2019 Western Athletic Conference Day 2: Northern Arizona, Grand Canyon Continue to Dominate

NAU swimmer
Photo Courtesy: Northern Arizona Athletics

By Devin Javens, Swimming World College Intern. 

Day two of the 2019 Western Athletic Conference kicked off with the 200 freestyle relays followed by the women’s 1-meter diving finals, 500 freestyle, 200 IM, 50 freestyle, and the men’s 3-meter diving finals.

The Northern Arizona University women continued their domination of the women’s team scores with a total of 321.5 points. They have created a considerable gap ahead of the current second place team, the University of Northern Colorado (209.5 points). Currently sitting in third place with a total of 197 points is the University of Idaho, only one point ahead of New Mexico State University (196 points).

The Grand Canyon men continued their hot streak in the pool, winning two out of the three individual swimming events and claiming the only relay of the night. They are currently sitting in first place with 284 points, however the University of Wyoming is sitting arguably close in second place with a total of 259 points. Only one point is separating the third and fourth place teams, California Baptist University (230) and U.S. Air Force Academy (229).

Day Two Results

Women’s 200 Freestyle Relay

The women from the University of Colorado took another relay win, securing the gold in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:31.32. In a similar fashion to last night’s 200 medley relay, Madelyn Moore led off the relay. She was followed by teammates, Morgan King, Nicole Depooter, and Emily Hamel. Hamel threw down the fastest split in event with a time of 22.44.

Northern Arizona took second place with a time of 1:32.09 despite their fourth place seed going into the finals. They were followed by Grand Canyon, finishing not too far behind with a 1:32.31. Also in the final heat was CSU Bakerfield (1:32.90), California Baptist University (1:33.34), University of Idaho (1:33.36), New Mexico State University (1:33.55), and Seattle University (DQ).

Event 15  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 1:28.94  3/18/1999 SMU
   WAC Champs: R 1:30.21  2/25/1999 SMU, SMU
                 1:28.61  D1 A Standard
                 1:29.36  D1 B Standard
                 1:35.99  NICA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Northern Colo  'A'            1:32.95    1:31.32 NICA    40  
     1) Moore, Madelyn FR             2) r:0.30 King, Morgan FR       
     3) r:0.23 Depooter, Nicole FR    4) r:0.47 Hamel, Emily JR       
             22.67        45.61 (22.94)
        1:08.88 (23.27)     1:31.32 (22.44)
  2 Northern Ariz  'A'            1:34.57    1:32.09 NICA    34  
     1) Rodriguez, Elisa SO           2) r:0.40 Smith, Katherine FR   
     3) r:0.13 Schmidt, Andrea SR     4) r:0.14 Nichols, Maranda SO   
             22.65        46.34 (23.69)
        1:09.15 (22.81)     1:32.09 (22.94)
  3 Grand Canyon  'A'             1:33.17    1:32.31 NICA    32  
     1) *Forrest, Kyra FR             2) r:0.20 *Mashaly, Roaia JR    
     3) r:0.44 McCray, Kenya JR       4) r:0.24 *Muteti, Emily SO     
             23.51        46.26 (22.75)
        1:09.69 (23.43)     1:32.31 (22.62)
  4 CSUB  'A'                     1:34.34    1:32.91 NICA    30  
     1) D'Arcy, Autumn FR             2) r:+0.0 Abshire, Abigail FR   
     3) r:0.18 Cosgrove, Maddie JR    4) r:0.17 Cooke, Alisa JR       
             23.21        46.54 (23.33)
        1:09.55 (23.01)     1:32.91 (23.36)
  5 CBU  'A'                      1:35.59    1:33.34 NICA    28  
     1) Kelly, Mckenzie FR            2) r:0.11 Rhodes, Isabella FR   
     3) r:0.06 Oeser, Grace SR        4) r:0.36 Smirnova, Rita FR     
             23.79        46.67 (22.88)
        1:10.27 (23.60)     1:33.34 (23.07)
  6 Idaho  'A'                    1:34.66    1:33.36 NICA    26  
     1) Hale, Katie FR                2) r:0.32 Crocker, Natalie FR   
     3) r:0.18 Pannecoucke, Aileen SR 4) r:0.29 Fisk, Leah SR         
             23.30        46.60 (23.30)
        1:10.23 (23.63)     1:33.36 (23.13)
  7 New Mexico St  'A'            1:35.57    1:33.55 NICA    24  
     1) Kocijan, Neza FR              2) r:0.27 Oliva-Aun, Airam FR   
     3) r:0.23 Hemburrow, Lauren FR   4) r:0.14 Ivanov, Anabel FR     
             23.74        46.89 (23.15)
        1:10.13 (23.24)     1:33.55 (23.42)
 -- Seattle U  'A'                1:37.92         DQ        
     1) Plamondon, Allison SO         2) r:0.16 Van Stone, Jayna JR   
     3) r:0.43 Thompson, Margaux JR   4) r:-0.14 Carr, Sarah FR       
             23.89        47.44 (23.55)
        1:11.58 (24.14)          DQ (23.58)

