Regis Jesuit Boys Win 2018 5A Colorado High School State Championship Title

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2018 Boys 5A Colorado High School Swimming & Diving Championships swam into competition yesterday with the boys of Regis Jesuit claiming the title with a total of 290.5 points.

Fossil Ridge finished second overall with a total of 286 points, while Cherry Creek grabbed third with 208.5 points.

200 Medley Relay

The relay team of Ty Coen, Elijah Warren, Jackson Gurley, and William Goodwin began the meet with a win for Regis Jesuit. The quad stopped the clock at a 1:30.52.

Arapahoe grabbed second in the medley relay with a time of 1:33.74, while Ponderosa posted a 1:33.82 for third.

                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Regis Jesuit  'A'                   1:31.03    1:30.52  
     1) Coen, Ty 12                   2) Warren, Elijah 12            
     3) Gurley, Jackson 10            4) Goodwin, William 11          
  2 Arapahoe  'A'                       1:34.09    1:33.74  
     1) Hayes, Collin 12              2) Berdahl, Jack 10             
     3) Rowe, Josh 12                 4) Brewer, Ben 11               
  3 Ponderosa  'A'                      1:34.78    1:33.82  
     1) Wilton, Blake 11              2) Burks, Colton 10             
     3) Johnson, Connor 12            4) Sotebeer, Drew 12            
  4 Fossil Ridge  'A'                   1:34.40    1:34.14  
     1) Kovac, Danny 12               2) Mayo, Matyi 10               
     3) Holt, Jonah 11                4) Johnson, Xander 12           
  5 Cherry Creek  'A'                   1:35.06    1:35.40  
     1) Ortanes, Bryce 09             2) Smith, Spencer 11            
     3) Hanna, Lars 10                4) Morris, Joe 12               
  6 Broomfield  'A'                     1:36.33    1:35.64  
     1) Lierz, Harrison 10            2) Anderson, Sam 11             
     3) St.Onge, Bodric 12            4) Davis, Ryan 12               
  7 Boulder  'A'                        1:35.81    1:36.33  
     1) Freeman, Grant 11             2) Dolan, AJ 12                 
     3) Slade, Matt 12                4) Pendergast, Mason 12         
  8 Rocky Mountain  'A'                 1:36.33    1:36.38  
     1) Kruse, Sawyer 11              2) Lofstrom, Conner 09          
     3) Rowe, Jake 09                 4) Miller, Jack 11

200 Free

Broomfield’s Harrison Lierz and Legacy’s Lukas Miller held a tight race in the 200 free, but at the end it was Lierz with a 1:39.12. Miller took second with a 1:39.51.

Fossil Ridge’s Richard Dauksher finished third overall with a 1:40.14.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Lierz, Harrison        10 Broomfield        1:41.48    1:39.12  
  2 Miller, Lukas          10 Legacy            1:41.37    1:39.51  
  3 Dauksher, Richard      12 Fossil Ridge      1:41.35    1:40.14  
  4 Worlund, Lars          12 Fossil Ridge      1:40.81    1:40.78  
  5 Pierce, Quinton        12 Boulder           1:41.28    1:40.86  
  6 Wuthrich, Jackson      12 Greeley West      1:40.66    1:40.89  
  7 Wilton, Blake          11 Ponderosa         1:40.89    1:41.55  
  8 Kenigsberg, Nathan     11 Greeley West      1:41.33    1:41.80

200 IM

Danny Kovac of Fossil Ridge topped the competition of the 200 IM with a final 1:46.27. William Goodwin of Regis Jesuit earned the silver with a 1:48.22, followed by Columbine’s Gavin Olson’s 1:51.03.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kovac, Danny           12 Fossil Ridge      1:47.98    1:46.27  
  2 Goodwin, William       11 Regis Jesuit      1:49.13    1:48.22  
  3 Olson, Gavin           11 Columbine         1:55.91    1:51.03  
  4 Eckerman, Brendan      11 Cherry Creek      1:54.24    1:52.57  
  5 Kreidl, Max            10 Boulder           1:54.52    1:53.21  
  6 Hayes, Fletcher        09 Arapahoe          1:55.95    1:55.84  
  7 Bartel, Zach           10 Fossil Ridge      1:55.69    1:56.32  
  8 Kerscher, Will         10 Regis Jesuit      1:56.22    1:56.81

50 Free

Elijah Warren of Regis Jesuit led multiple seniors to the podium in finals of the 50 free. Warren posted a 20.68 to win the title, followed by Mountain Range’s Lane Austin (20.86) and Fossil Ridge’s Matt Geraghty (21.18).

