2019 Western Athletic Conference Day 3: Northern Arizona, Grand Canyon Continue Leads

youssef-el-kamash-grand-canyon-university-northwestern-invitational
Photo Courtesy: Deb Schaffer

By Devin Javens, Swimming World College Intern.

The 2019 Western Athletic Conference kicked off day three of its championships with a plethora of events. The session consisted of the 400 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 100 backstroke, women’s platform diving, and the 400 medley relay.

The Northern Arizona University women are continuing their lead in the women’s team scores with a total of 514.5 points. Sitting behind them in second is New Mexico State University (389 points) and in third is the University of Northern Colorado (346.5 points).

The Grand Canyon men have maintained their first place spot in the team scores with a total of 472 points. In second is the U.S. Air Force Academy with 418 points and in third with 398.5 points is California Baptist University.

Day Three Results

Women’s 400 IM

Petra Kis from Northern Colorado redeemed herself tonight in the 400 IM after her second place finish in last night’s 200 IM. She claimed first place with a time of 4:16.28 after swimming the fastest freestyle split to secure victory. Following her in second place was Northern Arizona’s Niamh McDonagh with a time of 4:17.12 and in third was Jayssie Haynes of CSU Bakersfield (4:18.95).

Also in the final was Lauren Wood (4:22.02), Kylie Morrison (4:24.79), Sarah Takach (4:26.59), and Lanie McAlphin (4:27.37), Emily Longfellow (4:30.73).

 Event 17  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 4:06.70  3/22/2002 Alenka Kejzar SMU, SMU
   WAC Champs: R 4:07.30  3/1/2002  Alenka Kejzar SMU, SMU
                 4:04.16  D1 A Standard
                 4:17.30  NICA
                 4:17.30  D1 B Standard
                 4:33.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kis, Petra       SO Northern Colo     4:25.75    4:16.28 NICA    20  
             27.16        58.60 (31.44)
        1:31.45 (32.85)     2:04.21 (32.76)
        2:40.37 (36.16)     3:17.81 (37.44)
        3:47.82 (30.01)     4:16.28 (28.46)
  2 McDonagh, Niamh  SO Northern Ariz     4:23.72    4:17.12 NICA    17  
             27.29        57.98 (30.69)
        1:30.74 (32.76)     2:03.78 (33.04)
        2:39.74 (35.96)     3:16.92 (37.18)
        3:47.75 (30.83)     4:17.12 (29.37)
  3 Haynes, Jayssie  JR CSUB              4:20.65    4:18.95 NICB    16  
             27.60        58.36 (30.76)
        1:32.43 (34.07)     2:06.13 (33.70)
        2:42.42 (36.29)     3:19.52 (37.10)
        3:49.76 (30.24)     4:18.95 (29.19)
  4 Wood, Lauren     SR New Mexico St     4:23.69    4:22.02 NICB    15  
             28.27      1:00.72 (32.45)
        1:35.87 (35.15)     2:10.34 (34.47)
        2:45.72 (35.38)     3:21.31 (35.59)
        3:51.83 (30.52)     4:22.02 (30.19)
  5 Morrison, Kylie  SO CBU               4:26.49    4:24.79 NICB    14  
             28.51      1:00.84 (32.33)
        1:34.04 (33.20)     2:07.31 (33.27)
        2:45.48 (38.17)     3:24.06 (38.58)
        3:55.09 (31.03)     4:24.79 (29.70)
  6 Takach, Sarah    SR Northern Ariz     4:25.96    4:26.59 NICB    13  
             27.28        59.47 (32.19)
        1:34.95 (35.48)     2:09.73 (34.78)
        2:46.59 (36.86)     3:25.10 (38.51)
        3:56.93 (31.83)     4:26.59 (29.66)
  7 McAlpin, Lanie   SR New Mexico St     4:26.23    4:27.37 NICB    12  
             27.32        58.20 (30.88)
        1:30.72 (32.52)     2:04.05 (33.33)
        2:43.37 (39.32)     3:23.54 (40.17)
        3:56.26 (32.72)     4:27.37 (31.11)
  8 Longfellow, Emi  JR CBU               4:26.32    4:30.73 NICB    11  
             27.58        59.58 (32.00)
        1:34.85 (35.27)     2:09.67 (34.82)
        2:48.30 (38.63)     3:27.52 (39.22)
        3:59.61 (32.09)     4:30.73 (31.12)

Men’s 400 IM

In a similar fashion, last night’s silver medalist in the men’s 200 IM also claimed the gold tonight int the 400 IM. Leading from start to finish was Brand Schuster from California Baptist University. Schuster touched the wall and claimed first place by almost three seconds, swimming a 3:48.77. In second place was a freshman from the University of Nevada Las Vegas, Ivan Zukov, with a time of 3:51.51. Finishing in third was Pete Lochmaier of the U.S. Air Force Academy, touching the wall at 3:52.53.

