2020 Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships Day 3: Fordham Adds 2 More Records

george mason team cheer
Photo Courtesy: George Mason Athletics

Friday’s third day of the Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships had a little of everything, including three meet records and a potential championship-altering relay decision.

At the end of Day 3, George Washington leads defending champ Duquesne in the women’s race, while a relay DQ means George Mason’s lead over George Washington is anything but secure in the men’s race.

The event-by-event recap:

Women’s 400 individual medley

In an event where reigning champ Emma Brinton of Duquesne fell to the consolation final, Davidson’s Sarah Shepherd completed the IM double in 4:14.91. Second was Margaret Purcell of Richmond with George Washington’s Jackie Torrez, the top seed from prelims, third.

Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 4:10.53  3/21/2009 Lauren Beaudreau, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 4:13.68  2/22/2019 Emma Brinton, Duquesne
         Pool: P 4:13.68  2/22/2019 Emma Brinton, Duquesne
                 4:03.62  A
                 4:17.30  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Shepherd, Sarah  JR Davidson          4:17.40    4:14.81 B       20  
    r:+0.70  27.44        58.59 (31.15)
        1:30.62 (32.03)     2:02.05 (31.43)
        2:37.25 (35.20)     3:13.54 (36.29)
        3:44.85 (31.31)     4:14.81 (29.96)
  2 Purcell, Margar  SO Richmond          4:18.44    4:17.09 B       17  
    r:+0.73  26.91        57.90 (30.99)
        1:30.40 (32.50)     2:02.10 (31.70)
        2:39.24 (37.14)     3:16.49 (37.25)
        3:47.44 (30.95)     4:17.09 (29.65)
  3 Torrez, Jackie   SR G. Washington     4:17.19    4:17.43         16  
    r:+0.78  27.18        58.01 (30.83)
        1:30.45 (32.44)     2:03.38 (32.93)
        2:40.45 (37.07)     3:17.74 (37.29)
        3:48.23 (30.49)     4:17.43 (29.20)
  4 #Stanley, Shelb  FR Davidson          4:20.92    4:17.91         15  
    r:+0.74  26.65        58.15 (31.50)
        1:31.59 (33.44)     2:04.91 (33.32)
        2:43.01 (38.10)     3:19.99 (36.98)
        3:49.44 (29.45)     4:17.91 (28.47)
  5 Rizzetto, Sara   SO La Salle          4:20.38    4:18.61         14  
    r:+0.80  26.95        57.82 (30.87)
        1:31.34 (33.52)     2:04.33 (32.99)
        2:41.50 (37.17)     3:19.49 (37.99)
        3:49.65 (30.16)     4:18.61 (28.96)
  6 #Menzer, Emma    FR Duquesne          4:20.49    4:19.70         13  
    r:+0.71  27.11        59.05 (31.94)
        1:32.42 (33.37)     2:05.26 (32.84)
        2:41.84 (36.58)     3:19.64 (37.80)
        3:50.34 (30.70)     4:19.70 (29.36)
  7 Ronan, Ellie     JR Richmond          4:21.06    4:21.78         12  
    r:+0.69  27.21        58.94 (31.73)
        1:32.62 (33.68)     2:05.30 (32.68)
        2:43.43 (38.13)     3:22.04 (38.61)
        3:52.18 (30.14)     4:21.78 (29.60)
  8 Vekkeli, Vaula   JR Fordham           4:22.75    4:23.47         11  
    r:+0.79  28.91        59.81 (30.90)
        1:33.16 (33.35)     2:06.27 (33.11)
        2:43.41 (37.14)     3:21.13 (37.72)
        3:51.34 (30.21)     4:23.47 (32.13)

Men’s 400 individual medley

George Kalletta cracked 3:50 to get the win by more than two seconds in 3:49.04 and was joined by St. Bonaventure teammate Hylton Collinson in the top three. Second was La Salle’s Zachary Wolbert.

