2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships Day Five Finals: Michigan Repeats as Team Champions

michigan-wolverines
Photo Courtesy: Big Ten Network

2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships

Day Five Finals, Columbus, Ohio

The 2021 Big Ten men’s swimming championships continued from the campus of The Ohio State University with the 1650, 200 back, 200 breast, 100 free and 400 free relay as this is the last of the five major power five conferences to hold their championship meet with 17 days until the NCAAs in Greensboro.

The Michigan Wolverines won their second straight Big Ten team title in their rival’s home pool and their 42nd overall, as they scored 1401 points to Indiana’s 1357 and Ohio State’s 1322. Michigan coach Mike Bottom won his eighth conference title since taking over the program in the fall of 2008.

Purdue won the battle for fourth to match its highest finish as the Boilermakers beat Wisconsin by three points with Northwestern seven points behind the Badgers.

The Big Ten also sadly waved goodbye to the University of Iowa and Michigan State University men’s swimming and diving teams as both universities announced this would be the last season for the program after a long, long history. Swimmers from all over the Big Ten wore “Save Our Sport” masks in solidarity with Iowa and Michigan State.

  • Full Results
  • Live Stream
  • Live Results
  • Swimmer of the Championships: Brendan Burns, Indiana
  • Freshman of the Year: Jake Mitchell, Michigan
  • Diver of the Championships: Joseph Canova, Ohio State
  • Diver of the Championships: Andrew Capobianco, Indiana
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 19                  
 
  1. Michigan          1401   
  2. Indiana           1357
  3. Ohio State        1322   
  4. Purdue             732
  5. Wisconsin          729   
  6. Northwestern       722
  7. Penn State         619.5   
  8. Minnesota          566
  9. Iowa               564.5  
 10. Michigan State     196

100 Free

Ohio State’s Sem Andreis won his second Big Ten title of the weekend with a 42.23 in the 100 freestyle, backing up his title from the 50 on Wednesday with a 1-3 finish as teammate Hunter Armstrong finished third at 42.37. The Buckeyes are trying to claw their way back to the top to win their first Big Ten title since 2010 as they sit third behind Michigan and Indiana.

Purdue’s Nikola Acin finished runner-up with a 42.31 after coming in as the top seed and was looking to win Purdue’s first 100 free title in over 50 years. Purdue is currently in a tight battle for fourth with Wisconsin and Northwestern.

Michigan maintained its lead with Gus Borges (42.50), River Wright (42.50) and Cam Peel (43.14) scoring big points in the final. Indiana also had two finalists with Tomer Frankel (42.50) and Jack Franzman (42.60) as the 400 free relay looks to come down to Michigan, Indiana and Ohio State.

Interestingly enough, there was a three-way tie for fourth place between Borges, Wright and Frankel.

 Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 41.43  2/24/2018 Blake J Pieroni, Indiana
                 41.71  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 43.80  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andreis, Semued  JR Ohio State-OH       42.40      42.23 B       32  
     r:+0.68  9.76        20.28 (10.52)
          31.19 (10.91)       42.23 (11.04)
  2 Acin, Nikola     JR Purdue-IN           42.27      42.31 B       28  
     r:+0.71  9.60        20.12 (10.52)
          31.14 (11.02)       42.31 (11.17)
  3 Armstrong, Jose  SO Ohio State-OH       42.59      42.37 B       27  
     r:+0.66  9.68        20.47 (10.79)
          31.43 (10.96)       42.37 (10.94)
  4 Borges, Luiz Gu  SR Michigan-MI         42.65      42.50 B       25  
     r:+0.70  9.39        20.01 (10.62)
          31.19 (11.18)       42.50 (11.31)
  4 Wright, River S  SO Michigan-MI         42.84      42.50 B       25  
     r:+0.67  9.71        20.40 (10.69)
          31.42 (11.02)       42.50 (11.08)
  4 Frankel, Tomer   FR Indiana-IN          42.71      42.50 B       25  
     r:+0.62  9.65        20.41 (10.76)
          31.55 (11.14)       42.50 (10.95)
  7 Franzman, Jack   JR Indiana-IN          42.85      42.60 B       23  
     r:+0.63  9.33        20.04 (10.71)
          31.21 (11.17)       42.60 (11.39)
  8 Peel, Cameron R  SO Michigan-MI         42.88      43.14 B       22  
     r:+0.69  9.39        20.12 (10.73)
          31.42 (11.30)       43.14 (11.72)

