2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships Day 3 Finals: Hoosiers Go 1-2 in 100 Fly, Daly Wins Penn State’s First 400 IM

brendan-burns
Brendan Burns; Photo Courtesy: Xavier Daniels/Indiana Athletics

2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships

Day Three Finals, Columbus, Ohio

The 2021 Big Ten men’s swimming championships continued from the campus of The Ohio State University with the 100 fly, 400 IM and 200 free as this is the last of the five major power five conferences to hold their championship meet with 20 days until the NCAAs in Greensboro. Swimming World will be scoring the diving events that happened last week as if they are happening in real time.

Three different schools celebrated a win as Indiana, Penn State and Ohio State got to hear their fight songs at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion. Michael Daly’s 400 IM win was Penn State’s first in the men’s event in school history while Paul DeLakis of Ohio State got to celebrate his second title of the weekend in his home pool. Indiana’s Tomer Frankel and Brendan Burns went 1-2 in the 100 butterfly as the Hoosiers and Wolverines look to be the teams to beat with two more days left of competition.

Team Scores (through 3m diving)

  1. Michigan 733.5
  2. Indiana 711.5
  3. Ohio State 634
  4. Purdue 424.5
  5. Wisconsin 406
  6. Northwestern 384
  7. Penn State 336
  8. Iowa 314.5
  9. Minnesota 287
  10. Michigan State 107

100 Fly

Indiana had put up four in the A-Final of the 100 butterfly and came out on top in finals with a win as Tomer Frankel, on his third race of the day, won the 100 butterfly with a 44.91. Frankel will be in the 200 freestyle later in the session as there is a 400 IM in between races for him to recover.

After a lengthy review session, Indiana came out with a 1-2 finish as the Hoosiers’ Brendan Burns was elevated to second place at 45.26. He originally touched the wall in third behind Michigan’s River Wright, who was disqualified for surfacing after 15 meters on the start. Wright was Michigan’s lone finalist as the Hoosiers picked up huge points and surpassed the Wolverines in the team standings.

Indiana’s Van Mathias (46.22) and Cory Gambardella (46.75) finished in fourth and sixth as Indiana is looking to win the team title after winning three straight from 2017 – 2019.

Wisconsin’s Wesley Jekel (45.96) and Purdue’s Trent Pellini (46.36) also improved on their seeds to finish third and fifth while Wisconsin’s Erik Gessner (46.79) finished in seventh to allow the Badgers to move past the Boilermakers for fourth.

 Event 7  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 44.79  2/23/2018 Vinicius M Lanza, Indiana
                 45.05  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 47.43  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Frankel, Tomer   20 Indiana-IN          45.08      44.91 A       32  
     r:+0.63  9.54        21.04 (11.50)
          33.20 (12.16)       44.91 (11.71)
  2 Burns, Brendan   19 Indiana-IN          45.71      45.26 B       28  
     r:+0.78  9.87        21.44 (11.57)
          33.23 (11.79)       45.26 (12.03)
  3 Jekel, Wesley B  20 Wisconsin-WI        46.32      45.96 B       27  
     r:+0.74  9.83        21.42 (11.59)
          33.54 (12.12)       45.96 (12.42)
  4 Mathias, Van L   20 Indiana-IN          46.55      46.22 B       26  
     r:+0.77  9.92        21.65 (11.73)
          33.65 (12.00)       46.22 (12.57)
  5 Pellini, Trent   22 Purdue-IN           46.72      46.36 B       25  
    r:+0.74  10.03        21.98 (11.95)
          34.37 (12.39)       46.36 (11.99)
  6 Gambardella, Co  22 Indiana-IN          46.65      46.75 B       24  
    r:+0.78  10.01        21.68 (11.67)
          33.95 (12.27)       46.75 (12.80)
  7 Gessner, Erik T  20 Wisconsin-WI        46.51      46.79 B       23  
     r:+0.74  9.90        21.69 (11.79)
          33.91 (12.22)       46.79 (12.88)
 -- Wright, River S  19 Michigan-MI         45.24         DQ        
      Head did not break the surface by 15 meters
     r:+0.65  9.46        20.89 (11.43)
          32.69 (11.80)          DQ (12.37)

400 IM

It is not every year that Michigan is not celebrating a Big Ten title in the 400 IM as the last time that happened was 2013. Penn State heard its fight song for the first time at the 2021 Big Ten Men’s Swimming Championships in Columbus and also celebrated its first 400 IM Big Ten title and first individual win in four years as Michael Daly won the 400 IM from start to finish with a 3:41.09.