Event 16  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:47.52  2/22/2019 Emils Pone, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 3:47.52  2/22/2019 Emils Pone, G. Washington
         Pool: P 3:46.00  3/6/2015  Uvis Kalnins, Missouri State
                 3:39.16  A
                 3:51.46  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Kalletta, Georg  SO St Bonaventure    3:52.23    3:49.04 B       20  
    r:+0.76  23.62        50.78 (27.16)
        1:19.86 (29.08)     1:48.39 (28.53)
        2:21.20 (32.81)     2:54.34 (33.14)
        3:21.94 (27.60)     3:49.04 (27.10)
  2 Wolbert, Zachar  SO La Salle          3:54.65    3:51.07 B       17  
    r:+0.65  24.48        51.87 (27.39)
        1:20.81 (28.94)     1:50.12 (29.31)
        2:22.57 (32.45)     2:56.38 (33.81)
        3:24.22 (27.84)     3:51.07 (26.85)
  3 Collinson, Hylt  SR St Bonaventure    3:55.01    3:53.64         16  
    r:+0.74  23.80        50.90 (27.10)
        1:20.96 (30.06)     1:51.36 (30.40)
        2:24.36 (33.00)     2:57.21 (32.85)
        3:25.51 (28.30)     3:53.64 (28.13)
  4 Cooper, Crossan  SR Davidson          3:57.35    3:55.69         15  
    r:+0.70  25.35        53.69 (28.34)
        1:23.75 (30.06)     1:53.62 (29.87)
        2:26.64 (33.02)     3:00.31 (33.67)
        3:28.56 (28.25)     3:55.69 (27.13)
  5 #Chapman, Thoma  FR George Mason      3:57.68    3:56.51         14  
    r:+0.71  25.34        54.80 (29.46)
        1:25.75 (30.95)     1:56.08 (30.33)
        2:29.01 (32.93)     3:02.07 (33.06)
        3:29.66 (27.59)     3:56.51 (26.85)
  6 Stanek, Mitchel  JR Davidson          3:57.07    3:57.71         13  
    r:+0.74  24.58        53.22 (28.64)
        1:23.99 (30.77)     1:55.06 (31.07)
        2:27.53 (32.47)     3:01.17 (33.64)
        3:30.07 (28.90)     3:57.71 (27.64)
  7 Ras, Christoff   SR La Salle          3:58.32    3:57.84         12  
    r:+0.77  24.80        53.90 (29.10)
        1:25.20 (31.30)     1:56.09 (30.89)
        2:28.95 (32.86)     3:01.95 (33.00)
        3:29.94 (27.99)     3:57.84 (27.90)
  8 Legge, Josh      SO G. Washington     3:57.90    4:04.90         11  
    r:+0.76  25.09        53.69 (28.60)
        1:24.38 (30.69)     1:55.02 (30.64)
        2:31.50 (36.48)     3:09.03 (37.53)
        3:37.67 (28.64)     4:04.90 (27.23)

Women’s 100 butterfly

The first of Fordham’s records on the night was picked up by Mia Bullock, the senior blitzing the field in 53.03. It downed the mark set by Shannon Lulley in 2016 (53.42) and powered a 1-2-3 sweep for the Rams, with 50 free champ Michelle Martin garnering silver and Hannah McGee in third.

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 53.03  2/21/2020 Mia Bullock, Fordham
    A-10 Meet: M 53.03  2/21/2020 Mia Bullock, Fordham
         Pool: P 53.03  2/21/2020 Mia Bullock, Fordham
                 50.92  A
                 53.76  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Bullock, Mia     SR Fordham             53.82      53.03RB       20  
    r:+0.69  11.45        24.83 (13.38)
          38.95 (14.12)       53.03 (14.08)
  2 Martin, Michell  JR Fordham             54.61      53.96         17  
    r:+0.67  11.65        25.36 (13.71)
          39.60 (14.24)       53.96 (14.36)
  3 McGee, Hannah    JR Fordham             54.54      54.50         16  
    r:+0.67  11.46        25.35 (13.89)
          39.61 (14.26)       54.50 (14.89)
  4 Cote, Mia        JR St Bonaventure      55.06      54.79         15  
    r:+0.70  12.02        25.96 (13.94)
          40.49 (14.53)       54.79 (14.30)
  5 Burton, Meghan   JR G. Washington       54.89      54.98         14  
    r:+0.64  11.65        25.46 (13.81)
          39.74 (14.28)       54.98 (15.24)
  6 Steen, Audrey    SO Duquesne            54.96      55.33         13  
    r:+0.69  11.67        25.78 (14.11)
          40.28 (14.50)       55.33 (15.05)
  7 Patino, Isabela  SO G. Washington       54.90      55.35         12  
    r:+0.69  11.97        25.68 (13.71)
          40.28 (14.60)       55.35 (15.07)
  8 Norris, Kiara    SO Fordham             55.70      55.41         11  
    r:+0.72  11.95        25.82 (13.87)
          40.44 (14.62)       55.41 (14.97)

