2019 Speedo Sectionals Columbia Day 2: McCarville Shatters Record

columbia-sectionals
Photo Courtesy: @SwimMoVal Twitter

Editorial Content for Speedo Sectional Series is sponsored by Speedo. Visit Speedo Today

By Xonzy Gaddis, Swimming World College Intern.

The 2019 Region VIII Speedo Spring Sectional meet went into its second day today at the Mizzou Aquatic Center in Columbia, Missouri. The events featured tonight include the women’s and men’s 200 free, the women’s and men’s 100 breast, the women’s and men’s 100 fly, the women’s and men’s 400 IM, the women’s and men’s 50 back, and the women’s and men’s 800 free relay.

After the second full day of competition, the leading eight teams of the competition are as follows:

1. Flyers Aquatic Swim Team – 527.5

2. Empire KC Swim Club – 393

3. American Energy Swim Club – 379

4. Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopard – 354

5. Arkansas Dolphins Swim Team – 347.5

6. Columbia Swim Club – 346

7. Parkway Swim Club – 343.5

8. CSP Tideriders – 343

Women’s 200 Free

The women battled it out in the 200 free, each milliseconds apart from the finisher above them. Ultimately, 17-year old, Elise Wehrmann, from Flyers Aquatic Swim Club, took first place with a smashing 1:50.59. Right behind her came teammate, Eleni Kotzamanis, with a close 1:50.67, and in third, Madeline Marks, from Northwest Arkansas Aquatics with a 1:50.98.

In fourth place came Grace Beahan from Columbia Swim Club with a 1:51.16, closely followed by Angelina Ke of the Arkansas Dolphins Swim Team (1:51.45), Paige Mitchell of the CSP Tideriders (1:51.89), Astrid Dirkzwager from Wichita Swim Club(1:52.42), and bringing the race to close with Courtney Harris  from Rec Plex Sharks Swim Team in eighth place with a strong 1:53.63.

Men’s 200 Free

The clear winner of the men’s 200 free came to be Jack Dolan of Rockwood Swim Club with a confident 1:36.83. In second place, Northwest Arkansas Aquatics member, Ryan Husband, hit a 1:37.71, followed by Dane Florea from University of Missouri with a strong finish of 1:38.00.

Kledi Kadiu of the CSP Tideriders came in fourth place with a 1:38.75, followed by American Energy Swim Club member, Luke Davis (1:39.04), Evan Holt with Club North Swimming hit a 1:39.66, member of the Wichita Swim Club, Benjamin Patton (1:39.75), and in eighth place came Flyers Aquatic Swim Team member, Carter Nelson, with a 1:40.10.

Women’s 100 Breast

In the women’s 100 breast, American Energy Swim Club team member, Hanna Newby, swooped in for the top spot with a speedy 1:01.65. Aubree Brouwer of Springfield Aquatics followed Newby with a 1:01.89, giving her the second place spot, and in third came Katie Stonehocker of Lincoln Select Swimming with a 1:02.13.

Jocelyn Randby of Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopard took fourth lace with a 1:02.28, followed by Audrey McKinnon of Razorback Aquatic Club Aquahaw (1:02.94), Madeline Huggins swimming for Saluki Swim Club (1:03.00), Springfield Aquatics member, Olivia Mendenhall (1:03.38), and in eighth place, Angelina Rossi swimming for American Energy Swim Club with a time of 1:03.53.

Men’s 100 Breast

Nick Staver of University of Missouri zoomed past the competition in the men’s 100 breast with a winning time of 53.54. Staver was followed by Luke Barr of Sarpy County Swim Club swimming a 54.50 and, taking third place, Daniel Worth of Empire KC Swim club with a 54.71.

The men of the A final kept themselves well below 57 seconds, with Ryan Downing of Kansas City Blazers coming in fourth place with a 55.81, followed by Anderson Mainord of The Aquakids, Inc. (55.85), Kledi Kadiu (55.96), Noah Otsuka of ANDR (56.44), and Alexander Petty of Lincoln Select Swimming took eighth place with 56.94.

Women’s 100 Fly

Kate McCarville of Springfield Aquatics came back from winning the 1000 free last night and crushed the 100 fly with a 53.75. Karisa Franz of Parkway Swim Club came in behind McCarville with a 54.02, and in third place swam Emily O’Connell of Rockwood Swim Club, touching the wall at a 55.14.

In fourth place, Autumn Looney of Rec Plex Sharks Swim Team hit a 55.69, followed by Berkeley Livingston (55.83), Lydia Lafferty of American Energy Swim Club (55.94), and a tie for eighth place between Flyers Aquatic Swim Team member, Sophia Burwitz, and Isabella Cothern from Dart Frog Aquatics both touching at 56.73.

