2020 Big Ten Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships Day 2 Finals: Auböck Sweeps Four Years of 500 Titles, Michigan Leads

felix-auboeck-
Felix Auböck won the 500 free for the fourth straight year. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Big Ten Men’s Swimming and Diving Championships

Bloomington, Indiana 2020

The 2020 Big Ten men’s swimming and diving championships continued on Thursday night from the campus of Indiana University with the finals of the 500 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 1m diving and 400 medley relay. Michigan won the 500 freestyle with senior Felix Auböck completing his four year sweep of the event as he led a 1-2-3 sweep for the Wolverines. Michigan also got a win from diver Ross Todd in the 1m as he won the first diving conference title for the Wolverines since 2004.

Indiana won two events in their home pool with Bruno Blaskovic taking the 50 freestyle and he also anchored the victorious 400 medley relay. Gabriel FantoniZane Backes and Brendan Burns swam the first three legs for the Hoosiers.

Ohio State is currently in second place behind Michigan as they got a big win from Andrew Loy in the 200 IM as he won the first 200 IM conference title for the Buckeyes since Lyndon B. Johnson was in office.

Details

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 7                       
 
  1. Michigan, University of           555   
  2. Ohio State University             401
  3. Indiana University                397   
  4. Wisconsin, University of, Madi    274.5
  5. Purdue University                 263   
  6. Pennsylvania State University     237
  7. University of Minnesota           227   
  8. Northwestern University           206.5
  9. Iowa, University of               205  
 10. Michigan State University         146

500 Free

Michigan’s Felix Auböck won his fourth straight Big Ten title in the 500 free to start the night with a 4:10.14 on Thursday night in Bloomington, Indiana. Auböck is the first man to win four Big Ten titles in the 500 free since Michigan’s Peter Vanderkaay won from 2003 – 2006. Auböck led a 1-2-3 sweep for the Wolverines with sophomore Patrick Callan (4:11.79) in second and Ricardo Vargas (4:11.80) in third.

Michigan picked up a boat-load of points as junior William Roberts finished in eighth at 4:24.23.

Wisconsin’s Cameron Tysoe (4:17.36) finished in fourth as the highest non-Michigan finisher. Penn State’s Michael Daly (4:17.72) was fifth, Indiana’s Mikey Calvillo (4:19.75) was sixth and Minnesota’s Cameron Kelley (4:21.10) was eighth.

 Event 3  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 4:09.29  2/22/2018 Felix O Auboeck, Michigan
  Pool Record: ! 4:10.14  2/27/2020 Felix O Auboeck, Michigan
                 4:11.82  A NCAA Qualifying
                 4:23.34  B NCAA Provisional
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Auboeck, Felix   SR Michigan-MI       4:14.65    4:10.14!A       32  
    r:+0.74  23.49        48.60 (25.11)
        1:13.87 (25.27)     1:39.35 (25.48)
        2:04.81 (25.46)     2:30.35 (25.54)
        2:55.75 (25.40)     3:21.15 (25.40)
        3:46.23 (25.08)     4:10.14 (23.91)
  2 Callan, Kevin P  SO Michigan-MI       4:14.70    4:11.79 A       28  
    r:+0.69  23.29        48.53 (25.24)
        1:14.01 (25.48)     1:39.72 (25.71)
        2:05.38 (25.66)     2:30.95 (25.57)
        2:56.35 (25.40)     3:21.85 (25.50)
        3:46.98 (25.13)     4:11.79 (24.81)
  3 Vargas Jacobo,   JR Michigan-MI       4:14.70    4:11.80 A       27  
    r:+0.67  23.73        49.24 (25.51)
        1:14.82 (25.58)     1:40.28 (25.46)
        2:05.88 (25.60)     2:31.05 (25.17)
        2:56.24 (25.19)     3:21.65 (25.41)
        3:46.99 (25.34)     4:11.80 (24.81)
  4 Tysoe, Cameron   SR Wisconsin-WI      4:18.67    4:17.36 B       26  
    r:+0.68  23.64        49.40 (25.76)
        1:15.49 (26.09)     1:41.60 (26.11)
        2:07.97 (26.37)     2:34.23 (26.26)
        3:00.28 (26.05)     3:26.39 (26.11)
        3:52.33 (25.94)     4:17.36 (25.03)
  5 Daly, Michael C  SO Penn St-MA        4:18.24    4:17.72 B       25  
    r:+0.80  23.53        49.33 (25.80)
        1:15.46 (26.13)     1:41.66 (26.20)
        2:07.69 (26.03)     2:33.90 (26.21)
        3:00.20 (26.30)     3:26.13 (25.93)
        3:52.21 (26.08)     4:17.72 (25.51)
  6 Calvillo, Micha  SO Indiana-IN        4:19.90    4:19.75 B       24  
    r:+0.67  23.55        49.27 (25.72)
        1:15.29 (26.02)     1:41.49 (26.20)
        2:07.85 (26.36)     2:34.11 (26.26)
        3:00.60 (26.49)     3:27.08 (26.48)
        3:53.67 (26.59)     4:19.75 (26.08)
  7 Kelley, Cameron  JR Minnesota-MN      4:19.97    4:21.10 B       23  
    r:+0.72  24.00        49.87 (25.87)
        1:15.94 (26.07)     1:42.12 (26.18)
        2:08.41 (26.29)     2:35.11 (26.70)
        3:01.74 (26.63)     3:28.35 (26.61)
        3:54.98 (26.63)     4:21.10 (26.12)
  8 Roberts, Willia  JR Michigan-MI       4:19.97    4:24.23         22  
    r:+0.69  23.78        49.34 (25.56)
        1:15.05 (25.71)     1:41.26 (26.21)
        2:08.29 (27.03)     2:35.69 (27.40)
        3:02.91 (27.22)     3:30.23 (27.32)
        3:57.71 (27.48)     4:24.23 (26.52)

