2019 East Speedo Winter Juniors: Carson Foster Breaks 3:40 in 400 IM to Nearly Crack 17-18 NAG Record (RACE VIDEO)

carson-foster-
Carson Foster won the 400 IM and nearly took down the 17-18 NAG record in the process. Photo Courtesy: FINA / Budapest 2019

East Speedo Winter Juniors

Day Three Finals

The 2019 East Speedo Winter Juniors in Atlanta continued on Friday night with the finals of the 400 IM, 100 fly, 200 free, 100 breast, 100 back and 200 free relay. Meet records fell to Carson Foster in the 400 IM and Claire Curzan in the 100 fly as the latter broke a NAG record.

East Speedo Winter Juniors Details

Women’s 400 IM

Kathryn Ackerman of Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics won the 400 IM final in dominating fashion on Friday night at the East Speedo Winter Juniors in Atlanta with a 4:09.62, winning by five seconds. Swim Florida’s Olivia McMurray placed second with a 4:14.66 ahead of Isabella Paoletti (4:17.34) of the Delaware Swim Team.

Ackerman, 17, moved up to 52nd all-time in the 17-18 age group in the 400 IM as she was actually slower than she was at Juniors last year when she was a 4:07 at age 16. Ackerman will be a freshman at the University of Michigan next fall. McMurray will be at the University of Texas in the fall of 2021 and Paoletti will be at Yale next year.

 Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 4:02.51  12/9/2016 Brooke Forde, Lakeside ST
                 4:12.09  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 4:15.19  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 4:22.39  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 4:23.69  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kathryn Ackerma  17 Michigan Lakesho  4:12.29    4:09.62         20  
    r:+0.74  26.65        57.69 (31.04)
        1:28.90 (31.21)     1:59.54 (30.64)
        2:34.80 (35.26)     3:10.61 (35.81)
        3:40.47 (29.86)     4:09.62 (29.15)
  2 Olivia McMurray  16 Swim Florida-FL   4:17.85    4:14.66         17  
    r:+0.76  26.86        57.38 (30.52)
        1:30.17 (32.79)     2:01.91 (31.74)
        2:38.74 (36.83)     3:16.54 (37.80)
        3:46.47 (29.93)     4:14.66 (28.19)
  3 Isabella Paolet  17 Delaware Swim Te  4:19.46    4:17.34         16  
    r:+0.73  27.18        57.96 (30.78)
        1:31.06 (33.10)     2:03.18 (32.12)
        2:40.02 (36.84)     3:17.40 (37.38)
        3:48.03 (30.63)     4:17.34 (29.31)
  4 Yi Xuan Chang    17 Stamford Sailfis  4:16.20    4:17.51         15  
    r:+0.71  27.47        58.92 (31.45)
        1:32.07 (33.15)     2:04.30 (32.23)
        2:41.82 (37.52)     3:19.79 (37.97)
        3:50.18 (30.39)     4:17.51 (27.33)
  5 Abby Arens       17 Marlins Of Ralei  4:18.78    4:18.18         14  
    r:+0.68  27.10        58.45 (31.35)
        1:32.93 (34.48)     2:05.48 (32.55)
        2:41.53 (36.05)     3:18.53 (37.00)
        3:49.50 (30.97)     4:18.18 (28.68)
  6 Paige McCormick  17 Hudson Explorer-  4:20.71    4:19.42         13  
    r:+0.72  28.42      1:01.06 (32.64)
        1:33.19 (32.13)     2:04.92 (31.73)
        2:42.56 (37.64)     3:19.99 (37.43)
        3:50.43 (30.44)     4:19.42 (28.99)
  7 Claire Donan     18 Lakeside Swim Te  4:17.75    4:21.48         12  
    r:+0.69  27.15        59.00 (31.85)
        1:32.44 (33.44)     2:05.39 (32.95)
        2:42.69 (37.30)     3:20.38 (37.69)
        3:51.65 (31.27)     4:21.48 (29.83)
  8 Madeline Single  17 SwimAtlanta-GA    4:20.52    4:25.44         11  
    r:+0.76  27.65        59.73 (32.08)
        1:33.32 (33.59)     2:06.55 (33.23)
        2:46.29 (39.74)     3:26.04 (39.75)
        3:55.97 (29.93)     4:25.44 (29.47)

Men’s 400 IM

Carson Foster of the Mason Manta Rays swam an insane 3:38.65 in winning the 400 IM in Atlanta, moving up to #2 in the 17-18 age group all-time. Foster was able to break his own meet record and break 3:40 for the first time as he was a 3:40.86 at this point last season. Foster moved up from fifth all-time in the 17-18 age group to second, sitting just behind Andrew Seliskar’s 3:37.52 from 2015.

