ISL Match 9, Day 2: Evgeny Rylov Is MVP As Dominant Energy Standard Remain Unbeaten

evgeny-rylov-energy-standard
Evgeny Rylov: Photo Courtesy: Mine Kasapoglu / ISL

Evgeny Rylov was MVP after a jackpot win in the skins as Energy Standard remain unbeaten this season with a dominant victory in the International Swimming League (ISL) Match 9 in Naples.

The Russian won the 200 back to add to his 100 victory and 50m third on day 1 before a skins win over Guilherme Guido that was so dominant that he jackpotted the London Roar swimmer to take 21 points in the final and 37 overall.

Ilya Shymanovich made it a clean sweep of the breaststroke with victory in the 100 to add to the 50 and 200 on day 1 and he also produced a thundering 55.6 split in the mixed medley relay.

Siobhan Haughey won the 100 and 200 free double with the trio occupying the top three slots of the MVP standings.

Duncan Scott took the 200 free and 400IM double for the Roar who won the women’s backstroke skins through Minna Atherton.

Energy, Roar and the Titans now move on to the playoffs in Eindhoven while DC Trident must finish in the top two of the wild-card meet to book their spot.

TEAM STANDINGS

568 Energy Standard

457.5 London Roar

380.5 Toronto Titans

357 DC Trident

MVP STANDINGS

60.5 Evgeny Rylov, Energy Standard

54.5, Ilya Shymanovich, Energy Standard

53.5, Siobhan Haughey, Energy Standard

45.5, Sarah Sjostrom, Energy Standard

42.5, Alia Atkinson, London Roar

Links

Women’s 100 Free

Energy started day 2 with a commanding lead of 73.5pts ahead of London Roar with DC Trident and Toronto Titans, who were separated by just 7.5pts.

Energy made light of the absence of Sarah Sjostrom as Siobhan Haughey led from the start to take the win in 51.42 ahead of Roar’s Emma McKeon (51.47) with Kasia Wasick third for Toronto in 51.93.

Men’s 100 Free

Kyle Chalmers hit back for Roar, though, as he dominated the men’s race to take the win in 46.02.

Aleksandr Shchegolev came from fourth at halfway to take second for DC in 46.82 with Brent Hayden third for Titans in 47.09.

Women’s 200 Fly

Zsuzsanna Jakabos took over the lead at the 150 from DC teammate Madi Groves and was never seriously threatened, taking her first win in 2:06.56.

Helena Rosendahl Bach came steadily through the field to take second for Energy in 2:07.04 with Ilaria Bianchi of Roar taking third in 2:07.23.

Men’s 200 Fly

A final 25 surge by Chad le Clos was not enough to haul in Alberto Razzetti who earned the points for Toronto in 1:51.15.

Le Clos led home an Energy two-three in 1:51.33 with Kregor Zirk clocking 1:53.13.

Women’s 100 Back

Kira Toussaint turned dead level with Kylie Masse at 50 on 27.20 with the Roar swimmer going ahead and still leading after 95m.

Masse, though, came through at the death to take the win in 56.34 to 56.47 with Ali Deloof of Trident third on 56.89.

Men’s 100 Back

Guilherme Guido was unbeaten over four lengths this season and he led Evgeny Rylov at halfway, the men side by side in the centre lanes.

He held a marginal lead over the Russian at the final turn which Rylov executed superbly to surface ahead and hold off his Roar rival in 49.42 to Guido’s 49.65.

Christian Diener made it a Roar two-three in 50.71.

Women’s 100 IM

Sydney Pickrem‘s fingernail was the difference as just 0.06secs separated the top three.

The Roar swimmer got the touch in 58.40 ahead of Energy pair Mary-Sophie Harvey (58.42) and Sjostrom (58.46).

Men’s 100 IM

Titans’ Finlay Knox dominated throughout to take his second win of the season in 51.91 ahead of DC’s Andreas Vazaios (52.61) and Andrey Zhilkin of Energy Standard in 52.71.

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Evgeniia Chikunova set a world junior record over 200m on day 1 and she was up against world record-holder Alia Atkinson, winner of the 50.

Atkinson though was in charge throughout, leading by 0.83 at halfway, to take her eighth win in 1:04.09.

Chikunova took second for Energy in 1:04.82 with Annie Lazor making it a Roar one-three in 1:05.66 as they took 21pts.

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Ilya Shymanovich made it a clean sweep of the breaststroke events with a dominant victory.

Out in 26.30, the Belarus swimmer clocked 56.10 with Energy teammate Felipe Silva next home in 57.27 and Cody Miller of DC third in 57.59.

Not only did Energy take 22pts but London earned zero as their challenge took a step back after the one-three of the women.

Women’s 50 Fly

Sjostrom’s strength off the wall was on show as she surged home in 25.15 ahead of McKeon (25.32) with Madeline Banic making it an Energy one-three in 25.57.

It extended Energy’s lead over Roar to 424.5 to 327.

Men’s 50 Fly

Ben Proud claimed his first win in this event in 22.26 for Energy ahead of Marius Kusch (22.32) and Dylan Carter (22.36).

Women’s 200 Free

Haughey returned after her victory in the 100 free and she dominated throughout to claim her 13th win in 1:52.25, the fastest time in the ISL this season.

In the process she jackpotted four swimmers to take 19 points.

Leah Neale (1:55.41) was second for DC and Pickrem added third to her 100IM first place in 1:56.21.

Men’s 200 Free

Chad le Clos went out like a thunderbolt with Duncan Scott moving up on him to turn first at halfway with both men ahead of world-record pace.

The Roar swimmer pulled ahead to touch in 1:41.72 – the fastest this season – ahead of Aleksandr Shchegolev (1:42.90) and Luc Kroon (1:43.39).

Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay

A breaststroke leg of 55.6 by Shymanovich transformed the race as he put Energy into pole after taking over in third.

Sjostrom – with an anchor leg of  51.48 – brought them home in 3:34.49.

It also edged Shymanovich one point ahead of Haughey in the MVP standings.

Chalmers swam the free for Roar, a split of 45.78 propelling them from eighth to second in 3:36.34, 0.04 ahead of Toronto Titans who clocked 3:36.38.

Women’s 400IM

Only Katie Shanahan appeared for Roar with Pickrem absent, costing them a four-point penalty.

Bailey Andison claimed her third win in this event this season with a dominant victory in 4:27.23, 5.51secs ahead of Shanahan (4:32.74)

With Jakabos third in 4:34.91, DC claimed 33 points as they leapfrogged the Titans and moved to within 38 points of Roar.

Men’s 400IM

Scott had a deficit of 1.5secs on Razzetti going into the freestyle which he reduced to 0.37 with 50 remaining.

He glided past the Titans swimmer to win in 4:02.34 – his first win in the 400IM this season – with Razzetti (4:03.65) and Max Litchfield (4:06.88) making it a Toronto two-three.

Women’s 50 Back Skins

Progressed from race 1: Masse, Toussaint, Harvey, Atherton

Progressed from race 2: Atherton, Masse

Final: Atherton had a superb start and came up ahead, a position she never looked like relinquishing, despite the expected late surge of Masse.

London Roar claimed 40pts.

Men’s 50 Back Skins

Progressed from race 1:  Guido, Rylov, Diener, Kolesnikov

Progressed from race 2: Rylov, Guido

Final: Rylov came off the wall with such power that he surfaced with clear daylight between him and Guido.

He pulled away to win by a body length to claim the points and seal the MVP award.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.