2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships Day Two Finals: Indiana Throws Down 3:02 in Medley Relay

gabriel-fantoni-
Gabriel Fantoni. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships

Day Two Finals, Columbus, Ohio

The 2021 Big Ten men’s swimming championships continued from the campus of The Ohio State University with the 200 IM, 50 free and 500 as this is the last of the five major power five conferences to hold their championship meet with 21 days until the NCAAs in Greensboro. Michigan leads the team rankings through the swimming events and the 1m diving that was completed last week, although Ohio State has a lot of diving points going their way. Indiana is in second and Purdue is in fourth.

Team Scores (through 400 medley relay)

  1. Michigan 473
  2. Indiana 412.5
  3. Ohio State 412
  4. Purdue 302.5
  5. Wisconsin 285
  6. Penn State 242
  7. Northwestern 239
  8. Iowa 233
  9. Minnesota 211
  10. Michigan State 102

200 IM

Ohio State came out roaring on the second night of finals as Paul DeLakis threw down on the breaststroke leg, splitting 29.31, and following up with a 24.03 freestyle to win the 200 IM at 1:41.71. DeLakis won Ohio State’s second straight title in the event after Andrew Loy won last year.

Ohio State is trying to win its first conference title since 2010 in its home pool as the Buckeyes have a lot of diving points on their side. Indiana’s Van Mathias finished in second at 1:43.61, ahead of Wisconsin’s Wesley Jekel (1:43.78).

Jekel took it out fast with a 46.38 on the front 100, as he looked to try to steal the race from the start, but he felt the pain coming home, splitting a 26.4 on freestyle. Jekel’s teammate Caleb Aman (1:44.37) finished sixth overall.

Michigan picked up big points from Jared Daigle (1:43.99), who moved up from eighth to fourth as the Wolverines are trying to repeat as team champions.

Purdue’s Trent Pellini (1:44.21), Nicholas Sherman (1:44.40) and Indiana’s Jacob Steele (1:44.44) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 3  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:41.05  2/28/2019 Vinicius M Lanza, Indiana
                 1:41.34  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:46.77  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Delakis, Paul J  22 Ohio St-OH        1:43.34    1:41.71 B       32  
    r:+0.72  22.35        48.37 (26.02)
        1:17.68 (29.31)     1:41.71 (24.03)
  2 Mathias, Van L   20 Indiana-IN        1:43.94    1:43.61 B       28  
    r:+0.77  22.44        49.13 (26.69)
        1:18.80 (29.67)     1:43.61 (24.81)
  3 Jekel, Wesley B  20 Wisconsin-WI      1:43.78    1:43.78 B       27  
    r:+0.67  21.53        46.38 (24.85)
        1:17.30 (30.92)     1:43.78 (26.48)
  4 Daigle, Jared B  20 Michigan-MI       1:44.31    1:43.99 B       26  
    r:+0.66  23.05        48.77 (25.72)
        1:18.77 (30.00)     1:43.99 (25.22)
  5 Pellini, Trent   22 Purdue-IN         1:44.00    1:44.21 B       25  
    r:+0.73  22.57        49.87 (27.30)
        1:19.19 (29.32)     1:44.21 (25.02)
  6 Aman, Caleb R    20 Wisconsin-WI      1:44.28    1:44.37 B       24  
    r:+0.67  23.56        50.84 (27.28)
        1:19.92 (29.08)     1:44.37 (24.45)
  7 Sherman, Nichol  20 Purdue-IN         1:44.13    1:44.40 B       23  
    r:+0.69  22.62        49.29 (26.67)
        1:19.16 (29.87)     1:44.40 (25.24)
  8 Steele, Jacob A  22 Indiana-IN        1:43.95    1:44.44 B       22  
    r:+0.64  22.62        49.22 (26.60)
        1:18.54 (29.32)     1:44.44 (25.90)

50 Free

The Ohio State Buckeyes continued their momentum in their home facility as Semi Andreis won the 50 free in a 19.05 ahead of Indiana junior Jack Franzman (19.14) from lane 1. Andreis was the top seed coming into finals and will certainly make Ohio State a force in the 200 free relay on Friday night as he was joined in the final by Hunter Armstrong (19.19) who moved up from sixth to fourth. Armstrong is in his first season with the Buckeyes after spending last year at West Virginia.

Penn State placed three in the A-Final as Will Roberson (19.17) finished in third, Jacob Houck (19.38) was sixth and Gabriel Castano (19.44) was eighth as the Nittany Lions look to have a strong 200 free relay as well.

Michigan’s Gus Borges, who came in to the meet as a favorite to win, finished in fifth at 19.31, while Purdue’s Nikola Acin (19.39) was seventh.

 Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 18.69  2/22/2018 Bowen Becker, Minnesota
                 18.96  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 19.96  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andreis, Semued  21 Ohio St-OH          19.22      19.05 B       32  
     r:+0.72  9.27         19.05 (9.78)
  2 Franzman, Jack   21 Indiana-IN          19.47      19.14 B       28  
     r:+0.67  9.17         19.14 (9.97)
  3 Roberson, Willi  21 Penn St-MA          19.40      19.17 B       27  
     r:+0.62  9.21         19.17 (9.96)
  4 Armstrong, Jose  20 Ohio St-OH          19.42      19.19 B       26  
     r:+0.65  9.24         19.19 (9.95)
  5 Borges, Luiz Gu  21 Michigan-MI         19.32      19.31 B       25  
     r:+0.73  9.31        19.31 (10.00)
  6 Houck, Jacob A   18 Penn St-MA          19.29      19.38 B       24  
     r:+0.68  9.38        19.38 (10.00)
  7 Acin, Nikola     21 Purdue-IN           19.49      19.39 B       23  
     r:+0.68  9.37        19.39 (10.02)
  8 Castano, Gabrie  23 Penn St-MA          19.36      19.44 B       22  
     r:+0.63  9.48         19.44 (9.96)

500 Free

Michigan freshman Jake Mitchell used an incredible last 50 to win the Big Ten title in the 500 freestyle with a 4:12.92 to beat his teammate in junior Patrick Callan (4:13.10), who led for the majority of the race, all the way through 450 yards and was out-touched at the very end. Those two helped the Wolverines pick up big points with a 1-2 finish as Will Roberts finished in seventh at 4:20.16. The Wolverines have now won 26 of the last 29 Big Ten titles in the 500 freestyle.

Ohio State’s Charlie Clark finished in fourth at 4:17.74 as he picked up valuable points for the Buckeyes who will utilize their strong diving points to try and win the team title.

Wisconsin’s Josh Dannhauser, who transferred from Auburn, placed third at 4:16.50 while Indiana’s Mikey Calvillo (4:18.01), Michael Brinegar (4:19.70) and Northwestern’s Connor Lamastra (4:20.23) rounded out the A-final.

 Event 5  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 4:09.29  2/22/2018 Felix Auboeck, Michigan
                 4:11.82  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 4:23.34  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mitchell, Jacob  19 Michigan-MI       4:16.99    4:12.92 B       32  
    r:+0.72  22.98        48.51 (25.53)
        1:14.41 (25.90)     1:40.41 (26.00)
        2:06.57 (26.16)     2:32.37 (25.80)
        2:58.07 (25.70)     3:23.71 (25.64)
        3:48.93 (25.22)     4:12.92 (23.99)
  2 Callan, Patrick  21 Michigan-MI       4:17.88    4:13.10 B       28  
    r:+0.72  22.65        47.82 (25.17)
        1:13.27 (25.45)     1:39.00 (25.73)
        2:04.86 (25.86)     2:30.59 (25.73)
        2:56.18 (25.59)     3:21.99 (25.81)
        3:47.80 (25.81)     4:13.10 (25.30)
  3 Dannhauser, Jos  23 Wisconsin-WI      4:17.59    4:16.50 B       27  
    r:+0.76  23.57        49.28 (25.71)
        1:15.30 (26.02)     1:41.38 (26.08)
        2:07.35 (25.97)     2:33.29 (25.94)
        2:59.23 (25.94)     3:25.20 (25.97)
        3:51.10 (25.90)     4:16.50 (25.40)
  4 Clark, Charles   18 Ohio St-OH        4:19.49    4:17.74 B       26  
    r:+0.71  24.00        49.64 (25.64)
        1:15.74 (26.10)     1:41.92 (26.18)
        2:08.02 (26.10)     2:34.09 (26.07)
        3:00.13 (26.04)     3:26.40 (26.27)
        3:52.30 (25.90)     4:17.74 (25.44)
  5 Calvillo, Micha  20 Indiana-IN        4:19.44    4:18.01 B       25  
    r:+0.76  23.61        48.96 (25.35)
        1:14.76 (25.80)     1:40.74 (25.98)
        2:06.88 (26.14)     2:32.94 (26.06)
        2:59.20 (26.26)     3:25.60 (26.40)
        3:52.09 (26.49)     4:18.01 (25.92)
  6 Brinegar, James  21 Indiana-IN        4:20.10    4:19.70 B       24  
    r:+0.71  23.32        49.08 (25.76)
        1:15.30 (26.22)     1:41.75 (26.45)
        2:08.62 (26.87)     2:35.26 (26.64)
        3:01.72 (26.46)     3:28.25 (26.53)
        3:54.62 (26.37)     4:19.70 (25.08)
  7 Roberts, Willia  21 Michigan-MI       4:17.50    4:20.16 B       23  
    r:+0.68  23.40        48.88 (25.48)
        1:14.66 (25.78)     1:40.99 (26.33)
        2:07.60 (26.61)     2:34.33 (26.73)
        3:00.93 (26.60)     3:27.76 (26.83)
        3:54.12 (26.36)     4:20.16 (26.04)
  8 Lamastra, Conno  22 Northwestern-IL   4:19.54    4:20.23 B       22  
    r:+0.73  23.92        49.79 (25.87)
        1:16.24 (26.45)     1:42.31 (26.07)
        2:08.77 (26.46)     2:35.27 (26.50)
        3:01.59 (26.32)     3:27.96 (26.37)
        3:54.57 (26.61)     4:20.23 (25.66)