Rounding out the final was Adam Grimm (3:54.42), Barbara Carazo (3:55.45), Logan Davis (3:55.87), Seth Borgert (3:55.94), and Wyatt Foote (3:56.72).

 Event 18  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 3:43.52  2/27/2015 legor Lytvenok GCU, GCU
   WAC Champs: R 3:43.52  2/27/2015 legor Lytvenok GCU, GCU
                 3:39.37  D1 A Standard
                 3:51.46  NICA
                 3:51.46  D1 B Standard
                 4:08.89  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Schuster, Brand  JR CBU               3:51.63    3:48.77 NICA    20  
             23.93        51.98 (28.05)
        1:22.19 (30.21)     1:51.75 (29.56)
        2:23.36 (31.61)     2:56.14 (32.78)
        3:22.88 (26.74)     3:48.77 (25.89)
  2 *Zukov, Ivan     FR U N L V           3:53.15    3:51.51 NICB    17  
             24.80        52.95 (28.15)
        1:22.15 (29.20)     1:51.00 (28.85)
        2:22.77 (31.77)     2:55.95 (33.18)
        3:23.81 (27.86)     3:51.51 (27.70)
  3 Lochmaier, Pete  SO Air Force         3:55.43    3:52.53 NICB    16  
             24.61        52.33 (27.72)
        1:22.71 (30.38)     1:52.94 (30.23)
        2:27.10 (34.16)     3:00.70 (33.60)
        3:26.79 (26.09)     3:52.53 (25.74)
  4 Grimm, Adam      FR Air Force         3:54.51    3:54.42 NICB    15  
             25.06        53.82 (28.76)
        1:23.85 (30.03)     1:53.54 (29.69)
        2:27.10 (33.56)     3:01.13 (34.03)
        3:28.18 (27.05)     3:54.42 (26.24)
  5 *Carazo Barbero  FR Grand Canyon      3:57.80    3:55.45 NICB    14  
             24.55        53.28 (28.73)
        1:22.77 (29.49)     1:52.27 (29.50)
        2:25.37 (33.10)     3:00.04 (34.67)
        3:28.37 (28.33)     3:55.45 (27.08)
  6 Davis, Logan     FR Air Force         3:55.95    3:55.87 NICB    13  
             24.87        52.68 (27.81)
        1:23.89 (31.21)     1:54.44 (30.55)
        2:27.70 (33.26)     3:01.61 (33.91)
        3:29.25 (27.64)     3:55.87 (26.62)
  7 Borgert, Seth    JR Wyoming           3:53.93    3:55.94 NICB    12  
             24.77        53.10 (28.33)
        1:22.62 (29.52)     1:51.46 (28.84)
        2:26.13 (34.67)     3:01.08 (34.95)
        3:29.19 (28.11)     3:55.94 (26.75)
  8 Foote, Wyatt     FR Air Force         3:57.62    3:56.72 NICB    11  
             25.48        54.43 (28.95)
        1:24.94 (30.51)     1:54.67 (29.73)
        2:27.48 (32.81)     3:00.99 (33.51)
        3:29.59 (28.60)     3:56.72 (27.13)

Women’s 100 Butterfly

Autumn D’Arcy of CSU Bakersfield continued her winning streak by taking yet another gold in the 100 butterfly after also finishing first in last night’s 200 IM. She finished first at a time of 52.58 with a significant lead ahead of the rest of the pack. The second place finisher was Elis Rodriguez of Northern Arizona with a time of 54.22 who finished ahead of New Mexico State’s Reaga Nentwich (54.49). The top three finishers were followed by Kate Bier (54.89), Kyra Forrest (55.48), Emily Muteti (55.81), Katherine Harston (55.84), and Isabella Rhodes (56.76).

