2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships Day Two Heats: Ohio State Has Big Morning

paul-delakis-
Paul DeLakis. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships

Day Two Heats, Columbus, Ohio

The 2021 Big Ten men’s swimming championships continued from the campus of The Ohio State University with the 200 IM, 50 free and 500 as this is the last of the five major power five conferences to hold their championship meet with 21 days until the NCAAs in Greensboro.

Accounting for diving from last week, Ohio State had the best morning of the ten teams as the Buckeyes have the top seed in two of the three swimming events with Paul DeLakis and Semi Andreis leading the way in the 200 IM and 50 free. Michigan’s Jake Mitchell is leading the way in the 500 freestyle.

Ups, Mids, Downs (with 1m diving)

  1. Ohio State 8, 1, 6
  2. Indiana 7, 2, 5
  3. Michigan 6, 8, 1
  4. Purdue 3, 4, 3
  5. Penn State 3, 3, 0
  6. Wisconsin 3, 2, 4
  7. Northwestern 2, 3, 5
  8. Iowa 0, 6, 2
  9. Minnesota 0, 3, 6
  10. Michigan State 0, 0, 0

200 IM

Ohio State’s Paul DeLakis swam the top seeded time in the heats of the 200 IM with a 1:43.34 as he is ahead of Wisconsin’s Wesley Jekel (1:43.78) and Indiana’s Van Mathias (1:43.94).

No school had more than two A-Finalists as Wisconsin, Indiana and Purdue each advanced two swimmers. The Badgers added Caleb Aman (1:44.28), the Hoosiers added Jacob Steele (1:43.95) and Purdue had Trent Pellini (1:44.00) and Nicholas Sherman (1:44.13).

Michigan qualified Jared Daigle (1:44.31) in eighth as the Wolverines and Buckeyes will likely be vying for the team title by Saturday.

 Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:41.05  2/28/2019 Vinicius M Lanza, Indiana
                 1:41.34  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:46.77  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Delakis, Paul J  22 Ohio St-OH        1:50.21    1:43.34 qB     
    r:+0.70  22.61        48.94 (26.33)
        1:18.44 (29.50)     1:43.34 (24.90)
  2 Jekel, Wesley B  20 Wisconsin-WI      1:46.57    1:43.78 qB     
    r:+0.69  21.82        47.60 (25.78)
        1:18.15 (30.55)     1:43.78 (25.63)
  3 Mathias, Van L   20 Indiana-IN        1:51.15    1:43.94 qB     
    r:+0.83  22.43        49.09 (26.66)
        1:18.17 (29.08)     1:43.94 (25.77)
  4 Steele, Jacob A  22 Indiana-IN        1:49.35    1:43.95 qB     
    r:+0.65  23.02        48.42 (25.40)
        1:18.45 (30.03)     1:43.95 (25.50)
  5 Pellini, Trent   22 Purdue-IN         1:49.12    1:44.00 qB     
    r:+0.72  22.39        49.45 (27.06)
        1:18.72 (29.27)     1:44.00 (25.28)
  6 Sherman, Nichol  20 Purdue-IN         1:48.80    1:44.13 qB     
    r:+0.69  22.51        48.86 (26.35)
        1:19.05 (30.19)     1:44.13 (25.08)
  7 Aman, Caleb R    20 Wisconsin-WI      1:46.97    1:44.28 qB     
    r:+0.71  23.09        49.35 (26.26)
        1:19.27 (29.92)     1:44.28 (25.01)
  8 Daigle, Jared B  20 Michigan-MI       1:47.39    1:44.31 qB     
    r:+0.66  23.05        48.50 (25.45)
        1:18.55 (30.05)     1:44.31 (25.76)

50 Free

Ohio State’s Semi Andreis is leading the 50 free field with a 19.22 ahead of a trio of Nittany Lions as Penn State looks dangerous in the 200 free relay that won’t be until Friday night. Penn State put up Jacob Houck (19.29), Gabriel Castano (19.36) and Will Roberson (19.40) while Ohio State was the only other school with more than one A-Finalist in Andreis and Joseph Armstrong (19.42).

