2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships Day One Relays: Michigan Storms to 1:22 in Medley Relay

wyatt-davis-
Wyatt Davis. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships

Day One Relays, Columbus, Ohio

The 2021 Big Ten men’s swimming championships kicked off tonight from the campus of The Ohio State University with the 200 medley and 800 freestyle relays as this is the last of the five major power five conferences to hold their championship meet with 22 days until the NCAAs in Greensboro. Michigan swept the opening relays as they now lead the nation in the 200 medley.

Team Scores (through 800 free relay)

  1. Michigan 128
  2. Ohio State 112
  3. Indiana 108
  4. Purdue 98
  5. Wisconsin 98
  6. Iowa 96
  7. Northwestern 90
  8. Penn State 90
  9. Minnesota 88
  10. Michigan State 68

200 Medley Relay

The Michigan Wolverines stomped through the heats of the 200 medley relay to open the Big Ten men’s swimming championships with a 1:22.35 to put up the fastest time in the nation with three weeks until NCAAs in Greensboro. The team of Wyatt Davis (21.07), William Chan (22.67), River Wright (19.88) and Gus Borges (18.73) beat an incredibly stacked field as arch rival Ohio State finished in second at 1:23.27 while Indiana was third at 1:23.82.

Michigan now leads the likes of Texas, Louisville and Florida in the national rankings.

The Buckeyes swam with Colin McDermott (21.25), Hudson McDaniel (22.97), Justin Fleagle (20.62) and Semuede Andreis (18.43) as they now rank fifth nationally ahead of NCAAs.

Indiana was third from heat two at 1:23.35 with the team of Brendan Burns (21.31), Zane Backes (23.22), Tomer Frankel (20.13) and Jack Franzman (18.69).

The fastest relay splits outside the top three were Penn State’s William Roberson (21.36), Minnesota’s Max McHugh (22.40, fastest ever), Iowa’s Sergey Kuznetsov (20.57) and Purdue’s Nikola Acin (18.59).

 Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:22.76  2/27/2019 Michigan, University of, Michi
                          A King, W Chan, M Smachlo, L Borges
                 1:24.30  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:24.97  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Michigan-MI  'A'              1:26.14    1:22.35!A       64  
     1) Davis, Wyatt M 19             2) r:0.16 Chan, William 21      
     3) r:0.25 Wright, River 19       4) r:0.14 Borges, Luiz Gutavo 21
    r:+0.52  10.38        21.07 (21.07)
           30.94 (9.87)       43.74 (22.67)
           52.44 (8.70)     1:03.62 (19.88)
         1:12.18 (8.56)     1:22.35 (18.73)
  2 Ohio St-OH  'A'               1:26.01    1:23.27 A       56  
     1) McDermott, Colin M 22         2) r:0.28 McDaniel, Hudson 21   
     3) r:0.25 Fleagle, Justin 19     4) r:0.21 Andreis, Semuede 21   
    r:+0.59  10.38        21.25 (21.25)
          31.73 (10.48)       44.22 (22.97)
           53.17 (8.95)     1:04.84 (20.62)
         1:13.60 (8.76)     1:23.27 (18.43)
  3 Indiana-IN  'A'               1:26.37    1:23.35 A       54  
     1) Burns, Brendan A 19           2) r:0.24 Backes, Zane 22       
     3) r:0.25 Frankel, Tomer 20      4) r:0.12 Franzman, Jack 21     
    r:+0.53  10.59        21.31 (21.31)
          31.51 (10.20)       44.53 (23.22)
           53.61 (9.08)     1:04.66 (20.13)
         1:13.40 (8.74)     1:23.35 (18.69)
  4 Purdue-IN  'A'                1:26.00    1:23.82 A       52  
     1) Juengel, Michael S 19         2) r:0.05 Pellini, Trent 22     
     3) r:0.24 Hrosik, Ryan 21        4) r:0.06 Acin, Nikola 21       
    r:+5.99  10.69        21.56 (21.56)
          31.66 (10.10)       44.38 (22.82)
           53.48 (9.10)     1:05.23 (20.85)
         1:13.90 (8.67)     1:23.82 (18.59)
  5 Penn St-MA  'A'               1:27.68    1:24.86 B       50  
     1) Roberson, William S 21        2) r:0.25 Raisanen, Daniel 22   
     3) r:0.03 Houck, Jacob 18        4) r:0.34 Castano, Gabriel 23   
    r:+0.61  10.70        21.36 (21.36)
          32.21 (10.85)       45.46 (24.10)
           54.31 (8.85)     1:05.78 (20.32)
         1:14.89 (9.11)     1:24.86 (19.08)
  6 Iowa-IA  'A'                  1:26.63    1:25.06         48  
     1) Fers Erzen, Anze 21           2) r:0.31 Myhre, William 20     
     3) r:0.20 Kuznetsov, Sergey 20   4) r:0.34 Miller, Seth 18       
    r:+0.57  10.70        21.58 (21.58)
          32.03 (10.45)       45.08 (23.50)
           54.17 (9.09)     1:05.65 (20.57)
         1:14.74 (9.09)     1:25.06 (19.41)
  7 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             1:26.33    1:25.24         46  
     1) Jekel, Wesley B 20            2) r:0.20 Benson, Andrew 18     
     3) r:0.04 Gessner, Erik 20       4) r:0.21 Delaney, Dylan 21     
    r:+5.18  10.76        21.71 (21.71)
          32.25 (10.54)       45.10 (23.39)
           54.42 (9.32)     1:05.82 (20.72)
         1:14.89 (9.07)     1:25.24 (19.42)
  8 Minnesota-MN  'A'             1:26.88    1:25.40         44  
     1) Sachtjen, Desmon J 20         2) r:0.23 McHugh, Maxwell 21    
     3) r:0.19 Neverman, Kaiser 18    4) r:0.31 Farrar, Lucas 20      
    r:+5.90  11.16        22.57 (22.57)
           32.54 (9.97)       44.97 (22.40)
           54.29 (9.32)     1:06.14 (21.17)
         1:15.25 (9.11)     1:25.40 (19.26)
  9 Northwestern-IL  'A'          1:26.29    1:26.05         40  
     1) Martos Bacarizo, Manuel 20    2) r:0.33 Houseman, Kevin 19    
     3) r:0.43 Burdisso, Alessndro 20 4) r:0.16 Zhang, Andrew 20      
    r:+0.49  10.67        21.77 (21.77)
          32.33 (10.56)       45.37 (23.60)
           55.03 (9.66)     1:06.64 (21.27)
         1:15.71 (9.07)     1:26.05 (19.41)
 10 Michigan St-MI  'A'                NT    1:27.34         34  
     1) Stanislaw, Evan J 19          2) r:0.28 Nitkiewicz, Travis 19 
     3) r:0.11 Sanford, Bradley 19    4) r:0.09 Mills, Kevin 21       
    r:+0.48  11.08        22.56 (22.56)
          33.50 (10.94)       47.00 (24.44)
           56.18 (9.18)     1:07.63 (20.63)
         1:16.82 (9.19)     1:27.34 (19.71)

800 Free Relay

The Michigan Wolverines put their stamp on the night with a win in the 800 free relay at 6:13.00 with the team of Patrick Callan (1:32.67), Jake Mitchell (1:32.95), Daniel Berlitz (1:33.71) and Wyatt Davis (1:33.67). The Wolverines swam in the final heat while Ohio State (6:14.51) and Indiana (6:16.12) put up times for them to chase in heat two. This is Michigan’s 18th 800 free relay title in the last 21 years. They now sit seventh nationally behind Texas, Texas A&M, Florida, Cal and NC State and Stanford

Ohio State was second from heat two with a 6:14.51 as the team of Paul DeLakis (1:31.90), Joseph Armstrong (1:32.66), John Satterfield (1:34.65) and Thomas Watkins (1:35.30) finished runner-up and pushed Michigan virtually the entire way.

Indiana finished in third at 6:16.12 with the team of Tomer Frankel (1:33.17), Brendan Burns (1:33.54), Jacob Destrampe (1:36.30) and Van Mathias (1:33.11).

The fastest splits outside the top three came from Purdue’s Nick Sherman (1:33.81), Wisconsin’s Jacob Newmark (1:34.33), Penn State’s Michael Daly (1:34.39) and Northwestern’s Connor Lamastra (1:34.49).