1650 Free

Indiana sophomore Michael Brinegar took a wire to win in the 1650 on Saturday night at the Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships as his 14:38.26 will put him sixth nationally with three weeks ahead of NCAAs and in the timed final swum at night. Brinegar was second as a freshman in 2019 and took an Olympic redshirt last year.

Michigan freshman Jake Mitchell was looking to extend Michigan’s winning streak to six consecutive years and many in the venue were anticipating a strong finish from him, much like he did in the 500 freestyle on Wednesday. But Mitchell could never pull himself within range of Brinegar, and Michigan’s streak ended as he was second at 14:42.60. Brinegar won Indiana’s first 1650 title since James Sweeney won in 1991.

As usual, Michigan scored big points in the 1650 with Will Roberts placing fourth from an earlier heat at 14:59.87, while Daniel Berlitz was seventh at 15:03.97.

Indiana scored some big points as well with Mikey Calvillo (15:01.89) in sixth.

Ohio State saw a big swim out of Charlie Clark (14:45.24) for third place while Wisconsin’s Josh Dannhauser, who transferred from Auburn, placed fourth at 14:46.76.

Northwestern’s Jeffrey Durmer (15:06.96) placed eighth for the Wildcats to put pressure on Purdue and Wisconsin for fourth.

 Event 17  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 14:29.25  2/25/2017 Felix O Auboeck, Michigan
                 14:37.31  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 15:26.19  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Brinegar, James  SO Indiana-IN        8:58.14   14:38.26 B       32  
    r:+0.75  23.98        50.28 (26.30)
        1:16.96 (26.68)     1:43.60 (26.64)
        2:10.14 (26.54)     2:37.00 (26.86)
        3:03.58 (26.58)     3:30.33 (26.75)
        3:56.80 (26.47)     4:23.65 (26.85)
        4:50.08 (26.43)     5:16.97 (26.89)
        5:43.77 (26.80)     6:10.62 (26.85)
        6:37.65 (27.03)     7:04.29 (26.64)
        7:30.84 (26.55)     7:57.59 (26.75)
        8:24.36 (26.77)     8:51.13 (26.77)
        9:17.92 (26.79)     9:44.73 (26.81)
       10:11.42 (26.69)    10:38.04 (26.62)
       11:04.84 (26.80)    11:31.82 (26.98)
       11:58.60 (26.78)    12:25.46 (26.86)
       12:52.34 (26.88)    13:19.10 (26.76)
       13:45.92 (26.82)    14:12.49 (26.57)    14:38.26 (25.77)
  2 Mitchell, Jacob  FR Michigan-MI       8:58.66   14:42.60 B       28  
    r:+0.77  24.40        50.69 (26.29)
        1:17.35 (26.66)     1:44.43 (27.08)
        2:11.48 (27.05)     2:38.41 (26.93)
        3:05.46 (27.05)     3:32.53 (27.07)
        3:59.56 (27.03)     4:26.53 (26.97)