Men’s 100 butterfly

In a battle of team title contenders, Luke Devore struck a blow for George Mason, defending his top seed in a winning time of 47.82. Second was George Washington’s James Torrez (48.29), and Grant Streid of St. Louis finished third to grab a rare podium spot for the Billikens.

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 46.91  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 46.91  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
         Pool: P 45.45  3/13/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 45.05  A
                 47.43  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Devore, Luke    FR George Mason        48.14      47.82         20  
    r:+0.67  10.43        22.52 (12.09)
          35.00 (12.48)       47.82 (12.82)
  2 Torrez, James    SO G. Washington       48.35      48.29         17  
    r:+0.77  10.23        22.70 (12.47)
          35.16 (12.46)       48.29 (13.13)
  3 Streid, Grant    SR Saint Louis         48.51      48.30         16  
    r:+0.65  10.52        22.68 (12.16)
          35.55 (12.87)       48.30 (12.75)
  4 Balderrama, Gui  SR St Bonaventure      48.92      48.68         15  
    r:+0.66  10.75        22.86 (12.11)
          35.62 (12.76)       48.68 (13.06)
  5 Ransford, Casey  JR Massachusetts       48.91      48.83         14  
    r:+0.62  10.41        23.04 (12.63)
          35.82 (12.78)       48.83 (13.01)
  6 Shakhnazarov, D  SR St Bonaventure      49.14      49.06         13  
    r:+0.68  10.18        22.79 (12.61)
          35.51 (12.72)       49.06 (13.55)
  7 Strasser, Alex   SR Davidson            49.09      49.07         12  
    r:+0.70  10.41        22.44 (12.03)
          35.49 (13.05)       49.07 (13.58)
  8 Alarcon, Andres  JR George Mason        49.03      49.41         11  
    r:+0.67  10.39        22.58 (12.19)
          35.42 (12.84)       49.41 (13.99)

Women’s 200 freestyle

Hanna Everhart led three Duquesne swimmers in the championship final, getting the win in 1:48.10. Second was George Washington’s Gemma Atherley with Sienna Senn of Davidson narrowly claiming third.

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
    A-10 Meet: M 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
         Pool: P 1:45.14  2/17/2017 Elise Lankiewicz, Davidson
                 1:42.98  A
                 1:47.12  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Everhart, Hanna  SO Duquesne          1:49.75    1:48.10         20  
    r:+0.77  25.76        53.27 (27.51)
        1:20.45 (27.18)     1:48.10 (27.65)
  2 Atherley, Gemma  SR G. Washington     1:49.85    1:48.51         17  
    r:+0.69  25.64        53.05 (27.41)
        1:20.74 (27.69)     1:48.51 (27.77)
  3 Senn, Siena      SO Davidson          1:49.31    1:49.36         16  
    r:+0.80  25.72        53.07 (27.35)
        1:20.91 (27.84)     1:49.36 (28.45)
  4 #Culver, Clare   FR Fordham           1:50.26    1:49.38         15  
    r:+0.78  26.05        53.63 (27.58)
        1:21.43 (27.80)     1:49.38 (27.95)
  5 Gross, Carson    SR Duquesne          1:50.06    1:49.49         14  
    r:+0.86  25.81        53.38 (27.57)
        1:21.26 (27.88)     1:49.49 (28.23)
  6 Devorace, Laure  SR Duquesne          1:50.50    1:49.61         13  
    r:+0.73  25.95        53.71 (27.76)
        1:21.65 (27.94)     1:49.61 (27.96)
  7 Watson, Paulina  SR Fordham           1:50.66    1:50.06         12  
    r:+0.88  26.35        53.92 (27.57)
        1:21.76 (27.84)     1:50.06 (28.30)
  8 #Francis, Abby   FR Davidson          1:50.03    1:51.19         11  
    r:+0.75  26.01        53.89 (27.88)
        1:22.11 (28.22)     1:51.19 (29.08)

