2019 Western Athletic Conference Day 4: Northern Arizona, Grand Canyon Secure Victory

hayley-edmond-northern-arizona-2015
Photo Courtesy: Nicholas Canaday/Northern Arizona

By Devin Javens, Swimming World College Intern. 

The 2019 Western Athletic Conference wrapped up with its final session of swimming. The events of the evening were the 1650 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 100 freestyle, 200 breaststroke, 200 butterfly, men’s platform diving, and the 400 freestyle relay.

The Northern Arizona University women dominated the team scores with a total of 772.5 points. In second place was New Mexico State University with a total of 582 points and behind them was the University of Northern Colorado (503.5). Following the top three teams were California Baptist University (474), University of Idaho (454), CSU Bakersfield (401), Grand Canyon University (354), and Seattle University (96).

The Grand Canyon University men were crowned men’s team champions after finishing with a total score of 688.5. In second place was California Baptist University with a total of 618.5 points, and finishing in third place was the University of Wyoming (604). The rest of the team scores are as follows: U.S. Air Force Academy (593), University of Nevada Las Vegas (493.5), CSU Bakersfield (330.5), and Seattle University (148).

Day Four Results

Women’s 1650 Freestyle

Monique King, a senior from Northern Arizona University, finished in first place in the 1650 freestyle with a substantial lead ahead of the rest of her competition. Her time of 16:28.72 put her almost 20 seconds ahead of the second place finisher, Rebecca Oviedo from California Baptist University (16:47.31). Oviedo had won first place in last night’s 200 freestyle and Thursday night’s 500 freestyle. Finishing in third was Northern Colorado’s Rose Saya with a time of 16:51.67.

Also in the top eight was Buse Topcu (16:51.99), Holli Johnson (16:53.65), Sabrina Zavala (16:56.32), Mackenzie Mergel (16:59.10), and Sarah Hall (17:05.48).