Foster will be a freshman at the University of Texas next fall and his time tonight is faster than anyone in Division I has been this year. Cal’s Trenton Julian has the top time at 3:40.05 this season.

Foster finished ahead of 500 champ Jake Magahey (3:45.37) of Swim Atlanta and Tyler Christianson (3:46.90) of Naval Academy Aquatic Club. Magahey moved up to 36th all-time in the 17-18 age group.

17-18 NAG Rankings (All-Time)

  1. 3:37.52, Andrew Seliskar, 2015
  2. 3:38.65, Carson Foster, 2019
  3. 3:39.82, Chase Kalisz, 2013
  4. 3:40.57, Gunnar Bentz, 2014
  5. 3:40.78, Kieran Smith, 2019
  6. 3:41.45, Ryan Lochte, 2003
  7. 3:41.56, Robby Giller, 2018
  8. 3:42.22, Raunak Khosla, 2019
  9. 3:42.23, Dave Wharton, 1987
  10. 3:42.28, Jake Foster, 2019

Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 3:40.86  12/7/2018 Carson Foster, Mason Manta Rays
                 3:46.99  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 3:52.69  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 3:59.09  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 4:00.19  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Carson Foster    18 Mason Manta Rays  3:46.34    3:38.65M        20  
    r:+0.73  23.23        49.91 (26.68)
        1:17.78 (27.87)     1:44.74 (26.96)
        2:15.56 (30.82)     2:46.99 (31.43)
        3:13.68 (26.69)     3:38.65 (24.97)
  2 Jake Magahey     18 SwimAtlanta-GA    3:47.12    3:45.37         17  
    r:+0.75  24.22        51.83 (27.61)
        1:20.25 (28.42)     1:47.46 (27.21)
        2:20.68 (33.22)     2:53.99 (33.31)
        3:20.15 (26.16)     3:45.37 (25.22)
  3 Tyler Christian  18 Naval Academy Aq  3:51.32    3:46.90         16  
    r:+0.67  24.59        52.72 (28.13)
        1:22.10 (29.38)     1:51.62 (29.52)
        2:22.96 (31.34)     2:54.50 (31.54)
        3:21.36 (26.86)     3:46.90 (25.54)
  4 Matt Fallon      17 Somerset Valley-  3:47.54    3:46.93         15  
    r:+0.68  24.35        52.00 (27.65)
        1:21.32 (29.32)     1:50.21 (28.89)
        2:20.98 (30.77)     2:52.46 (31.48)
        3:21.19 (28.73)     3:46.93 (25.74)
  5 Evan McInerny    18 SwimAtlanta-GA    3:52.42    3:51.97         14  
    r:+0.68  24.17        52.02 (27.85)
        1:21.43 (29.41)     1:50.75 (29.32)
        2:23.93 (33.18)     2:57.61 (33.68)
        3:25.58 (27.97)     3:51.97 (26.39)
  6 Conall Monahan   17 SwimMAC Carolina  3:52.04    3:52.05         13  
    r:+0.66  24.84        53.47 (28.63)
        1:22.56 (29.09)     1:51.87 (29.31)
        2:24.56 (32.69)     2:57.87 (33.31)
        3:25.79 (27.92)     3:52.05 (26.26)
  7 Nathan Borges    17 Somerset Valley-  3:52.40    3:52.66         12  
    r:+0.75  25.15        54.00 (28.85)
        1:23.54 (29.54)     1:52.13 (28.59)
        2:26.08 (33.95)     3:00.30 (34.22)
        3:27.23 (26.93)     3:52.66 (25.43)
  8 Baylor Nelson    16 SwimMAC Carolina  3:52.66    3:54.21         11  
    r:+0.68  25.12        54.06 (28.94)
        1:23.59 (29.53)     1:52.75 (29.16)
        2:26.02 (33.27)     3:00.39 (34.37)
        3:27.85 (27.46)     3:54.21 (26.36)

Women’s 100 Fly

15-year-old Claire Curzan broke her second national age group weekend of the 2019 East Speedo Winter Juniors in Atlanta, this time taking a win in the 100 butterfly after she swam a 21.7 in the 50 free last night. Curzan swam a 50.87 to win the 100 butterfly, surpassing Beata Nelson’s 51.08 NAG record that had stood since 2014.