Men’s 200 freestyle

Moritz Fath’s campaign for a second straight Most Outstanding Swimmer award gained steam with a time of 1:35.92 to get the win. He bested the field by more than two seconds and came within .11 of the conference record he set last year. The race for second was wild, with six swimmers within .36 seconds. Daniel Johnson (La Salle) got silver in 1:38.06 with Walt Dauksher (Davidson) and Tyler Kawakami (George Washington) tied for third in 1:38.10.

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:35.81  2/22/2019 Moritz Fath, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 1:35.81  2/22/2019 Moritz Fath, G. Washington
         Pool: P 1:34.21  3/13/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
                 1:32.05  A
                 1:36.32  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Fath, Moritz     SR G. Washington     1:37.21    1:35.92 B       20  
    r:+0.66  22.39        46.40 (24.01)
        1:11.16 (24.76)     1:35.92 (24.76)
  2 Johnson, Daniel  JR La Salle          1:39.16    1:38.06         17  
    r:+0.67  22.36        46.97 (24.61)
        1:12.34 (25.37)     1:38.06 (25.72)
  3 Dauksher, Walt   SR Davidson          1:38.06    1:38.10         15.5
    r:+0.76  23.34        48.23 (24.89)
        1:13.25 (25.02)     1:38.10 (24.85)
  3 #Kawakami, Tyle  FR G. Washington     1:38.55    1:38.10         15.5
    r:+0.68  22.41        47.47 (25.06)
        1:13.05 (25.58)     1:38.10 (25.05)
  5 #Cavana, Sion    FR Saint Louis       1:39.02    1:38.11         14  
             22.37        46.91 (24.54)
        1:12.13 (25.22)     1:38.11 (25.98)
  6 Hynes, Brian     SR Davidson          1:38.95    1:38.23         13  
    r:+0.72  22.80        47.57 (24.77)
        1:12.90 (25.33)     1:38.23 (25.33)
  7 Moretz, Drake    JR George Mason      1:39.19    1:38.42         12  
    r:+0.74  22.80        47.53 (24.73)
        1:12.84 (25.31)     1:38.42 (25.58)
  8 Kiss, Attila     SR George Mason      1:38.87    1:39.28         11  
    r:+0.73  23.62        48.79 (25.17)
        1:14.01 (25.22)     1:39.28 (25.27)

Women’s 100 breaststroke

George Mason’s Jacquee Clabeaux downed a conference mark, winning in 1:00.31. The time thrashes the record set by Katy Williams of Davidson in 2016 (1:01.23), which Clabeaux had tied in prelims. Bonnies’ Rachel Kimmel finished second in 1:01.24 (she was 1:01.26 in the morning) while Bullock swept in for third at 1:01.65.