 Event 31  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 15:40.41  3/1/2003  Flavia Rigamonti SMU, SMU
   WAC Champs: R 15:40.41  3/1/2003  Flavia Rigamonti SMU, SMU
                 15:53.50  D1 A Standard
                 16:30.59  NICA
                 16:30.59  D1 B Standard
                 17:31.89  NICB
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 King, Monique    SR Northern Ariz    16:40.89   16:28.72 NICA    20  
             27.60        57.56 (29.96)
        1:27.65 (30.09)     1:57.97 (30.32)
        2:28.17 (30.20)     2:58.34 (30.17)
        3:28.45 (30.11)     3:58.56 (30.11)
        4:28.63 (30.07)     4:58.59 (29.96)
        5:28.39 (29.80)     5:58.20 (29.81)
        6:27.82 (29.62)     6:57.26 (29.44)
        7:26.88 (29.62)     7:56.57 (29.69)
        8:26.17 (29.60)     8:55.79 (29.62)
        9:25.50 (29.71)     9:55.33 (29.83)
       10:25.23 (29.90)    10:55.29 (30.06)
       11:25.25 (29.96)    11:55.18 (29.93)
       12:25.26 (30.08)    12:55.36 (30.10)
       13:25.64 (30.28)    13:55.98 (30.34)
       14:26.44 (30.46)    14:57.00 (30.56)
       15:27.72 (30.72)    15:58.55 (30.83)    16:28.72 (30.17)
  2 Oviedo, Rebeca   FR CBU              16:43.17   16:47.31 NICB    17  
             27.91        57.82 (29.91)
        1:28.18 (30.36)     1:58.31 (30.13)
        2:28.51 (30.20)     2:59.07 (30.56)
        3:29.34 (30.27)     3:59.68 (30.34)
        4:30.10 (30.42)     5:00.56 (30.46)
        5:31.10 (30.54)     6:01.50 (30.40)
        6:32.23 (30.73)     7:02.70 (30.47)
        7:33.19 (30.49)     8:03.64 (30.45)
        8:34.19 (30.55)     9:04.75 (30.56)
        9:35.37 (30.62)    10:05.65 (30.28)
       10:36.01 (30.36)    11:06.80 (30.79)
       11:37.45 (30.65)    12:08.18 (30.73)
       12:39.10 (30.92)    13:09.94 (30.84)
       13:40.98 (31.04)    14:12.13 (31.15)
       14:43.47 (31.34)    15:14.65 (31.18)
       15:45.83 (31.18)    16:16.87 (31.04)    16:47.31 (30.44)
  3 Saya, Rose       FR Northern Colo          NT   16:51.67 NICB    16  
             27.27        57.06 (29.79)
        1:27.23 (30.17)     1:57.98 (30.75)
        2:28.58 (30.60)     2:59.12 (30.54)
        3:29.94 (30.82)     4:00.54 (30.60)
        4:31.39 (30.85)     5:02.06 (30.67)
        5:32.88 (30.82)     6:03.69 (30.81)
        6:34.37 (30.68)     7:05.48 (31.11)
        7:36.48 (31.00)     8:07.46 (30.98)
        8:38.32 (30.86)     9:09.28 (30.96)
        9:40.24 (30.96)    10:10.95 (30.71)
       10:41.78 (30.83)    11:12.54 (30.76)
       11:43.35 (30.81)    12:14.65 (31.30)
       12:45.90 (31.25)    13:16.87 (30.97)
       13:47.86 (30.99)    14:18.67 (30.81)
       14:49.57 (30.90)    15:20.12 (30.55)
       15:50.92 (30.80)    16:21.39 (30.47)    16:51.67 (30.28)
  4 Topcu, Buse      SO CBU              16:43.65   16:51.99 NICB    15  
             27.36        57.21 (29.85)
        1:27.35 (30.14)     1:57.87 (30.52)
        2:28.51 (30.64)     2:58.63 (30.12)
        3:28.69 (30.06)     3:58.74 (30.05)
        4:29.01 (30.27)     4:59.21 (30.20)
        5:29.22 (30.01)     5:59.90 (30.68)
        6:30.88 (30.98)     7:02.08 (31.20)
        7:33.81 (31.73)     8:05.36 (31.55)
        8:36.51 (31.15)     9:07.57 (31.06)
        9:38.92 (31.35)    10:10.41 (31.49)
       10:41.15 (30.74)    11:11.91 (30.76)
       11:42.80 (30.89)    12:13.63 (30.83)
       12:44.85 (31.22)    13:16.38 (31.53)
       13:47.74 (31.36)    14:18.90 (31.16)
       14:49.79 (30.89)    15:20.78 (30.99)
       15:51.55 (30.77)    16:22.14 (30.59)    16:51.99 (29.85)
  5 Johnson, Holli   SO Northern Colo    17:10.11   16:53.65 NICB    14  
             28.27        58.67 (30.40)
        1:29.54 (30.87)     2:00.47 (30.93)
        2:31.55 (31.08)     3:02.64 (31.09)
        3:33.90 (31.26)     4:05.10 (31.20)
        4:36.49 (31.39)     5:07.81 (31.32)
        5:38.85 (31.04)     6:09.89 (31.04)
        6:40.85 (30.96)     7:11.84 (30.99)
        7:42.73 (30.89)     8:13.77 (31.04)
        8:44.60 (30.83)     9:15.43 (30.83)
        9:46.20 (30.77)    10:17.02 (30.82)
       10:47.84 (30.82)    11:18.65 (30.81)
       11:49.34 (30.69)    12:20.01 (30.67)
       12:50.89 (30.88)    13:21.49 (30.60)
       13:52.02 (30.53)    14:22.66 (30.64)
       14:53.13 (30.47)    15:23.75 (30.62)
       15:54.23 (30.48)    16:24.38 (30.15)    16:53.65 (29.27)
  6 Zavala, Sabrina  SR CSUB             17:20.42   16:56.32 NICB    13  
             27.82        57.67 (29.85)
        1:28.15 (30.48)     1:58.77 (30.62)
        2:29.72 (30.95)     3:00.72 (31.00)
        3:31.44 (30.72)     4:02.08 (30.64)
        4:32.65 (30.57)     5:03.35 (30.70)
        5:33.93 (30.58)     6:04.71 (30.78)
        6:35.68 (30.97)     7:06.75 (31.07)
        7:37.61 (30.86)     8:08.74 (31.13)
        8:39.79 (31.05)     9:10.91 (31.12)
        9:41.89 (30.98)    10:12.82 (30.93)
       10:44.01 (31.19)    11:14.89 (30.88)
       11:46.03 (31.14)    12:17.33 (31.30)
       12:48.30 (30.97)    13:19.58 (31.28)
       13:50.74 (31.16)    14:21.92 (31.18)
       14:53.16 (31.24)    15:24.26 (31.10)
       15:55.49 (31.23)    16:26.36 (30.87)    16:56.32 (29.96)
  7 Mergel, Mackenz  JR CBU              17:33.95   16:59.10 NICB    12  
             28.45        59.35 (30.90)
        1:30.42 (31.07)     2:01.57 (31.15)
        2:32.43 (30.86)     3:03.20 (30.77)
        3:34.33 (31.13)     4:05.36 (31.03)
        4:36.25 (30.89)     5:07.00 (30.75)
        5:37.62 (30.62)     6:07.67 (30.05)
        6:37.79 (30.12)     7:07.95 (30.16)
        7:38.13 (30.18)     8:08.67 (30.54)
        8:39.12 (30.45)     9:09.84 (30.72)
        9:40.72 (30.88)    10:11.72 (31.00)
       10:42.73 (31.01)    11:14.14 (31.41)
       11:45.51 (31.37)    12:17.01 (31.50)
       12:48.71 (31.70)    13:20.22 (31.51)
       13:51.86 (31.64)    14:23.28 (31.42)
       14:54.56 (31.28)    15:25.98 (31.42)
       15:57.48 (31.50)    16:28.84 (31.36)    16:59.10 (30.26)
  8 Hall, Sarah      SR Idaho            17:37.41   17:05.48 NICB    11  
             28.00        58.13 (30.13)
        1:29.14 (31.01)     2:00.16 (31.02)
        2:31.08 (30.92)     3:02.07 (30.99)
        3:33.01 (30.94)     4:03.95 (30.94)
        4:35.39 (31.44)     5:06.35 (30.96)
        5:37.52 (31.17)     6:08.79 (31.27)
        6:39.55 (30.76)     7:10.56 (31.01)
        7:41.56 (31.00)     8:12.99 (31.43)
        8:44.07 (31.08)     9:15.12 (31.05)
        9:45.72 (30.60)    10:16.41 (30.69)
       10:48.04 (31.63)    11:19.47 (31.43)
       11:51.26 (31.79)    12:23.12 (31.86)
       12:54.61 (31.49)    13:26.30 (31.69)
       13:57.73 (31.43)    14:29.02 (31.29)
       15:00.59 (31.57)    15:32.40 (31.81)
       16:03.91 (31.51)    16:35.48 (31.57)    17:05.48 (30.00)

Men’s 1650 Freestyle

Seth Borgert from the University of Wyoming claimed gold in the men’s 1650 freestyle. He touched the wall in a time of 15:25.28 ahead of his teammate, Ryan Netzel (15:27.77) who narrowly edged out the third place finisher, Adam Grimm from the U.S. Air Force Academy. Grimm touched the wall third with a time of 15:27.96.

Claiming fourth through eight place was Barbero Carazo (15:32.30), Jacob Harlan (15:43.27), Wyatt Marsalek (15:43.61), Noah Hunter (15:48.70), and Owen Van Krimpen (15:48.97).