Men’s 100 Fly

Aiden Hayes swimming for Sooner Swim Club, the youngest in the A final, held a strong more-than-one-second lead ahead of the men in the A final heat of the men’s 100 fly, touching the wall at a whopping 46.64. Hayes was followed by Rush Clark of Greater Ohama Aquatic Leopard with a 47.79, and in third place swam in Jack Dolan with a 48.04.

Jason Schroeder of Aquatic Club of Enid received fourth place with a 48.50, followed by Parkway Swim Club swimmer, Noah Scheuermann (48.84), William Ingram of American Energy Swim Club (48.91), Luke Davis (48.99), and Lance Goddard of Empire KC Swim club swept up eighth place with a 48.99, keeping the A final under 49 seconds.

Women’s 400 IM

Kate McCarville found herself breaking a Sectional record in the 400 IM as well as winning the event with a powerful 4:13.58. Right behind her came Zoe Thatcher from Flyers Aquatic Swim Club with a 4:16.11 and in third place, Berkeley Livingston with a 4:22.29.

Hanna Newby came in fourth place with a 4:22.36, followed by Chloe Brede of Seahawks Swim Club (4:25.81), Sydney Cole of Aquatic Club of Elkhorn (4:27.76), Anne Deedy of Empire KC Swim Club (4:29.28), and Georgia Clark of Tsunami Swim Team of KC in eighth place with a 4:33.50.

Men’s 400 IM

Austin Huskey of Columbia Swim Club took the lead spot for the men’s 400 IM with a quick 3:52.10. Huskey was followed by Benjamin Patton, hitting a 3:53.99, and Ryan Baker of Parkway Swim Club in third place with a 3:57.26.

Tyler Lewis of Parkway Swim Club came in fourth place with a 3:57.41, followed by Daniel Seabuagh of River City Aquatics (3:58.96), Daniel Worth (4:00.70), Noah Scheuermann (4:01.01), and Robert Hill of Club North Swimming in eighth place with 4:04.47.

Women’s 50 Back

Abigail Karl of Empire KC Swim club dominated the 50 back with a rapid 24.94, beating out the competition by nearly a whole second. Isabella Pantano of Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopard took second place with a 25.84, followed by Casaundra Moses of Springfield Aquatics taking third place with a 25.95.

In fourth place swam in Maria Manion of Columbia Swim Club with a 25.98, followed by Angelina Ke (26.13), Piper McNeil of American Energy Swim Club (26.25), Elizabeth Richardson of Greater Omaha Aquatic Club (26.41), and in eighth place, Tsunami Swim Team of KC team member, Georgia Clark, closing the race with a solid 26.90.

Men’s 50 Back

Aiden Hayes of SSC, one of the youngest in the A final, took first place with a 21.23 in the 50 back, being the only one to break 22 seconds that night. Luke Barr took second place with a 22.03 and Noah Woollweever took third place with a 22.56.

Coming up in fourth place, Cole Junker of Seahawks Swim Club hit a 22.76, followed by Michael Franz of Parkway Swim Club (22.96), Sarpy County Swim Club swimmer Mark Cavanaugh (23.10), member of Northwestern Arkansas Aquatics, Zane Sutton (23.28), and in eighth place swam in Kansas City Blazers team member John Paul Hynes with a strong 23.56.

Women’s 800 Free Relay

The Flyers Aquatic Swim Team took their win of the night with a 7:30.11 800 free relay. Zoe Thatcher led her team with a 1:49.97, followed by teammates Eleni Kotzamanis (1:51.43), Reagan Catchcart (1:55.39), and anchoring it in was Elise Wehrmann with a 1:53.52. Second place went to Columbia Swim Club, coming in with a 7:36.11, and Arkansas Dolphins Swim Team holds third place with a 7:36.80.

Fourth place was swooped up by the CSP Tideriders with a 7:39.01, followed by Springfield Aquatics (7:39.96), Northwest Arkansas Aquatics (7:39.97), Empire KC Swim club (7:41.84), and in eighth place came the Parkway Swim Club with a quick 7:44.96.

Men’s 800 Free Relay

The men’s 800 yard free relay was dominated by American Energy Swim Club, coming in hot with a 6:48.23. Luke Davis took out the first leg in a quick 1:40.88, followed by teammate George Glover (1:45.12), Hunter Denison (1:41.42), and William Ingram anchored it in with a 1:40.81. Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopard came in second place with 6:55.23, followed by American Energy’s B relay with a 7:01.62.

In fourth place came Parkway Swim Club’s B relay with a 7:02.68, followed by Aquatic Club of Enid (7:05.67), Club North Swimming’s B relay (7:09.07), Greater Omaha Aquatics Leopard’s B relay (7:11.48), and in eighth place SwimTulsa with a 7:12.09.

2 comments

  1. Sarah McNew

    Congratulations to Kate!!! Allison Hartman McCarville