 Event 2  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 6:09.85  2014      Michigan, Michi
                          Nielsen, Wynalda, Glanda, Jaegar
                 6:17.18  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 6:21.85  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Michigan-MI  'A'              6:25.94    6:13.00 A       64  
     1) Callan, Patrick 21            2) r:0.06 Mitchell, Jacob 19    
     3) r:+0.17 Berlitz, Daniel 19    4) Davis, Wyatt M 19            
    r:+0.72  21.41        44.60 (44.60)
      1:08.29 (1:08.29)   1:32.67 (1:32.67)
        1:53.48 (20.81)     2:17.01 (44.34)
      2:41.41 (1:08.74)   3:05.62 (1:32.95)
        3:26.75 (21.13)     3:50.30 (44.68)
      4:14.72 (1:09.10)   4:39.33 (1:33.71)
        5:00.61 (21.28)     5:24.39 (45.06)
      5:48.61 (1:09.28)   6:13.00 (1:33.67)
  2 Ohio St-OH  'A'               6:35.94    6:14.51 A       56  
     1) Delakis, Paul J 22            2) r:+0.22 Armstrong, Joseph 20 
     3) r:+0.32 Satterfield, John 18  4) r:0.34 Watkins, Thomas 20    
    r:+0.70  21.78        44.88 (44.88)
      1:08.36 (1:08.36)   1:31.90 (1:31.90)
        1:53.68 (21.78)     2:17.58 (45.68)
      2:40.79 (1:08.89)   3:04.56 (1:32.66)
        3:26.04 (21.48)     3:49.86 (45.30)
      4:14.07 (1:09.51)   4:39.21 (1:34.65)
        5:01.16 (21.95)     5:25.30 (46.09)
      5:49.99 (1:10.78)   6:14.51 (1:35.30)
  3 Indiana-IN  'A'               6:34.98    6:16.12 A       54  
     1) Frankel, Tomer 20             2) r:0.17 Burns, Brendan 19     
     3) r:0.30 Destrampe, Jacob 20    4) r:0.32 Mathias, Van 20       
    r:+0.65  21.63        45.23 (45.23)
      1:08.97 (1:08.97)   1:33.17 (1:33.17)
        1:54.75 (21.58)     2:18.15 (44.98)
      2:42.29 (1:09.12)   3:06.71 (1:33.54)
        3:28.31 (21.60)     3:52.61 (45.90)
      4:17.65 (1:10.94)   4:43.01 (1:36.30)
        5:03.79 (20.78)     5:27.75 (44.74)
      5:52.04 (1:09.03)   6:16.12 (1:33.11)
  4 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             6:36.28    6:20.24 B       52  
     1) Newmark, Jacob Q 18           2) r:0.42 Benson, Andrew 18     
     3) r:0.37 Dannhauser, Joshua 23  4) r:0.20 Aman, Caleb 20        
    r:+0.72  21.96        45.63 (45.63)
      1:09.42 (1:09.42)   1:34.33 (1:34.33)
        1:56.16 (21.83)     2:20.21 (45.88)
      2:44.82 (1:10.49)   3:10.12 (1:35.79)
        3:31.96 (21.84)     3:55.96 (45.84)
      4:20.42 (1:10.30)   4:45.06 (1:34.94)
        5:07.08 (22.02)     5:31.29 (46.23)
      5:55.89 (1:10.83)   6:20.24 (1:35.18)
  5 Northwestern-IL  'A'          6:30.42    6:20.58 B       50  
     1) Bobar, Aleksa 21              2) r:0.23 Lamastra, Connor 22   
     3) r:0.29 Forbes, Benjamin 19    4) r:0.37 Gately, Liam 22       
    r:+0.73  21.83        45.80 (45.80)
      1:10.68 (1:10.68)   1:35.89 (1:35.89)
        1:57.15 (21.26)     2:20.98 (45.09)
      2:45.61 (1:09.72)   3:10.38 (1:34.49)
