Alex Walsh’s Insane Double Is The Talk of the Town at Juniors East

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Last night, her younger sister Gretchen was the talk of the town. Tonight, it is her turn to take center stage. 16-year-old Alex Walsh of Nashville Aquatic Club put up one of the most impressive doubles in junior nationals history. She swam a 58.19 100 breast to smash her NAG record in the 15-16 age group and then swam a 51.45 to narrowly miss Regan Smith‘s NAG record by 0.15 seconds. Walsh is still only a sophomore in high school and put up times that would have scored top 16 at last year’s NCAA’s. Her 100 breast would have been third while her 100 back would have been 12th.

There were plenty of other impressive swims including Emily Weiss‘s record breaking 100 breast in finishing second to Walsh, as well as a meet record in the 400 IM from Kieran Smith. In that same race, Carson Foster swam the second fastest 400 IM by a 15-16-year-old behind only Michael Phelps.

16-year-olds were making plenty of waves in the pool as Destin Lasco closed the session with a 46.73 in the 100 back to win the race and sit only behind Mike Thomas and Ryan Murphy in the all-time rankings in the 15-16 age group.

Heat Sheets

Results

Tonight’s events:

  • 400 IM
  • 100 Fly
  • 200 Free
  • 100 Breast
  • 100 Back
  • 200 Medley Relay

Women’s 400 IM

Olivia Carter of Enfinity Aquatics took the first final of the night with a 4:09.94 to win the 400 IM. Carter is now 50th all-time in the 17-18 age group with that swim as she is a few spots below 1992 Olympic bronze medalist Summer Sanders. Carter held off a strong finish from Kelly Pash (4:10.97) and Madison Homovich (4:11.82). Pash is now 27th all-time in the 15-16 age group. Carter and Homovich will be headed to Georgia next year.

Abigail Hay (4:12.60), Christin Rockway (4:12.89), Emma Weyant (4:14.09), Mariah Denigan (4:14.26) and Kathleen Golding (4:14.89) also competed in the championship final.

13-year-old Charlotte Hook of TAC Titans in North Carolina had a big drop to finish second in the C-Final at 4:16.32 to move up to 34th all-time in the 13-14 age group rankings just behind 2012 Olympic finalist Caitlin Leverenz. 14-year old Olivia McMurray finished second in the B-Final with another good swim at 4:14.59 to move to 18th all-time in the 13-14 age group behind 2016 Olympic silver medalist Maya DiRado.

Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 4:02.51  12/09/16  Brooke Forde, Lakeside ST
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic  4:12.98    4:09.94   930   20  
             26.11        55.98 (29.87)
        1:27.24 (31.26)     1:57.87 (30.63)
        2:34.98 (37.11)     3:11.84 (36.86)
        3:41.61 (29.77)     4:09.94 (28.33)
  2 Kelly Pash       16 Carmel Swim Club  4:14.37    4:10.97   920   17  
             26.76        56.74 (29.98)
        1:29.25 (32.51)     2:00.21 (30.96)
        2:37.07 (36.86)     3:14.48 (37.41)
        3:43.81 (29.33)     4:10.97 (27.16)
  3 Madison Homovic  17 Marlins of Ralei  4:13.53    4:11.82   912   16  
             26.60        57.04 (30.44)
        1:28.52 (31.48)     1:59.04 (30.52)
        2:36.69 (37.65)     3:14.42 (37.73)
        3:44.01 (29.59)     4:11.82 (27.81)
  4 Abigail Hay      16 Lake Erie Silver  4:14.38    4:12.60   904   15  
             26.57        57.54 (30.97)
        1:30.11 (32.57)     2:01.97 (31.86)
        2:37.88 (35.91)     3:13.90 (36.02)
        3:43.89 (29.99)     4:12.60 (28.71)
  5 Christin Rockwa  17 Tampa Bay  Aquat  4:15.91    4:12.89   901   14  
             26.81        56.98 (30.17)
        1:29.18 (32.20)     2:00.66 (31.48)
        2:37.17 (36.51)     3:14.41 (37.24)
        3:44.25 (29.84)     4:12.89 (28.64)
  6 Emma Weyant      15 Sarasota YMCA Sh  4:14.51    4:14.09   890   13  
             27.92        59.20 (31.28)
        1:32.81 (33.61)     2:05.06 (32.25)
        2:41.14 (36.08)     3:17.01 (35.87)
        3:46.16 (29.15)     4:14.09 (27.93)
  7 Mariah Denigan   14 Northern KY Clip  4:15.92    4:14.26   888   12  
             27.34        58.46 (31.12)
        1:30.07 (31.61)     2:00.84 (30.77)
        2:38.81 (37.97)     3:16.69 (37.88)
        3:46.19 (29.50)     4:14.26 (28.07)
  8 Kathleen Goldin  17 South Florida Aq  4:14.71    4:14.89   883   11  
             26.46        57.38 (30.92)
        1:30.01 (32.63)     2:02.44 (32.43)
        2:39.34 (36.90)     3:16.80 (37.46)
        3:46.64 (29.84)     4:14.89 (28.25)