Men’s 200 Freestyle Relay

The Grand Canyon University men are now three-for-three in relays as they secured yet another victory in the 200 freestyle relay Thursday evening. The relay of Mazen Shoukri, Bodgan Plavin, Daniil Antipov, and Mark Nikolaev finished with a time of 1:18.17, a considerable distance ahead of California Baptist University (1:18.95). Grand Canyon’s anchor, Nikolaev, was the only one in the field to break 19 seconds, swimming a split of 18.82.

Touching third was the team from U.S. Air Force Academy, finishing with a time of 1:20.10. Behind them was the University of Wyoming (1:20.52), CSU Bakersfield (1:20.64), University of Nevada Las Vegas (1:20.77), and Seattle University (1:21.69).

Event 16  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
          WAC: # 1:17.12  3/26/2015 UNLV
   WAC Champs: R 1:17.44  2/26/2015 UNLV, UNLV
                          O Sabatier, D Virva, T Paco-Pedroni, S Lameynardie
                 1:17.41  D1 A Standard
                 1:18.11  D1 B Standard
                 1:24.99  NICA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Grand Canyon  'A'             1:17.61    1:18.17 NICA    40  
     1) *Shoukri, Mazen FR            2) r:0.17 *Plavin, Bogdan SR    
     3) r:0.33 *Antipov, Daniil SR    4) r:0.17 *Nikolaev, Mark SR    
             20.54        39.68 (19.14)
          59.35 (19.67)     1:18.17 (18.82)
  2 CBU  'A'                      1:21.88    1:18.95 NICA    34  
     1) Heidrich, Jerome SR           2) r:0.10 Leahy, Jacob SO       
     3) r:0.38 Schuster, Brandon JR   4) r:0.19 Walters, Josh SO      
             19.92        39.27 (19.35)
          59.36 (20.09)     1:18.95 (19.59)
  3 Air Force  'A'                1:22.23    1:20.10 NICA    32  
     1) McAnany, Cole JR              2) r:0.27 Lattin, Matthew FR    
     3) r:0.17 Gwin, Isaac FR         4) r:0.31 Shepard, Corey FR     
             20.81        40.66 (19.85)
        1:00.49 (19.83)     1:20.10 (19.61)
  4 Wyoming  'A'                  1:22.45    1:20.52 NICA    30  
     1) Musser, PJ JR                 2) r:0.32 Bouda, James FR       
     3) r:0.36 Sloan, Grant FR        4) r:0.41 Murphy, David SR      
             20.20        40.28 (20.08)
        1:00.41 (20.13)     1:20.52 (20.11)
  5 CSUB  'A'                     1:22.20    1:20.64 NICA    28  
     1) Brimer, Ryan SO               2) r:0.27 Hart, Michael JR      
     3) r:0.33 Hickman, Noah SO       4) r:0.39 Campbell, Richie JR   
             20.74        40.76 (20.02)
        1:00.65 (19.89)     1:20.64 (19.99)
  6 U N L V  'A'                  1:22.90    1:20.77 NICA    26  
     1) *Chavez, Bryan SO             2) r:0.08 Szilagyi, Richard SO  
     3) r:0.36 McEuen, Casey FR       4) r:0.25 Gage, Sean SO         
             20.46        40.60 (20.14)
        1:00.81 (20.21)     1:20.77 (19.96)
  7 Seattle U  'A'                1:22.43    1:21.69 NICA    24  
     1) Raper, Greg JR                2) r:0.23 Parker, Isaac SO      
     3) r:0.18 Keane, Ian SR          4) r:0.16 Goodspeed, Tyler FR   
             20.34        40.85 (20.51)
        1:01.28 (20.43)     1:21.69 (20.41)

