ISL Playoffs Match 3, Day 1: Sarah Sjostrom Breaks Own ISL Record in 50 Free

isl-SJOSTROM Sarah ENS Energy Standard (ENS) ISL International Swimming League 2021 Match 9 day 2 Piscina Felice Scandone Napoli, Naples Photo Giorgio Scala / Deepbluemedia / Insidefoto
Photo Courtesy: Photo Giorgio Scala / Deepbluemedia / Insidefoto

The International Swimming League (ISL) playoff semifinals continued with Match 14 on Thursday from Eindhoven, Netherlands.

The third overall match of the playoffs will see Energy Standard, the Toronto Titans, the DC Trident and the Aqua Centurions square off in the two-day meet.

Energy Standard’s Sarah Sjostrom broke her own ISL record in the 50 free. Big wins from Siobhan Haughey and Mary-Sophie Harvey also were a boost to Energy Standard, while some big breaststroke points kept the Aqua Centurions close.

ISL Match Standings after Day 1

1 Energy Standard 286
2 Toronto Titans 225
3 Aqua Centurions 221
4 DC Trident 188

 

Here is a look at how the events unfolded:

 

Women’s 100 Butterfly

Toronto’s Louise Hansson used a quick start to take the lead and hold it in the 100 butterfly, touching the wall first in 55.91.

Energy Standard went 2-3 with Sarah Sjostrom finishing runner-up in 55.00 and Madeline Banic taking third in 56.96.

 

Men’s 100 Butterfly

A strong event for teams desperate to remain in the playoff chase gave the Aqua Centurions and the DC Trident a bulk of the points in the men’s 100 butterfly.

Aqua Centurions’ Matteo Rivolta finished first in 49.05 to score 15 points behind a jackpot time.

Meanwhile, the DC Trident went 2-3 with Camden Murphy (49.88) and Zach Harting (50.45), earning 13 total points.

 

Women’s 200 Backstroke

The Toronto Titans scored 21 points in the women’s 200 backstroke behind a pair of strong swims.

Kylie Masse won the even tin 2:01.52 to score 15 points because of her jackpot time. Meanwhile, teammate Lisa Bratton finished third in 2:02.78 to score six more.

Energy Standard’s Anastasiya Shkurdai took second (2:02.43), while Mary-Sophie Harvey (2:04.03) was fourth, giving Energy Standard 12 points in the event.

 

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Energy Standard’s Evgeny Rylov cruised to victory in the 200 backstroke. He touched the wall in 1:51.47, more than a second ahead of the field.

Aqua Centurions’ Leonardo de Deus was second in 1:52.99, followed by DC’s Jay Litherland (1:53.50).

 

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

DC Trident’s Maria Temnikova won the 200 breaststroke in 2:19.38 to earn 10 points.

Toronto’s Tessa Cieplucha finished second (2:21.32), followed by Energy Standard’s Jessica Fall (2:21.50).

 

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Energy Standard’s Ilya Shymanovich won the 200 breaststroke in 2:02.06. After the first 50, he was in second place, then turned ahead at the 100 and kept the lead to win the ISL playoff race.

Aqua Centurions’ Arno Kamminga took second in 2:02.32, followed by Toronto’s Anton McKee (2:04.55), one hundredth ahead of teammate Fabian Schwingenschlogl (2:04.56).

 

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Energy Standard scored 38 points with their dominating win in the 400 freestyle relay.

Siobhan Haughey, Fanny Teijonsalo, Femke Heemskerk and Sarah Sjostrom won the race in 3:28.55.

The Toronto Titans finished second with Kasia Wasick, Michelle Coleman, Louise Hansson and Kayla Sanchez finishing in 3:28.85 to earn 14 points.

Aqua Centurions were third with Maria Kameneva, Holly Barrett, Lindon Munoz del Campo and Federica Pellergini touching in 3:31.08.

 

Men’s 50 Free

Energy Standard’s Ben Proud won the 50 free in 20.64 to earn 12 points, taking the jackpot of two competitors.

Toronto’s Lorenzo Zazzeri took second in 20.87, followed by DC Trident’s Ryan Hoffer (21.26).

 

Women’s 50 Free

Energy Standard’s Sarah Sjostrom broke the ISL record to win the 50 free. She touched the wall in 23.08, bettering her previous league-best 23.17 set in September.

The time was fast enough for a huge jackpot, giving Energy Standard 24 points.

Only two others were fast enough to keep their points with Toronto’s Kasia Wasick taking second in 23.38 and Aqua Centurions’ Mariia Kameneva taking third (23.85).

 

Men’s 200 IM

Toronto’s Alberto Razzetti won the 200 IM in 1:52.10 to score 12 points for the Titans.

