Carmel Dominates Indiana Boys High School State Championships

Photo Courtesy: Twitter @carmelathletics

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2018 Indiana Boys High School State Championships continued today with finals taking place at the IUPUI Natatorium.

Carmel took home the title with a dominating 417 points, followed by Franklin Community’s 203 points. Zionsville rounded out the top three with a total of 185 points.

The Carmel boys started the meet off by flirting with their own National High School Public record in the 200 medley relay, finishing just .03 seconds shy of their preliminary 1:28.00. Teammates Wyatt Davis (22.13), Stefano Batista (24.78), Drew Kibler (20.91), and Andrew Couchon (20.21) delivered a combined 1:28.03.

Zionsville posted a second place finish of 1:30.71, followed by Carroll (Fort Wayne) and their time of 1:31.16.

 Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
 State Record: * 1:28.00  2018      Carmel, Carmel
                          W. Davis, S. Batista, D. Kibler, A. Couchon
                 1:37.75  SCUT
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 CAR                           1:28.00    1:28.03         40  
     1) Wyatt Davis 10                2) Stefano Batista 12           
     3) Drew Kibler 12                4) Andrew Couchon 12            
                 22.13        46.91 (24.78)
        1:07.82 (20.91)     1:28.03 (20.21)
  2 ZION                          1:31.34    1:30.71         34  
     1) Alex Sampson 12               2) Coleman Modglin 10           
     3) Andrew Schuler 12             4) Jack Franzman 12             
                 23.12        48.95 (25.83)
        1:11.38 (22.43)     1:30.71 (19.33)
  3 CAFW                          1:31.13    1:31.16         32  
     1) Noah Yarian 11                2) Jack McCurdy 11              
     3) Timothy Cater 12              4) Tristan DeWitt 10            
                 22.28        47.34 (25.06)
        1:10.38 (23.04)     1:31.16 (20.78)

Jacob Destrampe of Franklin Community claimed gold and held off the Carmel duo of Jacob Mitchell and Augustus Rothro in finals of the 200 free. Destrampe clocked a final 1:37.15, followed by Mitchell’s 1:37.40. Rothro concluded the top three with a 1:39.54.

 Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 1:33.30  2017      Drew Kibler, Carmel
                 1:43.10  SCUT
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jacob Destrampe  11 FRKL              1:37.78    1:37.15         20  
                 22.87        47.68 (24.81)
        1:12.62 (24.94)     1:37.15 (24.53)
  2 Jacob Mitchell   10 CAR               1:38.42    1:37.40         17  
                 22.77        47.69 (24.92)
        1:12.74 (25.05)     1:37.40 (24.66)
  3 Augustus Rothro   9 CAR               1:40.11    1:39.54         16  
                 23.26        48.39 (25.13)
        1:13.87 (25.48)     1:39.54 (25.67)

Wyatt Davis of Carmel grabbed his first individual win of the day with a top showing in the 200 IM. The sophomore posted a final time of 1:47.95 to improve upon his qualifying time of 1:49.88.

Picking up second overall was Tristan DeWitt of Carroll (Fort Wayne) with a time of 1:48.12, while Bloomington South’s Paul Gabhart took third with a 1:48.96.

 Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 1:44.45  2010      Kyle Whitaker, Chesterton
                 1:55.25  SCUT
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wyatt Davis      10 CAR               1:49.88    1:47.95         20  
                 23.78        49.82 (26.04)
        1:22.42 (32.60)     1:47.95 (25.53)
  2 Tristan DeWitt   10 CAFW              1:48.47    1:48.12         17  
                 23.81        51.51 (27.70)
        1:22.34 (30.83)     1:48.12 (25.78)
  3 Paul Gabhart     11 BHSS              1:49.51    1:48.96         16  
                 23.39        49.87 (26.48)
        1:22.25 (32.38)     1:48.96 (26.71)

Carmel continued to collect individual wins with a top showing from Drew Kibler in the 50 free. Kibler entered finals with a sizzling 19.38, a time that has been considered by many as a new National High School Public record, however the senior settled for a 19.50 finish in finals.

Zionsville’s Jack Franzman turned in a 19.74, the only other sub-20 second finish in the field, for second. Ethan Churilla of Highland added a third place finish of 20.38.

 Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 19.38  2018      Drew Kibler, Zionsville
                 21.59  SCUT
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Drew Kibler      12 CAR                 19.38      19.50         20  
  2 Jack Franzman    12 ZION                20.03      19.74         17  
  3 Ethan Churilla   11 HIGH                20.46      20.38         16

Richmond’s Isaac Khamis earned a narrow victory in the 1-meter diving event, concluding the day with a total of 583.40 points. Aiden Werner of Pike picked up second with a total of 576.80 points, followed by Fishers’ Cole van Devend’s 540.05.

 Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 623.90  2001      Phillip Jones, Hamilton SE
    Name           Year School              Semis     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Isaac Khamis     12 RICH               389.80     583.40         20  
  2 Aiden Werner     12 PIKE               389.90     576.80         17  
  3 Cole Van Devend  12 FISH               386.40     540.05         16

Kibler collected his second individual gold of the day with a top showing of 47.16 in finals of the 100 fly. Greenfield Central’s Zachary Cook posted a 48.58 for second, while Tim Bennett of North Central Indianapolis took third with a 49.29.

 Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 46.31  2014      Aaron Whitaker, Chesterton
                 51.48  SCUT
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Drew Kibler      12 CAR                 46.81      47.16         20  
                 21.86        47.16 (25.30)
  2 Zachary Cook     12 GCEN                48.90      48.58         17  
                 22.45        48.58 (26.13)
  3 Tim Bennett      12 NCIN                50.06      49.29         16

Franzman bested the competition in the finals of the men’s 100 free with a top showing of 43.70, finishing just .50 seconds off Kibler’s 2017 state record of 43.20.

Destrampe added a silver medal to his collection with a time of 44.38, just ahead of Churilla’s 45.35.

 Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 43.20  2017      Drew Kibler, Carmel
                 47.42  SCUT
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jack Franzman    12 ZION                44.22      43.70         20  
                 21.08        43.70 (22.62)
  2 Jacob Destrampe  11 FRKL                44.29      44.38         17  
                 21.30        44.38 (23.08)
  3 Ethan Churilla   11 HIGH                45.21      45.35         16

Carmel delivered a 1-2 finish in finals of the 500 free. After finishing second in the 200 free, Mitchell posted a 4:26.17 for first in the 500. Senior Brett Sherman added a second place finish of 4:28.59, while Bloomington South’s Gabhart took third with a 4:29.19.

 Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 4:19.79  2010      Kyle Whitaker, Chesterton
                 4:40.82  SCUT
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jacob Mitchell   10 CAR               4:27.14    4:26.17         20  
                 23.67        50.04 (26.37)
        1:16.82 (26.78)     1:44.00 (27.18)
        2:11.27 (27.27)     2:38.43 (27.16)
        3:05.81 (27.38)     3:33.09 (27.28)
        4:00.09 (27.00)     4:26.17 (26.08)
  2 Brett Sherman    12 CAR               4:32.22    4:28.59         17  
                 24.45        51.47 (27.02)
        1:18.54 (27.07)     1:45.84 (27.30)
        2:13.25 (27.41)     2:40.50 (27.25)
        3:07.45 (26.95)     3:34.54 (27.09)
        4:01.99 (27.45)     4:28.59 (26.60)
  3 Paul Gabhart     11 BHSS              4:29.36    4:29.19         16  
                 25.45        52.87 (27.42)
        1:20.19 (27.32)     1:47.54 (27.35)
        2:14.92 (27.38)     2:42.03 (27.11)
        3:08.39 (26.36)     3:35.01 (26.62)
        4:02.07 (27.06)     4:29.19 (27.12)

Carmel added a second relay win to their name with a top showing in the 200 free relay. Teammates Couchon (20.67), Batista (20.68), Alec DeLong (20.97), and Mitchell (20.91) posted a combined time of 1:23.23.

Franklin Community finished a close second with a time of 1:23.48, while Zionsville turned in a third place finish of 1:23.54.

 Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 State Record: * 1:21.21  2017      Carmel, Carmel
                          A. Couchon, C. Vaughan, E. Kopp, S. Batista
                 1:28.17  SCUT
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 CAR                           1:24.58    1:23.23         40  
     1) Andrew Couchon 12             2) Stefano Batista 12           
     3) Alec DeLong 11                4) Jacob Mitchell 10            
                 20.67        41.35 (20.68)
        1:02.32 (20.97)     1:23.23 (20.91)
  2 FRKL                          1:22.92    1:23.48         34  
     1) Jacob Destrampe 11            2) Michael Couet 12             
     3) Brock Lock 12                 4) Maxwell Kramer 10            
                 20.43        41.67 (21.24)
        1:02.47 (20.80)     1:23.48 (21.01)
  3 ZION                          1:23.48    1:23.54         32  
     1) Jack Franzman 12              2) Grant Bowlds 11              
     3) Corbin Cozad 11               4) Ethan Barksdale 12           
                 19.76        40.89 (21.13)
        1:02.49 (21.60)     1:23.54 (21.05)

Carmel’s Davis collected gold and flirted with the state record in the final of the 100 back. Davis turned in a 47.12 to just miss Aaron Whitaker’s 2014 record of 47.06.

Noah Yarian of Carroll (Fort Wayne) grabbed second overall with a time of 47.60, while Hamilton Heights’ Jared Holder was third overall with a 49.99.

 Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 47.06  2014      Aaron Whitaker, Chesterton
                 52.46  SCUT
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wyatt Davis      10 CAR                 48.55      47.12         20  
                 23.00        47.12 (24.12)
  2 Noah Yarian      11 CAFW                48.35      47.60         17  
                 22.72        47.60 (24.88)
  3 Jared Holder     11 HHTS                50.35      49.99         16  
                 24.13        49.99 (25.86)

Carmel’s Batista earned the final individual gold for Carmel with a top showing of 54.74 in the 100 breast. Franklin Community’s Michael Couet finished second with a 54.90, followed by Carmel teammate Couchon and his time of 55.42.

 Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
 State Record: * 52.65  2016      Chandler Bray, Avon
                 58.47  SCUT
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Stefano Batista  12 CAR                 54.28      54.74         20  
                 25.65        54.74 (29.09)
  2 Michael Couet    12 FRKL                55.04      54.90         17  
                 25.51        54.90 (29.39)
  3 Andrew Couchon   12 CAR                 54.43      55.42         16  
                 25.43        55.42 (29.99)

Carmel ended the meet with a sweep of the relays, led by senior swimmer Kibler. Kibler led off the relay with a dominating 42.92, a time that would double as a state record had it occurred in the individual event. Teammates Davis (45.09), Sherman (46.45), and Mitchell (45.50) combined with Kibler to finish with a 2:59.96, just .60 seconds off the state record of 2:59.36.

Franklin Community finished second overall with a 3:04.52, while Bloomington South took third with a 3:06.15.

 Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 State Record: * 2:59.36  2014      Chesterton, Chesterton
                          B Pieroni, E Whitaker, P Curley, A Whitaker
                 3:13.38  SCUT
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 CAR                           3:08.47    2:59.96         40  
     1) Drew Kibler 12                2) Wyatt Davis 10               
     3) Brett Sherman 12              4) Jacob Mitchell 10            
                 20.26        42.92 (42.92)
        1:04.72 (21.80)     1:28.01 (45.09)
        1:50.31 (22.30)     2:14.46 (46.45)
        2:36.18 (21.72)     2:59.96 (45.50)
  2 FRKL                          3:03.46    3:04.52         34  
     1) Jacob Destrampe 11            2) Cade Oliver 9                
     3) Brock Lock 12                 4) Maxwell Kramer 10            
                 21.60        45.09 (45.09)
        1:07.65 (22.56)     1:32.16 (47.07)
        1:53.91 (21.75)     2:17.96 (45.80)
        2:40.19 (22.23)     3:04.52 (46.56)
  3 BHSS                          3:06.89    3:06.15         32  
     1) Paul Gabhart 11               2) Max Grogg 12                 
     3) Lucas Lobring 12              4) Seth Glasscock 11            
                 21.88        45.58 (45.58)
        1:07.87 (22.29)     1:32.53 (46.95)
        1:54.10 (21.57)     2:18.95 (46.42)
        2:41.50 (22.55)     3:06.15 (47.20)
2 Comments

2 comments

  1. avatar
    dunc1952

    Really? IHSSA doesn’t recognize relay leadoffs for individual state records? If that is right, they must be about the only association in the country to do so. That is somewhat hard to believe, considering how forward thinking they seem to be otherwise.

    Congratulations, to Kibler on his :42.92 100 Freestyle, whether recognized as a State HS record or not.

    • avatar
      dunc1952

      I meant “… about the only association NOT to do so.”

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here