2022 NCAA Division III Championships: Kenyon Wins Down-to-the-Wire Women’s Title

Team_WSWM_NCAA22
Photo Courtesy: Kenyon Athletics

2022 NCAA Division III Championships: Kenyon Wins Down-to-the-Wire Women’s Title

Kenyon’s women’s swim team needed to finish no worse than sixth in the final of the 400 freestyle relay to win the 2022 NCAA Division III Championships. It got that done with a little room to spare.

The team of Alexandra White, Sydney Geboy, Crile Hart and Emmie Mirus finished third, capping a pair of event wins earlier in the night as the Ladies held on in a tight team race.

Denison had surged to the lead behind three swimmers in the top five of the 1,650 freestyle. But wins by Mirus in the 100 free and Hart in the 200 back seized control for Kenyon on the way to their record-setting 24th crown.

Kenyon won with 446 points, just edging out Emory, who won the 400 free relay, with 439. Denison finished third. Hart earned the Most Outstanding Swimmer of the Meet honor for her efforts.

There was no such drama on the men’s side, Emory running away from the field with 427.5 points for its second title. Johns Hopkins ended up second, a half-point up on Denison.

How the final night transpired.

2022 NCAA Division III Championships Links

2022 NCAA Division III Championships Team Scores

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 39                      
  1. Emory                           427.5   2. Johns Hopkins                     340
  3. Denison                         339.5   4. Williams                          290
  5. Kenyon                          282.5   6. Mit                             275.5
  7. Chicago                           257   8. Claremont MS                    230.5
  9. Wash U MO                         158  10. Rowan                             109
 11. Nyu                               106  12. Calvin                             98
 13. John Carroll                       94  14. Carnegie Mellon                  91.5
 15. Pomona-Pitzer                      72  16. UW Eau Claire                      64
 17. Franklin & Marshall                62  18. Ithaca                             57
 19. Tcnj                               56  20. Cal Lutheran                       53
 21. Tufts                              49  21. Whitman                            49
 23. Whitworth                          37  24. Bates                              35
 25. Suny Geneseo                       34  26. Trinity University                 29
 27. Rhodes College                     24  28. Caltech                            21
 29. Westminster                        20  30. Coast Guard                        19
 31. Swarthmore                         15  32. Springfield College                14
 33. Stevens                            11  34. Conn College                        9
 35. Birmingham Southern                 6  36. Hope College                        5
 37. Franklin College                    3  37. Catholic UA                         3
 39. Bowdoin                             2  39. Colby                               2
 41. Roger Williams                      1  41. Carthage                            1
 41. Gustavus                            1
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 40                     
  1. Kenyon                            446   2. Emory                             439
  3. Denison                         411.5   4. Williams                          289
  5. Pomona-Pitzer                     226   6. Chicago                           219
  7. Tufts                             200   8. Mit                               190
  9. Johns Hopkins                   185.5  10. St. Kate's                        171
 11. Claremont MS                    156.5  12. Amherst                           118
 13. Nyu                               117  14. Bates                           113.5
 15. Wheaton MA                         55  16. Conn College                       54
 17. Bowdoin                            49  18. Ithaca                             43
 19. Hope College                       40  20. Mary Washington                    36
 21. Wash U MO                          33  22. Trinity University                 31
 23. Nazareth                           27  24. Carnegie Mellon                  25.5
 25. Gustavus                           21  26. Wittenberg                         20
 27. Tcnj                               16  28. Uw-Stevens Point                   15
 29. Suny Cortland                      14  30. Illinois Wesleyan                  13
 31. Case Western                       12  32. Mount Holyoke                      11
 32. Caltech                            11  34. Albion                           10.5
 35. Hamilton                            9  36. Ursinus                             8
 36. Middlebury                          8  38. Colby                               7
 39. Centre                              6  40. Roger Williams                      5
 41. Colorado College                    4  42. St. Olaf                            2
 42. Washington & Lee                    2  44. Wellesley                           1
 44. Whitworth                           1  44. Suny Geneseo                        1

Men’s 1,650 freestyle

Johns Hopkins’ climb to second place began with Kellen Roddy, who won the mile in 15:13.37. He was nearly four seconds ahead of Claremont-Mudd-Scripps’ Lucas Lang. NYU grabbed spots three through five, led by Thomas Pritchard.

Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 14:56.44  12/1/2016 Arthur Conover, Kenyon
  Meet Record: ! 14:59.56  3/18/2017 Arthur Conover, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   15:38.65
  2019 Winner:   15:14.84            Thomas Gordon, Emory
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Roddy, Kellen          SO Johns Hopkins    15:16.57   15:13.37   20  
                 24.83        52.09 (27.26)
       14:19.78 (27.13)    14:46.98 (27.20)    15:13.37 (26.39)
  2 Lang, Lucas            FR CMS              15:22.76   15:17.24   17  
                 23.93        50.53 (26.60)
       14:22.64 (27.88)    14:51.02 (28.38)    15:17.24 (26.22)
  3 Pritchard, Thomas      JR NYU              15:14.72   15:18.22   16  
                 24.83        51.98 (27.15)
       14:24.95 (27.74)    14:52.17 (27.22)    15:18.22 (26.05)
  4 Vincent, Connor        FR NYU              15:21.73   15:18.32   15  
                 24.45        51.21 (26.76)
       14:25.68 (27.72)    14:52.85 (27.17)    15:18.32 (25.47)
  5 Chatoor, Graham        SR NYU              15:26.88   15:18.42   14  
                 24.38        50.80 (26.42)
       14:24.30 (28.30)    14:52.41 (28.11)    15:18.42 (26.01)
  6 Kelber, Mason          JR Wash U           15:21.12   15:20.39   13  
                 24.66        51.92 (27.26)
       14:27.19 (27.91)    14:54.64 (27.45)    15:20.39 (25.75)
  7 Landis, Luke           JR Denison          15:27.94   15:20.70   12  
                 25.65        53.11 (27.46)
       14:24.55 (28.51)    14:53.01 (28.46)    15:20.70 (27.69)
  8 Fitzgerald, Bryan      JR Kenyon           15:28.56   15:21.91   11  
                 24.49        51.48 (26.99)
       14:28.02 (27.68)    14:55.36 (27.34)    15:21.91 (26.55)

Women’s 1,650 freestyle

Denison made its championship case with its storied distance program. Taryn Wisner was second in the mile, followed by Tara Witkowski in fourth and Alix O’Brien fifth to bank significant points for the Big Red. Emory ended up eighth and ninth to also make up ground on Kenyon, which slid to third in the team standings.

That wasn’t enough for top honors, though. That honor went to Kristin Cornish of Johns Hopkins, who was seven seconds clear of the field to win in 16:33.24. She was one of three freshmen in the top five.