Men’s 400 IM

17-year-old Kieran Smith held off both Foster brothers in the 400 IM final as he took out the meet record with a 3:43.64 to break Curtis Ogren‘s 2013 meet record of 3:44.26. 16-year-old Carson Foster was also under the old meet record with a 3:44.16 ahead of his brother Jake Foster (3:45.58).

Ironically, Smith tied Ogren for 7th all-time in the 17-18 NAG rankings as the older Foster is now tied for 28th with two-time NCAA champion Tyler Clary. The younger Foster moved up to second all-time in the 15-16 rankings behind the two-time Olympic champion Michael Phelps. Smith will be headed to Florida next year.

Jacob Johnson of Delaware also had a really strong swim with a 3:46.58.

Andrew Winton (3:50.16), Nicholas Perera (3:50.61), Owen Conley (3:52.89) and Ross Dant (3:54.42) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 3:44.26  12/13/13  Curtis Ogren, Palo Alto Stanfo
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kieran Smith     17 Ridgefield Aquat  3:48.50    3:43.64J  956   20  
             23.93        51.81 (27.88)
        1:20.37 (28.56)     1:48.17 (27.80)
        2:19.76 (31.59)     2:52.15 (32.39)
        3:18.71 (26.56)     3:43.64 (24.93)
  2 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  3:48.36    3:44.16J  950   17  
             24.00        51.76 (27.76)
        1:20.29 (28.53)     1:47.77 (27.48)
        2:20.12 (32.35)     2:52.65 (32.53)
        3:19.12 (26.47)     3:44.16 (25.04)
  3 Jacob Foster     17 Mason Manta Rays  3:45.46    3:45.58   934   16  
             24.32        52.23 (27.91)
        1:21.93 (29.70)     1:51.25 (29.32)
        2:21.90 (30.65)     2:53.04 (31.14)
        3:19.90 (26.86)     3:45.58 (25.68)
  4 Jacob Johnson    17 Delaware Swim Te  3:50.48    3:46.58   923   15  
             23.64        50.46 (26.82)
        1:19.76 (29.30)     1:48.41 (28.65)
        2:20.89 (32.48)     2:53.91 (33.02)
        3:20.55 (26.64)     3:46.58 (26.03)
  5 Andrew Winton    18 SwimAtlanta-GA    3:51.94    3:50.16   884   14  
             24.01        52.12 (28.11)
        1:22.00 (29.88)     1:51.70 (29.70)
        2:23.00 (31.30)     2:54.96 (31.96)
        3:23.26 (28.30)     3:50.16 (26.90)
  6 Nicholas Perera  18 Dayton Raiders-O  3:51.34    3:50.61   880   13  
             24.43        52.78 (28.35)
        1:22.68 (29.90)     1:51.71 (29.03)
        2:23.26 (31.55)     2:55.91 (32.65)
        3:23.75 (27.84)     3:50.61 (26.86)
  7 Owen Conley      16 Dayton Raiders-O  3:51.72    3:52.89   855   12  
             25.05        54.04 (28.99)
        1:22.97 (28.93)     1:51.41 (28.44)
        2:25.64 (34.23)     2:59.81 (34.17)
        3:26.81 (27.00)     3:52.89 (26.08)
  8 Ross Dant        16 Hickory Foundati  3:53.10    3:54.42   839   11  
             24.31        52.37 (28.06)
        1:21.72 (29.35)     1:49.98 (28.26)
        2:26.08 (36.10)     3:02.00 (35.92)
        3:28.55 (26.55)     3:54.42 (25.87)

Women’s 100 Fly

15-year-old Gabriela Albiero of Cardinal Aquatics in Louisville won the 100 fly in a very tight race at 52.59 to drop almost a full second off her prelim time. She had the only sub-28 second last 50 in the field as Dynamo’s Tristen Ulett was second (52.94) and Carmel’s Trude Rothrock finished in third (53.02).