 Event 32  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 14:46.31  12/2/2017 Brad Gonzales UNLV, UNLV
   WAC Champs: R 14:47.18  3/1/2014  Mitchell Huxhold  CSUB, CSUB
                 14:39.56  D1 A Standard
                 15:26.19  NICA
                 15:26.19  D1 B Standard
                 16:28.89  NICB
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Borgert, Seth    JR Wyoming          15:38.42   15:25.28 NICA    20  
             25.53        53.73 (28.20)
        1:21.94 (28.21)     1:50.63 (28.69)
        2:19.22 (28.59)     2:47.72 (28.50)
        3:16.22 (28.50)     3:45.13 (28.91)
        4:13.73 (28.60)     4:42.31 (28.58)
        5:10.69 (28.38)     5:39.03 (28.34)
        6:07.28 (28.25)     6:35.83 (28.55)
        7:04.34 (28.51)     7:32.71 (28.37)
        8:00.85 (28.14)     8:29.21 (28.36)
        8:57.55 (28.34)     9:25.76 (28.21)
        9:54.18 (28.42)    10:22.47 (28.29)
       10:50.28 (27.81)    11:18.18 (27.90)
       11:46.11 (27.93)    12:14.05 (27.94)
       12:41.75 (27.70)    13:09.41 (27.66)
       13:37.25 (27.84)    14:05.00 (27.75)
       14:32.74 (27.74)    14:59.93 (27.19)    15:25.28 (25.35)
  2 Netzel, Ryan     FR Wyoming          15:45.80   15:27.77 NICB    17  
             26.11        54.63 (28.52)
        1:23.27 (28.64)     1:51.80 (28.53)
        2:20.84 (29.04)     2:49.56 (28.72)
        3:18.20 (28.64)     3:46.98 (28.78)
        4:15.62 (28.64)     4:44.13 (28.51)
        5:12.35 (28.22)     5:40.66 (28.31)
        6:08.98 (28.32)     6:37.15 (28.17)
        7:05.25 (28.10)     7:33.59 (28.34)
        8:01.62 (28.03)     8:29.68 (28.06)
        8:57.70 (28.02)     9:25.82 (28.12)
        9:54.06 (28.24)    10:22.07 (28.01)
       10:50.29 (28.22)    11:18.48 (28.19)
       11:46.60 (28.12)    12:14.63 (28.03)
       12:42.83 (28.20)    13:11.07 (28.24)
       13:39.01 (27.94)    14:06.99 (27.98)
       14:34.79 (27.80)    15:02.15 (27.36)    15:27.77 (25.62)
  3 Grimm, Adam      FR Air Force        15:41.36   15:27.96 NICB    16  
             25.33        53.18 (27.85)
        1:21.47 (28.29)     1:50.05 (28.58)
        2:18.61 (28.56)     2:47.20 (28.59)
        3:15.89 (28.69)     3:44.63 (28.74)
        4:13.07 (28.44)     4:41.51 (28.44)
        5:09.73 (28.22)     5:38.26 (28.53)
        6:06.72 (28.46)     6:35.32 (28.60)
        7:03.92 (28.60)     7:31.99 (28.07)
        8:00.11 (28.12)     8:28.63 (28.52)
        8:57.20 (28.57)     9:25.71 (28.51)
        9:54.05 (28.34)    10:22.52 (28.47)
       10:50.76 (28.24)    11:19.09 (28.33)
       11:47.37 (28.28)    12:15.66 (28.29)
       12:43.96 (28.30)    13:12.02 (28.06)
       13:40.07 (28.05)    14:07.91 (27.84)
       14:35.39 (27.48)    15:02.59 (27.20)    15:27.96 (25.37)
  4 *Carazo Barbero  FR Grand Canyon     15:58.72   15:32.30 NICB    15  
             25.19        53.48 (28.29)
        1:22.03 (28.55)     1:50.47 (28.44)
        2:19.14 (28.67)     2:47.45 (28.31)
        3:15.92 (28.47)     3:44.63 (28.71)
        4:13.18 (28.55)     4:42.01 (28.83)
        5:10.47 (28.46)     5:38.85 (28.38)
        6:07.52 (28.67)     6:35.88 (28.36)
        7:04.47 (28.59)     7:33.00 (28.53)
        8:01.35 (28.35)     8:29.71 (28.36)
        8:58.31 (28.60)     9:26.65 (28.34)
        9:55.05 (28.40)    10:23.46 (28.41)
       10:51.62 (28.16)    11:20.08 (28.46)
       11:48.25 (28.17)    12:16.45 (28.20)
       12:44.91 (28.46)    13:13.29 (28.38)
       13:41.95 (28.66)    14:10.50 (28.55)
       14:38.99 (28.49)    15:06.11 (27.12)    15:32.30 (26.19)
  5 Harlan, Jacob    JR Wyoming          16:07.01   15:43.27 NICB    14  
             25.19        53.27 (28.08)
        1:21.87 (28.60)     1:50.77 (28.90)
        2:19.76 (28.99)     2:48.69 (28.93)
        3:17.59 (28.90)     3:46.78 (29.19)
        4:15.97 (29.19)     4:44.88 (28.91)
        5:13.65 (28.77)     5:42.60 (28.95)
        6:11.55 (28.95)     6:40.23 (28.68)
        7:09.01 (28.78)     7:37.62 (28.61)
        8:06.64 (29.02)     8:35.73 (29.09)
        9:04.55 (28.82)     9:33.29 (28.74)
       10:01.99 (28.70)    10:30.86 (28.87)
       10:59.85 (28.99)    11:29.02 (29.17)
       11:58.00 (28.98)    12:26.54 (28.54)
       12:55.18 (28.64)    13:23.87 (28.69)
       13:52.58 (28.71)    14:20.70 (28.12)
       14:48.74 (28.04)    15:16.59 (27.85)    15:43.27 (26.68)
  6 Marsalek, Wyatt  FR U N L V          15:45.68   15:43.61 NICB    13  
             25.03        52.78 (27.75)
        1:20.71 (27.93)     1:49.42 (28.71)
        2:17.98 (28.56)     2:46.70 (28.72)
        3:15.47 (28.77)     3:44.57 (29.10)
        4:13.35 (28.78)     4:42.16 (28.81)
        5:10.78 (28.62)     5:39.16 (28.38)
        6:07.49 (28.33)     6:35.89 (28.40)
        7:04.46 (28.57)     7:33.23 (28.77)
        8:02.01 (28.78)     8:30.98 (28.97)
        8:59.97 (28.99)     9:28.50 (28.53)
        9:57.51 (29.01)    10:26.34 (28.83)
       10:55.33 (28.99)    11:24.28 (28.95)
       11:53.34 (29.06)    12:22.06 (28.72)
       12:50.92 (28.86)    13:19.88 (28.96)
       13:48.64 (28.76)    14:17.54 (28.90)
       14:46.31 (28.77)    15:15.23 (28.92)    15:43.61 (28.38)
  7 Hultner, Noah    JR CSUB             16:42.53   15:48.70 NICB    12  
             26.13        53.98 (27.85)
        1:22.39 (28.41)     1:50.70 (28.31)
        2:19.52 (28.82)     2:48.34 (28.82)
        3:17.24 (28.90)     3:45.91 (28.67)
        4:14.80 (28.89)     4:43.62 (28.82)
        5:12.38 (28.76)     5:41.35 (28.97)
        6:10.34 (28.99)     6:39.39 (29.05)
        7:08.27 (28.88)     7:37.32 (29.05)
        8:06.54 (29.22)     8:35.57 (29.03)
        9:04.65 (29.08)     9:33.68 (29.03)
       10:02.63 (28.95)    10:31.53 (28.90)
       11:00.62 (29.09)    11:29.54 (28.92)
       11:58.61 (29.07)    12:27.55 (28.94)
       12:56.19 (28.64)    13:25.00 (28.81)
       13:53.93 (28.93)    14:22.75 (28.82)
       14:51.62 (28.87)    15:20.48 (28.86)    15:48.70 (28.22)
  8 Van Krimpen, Ow  SR CSUB             16:51.66   15:48.97 NICB    11  
             24.51        51.42 (26.91)
        1:19.00 (27.58)     1:47.11 (28.11)
        2:14.93 (27.82)     2:43.09 (28.16)
        3:11.40 (28.31)     3:39.69 (28.29)
        4:08.12 (28.43)     4:36.56 (28.44)
        5:05.12 (28.56)     5:33.95 (28.83)
        6:02.83 (28.88)     6:31.81 (28.98)
        7:00.75 (28.94)     7:29.56 (28.81)
        7:58.85 (29.29)     8:27.94 (29.09)
        8:56.80 (28.86)     9:25.83 (29.03)
        9:55.09 (29.26)    10:24.55 (29.46)
       10:54.23 (29.68)    11:23.63 (29.40)
       11:53.22 (29.59)    12:22.97 (29.75)
       12:52.50 (29.53)    13:21.77 (29.27)
       13:51.28 (29.51)    14:20.93 (29.65)
       14:50.66 (29.73)    15:19.94 (29.28)    15:48.97 (29.03)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

