2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships Day Four Finals: Indiana Holds Small Lead With One Day to Go

jack-franzman-
Jack Franzman. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships

Day Four Finals, Columbus, Ohio

The 2021 Big Ten men’s swimming championships continued from the campus of The Ohio State University with the 100 back, 100 breast, 200 fly and 200 free relay as this is the last of the five major power five conferences to hold their championship meet with 19 days until the NCAAs in Greensboro. Swimming World will be scoring the diving events that happened last week as if they are happening in real time.

The Indiana Hoosiers had a huge night with three wins in the 100 back, 200 butterfly and 200 free relay. Gabriel Fantoni and Brendan Burns each defended their titles from last year as the Hoosiers have the lead with one day remaining over Michigan and Ohio State. Indiana won three straight from 2017 – 2019, while Michigan won last year. Ohio State has not won the team title since 2010.

Minnesota’s Max McHugh won the 100 breaststroke as his time from this morning put him solely fourth all-time.

Team Scores (through 200 free relay)

  1. Indiana 1036.5
  2. Michigan 1010
  3. Ohio State 1000
  4. Purdue 615.5
  5. Wisconsin 571
  6. Northwestern 554
  7. Penn State 496.5
  8. Iowa 444.5
  9. Minnesota 396
  10. Michigan State 149

100 Back

Indiana senior Gabriel Fantoni won his fourth straight Big Ten title in the 100 backstroke on Friday night in Columbus as he swam a 45.34 to win as a senior, ahead of Ohio State’s Hunter Armstrong (45.50). Fantoni is just the third man to win four 100 back titles at the Big Ten meet as he joins a small group of Michigan’s Derya Buyukuncu (1995 – 1998) and Indiana’s Mike Stamm (1971 – 1974).

Fellow Hoosier senior Jacob Steele (45.81) finished in third overall after he was the top seed from this morning’s prelims.

Michigan put three up in the A-Final as Wyatt Davis (46.08), Eric Storms (46.39) and Nadav Aaronson (46.80) finished in fourth, fifth and eighth to hold the lead through the 100 back over Indiana.

Wisconsin’s Wesley Jekel (46.42) and Penn State’s Michael Daly (46.54) also swam in the championship final. Jekel was able to help propel Wisconsin to fourth place in the team rankings over Purdue.

 Event 11  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 44.65  2/24/2017 Shane P Ryan, Penn State
                 44.95  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 47.77  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fantoni, Gabrie  SR Indiana-IN          45.57      45.34 B       32  
    r:+0.58  10.59        21.92 (11.33)
          33.75 (11.83)       45.34 (11.59)
  2 Armstrong, Jose  SO Ohio State-OH       46.24      45.50 B       28  
    r:+0.57  10.66        22.17 (11.51)
          33.88 (11.71)       45.50 (11.62)
  3 Steele, Jacob A  SR Indiana-IN          45.39      45.81 B       27  
    r:+0.50  10.65        22.06 (11.41)
          33.98 (11.92)       45.81 (11.83)
  4 Davis, Wyatt M   FR Michigan-MI         46.17      46.08 B       26  
    r:+0.51  10.75        22.22 (11.47)
          34.22 (12.00)       46.08 (11.86)
  5 Storms, Eric M   JR Michigan-MI         46.37      46.39 B       25  
    r:+0.57  10.72        22.46 (11.74)
          34.38 (11.92)       46.39 (12.01)
  6 Jekel, Wesley B  SO Wisconsin-WI        46.57      46.42 B       24  
    r:+0.57  10.80        22.20 (11.40)
          34.41 (12.21)       46.42 (12.01)
  7 Daly, Michael C  JR Penn State-MA       46.47      46.54 B       23  
    r:+0.67  11.18        22.78 (11.60)
          34.85 (12.07)       46.54 (11.69)
  8 Aaronson, Nadav  SO Michigan-MI         46.52      46.80 B       22  
    r:+0.56  10.74        22.45 (11.71)
          34.71 (12.26)       46.80 (12.09)

100 Breast

In what was already considered one of the fastest fields ever assembled where it took a 51.8 to make the final, which was faster than it took at every NCAAs except for 2015, it was expected to be a fast, fast race where the winner could break 50 seconds. Minnesota junior Max McHugh, who swam a 50.19 this morning to improve on his fourth place all-time ranking, won tonight’s final with a 50.59 as he got some serious pressure from Michigan’s William Chan (50.95) who became the first Wolverine to break 51 seconds in school history. This morning, McHugh broke the tie for fourth on the all-time list.