200 IM

Ohio State’s Andrew Loy stole the 200 IM final from lane eight with a 1:42.03 as he went 1-2 with fellow Buckeye Paul DeLakis (1:42.25). Ohio State stole the show from their arch rival Michigan, who had four swimmers in the A-Final and was expected to take over this event like they did in the 500.

Loy won Ohio State’s first 200 IM Big Ten title since 1966 when Bob Hopper won back to back titles.

Senior Tommy Cope (1:42.77) was in the lead at the 150 for the Wolverines but could not hold on during the freestyle leg, settling for third place. Indiana’s Mohamed Samy (1:42.85) came on strong for fourth ahead of Michigan’s Charlie Swanson (1:43.21).

Indiana’s Van Mathias (1:43.50), Michigan’s Jeremy Babinet (1:44.09) and Michigan’s Jacob Montague (1:44.80) also swam in the championship final.

Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 1:41.05  2/28/2019 Vinicius M Lanza, Indiana
  Pool Record: ! 1:41.85  2013      Cody Miller, Indiana
                 1:41.34  A NCAA Qualifying
                 1:46.77  B NCAA Provisional
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Loy, Andrew D    SR Ohio St-OH        1:44.12    1:42.03 B       32  
    r:+0.65  22.11        47.71 (25.60)
        1:17.83 (30.12)     1:42.03 (24.20)
  2 Delakis, Paul J  JR Ohio St-OH        1:42.72    1:42.25 B       28  
    r:+0.69  22.74        49.23 (26.49)
        1:18.40 (29.17)     1:42.25 (23.85)
  3 Cope, Thomas E   SR Michigan-MI       1:43.47    1:42.77 B       27  
    r:+0.62  22.27        48.43 (26.16)
        1:17.44 (29.01)     1:42.77 (25.33)
  4 Hassan, Mohamed  SR Indiana-IN        1:43.71    1:42.85 B       26  
    r:+0.74  22.50        48.40 (25.90)
        1:18.64 (30.24)     1:42.85 (24.21)
  5 Swanson, Charle  SR Michigan-MI       1:43.71    1:43.21 B       25  
    r:+0.69  22.70        49.27 (26.57)
        1:18.28 (29.01)     1:43.21 (24.93)
  6 Mathias, Van L   SO Indiana-IN        1:43.66    1:43.50 B       24  
    r:+0.73  22.38        48.54 (26.16)
        1:18.49 (29.95)     1:43.50 (25.01)
  7 Babinet, Jeremy  SR Michigan-MI       1:43.19    1:44.09 B       23  
    r:+0.69  23.27        50.93 (27.66)
        1:19.40 (28.47)     1:44.09 (24.69)
  8 Montague, Jacob  SR Michigan-MI       1:44.12    1:44.80 B       22  
    r:+0.61  22.61        50.12 (27.51)
        1:19.56 (29.44)     1:44.80 (25.24)

50 Free

Indiana’s Bruno Blaskovic took care of business in the final of the 50 freestyle with an 18.97 for the win in his home pool. Blaskovic was just off his 18.96 he swam in the heats as he finished ahead of Penn State junior Gabriel Castano (19.06) and Ohio State sophomore Semuede Andreis (19.18).

Blaskovic is Indiana’s first Big Ten champion in the 50 freestyle since Sam Gasowski won in 1996.

Michigan’s Gus Borges was expected to contend for the title but he fell to fourth place with a 19.29 as he came in as the top seed overall into the meet.