        4:53.21 (26.68)     5:19.91 (26.70)
        5:46.51 (26.60)     6:13.40 (26.89)
        6:40.18 (26.78)     7:07.02 (26.84)
        7:33.91 (26.89)     8:00.84 (26.93)
        8:27.67 (26.83)     8:54.56 (26.89)
        9:21.35 (26.79)     9:48.29 (26.94)
       10:15.11 (26.82)    10:42.06 (26.95)
       11:09.03 (26.97)    11:36.11 (27.08)
       12:03.04 (26.93)    12:29.86 (26.82)
       12:56.76 (26.90)    13:23.45 (26.69)
       13:50.29 (26.84)    14:16.96 (26.67)    14:42.60 (25.64)
  3 Clark, Charles   FR Ohio State-OH     9:06.42   14:45.24 B       27  
    r:+0.75  25.04        51.73 (26.69)
        1:18.82 (27.09)     1:45.80 (26.98)
        2:12.70 (26.90)     2:39.85 (27.15)
        3:06.93 (27.08)     3:33.77 (26.84)
        4:00.65 (26.88)     4:27.66 (27.01)
        4:54.70 (27.04)     5:21.63 (26.93)
        5:48.42 (26.79)     6:15.24 (26.82)
        6:42.07 (26.83)     7:09.04 (26.97)
        7:35.86 (26.82)     8:02.82 (26.96)
        8:29.72 (26.90)     8:56.80 (27.08)
        9:23.69 (26.89)     9:50.73 (27.04)
       10:17.56 (26.83)    10:44.35 (26.79)
       11:11.43 (27.08)    11:38.44 (27.01)
       12:05.39 (26.95)    12:32.47 (27.08)
       12:59.14 (26.67)    13:25.99 (26.85)
       13:52.89 (26.90)    14:19.86 (26.97)    14:45.24 (25.38)
  4 Dannhauser, Jos  JR Wisconsin-WI      9:00.38   14:46.76 B       26  
    r:+0.77  24.53        51.16 (26.63)
        1:18.08 (26.92)     1:45.01 (26.93)
        2:11.90 (26.89)     2:38.94 (27.04)
        3:06.17 (27.23)     3:33.24 (27.07)
        4:00.17 (26.93)     4:27.32 (27.15)
        4:54.55 (27.23)     5:21.61 (27.06)
        5:48.78 (27.17)     6:15.81 (27.03)
        6:42.85 (27.04)     7:09.93 (27.08)
        7:37.06 (27.13)     8:04.36 (27.30)
        8:31.35 (26.99)     8:58.52 (27.17)
        9:25.64 (27.12)     9:52.52 (26.88)
       10:19.63 (27.11)    10:46.36 (26.73)
       11:13.23 (26.87)    11:40.20 (26.97)
       12:07.16 (26.96)    12:34.04 (26.88)
       13:01.27 (27.23)    13:28.24 (26.97)
       13:55.02 (26.78)    14:21.54 (26.52)    14:46.76 (25.22)
  5 Roberts, Willia  SR Michigan-MI       9:16.88   14:59.87 B       25  
    r:+0.72  24.92        51.98 (27.06)
        1:18.85 (26.87)     1:45.93 (27.08)
        2:12.82 (26.89)     2:39.76 (26.94)
        3:06.90 (27.14)     3:34.08 (27.18)
        4:01.24 (27.16)     4:28.35 (27.11)
        4:55.55 (27.20)     5:22.76 (27.21)
        5:50.09 (27.33)     6:17.55 (27.46)
        6:45.01 (27.46)     7:12.41 (27.40)
        7:40.07 (27.66)     8:07.67 (27.60)
        8:35.07 (27.40)     9:02.96 (27.89)
        9:30.53 (27.57)     9:58.34 (27.81)