Women’s 1-Meter Diving

Northern Arizona University senior, Tatiana Kurach, continued her reign on the diving boards with another victory. Similar to last night, she was again the only female diver to earn a score over 300 and finished with a total of 313.35 points.

Kurach wasn’t the only woman from Northern Arizona to bring the heat tonight, as a trio of divers from Northern Arizona secured 1-2-and-3 finishes. Taking second was Jenny Cheetham (297.15) and third, Chris Torrente (288.85).

Women’s 500 Freestyle

Two freshmen swimmers took charge of the 500 yard freestyle and claimed both first and second place finishes. Rebecca Oviedo from California Baptist University secured gold and was the only woman to break 4:50 in the 500 freestyle with a time of 4:49.27. She was followed by Rose Saya from the University of Northern Colorado with a time 4:51.49. Finishing third was Northern Arizona University’s Monique King (4:52.05).

Event 7  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 4:37.72  3/20/2003 Flavia Rigamonti SMU, SMU
   WAC Champs: R 4:38.48  2/27/2003 Flavia Rigamonti SMU, SMU
                 4:36.30  D1 A Standard
                 4:47.20  NICA
                 4:47.20  D1 B Standard
                 5:01.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Oviedo, Rebecca  FR CBU               4:51.45    4:49.27 NICB    20  
             26.30        54.84 (28.54)
        1:23.64 (28.80)     1:52.91 (29.27)
        2:22.44 (29.53)     2:51.99 (29.55)
        3:21.47 (29.48)     3:51.23 (29.76)
        4:20.51 (29.28)     4:49.27 (28.76)
  2 Saya, Rose       FR Northern Colo     4:53.28    4:51.49 NICB    17  
             26.39        54.67 (28.28)
        1:23.57 (28.90)     1:52.79 (29.22)
        2:22.53 (29.74)     2:52.42 (29.89)
        3:22.73 (30.31)     3:52.60 (29.87)
        4:22.66 (30.06)     4:51.49 (28.83)
  3 King, Monique    SR Northern Ariz     4:53.51    4:52.05 NICB    16  
             26.26        54.41 (28.15)
        1:22.93 (28.52)     1:51.90 (28.97)
        2:20.80 (28.90)     2:49.70 (28.90)
        3:19.23 (29.53)     3:49.43 (30.20)
        4:20.92 (31.49)     4:52.05 (31.13)
  4 Fisk, Leah       SR Idaho             4:55.49    4:54.57 NICB    15  
             25.40        53.61 (28.21)
        1:22.54 (28.93)     1:52.15 (29.61)
        2:22.13 (29.98)     2:52.65 (30.52)
        3:23.18 (30.53)     3:53.99 (30.81)
        4:24.54 (30.55)     4:54.57 (30.03)
  5 Zavala, Sabrina  SR CSUB              4:57.66    4:55.90 NICB    14  
             27.22        56.39 (29.17)
        1:26.01 (29.62)     1:55.83 (29.82)
        2:25.82 (29.99)     2:55.94 (30.12)
        3:26.16 (30.22)     3:56.55 (30.39)
        4:26.63 (30.08)     4:55.90 (29.27)
  6 Robertson, Sunn  FR Northern Colo     4:56.27    4:56.06 NICB    13  
             26.73        55.47 (28.74)
        1:24.61 (29.14)     1:54.06 (29.45)
        2:23.85 (29.79)     2:54.40 (30.55)
        3:25.16 (30.76)     3:56.20 (31.04)
        4:26.76 (30.56)     4:56.06 (29.30)
  7 Mergel, Mackenz  JR CBU               4:55.42    4:58.72 NICB    12  
             26.87        55.92 (29.05)
        1:25.35 (29.43)     1:55.14 (29.79)
        2:25.22 (30.08)     2:55.57 (30.35)
        3:26.16 (30.59)     3:57.58 (31.42)
        4:28.57 (30.99)     4:58.72 (30.15)
  8 Topcu, Buse      SO CBU               4:57.58    5:04.76         11  
             26.82        56.15 (29.33)
        1:26.33 (30.18)     1:57.25 (30.92)
        2:28.14 (30.89)     2:59.34 (31.20)
        3:30.89 (31.55)     4:02.53 (31.64)
        4:34.18 (31.65)     5:04.76 (30.58)