Albiero is now 10th all-time in the 15-16 age group just ahead of Katie Hoff and Ulett is now 29th all-time in the same age group behind 2004 Olympian Dana Kirk.

Tonner Debeer (53.03), Gretchen Walsh (53.07), Talia Bates (53.09), Claire Curzan (53.85) and Julia Menkhaus (53.88) also swam in the A-final.

That was a particularly young field with two girls in the 13-14 age group with Walsh and Curzan. Walsh moved up to fourth all-time in the 13-14 all-time rankings with her time while Curzan remains 13th.

 Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 51.73  12/09/16  Regan Smith, Riptide
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Gabriela Albier  15 Cardinal Aquatic    53.22      52.59   940   20  
             25.02        52.59 (27.57)
  2 Tristen Ulett    15 Dynamo Swim Club    53.86      52.94   925   17  
             24.83        52.94 (28.11)
  3 Gertrude Rothro  18 Carmel Swim Club    53.62      53.02   922   16  
             24.74        53.02 (28.28)
  4 Tonner Debeer    17 Triton Swimming-    53.87      53.03   921   15  
             24.62        53.03 (28.41)
  5 Gretchen Walsh   14 Nashville Aquati    54.06      53.07   919   14  
             24.51        53.07 (28.56)
  6 Talia Bates      16 Gator Swim Club-    53.38      53.09   919   13  
             24.54        53.09 (28.55)
  7 Claire Curzan    13 Una TAC-NC          53.52      53.85   887   12  
             24.65        53.85 (29.20)
  8 Julia Menkhaus   17 SwimMAC Carolina    54.17      53.88   886   11  
             25.39        53.88 (28.49)

Men’s 100 Fly

Cody Bybee of the Dayton Raiders won the 100 fly final with a 46.50 to swim away from Carmel’s Drew Kibler (46.83). Bybee tied for 22nd all-time in the 17-18 rankings with former Stanford swimmer Matt McDonald as Kibler is now tied for 38th with Chris Brady and Kyle Gornay.

Gator’s Mason Wilby finished in third with a 47.33 as him and Bybee were the only swimmers coming home in under 25 seconds on the second 50. Bybee will be headed to Arizona State next year while Kibler is going to Texas.

Caleb Harrington (47.53), Zachary Smith (47.62), Matthew Yish (47.95), Zachary Brown (48.07) and Boyd Poelke (48.27) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 16  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 45.46  12/11/15  Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale AC
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O    47.17      46.50   951   20  
             21.79        46.50 (24.71)
  2 Drew Kibler      17 Carmel Swim Club    47.23      46.83   934   17  
             21.55        46.83 (25.28)
  3 *Mason Wilby     18 Gator Swim Club-    47.54      47.33   909   16  
             22.36        47.33 (24.97)
  4 Caleb Harringto  18 Tennessee Aquati    47.91      47.53   899   15  
             22.08        47.53 (25.45)
  5 Zachary Smith    17 Crimson Tide Aqu    47.83      47.62   894   14  
             21.98        47.62 (25.64)
  6 Matthew Yish     17 SOLO Aquatics-NE    48.04      47.95   878   13  
             21.87        47.95 (26.08)
  7 Zachary Brown    17 Marlins of Ralei    48.05      48.07   872   12  
             22.61        48.07 (25.46)
  8 Boyd Poelke      16 SwimMAC Carolina    48.07      48.27   862   11  
             22.23        48.27 (26.04)

Women’s 200 Free

16-year-old Kelly Pash of Carmel won the 200 free with an impressive back half to evenly pace the race at 1:45.25. Pash held off Mary Smutny who was swimming out in lane one and almost stole the whole race on the outside. Pash is now 20th all-time in the 15-16 age group just a few spots ahead of three-time Olympian Dana Vollmer. Reigning Swimming World high school swimmer of the year Morgan Tankersley finished in third at 1:45.84. Tankersley is also headed to Stanford next year.

