2018 Canada Pan Pac Trials Day 5: Wog And Wall Win 200 Breaststroke To Close Meet

Kelsey Wog. Photo Courtesy: Swimming Canada/Scott Grant

The Canadian Swimming Trials concluded Sunday in Edmonton, Alberta.

Top swimmers in the country are vying for spots on the Pan Pac national team, many in multiple events.

Here is a run down of what happened Sunday:

Women’s 50 Free Multi-Class
Men’s 50 Free Multi-Class
Women’s 200 Breast
Men’s 200 Breast
Men’s 800 Free
Women’s 400 Free Multi-Class
Men’s 400 Free Multi-Class

DAY 5 RESULTS

Women’s 50 Free Multi-Class

Morgan Bird led off the final night of the Canadian Swimming Trials with a win in the women’s 50 free multi-class event. She finished in 31.53.

Abi Tripp was second in 32.96, followed by Arianna Hunsicker in 31.13.

Multi-class events are not decided by time alone. The level of Paralympic class factors in.

 Event 319  Women 50 LC Meter Free PARA Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  26.87
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %Bird S8sb8sm8,  24 CASC/*A 12+         32.17      31.53   838  
  2 %Tripp S8sb7sm8  17 Y PENGUINS/A 3,     33.81      32.96   734  
  3 %Hunsicker S10s  14 SKSC/	* 1, 4        31.94      31.13   680  
  4 %Mehains8sb8sm8  23 C. N. HAUT-RICHE    36.49      35.57   584  
  5 %CorasanitiS10S  17 BEAST/A 12+         35.15      34.41   503  
  6 %SonnemannS13SB  16 Y PENGUINS/T        37.22      37.21   373  
  7 %CunningtonS4SB  42 REDDEER CATALINA    58.41      58.35   273  
  8 %PareS5SB5SM5,   15 MUSTANG/*AY 7, 1    59.55      57.90   238  
 -- %Ens S3sb3sm3,   29 LASER/A 12        1:19.53         NS

Men’s 50 Free Multi-Class

Nicolas-Guy Turbide opened the men’s competition with a 50 free victory in the multi-class event. He finished in 25.41.

Alexander Elliot was second in 26.47, while Matthew Cabraja was third in 29.45.

Event 320  Men 50 LC Meter Free PARA Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  23.95
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %TurbideS13SB13  21 CNQ/T               25.79      25.41   761  
  2 %Elliots10sb9sm  22 ROW/3, 5, 12+       27.50      26.37   677  
  3 %CabrajaS11SB11  16 COBRA/TB 0          30.15      29.45   632  
  4 %PlamondonS9SB9  20 CNQ/*A 6, 12+       29.50      29.37   626  
  5 %CowanS9SB9SM9,  15 CLUB DE NATATION    31.01      30.55   557  
  6 %SharpeS7SB7SM7  16 NCSA/*4, 12+        35.10      34.20   511  
  7 %McCuaigS9SB9SM  18 ROW/*5              31.07      32.11   479  
  8 %MurphyS5SB5SM5  29 HTAC/A 1, 3, 4,     44.55      44.83   362  
  9 %Pang S5sb4sm5,  51 Y PENGUINS/A 12   1:05.41    1:07.05   108  

Women’s 200 Breast

Kelsey Wog came into the 200 breast finals three seconds ahead of the rest of the field. The finals were much closer, though Wog managed to come away with the victory.

Wog finished in 2:23.83, finishing nearly a second ahead of Kierra Smith. Faith Knelsen, a 16-year-old, finished third at 2:27.70 to touch out Sydney Pickrem, who finished fourth in 2:27.88.

