2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships Day Three Heats: Indiana Scores Four Up in 100 Fly

corey-gambardella-
Cory Gambardella. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships

Day Three Heats, Columbus, Ohio

The 2021 Big Ten men’s swimming championships continued from the campus of The Ohio State University with the 100 fly, 400 IM and 200 free as this is the last of the five major power five conferences to hold their championship meet with 20 days until the NCAAs in Greensboro.

With 3m diving prelims included, Indiana qualified nine to the A-Finals tonight while Michigan will have eight swims in the championship final.

Northwestern perhaps had the best morning with three total A-finalists advancing as the battle for fourth place heats up between the Wildcats, Wisconsin, Purdue and Penn State.

Team Ups, Mids, Downs (through 3m diving)

  1. Indiana 9, 3, 6
  2. Michigan 8, 4, 4
  3. Ohio State 4, 4, 5
  4. Northwestern 3, 5, 4
  5. Wisconsin 3, 2, 2
  6. Purdue 2, 4, 3
  7. Penn State 2, 2, 2
  8. Minnesota 1, 3, 3
  9. Iowa 0, 5, 2
  10. Michigan State 0, 0, 1

100 Fly

Indiana put four up in the heats of the 100 butterfly as the Hoosiers got things started on part one of moving day. Tomer Frankel put up the number one time of the morning with a 45.08 as he will be joined in the final by fellow cream and crimson wearing Brendan Burns (45.71), Van Mathias (46.55) and Cory Gambardella (46.65). Indiana is sitting in second place in the team standings through all the swimming events and the 1m diving as Indiana is looking to get back the Big Ten title after winning three straight from 2017 – 2019.

Michigan’s River Wright (45.24) may have something to say in tonight’s final as he is the second seed behind Frankel and looking to win Michigan’s third straight 100 fly title after Miles Smachlo won the last two.

Wisconsin got two in the A-final in Wesley Jekel (46.32) and Erik Gessner (46.51) while Purdue advanced Trent Pellini (46.72) in eighth.

 Event 7  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 44.79  2/23/2018 Vinicius M Lanza, Indiana
                 45.05  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 47.43  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Frankel, Tomer   20 Ind-IN              46.81      45.08 qB     
     r:+0.62  9.58        21.06 (11.48)
          32.86 (11.80)       45.08 (12.22)
  2 Wright, River S  19 MICH-MI             47.70      45.24 qB     
     r:+0.70  9.69        21.31 (11.62)
          33.13 (11.82)       45.24 (12.11)
  3 Burns, Brendan   19 Ind-IN              47.08      45.71 qB     
     r:+0.73  9.91        21.38 (11.47)
          33.54 (12.16)       45.71 (12.17)
  4 Jekel, Wesley B  20 WISC-WI             47.35      46.32 qB     
     r:+0.68  9.78        21.57 (11.79)
          33.78 (12.21)       46.32 (12.54)
  5 Gessner, Erik T  20 WISC-WI             47.03      46.51 qB     
     r:+0.72  9.71        21.44 (11.73)
          33.67 (12.23)       46.51 (12.84)
  6 Mathias, Van L   20 Ind-IN              47.98      46.55 qB     
     r:+0.75  9.76        21.68 (11.92)
          33.67 (11.99)       46.55 (12.88)
  7 Gambardella, Co  22 Ind-IN              48.01      46.65 qB     
    r:+0.71  10.00        21.77 (11.77)
          34.02 (12.25)       46.65 (12.63)
  8 Pellini, Trent   22 PUR-IN              47.81      46.72 qB     
    r:+0.75  10.08        22.14 (12.06)
          34.45 (12.31)       46.72 (12.27)

400 IM

Penn State’s Michael Daly stormed through his heat swim from a non-seeded heat to grab lane four in tonight’s final of the 400 IM after a 3:43.29 this morning. Penn State has never won a Big Ten title in the 400 IM and last won an individual title in 2017 when Shane Ryan won the 100 back. Daly will be surrounded by Wisconsin’s Caleb Aman (3:43.33) and Michigan’s Jared Daigle (3:43.47). The Badgers last won this event with Michael Weiss in 2013 and the Wolverines have won seven straight and 26 of the last 30, so history is on Michigan’s side here.

