2020 NCAA Division II Championships Day 1 Prelims Recap (Up-Downs)

drury-team-cheering-

The NCAA Division II Championships opened Wednesday from Geneva, Ohio, with both the men and women competing.

On tap for the first prelims session is the 200 IM, 50 free, 200 medley relay before moving to the 1,000 free and the women’s 3-meter diving later in the day.

Live Results

Live Stream

Division II Coverage

Women’s Up-Downs

• Queens: 5-1
• UC-San Diego: 4-2
• Drury: 4-1
• Indianapolis: 3-0
• Fresno Pacific: 2-0
• Tampa: 2-0
• Wingate: 1-4
• West Florida: 1-2
• Carson-Newman: 1-2
• Nova Southeastern: 1-1
• Lindenwood: 1-0
• 0-1 teams: Lynn, CSU East Bay, McKendree, Bellarmine, Delta State, St. Cloud St., Findlay, Wayne State, Sioux Falls

Men’s Up-Downs

• Queens: 4-1
• Delta State: 3-1
• McKendree: 3-0
• Nova Southeastern: 3-0
• UC-San Diego: 2-1
• Fresno Pacific: 2-1
• Carson-Newman: 1-3
• Drury: 1-3
• Grand Valley State: 1-1
• Indianapolis: 1-1
• Emmanuel: 1-1
• Simon Fraser: 1-0
• Lewis: 1-0
• Wayne State: 0-2
• Wingate: 0-2
• Missouri S&T: 0-2
• 0-1 teams: Tampa, St. Cloud St., Colorado Mesa, Lindenwood, Findlay

NCAA Division II Championships: Women’s 200 IM

Alexandria Baker led a 1-2 seed finish for Queens in the women’s 200 IM.

Baker took the top seed in 2:00.13, followed by teammate Hannah Foster (2:01.11).

Drury took the next two spots with Tori Sopp (2:01.42) and Rebecca Cross (2:01.67).

UC-San Diego’s Tina Reuter took the fifth seed (2:01.70), followed by Indianapolis’ Krystal Caylor (2:01.94), Fresno Pacific’s Olga Tovstogan (2:02.53) and West Florida’s Ester Rizzetto (2:02.56).

 Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:55.63  3/9/2016  Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:55.63  3/9/2016  Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Pool: P 1:58.90  2/21/2019 Emma Brinton, Duquesne
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Baker, Alexandria      JR Queens (NC)       2:01.06    2:00.13  
    r:+0.68  26.07        56.13 (30.06)
        1:31.93 (35.80)     2:00.13 (28.20)
  2 Foster, Hannah         SO Queens (NC)       2:01.25    2:01.11  
    r:+0.62  26.14        56.08 (29.94)
        1:32.83 (36.75)     2:01.11 (28.28)
  3 Sopp, Tori             SO Drury             2:00.95    2:01.42  
    r:+0.75  26.10        57.48 (31.38)
        1:33.38 (35.90)     2:01.42 (28.04)
  4 Cross, Rebecca         SO Drury             2:00.93    2:01.67  
    r:+0.79  26.55        57.21 (30.66)
        1:33.14 (35.93)     2:01.67 (28.53)
  5 Reuter, Tina           SO UCSD              2:00.80    2:01.70  
    r:+0.77  26.11        56.37 (30.26)
        1:32.51 (36.14)     2:01.70 (29.19)
  6 Caylor, Krystal        JR Indy              2:00.84    2:01.94  
    r:+0.72  26.66        57.17 (30.51)
        1:32.91 (35.74)     2:01.94 (29.03)
  7 Tovstogan, Olga        SR Fresno Pacific    2:02.75    2:02.53  
    r:+0.75  26.07        58.98 (32.91)
        1:32.78 (33.80)     2:02.53 (29.75)
  8 Rizzetto, Ester        SO West Florida      2:00.31    2:02.56  
    r:+0.74  25.81        57.66 (31.85)
        1:33.99 (36.33)     2:02.56 (28.57)

NCAA Division II Championships: Men’s 200 IM

Queens took the top seed in the men’s 200 IM as well. Alexander Kunert took the top spot in 1:46.10 to hold off the field.