Michigan’s Gus Borges (19.32), Indiana’s Jack Franzman (19.47) and Purdue’s Nikola Acin (19.49) also advanced to the championship final.

 Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 18.69  2/22/2018 Bowen Becker, Minnesota
                 18.96  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 19.96  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Andreis, Semued  21 Ohio St-OH          19.84      19.22 qB     
     r:+0.66  9.34         19.22 (9.88)
  2 Houck, Jacob A   18 Penn St-MA          19.92      19.29 qB     
     r:+0.67  9.32         19.29 (9.97)
  3 Borges, Luiz Gu  21 Michigan-MI         19.70      19.32 qB     
     r:+0.70  9.29        19.32 (10.03)
  4 Castano, Gabrie  23 Penn St-MA             NT      19.36 qB     
     r:+0.64  9.48         19.36 (9.88)
  5 Roberson, Willi  21 Penn St-MA          19.85      19.40 qB     
     r:+0.64  9.46         19.40 (9.94)
  6 Armstrong, Jose  20 Ohio St-OH          20.12      19.42 qB     
     r:+0.68  9.43         19.42 (9.99)
  7 Franzman, Jack   21 Indiana-IN          19.69      19.47 qB     
     r:+0.64  9.41        19.47 (10.06)
  8 Acin, Nikola     21 Purdue-IN           19.53      19.49 qB     
     r:+0.71  9.43        19.49 (10.06)

500 Free

Even without four-time defending champ Felix Aubock, the Michigan Wolverines reloaded this year with Jake Mitchell leading the way in the heats of the 500 freestyle at 4:16.99 as he will be joined by fellow Wolverines Will Roberts (4:17.50) and Patrick Callan (4:17.88) in the A-Final. Michigan is in a bit of a diving hole compared to rivals Ohio State and Indiana so they will need to rely on their swimmers to claw them back into the team race to win their second in a row.

Indiana put two in the A-Final with Mikey Calvillo in fifth overall (4:19.44) and Michael Brinegar (4:20.10) in eighth.

Wisconsin’s Joshua Dannhauser (4:17.59), Ohio State’s Charlie Clark (4:19.49) and Northwestern’s Connor Lamastra (4:19.54) also qualified for the A-Final.