Event 31  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 16:21.44  3/21/2015 Sarah Thompson, Williams
 Meet Qualify:   17:21.21
  2019 Winner:   16:35.50            Laura Westphal, Williams
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Cornish, Kristin       FR Johns Hopkins    16:48.94   16:33.24   20  
                 26.16        54.81 (28.65)
       15:33.65 (30.73)    16:03.74 (30.09)    16:33.24 (29.50)
  2 Wisner, Taryn          FR Denison          16:48.85   16:40.23   17  
                 28.05        58.09 (30.04)
       15:40.16 (30.73)    16:10.76 (30.60)    16:40.23 (29.47)
  3 Menso, Maggie          SR St. Kate's       16:43.43   16:43.96   16  
                 28.24        58.33 (30.09)
       15:44.56 (30.51)    16:14.87 (30.31)    16:43.96 (29.09)
  4 Witkowski, Tara        SO Denison          16:48.89   16:47.18   15  
                 28.75        59.22 (30.47)
       15:48.60 (30.51)    16:18.35 (29.75)    16:47.18 (28.83)
  5 O'Brien, Alix          FR Denison          16:47.31   16:51.81   14  
                 28.32        58.75 (30.43)
       15:50.22 (31.03)    16:21.40 (31.18)    16:51.81 (30.41)
  6 Pilecky, Anna          SR UW-Stevens Point 17:01.31   16:54.78   13  
                 27.87        57.74 (29.87)
       15:55.14 (30.99)    16:25.74 (30.60)    16:54.78 (29.04)
  7 Dacorte, Lydia         5Y Wheaton MA       17:03.76   16:57.47   12  
                 27.29        57.02 (29.73)
       15:56.16 (31.07)    16:27.12 (30.96)    16:57.47 (30.35)
  8 Donovan, Sloane        SO Emory            17:09.94   17:03.22   11  
                 28.89        59.65 (30.76)
       16:01.34 (31.96)    16:32.94 (31.60)    17:03.22 (30.28)

Men’s 100 freestyle

Tobe Obochi charged home for MIT to earn a victory in the 100 free. He was tied for sixth after 50 yards but closed in a sensational 22.39 to clock in at 43.44. The swimmer he was tied with at the midway point, Rowan’s Kevin Gillooly, also made up ground to finish second din 43.65. Nicholas Goudie was third in 43.79, while Julian Iturbe was also sub-44 in 43.91.

Event 32  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 42.98  3/24/2018 Oliver Smith, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   44.66
  2019 Winner:   43.31            Trey Kolleck, Emory
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Obochi, Tobe           SO MIT                 43.44      43.36   20  
                 21.00        43.36 (22.36)
  2 Gillooly, Kevin        5Y Rowan               43.65      43.69   17  
                 21.19        43.69 (22.50)
  3 McChesney, James       SO TCNJ                44.03      43.76   16  
                 20.91        43.76 (22.85)
  4 Ike, Trey              JR Denison             44.09      43.81   15  
                 20.96        43.81 (22.85)
  5 Goudie, Nicholas       SO Emory               43.79      43.85   14  
                 20.32        43.85 (23.53)
  6 Iturbe, Julian         5Y Calvin              43.91      44.03   13  
                 21.38        44.03 (22.65)
  7 Davenport, Nat         5Y Johns Hopkins       44.14      44.10   12  
                 20.90        44.10 (23.20)
  8 Berry, Nathan          JR Bates               44.17      45.09   11  
                 21.04        45.09 (24.05)

Women’s 100 freestyle

Emmie Mirus led the charge for Kenyon’s title. She was the fifth seed after prelims but surged in the final, the only one under 50 seconds. She got to the wall first in 49.90, holding of a charge by Avery Turney of Pomona-Pitzer. The freshman finished second in 50.10.

Kenyon’s Alexandra White finished eighth. Emory tried to cut into the deficit with Taylor Leone third and Caroline Maki fifth.

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 48.98  3/20/2010 Kendra Stern, Amherst
 Meet Qualify:   51.29
  2019 Winner:   49.37            Fiona Muir, Emory
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Mirus, Emmie           SR Kenyon              50.53      49.90   20  
                 23.56        49.90 (26.34)
  2 Turney, Avery          FR Pomona-Pitzer       50.51      50.10   17  
                 23.96        50.10 (26.14)
  3 Leone, Taylor          SR Emory               50.16      50.25   16  
                 23.64        50.25 (26.61)
  4 Turvey, Alex           SO Pomona-Pitzer       50.32      50.32   15  
                 23.99        50.32 (26.33)
  5 Maki, Caroline         JR Emory               50.34      50.45   14  
                 24.19        50.45 (26.26)
  6 Hofstede, Ellen        JR Gustavus            50.77      50.57   13  
                 24.36        50.57 (26.21)
  7 Culibrk, Tara          JR Denison             50.72      50.65   12  
                 24.34        50.65 (26.31)
  8 White, Alexandra       JR Kenyon              50.75      50.95   11  
                 24.34        50.95 (26.61)

Men’s 200 backstroke

Yurii Kosian’s hold on the NCAA record lasted less than 12 hours.