After placing fourth in last night’s 100 backstroke Alix Knagg snagged a first place victory in the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:57.88. Knagg started off strong her maintained her first place position all throughout the race, finishing well over two seconds ahead of her next competition. In second was Maria Montiel Gamez of Northern Arizona (1:59.93) and in third, Reagan Nentwich (2:01.20).

The rest of the final heat consisted of Brigit Van Der Vegte (2:01.81), Robyn Edwards (2:02.10), Sarah Hall (2:03.00), Tatum Collatz (2:03.77), and Anabel Ivanov (2:07.70).

 Event 33  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:53.31  3/2/2013  Samantha Corea DU, DU
   WAC Champs: R 1:53.31  3/2/2013  Samantha Corea DU, DU
                 1:50.50  D1 A Standard
                 1:57.11  NICA
                 1:57.11  D1 B Standard
                 2:04.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Knagg, Alix      JR New Mexico St     1:59.64    1:57.88 NICB    20  
             27.63        57.20 (29.57)
        1:27.25 (30.05)     1:57.88 (30.63)
  2 Montiel Gamez,   JR Northern Ariz     2:01.42    1:59.93 NICB    17  
             28.34        58.74 (30.40)
        1:29.29 (30.55)     1:59.93 (30.64)
  3 Nentwich, Reaga  JR New Mexico St     2:01.71    2:01.20 NICB    16  
             28.29        58.73 (30.44)
        1:29.80 (31.07)     2:01.20 (31.40)
  4 *Van Der Vegte,  FR Grand Canyon      2:02.96    2:01.81 NICB    15  
             28.58        59.56 (30.98)
        1:31.44 (31.88)     2:01.81 (30.37)
  5 *Edwards, Robyn  FR Grand Canyon      2:03.35    2:02.10 NICB    14  
             28.75        59.41 (30.66)
        1:30.60 (31.19)     2:02.10 (31.50)
  6 Hall, Sarah      SR Idaho             2:03.41    2:03.00 NICB    13  
             28.73        59.69 (30.96)
        1:31.30 (31.61)     2:03.00 (31.70)
  7 Collatz, Tatum   SR CSUB              2:03.84    2:03.77 NICB    12  
             28.31        59.44 (31.13)
        1:31.78 (32.34)     2:03.77 (31.99)
  8 Ivanov, Anabel   FR New Mexico St     2:04.71    2:07.70         11  
             29.45      1:00.66 (31.21)
        1:33.74 (33.08)     2:07.70 (33.96)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Mark Nikolaev continued to dominate in the pool by claiming yet another victory in the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:41.29. He was about a half of a second away from his own Western Athletic Conference and WAC Championships record of 1:40.81. In second was Robert Mostly of California Baptist University (1:45.33) and in third with a time of 1:46.07 was Hayden Cornellison of the University of Nevada Las Vegas.

Hayden Hemmens (1:46.12) , Tyler Klatt (1:46.76) , Cameron Carney (1:47.06), Kainan Coerin de Jesus (1:48.17), and Kristofe Rogic (1:48.17) were also in the final heat.