 Event 5  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 4:09.29  2/22/2018 Felix O Auboeck, Michigan
                 4:11.82  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 4:23.34  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Mitchell, Jacob  19 Michigan-MI       4:19.77    4:16.99 qB     
    r:+0.77  23.51        49.57 (26.06)
        1:15.88 (26.31)     1:42.26 (26.38)
        2:08.65 (26.39)     2:34.90 (26.25)
        3:01.19 (26.29)     3:26.86 (25.67)
        3:52.14 (25.28)     4:16.99 (24.85)
  2 Roberts, Willia  21 Michigan-MI       4:26.70    4:17.50 qB     
    r:+0.75  24.04        49.95 (25.91)
        1:15.71 (25.76)     1:41.71 (26.00)
        2:07.62 (25.91)     2:33.86 (26.24)
        3:00.02 (26.16)     3:25.77 (25.75)
        3:51.58 (25.81)     4:17.50 (25.92)
  3 Dannhauser, Jos  23 Wisconsin-WI      4:23.70    4:17.59 qB     
    r:+0.78  23.91        50.04 (26.13)
        1:16.53 (26.49)     1:43.02 (26.49)
        2:09.12 (26.10)     2:35.09 (25.97)
        3:01.15 (26.06)     3:27.16 (26.01)
        3:52.82 (25.66)     4:17.59 (24.77)
  4 Callan, Kevin P  21 Michigan-MI       4:15.71    4:17.88 qB     
    r:+0.71  22.98        48.64 (25.66)
        1:14.44 (25.80)     1:40.59 (26.15)
        2:06.79 (26.20)     2:33.15 (26.36)
        2:59.38 (26.23)     3:25.96 (26.58)
        3:52.18 (26.22)     4:17.88 (25.70)
  5 Calvillo, Micha  20 Indiana-IN        4:23.65    4:19.44 qB     
    r:+0.72  23.87        49.56 (25.69)
        1:15.78 (26.22)     1:42.09 (26.31)
        2:08.52 (26.43)     2:34.77 (26.25)
        3:01.08 (26.31)     3:27.33 (26.25)
        3:53.80 (26.47)     4:19.44 (25.64)
  6 Clark, Charles   18 Ohio St-OH        4:25.66    4:19.49 qB     
    r:+0.76  24.16        49.60 (25.44)
        1:15.68 (26.08)     1:42.04 (26.36)
        2:08.44 (26.40)     2:34.84 (26.40)
        3:01.18 (26.34)     3:27.31 (26.13)
        3:53.64 (26.33)     4:19.49 (25.85)
  7 Lamastra, Conno  22 Northwestern-IL   4:25.89    4:19.54 qB     
    r:+0.73  23.74        49.81 (26.07)
        1:16.21 (26.40)     1:42.94 (26.73)
        2:08.94 (26.00)     2:35.15 (26.21)
        3:01.51 (26.36)     3:27.69 (26.18)
        3:53.89 (26.20)     4:19.54 (25.65)
  8 Brinegar, James  21 Indiana-IN        4:25.64    4:20.10 qB     
    r:+0.72  23.55        49.44 (25.89)
        1:15.97 (26.53)     1:42.86 (26.89)
        2:09.54 (26.68)     2:35.80 (26.26)
        3:01.98 (26.18)     3:28.49 (26.51)
        3:54.33 (25.84)     4:20.10 (25.77)

1m Diving

Diving was completed last week and is being calculated into this week’s scoring as the meet goes along. (On meet mobile, diving has already been accounted for, but Swimming World will calculate diving as if it is happening in real time).

 Event 1B  Men 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 493.60  2/22/2018 Michael Hixon, Indiana
                 300.00  A NCAA QUALIFYING
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Capobianco, And     Indiana-IN             NP     392.40 qA     
  2 Gould, Mory         Indiana-IN             NP     374.05 qA     
  3 Yost, Lyle          Ohio St-OH             NP     350.60 qA     
  4 Canova, Joseph      Ohio St-OH             NP     339.30 qA     
  5 Siler, Jacob        Ohio St-OH             NP     332.30 qA     
  6 Fielding, Jacob     Ohio St-OH             NP     323.25 qA     
  7 Eskrick, Yohan      Northwestern-IL        NP     320.55 qA     
  8 Todd, Ross          Michigan-MI            NP     315.80 qA
     
  9 Bramley, Benjam     Purdue-IN              NP     314.50 qA     
 10 VanDevender, Co     Indiana-IN             NP     313.75 qA     
 11 Canning, Christ     Michigan-MI            NP     313.05 qA     
 12 Butler, Jake        Minnesota-MN           NP     310.95 qA     
 13 Sullivan, Kevin     Penn St-MA             NP     302.70 qA     
 14 Schirmer, Wm He     Northwestern-IL        NP     301.85 qA     
 15 Loschaivo, Bran     Purdue-IN              NP     294.20 q      
 16 Duncan, Gregory     Purdue-IN              NP     291.55 q      

 17 Royzen, Maxim       Minnesota-MN           NP     280.40        
 18 Abramowicz, Taz     Wisconsin-WI           NP     279.85        
 19 Labuda, Evan        Northwestern-IL        NP     279.35        
 20 Grannum, Hunter     Ohio St-OH             NP     274.40        
 21 Phillip, Ryan       Minnesota-MN           NP     267.40        
 22 Muller, Daniel      Wisconsin-WI           NP     265.80        
 23 Lester, Duncan      Minnesota-MN           NP     259.85        
 24 Posligua, Jonat     Iowa-IA                NP     258.35