Alena Kraus (1:46.86), Ryley Ober (1:47.16), Olwyn Bartis (1:47.23), Kathleen Golding (1:47.31) and Sophie Skinner (1:47.44) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:43.64  12/09/16  Isabel Ivey, Gator Swim Club
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kelly Pash       16 Carmel Swim Club  1:46.54    1:45.25   941   20  
             24.90        51.79 (26.89)
        1:18.77 (26.98)     1:45.25 (26.48)
  2 Mary Smutny      17 AquaKids Sharks-  1:47.51    1:45.36   938   17  
             24.81        51.58 (26.77)
        1:18.45 (26.87)     1:45.36 (26.91)
  3 Morgan Tankersl  18 Greater Tampa Sw  1:46.41    1:45.84   924   16  
             24.76        51.50 (26.74)
        1:18.45 (26.95)     1:45.84 (27.39)
  4 Alena Kraus      18 Makos Aquatics C  1:47.47    1:46.86   895   15  
             24.88        51.97 (27.09)
        1:19.54 (27.57)     1:46.86 (27.32)
  5 Ryley Ober       17 Sarasota Tsunami  1:47.29    1:47.16   887   14  
             25.38        52.31 (26.93)
        1:19.48 (27.17)     1:47.16 (27.68)
  6 Olwyn Bartis     16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:46.39    1:47.23   885   13  
             24.12        50.87 (26.75)
        1:18.67 (27.80)     1:47.23 (28.56)
  7 Kathleen Goldin  17 South Florida Aq  1:48.21    1:47.31   883   12  
             24.95        52.34 (27.39)
        1:20.09 (27.75)     1:47.31 (27.22)
  8 Sophie Skinner   17 Northern KY Clip  1:46.84    1:47.44   879   11  
             24.74        51.96 (27.22)
        1:19.55 (27.59)     1:47.44 (27.89)

Men’s 200 Free

Trey Freeman of Baylor Swim Club won the 200 free final thanks to a good back half with two straight 23 second splits. Freeman won the final with a 1:33.98 as he was a little off of Drew Kibler‘s meet record of 1:33.40. Nonetheless, Freeman is now 11th all-time in the 17-18 age group with that swim just behind Caeleb Dressel. Freeman will be joining Dressel at Florida next year.

Cody Bybee finished second in his second swim of the night with a 1:34.92 just ahead of Jack Walker (1:34.98).

Aitor Fungairi (1:35.56), Mason Gonzalez (1:36.48), Julian Hill (1:36.54), Jack Wright (1:37.64) and Glenn Lasco (1:39.11) also swam in the championship final.

Hill is now 21st all-time in the 15-16 age group just behind Tom Shields.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:33.40  12/09/16  Drew Kibler, Carmel Swim Club
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Trey Freeman     17 Baylor Swim Club  1:35.78    1:33.98   951   20  
             22.29        46.30 (24.01)
        1:10.15 (23.85)     1:33.98 (23.83)
  2 Cody Bybee       18 Dayton Raiders-O  1:35.77    1:34.92   924   17  
             22.64        46.89 (24.25)
        1:11.21 (24.32)     1:34.92 (23.71)
  3 John Walker      16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:35.52    1:34.98   922   16  
             22.30        46.45 (24.15)
        1:10.77 (24.32)     1:34.98 (24.21)
  4 *Aitor Fungairi  17 Metro Aquatic Cl  1:36.34    1:35.56   906   15  
             22.64        46.85 (24.21)
        1:11.23 (24.38)     1:35.56 (24.33)
  5 Mason Gonzalez   17 Allegheny North-  1:36.92    1:36.48   880   14  
             22.62        47.10 (24.48)
        1:11.88 (24.78)     1:36.48 (24.60)
  6 Julian Hill      16 Gator Swim Club-  1:37.14    1:36.54   878   13  
             22.80        47.38 (24.58)
        1:12.08 (24.70)     1:36.54 (24.46)
  7 Jack Wright      17 Allegheny North-  1:37.55    1:37.64   847   12  
             23.35        48.29 (24.94)
        1:13.15 (24.86)     1:37.64 (24.49)
  8 Glenn Lasco      18 Pleasantville Aq  1:38.12    1:39.11   807   11  
             22.68        47.81 (25.13)
        1:13.36 (25.55)     1:39.11 (25.75)

Women’s 100 Breast

16-year-olds Alex Walsh and Emily Weiss swam the two fastest times ever in the 15-16 age group as Walsh got the upper hand with a 58.19 to break her NAG record that was a 58.80 from last year’s Juniors. Weiss was also under the old record in second place with a 58.77.