Men’s 500 Freestyle

Grand Canyon senior, Daniil Antipov, continued to dominate the meet as he finished first in the 500 yard freestyle with a time of 4:18.73. He was the first of the two swimmers in the final heat to break 4:20. The other was the second place finisher from the University of Nevada Las Vegas, Hayden Hemmens (4:19.94). Taking third was the freshmen from the University of Wyoming, Ryan Netzel, finishing at a time of 4:24.42.

Event 8  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 4:16.71  3/27/2014 Mitchell L Huxhold CSUB, CSUB
   WAC Champs: R 4:17.23  2/27/2014 Mitchell L Huxhold CSUB, CSUB
                 4:12.22  D1 A Standard
                 4:23.34  NICA
                 4:23.34  D1 B Standard
                 4:40.89  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Antipov, Danii  SR Grand Canyon      4:25.77    4:18.73 NICA    20  
             23.23        49.14 (25.91)
        1:15.25 (26.11)     1:41.46 (26.21)
        2:07.69 (26.23)     2:33.98 (26.29)
        3:00.58 (26.60)     3:27.11 (26.53)
        3:53.17 (26.06)     4:18.73 (25.56)
  2 Hemmens, Hayden  JR U N L V           4:22.53    4:19.94 NICA    17  
             23.21        48.97 (25.76)
        1:15.27 (26.30)     1:41.77 (26.50)
        2:08.30 (26.53)     2:34.93 (26.63)
        3:01.22 (26.29)     3:28.03 (26.81)
        3:54.47 (26.44)     4:19.94 (25.47)
  3 Netzel, Ryan     FR Wyoming           4:26.00    4:24.42 NICB    16  
             24.04        50.13 (26.09)
        1:16.32 (26.19)     1:43.15 (26.83)
        2:09.93 (26.78)     2:36.75 (26.82)
        3:03.81 (27.06)     3:31.02 (27.21)
        3:58.18 (27.16)     4:24.42 (26.24)
  4 Lochmaier, Pete  SO Air Force         4:25.36    4:25.90 NICB    15  
             23.71        49.42 (25.71)
        1:15.81 (26.39)     1:42.60 (26.79)
        2:09.71 (27.11)     2:36.72 (27.01)
        3:03.92 (27.20)     3:31.47 (27.55)
        3:59.08 (27.61)     4:25.90 (26.82)
  5 Harlan, Jacob    JR Wyoming           4:28.90    4:27.11 NICB    14  
             24.02        50.10 (26.08)
        1:17.02 (26.92)     1:43.84 (26.82)
        2:10.70 (26.86)     2:37.71 (27.01)
        3:05.07 (27.36)     3:32.70 (27.63)
        4:00.30 (27.60)     4:27.11 (26.81)
  6 Borgert, Seth    JR Wyoming           4:26.10    4:28.59 NICB    13  
             23.98        50.04 (26.06)
        1:16.64 (26.60)     1:43.53 (26.89)
        2:10.37 (26.84)     2:37.38 (27.01)
        3:04.82 (27.44)     3:33.17 (28.35)
        4:01.26 (28.09)     4:28.59 (27.33)
  7 Shore, Tanner    SR CBU               4:29.58    4:32.77 NICB    12  
             24.16        50.66 (26.50)
        1:17.93 (27.27)     1:45.51 (27.58)
        2:13.48 (27.97)     2:41.59 (28.11)
        3:10.04 (28.45)     3:38.70 (28.66)
        4:06.83 (28.13)     4:32.77 (25.94)
  8 Van Krimpen, Ow  SR CSUB              4:28.86    4:33.05 NICB    11  
             24.31        50.56 (26.25)
        1:17.61 (27.05)     1:44.79 (27.18)
        2:12.07 (27.28)     2:39.97 (27.90)
        3:08.36 (28.39)     3:37.12 (28.76)
        4:05.77 (28.65)     4:33.05 (27.28)