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 51.89  2/26/1999 Martina Moravcova SMU, SMU
   WAC Champs: R 51.89  2/25/1999 Martina Moravcova SMU, SMU
                 51.03  D1 A Standard
                 53.76  NICA
                 53.76  D1 B Standard
                 56.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 D'Arcy, Autumn   FR CSUB                52.56      52.58 NICA    20  
             24.43        52.58 (28.15)
  2 Rodriguez, Elis  SO Northern Ariz       54.57      54.22 NICB    17  
             25.11        54.22 (29.11)
  3 Nentwich, Reaga  JR New Mexico St       54.82      54.49 NICB    16  
             25.30        54.49 (29.19)
  4 Bier, Kate       JR Northern Ariz       55.41      54.89 NICB    15  
             26.30        54.89 (28.59)
  5 *Forrest, Kyra   FR Grand Canyon        55.62      55.48 NICB    14  
             26.07        55.48 (29.41)
  6 *Muteti, Emily   SO Grand Canyon        55.47      55.81 NICB    13  
             25.80        55.81 (30.01)
  7 Harston, Kather  SO New Mexico St       55.27      55.84 NICB    12  
             26.47        55.84 (29.37)
  8 Rhodes, Isabell  FR CBU                 55.32      56.76 NICB    11  
             26.49        56.76 (30.27)

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Daniil Antipov continued to dominate in the pool tonight by securing another victory in the 100 butterfly with a time of 46.11. He just narrowly missed out on his own WAC Championship and Western Athletic Conference record of 46.08. He set this record at last year’s conference meet.

Finishing second was CSU Bakersfield sophomore, Loren Gillilan with a time of 46.90. Behind him was Bryan Chavez of the University of Nevada Las Vegas finishing at 47.63, Josh Walters (47.74), Justin Quiroga (47.84), Brayden Love (48.02), Casey McEuen (48.18), and Aaron Pang (48.20).

 Event 20  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 46.08  2/23/2018 Daniil Antipov, GCU-AZ
   WAC Champs: R 46.08  2/23/2018 Daniil Antipov, GCU-AZ
                 45.24  D1 A Standard
                 47.43  NICA
                 47.43  D1 B Standard
                 50.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Antipov, Danii  SR Grand Canyon        46.32      46.11 NICA    20  
             21.24        46.11 (24.87)
  2 Gillilan, Loren  SO CSUB                46.94      46.90 NICA    17  
             21.68        46.90 (25.22)
  3 *Chavez, Bryan   SO U N L V             47.71      47.63 NICB    16  
             21.78        47.63 (25.85)
  4 Walters, Josh    SO CBU                 47.82      47.74 NICB    15  
             22.13        47.74 (25.61)
  5 Quiroga, Justin  SR CBU                 48.02      47.84 NICB    14  
             22.25        47.84 (25.59)
  6 Love, Brayden    SO Wyoming             47.45      48.02 NICB    13  
             22.08        48.02 (25.94)
  7 McEuen, Casey    FR U N L V             48.32      48.18 NICB    12  
             21.89        48.18 (26.29)
  8 Pang, Aaron      FR Air Force           47.80      48.20 NICB    11  
             22.61        48.20 (25.59)

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Rebecca Oviedo of California Baptist University also continued her winning streak following last night’s 500 freestyle victory. Oviedo touched the wall first with a time of 1:48.28, followed by Leah Fisk of the University of Idaho (1:48.76). In third place with a time of 1:49.64 was Roaia Mashaly from Grand Canyon University. She was followed by Sunneva Robertson (1:49.97), Katherine Smith (1:50.10), Sina Wegel (1:50.53), Grace Laporte (1:50.77), and Miranda Nichols (1:51.35).

 Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:43.08  3/21/1997 Martina Moravcova SMU, SMU
   WAC Champs: R 1:43.97  2/27/1997 Martina Moravcova SMU, SMU
                 1:43.17  D1 A Standard
                 1:47.12  NICA
                 1:47.12  D1 B Standard
                 1:52.29  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Oviedo, Rebecca  FR CBU               1:49.08    1:48.28 NICB    20  
             25.61        53.26 (27.65)
        1:21.17 (27.91)     1:48.28 (27.11)
  2 Fisk, Leah       SR Idaho             1:49.40    1:48.76 NICB    17  
             24.87        51.85 (26.98)
        1:19.94 (28.09)     1:48.76 (28.82)
  3 *Mashaly, Roaia  JR Grand Canyon      1:50.25    1:49.64 NICB    16  
             25.80        53.85 (28.05)
        1:21.84 (27.99)     1:49.64 (27.80)
  4 Robertson, Sunn  FR Northern Colo     1:50.28    1:49.97 NICB    15  
             26.08        54.04 (27.96)
        1:22.29 (28.25)     1:49.97 (27.68)
  5 Smith, Katherin  FR Northern Ariz     1:51.07    1:50.10 NICB    14  
             25.98        53.92 (27.94)
        1:22.14 (28.22)     1:50.10 (27.96)
  6 Wegel, Sina      JR New Mexico St     1:51.06    1:50.53 NICB    13  
             25.97        53.86 (27.89)
        1:22.21 (28.35)     1:50.53 (28.32)
  7 Laporte, Grace   JR New Mexico St     1:50.58    1:50.77 NICB    12  
             25.57        53.44 (27.87)
        1:22.27 (28.83)     1:50.77 (28.50)
  8 Nichols, Marand  SO Northern Ariz     1:50.90    1:51.35 NICB    11  
             25.89        53.95 (28.06)
        1:22.45 (28.50)     1:51.35 (28.90)

Men’s 200 Freestyle

California Baptist University senior, Jerome Heinrich, swam to a first place finish in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:35.64. He dropped approximately a second from his prelims swim to upset Hayden Hemmens from the University of Nevada Las Vegas (1:36.13) who swam the fastest time in the prelims. Hemmens’ prelim time of 1:35.53 would have placed him first in the final heat. Finishing third from Grand Canyon University was Samuel McKenzie with a time of 1:37.31, followed by Ryan Brimer (1:37.52), Austin Crump (1:38.13), Jacob Harlan (1:38.16), Florent Janin (1:38.28), and Bryan Chavez (1:38.36).

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:33.74  2/28/2014 Adam Kalms UW, UW
   WAC Champs: R 1:33.74  2/28/2014 Adam Kalms UW, UW
                 1:32.13  D1 A Standard
                 1:36.32  NICA
                 1:36.32  D1 B Standard
                 1:41.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Heidrich, Jerom  SR CBU               1:37.07    1:35.64 NICA    20  
             22.13        46.73 (24.60)
        1:11.23 (24.50)     1:35.64 (24.41)
  2 Hemmens, Hayden  JR U N L V           1:35.53    1:36.13 NICA    17  
             22.00        46.46 (24.46)
        1:11.38 (24.92)     1:36.13 (24.75)
  3 *McKenzie, Samu  FR Grand Canyon      1:37.23    1:37.31 NICB    16  
             21.85        46.59 (24.74)
        1:11.89 (25.30)     1:37.31 (25.42)
  4 Brimer, Ryan     SO CSUB              1:38.06    1:37.52 NICB    15  
             22.06        46.66 (24.60)
        1:11.63 (24.97)     1:37.52 (25.89)
  5 Crump, Austin    SO Wyoming           1:37.67    1:38.13 NICB    14  
             22.58        46.90 (24.32)
        1:12.32 (25.42)     1:38.13 (25.81)
  6 Harlan, Jacob    JR Wyoming           1:38.12    1:38.16 NICB    13  
             22.89        48.01 (25.12)
        1:13.10 (25.09)     1:38.16 (25.06)
  7 *Janin, Florent  FR Grand Canyon      1:37.74    1:38.28 NICB    12  
             22.64        47.74 (25.10)
        1:13.40 (25.66)     1:38.28 (24.88)
  8 *Chavez, Bryan   SO U N L V           1:37.61    1:38.36 NICB    11  
             22.71        47.64 (24.93)
        1:12.97 (25.33)     1:38.36 (25.39)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Hope Williams from Northern Arizona University took home first place in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:01.16, dropping over a second from her prelims time to secure her victory. Finishing behind her in second was Ashley Reynolds from New Mexico State with a time of 1:01.89 and in third was Marin McInelly of Grand Canyon University (1:02.06). Also in the final heat was Maria Heymans (1:02.08), Hanna McGowan (1:02.38), Leilan Herrera (1:02.50), Aimee Iwamoto (1:03.68), and Cassie Dallas (1:03.85).

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:00.52  2/24/2017 Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, Seattle U
   WAC Champs: R 1:00.52  2/24/2017 Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, Seattle U
                   58.79  D1 A Standard
                 1:01.84  NICA
                 1:01.84  D1 B Standard
                 1:05.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Williams, Hope   SO Northern Ariz     1:02.32    1:01.16 NICA    20  
             28.48      1:01.16 (32.68)
  2 Reynolds, Ashle  JR New Mexico St     1:02.16    1:01.89 NICB    17  
             29.01      1:01.89 (32.88)
  3 McInelly, Marin  SO Grand Canyon      1:02.08    1:02.06 NICB    16  
             29.12      1:02.06 (32.94)
  4 Heymans, Maria   FR Northern Colo     1:03.15    1:02.08 NICB    15  
             29.27      1:02.08 (32.81)
  5 McGowan, Hanna   SR New Mexico St     1:02.35    1:02.38 NICB    14  
             28.97      1:02.38 (33.41)
  6 Herrera, Leilan  SR Northern Colo     1:02.42    1:02.50 NICB    13  
             29.55      1:02.50 (32.95)
  7 Iwamoto, Aimee   JR Idaho             1:03.62    1:03.68 NICB    12  
             30.04      1:03.68 (33.64)
  8 Dallas, Cassie   JR Idaho             1:03.81    1:03.85 NICB    11  
             29.81      1:03.85 (34.04)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Eric Tolman, a junior from California Baptist University, claimed gold in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 53.39. Behind him was Air Force’s Zach Nelson with a time of 53.54 for second place. Finishing in third was the sophomore from Grand Canyon University, Asah Nagahata, touching the wall at 53.89. Behind him was Sean Foster (54.05), Liam Holt (54.39), David Murphy (54.50), Mitchell Hovis (54.55), and Jake Chir (55.06).

 Event 24  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 51.89  3/25/2016 Michael W Barnosky  AFA, Air Force
   WAC Champs: R 51.98  2/26/2016 Michael W Barnosky AFA, Air Force
                 51.73  D1 A Standard
                 53.94  NICA
                 54.27  D1 B Standard
                 57.49  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tolman, Eric     JR CBU                 54.15      53.39 NICA    20  
             25.17        53.39 (28.22)
  2 Nelson, Zach     JR Air Force           53.96      53.54 NICA    17  
             25.14        53.54 (28.40)
  3 *Nagahata, Asah  SO Grand Canyon        54.71      53.89 NICA    16  
             25.33        53.89 (28.56)
  4 Foster, Sean     SO CBU                 54.15      54.05 D1 B    15  
             25.40        54.05 (28.65)
  5 Holt, Liam       SR Wyoming             54.73      54.39 NICB    14  
             25.70        54.39 (28.69)
  6 Murphy, David    SR Wyoming             54.68      54.50 NICB    13  
             25.56        54.50 (28.94)
  7 Hovis, Mitchell  SO Wyoming             54.98      54.55 NICB    12  
             25.51        54.55 (29.04)
  8 Chir, Jake       JR CSUB                54.95      55.06 NICB    11  
             25.18        55.06 (29.88)

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Emily Longfellow maintained her first place seed from the prelims session and claimed victory with a time of 54.66. She narrowly edged out the second place finisher, Madelyn Moore (54.68), finishing only .02 ahead of her. Touching third was Katie Hale, a freshman from the University of Idaho with a time of 55.44. Following Hale was Alix Knagg (55.74), Reagan Nentwich (55.90), Tabea Mose (55.98), Fernanda Montiel Gamez (56.43), and Tatum Collatz (56.51).