Event 34  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:40.81  2/24/2018 Mark Nikolaev, GCU-AZ
   WAC Champs: R 1:40.81  2/24/2018 Mark Nikolaev, GCU-AZ
                 1:39.38  D1 A Standard
                 1:45.04  NICA
                 1:45.04  D1 B Standard
                 1:52.89  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Nikolaev, Mark  SR Grand Canyon      1:44.73    1:41.29 NICA    20  
             23.03        48.12 (25.09)
        1:14.40 (26.28)     1:41.29 (26.89)
  2 Moseley, Robert  FR CBU               1:45.56    1:45.33 NICB    17  
             24.30        50.83 (26.53)
        1:18.02 (27.19)     1:45.33 (27.31)
  3 Cornellison, Ha  JR U N L V           1:46.72    1:46.07 NICB    16  
             25.24        52.13 (26.89)
        1:19.39 (27.26)     1:46.07 (26.68)
  4 Hemmens, Hayden  JR U N L V           1:45.84    1:46.12 NICB    15  
             24.98        52.30 (27.32)
        1:19.26 (26.96)     1:46.12 (26.86)
  5 Klatt, Tyler     JR Wyoming           1:47.13    1:46.76 NICB    14  
             25.24        52.01 (26.77)
        1:19.30 (27.29)     1:46.76 (27.46)
  6 Carney, Cameron  SO Grand Canyon      1:46.33    1:47.06 NICB    13  
             24.89        52.61 (27.72)
        1:20.24 (27.63)     1:47.06 (26.82)
  7 *Coerin De Jesu  FR Grand Canyon      1:47.09    1:48.17 NICB    11.5
             24.63        52.55 (27.92)
        1:20.99 (28.44)     1:48.17 (27.18)
  7 Rogic, Kristofe  SO CSUB              1:46.21    1:48.17 NICB    11.5
             24.15        50.98 (26.83)
        1:19.52 (28.54)     1:48.17 (28.65)

Women’s 100 Freestyle

Dropping a half of a second from her prelim swim, Elisa Rodriguez from Northern Arizona touched the wall in first place with a time of 48.90. Rodriguez secured a second place finish in Friday night’s 100 butterfly. Touching second was Northern Colorado’s Madelyn Moore (49.32), and in third was Isabella Rhodes of California Baptist University (49.56).

Also in the A Final was Autumn D’Arcy (50.32), Roaia Mashaly (50.58), Maranda Nichols (51.07), Emily Hamel (51.27), and Rita Smirnova (51.45).

 Event 35  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 47.87  2/27/1999 Martina Moravcova SMU, SMU
   WAC Champs: R 47.87  2/27/1999 Martina Moravcova SMU, SMU
                 47.35  D1 A Standard
                 49.51  NICA
                 49.51  D1 B Standard
                 51.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Rodriguez, Elis  SO Northern Ariz       49.40      48.90 NICA    20  
             23.52        48.90 (25.38)
  2 Moore, Madelyn   FR Northern Colo       50.64      49.32 NICA    17  
             23.75        49.32 (25.57)
  3 Rhodes, Isabell  FR CBU                 50.43      49.56 NICB    16  
             23.72        49.56 (25.84)
  4 D'Arcy, Autumn   FR CSUB                50.40      50.32 NICB    15  
             23.94        50.32 (26.38)
  5 *Mashaly, Roaia  JR Grand Canyon        50.98      50.58 NICB    14  
             24.45        50.58 (26.13)
  6 Nichols, Marand  SO Northern Ariz       50.88      51.07 NICB    13  
             24.50        51.07 (26.57)
  7 Hamel, Emily     JR Northern Colo       50.78      51.27 NICB    12  
             24.47        51.27 (26.80)
  8 Smirnova, Rita   FR CBU                 50.91      51.45 NICB    11  
             24.34        51.45 (27.11)

Men’s 100 Freestyle

Jerome Heinrich of California Baptist University claimed another first place finish in the 100 freestyle after his 200 freestyle victory from last night. He narrowly missed out on the WAC Championship record (42.68) with a time of 42.91. Touching second with a time of 43.56 was Heinrich’s teammate, Jacob Leahy, ahead of Air Force’s Matthew Lattin (43.81).

Following the top three swimmers were Mazen Shoukri (44.06), Josh Walters (44.07), Florent Janin (44.14), PJ Musser (44.16), and Bryan Chavez (44.28).

 Event 36  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 42.50  3/29/1997 Lars Frolander SMU, SMU
   WAC Champs: R 42.68  3/28/1997 Lars Frolander SMU, SMU
                 41.88  D1 A Standard
                 43.80  D1 B Standard
                 43.89  NICA
                 46.69  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Heidrich, Jerom  SR CBU                 43.46      42.91 D1 B    20  
             20.31        42.91 (22.60)
  2 Leahy, Jacob     SO CBU                 43.96      43.56 D1 B    17  
             21.11        43.56 (22.45)
  3 Lattin, Matthew  FR Air Force           43.58      43.81 NICA    16  
             21.03        43.81 (22.78)
  4 *Shoukri, Mazen  FR Grand Canyon        44.18      44.06 NICB    15  
             20.99        44.06 (23.07)
  5 Walters, Josh    SO CBU                 44.06      44.07 NICB    14  
             20.97        44.07 (23.10)
  6 *Janin, Florent  FR Grand Canyon        44.46      44.14 NICB    13  
             20.97        44.14 (23.17)
  7 Musser, PJ       JR Wyoming             43.89      44.16 NICB    12  
             20.86        44.16 (23.30)
  8 *Chavez, Bryan   SO U N L V             44.27      44.28 NICB    11  
             21.31        44.28 (22.97)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Hope Williams from Northern Arizona swept the breaststroke events after adding tonight’s 200 breaststroke victory to her first place finish in the 100 breaststroke. Her time of 2:14.53 secured her the gold ahead of New Mexico State’s Lauren Wood (2:15.10). Finishing in third place was another swimmer from New Mexico State, Hanna McGowan, with a time of 2:15.28.

The following swimmers, Maria Heymans (2:15.84), Marin McInelly (2:16.08), Jayssie Haynes (2:17.84), Aimee Iwamoto (2:18.66), and Barb Krizanova (2:18.89), were also competitors in the final heat.