Curzan’s time also broke the meet record of 51.73 set by Regan Smith in 2016. She won the final tonight ahead of 17-year-old Tristen Ulett (52.07), who will be a freshman at the University of Louisville next fall. She moved up to 31st all-time in the 17-18 age group in the 100 butterfly. Gabi Albiero finished third at 52.64 and will also be in Louisville next year.

Curzan has a successful history in the 100 butterfly even at age 15. She already holds the national age group record in the 11-12 (53.95) and 13-14 (50.65) 100 butterfly and has since stamped her name on the 15-16 record at the bottom of the age group. Curzan is clearly a rising talent in the United States, winning three individual medals at the FINA World Juniors this summer, claiming a bronze in this event at the long course level. She is just in her sophomore year of high school but her time tonight would put her sixth in Division I at this point in the season.

Claire Curzan still has a long way to go to try and make the 2020 Olympic Team but she was ranked 25th in the world and seventh in the United States this year in the 100 butterfly. If she keeps improving at this pace, then she certainly has a bright future.

15-16 All-Time Rankings

  1. 50.87, Claire Curzan, 2019
  2. 51.08, Beata Nelson, 2014
  3. 51.29, Torri Huske, 2019
  4. 51.48, Olivia Bray, 2017
  5. 51.63, Regan Smith, 2018
  6. 51.75, Grace Oglesby, 2015
  7. 51.78, Katie McLaughlin, 2014
  8. 51.88, Emma Sticklen, 2019
  9. 51.93, Eva Merrell, 2016
  10. 51.97, Gabi Albiero, 2018

 Event 15  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 51.73  12/9/2016 Regan Smith, Riptide
                 52.99  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 53.99  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 55.39  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 55.99  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Claire Curzan    15 TAC Titans-NC       51.78      50.87M        20  
    r:+0.66  23.76        50.87 (27.11)
  2 Tristen Ulett    17 Dynamo Swim Club    52.85      52.01         17  
    r:+0.74  24.62        52.01 (27.39)
  3 Gabi Albiero     17 Cardinal Aquatic    52.68      52.64         16  
    r:+0.65  24.73        52.64 (27.91)
  4 Devon Kitchel    15 Carmel Swim Club    53.96      53.39         15  
    r:+0.73  24.66        53.39 (28.73)
  5 Letitia Sim      16 TNT Swimming-SE     53.78      53.59         14  
    r:+0.68  24.99        53.59 (28.60)
  6 Brooke Zettel    16 TAC Titans-NC       54.09      53.78         13  
    r:+0.70  25.29        53.78 (28.49)
  7 Megan Deuel      17 PACK Swim Team o    53.91      53.85         12  
    r:+0.75  25.17        53.85 (28.68)
  8 Olivia Peoples   16 Bolles School Sh    53.78      54.05         11  
    r:+0.64  24.90        54.05 (29.15)

Men’s 100 Fly

Tim Connery of Swim MAC Carolina took the win in the 100 butterfly at the future Michigan Wolverine swam a 46.73 on Friday night at the East Speedo Winter Junior Nationals in Atlanta. It was Connery’s first win of the weekend as he moved to 43rd all-time in the 17-18 age group, improving his best time of 47.14 from this morning.

Tristan DeWitt of Fort Wayne Swim Team finished in the runner-up spot at 47.16 ahead of Swim MAC’s Boyd Poelke (47.22). DeWitt will be at Indiana University next fall and Poelke will stay in-state at North Carolina.