       10:25.79 (27.45)    10:53.61 (27.82)
       11:21.31 (27.70)    11:49.46 (28.15)
       12:16.99 (27.53)    12:44.76 (27.77)
       13:12.32 (27.56)    13:40.03 (27.71)
       14:07.10 (27.07)    14:33.92 (26.82)    14:59.87 (25.95)
  6 Calvillo, Micha  JR Indiana-IN        9:05.21   15:01.89 B       24  
    r:+0.78  24.23        50.46 (26.23)
        1:17.17 (26.71)     1:44.20 (27.03)
        2:11.22 (27.02)     2:38.19 (26.97)
        3:05.30 (27.11)     3:32.36 (27.06)
        3:59.34 (26.98)     4:26.59 (27.25)
        4:53.65 (27.06)     5:20.63 (26.98)
        5:47.85 (27.22)     6:15.07 (27.22)
        6:42.21 (27.14)     7:09.50 (27.29)
        7:36.76 (27.26)     8:04.16 (27.40)
        8:31.62 (27.46)     8:59.06 (27.44)
        9:26.36 (27.30)     9:53.77 (27.41)
       10:21.44 (27.67)    10:49.23 (27.79)
       11:16.93 (27.70)    11:44.82 (27.89)
       12:12.89 (28.07)    12:40.86 (27.97)
       13:08.87 (28.01)    13:37.36 (28.49)
       14:05.90 (28.54)    14:34.21 (28.31)    15:01.89 (27.68)
  7 Berlitz, Daniel  SO Michigan-MI            NT   15:03.97 B       23  
    r:+0.75  24.99        51.77 (26.78)
        1:19.43 (27.66)     1:47.37 (27.94)
        2:15.11 (27.74)     2:43.01 (27.90)
        3:10.59 (27.58)     3:38.32 (27.73)
        4:06.05 (27.73)     4:33.82 (27.77)
        5:01.60 (27.78)     5:29.23 (27.63)
        5:56.87 (27.64)     6:24.53 (27.66)
        6:52.05 (27.52)     7:19.70 (27.65)
        7:47.37 (27.67)     8:14.86 (27.49)
        8:42.46 (27.60)     9:09.92 (27.46)
        9:37.34 (27.42)    10:04.80 (27.46)
       10:32.47 (27.67)    10:59.70 (27.23)
       11:27.09 (27.39)    11:54.52 (27.43)
       12:21.96 (27.44)    12:49.25 (27.29)
       13:16.47 (27.22)    13:43.83 (27.36)
       14:10.98 (27.15)    14:38.00 (27.02)    15:03.97 (25.97)
  8 Durmer, Jeffrey  SR Northwestern-IL   9:11.99   15:06.96 B       22  
    r:+0.71  24.59        51.64 (27.05)
        1:19.24 (27.60)     1:46.77 (27.53)
        2:14.28 (27.51)     2:42.05 (27.77)
        3:09.70 (27.65)     3:37.64 (27.94)
        4:05.43 (27.79)     4:33.30 (27.87)
        5:01.27 (27.97)     5:28.91 (27.64)
        5:56.55 (27.64)     6:23.93 (27.38)
        6:51.34 (27.41)     7:19.19 (27.85)
        7:46.74 (27.55)     8:14.36 (27.62)
        8:42.44 (28.08)     9:10.37 (27.93)
        9:38.10 (27.73)    10:05.86 (27.76)
       10:33.68 (27.82)    11:01.58 (27.90)
       11:29.54 (27.96)    11:57.41 (27.87)
       12:25.27 (27.86)    12:52.90 (27.63)
       13:20.65 (27.75)    13:48.29 (27.64)
       14:15.26 (26.97)    14:41.93 (26.67)    15:06.96 (25.03)