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:00.31  2/21/2020 Jacquee Clabeaux, George Mason
    A-10 Meet: M 1:00.31  2/21/2020 Jacquee Clabeaux, George Mason
         Pool: P 1:00.31  2/21/2020 Jacquee Clabeaux, George Mason
                   58.60  A
                 1:01.84  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Clabeaux, Jacqu  SO George Mason      1:01.23    1:00.31RB       20  
    r:+0.67  12.97        27.91 (14.94)
          43.81 (15.90)     1:00.31 (16.50)
  2 Kimmel, Rachel   SO St Bonaventure    1:01.26    1:01.24 B       17  
    r:+0.76  13.40        29.03 (15.63)
          44.97 (15.94)     1:01.24 (16.27)
  3 Bullock, Mia     SR Fordham           1:02.43    1:01.65 B       16  
    r:+0.71  13.40        28.92 (15.52)
          44.98 (16.06)     1:01.65 (16.67)
  4 #Petersen, Stin  FR G. Washington     1:01.74    1:02.19         15  
    r:+0.67  13.39        28.96 (15.57)
          45.54 (16.58)     1:02.19 (16.65)
  5 Kuhn, Erin       SR Duquesne          1:03.08    1:02.60         14  
    r:+0.61  13.76        29.71 (15.95)
          46.14 (16.43)     1:02.60 (16.46)
  6 Tasselmeyer, Ha  JR St Bonaventure    1:03.02    1:02.70         13  
    r:+0.77  13.68        29.56 (15.88)
          45.84 (16.28)     1:02.70 (16.86)
  7 Horan, Carrie    SR La Salle          1:03.17    1:03.55         12  
    r:+0.76  13.72        29.96 (16.24)
          46.43 (16.47)     1:03.55 (17.12)
  8 Meiring, Chelse  SR Massachusetts     1:03.04    1:03.68         11  
    r:+0.67  13.05        28.78 (15.73)
          45.39 (16.61)     1:03.68 (18.29)

Men’s 100 breaststroke

GW picked up big points in a 1-2 finish, led by freshman George Aspougalis in a winning time of 53.79 that was four-tenths slower than his prelims swim. Youssef Ragab got second. Jake Ball limited the losses for Mason by capturing third.

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 52.06  3/25/2016 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
    A-10 Meet: M 52.24  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
         Pool: P 52.24  2/17/2017 Andrea Bolognesi, G. Washington
                 51.67  A
                 54.27  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 #Aspougalis, Ge  FR G. Washington       53.36      53.79 B       20  
    r:+0.68  11.52        24.97 (13.45)
          39.28 (14.31)       53.79 (14.51)
  2 Ragab, Youssef   JR G. Washington       54.40      54.19 B       17  
    r:+0.74  11.86        25.68 (13.82)
          39.93 (14.25)       54.19 (14.26)
  3 Ball, Jake       SR George Mason        54.12      54.33         16  
    r:+0.74  11.77        25.80 (14.03)
          39.76 (13.96)       54.33 (14.57)
  4 O'Brien, Collin  SR Saint Louis         54.60      54.42         15  
    r:+0.69  11.29        25.38 (14.09)
          39.43 (14.05)       54.42 (14.99)
  5 Forsgren, Marcu  SR La Salle            55.29      55.41         14  
    r:+0.65  11.62        25.93 (14.31)
          40.23 (14.30)       55.41 (15.18)
  6 Wilson, Patrick  JR Fordham             55.29      55.48         13  
    r:+0.70  11.83        25.78 (13.95)
          40.58 (14.80)       55.48 (14.90)
  7 Madden, Al       SR Massachusetts       55.19      55.52         12  
    r:+0.66  11.63        25.51 (13.88)
          40.64 (15.13)       55.52 (14.88)
  8 Chen, Haoning    GR G. Washington       55.29      55.56         11  
    r:+0.70  12.07        26.06 (13.99)
          40.58 (14.52)       55.56 (14.98)

Women’s 100 backstroke

It was Richmond’s turn to monopolize the podium in the 100 back. Hannah Gougher got the win in 53.75, followed closely by teammate Jordan Kohut (53.88). They were nearly a second clear of the third-place finisher, Duquesne’s Audrey Steen.