Daly was hurting coming home as he held off a hard charging Daniel Berlitz of Michigan, who closed in a 24.58 to Daly’s 25.90, and ultimately finished in second at 3:41.45. The Wolverines did score big points in the 400 IM to snag the lead back from Indiana as Jared Daigle (3:43.24) was third and Will Roberts (3:49.28) was seventh for Michigan.

Penn State also scored some big points to close the gap on Purdue as William Lulek finished in fifth at 3:45.71 from lane eight.

Northwestern’s Jeffrey Durmer (3:47.44) and Indiana’s Spencer Lehman (3:50.74) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 8  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 3:38.03  2009      Tyler Clary, Michigan
                 3:39.16  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 3:51.46  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Daly, Michael C  20 Penn State-MA     3:43.29    3:41.09 B       32  
    r:+0.83  23.15        49.70 (26.55)
        1:17.67 (27.97)     1:44.89 (27.22)
        2:16.16 (31.27)     2:48.80 (32.64)
        3:15.19 (26.39)     3:41.09 (25.90)
  2 Berlitz, Daniel  19 Michigan-MI       3:44.43    3:41.45 B       28  
    r:+0.75  23.98        51.26 (27.28)
        1:20.08 (28.82)     1:49.34 (29.26)
        2:19.98 (30.64)     2:51.34 (31.36)
        3:16.87 (25.53)     3:41.45 (24.58)
  3 Daigle, Jared B  20 Michigan-MI       3:43.47    3:43.24 B       27  
    r:+0.68  24.07        52.05 (27.98)
        1:20.47 (28.42)     1:48.40 (27.93)
        2:19.18 (30.78)     2:50.93 (31.75)
        3:17.63 (26.70)     3:43.24 (25.61)
  4 Aman, Caleb R    20 Wisconsin-WI      3:43.33    3:44.33 B       26  
    r:+0.83  24.76        52.34 (27.58)
        1:20.54 (28.20)     1:48.94 (28.40)
        2:19.72 (30.78)     2:52.46 (32.74)
        3:18.92 (26.46)     3:44.33 (25.41)
  5 Lulek, William   22 Penn State-MA     3:46.22    3:45.71 B       25  
    r:+0.89  24.59        52.60 (28.01)
        1:21.66 (29.06)     1:50.38 (28.72)
        2:21.38 (31.00)     2:53.12 (31.74)
        3:19.80 (26.68)     3:45.71 (25.91)
  6 Durmer, Jeffrey  21 Northwestern-IL   3:46.13    3:47.44 B       24  
    r:+0.70  24.41        52.50 (28.09)
        1:21.57 (29.07)     1:50.04 (28.47)
        2:22.26 (32.22)     2:55.09 (32.83)
        3:21.65 (26.56)     3:47.44 (25.79)
  7 Roberts, Willia  21 Michigan-MI       3:46.08    3:49.28 B       23  
    r:+0.70  23.85        51.79 (27.94)
        1:22.18 (30.39)     1:51.69 (29.51)
        2:24.98 (33.29)     2:58.31 (33.33)
        3:24.23 (25.92)     3:49.28 (25.05)
  8 Lehman, Spencer  22 Indiana-IN        3:45.95    3:50.74 B       22  
    r:+0.70  23.85        51.97 (28.12)
        1:21.03 (29.06)     1:50.44 (29.41)
        2:23.35 (32.91)     2:56.62 (33.27)
        3:23.87 (27.25)     3:50.74 (26.87)

200 Free

In a final that had half of the lanes filled by Wolverines, it was Ohio State’s Paul DeLakis, who won his second Big Ten title of the weekend in his home pool with a 1:32.28 in the 200 freestyle. This is the second straight Big Ten title in the 200 free for the Buckeyes as DeLakis was Ohio State’s lone finalist in this event.

DeLakis utilized a smart strategy, splitting 23’s the whole race to pull away from the field and win by nearly a full second over Michigan’s Patrick Callan (1:33.26), who added to his second place finish from the 500 last night. Callan looked to be within striking distance of DeLakis, but fell off on the last 25, just holding off Indiana’s Tomer Frankel (1:33.27) for second. Frankel had earlier won the 100 butterfly for the Hoosiers.

The Wolverines did score a lot of points with Jake Mitchell (1:33.56), Gus Borges (1:34.53) and Wyatt Davis (1:34.81) in the final as Borges had used his early speed to flip first at the 100 at 44.62, but could not hold on to that pace on the back half.