 Event 25  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 52.92  3/1/2013  Samantha Corea DU, DU
   WAC Champs: R 52.92  3/1/2013  Samantha Corea DU, DU
                 50.99  D1 A Standard
                 53.94  NICA
                 53.94  D1 B Standard
                 57.49  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Longfellow, Emi  JR CBU                 54.88      54.66 NICB    20  
             26.07        54.66 (28.59)
  2 Moore, Madelyn   FR Northern Colo       55.39      54.68 NICB    17  
             26.79        54.68 (27.89)
  3 Hale, Katie      FR Idaho               55.39      55.44 NICB    16  
             26.72        55.44 (28.72)
  4 Knagg, Alix      JR New Mexico St       55.77      55.74 NICB    15  
             27.19        55.74 (28.55)
  5 Nentwich, Reaga  JR New Mexico St       56.05      55.90 NICB    14  
             27.32        55.90 (28.58)
  6 Mose, Tabea      FR CSUB                55.94      55.98 NICB    13  
             27.07        55.98 (28.91)
  7 Montiel Gamez,   JR Northern Ariz       56.14      56.43 NICB    12  
             27.61        56.43 (28.82)
  8 Collatz, Tatum   SR CSUB                56.16      56.51 NICB    11  
             27.46        56.51 (29.05)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Mark Nikolaev continued his reign in the pool by finishing first in the 100 backstroke by almost two seconds ahead of the first place finisher with a time of 44.91. He narrowly missed his own WAC Championships record of 44.88 and Western Athletic Conference record of 44.61. Both of these records were set in 2018.

Finishing in second place was Isaac Gwin of the U.S. Air Force Academy. The freshman touched the wall at a time of 46.78. Behind Gwin in third place was Jacob Leahy from California Baptist University with a time of 46.99. They were followed by Cole McAnany (47.98), Kristofe Rogic (48.19), Tyler Klatt (48.34), Kainen Coerin De Jesus (48.40), and Cameron Carney (48.95).

Event 26  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 44.61  11/16/2018Mark Nikolaev, GCU-AZ
   WAC Champs: R 44.88  2/23/2018 Mark Nikolaev, GCU-AZ
                 45.12  D1 A Standard
                 47.43  D1 B Standard
                 47.77  NICA
                 51.39  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Nikolaev, Mark  SR Grand Canyon        46.11      44.91 D1 A    20  
             21.46        44.91 (23.45)
  2 Gwin, Isaac      FR Air Force           46.81      46.78 D1 B    17  
             22.48        46.78 (24.30)
  3 Leahy, Jacob     SO CBU                 47.22      46.99 D1 B    16  
             22.46        46.99 (24.53)
  4 McAnany, Cole    JR Air Force           47.98      47.98 NICB    15  
             22.45        47.98 (25.53)
  5 Rogic, Kristofe  SO CSUB                47.84      48.19 NICB    14  
             23.06        48.19 (25.13)
  6 Klatt, Tyler     JR Wyoming             48.51      48.34 NICB    13  
             23.48        48.34 (24.86)
  7 *Coerin De Jesu  FR Grand Canyon        48.77      48.40 NICB    12  
             23.26        48.40 (25.14)
  8 Carney, Cameron  SO Grand Canyon        48.86      48.95 NICB    11  
             23.72        48.95 (25.23)

Women’s Platform Diving

Women’s diving claimed a new victor during the platform diving final. Finishing in first was University of Idaho senior, Janelle Lucas with a total of 253.15 points. Following Lucas in second place was Emily Dunerson from California Baptist University, finishing with a total of 240.40 points. She narrowly beat out the third place finisher, Raina Brommer of New Mexico State with 239.05 points.

Rounding out the final was Nikki Imanaka (229.45), Olivia Payne (226.20), Christina Torrente (209.45), Kiree Lowe (205.50), and Emily Sharrer (205.20).

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

In a tight race for first place, the Northern Arizona women edged out Northern Colorado for the gold in the 400 medley relay. The team of Fernanda Montiel Gamez, Hope Williams, Kate Bier, and Elisa Rodriguez touched the wall first with a time of 3:41.29. The Northern Colorado women finished behind them with a time of 3:41.41. In third was the relay from New Mexico State University with a time of 3:42.99.

Also in the final heat was Grand Canyon University (3:43.08), University of Idaho (3:43.08), CSU Bakersfield (3:43.90), California Baptist University (3:46.82), and Seattle University (3:56.96).