After going 1:43.43 in the morning to down a seven-year-old record, he was even faster at night, in 1:42.90. But he couldn’t catch Whitman junior Tanner Filion, who roared away to the win in 1:41.49. That time is 2.5 seconds quicker than what won the 2019 meet (1:44.04 by Chicago’s Byrne Litschgi).

Third was Jack Wadsworth of Ithaca, capping an outstanding meet for the freshman in 1:44.44.

Event 34  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:43.43  3/19/2022 Yurii Kosian, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   1:47.87
  2019 Winner:   1:44.04            Byrne Litschgi, Chicago
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Filion, Tanner         JR Whitman           1:43.60    1:41.49*  20  
                 23.48        49.12 (25.64)
        1:15.15 (26.03)     1:41.49 (26.34)
  2 Kosian, Yurii          SO Kenyon            1:43.43    1:42.90*  17  
                 24.64        50.97 (26.33)
        1:16.84 (25.87)     1:42.90 (26.06)
  3 Wadsworth, Jack        FR Ithaca            1:44.07    1:44.44   16  
                 24.47        51.01 (26.54)
        1:18.11 (27.10)     1:44.44 (26.33)
  4 Pruett, Spencer        JR Kenyon            1:45.18    1:45.06   15  
                 24.63        51.28 (26.65)
        1:18.48 (27.20)     1:45.06 (26.58)
  5 McCormick, Alex        SO Wash U            1:46.25    1:45.50   14  
                 24.83        51.84 (27.01)
        1:18.86 (27.02)     1:45.50 (26.64)
  6 Wachenfeld, Dylan      SR Johns Hopkins     1:46.26    1:45.81   13  
                 24.51        50.97 (26.46)
        1:18.12 (27.15)     1:45.81 (27.69)
  7 Lundgren, Eric         FR Tufts             1:46.37    1:46.04   12  
                 24.24        50.66 (26.42)
        1:18.05 (27.39)     1:46.04 (27.99)
  8 Kolenovic, Ali         SO Stevens           1:46.50    1:47.29   11  
                 25.66        52.49 (26.83)
        1:19.68 (27.19)     1:47.29 (27.61)

Women’s 200 backstroke

The 100 free was the platform, the 200 back was Kenyon’s launch to victory. Crile Hart repeating as the champion and getting her third win of the meet was no surprise, even if she was third in prelims. She blitzed the field in the final in 1:56.54. That’s faster than her winning time in 2019, but a second shy of Hart’s NCAA record from 2018 (1:55.67).

Even bigger was Olivia Smith, who went from eighth in prelims to fourth overall in 1:59.04. With those points, Kenyon went from third to first, 12 points up on Emory and 20.5 on Denison.

Sophia Verkleeren of Williams was second in 1:58.21. Third was MIT’s Kate Augustyn in 1:58.84. That duo was among four freshmen in the championship final.