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Warren, Elijah         12 Regis Jesuit        20.74      20.68  
  2 Austin, Lane           12 Mountain Range      20.77      20.86  
  3 Geraghty, Matt         12 Fossil Ridge        21.19      21.18  
  4 Hauge, Brooks          12 Regis Jesuit        21.62      21.39  
  5 Williams, Knox         10 Fort Collins        21.41      21.47  
  6 Griffith, David        12 Hinkley             21.56      21.59  
  7 Orie, Nick             12 Lewis-Palmer        21.52      21.67  
  8 Martinez, Gabe         12 Fort Collins        21.67      21.81

1-Meter Diving

Bear Creek’s Octavio Lucero earned the top score in the 1-meter diving event, collecting a total of 594.80 points. Quinn Henninger of Regis Jesuit claimed second with a collection of 564.60, while Highlands Ranch’s Clayton Chaplin posted a third-place finish of 539.45.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Lucero, Octavio        12 Bear Creek         417.10     594.80  
  2 Henninger, Quinn       09 Regis Jesuit       377.70     564.60  
  3 Chaplin, Clayton       09 Highlands Ranch    387.65     539.45  
  4 Althouse, Aric         12 Lewis-Palmer       369.40     533.75  
  5 Ryan, Jack             09 Denver South       371.90     527.65  
  6 Ives, Caleb            12 Arapahoe           367.85     526.65  
  7 Cheeks, Isaiah         12 Hinkley            334.00     495.35  
  8 Domashevich, Timothy   12 Smoky Hill         341.75     475.20

100 Fly

Danny Kovac of Fossil Ridge finished first overall with a time of 46.65, scratching 1.35 seconds off his prelims time of 48.00.

Blake Wilton of Ponderosa grabbed a narrow second-place with a 48.95, just ahead of Regis Jesuit’s Ty Coen’s 48.97.

100 Free

Geraghty followed up his bronze in the 50 free with a gold in the 100 free, stopping the clock at a 45.92. Cherry Creek’s Brendan Eckerman and Fort Collins’ Lucius Gao tied for second with matching times of 46.61.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Geraghty, Matt         12 Fossil Ridge        46.32      45.92  
  2 Eckerman, Brendan      11 Cherry Creek        47.08      46.61  
  2 Gao, Lucius            11 Fort Collins        46.81      46.61  
  4 Jang, Joseph           12 Cherry Creek        47.40      46.62  
  5 Griffith, David        12 Hinkley             47.41      47.25  
  6 Jones, Sam             12 Regis Jesuit        47.19      47.30  
  7 Leichner, Jacob        12 Highlands Ranch     47.41      47.31  
  8 Donahue, Breck         12 Lewis-Palmer        46.95      47.52

500 Free

Harrison Lierz of Broomfield held off the 500 field for gold, finishing first with a 4:34.18. Fossil Ridge’s Richard Dauksher (4:35.70) and Boulder’s Quinton Pierce (4:36.28) rounded out the podium.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Lierz, Harrison        10 Broomfield        4:37.16    4:34.18  
  2 Dauksher, Richard      12 Fossil Ridge      4:38.46    4:35.70  
  3 Pierce, Quinton        12 Boulder           4:38.76    4:36.28  
  4 Worlund, Lars          12 Fossil Ridge      4:38.74    4:38.28  
  5 Wuthrich, Jackson      12 Greeley West      4:38.05    4:39.75  
  6 Griffin, Dominic       12 Highlands Ranch   4:40.27    4:40.78  
  7 Kenigsberg, Nathan     11 Greeley West      4:38.02    4:40.82  
  8 Hayes, Fletcher        09 Arapahoe          4:44.82    4:48.95

200 Free Relay

Cherry Creek’s Brendan EckermanJoe Morris, Sam Roach, and Joseph Jang sprinted ahead of the competition in finals of the 200 free relay, winning the race with a time of 1:24.49.

Fossil Ridge posted a 1:24.98 for silver, while Highlands Ranch was third with a time of 1:25.57.