200 Back

Indiana’s Brendan Burns was consistently kicking out about 13 meters off each wall in his 200 backstroke as he won the second straight event for the Hoosiers with a 1:39.37 that puts him fifth nationally with 17 days remaining until NCAAs. Burns helped Indiana inch closer to Michigan in the team standings as the Hoosiers had Jacob Steele (1:41.53) place third and Gabriel Fantoni (1:42.42) place sixth.

Indiana has now won five straight Big Ten titles in the 200 back as Fantoni won the last two after Bob Glover and Mohamed Samy got the ball rolling in 2017 and 2018. This is Burns’ second win of the meet after taking gold in the 200 fly last night.

Michigan maintained its lead with Wyatt Davis (1:40.68) placing second and Jared Daigle getting eighth at 1:42.67. Ohio State’s Thomas Watkins (1:41.70) was fourth while Penn State’s Michael Daly (1:41.85) was fifth and Northwestern’s Manuel Martos Bacarizo (1:42.51) was seventh.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:38.89  2014      Eric Ress, Indiana
                 1:39.16  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:45.04  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Burns, Brendan   SO Indiana-IN        1:40.33    1:39.37 B       32  
    r:+0.56  23.59        48.49 (24.90)
        1:13.76 (25.27)     1:39.37 (25.61)
  2 Davis, Wyatt M   FR Michigan-MI       1:41.34    1:40.68 B       28  
    r:+0.53  23.47        49.28 (25.81)
        1:15.09 (25.81)     1:40.68 (25.59)
  3 Steele, Jacob A  SR Indiana-IN        1:41.43    1:41.53 B       27  
    r:+0.51  23.74        49.56 (25.82)
        1:15.86 (26.30)     1:41.53 (25.67)
  4 Watkins, Thomas  SO Ohio State-OH     1:41.15    1:41.70 B       26  
    r:+0.58  23.73        49.80 (26.07)
        1:15.96 (26.16)     1:41.70 (25.74)
  5 Daly, Michael C  JR Penn State-MA     1:42.10    1:41.85 B       25  
    r:+0.64  23.87        49.54 (25.67)
        1:15.63 (26.09)     1:41.85 (26.22)
  6 Fantoni, Gabrie  SR Indiana-IN        1:41.26    1:42.42 B       24  
    r:+0.59  23.46        49.18 (25.72)
        1:15.83 (26.65)     1:42.42 (26.59)
  7 Martos Bacarizo  JR Northwestern-IL   1:42.00    1:42.51 B       23  
    r:+0.52  24.30        50.36 (26.06)
        1:16.47 (26.11)     1:42.51 (26.04)
  8 Daigle, Jared B  JR Michigan-MI       1:42.18    1:42.67 B       22  
    r:+0.64  24.13        50.01 (25.88)
        1:16.31 (26.30)     1:42.67 (26.36)

200 Breast

Minnesota’s Max McHugh swept the breaststroke events this weekend with a 1:50.93 to win the 200 for the Gophers’ first Big Ten title in this event since Jeff Hackler won in 2002. McHugh’s time puts him second nationally with 17 days to go until Greensboro behind only Reece Whitley of Cal Berkeley.

McHugh denied Ohio State’s Paul DeLakis a third individual win at the Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships as DeLakis was second at 1:51.78 and is now fifth in Division I. DeLakis earlier won the 200 IM and 200 freestyle in his home pool.

Indiana’s Zane Backes was out fast at 52.67 and looked to try to steal the title from lane 2, but he did not have the back half, closing in a 31.1 to just get third at 1:53.18, while Ohio State’s Jason Mathews nearly caught him with a 1:53.71 for fourth.

Michigan put three in the A-Final as William Chan (1:53.92), AJ Bornstein (1:54.48) and Mason Hunter (1:55.42) scored big points for the Wolverines as pending a relay DQ, Michigan will win the meet.

Ohio State’s Connor Isings (1:54.60) finished in seventh for the Buckeyes, who also put three in the A-Final.

