Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships: George Washington, George Mason tied after Day 1

pool-Spire-Institute
Photo Courtesy: Instagram, spire_institute

At the end of the first day of the Atlantic 10 Swimming and Diving Championships, there’s a tie atop the men’s standings, with both George Washington and George Mason even on 74 points, accounting for just two events (the 200 medley and 800 freestyle relay). With a diving event, George Washington leads the women’s meet.

LIVE RESULTS

DAY 1 RESULTS

Women’s 200 medley relay

George Washington started the meet with a SPIRE Institute pool record of 1:39.49. The team of Andrea Ho, Stine Peterson, Meghan Burton and Rebecca Smolcic bested the field by nearly a second and a half, holding fast to its top seed. Richmond and Davidson tied for second at 1:40.81.

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:39.48  2/22/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
    A-10 Meet: M 1:39.48  2/22/2012 University of Richmond
                          L Hines, M Kobelja, J Smaniotto, C Brackett
         Pool: P 1:39.49  2/19/2020 George Washington University
                          A Ho, S Petersen, M Burton, R Smolcic
                 1:36.40  A
                 1:37.05  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 1:41.80    1:39.49P        40  
     1) Ho, Andrea JR                 2) r:0.17 #Petersen, Stine FR   
     3) r:0.25 Burton, Meghan JR      4) r:0.25 Smolcic, Rebecca SO   
             12.39        25.11 (25.11)
          37.65 (12.54)       53.18 (28.07)
        1:03.84 (10.66)     1:17.00 (23.82)
        1:27.50 (10.50)     1:39.49 (22.49)
  2 Richmond                      1:44.92    1:40.81         33  
     1) Gouger, Hannah SR             2) r:0.18 Purcell, Margaret SO  
     3) r:0.35 Ronan, Ellie JR        4) r:0.22 Manning, Eliza SR     
             12.32        25.03 (25.03)
          37.65 (12.62)       53.14 (28.11)
        1:04.41 (11.27)     1:17.93 (24.79)
        1:28.66 (10.73)     1:40.81 (22.88)
  2 Davidson                      1:45.58    1:40.81         33  
     1) Carpenter, Hope SO            2) r:0.22 Shepherd, Sarahelen JR
     3) r:0.31 #Stanley, Shelby FR    4) r:0.24 #Francis, Abby FR     
             13.03        26.14 (26.14)
          38.86 (12.72)       53.99 (27.85)
        1:04.95 (10.96)     1:18.16 (24.17)
        1:28.96 (10.80)     1:40.81 (22.65)
  4 Fordham                       1:41.77    1:41.02         30  
     1) Martin, Michelle JR           2) r:0.13 Bullock, Mia SR       
     3) r:0.14 McGee, Hannah JR       4) r:0.49 Mullen, Theresa SR    
             12.68        25.81 (25.81)
          38.31 (12.50)       54.07 (28.26)
        1:05.03 (10.96)     1:18.16 (24.09)
        1:29.10 (10.94)     1:41.02 (22.86)

Men’s 200 medley relay

George Mason entered as the top seed by a slim five one-hundredths of a second. It opened up a large win over George Washington in the final thanks in large part to stellar opening and closing legs. Logan Eubanks led off in 21.81, then after Chris Stankiewicz and Devin Truong had their turns, Will Rastatter brought it home in 19.38 for a time of 1:27.20. Second was George Washington in 1:27.95.

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 1:27.06  2/20/2019 George Washington University
                          E Pone, T Wolst, M Forstenhaeusler, A Auster
    A-10 Meet: M 1:27.06  2/20/2019 George Washington University
                          E Pone, T Wolst, M Forstenhaeusler, A Auster
         Pool: P 1:26.02  3/12/2014 Wayne State
                          J Molina Perez, P Jachowicz, S Holm, T Barthel
                 1:24.30  A
                 1:24.97  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 George Mason                  1:29.51    1:27.20         40  
     1) Eubanks, Logan SR             2) r:0.08 Stankiewicz, Chris SR 
     3) r:0.32 Truong, Devin JR       4) r:0.09 Rastatter, Will SO    
             10.68        21.81 (21.81)
          32.53 (10.72)       46.17 (24.36)
           56.02 (9.85)     1:07.82 (21.65)
         1:16.80 (8.98)     1:27.20 (19.38)
  2 G. Washington                 1:29.56    1:27.95         34  
     1) Cho, Andrew SR                2) r:0.45 #Aspougalis, George FR
     3) r:0.43 #Kawakami, Tyler FR    4) r:0.27 Chen, Haoning GR      
             11.05        22.30 (22.30)
                              46.38 (24.08)
           56.06 (9.68)     1:08.03 (21.65)
         1:17.37 (9.34)     1:27.95 (19.92)
  3 Massachusetts                 1:30.56    1:28.22         32  
     1) Tartakovsky, Michael JR       2) r:+0.0 Madden, Al SR         
     3) r:+0.0 Munstermann, Will JR   4) r:0.14 Pedrick, Ryan SR      
             10.84        22.34 (22.34)
          33.42 (11.08)       46.97 (24.63)
           56.37 (9.40)     1:08.35 (21.38)
         1:17.65 (9.30)     1:28.22 (19.87)
  4 La Salle                      1:31.04    1:28.64         30  
     1) Venter, Ian SO                2) r:0.25 Forsgren, Marcus SR   
     3) r:0.14 Wolbert, Zachary SO    4) r:0.27 Johnson, Daniel JR    
             11.19        22.50 (22.50)
          33.54 (11.04)       47.24 (24.74)
           56.81 (9.57)     1:08.78 (21.54)
         1:18.18 (9.40)     1:28.64 (19.86)