The Wolverines will have two additional finalists in Daniel Berlitz (3:44.43) and Will Roberts (3:46.08) as they qualified eight total swimmers in the three events to finals tonight.

Penn State will have an additional finalist in William Lulek (3:46.22), while Indiana’s Spencer Lehman (3:45.95) and Northwestern’s Jeffrey Durmer (3:46.13) will also race in the A-Final.

 Event 8  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 3:38.03  2009      Tyler Clary, Michigan
                 3:39.16  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 3:51.46  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daly, Michael C  20 PSU-MA                 NT    3:43.29 qB     
    r:+0.81  23.61        49.90 (26.29)
        1:17.40 (27.50)     1:44.62 (27.22)
        2:16.97 (32.35)     2:49.84 (32.87)
        3:17.12 (27.28)     3:43.29 (26.17)
  2 Aman, Caleb R    20 WISC-WI           1:46.97    3:43.33 qB     
    r:+0.75  24.51        52.93 (28.42)
        1:20.25 (27.32)     1:47.86 (27.61)
        2:19.10 (31.24)     2:51.23 (32.13)
        3:17.70 (26.47)     3:43.33 (25.63)
  3 Daigle, Jared B  20 MICH-MI           3:52.04    3:43.47 qB     
    r:+0.68  24.56        52.68 (28.12)
        1:20.82 (28.14)     1:48.38 (27.56)
        2:19.18 (30.80)     2:50.80 (31.62)
        3:17.45 (26.65)     3:43.47 (26.02)
  4 Berlitz, Daniel  19 MICH-MI           3:51.75    3:44.43 qB     
    r:+0.75  23.99        51.51 (27.52)
        1:20.66 (29.15)     1:48.92 (28.26)
        2:20.71 (31.79)     2:52.77 (32.06)
        3:19.17 (26.40)     3:44.43 (25.26)
  5 Lehman, Spencer  22 Ind-IN            4:00.73    3:45.95 qB     
    r:+0.67  23.82        51.10 (27.28)
        1:19.60 (28.50)     1:47.81 (28.21)
        2:20.13 (32.32)     2:52.50 (32.37)
        3:19.62 (27.12)     3:45.95 (26.33)
  6 Roberts, Willia  21 MICH-MI                NT    3:46.08 qB     
    r:+0.71  23.83        50.66 (26.83)
        1:19.84 (29.18)     1:48.56 (28.72)
        2:20.90 (32.34)     2:53.63 (32.73)
        3:20.04 (26.41)     3:46.08 (26.04)
  7 Durmer, Jeffrey  21 NU-IL             3:48.81    3:46.13 qB     
    r:+0.72  24.36        51.80 (27.44)
        1:20.51 (28.71)     1:48.34 (27.83)
        2:20.42 (32.08)     2:52.89 (32.47)
        3:19.78 (26.89)     3:46.13 (26.35)
  8 Lulek, William   22 PSU-MA            3:51.13    3:46.22 qB     
    r:+0.75  24.27        52.12 (27.85)
        1:20.91 (28.79)     1:49.07 (28.16)
        2:20.60 (31.53)     2:52.95 (32.35)
        3:19.91 (26.96)     3:46.22 (26.31)

200 Free

Ohio State’s Paul DeLakis posted the top time in the 200 free heats with a 1:33.55 to grab lane four in tonight’s finals ahead of Indiana’s Tomer Frankel (1:33.76) and Michigan’s Patrick Callan (1:33.78).

DeLakis won last night’s 200 IM and was second in this event last year, so he will be looking to close out his career in his home pool with another win. Frankel already swam the 100 fly this morning and is the top seed there, while Callan was second last night in the 500 and will be hungry to win arguably his best event today.

The Wolverines will have half the pool in the A-Final as they also advanced Gus Borges (1:33.79), Jake Mitchell (1:33.93) and Wyatt Davis (1:34.92). Mitchell won the 500 last night and had the fastest last 50 this morning so if he remains close at the 150, he can run anyone down.

Northwestern had a big showing in the 200 free with Aleksa Bobar (1:35.22) and Dartmouth transfer Connor Lamastra (1:35.42) advance to the A-Final.

