2020 Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships Day 4: George Washington, George Mason Both First-Time Champs

1_GW_CHAMPIONS
George Washington celebrates its first Atlantic 10 Championship. Photo Courtesy: Atlantic 10 Conference

The year before seniors like Gemma Atherley, Jackie Torrez and Lynn Zhang arrived at George Washington, the Colonials finished ninth at the Atlantic 10 Championships. They’ve improved their placement at the conference meet every year since, and Saturday represented the pinnacle.

George Washington clinched its first league title, scoring 608 points to outdistance Fordham (534) and defending champion Duquesne (525).

“The fact that we all won this as a collective just means the world,” Torrez said in a university release. “Because I know that every single person contributed. It’s just a great feeling.”

On the men’s side, George Mason won its first title, scoring 657 points. That was enough to deny George Washington’s men a four-peat. The Colonials did get the consolation prize of the Most Outstanding Performer (Moritz Fath) and Most Outsanding Diver (Peter Nachtwey) for the second straight season each.

Women’s Team Scoring

                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 39                     
 
  1. George Washington University      608   2. Fordham University                534
  3. Duquesne University               525   4. University of Richmond          453.5
  5. Davidson College                  417   6. St Bonaventure University       281.5
  7. University of Massachusetts       254   8. George Mason University           219
  9. La Salle University               196  10. Saint Louis University            134
 11. University of Rhode Island         79

Men’s Team Scoring

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 40                      
 
  1. George Mason University           657   2. George Washington University    637.5
  3. St Bonaventure University         498   4. La Salle University             438.5
  5. Davidson College                  415   6. University of Massachusetts     345.5
  7. Saint Louis University            267   8. Fordham University              224.5

Women’s 1,650 freestyle

Andrea Moussier provided GW’s signature win early, taking gold in 16:49.75. It was a tremendous race with three swimmers within a half-second. Moussier took the lead from Kate Magill of Fordham at the 1,500 wall, and Magill held off the charge of teammate Clare Culver to finish second in 16:49.94.

Event 28  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 16:29.13  12/1/2016 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 16:32.08  1995      Bambi Bowman, Geo Washington
         Pool: P 15:57.21  11/16/2012Leah Smith, JCC Sailfish
                 15:52.41  A
                 16:30.59  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Moussier, Andre  SO G. Washington    17:21.80   16:49.75         20  
    r:+0.69  27.48        57.22 (29.74)
        1:27.26 (30.04)     1:57.72 (30.46)
        2:28.44 (30.72)     2:58.77 (30.33)
        3:29.13 (30.36)     3:59.80 (30.67)
        4:30.54 (30.74)     5:01.23 (30.69)
        5:31.85 (30.62)     6:02.36 (30.51)
        6:33.09 (30.73)     7:03.72 (30.63)
        7:34.42 (30.70)     8:05.01 (30.59)
        8:35.84 (30.83)     9:06.18 (30.34)
        9:36.80 (30.62)    10:07.70 (30.90)
       10:38.46 (30.76)    11:09.32 (30.86)
       11:40.25 (30.93)    12:11.32 (31.07)
       12:42.22 (30.90)    13:13.11 (30.89)
       13:44.14 (31.03)    14:15.34 (31.20)
       14:46.61 (31.27)    15:17.62 (31.01)
       15:48.62 (31.00)    16:19.61 (30.99)    16:49.75 (30.14)
  2 Magill, Kate     JR Fordham          16:50.56   16:49.94         17  
    r:+0.81  27.64        56.96 (29.32)
        1:26.97 (30.01)     1:57.14 (30.17)
        2:27.45 (30.31)     2:57.78 (30.33)
        3:28.18 (30.40)     3:58.65 (30.47)
        4:29.27 (30.62)     4:59.97 (30.70)
        5:30.63 (30.66)     6:01.59 (30.96)
        6:32.40 (30.81)     7:03.25 (30.85)
        7:34.22 (30.97)     8:05.31 (31.09)
        8:36.17 (30.86)     9:06.89 (30.72)
        9:37.68 (30.79)    10:08.44 (30.76)
       10:39.04 (30.60)    11:09.74 (30.70)
       11:40.45 (30.71)    12:11.23 (30.78)
       12:42.01 (30.78)    13:13.00 (30.99)
       13:44.02 (31.02)    14:15.04 (31.02)
       14:46.13 (31.09)    15:17.42 (31.29)
       15:48.69 (31.27)    16:19.84 (31.15)    16:49.94 (30.10)
  3 #Culver, Clare   FR Fordham                NT   16:50.20         16  
             27.88        57.98 (30.10)
        1:28.38 (30.40)     1:59.10 (30.72)
        2:29.55 (30.45)     3:00.05 (30.50)
        3:30.54 (30.49)     4:01.04 (30.50)
        4:31.75 (30.71)     5:02.32 (30.57)
        5:32.82 (30.50)     6:03.56 (30.74)
        6:34.38 (30.82)     7:05.25 (30.87)
        7:35.93 (30.68)     8:06.56 (30.63)
        8:37.45 (30.89)     9:08.17 (30.72)
        9:39.03 (30.86)    10:09.77 (30.74)
       10:40.52 (30.75)    11:11.30 (30.78)
       11:42.27 (30.97)    12:13.28 (31.01)
       12:44.28 (31.00)    13:15.47 (31.19)
       13:46.62 (31.15)    14:17.57 (30.95)
       14:48.42 (30.85)    15:19.54 (31.12)
       15:50.28 (30.74)    16:20.44 (30.16)    16:50.20 (29.76)

Men’s 1,650 freestyle

UMass’ Tyler Pidde trimmed more than 30 seconds from his seed time to win in 15:25.89, an NCAA B cut.

Event 29  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 15:13.69  2/21/2015 Alessandro Bomprezzi, Massachusetts
    A-10 Meet: M 15:13.69  2/21/2015 Alessandro Bomprezzi, Massachusetts
         Pool: P 15:06.54  3/7/2015  Miguel Davila, Missouri State
                 14:37.31  A
                 15:26.19  B
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Pidde, Tyler     JR Massachusetts    15:59.41   15:25.89 B       20  
    r:+0.81  25.16        52.48 (27.32)
        1:20.21 (27.73)     1:48.17 (27.96)
        2:16.25 (28.08)     2:44.47 (28.22)
        3:12.60 (28.13)     3:40.89 (28.29)
        4:09.02 (28.13)     4:37.14 (28.12)
        5:05.40 (28.26)     5:33.45 (28.05)
        6:01.48 (28.03)     6:29.70 (28.22)
        6:58.01 (28.31)     7:26.35 (28.34)
        7:54.66 (28.31)     8:22.89 (28.23)
        8:50.96 (28.07)     9:19.42 (28.46)
        9:47.72 (28.30)    10:15.92 (28.20)
       10:44.20 (28.28)    11:12.70 (28.50)
       11:41.34 (28.64)    12:09.75 (28.41)
       12:37.93 (28.18)    13:06.10 (28.17)
       13:34.67 (28.57)    14:02.91 (28.24)
       14:31.09 (28.18)    14:58.96 (27.87)    15:25.89 (26.93)
  2 Hwang, Dong Hye  SO G. Washington    15:43.85   15:28.26         17  
    r:+0.67  24.94        52.30 (27.36)
        1:20.27 (27.97)     1:48.47 (28.20)
        2:16.71 (28.24)     2:45.00 (28.29)
        3:13.31 (28.31)     3:41.68 (28.37)
        4:09.99 (28.31)     4:38.28 (28.29)
        5:06.35 (28.07)     5:34.68 (28.33)
        6:03.01 (28.33)     6:31.36 (28.35)
        6:59.53 (28.17)     7:27.97 (28.44)
        7:56.36 (28.39)     8:24.95 (28.59)
        8:53.35 (28.40)     9:21.81 (28.46)
        9:50.18 (28.37)    10:18.62 (28.44)
       10:47.11 (28.49)    11:14.69 (27.58)
       11:43.00 (28.31)    12:11.81 (28.81)
       12:39.59 (27.78)    13:07.70 (28.11)
       13:36.53 (28.83)    14:05.04 (28.51)
       14:33.91 (28.87)    15:02.09 (28.18)    15:28.26 (26.17)
  3 Cooper, Crossan  SR Davidson         16:00.90   15:35.15         16  
    r:+0.71  25.22        53.00 (27.78)
        1:20.99 (27.99)     1:49.18 (28.19)
        2:17.67 (28.49)     2:46.14 (28.47)
        3:14.58 (28.44)     3:42.73 (28.15)
        4:11.04 (28.31)     4:39.55 (28.51)
        5:08.09 (28.54)     5:36.48 (28.39)
        6:05.11 (28.63)     6:33.68 (28.57)
        7:02.30 (28.62)     7:30.70 (28.40)
        7:59.24 (28.54)     8:27.85 (28.61)
        8:56.43 (28.58)     9:25.17 (28.74)
        9:53.71 (28.54)    10:22.36 (28.65)
       10:50.92 (28.56)    11:19.43 (28.51)
       11:48.12 (28.69)    12:16.90 (28.78)
       12:45.79 (28.89)    13:14.53 (28.74)
       13:43.27 (28.74)    14:11.71 (28.44)
       14:40.48 (28.77)    15:08.70 (28.22)    15:35.15 (26.45)