Event 27  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: w 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller-Pedersen, DEN
     Canadian: n 2:20.12  7/30/2009 Annamay Pierse, UBCD
 Meet Qualifying:  2:38.35
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Wog, Kelsey      19 UMAN              2:27.93    2:23.83   904  
                 33.10      1:09.69 (36.59)
        1:46.38 (36.69)     2:23.83 (37.45)
  2 Smith, Kierra    24 SCAR              2:30.29    2:24.69   888  
                 33.43      1:10.95 (37.52)
        1:47.78 (36.83)     2:24.69 (36.91)
  3 Knelson, Faith   16 ISC               2:31.25    2:27.70   835  
                 34.00      1:11.88 (37.88)
        1:49.54 (37.66)     2:27.70 (38.16)
  4 Pickrem, Sydney  21 ISC               2:30.44    2:27.88   832  
                 33.73      1:11.30 (37.57)
        1:49.53 (38.23)     2:27.88 (38.35)
  5 Kucheran, Nina   18 LAURENTIAN        2:33.09    2:29.35   808  
                 33.55      1:11.71 (38.16)
        1:50.07 (38.36)     2:29.35 (39.28)
  6 Herbert, Bailey  15 LOSC              2:33.82    2:29.47   806  
                 34.03      1:11.81 (37.78)
        1:50.61 (38.80)     2:29.47 (38.86)
  7 Nicol, Rachel    25 UCSC              2:31.90    2:29.90   799  
                 34.26      1:12.68 (38.42)
        1:51.79 (39.11)     2:29.90 (38.11)
  8 Moore, Elizabet  17 REDDEER CATALINA  2:32.48    2:30.32   792  
                 34.55      1:12.43 (37.88)
        1:51.04 (38.61)     2:30.32 (39.28)
  9 Stever, Miranda  19 MAC               2:32.95    2:30.61   787  
                 33.87      1:12.15 (38.28)
        1:51.16 (39.01)     2:30.61 (39.45)
 10 Janvier, Aela    18 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:33.75    2:34.98   723  
                 34.62      1:14.11 (39.49)
        1:54.60 (40.49)     2:34.98 (40.38)

Men’s 200 Breast

In one of the closest races of the meet, three swimmers were within a touch of winning the 200 breast.

Eli Wall hung on for victory, dropping three seconds from his prelims time to finish in 2:14.17.

James Guest was just behind, finishing in 2:14.39. Meanwhile, Jonathan Naisby was within reach as well, finishing third in 2:14.91.

Connor Isings was disqualified.

 Event 28  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: w 2:06.67  1/29/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
     Canadian: n 2:08.84  8/13/2008 Mike Brown, UCSC
 Meet Qualifying:  2:22.49
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Wall, Eli        23 TSC               2:17.12    2:14.17   848  
                 30.47      1:04.41 (33.94)
        1:39.05 (34.64)     2:14.17 (35.12)
  2 Guest, James     21 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:15.00    2:14.39   844  
                 30.29      1:04.57 (34.28)
        1:39.29 (34.72)     2:14.39 (35.10)
  3 Naisby, Jonatha  24 SHER              2:15.99    2:14.91   834  
                 30.62      1:05.03 (34.41)
        1:40.47 (35.44)     2:14.91 (34.44)
  4 LeFranc, Jaren   19 KISU              2:17.90    2:15.85   817  
                 31.35      1:05.81 (34.46)
        1:40.35 (34.54)     2:15.85 (35.50)
  5 Telford, Ryan    19 AAC               2:17.23    2:16.64   803  
                 30.67      1:05.55 (34.88)
        1:40.56 (35.01)     2:16.64 (36.08)
  6 Blackmon, Ben    21 CHENA             2:18.35    2:17.61   786  
                 31.27      1:06.66 (35.39)
        1:41.69 (35.03)     2:17.61 (35.92)
  7 Hill, Robert     22 UCSC              2:20.75    2:18.90   764  
                 31.06      1:06.42 (35.36)
        1:42.44 (36.02)     2:18.90 (36.46)
  8 Mastromatteo, G  16 KSS               2:20.67    2:19.07   761  
                 31.32      1:07.41 (36.09)
        1:43.65 (36.24)     2:19.07 (35.42)
  9 Cote, Tristan    22 ESWIM             2:19.96    2:19.18   759  
                 32.22      1:07.30 (35.08)
        1:42.91 (35.61)     2:19.18 (36.27)
 -- Isings, Connor   19 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  2:17.37         DQ

Men’s 800 Free

In the meet’s final distance event, Jeremy Bagshaw dropped three seconds from his seed time to win the men’s 800 free.

He finished in 8:07.12, holding off Peter Brothers (8:10.64) and 15-year-old Michael MacGillivray (8:12.63).