Indiana’s Zane Backes (51.04) finished in third place as the lone finalist for the Hoosiers, who remained in second place. Ohio State made a move with two finalists in fourth and fifth in Jason Mathews (51.57) and Hudson McDaniel (51.59) scoring for the Buckeyes.

Iowa was able to jump Penn State in the team standings with William Myhre (51.70) in sixth while Purdue’s Trent Pellini (51.81) and Northwestern’s Kevin Houseman (51.87) also swam in the historic A-Final that was one of the fastest fields in the event’s history. A large number of those guys could meet again in three weeks in the NCAA A-Final.

All-Time Rankings:

  1. 49.69, Ian Finnerty, Indiana, 2018
  2. 50.03, Caeleb Dressel, Florida, 2018
  3. 50.04, Kevin Cordes, Arizona, 2014
  4. 50.19, Max McHugh, Minnesota, 2021
  5. 50.30, Carsten Vissering, USC, 2019
 Event 12  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 50.19  3/5/2021  Maxwell J McHugh, MINN-MN
                 51.67  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 54.27  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 McHugh, Maxwell  JR Minnesota-MN        50.19      50.59 A       32  
    r:+0.75  10.76        23.70 (12.94)
          36.96 (13.26)       50.59 (13.63)
  2 Chan, William E  JR Michigan-MI         51.03      50.95 A       28  
    r:+0.65  10.67        23.72 (13.05)
          37.13 (13.41)       50.95 (13.82)
  3 Backes, Zane V   JR Indiana-IN          51.38      51.04 A       27  
    r:+0.69  10.68        23.76 (13.08)
          37.19 (13.43)       51.04 (13.85)
  4 Mathews, Jason   JR Ohio State-OH       51.30      51.57 A       26  
    r:+0.69  10.91        24.01 (13.10)
          37.54 (13.53)       51.57 (14.03)
  5 McDaniel, Hudso  JR Ohio State-OH       51.68      51.59 A       25  
    r:+0.68  10.86        24.28 (13.42)
          37.58 (13.30)       51.59 (14.01)
  6 Myhre, William   SO IOWA-IA             51.81      51.70 B       24  
    r:+0.70  10.84        24.29 (13.45)
          37.87 (13.58)       51.70 (13.83)
  7 Pellini, Trent   SR Purdue-IN           51.85      51.81 B       23  
    r:+0.74  11.25        24.44 (13.19)
          38.06 (13.62)       51.81 (13.75)
  8 Houseman, Kevin  SO Northwestern-IL     51.75      51.87 B       22  
    r:+0.66  11.22        24.49 (13.27)
          38.01 (13.52)       51.87 (13.86)

200 Fly

The Indiana Hoosiers closed the gap to be within four points of the lead through the 200 butterfly as Brendan Burns and Cory Gambardella went 1-2 with Van Mathias in fourth overall. Burns won with a 1:39.22 to lower the meet record and defend his title from last year as the Hoosiers have won five straight Big Ten titles in the event. Burns’ time puts him fourth nationally this season as Cal’s Trenton Julian is the man to beat ahead of NCAAs in three weeks.

Northwestern scored some big points to jump Wisconsin for fifth place as Connor Lamastra (1:42.68) and Ben Miller (1:44.35) finished in third and fifth respectively as the Wildcats have quietly been climbing the team rankings with one more day to go.

Michigan maintained its lead with Spencer Carl in sixth at 1:44.89 while Penn State moved back ahead of Iowa with Zachary Zwijacz (1:45.83) in seventh. Purdue’s Elliott Cooper was eighth at 1:45.90 as the Boilermakers moved back in to fourth.

 Event 13  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:39.28  3/2/2019  Vinicius M Lanza, Indiana
                 1:40.76  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:46.69  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Burns, Brendan   SO Indiana-IN        1:40.36    1:39.22!A       32  
    r:+0.68  22.21        46.94 (24.73)
        1:12.55 (25.61)     1:39.22 (26.67)
  2 Gambardella, Co  SR Indiana-IN        1:43.63    1:42.53 B       28  
    r:+0.74  22.83        48.64 (25.81)
        1:14.89 (26.25)     1:42.53 (27.64)
  3 Lamastra, Conno  SR Northwestern-IL   1:43.91    1:42.68 B       27  
    r:+0.73  23.23        49.46 (26.23)
        1:16.01 (26.55)     1:42.68 (26.67)
  4 Mathias, Van L   JR Indiana-IN        1:42.88    1:43.25 B       26  
    r:+0.78  23.19        49.68 (26.49)
        1:16.46 (26.78)     1:43.25 (26.79)
  5 Miller, Benjami  SO Northwestern-IL   1:44.35    1:44.35 B       25  
    r:+0.61  23.84        50.38 (26.54)
        1:16.99 (26.61)     1:44.35 (27.36)
  6 Carl, Spencer A  JR Michigan-MI       1:44.87    1:44.89 B       24  
    r:+0.69  23.41        49.61 (26.20)
        1:16.74 (27.13)     1:44.89 (28.15)
  7 Zwijacz, Zachar  JR Penn State-MA     1:45.12    1:45.83 B       23  
    r:+0.76  23.85        51.11 (27.26)
        1:18.74 (27.63)     1:45.83 (27.09)
  8 Cooper, Elliot   SO Purdue-IN         1:45.68    1:45.90 B       22  
    r:+0.72  24.17        51.20 (27.03)
        1:18.26 (27.06)     1:45.90 (27.64)