Event 35  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:55.67  3/24/2018 Crile Hart, Kenyon
 Meet Qualify:   2:02.89
  2019 Winner:   1:56.62            Crile Hart, Kenyon
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hart, Crile            SR Kenyon            1:58.86    1:56.54   20  
                 27.80        57.35 (29.55)
        1:27.18 (29.83)     1:56.54 (29.36)
  2 Verkleeren, Sophia     FR Williams          1:58.52    1:58.21   17  
                 27.89        57.91 (30.02)
        1:27.85 (29.94)     1:58.21 (30.36)
  3 Augustyn, Kate         FR MIT               1:58.84    1:58.84   16  
                 27.83        57.98 (30.15)
        1:28.79 (30.81)     1:58.84 (30.05)
  4 Smith, Olivia          JR Kenyon            2:00.22    1:59.04   15  
                 27.31        57.43 (30.12)
        1:28.65 (31.22)     1:59.04 (30.39)
  5 Kraus, Sara            FR Hope              1:59.59    1:59.29   14  
                 27.88        58.23 (30.35)
        1:28.82 (30.59)     1:59.29 (30.47)
  6 Jungers, Megan         SO Emory             1:59.94    1:59.79   13  
                 27.21        57.51 (30.30)
        1:28.18 (30.67)     1:59.79 (31.61)
  7 Mitchum, Jamee         JR CMS               2:00.06    1:59.91   12  
                 27.96        58.19 (30.23)
        1:29.13 (30.94)     1:59.91 (30.78)
  8 Cassily, Sophie        FR Bates             1:59.84    2:00.12   11  
                 27.75        58.00 (30.25)
        1:28.76 (30.76)     2:00.12 (31.36)

Men’s 200 breaststroke

Jason Hamilton applied an emphatic stamp on the victory for Emory by repeating as the champ in an event the Eagles have recently dominated. The 2019 victor went 1:55.83, 1.5 seconds quicker than he did the last time, to best the field by nearly a whole second. Michael Bylander was closest in 1:56.81, the UWEC senior getting silver. Kyle Wu led two Johns Hopkins finalists into second place in 1:57.47.

Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 1:50.80  3/18/2017 Andrew Wilson, Emory
 Meet Qualify:   2:00.10
  2019 Winner:   1:57.34            Jason Hamilton, Emory
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hamilton, Jason        SR Emory             1:57.27    1:55.83   20  
                 26.20        55.70 (29.50)
        1:25.55 (29.85)     1:55.83 (30.28)
  2 Bylander, Michael      SR UWEC              1:57.74    1:56.81   17  
                 26.71        56.20 (29.49)
        1:26.35 (30.15)     1:56.81 (30.46)
  3 Wu, Kyle               JR Johns Hopkins     1:58.68    1:57.47   16  
                 26.38        56.09 (29.71)
        1:26.46 (30.37)     1:57.47 (31.01)
  4 Grady, Ryan            SR Whitworth         1:58.88    1:57.66   15  
                 26.37        55.90 (29.53)
        1:26.14 (30.24)     1:57.66 (31.52)
  5 Grover, Jacob          SO Williams          1:58.52    1:57.89   14  
                 26.28        55.95 (29.67)
        1:26.82 (30.87)     1:57.89 (31.07)
  6 Hao, Kevin             SR Wash U            1:58.52    1:58.23   13  
                 27.00        56.85 (29.85)
        1:27.11 (30.26)     1:58.23 (31.12)
  7 Stride, Brandon        JR Johns Hopkins     1:58.48    1:58.38   12  
                 27.20        57.10 (29.90)
        1:27.61 (30.51)     1:58.38 (30.77)
  8 Huang, Roderick        FR MIT               1:58.63    1:58.40   11  
                 26.96        56.88 (29.92)
        1:27.37 (30.49)     1:58.40 (31.03)

Women’s 200 breaststroke

Jordyn Wentzel’s gold medal came with a lowering of her NCAA record. The St. Kate’s senior went 2:10.06, routing the field by nearly three seconds. It also gouged six-tenths out of her NCAA record from a month ago.

Williams placed two in the A final, with Amanda Wager finishing second in 2:13.20. Kenyon’s Jennah Fadely finished third in 2:14.57, her second breaststroke bronze medal of the meet.