Penn State also picked up big points from William Roberson (19.40) in fifth place.

Indiana’s Jack Franzman (19.46), Michigan’s River Wright (19.77) and Purdue’s Nikola Acin (19.78) also swam in the championship final.

 Event 5  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 18.69  2/22/2018 Bowen Becker, Minnesota
  Pool Record: ! 18.96  2/27/2020 Bruno Blaskovic, Indiana
                 18.96  A NCAA Qualifying
                 19.96  B NCAA Provisional
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Blaskovic, Brun  JR Indiana-IN          18.96      18.97 B       32  
     r:+0.61  9.18         18.97 (9.79)
  2 Castano, Gabrie  JR Penn St-MA          19.15      19.06 B       28  
     r:+0.59  9.20         19.06 (9.86)
  3 Andreis, Semued  SO Ohio St-OH          19.28      19.18 B       27  
     r:+0.65  9.32         19.18 (9.86)
  4 Borges, Luiz Gu  JR Michigan-MI         19.09      19.29 B       26  
     r:+0.68  9.30         19.29 (9.99)
  5 Roberson, Willi  JR Penn St-MA          19.50      19.40 B       25  
     r:+0.61  9.30        19.40 (10.10)
  6 Franzman, Jack   SO Indiana-IN          19.30      19.46 B       24  
     r:+0.63  9.31        19.46 (10.15)
  7 Wright, River S  FR Michigan-MI         19.58      19.77 B       23  
     r:+0.63  9.57        19.77 (10.20)
  8 Acin, Nikola     SO Purdue-IN           19.52      19.78 B       22  
     r:+0.67  9.45        19.78 (10.33)

1m Diving

Michigan’s Ross Todd wins the Wolverines’ first 1m diving Big Ten title since Jason Coben won in 2004. Ohio State’s Lyle Yost (377.75) was second and Purdue’s Greg Duncan (360.20) was third.

 Event 6  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 493.60  2/22/2018 Michael Hixon, Indiana
  Pool Record: ! 453.90  2018      Michael Hixon, Indiana
                 300.00  A NCAA Qualifying
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Todd, Ross       JR Michigan-MI        359.30     383.60 A       32  
  2 Yost, Lyle       FR Ohio St-OH         358.35     377.75 A       28  
  3 Duncan, Greg B   JR Purdue-IN          358.30     360.20 A       27  
  4 Butler, Jake A   FR Minnesota-MN       337.25     359.85 A       26  
  5 Fielding, Jacob  SO Ohio St-OH         333.40     342.95 A       25  
  6 Siler, Jacob     JR Ohio St-OH         339.90     335.95 A       24  
  7 Eskrick-Parkins  SO Northwestern-IL    309.15     334.20 A       23  
  8 Canning, Chris   JR Michigan-MI        326.55     326.75 A       22

400 Medley Relay

Indiana completely dominated the 400 medley relay with a 3:02.27, just missing the meet record they set in 2018 at 3:01.30. Gabriel Fantoni (44.98), Zane Backes (51.25), Brendan Burns (44.89) and Bruno Blaskovic (41.15) led from start to finish as they won their fourth straight Big Ten title in this event. The Hoosiers have also won the last two medley relay NCAA titles and only Fantoni returns from last year’s group that won. That goes to show the depth Indiana possesses.

Ohio State finished in second at 3:05.07 with Jonah Cooper (46.56), Jason Mathews (51.92), Noah Lense (45.24) and Andrew Loy (41.35) as the Buckeyes finished ahead of Michigan (3:05.83) and Minnesota (3:07.19).

The top splits outside the top two came from Wisconsin’s Matthew Novinski (46.62), Minnesota’s Max McHugh (50.77), Michigan’s Miles Smachlo (45.37) and Iowa’s Aleksey Tarasenko (42.45).