 Event 9  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:31.14  2/23/2018 Blake J Pieroni, Indiana
                 1:32.05  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:36.32  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Delakis, Paul J  22 OSU-OH            1:37.50    1:33.55 qB     
    r:+0.72  22.16        45.55 (23.39)
        1:09.47 (23.92)     1:33.55 (24.08)
  2 Frankel, Tomer   20 Ind-IN            1:36.40    1:33.76 qB     
    r:+0.62  21.46        45.23 (23.77)
        1:09.34 (24.11)     1:33.76 (24.42)
  3 Callan, Kevin P  21 MICH-MI           1:33.95    1:33.78 qB     
    r:+0.70  21.86        45.74 (23.88)
        1:09.64 (23.90)     1:33.78 (24.14)
  4 Borges, Luiz Gu  21 MICH-MI           1:38.19    1:33.79 qB     
    r:+0.70  21.22        44.68 (23.46)
        1:09.05 (24.37)     1:33.79 (24.74)
  5 Mitchell, Jacob  19 MICH-MI           1:35.94    1:33.93 qB     
    r:+0.69  22.15        45.96 (23.81)
        1:10.10 (24.14)     1:33.93 (23.83)
  6 Davis, Wyatt M   19 MICH-MI           1:37.86    1:34.92 qB     
    r:+0.67  22.03        46.18 (24.15)
        1:10.51 (24.33)     1:34.92 (24.41)
  7 Bobar, Aleksa    21 NU-IL             1:37.24    1:35.22 qB     
    r:+0.73  22.23        46.33 (24.10)
        1:10.96 (24.63)     1:35.22 (24.26)
  8 Lamastra, Conno  22 NU-IL                  NT    1:35.42 qB     
    r:+0.73  22.29        46.20 (23.91)
        1:10.57 (24.37)     1:35.42 (24.85)

3m Diving

Diving was completed last week but is being calculated into this week’s scoring. Swimming World will score the diving events as if they are happening in real time.

 Event 1A  Men 3 mtr Diving
==================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 540.55  2/23/2018 Steele Johnson, Purdue
                 320.00  A NCAA QUALIFYING
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Canova, Joseph      Ohio St-OH             NP     431.15 qA     
  2 Gould, Mory         Indiana-IN             NP     395.20 qA     
  3 VanDevender, Co     Indiana-IN             NP     390.20 qA     
  4 Siler, Jacob        Ohio St-OH             NP     386.05 qA     
  5 Yost, Lyle          Ohio St-OH             NP     385.55 qA     
  6 Butler, Jake        Minnesota-MN           NP     383.10 qA     
  7 Capobianco, Andrew  Indiana-IN             NP     378.60 qA     
  8 Loschaivo, Brandon  Purdue-IN              NP     373.00 qA     

  9 Todd, Ross          Michigan-MI            NP     367.35 qA     
 10 Abramowicz, Taz     Wisconsin-WI           NP     350.40 qA     
 11 Bramley, Benjamin   Purdue-IN              NP     347.05 qA     
 12 Duncan, Gregory     Purdue-IN              NP     337.50 qA     
 13 Eskrick, Yohan      Northwestern-IL        NP     334.05 qA     
 14 Scotty, Seamus      Indiana-IN             NP     333.30 qA     
 15 Lester, Duncan      Minnesota-MN           NP     329.70 qA     
 16 Labuda, Evan        Northwestern-IL        NP     328.55 qA     

 17 Fielding, Jacob     Ohio St-OH             NP     325.20 A      
 18 Royzen, Maxim       Minnesota-MN           NP     320.80 A      
 19 Grannum, Hunter     Ohio St-OH             NP     320.60 A      
 20 Muller, Daniel      Wisconsin-WI           NP     307.65        
 21 Konle, Michael      Iowa-IA                NP     295.30        
 22 Schirmer, Wm He     Northwestern-IL        NP     288.90        
 23 Posligua, Jonat     Iowa-IA                NP     285.20        
 24 Phillip, Ryan       Minnesota-MN           NP     284.30

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Margaret Gloria

    To Cory Gambardella, you go guy…awesome compete…keep it going. All the best to you & the team. Congrats to you & dad👏👏🙏

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.