 Event 19  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:50.30  3/2/2019  Ian J Finnerty, Indiana
                 1:52.61  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:58.43  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 McHugh, Maxwell  JR Minnesota-MN      1:52.84    1:50.93 A       32  
    r:+0.72  25.14        53.15 (28.01)
        1:21.86 (28.71)     1:50.93 (29.07)
  2 Delakis, Paul J  SR Ohio State-OH     1:52.20    1:51.78 A       28  
    r:+0.71  25.41        53.70 (28.29)
        1:22.45 (28.75)     1:51.78 (29.33)
  3 Backes, Zane V   JR Indiana-IN        1:53.92    1:53.18 B       27  
    r:+0.69  24.38        52.67 (28.29)
        1:22.00 (29.33)     1:53.18 (31.18)
  4 Mathews, Jason   JR Ohio State-OH     1:53.79    1:53.71 B       26  
    r:+0.70  25.24        54.04 (28.80)
        1:23.30 (29.26)     1:53.71 (30.41)
  5 Chan, William E  JR Michigan-MI       1:53.27    1:53.92 B       25  
    r:+0.65  25.28        54.16 (28.88)
        1:23.72 (29.56)     1:53.92 (30.20)
  6 Bornstein, Andr  JR Michigan-MI       1:54.42    1:54.48 B       24  
    r:+0.62  25.82        55.04 (29.22)
        1:24.51 (29.47)     1:54.48 (29.97)
  7 Isings, Connor   SR Ohio State-OH     1:54.36    1:54.60 B       23  
    r:+0.74  25.59        54.29 (28.70)
        1:23.95 (29.66)     1:54.60 (30.65)
  8 Hunter, Mason H  JR Michigan-MI       1:54.15    1:55.42 B       22  
    r:+0.69  25.12        54.38 (29.26)
        1:24.35 (29.97)     1:55.42 (31.07)

400 Free Relay

For the sixth straight season, the Indiana Hoosiers closed the Big Ten men’s swimming championships as conference champions in the 400 free relay as the team of Tomer Frankel (42.68), Van Mathias (41.76), Brendan Burns (42.60) and Jack Franzman (42.16) won with a 2:49.20. Indiana is now ranked seventh nationally ahead of NCAAs in Greensboro as they just held off Ohio State (2:49.32) and Michigan (2:49.66).

The Buckeyes finished in second with the team of Hunter Armstrong (42.47), Sem Andreis (41.66), Justin Fleagle (43.21) and Paul DeLakis (41.98) as they are ninth nationally ahead of NCAAs. Michigan was third with extremely safe starts at 2:49.66 with the team of River Wright (42.06), Bence Szabados (42.87), Cam Peel (42.47) and Gus Borges (42.26) from heat two.

The quickest splits outside the top three came from Purdue’s Nikola Acin (41.78), Penn State’s Jacob Houck (42.43), Purdue’s Trent Pellini (42.77) and Purdue’s Nick Sherman (42.88).