 Event 26  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: w 7:32.12  7/29/2009 Lin Zhang, CHN
     Canadian: n 7:41.86  7/27/2011 Ryan Cochrane, IS
 Meet Qualifying:  8:45.60
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 Bagshaw, Jeremy  26 ISC               8:10.40    8:07.12   799  
                 28.53        59.24 (30.71)
        1:30.08 (30.84)     2:01.24 (31.16)
        2:32.18 (30.94)     3:03.30 (31.12)
        3:34.57 (31.27)     4:06.27 (31.70)
        4:37.86 (31.59)     5:09.04 (31.18)
        5:39.57 (30.53)     6:10.03 (30.46)
        6:40.88 (30.85)     7:10.98 (30.10)
        7:39.90 (28.92)     8:07.12 (27.22)
  2 Brothers, Peter  21 UCSC              8:02.56    8:10.64   782  
                 28.47        59.28 (30.81)
        1:30.12 (30.84)     2:01.14 (31.02)
        2:32.12 (30.98)     3:03.37 (31.25)
        3:34.47 (31.10)     4:06.07 (31.60)
        4:37.49 (31.42)     5:08.61 (31.12)
        5:38.90 (30.29)     6:09.70 (30.80)
        6:40.43 (30.73)     7:10.42 (29.99)
        7:40.53 (30.11)     8:10.64 (30.11)
  3 McGillivray, Mi  15 ROD               8:18.59    8:12.63   773  
                 28.90        59.22 (30.32)
        1:29.37 (30.15)     1:59.98 (30.61)
        2:30.76 (30.78)     3:01.31 (30.55)
        3:32.47 (31.16)     4:03.50 (31.03)
        4:34.65 (31.15)     5:05.52 (30.87)
        5:37.05 (31.53)     6:08.48 (31.43)
        6:40.08 (31.60)     7:11.17 (31.09)
        7:42.50 (31.33)     8:12.63 (30.13)
  4 Zakala, Josh     20 ISC               8:05.15    8:15.15   761  
                 28.27        58.80 (30.53)
        1:29.62 (30.82)     2:00.36 (30.74)
        2:31.42 (31.06)     3:02.56 (31.14)
        3:34.30 (31.74)     4:05.89 (31.59)
        4:37.69 (31.80)     5:09.51 (31.82)
        5:41.17 (31.66)     6:12.35 (31.18)
        6:43.77 (31.42)     7:14.59 (30.82)
        7:45.73 (31.14)     8:15.15 (29.42)
  5 McRae, Ryley     17 KCS               8:23.71    8:17.31   751  
                 27.90        58.42 (30.52)
        1:29.82 (31.40)     2:01.24 (31.42)
        2:32.91 (31.67)     3:04.46 (31.55)
        3:36.26 (31.80)     4:07.90 (31.64)
        4:38.94 (31.04)     5:10.10 (31.16)
        5:41.47 (31.37)     6:12.82 (31.35)
        6:44.26 (31.44)     7:15.90 (31.64)
        7:47.40 (31.50)     8:17.31 (29.91)
  6 Katelnikoff, Al  17 CASC              8:10.83    8:19.08   743  
                 28.87        59.79 (30.92)
        1:31.22 (31.43)     2:02.55 (31.33)
        2:33.96 (31.41)     3:05.29 (31.33)
        3:37.13 (31.84)     4:08.96 (31.83)
        4:40.32 (31.36)     5:11.95 (31.63)
        5:44.21 (32.26)     6:16.16 (31.95)
        6:47.80 (31.64)     7:18.94 (31.14)
        7:49.79 (30.85)     8:19.08 (29.29)
  7 Dommann, Raben   17 CHENA             8:16.49    8:21.65   732  
                 28.09        57.86 (29.77)
        1:28.42 (30.56)     1:59.02 (30.60)
        2:29.81 (30.79)     3:00.54 (30.73)
        3:32.30 (31.76)     4:03.52 (31.22)
        4:35.47 (31.95)     5:07.20 (31.73)
        5:39.46 (32.26)     6:11.47 (32.01)
        6:44.12 (32.65)     7:16.65 (32.53)
        7:49.81 (33.16)     8:21.65 (31.84)
  8 Gilbert, Colin   19 KCS               8:12.61    8:22.77   727  
                 28.12        58.94 (30.82)
        1:29.91 (30.97)     2:01.10 (31.19)
        2:32.66 (31.56)     3:04.45 (31.79)
        3:36.48 (32.03)     4:08.59 (32.11)
        4:40.44 (31.85)     5:11.58 (31.14)
        5:43.78 (32.20)     6:15.93 (32.15)
        6:48.44 (32.51)     7:20.58 (32.14)
        7:52.72 (32.14)     8:22.77 (30.05)