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 2:10.66  2/19/2022 Jordyn Wentzel, St. Kate's
  Meet Record: ! 2:12.27  3/24/2018 KT Kustritz, Denison
 Meet Qualify:   2:20.71
  2019 Winner:   2:12.33            KT Kustritz, Denison
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Wentzel, Jordyn        SR St. Kate's        2:12.37    2:10.06*  20  
                 29.78      1:02.16 (32.38)
        1:35.76 (33.60)     2:10.06 (34.30)
  2 Wager, Amanda          SO Williams          2:13.61    2:13.20   17  
                 30.23      1:04.16 (33.93)
        1:38.46 (34.30)     2:13.20 (34.74)
  3 Fadely, Jennah         FR Kenyon            2:14.63    2:14.57   16  
                 29.85      1:03.98 (34.13)
        1:39.22 (35.24)     2:14.57 (35.35)
  4 Lewis, Augusta         SR CMS               2:16.07    2:15.62   15  
                 30.35      1:04.39 (34.04)
        1:39.72 (35.33)     2:15.62 (35.90)
  5 Bates, Edie            SR Emory             2:16.08    2:15.77   14  
                 30.67      1:05.55 (34.88)
        1:41.04 (35.49)     2:15.77 (34.73)
  6 Wishnack, Charlotte    FR Williams          2:16.78    2:15.78   13  
                 30.80      1:05.11 (34.31)
        1:39.94 (34.83)     2:15.78 (35.84)
  7 Brooks, Kinsey         SO Mary Washington   2:15.67    2:16.13   12  
                 29.67      1:03.90 (34.23)
        1:39.24 (35.34)     2:16.13 (36.89)
  8 Rohovit, Taylor        FR Johns Hopkins     2:16.42    2:16.97   11  
                 30.54      1:04.71 (34.17)
        1:40.48 (35.77)     2:16.97 (36.49)

Women’s 3-meter diving

Denison got a small boost in diving, with Kerstyn Johnson finishing fourth, but the Big Red still entered the final relay in third.

That allowed the vets to battle out the title. The win went to Ava Lowell of Ithaca, with a score of 486.45. Second was Chicago senior Elizabeth Cron (472.85), followed by Trinity senior Katarina Partalas (457.85).

Event 38  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 517.10  3/20/2010 Hayley Emerick, Trinity
  2019 Winner:   498.45            Lindsey Ruderman, Amherst
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Lowell, Ava            5Y Ithaca             473.05     486.45   20  
  2 Cron, Elizabeth        SR Chicago            450.35     472.85   17  
  3 Partalas, Katarina     SR Trinity U.         443.30     457.85   16  
  4 Johnson, Kerstyn       FR Denison            442.95     452.45   15  
  5 Tang, Cynthia          FR Chicago            438.70     450.80   14  
  6 Williams, Taylor       SR SUNY Cortland      439.95     449.45   13  
  7 Wilkov, Abigail        FR Case Western       440.65     434.75   12  
  8 Murphy, Kathryn        SR Mount Holyoke      442.20     423.10   11

Men’s 400 freestyle relay

MIT swept the sprint free relays, turning it into a laugher by more than a second and a half. All four swimmers were in the 43s, led by a 43.36 for anchor leg Alex Ellison. Tobe Obochi, Jaden Luo and Kyri Chen rounded out the squad that went 2:54.38, more than three seconds quicker than the 2019 winning time by Denison.

Second was Emory, led by Nicholas Goudie’s lead-off 43.51, for a 2:56.04. Trey Ike delivered a 43.27 on the second leg to help Denison finish third.