 Event 16  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 45.46  12/11/2015Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale AC
                 47.29  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 48.99  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 49.59  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 50.09  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Tim Connery      17 SwimMAC Carolina    47.14      46.73         20  
    r:+0.69  22.03        46.73 (24.70)
  2 Tristan Dewitt   18 Fort Wayne Swim-    47.55      47.16         17  
    r:+0.64  21.81        47.16 (25.35)
  3 Boyd Poelke      18 SwimMAC Carolina    47.69      47.22         16  
    r:+0.67  21.98        47.22 (25.24)
  4 Matthew Fenlon   17 Badger Swim Club    48.11      47.26         15  
    r:+0.76  21.97        47.26 (25.29)
  5 William Cole     17 Lakeside Swim Te    47.93      47.53         14  
    r:+0.66  21.97        47.53 (25.56)
  6 Matthew Jensen   18 Upper Dublin Aqu    47.82      47.75         13  
    r:+0.67  22.15        47.75 (25.60)
  7 Holden Smith     16 Race Pace Club -    48.16      47.84         12  
    r:+0.66  22.24        47.84 (25.60)
  8 Carl Bloebaum    16 Mason Manta Rays    48.10      47.85         11  
    r:+0.66  22.35        47.85 (25.50)

Women’s 200 Free

Micayla Cronk of the Blue Dolfins in Florida won the 200 free final at the Speedo East Winter Juniors in Atlanta with a 1:44.67. The 16-year-old was off her 1:44.3 best time from a couple weeks ago in winning the state title at Florida High School State, sitting 11th all-time in the 15-16 NAG rankings. Cronk has committed to the University of Florida for the fall of 2021.

Cronk went out hard and didn’t look back, winning ahead of fellow Florida native Ella Bathurst of Tampa (1:46.41), as she moved up to 70th all-time in the 15-16 age group. Bathurst will be a freshman at Virginia in the fall of 2021. Paige Hetrick finished in third at 1:47.02 and will be a freshman for the University of Louisville next fall.

 Event 17  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 1:43.27  12/7/2018 Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
                 1:45.89  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 1:47.39  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 1:49.29  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 1:49.79  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Micayla Cronk    16 Blue Dolfins-FL   1:46.54    1:44.67         20  
    r:+0.65  24.09        50.08 (25.99)
        1:17.19 (27.11)     1:44.67 (27.48)
  2 Ella Bathurst    16 Tampa Elite Aqua  1:47.75    1:46.41         17  
    r:+0.73  24.86        51.40 (26.54)
        1:18.64 (27.24)     1:46.41 (27.77)
  3 Paige Hetrick    17 Bradford Family-  1:48.01    1:47.02         16  
    r:+0.72  24.75        52.06 (27.31)
        1:19.55 (27.49)     1:47.02 (27.47)
  4 Sara Stotler     16 Planet Swim Aqua  1:48.44    1:47.61         15  
    r:+0.73  25.52        53.16 (27.64)
        1:20.57 (27.41)     1:47.61 (27.04)
  5 Kaylee Williams  17 Club Wolverine-M  1:48.73    1:47.65         14  
    r:+0.70  25.17        52.46 (27.29)
        1:20.13 (27.67)     1:47.65 (27.52)
  6 Kathryn Ackerma  17 Michigan Lakesho  1:48.44    1:48.51         13  
    r:+0.73  25.31        52.71 (27.40)
        1:20.50 (27.79)     1:48.51 (28.01)
  7 Olivia McMurray  16 Swim Florida-FL   1:48.12    1:50.48         12  
    r:+0.78  25.64        53.54 (27.90)
        1:22.00 (28.46)     1:50.48 (28.48)
  8 Rebekah Hamilto  16 Huntsville Swim-  1:48.01    1:50.52         11  
    r:+0.71  24.83        52.18 (27.35)
        1:20.94 (28.76)     1:50.52 (29.58)

Men’s 200 Free

Carmel Swim Club went 1-2 in the men’s 200 free with future Michigan teammates Wyatt Davis (1:34.58) and Jake Mitchell (1:34.59) swimming stroke for stroke for 200 yards. Davis got the win over Mitchell as both will be freshmen at Ann Arbor next fall but will finish out their careers at Carmel Swim Club this year together. Both Davis and Mitchell had been faster in their careers with Davis’ best time at 1:33.6 and Mitchell’s at 1:34.2.

They finished ahead of Swim Atlanta’s Jake Magahey, who won the 500 last night and had a difficult double tonight by placing second in the 400 IM earlier. Magahey was third at 1:35.36, also off his best time of 1:33.3.