Northwestern put two in the A-Final with Connor Lamastra (1:36.35) and Aleksa Bobar (1:36.44) in seventh and eighth as the Wildcats moved in to sixth place and challenged for a top four spot with Wisconsin and Purdue.

 Event 9  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 1:31.14  2/23/2018 Blake J Pieroni, Indiana
                 1:32.05  A NCAA QUALIFYING
                 1:36.32  B NCAA PROVISIONAL
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Delakis, Paul J  22 Ohio State-OH     1:33.55    1:32.28 B       32  
    r:+0.70  21.91        45.11 (23.20)
        1:08.67 (23.56)     1:32.28 (23.61)
  2 Callan, Kevin P  21 Michigan-MI       1:33.78    1:33.26 B       28  
    r:+0.72  21.77        45.25 (23.48)
        1:09.01 (23.76)     1:33.26 (24.25)
  3 Frankel, Tomer   20 Indiana-IN        1:33.76    1:33.27 B       27  
    r:+0.63  21.72        45.44 (23.72)
        1:09.38 (23.94)     1:33.27 (23.89)
  4 Mitchell, Jacob  19 Michigan-MI       1:33.93    1:33.56 B       26  
    r:+0.76  22.00        45.48 (23.48)
        1:09.64 (24.16)     1:33.56 (23.92)
  5 Borges, Luiz Gu  21 Michigan-MI       1:33.79    1:34.53 B       25  
    r:+0.73  21.11        44.62 (23.51)
        1:09.22 (24.60)     1:34.53 (25.31)
  6 Davis, Wyatt M   19 Michigan-MI       1:34.92    1:34.81 B       24  
    r:+0.70  21.89        45.80 (23.91)
        1:10.15 (24.35)     1:34.81 (24.66)
  7 Lamastra, Conno  22 Northwestern-IL   1:35.42    1:36.35         23  
    r:+0.72  22.18        46.14 (23.96)
        1:11.05 (24.91)     1:36.35 (25.30)
  8 Bobar, Aleksa    21 Northwestern-IL   1:35.22    1:36.44         22  
    r:+0.71  22.34        46.73 (24.39)
        1:11.71 (24.98)     1:36.44 (24.73)

3m Diving

Diving was completed last week but Swimming World is calculating the scores as if they are happening in real time.

 Event 1A  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: ! 540.55  2/23/2018 Steele Johnson, Purdue
                 320.00  A NCAA QUALIFYING
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Canova, Joseph      Ohio St-OH         431.15     435.35 A       32  
  2 Yost, Lyle          Ohio St-OH         385.55     425.80 A       28  
  3 Siler, Jacob        Ohio St-OH         386.05     416.85 A       27  
  4 Capobianco, And     Indiana-IN         378.60     414.80 A       26  
  5 Butler, Jake        Minnesota-MN       383.10     409.30 A       25  
  6 VanDevender, Co     Indiana-IN         390.20     384.05 A       24  
  7 Loschaivo, Bran     Purdue-IN          373.00     380.10 A       23  
  8 Gould, Mory         Indiana-IN         395.20     340.10 A       22  
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Todd, Ross          Michigan-MI        367.35     382.60 A       20  
 10 Abramowicz, Taz     Wisconsin-WI       350.40     379.55 A       17  
 11 Duncan, Gregory     Purdue-IN          337.50     349.85 A       16  
 12 Lester, Duncan      Minnesota-MN       329.70     345.75 A       15  
 13 Bramley, Benjam     Purdue-IN          347.05     334.10 A       14  
 14 Eskrick, Yohan      Northwestern-IL    334.05     333.10 A       13  
 15 Labuda, Evan        Northwestern-IL    328.55     311.50         12  
 16 Scotty, Seamus      Indiana-IN         333.30     307.80         11  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 17 Fielding, Jacob     Ohio St-OH         325.20                     9  
 18 Royzen, Maxim       Minnesota-MN       320.80                     7  
 19 Grannum, Hunter     Ohio St-OH         320.60                     6  
 20 Muller, Daniel      Wisconsin-WI       307.65                     5  
 21 Konle, Michael      Iowa-IA            295.30                     4  
 22 Schirmer, Wm He     Northwestern-IL    288.90                     3  
 23 Posligua, Jonat     Iowa-IA            285.20                     2  
 24 Phillip, Ryan       Minnesota-MN       284.30                     1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.