Top Eight Times From Day One of December Invitationals: Abbey Weitzeil, Andrew Seliskar Post Strong Swims

abbey-weitzeil-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

It is invitational season again, and Swimming World has compiled the top eight times from the first night of the second round of mid-season invitationals. There are only three major invites going on currently, as opposed to the six that happened two weeks ago before Thanksgiving. It is probably a little easier this week for swimming fans to keep up with everything, but we put together the top eight lists anyway.

All of the top times from Thursday night’s action tonight were faster than the winning times from the first round of November Invitationals. The Georgia Invitational has been a very fast meet with Georgia, Michigan and Cal in attendance. Of the ten events on Thursday night, the Georgia Invite had the top time in six of them. The Texas Invite had the other four.

Georgia, Texas and Tennessee are all hosting some pretty quick invitationals in this last weekend of November, as A Cuts were achieved on Thursday night by Joanna Evans and Courtney Harnish in the 500, Beata Nelson in the 200 IM, and Abbey Weitzeil and Erika Brown in the 50 free.

On the men’s side, A Cuts were achieved by Ricardo Vargas and Brooks Fail in the 500, Andrew Seliskar in the 200 IM, and Tate Jackson in the 50 free.

November Invitationals compilation

Women’s 200 Free Relay

A Cut: 1:28.61

1 Texas (TEX)                         1:26.84 A      
     1) Grace Ariola                  2) r:+0.33 Julia Cook           
     3) r:+0.24 Anelise Diener        4) r:+0.30 Claire Adams         
          21.73 (21.73)       43.55 (21.82)
        1:05.14 (21.59)     1:26.84 (21.70)
2 California (UGA)                    1:26.94 A  
     1) Murphy, Maddie A 20           2) McLaughlin, Katie A 21       
     3) Bilquist, Amy M 21            4) Weitzeil, Abbey R 21         
                 22.55        44.17 (21.62)
        1:05.89 (21.72)     1:26.94 (21.05)
3 Michigan (UGA)                      1:27.61 A  
     1) Haughey, Siobhan 2            2) DeLoof, Catie E 21           
     3) MacNeil, Maggie 18            4) Tucker, Miranda L 21         
                 22.07        43.81 (21.74)
        1:05.60 (21.79)     1:27.61 (22.01)
4 Tennessee (TENN)                    1:27.84 A   
     1) Grinter, Bailey 19            2) Banic, Madeline 21           
     3) Moseley, Stanzi 20            4) Brown, Erika 20              
                 22.44        44.78 (22.34)
        1:06.75 (21.97)     1:27.84 (21.09)
5 Arizona (TEX)                       1:28.43 A      
     1) Jamie Stone                   2) r:+0.27 Katrina Konopka      
     3) r:+0.30 Kayla Filipek         4) r:+0.17 Ashley Sutherland    
          22.48 (22.48)       44.17 (21.69)
        1:06.33 (22.16)     1:28.43 (22.10)
6 USC (TEX)                           1:28.88     
     1) Marta Ciesla                  2) r:+0.42 Louise Hansson       
     3) r:+0.17 Tatum Wade            4) r:+0.17 Catherine Sanchez    
          22.22 (22.22)       44.20 (21.98)
        1:06.38 (22.18)     1:28.88 (22.50)
7 Duke (UGA)                          1:28.98    
     1) Marsh, Alyssa 21              2) Hess, Maddie 21              
     3) Hollander, Shayna 18          4) Aitchison, Hunter 22         
                 22.35        43.97 (21.62)
        1:06.70 (22.73)     1:28.98 (22.28)
8 Virginia (UGA)                      1:29.03  
     1) Hill, Morgan                  2) Eddy, Eryn                   
     3) Valls, Kyla S 20              4) Maguire, Marcie K 19         
                 22.05        44.14 (22.09)
        1:06.47 (22.33)     1:29.03 (22.56)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