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 2:09.85  2/25/2017 Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, Seattle U
   WAC Champs: R 2:09.85  2/25/2017 Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, Seattle U
                 2:06.94  D1 A Standard
                 2:13.97  NICA
                 2:13.97  D1 B Standard
                 2:22.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Williams, Hope   SO Northern Ariz     2:15.98    2:14.53 NICB    20  
             29.28      1:03.21 (33.93)
        1:39.11 (35.90)     2:14.53 (35.42)
  2 Wood, Lauren     SR New Mexico St     2:16.50    2:15.10 NICB    17  
             30.34      1:04.04 (33.70)
        1:39.11 (35.07)     2:15.10 (35.99)
  3 McGowan, Hanna   SR New Mexico St     2:15.68    2:15.28 NICB    16  
             30.13      1:04.29 (34.16)
        1:39.58 (35.29)     2:15.28 (35.70)
  4 Heymans, Maria   FR Northern Colo     2:17.45    2:15.84 NICB    15  
             30.47      1:04.15 (33.68)
        1:39.23 (35.08)     2:15.84 (36.61)
  5 McInelly, Marin  SO Grand Canyon      2:16.54    2:16.08 NICB    14  
             30.58      1:05.03 (34.45)
        1:40.55 (35.52)     2:16.08 (35.53)
  6 Haynes, Jayssie  JR CSUB              2:17.06    2:17.84 NICB    13  
             30.84      1:04.79 (33.95)
        1:40.71 (35.92)     2:17.84 (37.13)
  7 Iwamoto, Aimee   JR Idaho             2:18.22    2:18.66 NICB    12  
             31.00      1:05.44 (34.44)
        1:41.50 (36.06)     2:18.66 (37.16)
  8 Krizanova, Barb  SR New Mexico St     2:17.84    2:18.89 NICB    11  
             30.26      1:04.99 (34.73)
        1:41.38 (36.39)     2:18.89 (37.51)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Eric Tolman of California Baptist University also swept the breaststroke events on the men’s side with his 100 and 200 breaststroke wins. His time of 1:54.28 shattered both the Western Athletic Conference and WAC Championships records (1:56.15) by almost two seconds. He was followed by Zach Nelson from the U.S. Air Force Academy (1:56.56) and Ivan Zukov from the University of Nevada Las Vegas (1:58.42).

Also in the final heat was Liam Holt (1:58.65), Mitchell Hovis (1:59.57), Asahi Nagahata (1:59.69), Sean Foster (1:59.84), and Wyatt Foote (2:00.35).

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:56.15  3/1/2014  Austin Smith UND, UND
   WAC Champs: R 1:56.15  3/1/2014  Austin Smith UND, UND
                 1:52.94  D1 A Standard
                 1:58.43  NICA
                 1:58.43  D1 B Standard
                 2:06.89  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tolman, Eric     JR CBU               1:56.29    1:54.28#NICA    20  
             25.80        54.88 (29.08)
        1:24.42 (29.54)     1:54.28 (29.86)
  2 Nelson, Zach     JR Air Force         1:56.92    1:56.56 NICA    17  
             25.80        55.13 (29.33)
        1:25.40 (30.27)     1:56.56 (31.16)
  3 *Zukov, Ivan     FR U N L V           1:57.97    1:58.42 NICA    16  
             26.85        56.74 (29.89)
        1:27.34 (30.60)     1:58.42 (31.08)
  4 Holt, Liam       SR Wyoming           1:57.65    1:58.65 NICB    15  
             26.52        56.84 (30.32)
        1:27.71 (30.87)     1:58.65 (30.94)
  5 Hovis, Mitchell  SO Wyoming           1:59.94    1:59.57 NICB    14  
             26.74        56.90 (30.16)
        1:27.77 (30.87)     1:59.57 (31.80)
  6 *Nagahata, Asah  SO Grand Canyon      1:59.80    1:59.69 NICB    13  
             26.40        56.54 (30.14)
        1:27.79 (31.25)     1:59.69 (31.90)
  7 Foster, Sean     SO CBU               2:00.64    1:59.84 NICB    12  
             26.56        56.66 (30.10)
        1:27.79 (31.13)     1:59.84 (32.05)
  8 Foote, Wyatt     FR Air Force         2:00.62    2:00.35 NICB    11  
             27.56        58.05 (30.49)
        1:28.76 (30.71)     2:00.35 (31.59)

Women’s 200 Butterfly

Kate Bier of Northern Arizona secured the gold in the women’s 200 butterfly after posting the first place time of 1:59.75. She was the only woman in the filed to break two minutes. Bier was followed by her teammates, Maddie Seidl (2:01.21) and Niamh McDonagh (2:02.09), making it a 1-2-3 sweep by the Northern Arizona women.

The top three were followed by Maddie Cosgrove (2:02.81), Andrea Schmidt (2:03.74), Katherine Harston (2:03.90), Hallie Peterson (2:04.31), and Lanie McAlpin (2:04.80).

Event 39  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:54.92  3/23/2002 Georgina Lee SMU, SMU
   WAC Champs: R 1:55.23  2/28/2004 Georgina Lee SMU, SMU
                 1:53.48  D1 A Standard
                 1:59.23  NICA
                 1:59.23  D1 B Standard
                 2:06.89  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Bier, Kate       JR Northern Ariz     2:00.97    1:59.75 NICB    20  
             27.07        57.15 (30.08)
        1:28.16 (31.01)     1:59.75 (31.59)
  2 Seidl, Maddie    SO Northern Ariz     2:01.07    2:01.21 NICB    17  
             26.88        57.13 (30.25)
        1:28.54 (31.41)     2:01.21 (32.67)
  3 McDonagh, Niamh  SO Northern Ariz     2:03.50    2:02.09 NICB    16  
             27.22        58.28 (31.06)
        1:30.11 (31.83)     2:02.09 (31.98)
  4 Cosgrove, Maddi  JR CSUB              2:01.40    2:02.81 NICB    15  
             27.74        58.59 (30.85)
        1:30.49 (31.90)     2:02.81 (32.32)
  5 Schmidt, Andrea  SR Northern Ariz     2:01.80    2:03.74 NICB    14  
             26.31        56.64 (30.33)
        1:29.10 (32.46)     2:03.74 (34.64)
  6 Harston, Kather  SO New Mexico St     2:03.35    2:03.90 NICB    13  
             26.81        58.21 (31.40)
        1:31.26 (33.05)     2:03.90 (32.64)
  7 Peterson, Halli  JR Northern Colo     2:04.61    2:04.31 NICB    12  
             27.65        58.72 (31.07)
        1:30.97 (32.25)     2:04.31 (33.34)
  8 McAlpin, Lanie   SR New Mexico St     2:03.69    2:04.80 NICB    11  
             27.36        58.70 (31.34)
        1:31.25 (32.55)     2:04.80 (33.55)

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Daniil Antipov touched the wall in first yet again, securing another victory in the men’s 200 butterfly with a time of 1:42.55. Antipov broke his own WAC Championship record of 1:42.60, however he was .20 off of his Western Athletic Conference record of 1:42.35. Behind him was Michal Cukanow in second place with a time of 1:46.58, and in third was Pete Lochmaier (1:46.68).