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 52.59  3/16/2012 Lauren Hines, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 52.76  2/25/2011 Lauren Hines, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
                 50.93  A
                 53.94  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gouger, Hannah   SR Richmond            53.19      53.75 B       20  
             12.58        25.96 (13.38)
          39.73 (13.77)       53.75 (14.02)
  2 Kohut, Jordan    JR Richmond            54.36      53.88 B       17  
             12.19        25.30 (13.11)
          39.47 (14.17)       53.88 (14.41)
  3 Steen, Audrey    SO Duquesne            54.36      54.74         16  
             12.64        26.21 (13.57)
          40.41 (14.20)       54.74 (14.33)
  4 Ho, Andrea       JR G. Washington       55.23      55.02         15  
             12.66        26.22 (13.56)
          40.34 (14.12)       55.02 (14.68)
  5 Goodhead, Julia  SO Davidson            55.35      55.26         14  
             13.20        26.98 (13.78)
          41.19 (14.21)       55.26 (14.07)
  6 #Williams, Matt  FR Richmond            55.77      55.55         12.5
             12.92        26.99 (14.07)
          41.28 (14.29)       55.55 (14.27)
  6 Oberholzer, Zan  SO St Bonaventure      55.74      55.55         12.5
             12.99        26.66 (13.67)
          41.13 (14.47)       55.55 (14.42)
  8 Flanagan, Clare  JR Duquesne            55.70      56.16         11  
             13.23        27.13 (13.90)
          41.59 (14.46)       56.16 (14.57)

Men’s 100 backstroke

George Mason put three swimmers in the championship final and got to the top step courtesy of Logan Eubanks, defending his prelims top seed with a 46.65, more than a second ahead of 200 IM champ Tjaard Krusch of St. Bonaventure. The Patriots’ Ryan Donnelly was third.

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 52.59  3/16/2012 Lauren Hines, Univ of Richmond
    A-10 Meet: M 52.76  2/25/2011 Lauren Hines, Univ of Richmond
         Pool: P 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
                 50.93  A
                 53.94  B
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gouger, Hannah   SR Richmond            53.19      53.75 B       20  
             12.58        25.96 (13.38)
          39.73 (13.77)       53.75 (14.02)
  2 Kohut, Jordan    JR Richmond            54.36      53.88 B       17  
             12.19        25.30 (13.11)
          39.47 (14.17)       53.88 (14.41)
  3 Steen, Audrey    SO Duquesne            54.36      54.74         16  
             12.64        26.21 (13.57)
          40.41 (14.20)       54.74 (14.33)
  4 Ho, Andrea       JR G. Washington       55.23      55.02         15  
             12.66        26.22 (13.56)
          40.34 (14.12)       55.02 (14.68)
  5 Goodhead, Julia  SO Davidson            55.35      55.26         14  
             13.20        26.98 (13.78)
          41.19 (14.21)       55.26 (14.07)
  6 #Williams, Matt  FR Richmond            55.77      55.55         12.5
             12.92        26.99 (14.07)
          41.28 (14.29)       55.55 (14.27)
  6 Oberholzer, Zan  SO St Bonaventure      55.74      55.55         12.5
             12.99        26.66 (13.67)
          41.13 (14.47)       55.55 (14.42)
  8 Flanagan, Clare  JR Duquesne            55.70      56.16         11  
             13.23        27.13 (13.90)
          41.59 (14.46)       56.16 (14.57)

Women’s 3-meter diving

UMass’s Maja Boric pulled the springboard double, winning the 3-meter with room to spare. She was the only competitor to break 300 points with a score of 335.10. Second was George Mason’s Marina Toone with Phoebe Shaya of La Salle garnering bronze.

Event 25  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 369.40  3/21/2014 Michaela Butler, Massachusetts
    A-10 Meet: M 351.80  2/22/2014 Michaela Butler, Massachusetts
         Pool: P 351.80  2/22/2014 Michaela Butler, Massachusetts
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Boric, Maja      SR Massachusetts      282.10     335.10         20  
  2 Toone, Marina    JR George Mason       301.60     293.00         17  
  3 Shaya, Phoebe    SO La Salle           263.85     277.25         16  
  4 #O'Donnell, Sid  FR Duquesne           287.80     268.90         15  
  5 Rohr, Elena      SR St Bonaventure     242.90     257.15         14  
  6 Ortof, Natalie   SO Fordham            248.20     251.40         13  
  7 #Inall, Caitlin  FR G. Washington      246.90     249.95         12  
  8 Weitzel, Sawyer  JR Duquesne           255.75     224.00         11

Women’s 400 medley relay

Like the 200 free relay, Fordham brought its sprint prowess to bear with the four Ms: Martin, Mia (Bullock), McGee and (Theresa) Mullen. The foursome added another relay gold and meet record, tying the mark of 3:40.20 set by Richmond in 2012. It bested Richmond and St. Bonaventure by more than a second.