A Cut: 1:17.41

1 California (UGA)                    1:15.86 A  
     1) Sendyk, Pawel 21              2) Hoffer, Ryan D 20            
     3) Jensen, Michael A 20          4) Seliskar, Andrew H 22        
                 19.54        38.30 (18.76)
          57.01 (18.71)     1:15.86 (18.85)
2 Texas (TEX)                         1:16.02 A      
     1) Tate Jackson                  2) r:+0.29 Townley Haas         
     3) r:+0.18 Luke Bowman           4) r:+0.05 John Shebat          
          18.79 (18.79)       37.80 (19.01)
          57.12 (19.32)     1:16.02 (18.90)
3 Tennessee (TENN)                    1:17.20 A   
     1) Verhage, Braga 21             2) Decoursey, Kyle 21           
     3) Reilman, Joey 21              4) Connolly, Alec 20            
          19.87 (19.87)       38.78 (18.91)
          58.00 (19.22)     1:17.20 (19.20)
4 Utah (MINN)                         1:17.36 A
     1) Stoddard, Clay 19             2) Moreira, Rodolfo 19
     3) Chiun, Felix 19               4) Phillips, Austin 22
          19.60 (19.60)       38.39 (18.79)
          58.22 (19.83)     1:17.36 (19.14)
5 Arizona (TEX)                       1:17.70      
     1) Chatham Dobbs                 2) r:+0.25 Jorge Iga            
     3) r:+0.21 Thomas Anderson       4) r:+0.35 Marin Ercegovic      
          19.26 (19.26)       38.62 (19.36)
          58.11 (19.49)     1:17.70 (19.59)
6 Stanford (TEX)                      1:17.97      
     1) Cole Cogswell                 2) r:+0.09 Brad Zdroik          
     3) r:+0.29 Mason Gonzalez        4) r:+0.22 Patrick Conaton      
          19.70 (19.70)       38.98 (19.28)
          58.43 (19.45)     1:17.97 (19.54)
7 Michigan (UGA)                      1:18.07  
     1) Borges, Gus F 19              2) Jones, James F 21            
     3) Smachlo, Miles A 20           4) King, Alex M 20              
                 19.45        38.73 (19.28)
          58.12 (19.39)     1:18.07 (19.95)
8 Denver (TENN)                       1:19.10        
     1) Auchinachie, Cameron 19       2) Sanes, Adriel 19             
     3) Gainer, Jackson 19            4) Sykes, Hugo 20               
                  19.30       39.02 (19.72)
           59.20 (20.18)    1:19.10 (19.90)

Women’s 500 Free

A Cut: 4:36.30

  1. Joanna Evans, Texas, 4:35.76A (TEX)
  2. Courtney Harnish, Georgia, 4:36.06A (UGA)
  3. Kirsten Jacobsen, Arizona, 4:36.81 (TEX)
  4. Rose Bi, Michigan, 4:37.24 (UGA)
  5. Hannah Cox, Arizona, 4:38.18 (TEX)
  6. Ally McHugh, Penn State, 4:38.46 (TENN)
  7. Sierra Schmidt, Michigan, 4:38.91 (UGA)
  8. Paige Madden, Virginia, 4:39.19 (UGA)

Men’s 500 Free

A Cut: 4:12.22

  1. Ricardo Vargas, Michigan, 4:11.45A (UGA)
  2. Brooks Fail, Arizona, 4:11.84A (TEX)
  3. Patrick Callan, Michigan, 4:12.56 (UGA)
  4. Andrew Seliskar, California, 4:13.02 (UGA)
  5. Jack LeVant, Stanford, 4:13.11 (TEX)
  6. Felix Aubock, Michigan, 4:13.78 (UGA)
  7. Logan Hotchkiss, UCSB, 4:14.55 (UNLV)
  8. Drew Kibler, Texas, 4:15.09 (TEX)

Women’s 200 IM

A Cut: 1:54.31

  1. Beata Nelson, Wisconsin, 1:53.08A (TEX)
  2. Siobhan Haughey, Michigan, 1:55.04 (UGA)
  3. Meghan Small, Tennessee, 1:55.41 (TENN)
  4. Alicia Wilson, California, 1:55.77 (UGA)
  5. Keaton Blovad, California, 1:56.41 (UGA)
  6. Sarah Darcel, California, 1:56.51 (UGA)
  7. Tatum Wade, USC, 1:56.56 (TEX)
  8. Miranda Tucker, Michigan, 1:57.05 (UGA)

Men’s 200 IM

A Cut: 1:41.34

  1. Andrew Seliskar, California, 1:40.55A (UGA)
  2. Abrahm DeVine, Stanford, 1:42.71 (TEX)
  3. Matthew Willenbring, Texas, 1:42.77 (TEX)
  4. Zheng Quah, California, 1:43.82 (UGA)
  5. Mike Thomas, California, 1:43.84 (UGA)
  6. Charlie Swanson, Michigan, 1:44.13 (UGA)
  7. Tommy Cope, Michigan, 1:44.23 (UGA)
  8. Jacob Montague, Michigan, 1:44.26 (UGA)