1m Diving

Diving was completed last week and is being factored into this week’s scoring.

 Event 1B  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 493.60  2/22/2018 Michael Hixon, Indiana
                 300.00  A NCAA QUALIFYING
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Capobianco, And     Indiana-IN         392.40     437.35 A       32  
  2 Gould, Mory         Indiana-IN         374.05     409.05 A       28  
  3 Yost, Lyle          Ohio St-OH         350.60     388.35 A       27  
  4 Canova, Joseph      Ohio St-OH         339.30     380.25 A       26  
  5 Todd, Ross          Michigan-MI        315.80     378.60 A       25  
  6 Fielding, Jacob     Ohio St-OH         323.25     367.70 A       24  
  7 Siler, Jacob        Ohio St-OH         332.30     352.50 A       23  
  8 Eskrick, Yohan      Northwestern-IL    320.55     334.65 A       22  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Loschaivo, Bran     Purdue-IN          294.20     347.80 A       20  
 10 Canning, Christ     Michigan-MI        313.05     311.70 A       17  
 11 VanDevender, Co     Indiana-IN         313.75     305.90 A       16  
 12 Duncan, Gregory     Purdue-IN          291.55     300.65 A       15  
 13 Sullivan, Kevin     Penn St-MA         302.70     291.30         14  
 14 Bramley, Benjam     Purdue-IN          314.50     287.35         13  
 15 Schirmer, Wm He     Northwestern-IL    301.85     286.65         12  
 16 Butler, Jake        Minnesota-MN       310.95     280.05         11  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 17 Royzen, Maxim       Minnesota-MN       280.40                     9  
 18 Abramowicz, Taz     Wisconsin-WI       279.85                     7  
 19 Labuda, Evan        Northwestern-IL    279.35                     6  
 20 Grannum, Hunter     Ohio St-OH         274.40                     5  
 21 Phillip, Ryan       Minnesota-MN       267.40                     4  
 22 Muller, Daniel      Wisconsin-WI       265.80                     3  
 23 Lester, Duncan      Minnesota-MN       259.85                     2  
 24 Posligua, Jonat     Iowa-IA            258.35                     1

400 Medley Relay

The Indiana Hoosiers got to hear their fight song play through the speakers at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion as they won the 800 free relay with a 3:02.57. The team of Gabriel Fantoni (45.26), Zane Backes (50.85), Brendan Burns (44.79) and Jack Franzman (41.67) put up the second fastest relay in the nation this year behind only Texas and ahead of Florida and California. Indiana has now won six straight Big Ten titles in the 400 medley relay.

The Hoosiers were in separate heats from their rivals Michigan and Ohio State as the Wolverines finished second overall at 3:03.16 with the team of Wyatt Davis (45.68), William Chan (50.65), River Wright (44.85) and Gus Borges (41.98) as they are now sixth nationally ahead of NCAAs in three weeks. The Buckeyes were third from heat one at 3:03.17 with the team of Hunter Armstrong (44.92), Hudson McDaniel (50.85), Semi Anreis (45.47) and Paul Delakis (41.93).

The quickest splits outside the top three came from Penn State’s Michael Daly (46.07), Minnesota’s Max McHugh (50.09), Wisconsin’s Erik Gessner (45.40) and Purdue’s Nikola Acin (41.44).