Women’s 1-meter diving

Maja Boric made it two straight years with Atlantic 10 Championships, the Croatian senior taking the top spot with 281.80 points. She was also the top scorer in prelims at 284.30. Second was George Mason’s Marina Toone, but GW got valuable points by sneaking three divers into the A final.

Event 3  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 336.23  10/12/2013Michaela Butler, Massachusetts
    A-10 Meet: M 332.20  2/15/2018 Emma Roush, Massachusetts
         Pool: P 332.20  2/15/2018 Emma Roush, Massachusetts
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Boric, Maja      SR Massachusetts      284.30     281.80         20  
  2 Toone, Marina    JR George Mason       258.15     264.20         17  
  3 #O'Donnell, Sid  FR Duquesne           245.60     262.05         16  
  4 Shaya, Phoebe    SO La Salle           257.15     250.90         15  
  5 Rohr, Elena      SR St Bonaventure     242.75     247.40         14  
  6 #Inall, Caitlin  FR G. Washington      247.75     242.35         13  
  7 Dickinson, Rach  JR G. Washington      237.75     236.75         12  
  8 Arendes, Gabrie  JR G. Washington      247.95     232.70         11

Women’s 800 freestyle relay

Duquesne pulled a bit of a surprise, entering as the third seed but rallying to get the win in 7:15.54 with the team of Emma Brinton, Carson Gross, Lauren Devorace and Hanna Everhart. The sophomore Everhart had the race’s fastest split, going 1:47.75 to chase down Davidson (7:16.47) and get the win. Richmond shaved more than 20 seconds from its seed time to take third in 7:18.84.

Event 4  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 7:15.43  2/14/2018 George Washington University
                          G Atherley, A Fusco, J Torrez, E Zhang
    A-10 Meet: M 7:15.43  2/14/2018 George Washington University
                          G Atherley, A Fusco, J Torrez, E Zhang
         Pool: P 7:11.36  2/21/2018 Villanova University
                          A Fabbri, T Wilson, M Routledge, E Pidutti
                 7:00.86  A
                 7:05.88  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Duquesne                      7:28.11    7:15.54         40  
     1) Brinton, Emma JR              2) r:0.20 Gross, Carson SR      
     3) r:0.41 Devorace, Lauren SR    4) Everhart, Hanna SO           
             25.67        53.05 (53.05)
      1:21.33 (1:21.33)   1:50.31 (1:50.31)
        2:14.82 (24.51)     2:42.02 (51.71)
      3:10.36 (1:20.05)   3:38.81 (1:48.50)
        4:04.08 (25.27)     4:31.85 (53.04)
      4:59.87 (1:21.06)   5:27.79 (1:48.98)
                            6:19.17 (51.38)
      6:47.25 (1:19.46)   7:15.54 (1:47.75)
  2 Davidson                      7:23.38    7:16.47         34  
     1) Senn, Siena SO                2) r:0.36 Shepherd, Sarahelen JR
     3) r:0.40 #Stanley, Shelby FR    4) r:0.61 Resweber, Frances SR  
             25.29        52.20 (52.20)
      1:19.89 (1:19.89)   1:49.09 (1:49.09)
        2:14.13 (25.04)     2:41.80 (52.71)
      3:09.84 (1:20.75)   3:37.84 (1:48.75)
        4:02.76 (24.92)     4:30.36 (52.52)
      4:58.59 (1:20.75)   5:26.24 (1:48.40)
        5:51.52 (25.28)     6:18.77 (52.53)
      6:47.05 (1:20.81)   7:16.47 (1:50.23)
  3 Richmond                      7:39.04    7:18.84         32  
     1) Ronan, Ellie JR               2) r:0.47 Purcell, Margaret SO  
     3) r:0.43 Manning, Eliza SR      4) #Medlin, Lauren FR           
             25.42        53.38 (53.38)
      1:21.26 (1:21.26)   1:49.59 (1:49.59)
        2:15.27 (25.68)     2:43.23 (53.64)
      3:11.05 (1:21.46)   3:38.62 (1:49.03)
        4:03.65 (25.03)     4:31.53 (52.91)
      4:59.90 (1:21.28)   5:28.80 (1:50.18)
        5:53.29 (24.49)     6:20.93 (52.13)
      6:49.56 (1:20.76)   7:18.84 (1:50.04)
  4 G. Washington                 7:35.51    7:19.56         30  
     1) Atherley, Gemma SR            2) r:0.42 Olivardia, Grace SO   
     3) r:0.29 Moussier, Andrea SO    4) r:0.32 Torrez, Jackie SR     
             25.29        52.44 (52.44)
      1:20.18 (1:20.18)   1:48.00 (1:48.00)
        2:12.85 (24.85)     2:41.10 (53.10)
      3:10.02 (1:22.02)   3:38.92 (1:50.92)
        4:03.98 (25.06)     4:31.99 (53.07)
      5:01.30 (1:22.38)   5:30.33 (1:51.41)
        5:55.12 (24.79)     6:22.83 (52.50)
      6:51.17 (1:20.84)   7:19.56 (1:49.23)