Carson-Newman’s Caleb Howell took the second seed in 1:46.14, ahead of Grand Valley State’s Harry Shalamon (1:46.38).

Delta State’s Emanuel Fava took the fourth seed in 1:46.73, followed by Nova Southeastern’s Samuel Brettman (1:46.74), Simon Fraser’s Collyn Gagne (1:46.81), Queens’ Jan Delkeskamp (1:46.93) and Nova Southeastern’s Aleksei Averchenko (1:47.27).

 Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:41.61  3/14/2018 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:41.61  3/14/2018 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Pool: P 1:43.96  3/12/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kunert, Alexander      SO Queens (NC)       1:47.43    1:46.10  
    r:+0.67  22.72        49.91 (27.19)
        1:21.15 (31.24)     1:46.10 (24.95)
  2 Howell, Caleb          SR Carson-Newman     1:45.90    1:46.14  
    r:+0.72  23.83        49.38 (25.55)
        1:19.62 (30.24)     1:46.14 (26.52)
  3 Shalamon, Harry        SR Grand Valley      1:46.71    1:46.38  
    r:+0.68  22.58        49.25 (26.67)
        1:20.29 (31.04)     1:46.38 (26.09)
  4 Fava, Emanuel          SO Delta State       1:45.69    1:46.73  
    r:+0.74  23.12        49.18 (26.06)
        1:21.21 (32.03)     1:46.73 (25.52)
  5 Brettmann, Samuel      JR Nova S'eastern    1:46.67    1:46.74  
    r:+0.68  22.89        50.75 (27.86)
        1:20.42 (29.67)     1:46.74 (26.32)
  6 Gagne, Collyn          SO Simon Fraser      1:47.65    1:46.81  
    r:+0.73  23.82        50.76 (26.94)
        1:21.85 (31.09)     1:46.81 (24.96)
  7 Delkeskamp, Jan        SO Queens (NC)       1:48.14    1:46.93  
    r:+0.69  23.44        50.74 (27.30)
        1:20.87 (30.13)     1:46.93 (26.06)
  8 Averchenko, Aleksei    SR Nova S'eastern    1:48.91    1:47.27  
    r:+0.83  22.94        49.52 (26.58)
        1:21.42 (31.90)     1:47.27 (25.85)

NCAA Division II Championships: Women’s 50 Free

Queens senior Polina Lapshina took the top seed in the 50 at 22.44 to hold off Drury’s Bailee Nunn (22.50) — both breaking the previous pool record — and Queens teammate Danielle Melilli (22.90).

Drury’s Yasmin Preusse took the fourth seed in 22.98, followed by Tampa’s Elizaveta Bazarova (23.04) and UC-San Diego’s Brittney Miles (23.10) and Grace Murphy (23.18).

There was a three-way tie for eighth with Indianapolis’ Leticia Vaselli (23.19), West Chester’s Ann Carozza (23.19) and Fresno Pacific’s Arianne Kooijinga (23.19).

==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 22.20  3/9/2017  Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Meet: M 22.20  3/9/2017  Bailee Nunn, Drury
         Pool: P 22.51  2/16/2017 Sydney Fisher, George Mason
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lapshina, Polina       SR Queens (NC)         22.49      22.44P 
    r:+0.74  10.94        22.44 (11.50)
  2 Nunn, Bailee           SR Drury               22.72      22.50P 
    r:+0.69  10.92        22.50 (11.58)
  3 Melilli, Danielle      FR Queens (NC)         22.91      22.90  
    r:+0.69  11.08        22.90 (11.82)
  4 Preusse, Yasmin        SO Drury               23.04      22.98  
         r:+0.73                       
  5 Bazarova, Elizaveta    SO Tampa               23.00      23.04  
         r:+0.83                       
  6 Miles, Brittney        SO UCSD                22.84      23.10  
    r:+0.72  11.16        23.10 (11.94)
  7 Murphy, Grace          JR UCSD                23.26      23.18  
    r:+0.76  11.33        23.18 (11.85)
  8 Vaselli, Leticia       FR Indy                22.96      23.19  
    r:+0.70  11.22        23.19 (11.97)
  8 Carozza, Ann           SO West Chester        23.22      23.19  
    r:+0.74  11.26        23.19 (11.93)
  8 Kooijinga, Arianne     SO Fresno Pacific      23.28      23.19  
    r:+0.66  11.29        23.19 (11.90)