Women’s 400 Free Multi-Class

Aurelie Rivard cruised to victory in the women’s 400 free multi-class event, finishing in 4:39.96.

Sabrina Duchesne was next at 5:33.82, while Morgan Bird was third at 5:29.37.

Multi-class events are not decided by time alone. The level of Paralympic class factors in.

 Event 321  Women 400 LC Meter Free PARA Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  4:25.15
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %RivardS10SB9SM  22 NEPTUNE/3, 5      4:48.94    4:39.96   897  
                 31.66      1:06.56 (34.90)
        1:42.06 (35.50)     2:18.32 (36.26)
        2:54.12 (35.80)     3:29.87 (35.75)
        4:05.26 (35.39)     4:39.96 (34.70)
  2 %DuchesneS7SB7S  17 ROUGE ET OR/A 3,  5:36.98    5:33.82   719  
                 37.01      1:18.36 (41.35)
        2:00.44 (42.08)     2:43.15 (42.71)
        3:25.38 (42.23)     4:08.34 (42.96)
        4:51.09 (42.75)     5:33.82 (42.73)
  3 %Bird S8sb8sm8,  24 CASC/*A 12+       5:30.91    5:29.37   617  
                 36.49      1:17.19 (40.70)
        1:58.94 (41.75)     2:40.81 (41.87)
        3:23.20 (42.39)     4:05.94 (42.74)
        4:48.62 (42.68)     5:29.37 (40.75)
  4 %Hunsicker S10s  14 SKSC/	* 1, 4      5:26.75    5:27.11   562  
                 34.52      1:13.81 (39.29)
        1:54.86 (41.05)     2:36.55 (41.69)
        3:19.52 (42.97)     4:02.71 (43.19)
        4:45.31 (42.60)     5:27.11 (41.80)
  5 %BairdS9SB8SM9,  17 GMAC/*12+         5:36.46    5:35.12   488  
                 36.95      1:17.96 (41.01)
        2:00.02 (42.06)     2:42.78 (42.76)
        3:25.50 (42.72)     4:08.90 (43.40)
        4:52.33 (43.43)     5:35.12 (42.79)
  6 %Shaw S7sb6sm7,  24 FS/*A 12+         6:30.43    6:31.32   446  
                 43.11      1:31.51 (48.40)
        2:20.92 (49.41)     3:11.98 (51.06)
        4:02.38 (50.40)     4:51.97 (49.59)
        5:42.17 (50.20)     6:31.32 (49.15)
  7 %CorasanitiS10S  17 BEAST/A 12+       6:13.39    6:01.08   418  
                 39.66      1:24.89 (45.23)
        2:11.74 (46.85)     2:58.79 (47.05)
        3:45.63 (46.84)     4:31.94 (46.31)
        5:17.90 (45.96)     6:01.08 (43.18)
  8 %CloettaS6SB6SM  13 POINTE-CLAIRE SW  7:01.47    7:11.97   387  
                 48.54      1:41.84 (53.30)
        2:36.18 (54.34)     3:30.73 (54.55)
        4:26.80 (56.07)     5:22.74 (55.94)
        6:18.20 (55.46)     7:11.97 (53.77)
  9 %ToviziS7SB6SM7  18 NYAC/*A 12        7:06.10    6:58.58   365  
                 46.03      1:37.63 (51.60)
        2:29.87 (52.24)     3:23.07 (53.20)
        4:16.42 (53.35)     5:10.38 (53.96)
        6:04.45 (54.07)     6:58.58 (54.13)
 10 %SonnemannS13SB  16 Y PENGUINS/T      6:48.98    6:44.57   264  
                 45.00      1:35.37 (50.37)
        2:28.25 (52.88)     3:21.15 (52.90)
        4:14.56 (53.41)     5:06.77 (52.21)
        5:57.44 (50.67)     6:44.57 (47.13)

Men’s 400 Free Multi-Class

In the men’s 400 free multi-class events, Philippe Vachon took the top spot with a time of 4:41.32.