Event 26  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:40.20  2/24/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
    A-10 Meet: M 3:40.20  2/21/2020 Fordham University
                          M Martin, A Bullock, H McGee, T Mullen
    A-10 Meet: M 3:40.20  2/24/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
         Pool: P 3:39.17  2/23/2018 Villanova University
                          D Goodwin, H Farley, M Niness, T Wilson
    A-10 Conf: R 3:40.20  2/21/2020 Fordham University
                          M Martin, A Bullock, H McGee, T Mullen
                 3:31.66  A
                 3:33.78  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Fordham                       3:45.31    3:40.20R        40  
     1) Martin, Michelle JR           2) r:0.09 Bullock, Mia SR       
     3) r:0.24 McGee, Hannah JR       4) r:0.38 Mullen, Theresa SR    
             26.51        55.91 (55.91)
        1:24.07 (28.16)   1:56.73 (1:00.82)
        2:21.49 (24.76)     2:50.57 (53.84)
        3:14.08 (23.51)     3:40.20 (49.63)
  2 Richmond                      3:47.41    3:41.62         34  
     1) Gouger, Hannah SR             2) Purcell, Margaret SO         
     3) #O'Shaughnessy, Claire FR     4) #Medlin, Lauren FR           
             26.41        54.30 (54.30)
        1:23.78 (29.48)   1:56.99 (1:02.69)
        2:22.27 (25.28)     2:52.04 (55.05)
        3:15.47 (23.43)     3:41.62 (49.58)
  3 St Bonaventure                3:45.00    3:41.98         32  
     1) Oberholzer, Zanre SO          2) r:0.26 Kimmel, Rachel SO     
     3) r:0.08 Cote, Mia JR           4) r:0.19 Wardner, Katrina JR   
             26.76        55.56 (55.56)
        1:24.39 (28.83)   1:57.24 (1:01.68)
        2:22.19 (24.95)     2:51.38 (54.14)
        3:15.03 (23.65)     3:41.98 (50.60)
  4 Davidson                      3:45.09    3:42.77         30  
     1) Goodhead, Julia SO            2) r:0.38 Shepherd, Sarahelen JR
     3) r:0.23 #Stanley, Shelby FR    4) r:0.21 #Francis, Abby FR     
             27.24        55.83 (55.83)
        1:24.71 (28.88)   1:57.68 (1:01.85)
        2:22.65 (24.97)     2:52.10 (54.42)
        3:15.94 (23.84)     3:42.77 (50.67)
  5 G. Washington                 3:43.49    3:43.53         28  
     1) Ho, Andrea JR                 2) r:0.22 #Petersen, Stine FR   
     3) r:0.30 Burton, Meghan JR      4) r:0.21 Atherley, Gemma SR    
             26.52        55.31 (55.31)
        1:23.88 (28.57)   1:57.56 (1:02.25)
        2:22.50 (24.94)     2:53.19 (55.63)
        3:16.92 (23.73)     3:43.53 (50.34)
  6 George Mason                  3:45.10    3:43.68         26  
     1) Milikich, Hannah SO           2) r:0.44 Clabeaux, Jacquee SO  
     3) r:0.24 #Riley, Leah FR        4) r:0.51 Chalsma, Rachel SR    
             27.68        57.14 (57.14)
        1:24.80 (27.66)   1:57.15 (1:00.01)
        2:22.01 (24.86)     2:52.07 (54.92)
        3:16.12 (24.05)     3:43.68 (51.61)

Men’s 400 medley relay

St. Bonaventure (Krusch, Collinson, Guido Balderrama, Nick Burdo) got the win in 3:14.54, and George Washington (Torrez, Aspougalis, Ragab, Fath) was the runner up in 3:15.18. That wasn’t too shocking. But third seed George Mason lost out on big points thanks to a false start on the first relay exchange, leaving at least 30 points on the table.