 Event 18  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 1:33.40  12/9/2016 Drew Kibler, Carmel Swim Club
                 1:35.59  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 1:38.39  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 1:39.39  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 1:40.29  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wyatt Davis      18 Carmel Swim Club  1:35.50    1:34.58         20  
    r:+0.70  22.02        45.88 (23.86)
        1:10.55 (24.67)     1:34.58 (24.03)
  2 Jake Mitchell    17 Carmel Swim Club  1:35.75    1:34.59         17  
    r:+0.70  22.10        46.46 (24.36)
        1:10.89 (24.43)     1:34.59 (23.70)
  3 Jake Magahey     18 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:37.47    1:35.36         16  
    r:+0.73  22.53        46.75 (24.22)
        1:11.44 (24.69)     1:35.36 (23.92)
  4 Jack Alexy       16 Somerset Hills Y  1:37.61    1:35.52         15  
    r:+0.75  21.98        46.27 (24.29)
        1:11.52 (25.25)     1:35.52 (24.00)
  5 Hugh Svendsen    18 SwimMAC Carolina  1:36.66    1:36.15         14  
    r:+0.79  22.37        46.79 (24.42)
        1:11.51 (24.72)     1:36.15 (24.64)
  6 Garrett Boone    17 Aquatic Team Of-  1:36.30    1:36.50         13  
    r:+0.62  22.14        46.00 (23.86)
        1:10.77 (24.77)     1:36.50 (25.73)
  7 Jack Aikins      17 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:36.87    1:37.22         12  
    r:+0.67  22.05        46.34 (24.29)
        1:11.64 (25.30)     1:37.22 (25.58)
  8 Liam Smith       18 Upper Dublin Aqu  1:37.48    1:37.32         11  
    r:+0.77  22.73        46.95 (24.22)
        1:12.08 (25.13)     1:37.32 (25.24)

Women’s 100 Breast

17-year-old Abby Arens won the 100 breast with a 59.82. She was a 59.7 earlier this year so it wasn’t a best time but it put her 42nd all-time in the 17-18 age group as the World Juniors team member will be at NC State next fall. Arens was the only one under 1:00 today as 16-year-old Letitia Sim finished in second at 1:00.44 ahead of Dynamo’s Alicia Henry (1:00.69).

Sim and Henry are both uncommitted juniors and moved up to 19th and 30th all-time in the 15-16 age group.

 Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 58.19  12/8/2017 Alexandra Walsh, Nashville Aquati
               1:00.69  NATS 2019 LC Nats
               1:02.89  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
               1:03.19  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
               1:04.29  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Abby Arens       17 Marlins Of Ralei  1:00.46      59.82         20  
    r:+0.67  28.37        59.82 (31.45)
  2 Letitia Sim      16 TNT Swimming-SE   1:01.63    1:00.44         17  
    r:+0.65  28.54      1:00.44 (31.90)
  3 Alicia Henry     16 Dynamo Swim Club  1:00.93    1:00.69         16  
    r:+0.67  28.98      1:00.69 (31.71)
  4 Zoe Skirboll     15 Racer X Aquatics  1:01.00    1:00.89         15  
    r:+0.68  28.45      1:00.89 (32.44)
  5 Grace Rainey     15 SwimMAC Carolina  1:01.40    1:00.95         14  
    r:+0.76  29.13      1:00.95 (31.82)
  6 Gabi Albiero     17 Cardinal Aquatic  1:01.84    1:01.40         13  
    r:+0.66  29.06      1:01.40 (32.34)
  7 Adeline Farring  18 SwimAtlanta-GA    1:01.97    1:01.47         12  
    r:+0.72  29.06      1:01.47 (32.41)
  8 Claire Donan     18 Lakeside Swim Te  1:01.67    1:02.25         11  
    r:+0.67  29.42      1:02.25 (32.83)

Men’s 100 Breast

17-year-old Josh Matheny swam a 52.56 in winning the 100 breast on Friday night in Atlanta as he just missed the top 10 all-time in the 17-18 age group, sitting 12th all-time. Matheny comes out of Pittsburgh Elite in Pennsylvania and was just off his best time of 52.52 from March this year. He also just missed the meet record of 52.21 set by Michael Andrew in 2015. Matheny, now a junior and committed to Indiana, is better known as a 200 breaststroker and should take a stab at the NAG record tomorrow.