For reference, Walsh’s time would have been third at NCAA’s a year ago behind only American Record holder Lilly King (56.30) and national high school record holder Lindsey Horejsi (58.03). And the crazy part is, Walsh is still only a sophomore in high school.

This is the second NAG record for Walsh on the weekend after she beat the 200 IM record last night.

Weiss is still only a junior, but has already committed to swim at Indiana to join King when she is a senior. Weiss is coming off a successful summer where she was the World Junior Champion in the 50 breast where she was also a teammate with Walsh. These two will be names to watch as we move forward to the 2020 Olympic Trials. Weiss’s time would have also gotten top eight at NCAA’s last year.

Katherine Douglass (1:00.26), Allie Raab (1:00.61), Abigail Arens (1:00.66), Mary Christensen (1:01.61), Claire Donan (1:01.68) and Lillian Higgs (1:01.86) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 58.80  12/09/16  Alexandra Walsh, Nashville A. C.
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati    59.28      58.19J 1024   20  
             27.56        58.19 (30.63)
  2 Emily Weiss      16 Cardinal Communi    59.89      58.77J 1003   17  
             27.55        58.77 (31.22)
  3 Katherine Dougl  16 Chelsea Piers Aq  1:01.75    1:00.26   949   16  
             28.46      1:00.26 (31.80)
  4 Allison Raab     17 Nashville Aquati  1:01.67    1:00.61   936   15  
             28.80      1:00.61 (31.81)
  5 Abigail Arens    15 Marlins of Ralei  1:01.21    1:00.66   934   14  
             28.66      1:00.66 (32.00)
  6 Mary Christense  17 Chelsea Piers Aq  1:01.43    1:01.61   900   13  
             29.11      1:01.61 (32.50)
  7 Claire Donan     16 Triton Swimming-  1:01.05    1:01.68   898   12  
             29.16      1:01.68 (32.52)
  8 *Lillian Higgs   17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:01.77    1:01.86   891   11  
             29.26      1:01.86 (32.60)

Men’s 100 Breast

Dillon Hillis of the Bolles School Sharks out-muscled the field with a 53.28 to win the 100 breast final on Friday night in Knoxville at the Winter Junior Nationals East Championships. Hillis had a neck and neck race with William Chan of SwimMAC Carolina and Jacob Foster of Mason Manta Rays as Chan out-touched Foster 53.45 to Foster’s 53.46.

Hillis and Chan are both seniors as Hillis will be headed to Florida while Chan will be headed to Michigan.

Timothy Connery (54.47), Izaak Bastian (54.48), Andrew Winton (55.46), Andrew Couchon (55.59) and Jacob Rauch (55.90) also swam in the championship final.

15-year-old Connery moved up to 23rd all-time in the 15-16 rankings while Bastian is right behind him in 24th. Those two are not far behind 2016 Olympic bronze medalist Cody Miller (54.38, 18th)

 Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 52.21  12/11/15  Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dillon Hillis    17 Bolles School Sh    53.26      53.28   945   20  
             24.88        53.28 (28.40)
  2 William Chan     17 SwimMAC Carolina    54.21      53.45   938   17  
             24.93        53.45 (28.52)
  3 Jacob Foster     17 Mason Manta Rays    53.59      53.46   937   16  
             24.91        53.46 (28.55)
  4 Timothy Connery  15 SwimMAC Carolina    55.24      54.47   895   15  
             25.73        54.47 (28.74)
  5 *Izaak Bastian   16 Saint Andrew's A    55.25      54.48   895   14  
             25.54        54.48 (28.94)
  6 Andrew Winton    18 SwimAtlanta-GA      55.42      55.46   854   13  
             25.75        55.46 (29.71)
  7 Andrew Couchon   18 Carmel Swim Club    55.42      55.59   849   12  
             25.88        55.59 (29.71)
  8 Jacob Rauch      17 Aquatic Team Of-    55.29      55.90   837   11  
             26.13        55.90 (29.77)

Women’s 100 Back

Alex Walsh has put together one of the most impressive doubles in recent memory as she swam a 51.45 to rattle the 15-16 NAG record of 51.30 from Regan Smith. Why is it impressive? Walsh was just minutes out of going a 58.19 in the 100 breast not long ago, and came back to almost break another NAG record. Walsh nearly even-split the race, going out in 25.43 and coming back in 26.02. And just a friendly reminder, Walsh is still only a sophomore in high school.