NCAA Division II Championships: Men’s 50 Free

UC-San Diego’s Spencer Daily took the top seed in the 50 free, clocking a 19.66 to break the pool record and hold off the field by nine hundredths.

McKendree’s Gregg Lichinsky took the second seed in 19.75, just a head of Lewis’ Guillaume Bolivard (19.85) and Delta State’s Giulio Brugnoni (19.86).

UC-San Diego’s Tyler James and Fresno Pacific’s Dmitry Belolipetskiy tied for the fifth seed at 19.92.

McKendree’s Alexander Skinner and Queens’ Dmytro Sydorchenko tied for the seventh seed at 19.95.

 Event 6  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 19.17  11/30/2017David Lambert, Oklahoma Baptist
         Meet: M 19.18  3/10/2016 Serghei Golban, Lindenwood
         Pool: P 19.73  3/12/2014 Oscar Pereiro, U of Bridgeport
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Daily, Spencer         SO UCSD                19.87      19.66P 
     r:+0.63  9.45        19.66 (10.21)
  2 Lichinsky, Gregg       SO McKendree           19.73      19.75  
     r:+0.63  9.56        19.75 (10.19)
  3 Bolivard, Guillaume    SR Lewis               19.90      19.85  
     r:+0.65  9.54        19.85 (10.31)
  4 Brugnoni, Giulio       JR Delta State         19.98      19.86  
     r:+0.61  9.47        19.86 (10.39)
  5 James, Tyler           JR UCSD                19.91      19.92  
     r:+0.69  9.65        19.92 (10.27)
  5 Belolipetskiy, Dmitry  SR Fresno Pacific      20.02      19.92  
     r:+0.70  9.64        19.92 (10.28)
  7 Skinner, Alexander     JR McKendree           20.01      19.95  
     r:+0.75  9.72        19.95 (10.23)
  7 Sydorchenko, Dmytro    SR Queens (NC)         19.97      19.95  
         r:+0.68

NCAA Division II Championships: Women’s 200 Medley Relay

The Queens quartet of Rachel Massaro, Mikaela Fulelrton, Georgia DaCruz and Alexandria Baker took the top seed in the 200 medley relay, finishing in 1:39.59.

Nova Southeastern’s Cassandra Wright, Caily Friel, Aleksandra Maslova and Jenna Johns took the second spot in 1:40.53.

UC-San Diego’s Jordan Phillips, Grace Murphy, Miranda Renner and Alexis Hargadon took the third seed in 1:40.72.

Event 8  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:38.49  2/14/2018 Queens (NC)
                          DaCruz, Dobson, Massaro, Prayson
         Meet: M 1:38.58  3/13/2019 Queens (NC)
                          R Massaro, M Prayson, G DaCruz, K Dobson
         Pool: P 1:39.49  2/19/2020 George Washington University
                          A Ho, S Petersen, M Burton, R Smolcic
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:39.17    1:39.59  
     1) Massaro, Rachel JR            2) r:0.31 Fullerton, Mikaela FR 
     3) r:0.31 DaCruz, Georgia SR     4) r:0.14 Baker, Alexandria JR  
    r:+0.56  12.26        25.06 (25.06)
          37.27 (12.21)       52.59 (27.53)
        1:03.66 (11.07)     1:17.10 (24.51)
        1:27.47 (10.37)     1:39.59 (22.49)
  2 Nova S'eastern                      1:40.39    1:40.53  
     1) Wright, Cassandra JR          2) r:0.24 Friel, Caily SR       
     3) r:0.31 Maslova, Aleksandra SO 4) r:0.21 Johns, Jenna JR       
    r:+0.65  12.85        25.36 (25.36)
          38.16 (12.80)       53.42 (28.06)
        1:04.86 (11.44)     1:17.72 (24.30)
        1:28.48 (10.76)     1:40.53 (22.81)
  3 UCSD                                1:40.94    1:40.72  
     1) Phillips, Jordan SO           2) r:0.35 Murphy, Grace JR      
     3) r:0.24 Renner, Miranda FR     4) r:0.22 Hargadon, Alexis SO   
    r:+0.60  12.63        25.70 (25.70)
          38.28 (12.58)       53.78 (28.08)
        1:04.63 (10.85)     1:17.96 (24.18)
        1:28.62 (10.66)     1:40.72 (22.76)
  4 Wingate                             1:41.69    1:41.77  
     1) Miram, Anna SO                2) r:0.16 Nissen, Anne-Sofie JR 
     3) r:0.22 Hoener, Maike JR       4) r:0.21 Aringsmann, Sara JR   
    r:+0.70  12.96        25.80 (25.80)
          38.57 (12.77)       54.23 (28.43)
        1:05.66 (11.43)     1:18.87 (24.64)
        1:29.78 (10.91)     1:41.77 (22.90)
  5 Lindenwood                          1:42.70    1:41.79  
     1) Marks, Stephanie FR           2) r:0.25 Maruszczyk, Beata FR  
     3) r:0.11 Tomala, Aleksandra SR  4) r:0.16 Winnett, Lexie JR     
    r:+0.63  12.76        25.84 (25.84)
          38.30 (12.46)       54.01 (28.17)
        1:05.10 (11.09)     1:19.07 (25.06)
        1:29.73 (10.66)     1:41.79 (22.72)
  6 Tampa                               1:41.11    1:41.80  
     1) Sherwood, Courtney SO         2) r:0.22 Bazarova, Elizaveta SO
     3) r:0.37 O'Hara, Molly SR       4) r:0.46 Van Loock, Hana JR    
    r:+0.61  13.03        26.14 (26.14)
          38.62 (12.48)       53.74 (27.60)
        1:05.11 (11.37)     1:18.49 (24.75)
        1:29.69 (11.20)     1:41.80 (23.31)
  7 Carson-Newman                       1:42.92    1:41.91  
     1) Jensen, Cecilie JR            2) r:0.30 Morgan, Kailee FR     
     3) r:0.32 Compagner, Manon FR    4) r:0.31 Northcutt, Mary SR    
    r:+0.74  13.24        26.58 (26.58)
          39.58 (13.00)       55.11 (28.53)
        1:06.00 (10.89)     1:19.14 (24.03)
        1:30.06 (10.92)     1:41.91 (22.77)
  8 Indy                                1:41.92    1:41.97  
     1) Skoric, Edda SR               2) r:0.43 Rezhilo, Maria FR     
     3) r:0.37 Murray, Darian SR      4) r:0.35 Vaselli, Leticia FR   
         r:+0.63          26.15 (26.15)
                              54.50 (28.35)
                            1:18.98 (24.48)

NCAA Division II Championships: Men’s 200 Medley Relay

McKendree’s DaVante Carey, John Heaphy, Gregg Lichinsky and Alexander Skinner took the top seed in the men’s 200 medley relay, finishing in 1:26.84.

Fresno Pacific’s Iskender Baslakov, Dmitry Belolipetskiy, Kirill Baron and Aleksandr Ivakin took the second spot in 1:26.85.

Indianapolis’ Jeron Thompson, Jan Zuchowicz, Kael Yorke and Ante Lucev took the third seed in 1:27.28.

Event 9  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:24.83  3/14/2018 Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Arakelian, Kusch, Sydorchenko
         Meet: M 1:24.83  3/14/2018 Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Arakelian, Kusch, Sydorchenko
         Pool: P 1:26.02  3/12/2014 Wayne State
                          J Molina Perez, P Jachowicz, S Holm, T Barthel
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 McKendree                           1:26.31    1:26.84  
     1) Carey, DaVante FR             2) r:0.16 Heaphy, John FR       
     3) r:0.12 Lichinsky, Gregg SO    4) r:0.37 Skinner, Alexander JR 
    r:+0.57  10.76        21.84 (21.84)
          32.67 (10.83)       46.11 (24.27)
           55.82 (9.71)     1:07.33 (21.22)
         1:16.66 (9.33)     1:26.84 (19.51)
  2 Fresno Pacific                      1:28.82    1:26.85  
     1) Baslakov, Iskender JR         2) r:0.33 Belolipetskiy, itry SR
     3) r:0.14 Baron, Kirill SO       4) r:0.32 Ivakin, Aleksandr SO  
    r:+0.58  10.69        21.54 (21.54)
          32.20 (10.66)       45.51 (23.97)
           54.98 (9.47)     1:06.62 (21.11)
         1:16.33 (9.71)     1:26.85 (20.23)
  3 Indy                                1:27.05    1:27.28  
     1) Thompson, Jeron FR            2) r:0.28 Zuchowicz, Jan JR     
     3) r:0.36 Yorke, Kael SO         4) r:0.20 Lucev, Ante SR        
    r:+0.59  10.72        21.90 (21.90)
          32.87 (10.97)       45.98 (24.08)
           55.64 (9.66)     1:07.48 (21.50)
         1:16.73 (9.25)     1:27.28 (19.80)
  4 Emmanuel                            1:27.89    1:27.29  
     1) Rosa, Thiago JR               2) r:0.24 Santos, Joao JR       
     3) r:0.21 Dantas, Igor Bretas JR 4) r:0.29 Sobers, Alex SR       
         r:+0.66          22.40 (22.40)
                              46.12 (23.72)
                            1:07.55 (21.43)
        1:27.29 (19.74)                    
  5 Delta State                         1:27.65    1:27.39  
     1) Fava, Emanuel SO              2) r:0.33 Gayuk, Danyyil JR     
     3) r:0.29 Brugnoni, Giulio JR    4) r:0.30 Schroer, Tucker FR    
    r:+0.55  11.01        22.17 (22.17)
          33.07 (10.90)       46.73 (24.56)
           55.92 (9.19)     1:07.23 (20.50)
         1:16.82 (9.59)     1:27.39 (20.16)
  6 Nova S'eastern                      1:27.99    1:27.65  
     1) Hemminghyth, Ross SO          2) r:0.17 Brettmann, Samuel JR  
     3) r:0.21 Poulsen, Magnus SR     4) r:0.20 Dawson, Alec JR       
         r:+0.63          22.30 (22.30)
                              46.82 (24.52)
                            1:07.87 (21.05)
        1:27.65 (19.78)                    
  7 Drury                               1:28.14    1:27.85  
     1) Carlson, Caleb SO             2) r:0.43 Bergoglio, Andrea FR  
     3) r:0.35 Semochkin, Pavel SR    4) r:0.28 Glynn, Aidan SR       
    r:+0.56  10.94        22.11 (22.11)
          32.97 (10.86)       46.98 (24.87)
           56.22 (9.24)     1:08.07 (21.09)
         1:17.52 (9.45)     1:27.85 (19.78)
  8 Queens (NC)                         1:27.11    1:27.93  
     1) Howard, Finn FR               2) r:0.31 Delkeskamp, Jan SO    
     3) r:0.21 Stam, Ruben SO         4) r:0.11 Sydorchenko, Dmytro SR
    r:+2.72  11.15        22.28 (22.28)
          33.25 (10.97)       47.06 (24.78)
           56.64 (9.58)     1:08.68 (21.62)
         1:17.58 (8.90)     1:27.93 (19.25)