He led from the start and didn’t relinquish that lead, holding off Aqua Centurions’ Chase Kalisz (1:53.95).

Toronto’s Max Litchfield finished third (1:54.76) to scored six more and give the Titans 18 total points in the event.

 

Women’s 200 IM

Energy Standard’s Mary-Sophie Harvey led from start to finish in the 200 IM to claim 10 points for her team. She finished n 2:05.67, nearly a second ahead of the field.

The DC Trident went 2-3 in the event with Bailey Andison second in 2:06.43 and Zsuzsanna Jakabos third in 2:07.77.

Energy Standard’s Viktoriya Gunes fourth in 2:07.82 for five more points for Standard, giving them 15 total in the event.

 

Men’s 50 Breaststroke

Aqua Centurions’ Nicolo Martinenghi scored 12 points by winning the 50 breaststroke in 25.73.

He finished one hundredth of a second ahead of Energy Standard’s Ilya Shymanovich (25.74).

Aqua teammate Fabio Scozzoli was third in 25.76 as the top three finished within three hundredths of a second.

 

Women’s 50 Breaststroke

Aqua Centurions made it a sweep of the 50 breaststroke. After a win in the men’s race, the team went 1-2 in the women’s race.

Ariana Castiglioni won the race in 29.78 to score 12 points, while Martina Carraro was second in 30.05 to score seven more, giving the Centurions 19 points in the event.

Energy Standard’s Siobhan Haughey, again filling in for teammate Benedetta Pilato, was only one hundredth of a second behind Carrao, touching gin 30.06.

 

Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay

The Aqua Centurions scored 38 points with a huge relay win in the 400 free relay.

Alessandro Miressi, Vladislav Grinev, Thomas Ceccon and Matteo Ciampi won the race in 3:06.67.

Energy Standard’s Evgeny Rylov, Kliment Kolesnikov, Adam Barrett and Clement Mignon took second in 3:07.56.

DC finished third with Sergey Shevtsov, Aleksandr Shchegolev, Zach Harting and Ryan Hoffer touching the wall in 3:08.83.

 

Women’s 50 Backstroke

The Toronto Titans scored big points, going 1-2 in the 50 backstroke as they try to hang on for a shot at making the ISL final.

Kylie Masse won the race in 26.04, ahead of teammate Louise Hansson (26.31).

DC’s Linnea Mack was third in 26.39.

ISL Match 14 Team Score Update

1 Energy Standard 188
2 Aqua Centurions 174
3 Toronto Titans 158
4 DC Trident 109

 

Men’s 50 Backstroke

DC’s Mark Nikolaev did his best to get the Trident back into contention with a win in the 50 backstroke. He won in 22.67, earning 19 points because of his jackpot time.

Energy Standard went 2-3 with Kliment Kolesnikov (23.19) and Evgeny Rylov (23.31).

 

Women’s 400 Free

Energy Standard’s Siobhan Haughey earned 16 points with an impressive win in the 400 free just a few minutes after swimming the 50 breaststroke.

Haughey touched the wall in 3:57.06, more than a half second ahead of Toronto’s Summer McIntosh (3:57.75).

The duo finished more than three seconds ahead of the rest of the field with DC’s Joanna Evans finishing third in 4:00.15.

 

Men’s 400 Freestyle

The Toronto Titans went 1-2 in the 400 free to end the individual events for Day 1 of the ISL’s Match 14 (third playoff match) on a high note.

Luc Croon won the event in 3:30.53, followed by Max Litchfield (3:40.40).

Energy Standard’s Kregor Zirk was third in 3:40.95.

 

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The Toronto Titans score 20 points by winning the women’s 400 medley relay. Kylie Masse, Dominika Sztandera, Louise Hansson and Kasia Wasick won in 3:49.09.

Energy Standard’s Mary-Sophie Harvey, Viktoriya Gunes, Anastasiya Shkurdai and Sarah Sjostrom finished second (3:50.06).

DC’s Ali DeLoof, Tatiana Belonogoff, Linnea Mack and Anna Hopkin took third in 3:50.94.

 

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The Energy Standard men put a stamp on the first day of the ISL Match 14, the third playoff meet.

Evgeny Rylov, Ilya Shymanovich, Adam Barrett and Kliment Kolesnikov won the 400 medley relay n 3:22.25 to earn 24 points.

Aqua Centurions’ Thomas Ceccon, Arno Kamminga, Matteo Rivolta and Vladislav Grinev took second in 3:22.32.

DC finished third behind Mark Nikolaev, Felipe Franca Silva, Camden Murphy and Aleksandr Shchegolev (3:24.27).

 

Links

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.