She left Caitlin Brooks of Gator Swim Club in her wake as she finished second at 52.88 with Sinclair Larson finishing in third at 53.53.

Annabel Crush of Lakeside Swim Team was a little off her swim this morning but she stays at 12th all-time in the 13-14 age group in that event. She swam a 53.56 tonight after going 53.48 this morning.

Julia Menkhaus (53.58), Grace Countie (53.65), Olivia Carter (54.34) and Tonner Debeer (54.46) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 51.09  12/09/16  Regan Smith, Riptide
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alexandra Walsh  16 Nashville Aquati    52.39      51.45  1049   20  
             25.43        51.45 (26.02)
  2 Caitlin Brooks   17 Gator Swim Club-    53.36      52.88   980   17  
             25.33        52.88 (27.55)
  3 Sinclair Larson  17 SwimMAC Carolina    53.92      53.53   950   16  
             26.47        53.53 (27.06)
  4 Annabel Crush    14 Lakeside Swim Te    53.48      53.56   949   15  
             25.92        53.56 (27.64)
  5 Julia Menkhaus   17 SwimMAC Carolina    53.86      53.58   948   14  
             25.87        53.58 (27.71)
  6 Grace Countie    18 Marlins of Ralei    53.78      53.65   944   13  
             25.97        53.65 (27.68)
  7 Olivia Carter    17 Enfinity Aquatic    53.36      54.34   912   12  
             26.56        54.34 (27.78)
  8 Tonner Debeer    17 Triton Swimming-    53.32      54.46   907   11  
             26.33        54.46 (28.13)

Men’s 100 Back

16-year-old Destin Lasco quietly had one of the fastest 100 backs in history with a 46.73 to win the final on Friday night in Knoxville at the Winter Junior Nationals East. Lasco now ranks third in the 15-16 age group all-time behind Michael Thomas (46.65) and long course world record holder Ryan Murphy (46.72).

Lasco beat a talented field ahead of junior team members Drew Kibler (47.06) and Carson Foster (47.15) as the latter moves to tied for fifth all-time in the 15-16 age group with Noah Henry.

Bradley Dunham (47.95), Noah Yarian (48.62), Jack Kirby (48.67), Kyle Barone (48.71) and Aitor Fungairi (49.65) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 45.48  12/11/15  Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale AC
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals HyPts Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Destin Lasco     16 Pleasantville Aq    47.47      46.73   970   20  
             23.27        46.73 (23.46)
  2 Drew Kibler      17 Carmel Swim Club    47.19      47.06   954   17  
             22.75        47.06 (24.31)
  3 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays    47.50      47.15   949   16  
             22.97        47.15 (24.18)
  4 Bradley Dunham   17 SwimAtlanta-GA      48.25      47.95   909   15  
             23.34        47.95 (24.61)
  5 Noah Yarian      16 Fort Wayne Swim-    48.66      48.62   876   14  
             23.25        48.62 (25.37)
  6 *Jack Kirby      17 Baylor Swim Club    48.97      48.67   874   13  
             23.51        48.67 (25.16)
  7 Kyle Barone      17 SwimMAC Carolina    48.83      48.71   872   12  
             23.28        48.71 (25.43)
  8 *Aitor Fungairi  17 Metro Aquatic Cl    48.93      49.65   826   11  
             23.89        49.65 (25.76)

Women’s 200 Free Relay

 Event 23  Women 4x50 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:30.09  12/11/15  SwimMac Carolina
                          A Marsh, C Lappin, J Merritt, E Brown
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Nashville Aquati-SE  'A'      3:19.02    1:30.62         40  
     1) Gretchen Walsh 14             2) Allison Raab 17              
     3) Lauren Hurt 16                4) Alexandra Walsh 16           
             22.42        45.44 (23.02)
        1:09.01 (23.57)     1:30.62 (21.61)
  2 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      3:21.76    1:31.48         34  
     1) Olwyn Bartis 16               2) Madelyn Flickinger 16        
     3) Katie Corbi 16                4) Sophie Lindner 17            
             22.78        45.64 (22.86)
        1:08.63 (22.99)     1:31.48 (22.85)
  3 Gator Swim Club-FL  'A'       3:19.17    1:32.11         32  
     1) Kaitlyn Cronin 16             2) *Kirschtine Balbuena 17      
     3) Georgia Bates 14              4) Talia Bates 16               
             23.24        46.72 (23.48)
        1:09.97 (23.25)     1:32.11 (22.14)
  4 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'      3:24.36    1:32.23         30  
     1) Gabriela Albiero 15           2) Krista Wheeler 14            
     3) Kelly Tichenor 17             4) Kaylee Wheeler 17            
             22.79        46.18 (23.39)
        1:09.19 (23.01)     1:32.23 (23.04)
  5 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:22.27    1:32.38         28  
     1) Hannah Foster 18              2) Harna Minezawa 16            
     3) Lauren Olson 18               4) Cora Dupre 16                
             23.50        46.80 (23.30)
        1:09.84 (23.04)     1:32.38 (22.54)
  6 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:18.85    1:32.50         26  
     1) Gertrude Rothrock 18          2) Kelly Pash 16                
     3) Grace Pangburn 16             4) Rachel Young 17              
             23.40        45.47 (22.07)
        1:09.11 (23.64)     1:32.50 (23.39)
  7 Huntsville Swim-SE  'A'       3:24.22    1:32.99         24  
     1) Alison Hu 16                  2) Rebekah Hamilton 14          
     3) Kobie Melton 17               4) Regan Weakley 17             
             23.73        47.16 (23.43)
        1:10.01 (22.85)     1:32.99 (22.98)
  8 Marlins of Ralei-NC  'A'      3:22.98    1:33.24         22  
     1) Sophia Clayton-Luce 17        2) Grace Countie 18             
     3) Abigail Arens 15              4) Madison Homovich 17          
             23.63        46.09 (22.46)
        1:09.61 (23.52)     1:33.24 (23.63)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

 Event 24  Men 4x50 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: J 1:19.03  12/06/12  Bolles School Sharks
                          C Dressel, S Condorelli, E Goossen, J Schooling
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Allegheny North-AM  'A'       3:07.77    1:19.83         40  
     1) Mason Gonzalez 17             2) Richard Mihm 16              
     3) Andrew Zhang 17               4) Jack Wright 17               
             20.34        40.02 (19.68)
        1:00.22 (20.20)     1:19.83 (19.61)
  2 Dayton Raiders-OH  'A'        3:01.39    1:20.58         34  
     1) Josef Pohlmann 17             2) Nicholas Perera 18           
     3) Connor Blatt 17               4) Cody Bybee 18                
             20.24        41.03 (20.79)
        1:01.12 (20.09)     1:20.58 (19.46)
  3 Peddie Aquatic A-NJ  'A'      3:04.10    1:21.71         32  
     1) *Nathan Stern 17              2) Michael Blank 17             
     3) Rc Ike 16                     4) *Joseph Black 18             
             20.55        41.02 (20.47)
        1:01.47 (20.45)     1:21.71 (20.24)
  4 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      2:59.42    1:21.83         30  
     1) John Walker 16                2) William Chan 17              
     3) Boyd Poelke 16                4) Robbie Epler 18              
             20.61        40.67 (20.06)
        1:01.29 (20.62)     1:21.83 (20.54)
  5 Baylor Swim Club-SE  'A'      3:01.15    1:22.32         28  
     1) *Piotr Kurleto 17             2) *Jack Kirby 17               
     3) Zachariah Althoff 18          4) Robert Freeman 17            
             20.82        41.87 (21.05)
        1:02.55 (20.68)     1:22.32 (19.77)
  6 Michigan Lakesho-MI  'A'      3:04.57    1:22.35         26  
     1) Skyler Cook-Weeks 18          2) Khadin Soto 16               
     3) Cameron Peel 17               4) Ian Miskelley 17             
             20.56        41.92 (21.36)
        1:02.07 (20.15)     1:22.35 (20.28)
  7 Enfinity Aquatic-NC  'A'      3:07.67    1:22.43         24  
     1) Tucker Burhans 18             2) Maxwell Edwards 17           
     3) Thomas Hamlet 16              4) Preston Forst 16             
             21.04        41.12 (20.08)
        1:02.11 (20.99)     1:22.43 (20.32)
  8 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:02.01    1:22.69         22  
     1) Adam Chaney 15                2) Jacob Foster 17              
     3) Carson Foster 16              4) Tyler Babinec 17             
             20.61        41.28 (20.67)
        1:01.43 (20.15)     1:22.69 (21.26)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here