Event 27  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 3:12.06  2/22/2019 George Washington University
                          E Pone, T Wolst, M Forstenhaeusler, M Fath
    A-10 Meet: M 3:12.06  2/22/2019 George Washington University
                          E Pone, T Wolst, M Forstenhaeusler, M Fath
         Pool: P 3:10.56  3/6/2015  Missouri State
                          P Le, I Springer, V Baryshok, U Kalnins
                 3:05.95  A
                 3:07.74  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 St Bonaventure                3:22.58    3:14.54         40  
     1) Krusch, Tjaard JR             2) r:0.23 Collinson, Hylton SR  
     3) r:0.28 Balderrama, Guido SR   4) r:0.10 Burdo, Nick SR        
             23.29        48.02 (48.02)
        1:12.95 (24.93)     1:42.05 (54.03)
        2:04.09 (22.04)     2:30.23 (48.18)
        2:51.30 (21.07)     3:14.54 (44.31)
  2 G. Washington                 3:17.80    3:15.18         34  
     1) Torrez, James SO              2) r:0.26 #Aspougalis, George FR
     3) r:0.27 Ragab, Youssef JR      4) r:0.24 Fath, Moritz SR       
             23.98        49.73 (49.73)
        1:14.23 (24.50)     1:43.23 (53.50)
        2:05.57 (22.34)     2:32.01 (48.78)
        2:52.51 (20.50)     3:15.18 (43.17)
  3 La Salle                      3:20.72    3:15.66         32  
     1) Venter, Ian SO                2) r:0.34 Forsgren, Marcus SR   
     3) r:0.17 Wolbert, Zachary SO    4) r:0.20 Gregory, Norman SR    
             23.48        48.53 (48.53)
        1:13.51 (24.98)     1:42.99 (54.46)
        2:05.04 (22.05)     2:31.35 (48.36)
        2:52.26 (20.91)     3:15.66 (44.31)
  4 Saint Louis                   3:17.76    3:16.61         30  
     1) Halliburton, T.J. JR          2) r:0.26 O'Brien, Collin SR    
     3) r:0.33 Streid, Grant SR       4) r:0.18 #Cavana, Sion FR      
             23.31        48.35 (48.35)
        1:13.50 (25.15)     1:42.95 (54.60)
        2:05.56 (22.61)     2:31.40 (48.45)
        2:52.72 (21.32)     3:16.61 (45.21)
  5 Fordham                       3:21.26    3:19.47         28  
     1) Clarke, Spencer SO            2) r:0.24 Wilson, Patrick JR    
     3) r:0.24 Berry, Kevin SR        4) r:0.35 Bollesen, Bryce JR    
             23.80        49.73 (49.73)
        1:15.26 (25.53)     1:44.84 (55.11)
        2:06.83 (21.99)     2:33.89 (49.05)
        2:54.89 (21.00)     3:19.47 (45.58)
  6 Massachusetts                 3:22.42    3:19.82         26  
     1) #Witt, Noah FR                2) Gordon, Luke SR              
     3) Ransford, Casey JR            4) r:+0.26 Pedrick, Ryan SR     
             23.90        50.26 (50.26)
        1:15.76 (25.50)     1:45.31 (55.05)
        2:08.35 (23.04)     2:34.74 (49.43)
        2:55.47 (20.73)     3:19.82 (45.08)

Team Scoring

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26                     
 
  1. George Washington University      424   2. Duquesne University               390
  3. Fordham University                374   4. University of Richmond          318.5
  5. Davidson College                  303   6. St Bonaventure University       202.5
  7. University of Massachusetts       175   8. George Mason University           163
  9. La Salle University               135  10. Saint Louis University             99
 11. University of Rhode Island         62                                           

                 Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 27                      
 
  1. George Mason University           426   2. George Washington University      391
  3. St Bonaventure University       350.5   4. La Salle University             292.5
  5. Davidson College                  268   6. University of Massachusetts     220.5
  7. Saint Louis University            203   8. Fordham University              165.5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.