Men’s 800 freestyle relay

Once again, third seed was the charm, with George Washington springing the surprise in 6:30.20 via Moritz Fath, Youssef Ragab, Tyler Kawakami and Haoning Chen. Fath’s split of 1:36.32 put them in clean water from the get go. Second was George Mason in 6:32.86 with La Salle third.

 Event 5  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
    A-10 Conf: R 6:28.60  2/20/2019 George Washington University
                          M Fath, Y Ragab, D Arzoni, E Pone
    A-10 Meet: M 6:28.60  2/20/2019 George Washington University
                          M Fath, Y Ragab, D Arzoni, E Pone
         Pool: P 6:28.05  3/4/2015  Missouri State University
                          U Kalnins, V Baryshok, K Cwiek, I McKnight
                 6:17.18  A
                 6:21.85  B
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 G. Washington                 6:44.05    6:30.20         40  
     1) Fath, Moritz SR               2) r:0.32 Ragab, Youssef JR     
     3) r:0.43 #Kawakami, Tyler FR    4) r:0.52 Chen, Haoning GR      
             22.64        47.17 (47.17)
      1:11.76 (1:11.76)   1:36.32 (1:36.32)
        1:58.32 (22.00)     2:23.25 (46.93)
      2:48.46 (1:12.14)   3:14.01 (1:37.69)
        3:35.65 (21.64)     3:59.89 (45.88)
      4:25.07 (1:11.06)   4:50.81 (1:36.80)
        5:13.27 (22.46)     5:38.07 (47.26)
      6:03.79 (1:12.98)   6:30.20 (1:39.39)
  2 George Mason                  6:42.38    6:32.86         34  
     1) Moretz, Drake JR              2) r:0.30 Donnelly, Ryan SR     
     3) r:0.13 Ashton, Nick SO        4) r:0.34 Kiss, Attila SR       
             22.86        47.77 (47.77)
      1:12.80 (1:12.80)   1:38.49 (1:38.49)
        2:00.63 (22.14)     2:25.51 (47.02)
      2:50.62 (1:12.13)   3:15.84 (1:37.35)
        3:37.83 (21.99)     4:02.52 (46.68)
      4:28.18 (1:12.34)   4:54.55 (1:38.71)
        5:17.12 (22.57)     5:42.32 (47.77)
      6:07.60 (1:13.05)   6:32.86 (1:38.31)
  3 La Salle                      6:45.31    6:33.65         32  
     1) Gregory, Norman SR            2) r:0.27 Venter, Ian SO        
     3) r:0.35 Wolbert, Zachary SO    4) r:0.28 Johnson, Daniel JR    
             22.50        47.37 (47.37)
      1:12.71 (1:12.71)   1:39.35 (1:39.35)
        2:01.10 (21.75)     2:26.00 (46.65)
      2:51.10 (1:11.75)   3:16.97 (1:37.62)
        3:39.08 (22.11)     4:03.59 (46.62)
      4:29.20 (1:12.23)   4:55.85 (1:38.88)
        5:18.15 (22.30)     5:42.96 (47.11)
      6:08.40 (1:12.55)   6:33.65 (1:37.80)
  4 Davidson                      6:43.58    6:34.88         30  
     1) Dauksher, Walt SR             2) r:0.31 Hentenaar, Ian SR     
     3) r:0.20 Cooper, Crossan SR     4) r:0.35 Hynes, Brian SR       
             23.25        48.14 (48.14)
      1:13.16 (1:13.16)   1:38.78 (1:38.78)
        2:01.26 (22.48)     2:26.16 (47.38)
      2:51.94 (1:13.16)   3:18.05 (1:39.27)
        3:40.68 (22.63)     4:05.68 (47.63)
      4:31.22 (1:13.17)   4:56.92 (1:38.87)
        5:18.75 (21.83)     5:43.53 (46.61)
      6:08.98 (1:12.06)   6:34.88 (1:37.96)
Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial