2018 Canadian Pan Pac Trials Day 2: Kylie Masse Dominates; Penny Oleksiak Wins

Kylie Masse. Photo Courtesy: Chris Reith (Swimming Canada)

The Canadian Swimming Trials continued Thursday in Edmonton, Alberta.

Top swimmers in the country are vying for spots on the Pan Pac national team and big names like Kylie Masse and Penny Oleksiak proved to be at the top of Canadian swimming once again.

Peter Brothers won the men’s 1500 free in 15.38.56.

Here is what happened on Day 2:

DAY 2 RESULTS

Order of events

Women’s 100 Free
Men’s 100 Free
Women’s 100 Free Multi-Class
Men’s 100 Free Multi-Class
Women’s 200 Fly
Men’s 200 Fly
Women’s 100 Back
Men’s 100 Back
Women’s 100 Back Multi-Class
Men’s 100 Back Multi-Class

Women’s 100 Free

Penny Oleksiak proved once again to be the fastest women in a Canadian pool. The 18-year-old Olympian cruised to victory in the 100 free, finishing in 54.75. The time is not in the top 20 in the world this year, but good enough to win by nearly half a second.

Oleksiak is 16th on the world rankings in the event.

Alexia Zevnik was second (55:07), followed by Kyla Leibel (55.65) and Maggie MacNeil (56.05).

Event 9  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: w 51.71  7/23/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     Canadian: n 52.70  8/11/2016 Penny Oleksiak, TSC
 Meet Qualifying:  57.45
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Oleksiak, Penny  18 TSC                 55.59      54.75   859  
                 26.57        54.75 (28.18)
  2 Zevnik, Alexia   24 POINTE-CLAIRE SW    55.43      55.07   844  
                 26.83        55.07 (28.24)
  3 Leibel, Kyla     16 REDDEER CATALINA    55.85      55.65   818  
                 26.94        55.65 (28.71)
  4 MacNeil, Maggie  18 LAC                 56.52      56.05   801  
                 27.58        56.05 (28.47)
  5 Fournier, Sarah  22 CNQ                 56.35      56.11   798  
                 27.31        56.11 (28.80)
  6 McMurray, Ainsl  18 CSLA                56.70      56.19   795  
                 27.20        56.19 (28.99)
  7 Seltenreich-Hod  23 GO                  56.35      56.20   794  
                 26.86        56.20 (29.34)
  8 Ackman, Alyson   25 POINTE-CLAIRE SW    56.59      56.69   774  
                 27.39        56.69 (29.30)
  9 Huddle, Charis   21 LAC                 57.14      56.76   771  
                 27.20        56.76 (29.56)
 10 Lemieux, Roxane  26 NEPTUNE             56.85      57.32   749  
                 27.79        57.32 (29.53)

Men’s 100 Free

Just two hundredths of a second separated the top two competitors in the men’s 100 free as Yuri Kisil and Markus Thormeyer touched at what seemed to be at the same time.

But Kisil got his hand on the wall just a bit quicker, winning the event in 49.14 and punching his ticket to Pan Pacs. Thormeyer finished in 49.16.

Russian Gaziev was third in 49.56, followed by Owen Daly (49.67).

Event 10  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: w 46.91  7/30/2009 Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     Canadian: n 47.27  7/30/2009 Brent  Hayden, UBCD
 Meet Qualifying:  51.79
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kisil, Yuri      22 UBCSC               49.60      49.14   869  
                 23.74        49.14 (25.40)
  2 Thormeyer, Mark  20 UBCSC               49.75      49.16   868  
                 23.69        49.16 (25.47)
  3 Gaziev, Ruslan   18 MAC                 49.89      49.56   848  
                 24.02        49.56 (25.54)
  4 Daly, Owen       23 CAMO                50.06      49.67   842  
                 23.92        49.67 (25.75)
  5 Pisani, Will J   20 UNATT CANADA/CS-    49.59      49.92   829  
                 23.87        49.92 (26.05)
  6 Olafson, Carson  21 UBCSC               50.32      50.10   820  
                 24.37        50.10 (25.73)
  7 Calkins, Stephe  19 UCSC                50.43      50.47   802  
                 24.63        50.47 (25.84)
  8 Heath, Grady W   21 UNATT CANADA/UNA    50.54      50.88   783  
                 24.39        50.88 (26.49)
  9 Ayoubi, Mehdi    19 CAMO                50.30      51.08   774  
                 23.72        51.08 (27.36)
 10 Ferraro, Mitch   22 TSC                 50.99      51.41   759  
                 24.65        51.41 (26.76)

Women’s 100 Free Multi-Class

Aurelie Rivard earned the victory in the multi-class 100 free, finishing in 1:00.42.

Shelby Newkirk finished in 1:14.91 to finish second. Katarina Roxon was third in 1:08.41.

Multi-class events have different standards depending on classification, so the fastest time is not always the winner.

vent 305  Women 100 LC Meter Free PARA Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  57.45
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %RivardS10SB9SM  22 NEPTUNE/3, 5      1:02.41    1:00.42   939  
                 29.06      1:00.42 (31.36)
  2 %Newkirk S7sb6s  22 LASER/	A 3, 4, 1  1:17.59    1:14.91   749  
                 35.93      1:14.91 (38.98)
  3 %Roxon S9 Sb8 S  25 ACES/1, 3, 5      1:08.41    1:07.10   748  
                 32.74      1:07.10 (34.36)
  4 %RoutliffeS7SB7  19 NEPTUNE/*12+      1:19.53    1:15.06   745  
                 36.41      1:15.06 (38.65)
  5 %DuchesneS7SB7S  17 ROUGE ET OR/A 3,  1:18.18    1:16.74   697  
                 36.54      1:16.74 (40.20)
  6 %Hunsicker S10s  14 SKSC/	* 1, 4      1:09.86    1:07.35   678  
                 32.39      1:07.35 (34.96)
  7 %RyanS10SB9SM10  19 GOLD/12+          1:07.88    1:08.45   646  
                 32.71      1:08.45 (35.74)
  8 %BairdS9SB8SM9,  17 GMAC/*12+         1:13.97    1:13.35   573  
                 34.61      1:13.35 (38.74)
  9 %PareS5SB5SM5,   15 MUSTANG/*AY 7, 1  2:10.14    2:05.00   231  
               1:00.42    2:05.00 (1:04.58)
 -- %Ens S3sb3sm3,   29 LASER/A 12        2:54.52         NS        


Men’s 100 Free Multi-Class

In the men’s 100 free multi-class, Philippe Vachon won in 1:01.76.

Benoit Huot was next in 57.73, followed by Zach Zona in 1:05.41.

Event 306  Men 100 LC Meter Free PARA Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  51.79
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %VachonS8SB8SM8  22 M�GOPHIAS/*A 6,   1:02.22    1:01.76   739  
                 30.04      1:01.76 (31.72)
  2 %HuotS10SB9SM10  34 NEPTUNE/*12+        58.62      57.73   684  
                 27.79        57.73 (29.94)
  3 %Zona S8sb7sm8,  19 NHAC/3, 5, 12+    1:06.69    1:05.41   622  
                 31.82      1:05.41 (33.59)
  4 %Clements6sb6sm  23 NG/*A 1, 2, 12+   1:22.32    1:22.23   485  
                 39.75      1:22.23 (42.48)
  5 %Miller S10sb9s  17 SEALS/	*A 12+     1:07.23    1:06.58   446  
                 31.31      1:06.58 (35.27)
  6 %Tolgyesi S6sb6  23 Y PENGUINS/	*AE   1:24.47    1:24.68   444  
                 40.82      1:24.68 (43.86)
  7 %MurphyS5SB5SM5  29 HTAC/A 1, 3, 4,   1:35.22    1:32.81   400  
                 45.37      1:32.81 (47.44)
  8 %MajorGingras S  14 Y PENGUINS/A 3,   1:23.86    1:23.86   295  
                 39.59      1:23.86 (44.27)
  9 %Pang S5sb4sm5,  51 Y PENGUINS/A 12   2:33.30    2:30.12    95  
               1:11.56    2:30.12 (1:18.56)


Women’s 200 Fly

Teenager Mabel Zavaros punched her ticked to Pan Pacs with a victory in the 200 butterfly. The 18-year-old finished in2:13.36.

Sophie Marois was second in 2:14.95, followed by more teenagers — Hannah Genich (2:15.85), Josie Field (2:15.99), Megan Dalke (2:16.14), Victoria Kwan (2:17.04), Chante Jefferey (2:18.78), Courtney Sherwood (2:19.11) and Octavia Lau (2:19.73).

Only Marois and 10th-place Emily Overholt (2:19.73) were 20 or older.

Event 11  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: w 2:01.81  10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
     Canadian: n 2:05.95  7/30/2009 Audrey Lacroix, CAMO
 Meet Qualifying:  2:21.78
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Zavaros, Mabel   18 OAK               2:13.14    2:13.36   762  
                 28.54      1:02.02 (33.48)
        1:36.83 (34.81)     2:13.36 (36.53)
  2 Marois, Sophie   23 NEPTUNE           2:15.96    2:14.95   735  
                 30.37      1:04.30 (33.93)
        1:40.16 (35.86)     2:14.95 (34.79)
  3 Genich, Hannah   19 TSC               2:17.23    2:15.85   720  
                 30.10      1:04.88 (34.78)
        1:40.47 (35.59)     2:15.85 (35.38)
  4 Field, Josie     16 LOSC              2:17.63    2:15.99   718  
                 31.20      1:05.69 (34.49)
        1:40.96 (35.27)     2:15.99 (35.03)
  5 Dalke, Megan     19 KCS               2:17.62    2:16.14   716  
                 30.16      1:05.13 (34.97)
        1:40.11 (34.98)     2:16.14 (36.03)
  6 Kwan, Victoria   17 MAC               2:17.29    2:17.04   702  
                 30.38      1:04.66 (34.28)
        1:40.21 (35.55)     2:17.04 (36.83)
  7 Jeffrey, Chante  17 ISC               2:18.26    2:18.78   676  
                 31.70      1:07.40 (35.70)
        1:43.32 (35.92)     2:18.78 (35.46)
  8 Sherwood, Court  18 GO                2:17.57    2:19.11   671  
                 31.05      1:06.15 (35.10)
        1:42.63 (36.48)     2:19.11 (36.48)
  9 Lau, Octavia     16 HYACK             2:18.46    2:19.38   667  
                 30.09      1:05.04 (34.95)
        1:41.87 (36.83)     2:19.38 (37.51)
 10 Overholt, Emily  20 UBCSC             2:17.61    2:19.73   662  
                 30.50      1:04.92 (34.42)
        1:41.80 (36.88)     2:19.73 (37.93)

Men’s 200 Fly

Mack Darragh dominated the 200 fly to earn a spot on the Pan Pacs team. He finished in 1:58.10, more than two seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

Montana Champagne finished second in 2:00.52, followed by 15-year-old Cole Pratt in 2:01.62.

Event 12  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: w 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
     Canadian: n 1:56.87  8/7/2017  Mack Darragh, OAK
 Meet Qualifying:  2:06.55
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Darragh, Mack    24 OAK               2:01.34    1:58.10   841  
                 26.48        56.26 (29.78)
        1:26.94 (30.68)     1:58.10 (31.16)
  2 Champagne, Mont  21 GO                2:00.12    2:00.52   792  
                 27.20        56.85 (29.65)
        1:28.19 (31.34)     2:00.52 (32.33)
  3 Pratt, Cole      15 CASC              2:02.68    2:01.62   770  
                 27.81        58.91 (31.10)
        1:30.27 (31.36)     2:01.62 (31.35)
  4 Lim, Dmitriy     17 SIMON FRASER AQU  2:05.35    2:03.25   740  
                 28.24        59.55 (31.31)
        1:31.54 (31.99)     2:03.25 (31.71)
  5 Millette, Charl  17 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:03.49    2:03.81   730  
                 27.74        58.67 (30.93)
        1:30.97 (32.30)     2:03.81 (32.84)
  6 Dekker, Nicolaa  22 RAPID             2:01.78    2:03.84   730  
                 27.11        58.16 (31.05)
        1:30.23 (32.07)     2:03.84 (33.61)
  7 Wilkins, Connor  22 OAK               2:02.90    2:03.94   728  
                 27.39        58.44 (31.05)
        1:30.67 (32.23)     2:03.94 (33.27)
  8 Paquin-Foisy, E  20 ELITE             2:03.06    2:04.50   718  
                 27.26        58.29 (31.03)
        1:30.82 (32.53)     2:04.50 (33.68)
  9 Nitski, Osvald   20 OAK               2:01.87    2:05.91   694  
                 27.55        59.28 (31.73)
        1:32.12 (32.84)     2:05.91 (33.79)
 10 Kelly, Ryan      20 AAC               2:05.15    2:06.27   688  
                 27.98        59.61 (31.63)
        1:32.64 (33.03)     2:06.27 (33.63)

Women’s 100 Back

After a blistering prelims swim of 59.44, Kylie Masse did one better in the finals, cruising to victory in the 100 back by more than a second. She clocked in at 59.05.

It was the fifth fastest time in the world this year. Masse holds the top time at 58.54.

Danielle Hanus was second (1:00.62), followed by Madison Broad (1:00.63) and Ingrid Wilm (1:01.41).

Event 13  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: w 58.10  7/25/2017 Kylie Masse, CAN
     Canadian: n 58.10  7/25/2017 Kylie Masse, WEST
 Meet Qualifying:  1:04.51
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Masse, Kylie     22 WEST                59.44      59.05   953  
                 28.52        59.05 (30.53)
  2 Hanus, Danielle  20 ISC               1:01.81    1:00.62   881  
                 29.49      1:00.62 (31.13)
  3 Broad, Madison   17 CYPS              1:01.52    1:00.63   880  
                 29.24      1:00.63 (31.39)
  4 Wilm, Ingrid     20 UBCSC             1:01.82    1:01.41   847  
                 29.76      1:01.41 (31.65)
  5 Hannah, Jade     16 ISC               1:02.24    1:01.60   839  
                 29.57      1:01.60 (32.03)
  6 Janvier, Aela    18 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  1:02.11    1:02.18   816  
                 30.15      1:02.18 (32.03)
  7 Ellard, Olivia   20 UBCSC             1:02.75    1:02.79   793  
                 30.45      1:02.79 (32.34)
  8 Gowans, Molly    18 ISC               1:02.96    1:02.90   788  
                 30.28      1:02.90 (32.62)
  9 Boily-Dufour, M  17 SR                1:02.55    1:02.97   786  
                 30.31      1:02.97 (32.66)
 10 Glover, Mackenz  20 UMAN              1:02.89    1:03.06   782  
                 30.82      1:03.06 (32.24)

Men’s 100 Back

Markus Thormeyer continued his strong year and meet with a win in the 100 backstroke. He finished in 54.30 to edge Javier Acevedo (54.44).

Robert Hill was third at 55.85, followed by Josiah Binnema (56.04).

Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: w 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     Canadian: n 53.63  7/8/2009  Pascal Wollach, UCSC
 Meet Qualifying:  58.88
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Thormeyer, Mark  20 UBCSC               55.63      54.30   870  
                 26.37        54.30 (27.93)
  2 Acevedo, Javier  20 AAC                 55.14      54.44   863  
                 26.83        54.44 (27.61)
  3 Hill, Robert     22 UCSC                56.13      55.85   800  
                 27.31        55.85 (28.54)
  4 Binnema, Josiah  20 UBCSC               55.98      56.04   792  
                 27.26        56.04 (28.78)
  5 Marois, William  19 C.A. ST-EUSTACHE    57.08      56.76   762  
                 27.57        56.76 (29.19)
  6 Somerset, Sebas  17 CASC                56.56      56.98   753  
                 27.54        56.98 (29.44)
  7 Klein, Anders    20 UCSC                57.06      57.08   749  
                 27.87        57.08 (29.21)
  8 Zeng, Tim        20 CHENA               56.82      57.37   738  
                 27.77        57.37 (29.60)
  9 Dyck, Brandon C  18 UNATT CANADA/YOT    57.46      57.50   733  
                 27.66        57.50 (29.84)
 10 Tomic, Luka      19 ESWIM               57.36      57.60   729  
                 27.83        57.60 (29.77)

Women’s 100 Back Multi-Class

Shelby Newkirk continue her strong meet by winning the women’s 100 back multi-class. She finished in 1:20.13.

Michel Berube was second (1:24.02) and next was Angela Marina (1:15.50).

Event 307  Women 100 LC Meter Back PARA Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  1:04.51
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %Newkirk S7sb6s  22 LASER/	A 3, 4, 1  1:21.42    1:20.13  1049  
                 38.96      1:20.13 (41.17)
  2 %BerubeS8SB7SM8  23 NG/*A 12+         1:25.77    1:24.02   654  
                 41.28      1:24.02 (42.74)
  3 %MarinaS14SB14S  19 BRANT/0           1:16.33    1:15.50   611  
                 36.29      1:15.50 (39.21)
  4 %Tripp S8sb7sm8  17 Y PENGUINS/A 3,   1:27.03    1:25.99   610  
                 42.47      1:25.99 (43.52)
  5 %DorrisS8SB8SM8  15 CNBO/*AEY 6       1:28.91    1:27.58   578  
                 40.74      1:27.58 (46.84)
  6 %BairdS9SB8SM9,  17 GMAC/*12+         1:22.28    1:22.21   557  
                 39.61      1:22.21 (42.60)
  7 %Hunsicker S10s  14 SKSC/	* 1, 4      1:21.61    1:20.34   551  
                 38.69      1:20.34 (41.65)
  8 %MorrierS14, Ju  21 C. N. HAUT-RICHE  1:19.25    1:18.99   533  
                 37.92      1:18.99 (41.07)
  9 %KaskoS14SB14SM  25 NCSA/0            1:19.47    1:19.70   519  
                 38.14      1:19.70 (41.56)
 10 %Kisser S6 Sb6   21 DELTA/	*12+       1:47.07    1:45.75   457  
                 50.84      1:45.75 (54.91)


Mens’ 100 Back Multi-Class

In the men’s 100 back multi-class, Nicholas-Guy Turbide earned the victory in 1:01.06.

Cameron McCuaig was next in 1:09.45 and Huot was third in 1:05.01.

Event 308  Men 100 LC Meter Back PARA Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  58.88
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %TurbideS13SB13  21 CNQ/T             1:01.17    1:01.06   800  
                 29.66      1:01.06 (31.40)
  2 %McCuaigS9SB9SM  18 ROW/*5            1:11.85    1:09.45   703  
                 33.54      1:09.45 (35.91)
  3 %HuotS10SB9SM10  34 NEPTUNE/*12+      1:07.39    1:05.01   683  
                 31.62      1:05.01 (33.39)
  4 %BennettS14SB14  14 RAC/0             1:11.06    1:08.19   656  
                 32.76      1:08.19 (35.43)
  5 %RousselleS14,   25 C. N. HAUT-RICHE  1:09.22    1:09.09   631  
                 33.06      1:09.09 (36.03)
  6 %BissettS14SB14  18 OSC/0             1:10.07    1:09.25   627  
                 34.02      1:09.25 (35.23)
  7 %VachonS8SB8SM8  22 M�GOPHIAS/*A 6,   1:13.31    1:13.67   622  
                 35.84      1:13.67 (37.83)
  8 %CabrajaS11SB11  16 COBRA/TB 0        1:20.10    1:18.46   613  
                 37.26      1:18.46 (41.20)
  9 %SharpeS7SB7SM7  16 NCSA/*4, 12+      1:27.34    1:27.89   487  
                 42.16      1:27.89 (45.73)
 10 %CowanS9SB9SM9,  15 CLUB DE NATATION  1:21.46    1:19.70   465  
                 38.38      1:19.70 (41.32)
Comments Off on 2018 Canadian Pan Pac Trials Day 2: Kylie Masse Dominates; Penny Oleksiak Wins

Author: Daniel D'Addona

avatar
Dan D'Addona is the lead college swim writer for Swimming World. He has covered swimming at all levels since 2003, including the NCAA championships, USA nationals, Duel in the Pool and Olympic trials. He is a native of Ann Arbor, Michigan, and a graduate of Central Michigan University. He currently lives in Holland, Michigan, where he also is the Sports Editor at The Holland Sentinel.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here