He finished ahead of Tim Connery (53.19) and Reid Mikuta (53.26), the latter heading to Auburn next year.

 

Women’s 100 Back

Claire Curzan, fresh off a NAG record in the 100 butterfly, swam a 51.55 in winning the 100 backstroke on Friday night in Atlanta to move up to seventh all-time in the 15-16 age group. Curzan improved her best time of 52.0 from earlier today as she broke 52 for the first time. She finished ahead of the sister duo of Tristen and Rye Ulett from the local Dynamo Swim Club in Atlanta.

17-year-old Tristen was second at 52.76 and 15-year-old Rye was third at 52.87. Rye is now tied for 39th all-time in the 100 backstroke in the 15-16 age group while Tristen moved to 65th all-time in the 17-18 age group.

15-16 All-Time Rankings:

  1. 50.58, Regan Smith, 2018
  2. 51.18, Phoebe Bacon, 2018
  3. 51.23, Isabelle Stadden, 2019
  4. 51.34, Noelle Tran, 2019
  5. 51.45, Alex Walsh, 2017
  6. 51.53, Rachel Bootsma, 2010
  7. 51.55, Claire Curzan, 2019
  8. 51.57, Gretchen Walsh, 2019
  9. 51.67, Beata Nelson, 2014
  10. 51.94, Katharine Berkoff, 2018

 Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 50.72  12/7/2018 Katharine Berkoff, Missoula Aquatic
                 53.29  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 54.49  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 55.79  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 56.59  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Claire Curzan    15 TAC Titans-NC       52.01      51.55         20  
    r:+0.64  24.92        51.55 (26.63)
  2 Tristen Ulett    17 Dynamo Swim Club    53.04      52.76         17  
    r:+1.04  25.73        52.76 (27.03)
  3 Rye Ulett        15 Dynamo Swim Club    53.43      52.87         16  
    r:+0.59  26.12        52.87 (26.75)
  4 Casey Chung      18 Club Wolverine-M    53.60      53.52         15  
    r:+0.58  25.95        53.52 (27.57)
  5 Paige Hetrick    17 Bradford Family-    54.03      53.57         14  
    r:+0.61  25.98        53.57 (27.59)
  6 Annabel Crush    16 Lakeside Swim Te    53.70      53.59         13  
    r:+0.59  26.22        53.59 (27.37)
  7 Ellie Waldrep    17 Baylor Swim Club    53.83      53.71         12  
    r:+0.75  26.12        53.71 (27.59)
  8 Emily Lenihan    17 Lakeside Swim Te    54.19      53.96         11  
    r:+0.63  26.22        53.96 (27.74)

Men’s 100 Back

Carmel’s Wyatt Davis claimed his second win of the night with a 45.80 in the 100 backstroke on Friday night at the East Speedo Junior Nationals in Atlanta. Davis broke 46 for the first time as he moved up to ninth all-time in the 17-18 age group, just missing the meet record of 45.58 set by Ryan Hoffer in 2015. Davis won ahead of Adam Chaney (47.16) and Nathaniel Stoffle (47.27).

Chaney and Stoffle will be SEC rivals in the future as Chaney will be at the University of Florida next fall and Stoffle will be at Auburn in the fall of 2021.

17-18 All-Time Rankings:

  1. 44.63, Ryan Murphy, 2014
  2. 45.05, Nicolas Albiero, 2018
  3. 45.32, Jack Conger, 2012
  4. 45.34, Austin Katz, 2017
  5. 45.39, David Nolan, 2011
  6. 45.53, Michael Taylor, 2017
  7. 45.58, Ryan Hoffer, 2015
  8. 45.60, Coleman Stewart, 2017
  9. 45.80, Wyatt Davis, 2019
  10. 45.99, Shaine Casas, 2018