Event 39  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 2:53.59  3/24/2012 , Kenyon
                          Somers, Turk, Ramsey, Richardson
 Meet Qualify:   3:00.30
  2019 Winner:   2:57.52            Denison
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 MIT                                 2:56.07    2:54.38   40  
     1) Obochi, Tobe SO               2) Luo, Jaden SO                
     3) Chen, Kyri SR                 4) Ellison, Alex SR             
                 21.55        43.76 (43.76)
        1:04.36 (20.60)     1:27.52 (43.76)
        1:47.81 (20.29)     2:11.02 (43.50)
        2:31.49 (20.47)     2:54.38 (43.36)
  2 Emory                               2:57.53    2:56.04   34  
     1) Goudie, Nicholas SO           2) Pema, Pat JR                 
     3) D'Amore, Logan SO             4) Lafave, Colin JR             
                 20.97        43.51 (43.51)
        1:04.22 (20.71)     1:27.89 (44.38)
        1:48.59 (20.70)     2:12.07 (44.18)
        2:32.28 (20.21)     2:56.04 (43.97)
  3 Denison                             2:58.15    2:56.97   32  
     1) Verstandig, Kyle SR           2) Ike, Trey JR                 
     3) Daly, Patrick FR              4) Picozzi, Liam SR             
                 21.50        45.11 (45.11)
        1:05.32 (20.21)     1:28.38 (43.27)
        1:49.43 (21.05)     2:13.17 (44.79)
        2:33.87 (20.70)     2:56.97 (43.80)
  4 Williams                            2:58.13    2:57.86   30  
     1) Pearcy, David SR              2) Hart, Zeb JR                 
     3) Stanton, Aaron SR             4) Lovette, Jamie SR            
                 21.45        44.79 (44.79)
        1:05.56 (20.77)     1:28.95 (44.16)
        1:50.06 (21.11)     2:13.74 (44.79)
        2:34.54 (20.80)     2:57.86 (44.12)
  5 Calvin                              2:57.95    2:57.88   28  
     1) Iturbe, Julian 5Y             2) Holstege, Noah SR            
     3) Peterson, Forrest SO          4) Heeres, Jacob JR             
                 21.35        44.40 (44.40)
        1:05.43 (21.03)     1:29.13 (44.73)
        1:50.01 (20.88)     2:13.98 (44.85)
        2:34.43 (20.45)     2:57.88 (43.90)
  6 Chicago                             2:58.70    2:58.06   26  
     1) Clasen, Garrett SO            2) Tang, Jonathan FR            
     3) Ding, Nick SR                 4) Kiselnikov, Arthur JR        
                 21.14        44.59 (44.59)
        1:05.34 (20.75)     1:29.24 (44.65)
        1:50.87 (21.63)     2:14.60 (45.36)
        2:35.13 (20.53)     2:58.06 (43.46)
  7 CMS                                 2:59.33    2:58.88   24  
     1) Breazeale, Anderson SO        2) Conati, Marco SR             
     3) Workman, Eric SO              4) Tekieli, Nic SO              
                 21.64        45.24 (45.24)
        1:06.13 (20.89)     1:29.30 (44.06)
        1:50.81 (21.51)     2:14.99 (45.69)
        2:35.39 (20.40)     2:58.88 (43.89)
  8 Rowan                               2:59.19    2:59.43   22  
     1) Gillooly, Kevin 5Y            2) Regan, Dylan 5Y              
     3) Fenton, Roo SO                4) Volin, Alex SO               
                 21.39        43.85 (43.85)
        1:04.89 (21.04)     1:28.81 (44.96)
        1:50.05 (21.24)     2:13.61 (44.80)
        2:35.67 (22.06)     2:59.43 (45.82)

Women’s 400 freestyle relay

With a 15-point edge, Kenyon needed to just finish sixth or better, even if Emory won the race. For the briefest of moments, it looked possible, the Ladies back-loading their relay and eighth after 200 yards.

But the two seniors, Crile Hart and Emmie Mirus, wouldn’t let there be any late drama. Hart split 49.10, the fastest in the race, to get Kenyon into relative safety in third. Mirus’ 50.39 held that spot, getting them home in 3:22.73.

Emory held up its end of the bargain by winning the race. The foursome of Taylor Leone, Cailen Chinn, Zoe Walker and Caroline Maki won in 3:20.86, with no split above 50.5. Maki brought it home in 49.60 to pull away from Pomona-Pitzer. The Sagehens supplied two of the four sub-50 splits on the race – Avery Turney in 49.66 and Alex Turvey in 49.88.