Women’s 200 IM

Autumn D’Arcy from CSU Bakersfield was yet another freshmen who continued to dominate the women’s individual events of the evening. She lead the race from start to finish and was the only swimmer in the field to go under 2:00. D’Arcy finished with a time of 1:59.97 and was followed by Northern Colorado sophomore, Petra Kis (2:00.87). Taking third place was Isabella Rhodes, touching the wall at a time of 2:02.11.

 Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:55.64  2/26/1999 Martina Moravcova SMU, SMU
   WAC Champs: R 1:56.43  2/25/1999 Martina Moravcova SMU, SMU
                 1:54.31  D1 A Standard
                 1:59.94  NICA
                 1:59.94  D1 B Standard
                 2:06.99  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 D'Arcy, Autumn   FR CSUB              2:00.43    1:59.97 NICB    20  
             25.49        54.66 (29.17)
        1:31.47 (36.81)     1:59.97 (28.50)
  2 Kis, Petra       SO Northern Colo     2:02.66    2:00.87 NICB    17  
             26.61        57.56 (30.95)
        1:32.27 (34.71)     2:00.87 (28.60)
  3 Rhodes, Isabell  FR CBU               2:02.13    2:02.11 NICB    16  
             25.79        55.30 (29.51)
        1:32.38 (37.08)     2:02.11 (29.73)
  4 Longfellow, Emi  JR CBU               2:03.43    2:02.17 NICB    15  
             25.83        55.86 (30.03)
        1:32.34 (36.48)     2:02.17 (29.83)
  5 McDonagh, Niamh  SO Northern Ariz     2:03.41    2:02.22 NICB    14  
             26.93        57.83 (30.90)
        1:32.96 (35.13)     2:02.22 (29.26)
  6 Wood, Lauren     SR New Mexico St     2:03.11    2:03.06 NICB    13  
             27.48        58.85 (31.37)
        1:33.77 (34.92)     2:03.06 (29.29)
  7 McInelly, Marin  SO Grand Canyon      2:03.24    2:03.62 NICB    12  
             26.88        58.18 (31.30)
        1:33.78 (35.60)     2:03.62 (29.84)
  8 Haynes, Jayssie  JR CSUB              2:03.30    2:03.75 NICB    11  
             26.76        59.28 (32.52)
        1:34.39 (35.11)     2:03.75 (29.36)

Men’s 200 IM

Mark Nikolaev contributed to Grand Canyon’s huge domination in the pool by securing yet another win in the 200 IM. He finished with a time of 1:44.40, finishing almost 3 seconds ahead of the second place finisher, Air Force’s Zach Nelson (1:47.11). Finishing in third place was the junior from California Baptist University, Brandon Schuster with a time of 1:47.33.

 Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 1:43.43  11/15/2018Mark Nikolaev, GCU-AZ
   WAC Champs: R 1:43.60  2/22/2018 Mark Nikolaev, GCU-AZ
                 1:41.34  D1 A Standard
                 1:46.77  NICA
                 1:46.77  D1 B Standard
                 1:55.49  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 *Nikolaev, Mark  SR Grand Canyon      1:46.38    1:44.40 NICA    20  
             23.00        47.69 (24.69)
        1:19.66 (31.97)     1:44.40 (24.74)
  2 Nelson, Zach     JR Air Force         1:47.61    1:47.11 NICB    17  
             23.05        50.03 (26.98)
        1:20.08 (30.05)     1:47.11 (27.03)
  3 Schuster, Brand  JR CBU               1:48.21    1:47.33 NICB    16  
             23.67        51.27 (27.60)
        1:22.15 (30.88)     1:47.33 (25.18)
  4 Gwin, Isaac      FR Air Force         1:47.27    1:48.09 NICB    15  
             23.00        49.90 (26.90)
        1:22.05 (32.15)     1:48.09 (26.04)
  5 Moseley, Robert  FR CBU               1:48.71    1:48.19 NICB    14  
             23.52        50.32 (26.80)
        1:22.12 (31.80)     1:48.19 (26.07)
  6 Rogic, Kristofe  SO CSUB              1:49.22    1:48.58 NICB    13  
             22.67        49.36 (26.69)
        1:22.61 (33.25)     1:48.58 (25.97)
  7 Love, Brayden    SO Wyoming           1:48.30    1:48.67 NICB    12  
             22.61        50.13 (27.52)
        1:22.63 (32.50)     1:48.67 (26.04)
  8 Bouda, James     FR Wyoming           1:49.23    1:50.33 NICB    11  
             24.03        51.80 (27.77)
        1:24.22 (32.42)     1:50.33 (26.11)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