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 45.58  12/11/2015Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale AC
                 46.79  NATS 2019 LC Nats
                 49.69  NATB 2019 LC Nats - Bonus
                 49.99  JRS 2019 SC Juniors
                 50.99  JR-B 2019 LC Jrs - Bonus
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wyatt Davis      18 Carmel Swim Club    46.88      45.80         20  
    r:+0.52  22.18        45.80 (23.62)
  2 Adam Chaney      17 Mason Manta Rays    48.05      47.16         17  
    r:+0.60  22.58        47.16 (24.58)
  3 Nathaniel Stoff  17 Spartan Aquatic-    47.59      47.27         16  
    r:+0.54  22.77        47.27 (24.50)
  4 William Cole     17 Lakeside Swim Te    47.65      47.44         15  
    r:+0.58  22.81        47.44 (24.63)
  5 *Anthony Rincon  18 Tidal Wave Swim-    47.54      47.63         14  
    r:+0.64  22.73        47.63 (24.90)
  6 Holden Raffin    18 Munster Swim Clu    48.02      48.55         13  
    r:+0.68  22.97        48.55 (25.58)
  7 Jack Aikins      17 SwimAtlanta-GA      48.17      48.68         12  
    r:+0.59  23.84        48.68 (24.84)
  8 Evan Petty       16 Nashville Aquati    48.02      48.79         11  
    r:+0.59  23.51        48.79 (25.28)

Women’s 200 Free Relay

Aquatic Team of Mecklenberg won the 200 free relay with a 1:31.45 thanks to the team of Lindsay Flynn (22.39), Teresa Ivan (23.00), Liza Whitmire (22.74) and Katie Rauch (23.32).

Second went to Cardinal Aquatics (1:32.08) and Blue Dolfins (1:32.54).

The quickest splits outside of Mecklenberg came from Blue Dolfins’ Micayla Cronk (22.39), Cardinal’s Ella Welch (22.69), Blue Dolfins’ Abby Gibbons (22.75) and Cardinal’s Gabi Albiero (22.76).

 Event 23  Women 4x50 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 1:29.04  12/7/2018 Chelsea Piers Aquatic Club, Chels
                          B Semenuk, S Moore, M Parker, K Douglass
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Aquatic Team Of-NC  'A'       3:23.13    1:31.45         40  
     1) Lindsay Flynn 17              2) r:0.50 Teresa Ivan 16        
     3) r:0.13 Liza Whitmire 17       4) r:0.32 Katie Rauch 17        
    r:+0.73  22.39        45.39 (23.00)
        1:08.13 (22.74)     1:31.45 (23.32)
  2 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'      3:22.10    1:32.08         34  
     1) Gabi Albiero 17               2) r:0.21 Ella Welch 15         
     3) r:0.30 Emma Hixenbaugh 18     4) r:0.18 Krista Wheeler 16     
    r:+0.66  22.76        45.45 (22.69)
        1:09.19 (23.74)     1:32.08 (22.89)
  3 Blue Dolfins-FL  'A'          3:23.36    1:32.54         32  
     1) Jaden Herbet 17               2) r:0.26 Abby Gibbons 17       
     3) r:0.19 *Gabby Donahue 17      4) r:0.34 Micayla Cronk 16      
    r:+0.66  24.17        46.92 (22.75)
        1:10.15 (23.23)     1:32.54 (22.39)
  4 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      3:19.56    1:32.56         30  
     1) Elizabeth Sowards 16          2) r:0.40 Kensley Merritt 18    
     3) r:0.32 Kiley Wilhelm 15       4) r:0.43 Morgan Razewski 15    
    r:+0.57  23.26        46.21 (22.95)
        1:09.62 (23.41)     1:32.56 (22.94)
  5 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      3:22.44    1:32.90         28  
     1) Hannah Hill 16                2) r:0.49 Jessey Li 15          
     3) r:0.11 Nicola Lane 17         4) r:0.08 Bella Matesa 17       
    r:+0.60  23.56        46.83 (23.27)
        1:09.91 (23.08)     1:32.90 (22.99)
  6 Bolles School Sh-FL  'A'      3:21.71    1:32.97         26  
     1) Adair Sand 18                 2) r:0.37 Sasha Ramey 16        
     3) r:0.29 Olivia Peoples 16      4) r:0.30 *Emily Macdonald 16   
    r:+0.69  23.42        46.83 (23.41)
        1:09.96 (23.13)     1:32.97 (23.01)
  7 Club Wolverine-MI  'A'        3:25.33    1:33.00         24  
     1) Abbey Ketslakh 16             2) r:0.09 Casey Chung 18        
     3) r:1.56 Mia Keranen 17         4) r:0.29 Sydney Stricklin 16   
    r:+0.70  23.65        46.60 (22.95)
        1:10.10 (23.50)     1:33.00 (22.90)
  8 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:23.00    1:33.21         22  
     1) Colleen Duffy 16              2) r:0.31 Meghan Christman 15   
     3) r:0.13 Gretchen Lueking 16    4) r:0.23 Avery Williams 18     
    r:+0.61  23.29        46.46 (23.17)
        1:09.87 (23.41)     1:33.21 (23.34)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Swim Atlanta won the 200 free relay from lane eight with a 1:19.45 as the team of Jake Magahey (20.03), Jack Aikins (19.64), Connor Hinkes (19.98) and TJ Pittenger (19.80) just missed the meet record of 1:19.03 set by Bolles in 2012. That was a stacked meet record with three future Olympians (Dressel, Condorelli and Schooling) comprising that relay.