Event 40  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NCAA Record: * 3:18.46  3/24/2018 , Emory
                          Muir, Cheng, Ong, Taylor
 Meet Qualify:   3:28.68
  2019 Winner:   3:20.05            Kenyon
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Emory                               3:24.07    3:20.86   40  
     1) Leone, Taylor SR              2) Chinn, Cailen SR             
     3) Walker, Zoe SR                4) Maki, Caroline JR            
                 23.89        50.53 (50.53)
        1:14.43 (23.90)     1:40.86 (50.33)
        2:04.46 (23.60)     2:31.26 (50.40)
        2:54.84 (23.58)     3:20.86 (49.60)
  2 Pomona-Pitzer                       3:23.07    3:21.64   34  
     1) Mello, Valerie FR             2) Turney, Avery FR             
     3) Kirtland, Haley SO            4) Turvey, Alex SO              
                 24.02        51.06 (51.06)
        1:14.32 (23.26)     1:40.72 (49.66)
        2:04.76 (24.04)     2:31.76 (51.04)
        2:55.40 (23.64)     3:21.64 (49.88)
  3 Kenyon                              3:24.27    3:22.73   32  
     1) White, Alexandra JR           2) Geboy, Sydney FR             
     3) Hart, Crile SR                4) Mirus, Emmie SR              
                 24.57        51.70 (51.70)
        1:16.22 (24.52)     1:43.24 (51.54)
        2:06.44 (23.20)     2:32.34 (49.10)
        2:55.89 (23.55)     3:22.73 (50.39)
  4 Tufts                               3:24.79    3:23.74   30  
     1) Cudney, Jillian SO            2) Brennan, Claire JR           
     3) Isakoff, Katelin JR           4) Hufziger, Mary SR            
                 24.31        50.84 (50.84)
        1:15.00 (24.16)     1:41.48 (50.64)
        2:05.78 (24.30)     2:32.62 (51.14)
        2:56.64 (24.02)     3:23.74 (51.12)
  5 Denison                             3:23.38    3:23.95   28  
     1) Culibrk, Tara JR              2) Cheshire, Annalise SR        
     3) Kadlecik, Grace FR            4) Pfeufer, Annie FR            
                 24.47        51.03 (51.03)
        1:15.03 (24.00)     1:41.58 (50.55)
        2:05.71 (24.13)     2:33.32 (51.74)
        2:57.02 (23.70)     3:23.95 (50.63)
  6 MIT                                 3:25.40    3:24.85   26  
     1) Augustyn, Kate FR             2) Chen, Edenna JR              
     3) McGrath, Olivia SR            4) Bjornstad, Lindsey SR        
                 24.93        51.26 (51.26)
        1:15.07 (23.81)     1:42.11 (50.85)
        2:06.34 (24.23)     2:33.51 (51.40)
        2:57.57 (24.06)     3:24.85 (51.34)
  7 Chicago                             3:24.79    3:24.87   24  
     1) Kolokotsa, Filippa JR         2) Schwieters, Grace JR         
     3) Campbell, Macie FR            4) Zhao, Karen FR               
                 24.73        51.70 (51.70)
        1:15.70 (24.00)     1:42.55 (50.85)
        2:07.17 (24.62)     2:34.25 (51.70)
        2:58.42 (24.17)     3:24.87 (50.62)
  8 St. Kate's                          3:25.59    3:27.70   22  
     1) Wentzel, Jordyn SR            2) Klein, Macy SR               
     3) Menso, Maggie SR              4) Voss, Anne JR                
                 24.49        51.12 (51.12)
        1:14.99 (23.87)     1:41.53 (50.41)
        2:07.24 (25.71)     2:34.58 (53.05)
        2:59.80 (25.22)     3:27.70 (53.12)
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
avatar
Chris
4 months ago

Amazing feat by the Kenyon Ladies. They had to out perform in all their swims to win this meet. That takes focus and absolute determination. Great Job Kenyon Ladies!!!