In a thrilling final heat of the 50 freestyle, Northern Arizona’s Elis Rodriguez and Northern Colorado’s Madelyn Moore tied for first place with a time of 22.71 They were followed by Emily Hamel who took third with a time of 22.95. The top three finishers were the only female swimmers in the heat to break 23 seconds.

Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 21.77  3/17/1994 Amy Van Dyken CSU, CSU
   WAC Champs: R 22.30  2/24/2011 Amber Boucher BSU, BSU
                 21.74  D1 A Standard
                 22.76  NICA
                 22.76  D1 B Standard
                 23.89  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Rodriguez, Elis  SO Northern Ariz       22.63      22.71 NICA    18.5
  1 Moore, Madelyn   FR Northern Colo       22.50      22.71 NICA    18.5
  3 Hamel, Emily     JR Northern Colo       22.90      22.95 NICB    16  
  4 Hale, Katie      FR Idaho               23.19      23.22 NICB    15  
  5 Kocijan, Neza    FR New Mexico St       23.21      23.26 NICB    14  
  6 *Muteti, Emily   SO Grand Canyon        23.23      23.29 NICB    13  
  7 *Mashaly, Roaia  JR Grand Canyon        23.42      23.30 NICB    12  
  8 Smirnova, Rita   FR CBU                 23.45      23.38 NICB    11

Men’s 50 Freestyle

The final heat of men’s 50 freestyle was naturally a tight race for first place, however Jerome Heinrich from California Baptist University just narrowly edged out Grand Canyon University’s Bogdan Plavin (19.57) with a time of 19.53. Heinrich broke Grand Canyon’s hot winning streak in the swimming pool on night two of finals. In third place was the freshman from U.S. Air Force Academy, Matthew Lattin, with a time of 20.02.

Event 12  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
          WAC: # 19.07  3/24/2016 Dillon R Virva UNLV, U N L V
   WAC Champs: R 19.09  2/25/2016 Dillon R Virva UNLV, U N L V
                 19.00  D1 A Standard
                 19.96  NICA
                 19.96  D1 B Standard
                 21.39  NICB
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Heidrich, Jerom  SR CBU                 19.82      19.53 NICA    20  
  2 *Plavin, Bogdan  SR Grand Canyon        19.96      19.57 NICA    17  
  3 Lattin, Matthew  FR Air Force           19.93      20.02 NICB    16  
  4 Raper, Greg      JR Seattle U           20.26      20.12 NICB    15  
  5 *Shoukri, Mazen  FR Grand Canyon        20.05      20.13 NICB    14  
  6 *Janin, Florent  FR Grand Canyon        20.03      20.19 NICB    13  
  7 Walters, Josh    SO CBU                 20.11      20.20 NICB    12  
  8 McAnany, Cole    JR Air Force           20.22      20.79 NICB    11  

Men’s 1-Meter Diving

After finishing second last night in men’s 3 meter diving, University of Nevada Las Vegas freshmen, Tazman Abramowicz, delivered a stellar performance on the 3 meter. Not only did he secure a first place finish, but he also broke the WAC Championship record with a total score of 365.40. The prior record was a score of 361.00.

Finishing second was Ryan Russi from Wyoming with a total of 342.05 points. Jesse Cawley from the University of Nevada Las Vegas finished in third place with a score of 330.20.