Spartan finished in second at 1:21.29 ahead of Mason Manta Rays ford third at 1:21.45.

The quickest splits outside of Swim Atlanta came from Mason’s Adam Chaney (19.30), Lakeside’s Will Cole (19.67), Spartan’s Grant Allison (19.85) and Upper Dublin’s Matthew Jensen (19.95).

 Event 24  Men 4x50 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  SC Jrs Meet: M 1:19.03  12/6/2012 Bolles School Sharks
                          C Dressel, S Condorelli, E Goossen, J Schooling
    Team                             Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 SwimAtlanta-GA  'A'           3:03.20    1:19.45         40  
     1) Jake Magahey 18               2) r:0.25 Jack Aikins 17        
     3) r:0.22 Connor Hinkes 18       4) r:0.00 Tj Pittenger 16       
    r:+1.89  20.03        39.67 (19.64)
          59.65 (19.98)     1:19.45 (19.80)
  2 Spartan Aquatic-GA  'A'       3:02.19    1:21.29         34  
     1) Wesley Carter 17              2) r:0.06 Peter Sacca 16        
     3) r:1.95 Nathaniel Stoffle 17   4) r:0.19 Grant Allison 18      
    r:+0.58  20.63        41.02 (20.39)
        1:01.44 (20.42)     1:21.29 (19.85)
  3 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'      2:53.93    1:21.45         32  
     1) Ansel Froass 18               2) r:0.16 Ian Van Gorp 18       
     3) r:0.17 Gibson Holmes 15       4) r:0.24 Adam Chaney 17        
    r:+0.70  20.86        41.49 (20.63)
        1:02.15 (20.66)     1:21.45 (19.30)
  4 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'      3:01.98    1:22.03         30  
     1) Jake Mitchell 17              2) r:0.28 Wyatt Davis 18        
     3) r:0.24 Griffin Hadley 17      4) r:0.25 Gus Rothrock 17       
    r:+0.68  20.69        40.78 (20.09)
        1:01.34 (20.56)     1:22.03 (20.69)
  5 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'B'      3:03.18    1:22.10         28  
     1) Braden Osborn 17              2) r:0.34 Carl Bloebaum 16      
     3) r:0.23 Jacob McDonald 17      4) r:0.33 Carson Foster 18      
    r:+0.65  20.81        41.75 (20.94)
        1:02.01 (20.26)     1:22.10 (20.09)
  6 Lakeside Swim Te-KY  'A'      3:01.95    1:22.17         26  
     1) Alex Brehm 17                 2) r:1.83 Jackson Mussler 16    
     3) r:0.05 Conner Kang 18         4) r:0.18 William Cole 17       
    r:+0.65  20.99        41.84 (20.85)
        1:02.50 (20.66)     1:22.17 (19.67)
  7 Aquatic Team Of-NC  'A'       3:05.64    1:22.47         24  
     1) Garrett Boone 17              2) r:0.23 Austin Lockhart 16    
     3) r:0.46 Jack Meehan 17         4) r:0.33 Coleman McCreery 17   
    r:+0.62  20.00        40.35 (20.35)
        1:01.06 (20.71)     1:22.47 (21.41)
  8 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'      3:01.23    1:22.49         22  
     1) Hugh Svendsen 18              2) r:0.42 Boyd Poelke 18        
     3) r:0.31 Cam Abaqueta 16        4) r:0.26 Tim Connery 17        
    r:+0.74  20.79        41.14 (20.35)
        1:01.73 (20.59)     1:22.49 (20.76)