Women’s 200 backstroke

Richmond’s Hanna Gouger was shy of her meet record from last year but repeated as champ in an NCAA B but of 1:55.84. Atherley was second for GW, and Duquesne stuffed the A final with three swimmers, led by Clare Flanagan in third.

Event 30  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:53.56  3/3/2019  Hannah Gouger, Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 1:54.36  2/23/2019 Hannah Gouger, Richmond
         Pool: P 1:54.36  2/23/2019 Hannah Gouger, Richmond
                 1:50.50  A
                 1:57.11  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gouger, Hannah   SR Richmond          1:57.26    1:55.84 B       20  
             27.12        56.27 (29.15)
        1:25.71 (29.44)     1:55.84 (30.13)
  2 Atherley, Gemma  SR G. Washington     1:57.80    1:57.93         17  
             27.76        57.40 (29.64)
        1:27.76 (30.36)     1:57.93 (30.17)
  3 Flanagan, Clare  JR Duquesne          1:58.53    1:58.21         16  
             27.90        57.90 (30.00)
        1:28.15 (30.25)     1:58.21 (30.06)
  4 Shepherd, Sarah  JR Davidson          1:59.30    1:58.26         15  
             27.79        57.51 (29.72)
        1:27.96 (30.45)     1:58.26 (30.30)
  5 Brinton, Emma    JR Duquesne          2:00.37    1:58.32         14  
             27.90        57.36 (29.46)
        1:27.71 (30.35)     1:58.32 (30.61)
  6 Ronan, Ellie     JR Richmond          1:59.48    1:59.19         13  
             27.68        57.33 (29.65)
        1:28.08 (30.75)     1:59.19 (31.11)
  7 Watson, Paulina  SR Fordham           1:58.84    1:59.70         12  
             28.10        57.31 (29.21)
        1:27.90 (30.59)     1:59.70 (31.80)
  8 Perez, Sophie    SO Duquesne          1:59.49    2:01.87         11  
             28.48        58.97 (30.49)
        1:30.31 (31.34)     2:01.87 (31.56)

Men’s 200 backstroke

George Mason solidified its grip on the team crown here, with seniors Ryan Donnelly and Logan Eubanks matching each other stroke for stroke. Donnelly got the win in 1:44.08, his classmate second in 1:44.68, both B Cuts.