        3:31.90 (21.52)     3:56.03 (45.65)
      4:20.57 (1:10.19)   4:45.62 (1:35.24)
        5:07.40 (21.78)     5:31.16 (45.54)
      5:55.76 (1:10.14)   6:20.58 (1:34.96)
  6 Iowa-IA  'A'                  6:34.16    6:22.56         48  
     1) Arndt, Mateusz 22             2) r:0.35 Fierke, Andrew 20     
     3) r:0.32 Holt, Evan 19          4) r:-0.59 Tarasenko, Aleksey 21
    r:+0.68  21.82        46.05 (46.05)
      1:10.53 (1:10.53)   1:35.09 (1:35.09)
        1:57.60 (22.51)     2:22.17 (47.08)
      2:46.77 (1:11.68)   3:11.16 (1:36.07)
        3:33.27 (22.11)     3:57.91 (46.75)
      4:22.33 (1:11.17)   4:46.46 (1:35.30)
        5:08.60 (22.14)     5:32.90 (46.44)
      5:57.36 (1:10.90)   6:22.56 (1:36.10)
  7 Purdue-IN  'A'                6:32.94    6:24.63         46  
     1) Sherman, Nicholas S 20        2) r:0.16 Hakan, Batuhan 22     
     3) r:0.45 Wenker, Jude 19        4) r:0.32 Alders, Andrew 19     
    r:+0.66  21.72        45.40 (45.40)
      1:09.25 (1:09.25)   1:33.81 (1:33.81)
        1:55.65 (21.84)     2:19.89 (46.08)
      2:45.06 (1:11.25)   3:09.74 (1:35.93)
        3:31.66 (21.92)     3:56.13 (46.39)
      4:21.34 (1:11.60)   4:47.20 (1:37.46)
        5:09.50 (22.30)     5:34.13 (46.93)
      5:59.42 (1:12.22)   6:24.63 (1:37.43)
  8 Minnesota-MN  'A'             6:43.59    6:24.74         44  
     1) Kelley, Cameron R 22          2) r:0.35 Donker, Tom 22        
     3) r:0.28 Freeman, James 19      4) r:0.30 Grimes, Sawyer 19     
    r:+0.68  22.63        46.86 (46.86)
      1:11.60 (1:11.60)   1:36.55 (1:36.55)
        1:58.16 (21.61)     2:22.34 (45.79)
      2:47.21 (1:10.66)   3:13.16 (1:36.61)
        3:35.01 (21.85)     3:59.24 (46.08)
      4:24.22 (1:11.06)   4:49.53 (1:36.37)
        5:10.79 (21.26)     5:34.57 (45.04)
      5:59.44 (1:09.91)   6:24.74 (1:35.21)
  9 Penn St-MA  'A'               6:41.49    6:25.43         40  
     1) Daly, Michael C 20            2) r:0.15 Harlow, Hayden 21     
     3) r:0.39 Byrne, Lachlan 19      4) r:0.24 Lulek, William 22     
    r:+0.82  21.88        45.66 (45.66)
      1:09.99 (1:09.99)   1:34.39 (1:34.39)
        1:56.64 (22.25)     2:21.34 (46.95)
      2:46.54 (1:12.15)   3:11.89 (1:37.50)
        3:33.82 (21.93)     3:58.43 (46.54)
      4:23.65 (1:11.76)   4:48.71 (1:36.82)
        5:10.85 (22.14)     5:35.27 (46.56)
      6:00.37 (1:11.66)   6:25.43 (1:36.72)
 10 Michigan St-MI  'A'                NT    6:38.35         34  
     1) Farley, Aidan J 21            2) r:0.13 Gavin, James 19       
     3) r:0.42 Corsetti, Peter 20     4) r:0.11 Hiss, Jack 20         
    r:+0.71  21.91        46.53 (46.53)
      1:11.70 (1:11.70)   1:37.76 (1:37.76)
        2:00.48 (22.72)     2:25.18 (47.42)
      2:50.75 (1:12.99)   3:15.96 (1:38.20)
        3:38.44 (22.48)     4:02.92 (46.96)
      4:28.42 (1:12.46)   4:54.66 (1:38.70)
        5:17.17 (22.51)     5:42.96 (48.30)
      6:10.49 (1:15.83)   6:38.35 (1:43.69)