 Event 21  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 2:48.29  2/25/2017 Indiana University, India
                          A Tavcar, A Khalafalla, M SAMY, B Pieroni
                 2:51.11  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 2:52.46  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'               2:55.34    2:49.20 A       64  
     1) Frankel, Tomer FR             2) r:0.30 Mathias, Van JR       
     3) r:0.39 Burns, Brendan SO      4) r:0.20 Franzman, Jack JR     
    r:+0.63  20.54        42.68 (42.68)
        1:02.42 (19.74)     1:24.44 (41.76)
        1:44.88 (20.44)     2:07.04 (42.60)
        2:26.82 (19.78)     2:49.20 (42.16)
  2 Ohio State-OH  'A'            2:53.24    2:49.32 A       56  
     1) Armstrong, Joseph H SO        2) r:0.15 Andreis, Semuede JR   
     3) r:0.14 Fleagle, Justin FR     4) r:0.13 Delakis, Paul SR      
             20.16        42.47 (42.47)
        1:02.27 (19.80)     1:24.13 (41.66)
        1:44.56 (20.43)     2:07.34 (43.21)
        2:27.40 (20.06)     2:49.32 (41.98)
  3 Michigan-MI  'A'              2:57.44    2:49.66 A       54  
     1) Wright, River S SO            2) r:0.61 Szabados, Bence FR    
     3) r:0.31 Peel, Cameron SO       4) r:0.66 Borges, Luiz Gutavo SR
             20.22        42.06 (42.06)
        1:02.35 (20.29)     1:24.93 (42.87)
        1:44.73 (19.80)     2:07.40 (42.47)
        2:27.46 (20.06)     2:49.66 (42.26)
  4 Purdue-IN  'A'                2:55.00    2:50.32 A       52  
     1) Sherman, Nicholas S JR        2) r:0.37 Pellini, Trent SR     
     3) r:0.37 Acin, Nikola JR        4) r:-0.72 Lawrence, Ryan SR    
    r:+0.68  20.65        42.88 (42.88)
        1:03.30 (20.42)     1:25.65 (42.77)
        1:45.45 (19.80)     2:07.43 (41.78)
        2:27.37 (19.94)     2:50.32 (42.89)
  5 Penn State-MA  'A'            2:58.51    2:52.76         50  
     1) Roberson, William S SR        2) r:0.13 Sutton, Zane SO       
     3) r:0.28 Houck, Jacob FR        4) r:0.13 Castano, Gabriel SR   
    r:+0.70  20.53        42.90 (42.90)
        1:03.54 (20.64)     1:26.84 (43.94)
        1:46.75 (19.91)     2:09.27 (42.43)
        2:29.50 (20.23)     2:52.76 (43.49)
  6 IOWA-IA  'A'                  2:56.63    2:53.98         48  
     1) Tarasenko, Aleksey JR         2) r:0.08 Kuznetsov, Sergey SO  
     3) r:0.12 Purdy, Ryan SO         4) r:0.49 Arndt, Mateusz JR     
    r:+0.66  20.82        43.38 (43.38)
        1:03.57 (20.19)     1:27.06 (43.68)
        1:47.46 (20.40)     2:10.33 (43.27)
        2:30.98 (20.65)     2:53.98 (43.65)
  7 Northwestern-IL  'A'          2:56.12    2:54.15         46  
     1) Bobar, Aleksa SO              2) r:0.23 Zhang, Andrew JR      
     3) r:0.32 Cecil, Robert SR       4) r:0.24 Gately, Liam SR       
    r:+0.80  21.15        43.86 (43.86)
        1:04.37 (20.51)     1:27.39 (43.53)
        1:48.00 (20.61)     2:10.74 (43.35)
        2:31.57 (20.83)     2:54.15 (43.41)
  8 Minnesota-MN  'A'             2:58.96    2:54.37         44  
     1) Farrar, Lucas E FR            2) r:0.12 Neverman, Kaiser FR   
     3) r:0.26 McHugh, Maxwell JR     4) r:0.27 Donker, Tom SR        
    r:+0.71  20.58        43.16 (43.16)
        1:03.36 (20.20)     1:27.09 (43.93)
        1:48.04 (20.95)     2:10.80 (43.71)
        2:31.40 (20.60)     2:54.37 (43.57)
  9 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             2:58.86    2:54.58         40  
     1) Newmark, Jacob Q FR           2) r:0.13 Delaney, Dylan JR     
     3) r:0.25 Gessner, Erik JR       4) r:0.27 Jekel, Wesley SO      
    r:+0.72  20.68        43.62 (43.62)
        1:03.69 (20.07)     1:26.91 (43.29)
        1:47.55 (20.64)     2:11.08 (44.17)
        2:31.34 (20.26)     2:54.58 (43.50)
 10 Michigan State-MI  'A'             NT    2:56.80         34  
     1) Farley, Aidan J SR            2) r:0.06 Sanford, Bradley SO   
     3) r:+0.0 Mills, Kevin JR        4) r:0.32 Freitag, Stephan FR   
    r:+0.71  20.36        42.93 (42.93)
        1:03.46 (20.53)     1:27.40 (44.47)
        1:48.03 (20.63)     2:11.38 (43.98)
        2:32.36 (20.98)     2:56.80 (45.42)