 Event 31  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:41.97  2/17/2018 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 1:41.97  2/17/2018 Gustav Hokfelt, G. Washington
         Pool: P 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:39.16  A
                 1:45.04  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Donnelly, Ryan   SR George Mason      1:44.46    1:44.08 B       20  
             24.16        50.41 (26.25)
        1:17.05 (26.64)     1:44.08 (27.03)
  2 Eubanks, Logan   SR George Mason      1:45.21    1:44.68 B       17  
             24.33        50.82 (26.49)
        1:17.82 (27.00)     1:44.68 (26.86)
  3 Krusch, Tjaard   JR St Bonaventure    1:47.48    1:45.49         16  
             24.76        51.25 (26.49)
        1:18.65 (27.40)     1:45.49 (26.84)
  4 Venter, Ian      SO La Salle          1:46.68    1:45.79         15  
             24.63        51.18 (26.55)
        1:18.11 (26.93)     1:45.79 (27.68)
  5 #Witt, Noah      FR Massachusetts     1:47.51    1:46.50         14  
             25.21        52.24 (27.03)
        1:19.50 (27.26)     1:46.50 (27.00)
  6 Paulson, Keegan  SR Saint Louis       1:48.14    1:46.92         13  
             24.65        51.34 (26.69)
        1:19.08 (27.74)     1:46.92 (27.84)
  7 Danilewski, Mac  JR St Bonaventure    1:47.66    1:47.04         12  
             25.39        52.56 (27.17)
        1:19.96 (27.40)     1:47.04 (27.08)
  8 Patterson, Ryan  SO G. Washington     1:48.34    1:48.03         11  
             25.09        52.38 (27.29)
        1:20.20 (27.82)     1:48.03 (27.83)

Women’s 100 freestyle

Duquesne broke the Fordham sprint embargo by winning in 50.32. Richmond freshman Lauren Medlin got into silver with Fordham’s Theresa Mullen third.

 Event 32  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 48.62  3/18/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 49.11  2/18/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
         Pool: P 48.50  3/1/2014  Brittney Kuras, Buffalo
                 47.18  A
                 49.51  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Everhart, Hanna  SO Duquesne            50.81      50.32         20  
    r:+0.71  11.46        24.35 (12.89)
          37.26 (12.91)       50.32 (13.06)
  2 #Medlin, Lauren  FR Richmond            50.36      50.43         17  
    r:+0.76  11.54        24.05 (12.51)
          37.29 (13.24)       50.43 (13.14)
  3 Mullen, Theresa  SR Fordham             50.69      50.51         16  
             11.55        24.02 (12.47)
          37.32 (13.30)       50.51 (13.19)
  4 #Francis, Abby   FR Davidson            50.57      50.56         15  
    r:+0.77  11.75        24.58 (12.83)
          37.66 (13.08)       50.56 (12.90)
  5 Manning, Eliza   SR Richmond            50.94      50.99         14  
    r:+0.71  11.52        24.19 (12.67)
          37.55 (13.36)       50.99 (13.44)
  6 Gross, Carson    SR Duquesne            50.86      51.02         13  
             11.78        24.71 (12.93)
          37.90 (13.19)       51.02 (13.12)
  7 Martin, Michell  JR Fordham             50.83      51.13         12  
    r:+0.68  11.42        24.26 (12.84)
          37.50 (13.24)       51.13 (13.63)
  8 Olivardia, Grac  SO G. Washington       51.10      51.14         11  
    r:+0.70  11.45        24.40 (12.95)
          37.81 (13.41)       51.14 (13.33)

Men’s 100 freestyle

Fath added to his championship credentials with a win in 44.31, not quite matching his 44.14 from prelims. But it was still good enough for a 1-2 with Tyler Kawakami. La Salle pushed three swimmers into the A final, led by third-place Marcus Forsgren.