Platform Diving

Diving was completed last week and is being tabulated into this week’s scoring as if it is happening in real time.

 Event 1C  Men Platform Diving
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 557.90  2011      David Boudia, Purdue
                 300.00  A NCAA QUALIFYING
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Loschaivo, Bran     Purdue-IN          459.30     458.15 A       32  
  2 Siler, Jacob        Ohio St-OH         385.30     416.25 A       28  
  3 Bramley, Benjam     Purdue-IN          387.90     409.35 A       27  
  4 Abramowicz, Taz     Wisconsin-WI       345.20     395.50 A       26  
  5 Fielding, Jacob     Ohio St-OH         372.45     387.70 A       25  
  6 Todd, Ross          Michigan-MI        337.70     371.65 A       24  
  7 Yost, Lyle          Ohio St-OH         314.35     351.60 A       23  
  8 Canova, Joseph      Ohio St-OH         359.05     310.45 A       22  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Capobianco, And     Indiana-IN         301.70     369.95 A       20  
 10 Gould, Mory         Indiana-IN         313.50     326.35 A       17  
 11 Grannum, Hunter     Ohio St-OH         286.85     313.30 A       16  
 12 VanDevender, Co     Indiana-IN         306.40     299.45         15  
 13 Cey, Jonah          Penn St-MA         266.20     299.35         14  
 14 Schirmer, Wm He     Northwestern-IL    288.20     289.65         13  
 15 Labuda, Evan        Northwestern-IL    269.60     268.65         12  
 16 Posligua, Jonat     Iowa-IA            289.50     254.00         11  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 17 Canning, Christ     Michigan-MI        265.05                     9  
 18 Muller, Daniel      Wisconsin-WI       231.60                     7  
 19 Krabbe, Logan       Penn St-MA         228.45                     6  
 20 Rumpit, Braden      Wisconsin-WI       227.90                     5  
 21 Eskrick, Yohan      Northwestern-IL    223.20                     4  
 22 Hoch, Bryce         Penn St-MA         198.45                     3  
 23 Sullivan, Kevin     Penn St-MA         190.90                     2

200 Free Relay

In an exciting finish to the night, the Indiana Hoosiers put an exclamation point on the end of Friday night’s session of the Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships with a 1:16.24 in the 200 free relay as the team of Tomer Frankel (19.42), Jack Franzman (18.59), Brandon Hamblin (19.23) and Van Mathias (19.00) won their third straight Big Ten title in the relay. The Hoosiers are now sixth nationally behind Florida, Texas, Cal, Louisville and Georgia.

Purdue finished in its highest Big Ten relay spot in 12 years as the Boilermakers team of Nikola Acin (19.38), Ryan Hrosik (19.07), Nicholas Sherman (18.98) and Ryan Lawrence (19.07) finished runner-up at 1:16.50. Purdue hasn’t had a relay finish as high as second at Big Tens since this same relay was second in 2009 in their home pool.

The Boilermakers snuck in ahead of Ohio State at 1:16.57 as the team of Hunter Armstrong (19.17), Semi Andreis (18.65), Colin McDermott (19.37) and Justin Fleagle (19.38) finished with the bronze.

The quickest splits outside the top three came from Michigan’s Gus Borges (18.56), Penn State’s Jacob Houck (18.82), Wisconsin’s Andrew Benson (19.25) and Michigan’s William Chan (19.26).