 Event 7  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     B1G Meet: # 3:01.30  2/22/2018 Indiana University, Indiana
                          G Fantoni, I Finnerty, V Lanza, B Pieroni
  Pool Record: ! 3:02.27  2/27/2020 Indiana University, Indiana
                          G Fantoni, Z Backes, B Burns, B Blaskovic
                 3:05.95  A NCAA Qualifying
                 3:07.74  B NCAA Provisional
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indiana-IN  'A'               3:07.58    3:02.27!A       64  
     1) Fantoni, Gabriel A JR         2) r:+0.45 Backes, Zane SO      
     3) r:+0.38 Burns, Brendan FR     4) r:+0.34 Blaskovic, Bruno JR  
             21.82        44.98 (44.98)
        1:08.74 (23.76)     1:36.23 (51.25)
        1:57.00 (20.77)     2:21.12 (44.89)
        2:40.47 (19.35)     3:02.27 (41.15)
  2 Ohio St-OH  'A'               3:10.51    3:05.07 A       56  
     1) Cooper, Jonah L FR            2) r:+0.18 Mathews, Jason SO    
     3) r:+0.28 Lense, Noah SR        4) r:+0.16 Loy, Andrew SR       
             22.29        46.56 (46.56)
        1:10.37 (23.81)     1:38.48 (51.92)
        1:59.22 (20.74)     2:23.72 (45.24)
        2:43.37 (19.65)     3:05.07 (41.35)
  3 Michigan-MI  'A'              3:07.61    3:05.83 A       54  
     1) King, Alex M JR               2) r:+0.20 Babinet, Jeremy SR   
     3) r:+0.53 Smachlo, Miles SR     4) r:+0.39 Borges, Luiz Gtavo JR
             22.50        46.92 (46.92)
        1:10.83 (23.91)     1:37.94 (51.02)
        1:58.84 (20.90)     2:23.31 (45.37)
        2:43.24 (19.93)     3:05.83 (42.52)
  4 Minnesota-MN  'A'             3:10.25    3:07.19 B       51  
     1) Olson, Gavin FR               2) r:+0.18 McHugh, Maxwell SO   
     3) r:+0.12 Thomas, Matthew SR    4) r:+0.21 Sates, Tim JR        
             22.81        47.28 (47.28)
        1:10.79 (23.51)     1:38.05 (50.77)
        1:58.57 (20.52)     2:23.48 (45.43)
        2:43.52 (20.04)     3:07.19 (43.71)
  4 Wisconsin-WI  'A'             3:09.92    3:07.19 B       51  
     1) Novinski, Matthew R JR        2) r:+0.24 Mao, Jian JR         
     3) r:+0.15 Gessner, Erik SO      4) r:+0.22 Back, Griffin SR     
             22.19        46.62 (46.62)
        1:10.63 (24.01)     1:38.40 (51.78)
        1:59.58 (21.18)     2:24.57 (46.17)
        2:44.50 (19.93)     3:07.19 (42.62)
  6 Northwestern-IL  'A'          3:11.40    3:08.43         48  
     1) Martos Bacarizo, Manuel SO    2) r:+0.33 Houseman, Kevin FR   
     3) r:+0.34 Burdisso, Federico FR 4) r:+0.37 Bobar, Aleksa FR     
             22.82        47.24 (47.24)
        1:11.33 (24.09)     1:39.30 (52.06)
        2:00.62 (21.32)     2:25.19 (45.89)
        2:45.57 (20.38)     3:08.43 (43.24)
  7 Purdue-IN  'A'                3:11.46    3:09.25         46  
     1) Juengel, Michael S FR         2) r:+0.19 Pellini, Trent JR    
     3) r:+0.38 Barsanti, Nathan JR   4) r:+0.36 Sherman, Nicholas SO 
             22.79        47.00 (47.00)
        1:11.04 (24.04)     1:38.62 (51.62)
        2:00.22 (21.60)     2:26.00 (47.38)
        2:46.25 (20.25)     3:09.25 (43.25)
  8 Penn St-MA  'A'               3:13.96    3:09.61         44  
     1) Veregin, Liam J SR            2) r:+0.25 Johnson, Brad JR     
     3) r:+0.18 Zwijacz, Zachary SO   4) r:+0.25 Castano, Gabriel JR  
             22.31        47.29 (47.29)
        1:11.61 (24.32)     1:39.85 (52.56)
        2:01.19 (21.34)     2:26.60 (46.75)
        2:46.47 (19.87)     3:09.61 (43.01)
  9 Iowa-IA  'A'                  3:12.17    3:10.08         40  
     1) Colin, John L JR              2) r:+0.22 Myhre, William FR    
     3) r:+0.30 Kuznetsov, Sergey FR  4) r:+0.01 Tarasenko, Aleksey SO
             22.93        48.68 (48.68)
        1:12.73 (24.05)     1:41.42 (52.74)
        2:02.36 (20.94)     2:27.63 (46.21)
        2:47.51 (19.88)     3:10.08 (42.45)
 10 Michigan St-MI  'A'           3:16.21    3:14.31         34  
     1) Ryan, John C JR               2) r:+0.48 Lee, Jonathan SO     
     3) r:+0.25 Schwers, Michael SR   4) r:+0.13 Mills, Kevin SO      
             23.12        49.20 (49.20)
        1:14.81 (25.61)     1:43.49 (54.29)
        2:04.79 (21.30)     2:30.40 (46.91)
        2:50.72 (20.32)     3:14.31 (43.91)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.