Zach Zona was second in 4:44.52, followed by Nicholas Plamondon (4:47.20).

Event 322  Men 400 LC Meter Free PARA Multi-Class
==================================================================
 Meet Qualifying:  4:03.10
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  Para       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 %VachonS8SB8SM8  22 M�GOPHIAS/*A 6,   4:53.37    4:41.32   787  
                 32.77      1:07.93 (35.16)
        1:43.24 (35.31)     2:18.93 (35.69)
        2:54.65 (35.72)     3:30.56 (35.91)
        4:05.97 (35.41)     4:41.32 (35.35)
  2 %Zona S8sb7sm8,  19 NHAC/3, 5, 12+    4:54.29    4:44.52   761  
                 33.03      1:08.33 (35.30)
        1:44.63 (36.30)     2:20.45 (35.82)
        2:56.06 (35.61)     3:31.79 (35.73)
        4:08.22 (36.43)     4:44.52 (36.30)
  3 %PlamondonS9SB9  20 CNQ/*A 6, 12+     4:48.31    4:47.20   659  
                 32.65      1:08.23 (35.58)
        1:43.97 (35.74)     2:20.13 (36.16)
        2:56.61 (36.48)     3:33.47 (36.86)
        4:10.55 (37.08)     4:47.20 (36.65)
  4 %Goodyear S9sb7  18 COMOX/A 12+       5:28.86    5:02.16   566  
                 33.76      1:10.39 (36.63)
        1:48.42 (38.03)     2:26.79 (38.37)
        3:05.58 (38.79)     3:44.79 (39.21)
        4:24.16 (39.37)     5:02.16 (38.00)
  5 %SharpeS7SB7SM7  16 NCSA/*4, 12+      6:00.85    5:52.43   497  
                 37.35      1:20.69 (43.34)
        2:06.17 (45.48)     2:52.82 (46.65)
        3:38.98 (46.16)     4:24.88 (45.90)
        5:09.13 (44.25)     5:52.43 (43.30)
  6 %CowanS9SB9SM9,  15 CLUB DE NATATION  5:26.64    5:18.39   484  
                 34.54      1:13.31 (38.77)
        1:52.84 (39.53)     2:33.71 (40.87)
        3:14.62 (40.91)     3:55.69 (41.07)
        4:37.89 (42.20)     5:18.39 (40.50)
  7 %CabrajaS11SB11  16 COBRA/TB 0        5:33.57    5:32.53   483  
                 34.90      1:16.53 (41.63)
        1:59.52 (42.99)     2:42.73 (43.21)
        3:26.06 (43.33)     4:09.96 (43.90)
        4:53.41 (43.45)     5:32.53 (39.12)
  8 %Miller S10sb9s  17 SEALS/	*A 12+     5:21.68    5:18.95   414  
                 33.81      1:11.78 (37.97)
        1:51.78 (40.00)     2:33.77 (41.99)
        3:14.86 (41.09)     3:57.11 (42.25)
        4:38.57 (41.46)     5:18.95 (40.38)
  9 %MajorGingras S  14 Y PENGUINS/A 3,   6:42.20    6:52.07   250  
                 43.48      1:32.93 (49.45)
        2:25.03 (52.10)     3:17.24 (52.21)
                                5:04.49 ( )
      6:52.07 (1:47.58)                    
Comments Off on 2018 Canada Pan Pac Trials Day 5: Wog And Wall Win 200 Breaststroke To Close Meet

Author: Daniel D'Addona

avatar
Dan D'Addona is the lead college swim writer for Swimming World. He has covered swimming at all levels since 2003, including the NCAA championships, USA nationals, Duel in the Pool and Olympic trials. He is a native of Ann Arbor, Michigan, and a graduate of Central Michigan University. He currently lives in Holland, Michigan, where he also is the Sports Editor at The Holland Sentinel.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here