 Event 15  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:16.01  3/1/2019  Indiana University, India
                          Z Apple, B Blaskovic, V Lanza, B Hamblin
                 1:17.17  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:17.86  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'               1:19.16    1:16.24 A       64  
     1) Frankel, Tomer FR             2) r:0.29 Franzman, Jack JR     
     3) r:0.23 Hamblin, Brandon JR    4) r:0.22 Mathias, Van JR       
     r:+0.61  9.49        19.42 (19.42)
           28.16 (8.74)       38.01 (18.59)
           46.95 (8.94)       57.24 (19.23)
         1:05.99 (8.75)     1:16.24 (19.00)
  2 Purdue-IN  'A'                1:19.96    1:16.50 A       56  
     1) Acin, Nikola JR               2) r:0.15 Hrosik, Ryan JR       
     3) r:0.30 Sherman, Nicholas JR   4) r:0.25 Lawrence, Ryan SR     
     r:+0.69  9.41        19.38 (19.38)
           28.23 (8.85)       38.45 (19.07)
           47.32 (8.87)       57.43 (18.98)
         1:06.40 (8.97)     1:16.50 (19.07)
  3 Ohio State-OH  'A'            1:19.64    1:16.57 A       54  
     1) Armstrong, Joseph H SO        2) r:0.24 Andreis, Semuede JR   
     3) r:0.29 McDermott, Colin SR    4) r:0.31 Fleagle, Justin FR    
              9.34        19.17 (19.17)
           27.94 (8.77)       37.82 (18.65)
           46.95 (9.13)       57.19 (19.37)
         1:06.37 (9.18)     1:16.57 (19.38)
  4 Michigan-MI  'A'              1:20.20    1:16.60 A       52  
     1) Peel, Cameron R SO            2) r:0.39 Chan, William JR      
     3) r:0.43 Wright, River SO       4) r:0.34 Borges, Luiz Gutavo SR
              9.19        19.30 (19.30)
           28.36 (9.06)       38.56 (19.26)
           47.79 (9.23)       58.04 (19.48)
         1:06.68 (8.64)     1:16.60 (18.56)
  5 Penn State-MA  'A'            1:22.65    1:17.07 A       50  
     1) Castano, Gabriel SR           2) r:0.35 Roberson, William SR  
     3) r:0.24 Houck, Jacob FR        4) r:0.16 Sutton, Zane SO       
     r:+0.64  9.40        19.52 (19.52)
           28.41 (8.89)       38.48 (18.96)
           47.32 (8.84)       57.30 (18.82)
         1:06.51 (9.21)     1:17.07 (19.77)
  6 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             1:19.53    1:18.03         48  
     1) Benson, Andrew T FR           2) r:0.19 Delaney, Dylan JR     
     3) r:0.29 Jekel, Wesley SO       4) r:0.20 Gessner, Erik JR      
              9.32        19.25 (19.25)
           28.23 (8.98)       38.58 (19.33)
           47.82 (9.24)       58.35 (19.77)
         1:07.46 (9.11)     1:18.03 (19.68)
  7 IOWA-IA  'A'                  1:20.00    1:18.54         46  
     1) Tarasenko, Aleksey JR         2) r:0.21 Kuznetsov, Sergey SO  
     3) r:0.34 Miller, Seth FR        4) r:0.34 Myhre, William SO     
     r:+0.64  9.52        19.66 (19.66)
           28.78 (9.12)       39.29 (19.63)
           48.31 (9.02)       58.76 (19.47)
         1:08.15 (9.39)     1:18.54 (19.78)
  8 Minnesota-MN  'A'             1:20.32    1:18.55         44  
     1) Farrar, Lucas E FR            2) r:0.07 Neverman, Kaiser FR   
     3) r:0.24 McHugh, Maxwell JR     4) r:0.12 Yudashkin, Eitan SR   
     r:+0.70  9.66        19.80 (19.80)
           28.97 (9.17)       39.53 (19.73)
           48.82 (9.29)       59.16 (19.63)
         1:08.25 (9.09)     1:18.55 (19.39)
  9 Michigan State-MI  'A'        1:23.08    1:19.21         40  
     1) Farley, Aidan J SR            2) r:0.12 Sanford, Bradley SO   
     3) r:0.31 Mills, Kevin JR        4) r:0.25 Stanislaw, Evan FR    
              9.67        20.06 (20.06)
           29.13 (9.07)       39.74 (19.68)
           49.07 (9.33)       59.45 (19.71)
         1:08.69 (9.24)     1:19.21 (19.76)
 10 Northwestern-IL  'A'          1:20.10    1:19.82         34  
     1) Mizgala, Ezra J JR            2) r:0.26 Zhang, Andrew JR      
     3) r:0.41 Churilla, Ethan SO     4) r:0.19 Schuster, Collin FR   
     r:+0.64  9.60        20.00 (20.00)
           29.31 (9.31)       39.80 (19.80)
           49.38 (9.58)       59.95 (20.15)
         1:09.36 (9.41)     1:19.82 (19.87)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.