Women’s 50 Free

A Cut: 21.74

  1. Abbey Weitzeil, California, 21.46A (UGA)
  2. Erika Brown, Tennessee, 21.52A (TENN)
  3. Grace Ariola, Texas, 21.73A (TEX)
  4. Marta Ciesla, USC, 21.85 (TEX)
  5. Maggie MacNeil, Michigan, 21.93 (UGA)
  6. Maddy Banic, Tennessee, 22.04 (TENN)
  7. Morgan Hill, Virginia, 22.05 (UGA)
  8. Siobhan Haughey, Michigan, 22.07 (UGA)

Men’s 50 Free

A Cut: 19.00

  1. Tate Jackson, Texas, 18.79A (TEX)
  2. Gus Borges, Michigan, 19.11 (UGA)
  3. Pawel Sendyk, California, 19.15 (UGA)
  4. Cameron Auchinachie, Denver, 19.22 (TENN)
  5. Chatham Dobbs, Arizona, 19.26 (TEX)
  6. Drew Kibler, Texas, 19.35 (TEX)
  7. Nikola Miljenic, USC, 19.36 (TEX)
  8. Michael Jensen, California, 19.42 (UGA)
  9. Kyle DeCoursey, Tennessee, 19.42 (TENN)
  10. Ryan Hoffer, California, 19.42 (UGA)

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

A Cut: 3:32.20

1 Michigan (UGA)                      3:28.87 A  
     1) Garcia, Taylor R 21           2) Tucker, Miranda L 21         
     3) MacNeil, Maggie 18            4) Haughey, Siobhan 2
                 25.95        53.47 (53.47)
        1:20.39 (26.92)     1:51.71 (58.24)
        2:15.45 (23.74)     2:41.84 (50.13)
        3:04.23 (22.39)     3:28.87 (47.03)
2 California (UGA)                    3:29.87 A 
     1) Blovad, Keaton M 20           2) Rajic, Ema 18                
     3) McLaughlin, Katie A 21        4) Weitzeil, Abbey R 21         
                 25.35        52.08 (52.08)
        1:20.31 (28.23)   1:52.50 (1:00.42)
        2:15.78 (23.28)     2:43.37 (50.87)
        3:05.36 (21.99)     3:29.87 (46.50)
3 Texas (TEX)                         3:29.99 A      
     1) Claire Adams                  2) r:+0.17 Olivia Anderson      
     3) r:+0.27 Remedy Rule           4) r:+0.11 Grace Ariola         
                 24.80        51.00 (51.00)
        1:19.01 (28.01)     1:50.78 (59.78)
        2:14.43 (23.65)     2:42.21 (51.43)
        3:05.04 (22.83)     3:29.99 (47.78)
4 Tennessee (TENN)                    3:31.12 A   
     1) Small, Meghan 20              2) Popov, Nikol 19              
     3) Brown, Erika 20               4) Moseley, Stanzi 20           
                 25.62        53.19 (53.19)
        1:20.09 (26.90)     1:51.00 (57.81)
        2:14.63 (23.63)     2:41.76 (50.76)
        3:05.20 (23.44)     3:31.12 (49.36)
5 USC (TEX)                           3:31.15 A      
     1) Louise Hansson                2) r:+0.20 Riley Scott          
     3) r:+0.28 Caitlin Tycz          4) r:+0.22 Marta Ciesla         
             24.89            51.43 (51.43)
        1:19.06 (27.63)     1:51.07 (59.64)
        2:15.09 (24.02)     2:42.51 (51.44)
        3:05.77 (23.26)     3:31.15 (48.64)
6 Wisconsin (TEX)                     3:33.33     
     1) Beata Nelson                  2) r:+0.36 Kelsi Artim          
     3) r:+0.46 Ariana Saghafi        4) r:+0.23 Emmy Sehmann         
                 24.70        51.00 (51.00)
        1:19.30 (28.30)   1:51.96 (1:00.96)
        2:16.32 (24.36)     2:44.85 (52.89)
        3:07.81 (22.96)     3:33.33 (48.48)
7 Arizona (TEX)                       3:34.61        
     1) Aria Bernal                   2) r:+0.23 Mallory Korenwinder  
     3) r:+0.39 Mackenzie Rumrill     4) r:+0.05 Katrina Konopka      
                 25.89        53.57 (53.57)
        1:21.77 (28.20)   1:54.27 (1:00.70)
        2:18.41 (24.14)     2:46.76 (52.49)
        3:09.59 (22.83)     3:34.61 (47.85)
8 Virginia (UGA)                      3:35.23 
     1) Richter, Abby N 19            2) Wenger, Alexis K 18          
     3) Nava, Jessica L 18            4) Hill, Morgan                 
                 26.46        54.10 (54.10)
        1:22.42 (28.32)   1:54.76 (1:00.66)
        2:19.25 (24.49)     2:47.81 (53.05)
        3:10.57 (22.76)     3:35.23 (47.42)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