Rounding out the heat was Brayden Love (1:46.94), Loren Gillilan (1:48.04), Andrew Limpert (1:48.27), Justin Quiroga (1:48.48), and Quinn Birtles (1:49.59).

 Event 40  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:42.35  11/17/2018Daniil Antipov, GCU-AZ
   WAC Champs: R 1:42.60  2/24/2018 Daniil Antipov, GCU-AZ
                 1:41.02  D1 A Standard
                 1:46.69  NICA
                 1:46.69  D1 B Standard
                 1:54.89  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Antipov, Danii  SR Grand Canyon      1:46.12    1:42.55RNICA    20  
             22.40        48.44 (26.04)
        1:14.75 (26.31)     1:42.55 (27.80)
  2 *Cukanow, Micha  FR U N L V           1:47.33    1:46.58 NICA    17  
             24.18        51.33 (27.15)
        1:18.62 (27.29)     1:46.58 (27.96)
  3 Lochmaier, Pete  SO Air Force         1:47.01    1:46.68 NICA    16  
             24.07        51.38 (27.31)
        1:18.92 (27.54)     1:46.68 (27.76)
  4 Love, Brayden    SO Wyoming           1:48.21    1:46.94 NICB    15  
             23.57        51.11 (27.54)
        1:18.92 (27.81)     1:46.94 (28.02)
  5 Gillilan, Loren  SO CSUB              1:46.56    1:48.04 NICB    14  
             23.00        49.50 (26.50)
        1:17.75 (28.25)     1:48.04 (30.29)
  6 Limpert, Andrew  FR Air Force         1:47.43    1:48.27 NICB    13  
             24.44        51.62 (27.18)
        1:19.42 (27.80)     1:48.27 (28.85)
  7 Quiroga, Justin  SR CBU               1:48.19    1:48.48 NICB    12  
             23.92        50.96 (27.04)
        1:19.22 (28.26)     1:48.48 (29.26)
  8 Birtles, Quinn   SR CBU               1:47.68    1:49.59 NICB    11  
             23.98        51.81 (27.83)
        1:20.42 (28.61)     1:49.59 (29.17)

Men’s Platform Diving

University of Nevada Las Vegas freshman, Tazman Abramowicz, secured his second win of the meet in the men’s platform diving final with a total of 315.95 points. He also won the men’s one meter diving on Thursday. In second place was Pietro Hufnagel Toscani of Grand Canyon (291.35 points) and in third place was Jesse Cawley of the University of Nevada Las Vegas (286.30 points). Abramowicz was the only diving to score over 300 points.

Also finishing in the top eight was Ryan Russi (280.40), Garrett Chew (271.95), Brendan Byrnes (261.20), Elijah Chan (241.40), and Nicholas Benson (229.90).

Women’s 400 Freestyle Relay

Securing the win in the final women’s event of the night was the team of Madelyn Moore, Rose Saya, Morgan King, and Emily Hamel from Northern Colorado with a time of 3:20.45. Finishing in second was the team from Northern Arizona with a time of 3:21.53 and in third was California Baptist University (3:22.20).

The rest of the final was the University of Idaho (3:23.38), New Mexico State University (3:24.27), CSU Bakersfield (3:25.48), Grand Canyon University (3:26.79), and Seattle University (3:27.37).

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 3:17.63  3/20/1999 SMU
   WAC Champs: R 3:18.25  2/26/2011 Boise State, BSU
                 3:14.97  D1 A Standard
                 3:16.82  D1 B Standard
                 3:28.99  NICA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Northern Colo  'A'            3:24.86    3:20.45 NICA    40  
     1) Moore, Madelyn FR             2) r:0.31 Saya, Rose FR         
     3) r:0.38 King, Morgan FR        4) r:0.41 Hamel, Emily JR       
             23.99        49.65 (49.65)
        1:13.84 (24.19)     1:40.67 (51.02)
        2:04.69 (24.02)     2:30.97 (50.30)
        2:54.29 (23.32)     3:20.45 (49.48)
  2 Northern Ariz  'A'            3:25.17    3:21.53 NICA    34  
     1) Rodriguez, Elisa SO           2) r:0.29 King, Monique SR      
     3) r:0.31 Smith, Katherine FR    4) r:0.12 Nichols, Maranda SO   
             23.74        49.04 (49.04)
        1:13.55 (24.51)     1:40.24 (51.20)
        2:04.91 (24.67)     2:31.89 (51.65)
        2:55.27 (23.38)     3:21.53 (49.64)
  3 CBU  'A'                      3:27.43    3:22.20 NICA    32  
     1) Smirnova, Rita FR             2) r:0.53 Oviedo, Rebeca FR     
     3) r:0.29 Kelly, Mckenzie FR     4) r:0.49 Rhodes, Isabella FR   
             24.32        50.85 (50.85)
        1:15.37 (24.52)     1:41.89 (51.04)
        2:05.79 (23.90)     2:32.89 (51.00)
        2:56.33 (23.44)     3:22.20 (49.31)
  4 Idaho  'A'                    3:29.64    3:23.38 NICA    30  
     1) Fisk, Leah SR                 2) r:0.42 Crocker, Natalie FR   
     3) r:0.30 Pannecoucke, Aileen SR 4) r:0.47 Hale, Katie FR        
             24.42        50.52 (50.52)
        1:14.83 (24.31)     1:41.66 (51.14)
        2:06.22 (24.56)     2:33.26 (51.60)
        2:57.31 (24.05)     3:23.38 (50.12)
  5 New Mexico St  'A'            3:27.75    3:24.27 NICA    28  
     1) Oliva-Aun, Airam FR           2) r:0.25 Laporte, Grace JR     
     3) r:0.37 Wegel, Sina JR         4) r:0.46 Kocijan, Neza FR      
             24.60        51.43 (51.43)
        1:15.78 (24.35)     1:42.49 (51.06)
        2:06.67 (24.18)     2:33.23 (50.74)
        2:57.71 (24.48)     3:24.27 (51.04)
  6 CSUB  'A'                     3:26.35    3:25.48 NICA    26  
     1) Cosgrove, Maddie JR           2) r:0.13 Cooke, Alisa JR       
     3) r:0.26 D'Arcy, Autumn FR      4) r:0.14 Abshire, Abigail FR   
             24.77        51.95 (51.95)
        1:16.35 (24.40)     1:43.70 (51.75)
        2:07.28 (23.58)     2:33.75 (50.05)
        2:58.30 (24.55)     3:25.48 (51.73)
  7 Grand Canyon  'A'             3:26.89    3:26.79 NICA    24  
     1) *Forrest, Kyra FR             2) r:0.46 *Muteti, Emily SO     
     3) r:0.59 McInelly, Marina SO    4) r:0.36 *Mashaly, Roaia JR    
             24.68        51.99 (51.99)
        1:16.59 (24.60)     1:44.08 (52.09)
        2:08.77 (24.69)     2:35.86 (51.78)
        3:00.31 (24.45)     3:26.79 (50.93)
  8 Seattle U  'A'                3:31.88    3:27.37 NICA    22  
     1) Gorman, Julia JR              2) r:0.34 Van Stone, Jayna JR   
     3) r:0.39 Carr, Sarah FR         4) r:0.37 Plamondon, Allison SO 
             24.92        51.69 (51.69)
        1:16.41 (24.72)     1:43.76 (52.07)
        2:08.45 (24.69)     2:35.78 (52.02)
        3:00.46 (24.68)     3:27.37 (51.59)

Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay

The men from California Baptist University touched first place in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of  2:54.93. The relay consisted of Jacob Leahy, Josh Walters, Robert Moseley, and Jerome Heinrich. Following them in second place was the U.S. Air Force Academy with a time of 2:56.82, and in third with a time of 2:57.71 was Grand Canyon University.

The fourth through eighth place teams were University of Nevada Las Vegas (2:57.81), CSU Bakersfield (2:58.43), the University of Wyoming (2:59.39), and Seattle University 3:00.78).

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 2:51.97  3/28/2015 UNLV
   WAC Champs: R 2:52.53  2/25/2017 University of Nevada Las Vegas, U N L V
                          O Sabatier, F Beesley, K Foley, T Paco-Pedroni
                 2:51.39  D1 A Standard
                 2:52.72  D1 B Standard
                 3:04.99  NICA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 CBU  'A'                      2:58.99    2:54.93 NICA    40  
     1) Leahy, Jacob SO               2) r:0.38 Walters, Josh SO      
     3) r:0.31 Moseley, Robert FR     4) r:0.45 Heidrich, Jerome SR   
             20.57        43.11 (43.11)
        1:03.31 (20.20)     1:26.72 (43.61)
        1:47.79 (21.07)     2:11.46 (44.74)
        2:32.08 (20.62)     2:54.93 (43.47)
  2 Air Force  'A'                3:00.88    2:56.82 NICA    34  
     1) Lattin, Matthew FR            2) r:0.16 Gwin, Isaac FR        
     3) r:0.23 Lochmaier, Peter SO    4) r:0.32 Shepard, Corey FR     
             21.21        44.51 (44.51)
        1:05.16 (20.65)     1:28.51 (44.00)
        1:49.87 (21.36)     2:13.33 (44.82)
        2:34.06 (20.73)     2:56.82 (43.49)
  3 Grand Canyon  'A'             2:52.66    2:57.71 NICA    32  
     1) *Shoukri, Mazen FR            2) r:0.26 *McKenzie, Samuel FR  
     3) r:0.44 Carney, Cameron SO     4) r:0.44 *Janin, Florent FR    
             21.26        44.45 (44.45)
        1:05.26 (20.81)     1:28.37 (43.92)
        1:49.53 (21.16)     2:13.21 (44.84)
        2:34.50 (21.29)     2:57.71 (44.50)
  4 U N L V  'A'                  3:01.86    2:57.81 NICA    30  
     1) Szilagyi, Richard SO          2) r:0.33 *Chavez, Bryan SO     
     3) r:0.20 Gage, Sean SO          4) r:0.30 Hemmens, Hayden JR    
             21.39        44.53 (44.53)
        1:06.03 (21.50)     1:29.05 (44.52)
        1:49.81 (20.76)     2:14.05 (45.00)
        2:34.83 (20.78)     2:57.81 (43.76)
  5 CSUB  'A'                     3:02.78    2:58.43 NICA    28  
     1) Rogic, Kristofer SO           2) r:0.20 Gillilan, Loren SO    
     3) r:0.28 Hart, Michael JR       4) r:0.33 Brimer, Ryan SO       
             21.21        44.79 (44.79)
        1:06.05 (21.26)     1:29.81 (45.02)
        1:50.64 (20.83)     2:14.30 (44.49)
        2:34.77 (20.47)     2:58.43 (44.13)
  6 Wyoming  'A'                  3:00.40    2:59.39 NICA    26  
     1) Musser, PJ JR                 2) r:0.42 Bouda, James FR       
     3) r:0.53 Sloan, Grant FR        4) r:0.47 Murphy, David SR      
             20.95        44.22 (44.22)
        1:05.37 (21.15)     1:29.54 (45.32)
        1:51.13 (21.59)     2:14.86 (45.32)
        2:36.26 (21.40)     2:59.39 (44.53)
  7 Seattle U  'A'                3:04.46    3:00.78 NICA    24  
     1) Crossen, Mitchell SR          2) r:0.18 Raper, Greg JR        
     3) r:0.10 Parker, Isaac SO       4) r:0.29 Goguen, Jake SO       
             21.96        45.88 (45.88)
        1:06.51 (20.63)     1:30.13 (44.25)
        1:51.38 (21.25)     2:15.79 (45.66)
        2:37.22 (21.43)     3:00.78 (44.99)