 Event 29  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 3:35.42  3/18/1999 SMU
   WAC Champs: R 3:37.88  2/25/2011 Boise State, BSU
                 3:32.20  D1 A Standard
                 3:34.35  D1 B Standard
                 3:48.99  NICA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Northern Ariz  'A'            3:46.62    3:41.29 NICA    40  
     1) Montiel Gamez, Fernanda JR    2) r:0.15 Williams, Hope SO     
     3) r:0.48 Bier, Kate JR          4) r:0.13 Rodriguez, Elisa SO   
             27.86        56.56 (56.56)
        1:25.33 (28.77)   1:58.41 (1:01.85)
        2:23.97 (25.56)     2:53.04 (54.63)
        3:16.00 (22.96)     3:41.29 (48.25)
  2 Northern Colo  'A'            3:50.87    3:41.41 NICA    34  
     1) Moore, Madelyn FR             2) r:0.31 Heymans, Maria FR     
     3) r:0.46 King, Morgan FR        4) r:0.42 Hamel, Emily JR       
             26.84        55.38 (55.38)
        1:24.68 (29.30)   1:57.87 (1:02.49)
        2:22.89 (25.02)     2:52.17 (54.30)
        3:15.21 (23.04)     3:41.41 (49.24)
  3 New Mexico St  'A'            3:46.18    3:42.99 NICA    32  
     1) Knagg, Alix JR                2) r:0.41 Reynolds, Ashley JR   
     3) r:0.47 Nentwich, Reagan JR    4) r:0.53 Kocijan, Neza FR      
             27.04        55.64 (55.64)
        1:24.43 (28.79)   1:58.31 (1:02.67)
        2:23.40 (25.09)     2:52.44 (54.13)
        3:16.90 (24.46)     3:42.99 (50.55)
  4 Grand Canyon  'A'             3:46.56    3:43.08 NICA    30  
     1) *Forrest, Kyra FR             2) r:0.48 McInelly, Marina SO   
     3) r:0.52 *Muteti, Emily SO      4) r:0.23 *Mashaly, Roaia JR    
             26.91        55.74 (55.74)
        1:24.72 (28.98)   1:57.57 (1:01.83)
        2:23.00 (25.43)     2:52.41 (54.84)
        3:16.68 (24.27)     3:43.08 (50.67)
  5 Idaho  'A'                    3:48.28    3:43.65 NICA    28  
     1) Hale, Katie FR                2) r:0.19 Iwamoto, Aimee JR     
     3) r:0.33 Kliewer, Emily SR      4) r:0.58 Fisk, Leah SR         
             27.38        56.11 (56.11)
        1:25.32 (29.21)   1:59.14 (1:03.03)
        2:24.14 (25.00)     2:53.41 (54.27)
        3:17.34 (23.93)     3:43.65 (50.24)
  6 CSUB  'A'                     3:46.85    3:43.90 NICA    26  
     1) Mose, Tabea FR                2) r:0.11 Haynes, Jayssie JR    
     3) r:0.11 D'Arcy, Autumn FR      4) r:0.29 Cosgrove, Maddie JR   
             26.94        56.17 (56.17)
        1:25.89 (29.72)   2:00.72 (1:04.55)
        2:24.49 (23.77)     2:53.23 (52.51)
        3:17.13 (23.90)     3:43.90 (50.67)
  7 CBU  'A'                      3:49.09    3:46.82 NICA    24  
     1) Longfellow, Emily JR          2) r:0.44 Smirnova, Rita FR     
     3) r:0.03 Rhodes, Isabella FR    4) r:0.25 Kelly, Mckenzie FR    
             27.03        56.30 (56.30)
        1:25.45 (29.15)   2:00.31 (1:04.01)
        2:25.40 (25.09)     2:54.79 (54.48)
        3:18.91 (24.12)     3:46.82 (52.03)
  8 Seattle U  'A'                3:56.88    3:56.96         22  
     1) Wong, Jennifer SO             2) r:0.19 McGill, Emma FR       
     3) r:0.29 Rapp, Maddie JR        4) r:0.35 Plamondon, Allison SO 
             29.45    1:00.94 (1:00.94)
        1:31.92 (30.98)   2:07.88 (1:06.94)
        2:33.93 (26.05)     3:04.63 (56.75)
        3:29.49 (24.86)     3:56.96 (52.33)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

Wrapping up the events for the third night of finals was the men’s 400 medley relay, won by the team of Mark Nikolaev, Asahi Nagahata, Daniil Antipov, and Florent Janin from Grand Canyon University. They finished with a time of 3:09.39 ahead of California Baptist University (3:10.09). Finishing third was the U.S. Air Force Academy with a time of 3:11.70.