Event 33  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 43.42  2/22/2014 Viacheslav Shchukin, St. Bonaventure
    A-10 Meet: M 43.42  2/22/2014 Viacheslav Shchukin, St. Bonaventure
         Pool: P 43.40  3/7/2015  Brian Moore, Eastern Michigan
                 41.71  A
                 43.80  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Fath, Moritz     SR G. Washington       44.14      44.31         20  
    r:+0.64  10.09        21.27 (11.18)
          32.89 (11.62)       44.31 (11.42)
  2 #Kawakami, Tyle  FR G. Washington       44.51      44.34         17  
     r:+0.65  9.97        21.17 (11.20)
          32.75 (11.58)       44.34 (11.59)
  3 Forsgren, Marcu  SR La Salle            45.03      44.72         16  
             10.14        21.37 (11.23)
          33.07 (11.70)       44.72 (11.65)
  4 Rastatter, Will  SO George Mason        45.11      44.91         15  
    r:+0.68  10.14        21.44 (11.30)
          33.34 (11.90)       44.91 (11.57)
  5 Dauksher, Walt   SR Davidson            44.99      44.96         14  
    r:+0.77  10.43        21.79 (11.36)
          33.34 (11.55)       44.96 (11.62)
  6 #Fletcher, Josh  FR George Mason        44.64      45.03         13  
             10.16        21.24 (11.08)
          33.13 (11.89)       45.03 (11.90)
  7 Johnson, Daniel  JR La Salle            45.00      45.17         12  
    r:+0.67  10.26        21.36 (11.10)
          33.17 (11.81)       45.17 (12.00)
  8 Gregory, Norman  SR La Salle            45.18      46.24         11  
    r:+0.69  10.39        22.06 (11.67)
          34.17 (12.11)       46.24 (12.07)

Women’s 200 breaststroke

The event produced three B cuts, with Richmond’s Margaret Purcell winning in 2:12.84. She edged St. Bonaventure’s Rachel Kimmel by .01. Third was Stine Omdahl Petersen of George Washington in 2:13.11.

 Event 34  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 2:11.43  2/21/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 2:11.43  2/21/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 2:11.45  3/15/2014 Agnieszka Ostrowska, Drury
                 2:06.84  A
                 2:13.97  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Purcell, Margar  SO Richmond          2:14.57    2:12.84 B       20  
    r:+0.74  30.14      1:03.79 (33.65)
        1:37.94 (34.15)     2:12.84 (34.90)
  2 Kimmel, Rachel   SO St Bonaventure    2:14.54    2:12.85 B       17  
             29.92      1:03.59 (33.67)
        1:37.86 (34.27)     2:12.85 (34.99)
  3 #Petersen, Stin  FR G. Washington     2:13.88    2:13.11 B       16  
    r:+0.65  29.81      1:03.52 (33.71)
        1:37.62 (34.10)     2:13.11 (35.49)
  4 Clabeaux, Jacqu  SO George Mason      2:14.07    2:14.59         15  
    r:+0.68  29.05      1:02.11 (33.06)
        1:37.38 (35.27)     2:14.59 (37.21)
  5 Sicinski, Scoot  SO G. Washington     2:16.11    2:14.99         14  
    r:+0.76  30.77      1:05.12 (34.35)
        1:39.58 (34.46)     2:14.99 (35.41)
  6 Tasselmeyer, Ha  JR St Bonaventure    2:17.72    2:17.26         13  
             30.65      1:05.99 (35.34)
        1:41.65 (35.66)     2:17.26 (35.61)
  7 McElrath, Isabe  SR Davidson          2:19.86    2:19.42         12  
    r:+0.69  31.96      1:06.97 (35.01)
        1:43.04 (36.07)     2:19.42 (36.38)
  8 Gould, Hannah    SO Davidson          2:19.91    2:21.00         11  
    r:+0.78  31.69      1:06.93 (35.24)
        1:43.26 (36.33)     2:21.00 (37.74)

Men’s 200 breaststroke

George Aspougalis set the first record of the night, winning the 200 breast in 1:56.28. It sets a meet record, the freshman downing the mark set by GW’s Andrea Bolognesi (1:56.96) in 2017. Teammate Youssef Ragab was third. That duo and runner-up Hylton Collinson of St. Bonaventure attained B cuts.