A Cut: 3:06.78

1 California (UGA)                    3:04.89 A 
     1) Carr, Daniel C 20             2) Whitley, Reece P 18          
     3) Quah, Zheng 22                4) Hoffer, Ryan D 20            
                 22.59        46.34 (46.34)
        1:10.17 (23.83)     1:37.72 (51.38)
        1:58.29 (20.57)     2:22.70 (44.98)
        2:42.51 (19.81)     3:04.89 (42.19)
2 Texas (TEX)                         3:05.65 A      
     1) Austin Katz                   2) r:+0.09 Charles Scheinfeld   
     3) r:+0.33 Jacob Huerta          4) r:+0.04 Townley Haas         
             22.48            46.55 (46.55)
        1:10.03 (23.48)     1:37.28 (50.73)
        1:58.38 (21.10)     2:23.97 (46.69)
        2:43.65 (19.68)     3:05.65 (41.68)
3 USC (TEX)                           3:06.39 A      
     1) Patrick Mulcare               2) r:+0.28 Carsten Vissering    
     3) r:+0.45 Nikola Miljenic       4) r:+0.20 Alexei Sancov        
                 22.47        46.28 (46.28)
        1:09.57 (23.29)     1:37.09 (50.81)
        1:58.13 (21.04)     2:23.43 (46.34)
        2:43.77 (20.34)     3:06.39 (42.96)
4 Arizona (TEX)                       3:06.65 A      
     1) Chatham Dobbs                 2) r:+0.17 Matt Salerno         
     3) r:+0.14 Noah Reid             4) r:+0.22 Jorge Iga            
                 22.16        45.69 (45.69)
        1:10.07 (24.38)     1:38.40 (52.71)
        1:59.59 (21.19)     2:24.07 (45.67)
        2:44.12 (20.05)     3:06.65 (42.58)
5 Georgia (UGA)                       3:07.21  
     1) Acevedo, Javier C 20          2) Guest, James T 22            
     3) Murphy, Camden Y 19           4) Bemiller, Alex N 22          
                 22.87        46.14 (46.14)
        1:02.14 (16.00)     1:38.97 (52.83)
        1:59.62 (20.65)     2:23.94 (44.97)
        2:44.50 (20.56)     3:07.21 (43.27)
6 Stanford (TEX)                      3:07.24      
     1) Ryan Dudzinski                2) r:+0.13 Matt Anderson        
     3) r:+0.32 Brad Zdroik           4) r:+0.12 Abrahm DeVine        
                 22.53        46.87 (46.87)
        1:10.82 (23.95)     1:38.67 (51.80)
        1:59.75 (21.08)     2:24.63 (45.96)
        2:44.66 (20.03)     3:07.24 (42.61)
7 Tennessee (TENN)                    3:08.63    
     1) Garcia, Matthew 20            2) Dunphy, Matthew 21           
     3) Verhage, Braga 21             4) Connolly, Alec 20            
                 22.13        45.90 (45.90)
        1:10.94 (25.04)     1:39.39 (53.49)
        2:01.00 (21.61)     2:25.89 (46.50)
        2:46.10 (20.21)     3:08.63 (42.74)
8 Utah (MINN)                         3:09.03  
     1) McArthur, Daniel 21           2) Britton, Andrew 18           
     3) Montgomery, Colten 22         4) Phillips, Austin 22
                 22.84         47.10 (47.10)
        1:11.25 (24.15)      1:39.88 (52.78)
        2:01.55 (21.67)      2:27.02 (47.14)
        2:46.92 (19.90)      3:09.03 (42.01)

3 comments

  1. avatar
    Ryan Schildwachter

    Cal’s ‘B’ 200 free relay posted a 1:19.09, good enough for a top 10 time, as well as their ‘B’ 400 medley relay posting a 3:05.10. Also good enough for top 10,

  2. avatar
    Ryan S

    Cal’s ‘B’ 200 free relay posted a 1:19.09, good enough for a top 10 time, as well as their ‘B’ 400 medley relay posting a 3:05.10. Also good enough for top 10,

  3. avatar
    Pam

    Virginia is also at the UGA invite with Cal, Michigan and Georgia day