                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Cherry Creek  'A'                   1:24.84    1:24.49  
     1) Eckerman, Brendan 11          2) Morris, Joe 12               
     3) Roach, Sam 12                 4) Jang, Joseph 12              
  2 Fossil Ridge  'A'                   1:26.26    1:24.98  
     1) Geraghty, Matt 12             2) Johnson, Xander 12           
     3) Holt, Jonah 11                4) Dauksher, Richard 12         
  3 Highlands Ranch  'A'                1:26.16    1:25.57  
     1) Mallory, William 12           2) Griffin, Dominic 12          
     3) Schmidt, Jonah 11             4) Leichner, Jacob 12           
  4 Hinkley  'A'                        1:26.62    1:25.62  
     1) Leigh, Nathan 12              2) Hawley, William 11           
     3) Johnson, Matthew 12           4) Griffith, David 12           
  5 Regis Jesuit  'A'                   1:27.29    1:25.79  
     1) Hauge, Brooks 12              2) Jones, Sam 12                
     3) Kerscher, Will 10             4) Steinberg, Elliot 12         
  6 Arapahoe  'A'                       1:26.50    1:26.16  
     1) Rowe, Josh 12                 2) Bensen, Daniel 10            
     3) Redfearn, Merrill 12          4) Brewer, Ben 11               
  7 Boulder  'A'                        1:26.98    1:26.41  
     1) Stapleton, Luke 10            2) Pendergast, Mason 12         
     3) Pierce, Quinton 12            4) Kreidl, Max 10               
  8 Legacy  'A'                         1:27.61    1:27.66  
     1) Ortega, Jonus 11              2) Coringrato, Nicolas 10       
     3) Young, Alex 12                4) Miller, Lukas 10

100 Back

Columbine’s Gavin Olson collected a victory in the 100 back, stopping the clock at a 48.59, while Regis Jesuit’s Ty Coen finished second with a 49.79.

Rocky Mountain’s Sawyer Kruse completed the top three with a time of 50.08.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Olson, Gavin           11 Columbine           48.75      48.59  
  2 Coen, Ty               12 Regis Jesuit        49.84      49.79  
  3 Kruse, Sawyer          11 Rocky Mountain      50.41      50.08  
  4 Austin, Lane           12 Mountain Range      50.35      50.54  
  5 Fox, Nicholas          11 Ralston Valley      51.28      51.07  
  6 Van Law, Trevor        11 Highlands Ranch     51.20      51.13  
  7 Gao, Lucius            11 Fort Collins        50.99      51.29  
  8 Phillips, John Paul       Fairview            50.90      51.48

100 Breast

Regis Jesuit delivered a 1-2 punch in the 100 breast, led by senior Elijah Warren and his time of 55.01. Teammate William Goodwin posted a second-place finish of 55.80.

Nick Orie of Lewis-Palmer collected bronze with a 57.25.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Warren, Elijah         12 Regis Jesuit        54.76      55.01  
  2 Goodwin, William       11 Regis Jesuit        55.78      55.80  
  3 Orie, Nick             12 Lewis-Palmer        57.15      57.25  
  4 Smith, Spencer         11 Cherry Creek        59.29      58.40  
  5 Zhang, Wentao          10 Highlands Ranch     58.93      58.55  
  6 Bennett, Andrew        12 Rampart             58.57      58.99  
  7 Brewer, Ben            11 Arapahoe            58.94      59.03  
  8 Mallory, William       12 Highlands Ranch     58.93      59.06

400 Free Relay

Regis Jesuit’s Coen, Elliot Steinberg, Goodwin, and Warren completed the meet with a second relay win, posting a combined time of 3:02.67.

Fossil Ridge added second silver medal to their name with a time of 3:03.00, while Cherry Creek took third overall with a 3:07.24.

                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Regis Jesuit  'A'                   3:07.73    3:02.67  
     1) Coen, Ty 12                   2) Steinberg, Elliot 12         
     3) Goodwin, William 11           4) Warren, Elijah 12            
  2 Fossil Ridge  'A'                   3:03.99    3:03.00  
     1) Geraghty, Matt 12             2) Worlund, Lars 12             
     3) Dauksher, Richard 12          4) Kovac, Danny 12              
  3 Cherry Creek  'A'                   3:09.46    3:07.24  
     1) Jang, Joseph 12               2) Hanna, Lars 10               
     3) Ortanes, Bryce 09             4) Eckerman, Brendan 11         
  4 Arapahoe  'A'                       3:10.16    3:07.61  
     1) Hayes, Collin 12              2) Bensen, Daniel 10            
     3) Redfearn, Merrill 12          4) Stephenson, Nick 11          
  5 Boulder  'A'                        3:10.54    3:09.02  
     1) Pierce, Quinton 12            2) Stapleton, Luke 10           
     3) Freeman, Grant 11             4) Kreidl, Max 10               
  6 Smoky Hill  'A'                     3:11.50    3:11.22  
     1) Scott, Jordan 12              2) Phillips, Tylen 12           
     3) Strid, Logan 10               4) Burkhardt, Alexander 11      
  7 Ponderosa  'A'                      3:10.39    3:11.32  
     1) Ulrich, Joey                  2) Tomkowicz, Matthew 12        
     3) Johnson, Connor 12            4) Durden, Luke 12              
  8 Highlands Ranch  'A'                3:10.61    3:12.70  
     1) Griffin, Dominic 12           2) Tobo, Connor 11              
     3) Mallory, William 12           4) Leichner, Jacob 12
2 Comments

2 comments

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here