Event 35  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:56.28  2/22/2020 George Aspougalis, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 1:56.28  2/22/2020 George Aspougalis, G. Washington
         Pool: P 1:54.45  3/15/2014 Nicholas Korth, UC San Diego
                 1:52.61  A
                 1:58.43  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Aspougalis, Ge  FR G. Washington     1:58.76    1:56.28RB       20  
             26.32        55.85 (29.53)
        1:25.58 (29.73)     1:56.28 (30.70)
  2 Collinson, Hylt  SR St Bonaventure    2:00.19    1:58.31 B       16.5
    r:+0.76  26.76        56.38 (29.62)
        1:26.93 (30.55)     1:58.31 (31.38)
  2 Ragab, Youssef   JR G. Washington     1:58.61    1:58.31 B       16.5
    r:+0.77  26.93        56.95 (30.02)
        1:27.55 (30.60)     1:58.31 (30.76)
  4 Ball, Jake       SR George Mason      1:58.20    1:58.57         15  
    r:+0.80  26.91        56.85 (29.94)
        1:27.59 (30.74)     1:58.57 (30.98)
  5 O'Brien, Collin  SR Saint Louis       2:00.05    1:58.58         14  
    r:+0.70  26.56        56.40 (29.84)
        1:27.04 (30.64)     1:58.58 (31.54)
  6 Ras, Christoff   SR La Salle          2:00.87    1:58.90         13  
    r:+0.73  26.65        56.37 (29.72)
        1:27.09 (30.72)     1:58.90 (31.81)
  7 Stanek, Mitchel  JR Davidson          2:01.15    2:02.23         12  
    r:+0.78  27.61        58.09 (30.48)
        1:29.75 (31.66)     2:02.23 (32.48)
  8 #Chapman, Thoma  FR George Mason      2:01.17    2:03.41         11  
    r:+0.73  28.29        59.30 (31.01)
        1:31.06 (31.76)     2:03.41 (32.35)

Women’s 200 butterfly

Mia Bullock ended her Fordham career by taking down her meet record from 2018 by nearly a second. She grabbed her second championships in the event in 1:57.60 (quicker than the 1:58.45 from last year) and denied Torrez a second consecutive town. Torrez settled for silver in 1:59.26.

Event 36  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:57.60  2/22/2020 Mia Bullock, Fordham
    A-10 Meet: M 1:57.60  2/22/2020 Mia Bullock, Fordham
         Pool: P 1:57.60  2/22/2020 Mia Bullock, Fordham
                 1:53.20  A
                 1:59.23  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bullock, Mia     SR Fordham           1:58.97    1:57.60RB       20  
    r:+0.69  25.57        54.86 (29.29)
        1:25.40 (30.54)     1:57.60 (32.20)
  2 Torrez, Jackie   SR G. Washington     1:58.57    1:59.26         17  
    r:+0.75  26.78        56.39 (29.61)
        1:27.30 (30.91)     1:59.26 (31.96)
  3 #Stanley, Shelb  FR Davidson          2:01.14    2:00.07         16  
             27.32        57.10 (29.78)
        1:28.05 (30.95)     2:00.07 (32.02)
  4 McGee, Hannah    JR Fordham           2:02.39    2:01.53         15  
    r:+0.68  27.32        58.35 (31.03)
        1:29.82 (31.47)     2:01.53 (31.71)
  5 Cote, Mia        JR St Bonaventure    2:02.65    2:01.90         14  
             27.28        58.17 (30.89)
        1:30.10 (31.93)     2:01.90 (31.80)
  6 Wolbert, Emily   SR La Salle          2:02.48    2:02.60         13  
    r:+0.75  27.17        57.66 (30.49)
        1:29.57 (31.91)     2:02.60 (33.03)
  7 Perez, Sophie    SO Duquesne          2:02.65    2:03.87         12  
    r:+0.73  27.66        58.90 (31.24)
        1:31.05 (32.15)     2:03.87 (32.82)
  8 Ho, Andrea       JR G. Washington     2:02.78    2:04.46         11  
    r:+0.74  27.33        58.75 (31.42)
        1:31.67 (32.92)     2:04.46 (32.79)