 Event 6  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 3:01.30  2/22/2018 Indiana University, India
                          G Fantoni, I Finnerty, V Lanza, B Pieroni
                 3:05.95  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 3:07.74  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'               3:10.21    3:02.57 A       64  
     1) Fantoni, Gabriel A 22         2) r:0.29 Backes, Zane 22       
     3) r:0.30 Burns, Brendan 19      4) r:0.25 Franzman, Jack 21     
    r:+0.64  21.77        45.26 (45.26)
        1:08.75 (23.49)     1:36.11 (50.85)
        1:56.80 (20.69)     2:20.90 (44.79)
        2:40.39 (19.49)     3:02.57 (41.67)
  2 Michigan-MI  'A'              3:12.72    3:03.16 A       56  
     1) Davis, Wyatt M 19             2) r:0.14 Chan, William 21      
     3) r:0.33 Wright, River 19       4) r:0.32 Borges, Luiz Gutavo 21
    r:+0.51  22.17        45.68 (45.68)
        1:08.67 (22.99)     1:36.33 (50.65)
        1:56.98 (20.65)     2:21.18 (44.85)
        2:40.81 (19.63)     3:03.16 (41.98)
  3 Ohio St-OH  'A'               3:13.31    3:03.17 A       54  
     1) Armstrong, Joseph H 20        2) r:0.07 McDaniel, Hudson 21   
     3) r:0.20 Andreis, Semuede 21    4) r:0.11 Delakis, Paul 22      
    r:+0.58  21.62        44.92 (44.92)
        1:07.94 (23.02)     1:35.77 (50.85)
        1:56.75 (20.98)     2:21.24 (45.47)
        2:41.28 (20.04)     3:03.17 (41.93)
  4 Purdue-IN  'A'                3:12.31    3:05.92 A       52  
     1) Juengel, Michael S 19         2) r:0.23 Pellini, Trent 22     
     3) r:0.27 Sherman, Nicholas 20   4) r:0.14 Acin, Nikola 21       
    r:+0.57  22.51        46.97 (46.97)
        1:10.49 (23.52)     1:37.98 (51.01)
        1:59.24 (21.26)     2:24.48 (46.50)
        2:43.97 (19.49)     3:05.92 (41.44)
  5 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             3:09.23    3:06.39 B       50  
     1) Jekel, Wesley B 20            2) r:0.17 Benson, Andrew 18     
     3) r:0.07 Gessner, Erik 20       4) r:0.36 Newmark, Jacob 18     
    r:+0.60  21.92        46.27 (46.27)
        1:10.21 (23.94)     1:37.94 (51.67)
        1:58.37 (20.43)     2:23.34 (45.40)
        2:43.55 (20.21)     3:06.39 (43.05)
  6 Minnesota-MN  'A'             3:11.79    3:06.96 B       48  
     1) Olson, Gavin 19               2) r:0.36 McHugh, Maxwell 21    
     3) r:0.13 Neverman, Kaiser 18    4) r:0.30 Farrar, Lucas 20      
    r:+0.54  22.82        47.31 (47.31)
        1:10.49 (23.18)     1:37.40 (50.09)
        1:58.54 (21.14)     2:24.15 (46.75)
        2:44.20 (20.05)     3:06.96 (42.81)
  7 Iowa-IA  'A'                  3:11.30    3:07.52 B       46  
     1) Fers Erzen, Anze 21           2) r:0.16 Myhre, William 20     
     3) r:0.31 Kuznetsov, Sergey 20   4) r:0.13 Tarasenko, Aleksey 21 
    r:+0.58  22.75        46.98 (46.98)
        1:10.87 (23.89)     1:38.48 (51.50)
        1:59.20 (20.72)     2:24.85 (46.37)
        2:44.85 (20.00)     3:07.52 (42.67)
  8 Northwestern-IL  'A'          3:09.07    3:07.80         44  
     1) Martos Bacarizo, Manuel 20    2) r:0.11 Houseman, Kevin 19    
     3) r:0.17 Lamastra, Connor 22    4) r:0.22 Zhang, Andrew 20      
    r:+0.53  22.54        47.00 (47.00)
        1:10.57 (23.57)     1:37.93 (50.93)
        1:59.35 (21.42)     2:24.85 (46.92)
        2:44.96 (20.11)     3:07.80 (42.95)
  9 Penn St-MA  'A'               3:17.28    3:08.38         40  
     1) Daly, Michael C 20            2) r:0.36 Raisanen, Daniel 22   
     3) r:0.39 Houck, Jacob 18        4) r:0.39 Roberson, William 21  
    r:+0.62  22.35        46.07 (46.07)
        1:11.06 (24.99)     1:39.20 (53.13)
        2:00.04 (20.84)     2:25.82 (46.62)
        2:45.90 (20.08)     3:08.38 (42.56)
 10 Michigan St-MI  'A'           3:21.01    3:15.65         34  
     1) Stanislaw, Evan J 19          2) r:0.15 Lee, Jonathan 20      
     3) Sanford, Bradley N 19         4) r:0.13 Freitag, Stephan 18   
    r:+0.47  23.60        49.16 (49.16)
        1:14.79 (25.63)     1:44.00 (54.84)
        2:05.07 (21.07)     2:30.91 (46.91)
        2:51.72 (20.81)     3:15.65 (44.74)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.