CSU Bakersfield took fourth place with a time of 3:15.02. They were followed by Seattle University (3:23.55), University of Wyoming (DQ), and University of Nevada Las Vegas (DQ).

Event 30  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 3:07.48  11/17/2017Grand Canyon University, Grand Canyon
                          M Nikolaev, Y El Kamash, D Antipov, M El Kamash
   WAC Champs: R 3:07.55  2/23/2018 Grand Canyon University, GCU-AZ
                          M Nikolaev, Y El Kamash, D Antipov, M El Kamash
                 3:06.78  D1 A Standard
                 3:08.33  D1 B Standard
                 3:21.99  NICA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Grand Canyon  'A'             3:08.67    3:09.39 NICA    40  
     1) *Nikolaev, Mark SR            2) r:0.40 *Nagahata, Asahi SO   
     3) r:0.45 *Antipov, Daniil SR    4) r:0.25 *Janin, Florent FR    
             22.24        45.22 (45.22)
        1:10.26 (25.04)     1:39.29 (54.07)
        2:00.74 (21.45)     2:26.04 (46.75)
        2:46.57 (20.53)     3:09.39 (43.35)
  2 CBU  'A'                      3:15.67    3:10.09 NICA    34  
     1) Leahy, Jacob SO               2) r:0.19 Tolman, Eric JR       
     3) r:0.40 Walters, Josh SO       4) r:0.43 Heidrich, Jerome SR   
             22.67        47.02 (47.02)
        1:11.67 (24.65)     1:39.81 (52.79)
        2:01.47 (21.66)     2:27.44 (47.63)
        2:47.65 (20.21)     3:10.09 (42.65)
  3 Air Force  'A'                3:17.69    3:11.70 NICA    32  
     1) Gwin, Isaac FR                2) r:0.33 Nelson, Zach JR       
     3) r:0.24 Pang, Aaron FR         4) r:0.36 Lattin, Matthew FR    
             22.83        47.51 (47.51)
        1:12.20 (24.69)     1:40.71 (53.20)
        2:02.47 (21.76)     2:28.05 (47.34)
        2:48.67 (20.62)     3:11.70 (43.65)
  4 CSUB  'A'                     3:19.17    3:15.02 NICA    30  
     1) Rogic, Kristofer SO           2) r:0.17 Chir, Jake JR         
     3) r:0.32 Gillilan, Loren SO     4) r:0.42 Brimer, Ryan SO       
             23.28        48.85 (48.85)
        1:13.84 (24.99)     1:44.06 (55.21)
        2:05.63 (21.57)     2:31.28 (47.22)
        2:51.91 (20.63)     3:15.02 (43.74)
  5 Seattle U  'A'                3:24.47    3:23.66         28  
     1) Shaw, Ryan JR                 2) r:0.22 Neton, Jack SO        
     3) r:0.25 Saric, Milan FR        4) r:0.35 Raper, Greg JR        
             24.73        51.56 (51.56)
        1:18.69 (27.13)     1:48.60 (57.04)
        2:11.56 (22.96)     2:38.69 (50.09)
        2:59.83 (21.14)     3:23.66 (44.97)
 -- Wyoming  'A'                  3:19.33         DQ        
     1) Klatt, Tyler JR               2) r:0.31 Murphy, David SR      
     3) r:0.25 Love, Brayden SO       4) r:-0.02 Musser, PJ JR        
             23.67        48.72 (48.72)
        1:13.83 (25.11)     1:43.15 (54.43)
        2:05.30 (22.15)     2:30.97 (47.82)
        2:51.25 (20.28)          DQ (43.59)
 -- U N L V  'A'                  3:19.30         DQ        
     1) Cornellison, Hayden JR        2) r:0.53 *Zukov, Ivan FR       
     3) r:0.26 *Cukanow, Michal FR    4) r:+0.0 Hemmens, Hayden JR    
             24.08        49.20 (49.20)
        1:14.24 (25.04)     1:43.22 (54.02)
        2:04.97 (21.75)     2:30.84 (47.62)
        2:51.54 (20.70)          DQ (43.70)