Men’s 200 butterfly

Luke Devore didn’t just outduel Zachary Wolbert of La Salle Saturday. He didn’t just prevent the sophomore from repeating as Atlantic 10 champ. He also took Wolbert’s conference record. Devore, a George Mason freshman, won the event in 1:45.83, quicker than the 1:46.86 it took Wolbert last year. (Devore took that record in prelims at 1:46.19). Wolbert was also significantly faster than last year in 1:45.93, an NCAA B cut, but it wasn’t enough to repeat.

Event 37  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:45.83  2/22/2020 Luke Devore, George Mason
    A-10 Meet: M 1:45.83  2/22/2020 Luke Devore, George Mason
         Pool: P 1:45.78  3/7/2015  Lucas Aquino, So. Illinois
                 1:40.76  A
                 1:46.69  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Devore, Luke    FR George Mason      1:46.19    1:45.83RB       20  
    r:+0.65  23.95        50.70 (26.75)
        1:17.85 (27.15)     1:45.83 (27.98)
  2 Wolbert, Zachar  SO La Salle          1:46.71    1:45.93 B       17  
    r:+0.64  24.40        51.60 (27.20)
        1:18.56 (26.96)     1:45.93 (27.37)
  3 Kalletta, Georg  SO St Bonaventure    1:48.71    1:47.31         16  
    r:+0.78  23.95        51.37 (27.42)
        1:19.22 (27.85)     1:47.31 (28.09)
  4 Ransford, Casey  JR Massachusetts     1:47.57    1:47.95         15  
    r:+0.65  24.33        52.11 (27.78)
        1:19.61 (27.50)     1:47.95 (28.34)
  5 Tabor, Will      JR Davidson          1:48.94    1:48.96         14  
    r:+0.72  23.89        51.39 (27.50)
        1:19.80 (28.41)     1:48.96 (29.16)
  6 Torrez, James    SO G. Washington     1:47.43    1:49.07         13  
             24.55        51.70 (27.15)
        1:19.99 (28.29)     1:49.07 (29.08)
  7 Hynes, Brian     SR Davidson          1:48.75    1:49.13         12  
             24.49        52.29 (27.80)
        1:20.78 (28.49)     1:49.13 (28.35)
  8 Peck, Dylan      JR George Mason      1:48.89    1:51.10         11  
    r:+0.72  24.46        51.87 (27.41)
        1:20.64 (28.77)     1:51.10 (30.46)

Men’s 3-meter diving

Nachtwey notched the win with 330.30 points. He outdueled Daniel Valmassei of Davidson (317.20) and George Mason’s Gerald Hodges (311.65).

Event 38  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 395.05  2/21/2010 Jason Cook, Massachusetts
    A-10 Meet: M 395.05  2/21/2010 Jason Cook, Massachusetts
         Pool: P 416.25  3/6/2015  Alexander Chan, Eastern Michigan
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Nachtwey, Peter  JR G. Washington      310.95     330.30         20  
  2 Valmassei, Dani  JR Davidson           308.20     317.20         17  
  3 Hodges, Gerald   SR George Mason       270.85     311.65         16  
  4 #Campbell, Aust  FR St Bonaventure     276.85     299.50         15  
  5 #Henninger, Sam  FR La Salle           306.25     295.75         14  
  6 Katz, Robert     JR Massachusetts      294.40     295.00         13  
  7 #Bystrom, Spenc  FR G. Washington      290.35     291.75         12  
  8 Bielobradek, Ma  SO St Bonaventure     268.20     290.05         11

Women’s 400 freestyle relay

Fordham couldn’t quite add a third relay record to its haul from the weekend. But it settled for a third gold medal, the team of Michelle Martin, Culver, Bullock and Theresa Mullen winning comfortably in 3:21.10. Second was Richmond. George Washington capped its team title by finishing fifth.

Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:19.65  2/20/2016 Davidson College
                          K Shannon, M Farrell, E Lankiewicz, A Healy
    A-10 Meet: M 3:19.65  2/20/2016 Davidson College
                          K Shannon, M Farrell, E Lankiewicz, A Healy
         Pool: P 3:18.51  2/24/2018 Villanova University
                          D Goodwin, S Cheruk, T Wilson, A Fabbri
                 3:14.61  A
                 3:16.35  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Fordham                       3:24.19    3:21.10         40  
     1) Martin, Michelle JR           2) r:0.42 #Culver, Clare FR     
     3) r:0.17 Bullock, Mia SR        4) r:0.20 Mullen, Theresa SR    
             24.39        51.08 (51.08)
        1:15.65 (24.57)     1:42.24 (51.16)
        2:05.33 (23.09)     2:31.42 (49.18)
        2:54.70 (23.28)     3:21.10 (49.68)
  2 Richmond                      3:29.10    3:22.55         34  
     1) Manning, Eliza SR             2) r:0.36 Purcell, Margaret SO  
     3) r:0.53 Mihm, Kristine SO      4) r:0.46 #Medlin, Lauren FR    
             24.53        51.07 (51.07)
        1:15.07 (24.00)     1:41.43 (50.36)
        2:05.43 (24.00)     2:32.47 (51.04)
        2:56.45 (23.98)     3:22.55 (50.08)
  3 Davidson                      3:25.99    3:22.94         32  
     1) Senn, Siena SO                2) #Stanley, Shelby FR          
     3) Shepherd, Sarah Helen JR      4) #Francis, Abby FR            
             24.93        51.70 (51.70)
        1:15.89 (24.19)     1:42.27 (50.57)
        2:06.54 (24.27)     2:33.00 (50.73)
        2:56.83 (23.83)     3:22.94 (49.94)

Men’s 400 freestyle relay

A day after losing key points in the 400 medley relay, George Mason kept it safe Saturday night, taking second place to clinch the team title. First place went to George Washington (Kawakami, Ragab, Dylan Arzoni, Fath) in 2:57.61 with Mason more than a second back.

 Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 2:55.48  2/22/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, R Danner, J Martin
    A-10 Meet: M 2:55.48  2/22/2014 St. Bonaventure University
                          M Pilyugin, V Shchukin, R Danner, J Martin
         Pool: P 2:54.37  3/15/2014 Drury
                          D Rzadkowski, S Olson, A Lloyd, N McCarthy
                 2:51.11  A
                 2:52.46  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 3:01.64    2:57.62         40  
     1) #Kawakami, Tyler FR           2) r:0.33 Ragab, Youssef JR     
     3) r:0.37 Arzoni, Dylan SO       4) r:0.13 Fath, Moritz SR       
             21.27        44.47 (44.47)
        1:06.05 (21.58)     1:29.74 (45.27)
        1:50.94 (21.20)     2:14.36 (44.62)
        2:34.94 (20.58)     2:57.62 (43.26)
  2 George Mason                  3:00.85    2:59.04         34  
     1) Moretz, Drake JR              2) r:0.36 Ashton, Nick SO       
     3) r:0.49 Donnelly, Ryan SR      4) r:0.41 Rastatter, Will SO    
             21.72        45.13 (45.13)
        1:06.39 (21.26)     1:29.95 (44.82)
        1:51.51 (21.56)     2:14.73 (44.78)
        2:35.65 (20.92)     2:59.04 (44.31)
  3 La Salle                      3:01.44    2:59.24         32  
     1) Forsgren, Marcus SR           2) r:0.37 Gregory, Norman SR    
     3) r:0.17 Venter, Ian SO         4) r:0.29 Johnson, Daniel JR    
             21.36        44.88 (44.88)
        1:06.38 (21.50)     1:29.91 (45.03)
        1:51.11 (21.20)     2:14.97 (45.06)
        2:35.67 (20.70)     2:59.24 (44.27)
Share and Tweet This Story

1 comment

Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial