2020 Big Ten Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships: Michigan, Indiana Take Relays to Open Championships

ncaa-indiana-gabriel-fantoni
Gabriel Fantoni led off the winning 200 medley relay team. Photo Courtesy: Dan D'Addona

Big Ten Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships

Bloomington, Indiana 2020

The first night of the 2020 Big Ten Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships kicks off from Bloomington, Indiana with the finals of the 200 medley and 800 free relay.

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 2                       
 
  1. Michigan, University of           120   
  2. Indiana University                118
  3. Ohio State University             108   
  4. Wisconsin, University of, Madi    100
  5. Pennsylvania State University      96   
  6. Purdue University                  94
  6. Iowa, University of                94   
  8. University of Minnesota            90
  9. Northwestern University            88  
 10. Michigan State University          68

Details:

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

The Indiana Hoosiers started off the Big Ten men’s swimming and diving championships in their home pool with a 1:23.07 in the 200 medley relay, which is the quickest time in the nation at the time being.

Gabriel Fantoni (21.17), Zane Backes (23.08), Brendan Burns (20.20) and Bruno Blaskovic (18.62) broke the pool record that Michigan set in 2013 as the Wolverines finished in second place and Purdue was third.

Michigan was the top seed coming into the meet and also set the Big Ten meet record in 2019. Their team of Eric Storms (21.66), William Chan (23.46), Miles Smachlo (20.22) and Gus Borges (18.82) finished in second at 1:24.16 while the Purdue Boilermakers were third (1:24.44). This was Purdue’s highest relay finish since they were second in the 200 free relay in 2009.

The quickest splits outside the top two came from Purdue’s Michael Juengel (21.66), Minnesota’s Max McHugh (22.99), Wisconsin’s Jian Mao (20.27) and Ohio State’s Semuede Andreis (18.48).

 Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 1:22.76  2/27/2019 Michigan, University of, Michigan
                          A King, W Chan, M Smachlo, L Borges
  Pool Record: ! 1:23.07  2/26/2020 Indiana University, Indiana
                          G Fantoni, Z Backes, B Burns, B Blaskovic
                 1:24.30  A NCAA Qualifying
                 1:24.97  B NCAA Provisional
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'               1:25.22    1:23.07!A       64  
     1) Fantoni, Gabriel A JR         2) r:+0.29 Backes, Zane SO      
     3) r:+0.20 Burns, Brendan FR     4) r:+0.18 Blaskovic, Bruno JR  
             10.41        21.17 (21.17)
          31.47 (10.30)       44.25 (23.08)
           53.38 (9.13)     1:04.45 (20.20)
         1:13.15 (8.70)     1:23.07 (18.62)
  2 Michigan-MI  'A'              1:24.24    1:24.16 A       56  
     1) Storms, Eric M SO             2) r:+0.14 Chan, William SO     
     3) r:+0.03 Smachlo, Miles SR     4) r:+0.12 Borges, Luiz Gtavo JR
             10.67        21.66 (21.66)
          31.99 (10.33)       45.12 (23.46)
           54.06 (8.94)     1:05.34 (20.22)
         1:14.10 (8.76)     1:24.16 (18.82)
  3 Purdue-IN  'A'                1:26.70    1:24.44 B       54  
     1) Juengel, Michael S FR         2) r:+0.23 Pellini, Trent JR    
     3) r:+0.21 Hrosik, Ryan SO       4) r:+0.33 Acin, Nikola SO      
             10.84        21.61 (21.61)
          32.04 (10.43)       44.81 (23.20)
           53.93 (9.12)     1:05.45 (20.64)
         1:14.45 (9.00)     1:24.44 (18.99)
  4 Ohio St-OH  'A'               1:26.21    1:24.54 B       52  
     1) Kondalski, Robert J SO        2) r:+0.10 McDaniel, Hudson SO  
     3) r:+0.26 Lense, Noah SR        4) r:+0.10 Andreis, Semuede SO  
             10.90        21.83 (21.83)
          31.89 (10.06)       44.85 (23.02)
           54.62 (9.77)     1:06.06 (21.21)
         1:14.73 (8.67)     1:24.54 (18.48)
  5 Penn St-MA  'A'               1:27.90    1:25.35         50  
     1) Veregin, Liam J SR            2) r:+0.15 Johnson, Brad JR     
     3) r:+0.34 Gosieniecki, Jiusz JR 4) r:+0.22 Castano, Gabriel JR  
             10.73        21.80 (21.80)
          32.51 (10.71)       45.62 (23.82)
           55.10 (9.48)     1:06.55 (20.93)
         1:15.47 (8.92)     1:25.35 (18.80)
  6 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             1:26.83    1:25.38         48  
     1) Novinski, Matthew R JR        2) r:+0.31 Fouts, Eli SO        
     3) r:+0.06 Mao, Jian JR          4) r:+0.16 Braun, Kevin SR      
             10.63        21.61 (21.61)
          32.42 (10.81)       45.78 (24.17)
           54.66 (8.88)     1:06.05 (20.27)
         1:14.93 (8.88)     1:25.38 (19.33)
  7 Minnesota-MN  'A'             1:27.04    1:25.39         46  
     1) Berkoff, Cale O JR            2) r:+0.13 McHugh, Maxwell SO   
     3) r:+0.30 Pokkinen, Tuomas SR   4) r:+0.21 Thomas, Matthew SR   
             10.92        22.14 (22.14)
          32.20 (10.06)       45.13 (22.99)
           54.42 (9.29)     1:06.01 (20.88)
         1:15.15 (9.14)     1:25.39 (19.38)
  8 Iowa-IA  'A'                  1:28.28    1:25.75         44  
     1) Colin, John L JR              2) r:+0.22 Myhre, William FR    
     3) r:+0.28 Kuznetsov, Sergey FR  4) r:+0.25 Myhre, Joseph SR     
             10.98        22.14 (22.14)
          32.97 (10.83)       46.06 (23.92)
           55.19 (9.13)     1:06.46 (20.40)
         1:15.49 (9.03)     1:25.75 (19.29)
  9 Northwestern-IL  'A'          1:27.27    1:25.97         40  
     1) Gridley, Ryan T SO            2) r:+0.32 Houseman, Kevin FR   
     3) r:+0.24 Burdisso, Federico FR 4) r:+0.22 Zhang, Andrew SO     
             10.67        21.53 (21.53)
          32.54 (11.01)       45.71 (24.18)
           54.87 (9.16)     1:06.25 (20.54)
         1:15.39 (9.14)     1:25.97 (19.72)
 10 Michigan St-MI  'A'           1:28.91    1:27.27         34  
     1) Spires, Brett W SO            2) r:+0.15 Nitkiewicz, Travis FR
     3) r:+0.11 Schwers, Michael SR   4) r:+0.29 Woods, Payton SR     
             10.90        22.20 (22.20)
          33.16 (10.96)       46.72 (24.52)
           56.00 (9.28)     1:07.84 (21.12)
         1:17.03 (9.19)     1:27.27 (19.43)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

The Michigan Wolverines blasted a 6:11.46 in the 800 free relay on the first night of the Big Ten men’s swimming and diving championships as they broke the pool record at Indiana University. The team of Patrick Callan (1:32.90), Felix Aubock (1:31.85), Charlie Swanson (1:33.08) and Tommy Cope (1:33.63) won the title for the Wolverines as they are now third in Division I with four weeks to go until NCAAs.

Ohio State finished in second place from lane 1 with a 6:15.36 as they front loaded their relay with Andrew Loy (1:32.37) and Paul DeLakis (1:31.44) before handing it over to Mathew Abeysinghe (1:35.91) and Jonah Cooper (1:35.64) on the back end. The Buckeyes held on to second place ahead of host Indiana (6:15.53).

The quickest splits outside the top two came from Indiana’s Mohamed Samy (1:32.63), Indiana’s Van Mathias (1:33.88), Purdue’s Nick Sherman (1:33.95) and Wisconsin’s Cameron Tysoe (1:34.09).

 Event 2  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 6:09.85  2014      Michigan, Michigan
                          Nielsen, Wynalda, Glanda, Jaegar
  Pool Record: ! 6:11.46  2/26/2020 Michigan, University of, Michigan
                          K Callan, F Auboeck, C Swanson, T Cope
                 6:17.18  A NCAA Qualifying
                 6:21.85  B NCAA Provisional
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Michigan-MI  'A'              6:15.96    6:11.46!A       64  
     1) Callan, Patrick SO            2) r:+0.24 Auboeck, Felix SR    
     3) r:+0.21 Swanson, Charles SR   4) r:+0.20 Cope, Thomas SR      
    r:+0.67  21.60        45.04 (45.04)
      1:08.77 (1:08.77)   1:32.90 (1:32.90)
        1:53.95 (21.05)     2:17.08 (44.18)
      2:40.86 (1:07.96)   3:04.75 (1:31.85)
        3:26.01 (21.26)     3:49.71 (44.96)
      4:13.72 (1:08.97)   4:37.83 (1:33.08)
        4:58.75 (20.92)     5:22.38 (44.55)
      5:46.64 (1:08.81)   6:11.46 (1:33.63)
  2 Ohio St-OH  'A'               6:28.95    6:15.36 A       56  
     1) Loy, Andrew D SR              2) r:+0.19 Delakis, Paul JR     
     3) r:+0.34 Abeysinghe, Mathew SR 4) r:+0.15 Cooper, Jonah FR     
    r:+0.69  21.47        44.54 (44.54)
      1:08.15 (1:08.15)   1:32.37 (1:32.37)
        1:53.12 (20.75)     2:15.94 (43.57)
      2:39.61 (1:07.24)   3:03.81 (1:31.44)
        3:24.98 (21.17)     3:49.02 (45.21)
      4:13.75 (1:09.94)   4:39.72 (1:35.91)
        5:01.15 (21.43)     5:25.65 (45.93)
      5:50.99 (1:11.27)   6:15.36 (1:35.64)
  3 Indiana-IN  'A'               6:21.34    6:15.53 A       54  
     1) Hassan, Mohamed S SR          2) r:+0.23 Mathias, Van SO      
     3) r:+0.37 Burns, Brendan FR     4) r:+0.06 Franzman, Jack SO    
    r:+0.77  21.50        44.79 (44.79)
      1:08.58 (1:08.58)   1:32.63 (1:32.63)
        1:53.42 (20.79)     2:16.90 (44.27)
      2:41.39 (1:08.76)   3:06.51 (1:33.88)
        3:28.47 (21.96)     3:52.45 (45.94)
      4:16.66 (1:10.15)   4:41.10 (1:34.59)
        5:01.94 (20.84)     5:26.07 (44.97)
      5:50.78 (1:09.68)   6:15.53 (1:34.43)
  4 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             6:28.45    6:19.34 B       52  
     1) Tysoe, Cameron SR             2) r:+0.11 Back, Griffin SR     
     3) r:+0.37 Novinski, Matthew JR  4) r:+0.25 Stines, Niko SR      
    r:+0.57  21.96        45.58 (45.58)
      1:09.53 (1:09.53)   1:34.09 (1:34.09)
        1:55.22 (21.13)     2:18.75 (44.66)
      2:43.03 (1:08.94)   3:08.21 (1:34.12)
        3:29.18 (20.97)     3:52.88 (44.67)
      4:17.61 (1:09.40)   4:42.89 (1:34.68)
        5:04.53 (21.64)     5:28.41 (45.52)
      5:53.25 (1:10.36)   6:19.34 (1:36.45)
  5 Iowa-IA  'A'                  6:25.65    6:20.84 B       50  
     1) Tarasenko, Aleksey SO         2) r:+0.34 Arndt, Mateusz SO    
     3) r:+0.19 Tenney, Michael SR    4) r:+0.48 Fierke, Andrew SO    
    r:+0.60  21.96        46.04 (46.04)
      1:10.44 (1:10.44)   1:35.97 (1:35.97)
        1:57.38 (21.41)     2:21.22 (45.25)
      2:46.01 (1:10.04)   3:10.58 (1:34.61)
        3:31.83 (21.25)     3:55.70 (45.12)
      4:20.30 (1:09.72)   4:45.59 (1:35.01)
        5:07.60 (22.01)     5:32.19 (46.60)
      5:56.54 (1:10.95)   6:20.84 (1:35.25)
  6 Northwestern-IL  'A'          6:26.48    6:21.64 B       48  
     1) Burdisso, Federico FR         2) r:+0.38 Bobar, Aleksa FR     
     3) r:+0.44 Forbes, Benjamin FR   4) r:+0.24 Gately, Liam JR      
    r:+0.68  20.88        44.60 (44.60)
      1:09.72 (1:09.72)   1:35.04 (1:35.04)
        1:56.35 (21.31)     2:20.39 (45.35)
      2:45.28 (1:10.24)   3:10.19 (1:35.15)
        3:31.68 (21.49)     3:55.79 (45.60)
      4:20.66 (1:10.47)   4:46.47 (1:36.28)
        5:08.28 (21.81)     5:32.09 (45.62)
      5:56.97 (1:10.50)   6:21.64 (1:35.17)
  7 Penn St-MA  'A'               6:30.46    6:24.00         46  
     1) Daly, Michael C SO            2) r:+0.20 Harlow, Hayden JR    
     3) r:+0.29 Krigger, Eben JR      4) r:+0.29 Zwijacz, Zachary SO  
    r:+0.81  22.05        45.82 (45.82)
      1:10.21 (1:10.21)   1:34.73 (1:34.73)
        1:56.38 (21.65)     2:20.83 (46.10)
      2:45.78 (1:11.05)   3:10.88 (1:36.15)
        3:32.90 (22.02)     3:57.07 (46.19)
      4:21.92 (1:11.04)   4:47.57 (1:36.69)
        5:09.41 (21.84)     5:33.76 (46.19)
      5:58.67 (1:11.10)   6:24.00 (1:36.43)
  8 Minnesota-MN  'A'             6:28.68    6:24.39         44  
     1) Sates, Tim L JR               2) r:+0.04 Kelley, Cameron JR   
     3) r:+0.28 Saulnier, Nicholas SR 4) r:+0.03 Van Niekerk, Kyle JR 
    r:+0.67  21.50        45.60 (45.60)
      1:10.61 (1:10.61)   1:36.87 (1:36.87)
        1:58.84 (21.97)     2:23.31 (46.44)
      2:48.04 (1:11.17)   3:13.09 (1:36.22)
        3:33.93 (20.84)     3:57.54 (44.45)
      4:22.19 (1:09.10)   4:47.82 (1:34.73)
        5:09.28 (21.46)     5:33.43 (45.61)
      5:58.36 (1:10.54)   6:24.39 (1:36.57)
  9 Purdue-IN  'A'                6:29.40    6:25.02         40  
     1) Pellini, Trent JR             2) r:+0.48 Acin, Nikola SO      
     3) r:+0.50 Bjelajac, Nikola JR   4) r:+0.29 Sherman, Nicholas SO 
    r:+0.72  22.20        46.66 (46.66)
      1:11.63 (1:11.63)   1:36.06 (1:36.06)
        1:57.76 (21.70)     2:21.57 (45.51)
      2:46.55 (1:10.49)   3:12.88 (1:36.82)
        3:28.29 (15.41)     3:58.17 (45.29)
      4:23.88 (1:11.00)   4:51.07 (1:38.19)
        5:12.19 (21.12)     5:35.92 (44.85)
      6:00.12 (1:09.05)   6:25.02 (1:33.95)
 10 Michigan St-MI  'A'           6:33.25    6:33.35         34  
     1) Farley, Aidan J JR            2) r:+0.16 Youngblood, Weston JR
     3) r:+0.28 Sauter, Jacob SO      4) r:+0.24 Corsetti, Peter FR   
    r:+0.75  21.74        46.11 (46.11)
      1:10.46 (1:10.46)   1:35.19 (1:35.19)
        1:50.46 (15.27)     2:22.03 (46.84)
      2:47.85 (1:12.66)   3:14.31 (1:39.12)
        3:36.69 (22.38)     4:01.69 (47.38)
      4:27.58 (1:13.27)   4:53.41 (1:39.10)
        5:15.62 (22.21)     5:40.07 (46.66)
      6:06.46 (1:13.05)   6:33.35 (1:39.94)

1 comment