2018 Australian Pan Pacific Trials Day 5 Finals: Mitch Larkin Shakes Up 200 Back World Rankings

Photo Courtesy: Rob Schumacher-USA TODAY Sports

Multiple swimmers surged up the world rankings on the final night of the 2018 Australian Pan Pacific Trials. Veteran Mitch Larkin led the way in the 200 backstroke after blasting a 1:55.40. The time is now the second fastest in the world so far this year.

Kaylee McKeown and Minna Atherton did likewise in the women’s race while Zac Stubblety-Cook put in his bid for swim of the night after racing to a huge lifetime best in the 200 breast and moving up twenty spots in the world rankings.

Men’s 100 Freestyle Multi-Class

Rowan Crothers earned the most points in the MC 100 Freestyle, lowering his time from the prelims by over one full second (51.69). Liam Schluter was next in 54.04 followed by Daniel Fox in 54.15.

 Event 43  Men 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 CROTHERS, ROWAN  20 YERONGA PARK        53.00      51.69   953  
    r:+0.74  24.80        51.69 (26.89)
  2 SCHLUTER, LIAM   19 KAWANA WATERS       54.86      54.04   832  
    r:+0.73  26.56        54.04 (27.48)
  3 FOX, DANIEL S14  27 USC SPARTANS        53.79      54.15   827  
    r:+0.77  25.89        54.15 (28.26)
  4 IRELAND, JACK S  18 UQ                  54.82      54.56   809  
    r:+0.77  26.14        54.56 (28.42)
  5 POPHAM, BEN S8   17 ARE                 59.73    1:00.12   801  
    r:+0.74  29.54      1:00.12 (30.58)
  6 HARRISON-MURRAY  21 WESTSIDE            55.87      55.42   773  
    r:+0.70  26.95        55.42 (28.47)
  7 ALFORD, JOSHUA   23 TNGV                55.67      55.47   769  
    r:+0.71  26.76        55.47 (28.71)
  8 BETAR, RICKY S1  14 AUBN                56.13      55.84   754  
    r:+0.62  26.72        55.84 (29.12)
  9 LEVY, MATTHEW S  31 NSYD              1:04.02    1:03.30   743  
    r:+0.82  30.34      1:03.30 (32.96)
 10 COCHRANE, BLAKE  27 USC SPARTANS      1:03.40    1:03.18   690  
    r:+0.71  29.95      1:03.18 (33.23)

Women’s 100 Freestyle Multi-Class

Veteran Ellie Cole blasted to the top finish in 1:04.37 and 847 multi-class points in the women’s race. Ashley McConnell dropped over another second off her morning best time for second in 1:04.54. Lake Patterson continued her successful weekend with a third-place finish in 1:05.40.

 Event 44  Women 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 COLE, ELLIE S9   26 USC SPARTANS      1:04.81    1:04.37   847  
    r:+0.81  31.00      1:04.37 (33.37)
  2 MCCONNELL, ASHL  22 MVC               1:05.68    1:04.54   841  
    r:+0.69  30.96      1:04.54 (33.58)
  3 PATTERSON, LAKE  19 LAWNTON           1:06.36    1:05.40   830  
    r:+0.79  31.95      1:05.40 (33.45)
  4 STEPHENS, KEIRA  15 FRASER COAST      1:05.82    1:05.04   753  
    r:+0.78  30.46      1:05.04 (34.58)
  5 MURPHY, MONIQUE  24 LAWNTON           1:04.99    1:05.11   751  
    r:+0.88  31.66      1:05.11 (33.45)
  6 WATSON, RACHAEL  26 CHANDLER          1:31.24    1:29.91   735  
             41.11      1:29.91 (48.80)
  7 DEDEKIND, KATJA  16 USC SPARTANS      1:03.41    1:02.52   686  
    r:+0.77  30.29      1:02.52 (32.23)
  8 JONES, JENNA S1  17 SOSC              1:04.08    1:03.61   652  
    r:+0.72  30.56      1:03.61 (33.05)
  9 STORM, RUBY S14  14 TRL               1:03.21    1:02.89   624  
    r:+0.73  29.92      1:02.89 (32.97)
 10 COOK, AMY S14    19 SLCA              1:03.70    1:03.90   595  
    r:+0.75  30.26      1:03.90 (33.64)

Women’s 800 Freestyle

17-year-old Ariarne Titmus capped off a stellar meet with a winning performance in the women’s 800. Both she and Kiah Melverton were just about two seconds off their world-ranked performances from the Commonwealth Games. Even so, both performances from today rank inside the world top twenty. Titums made her move early on and led the race handily from start to finish.

TSS Aquatics’ Madeleine Gough climbed up the ranks with her near six-second drop of 8:32.85. The 19-year-old was consistently one second behind Melverton throughout the race and just ran out of gas in the final 100 to stay with her.

 Event 45  Women 800 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   8:04.79  18/08/2016Katie Ledecky, USA
 Commonwealth:   8:14.10  16/08/2008Rebecca Adlington, GBR
   Australian:   8:18.14  6/05/2016 Jessica Ashwood, Chandler
   All Comers:   8:11.35  21/08/2014Katie Ledecky, USA
         PPQT: P 8:30.66
 Meet Qualifying:  9:07.52
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 TITMUS, ARIARNE  17 STPET             8:20.02    8:22.82P  896  
    r:+0.83  28.52        59.25 (30.73)
        1:30.17 (30.92)     2:01.68 (31.51)
        2:33.05 (31.37)     3:04.78 (31.73)
        3:36.23 (31.45)     4:08.19 (31.96)
        4:39.89 (31.70)     5:11.73 (31.84)
        5:43.73 (32.00)     6:15.84 (32.11)
        6:48.08 (32.24)     7:20.07 (31.99)
        7:52.02 (31.95)     8:22.82 (30.80)
  2 MELVERTON, KIAH  21 TSS AQUATICS      8:28.59    8:30.45P  856  
    r:+0.72  29.09      1:00.44 (31.35)
        1:32.15 (31.71)     2:04.21 (32.06)
        2:36.28 (32.07)     3:08.51 (32.23)
        3:40.64 (32.13)     4:13.00 (32.36)
        4:45.28 (32.28)     5:17.61 (32.33)
        5:49.93 (32.32)     6:22.32 (32.39)
        6:54.73 (32.41)     7:27.13 (32.40)
        7:59.24 (32.11)     8:30.45 (31.21)
  3 GOUGH, MADELEIN  19 TSS AQUATICS      8:38.83    8:32.85   844  
    r:+0.77  29.49      1:01.20 (31.71)
        1:33.06 (31.86)     2:05.23 (32.17)
        2:37.49 (32.26)     3:09.70 (32.21)
        3:41.96 (32.26)     4:14.22 (32.26)
        4:46.62 (32.40)     5:18.98 (32.36)
        5:51.29 (32.31)     6:23.74 (32.45)
        6:56.19 (32.45)     7:28.70 (32.51)
        8:01.10 (32.40)     8:32.85 (31.75)
  4 PALLISTER, LANI  16 ALEXANDRA HLDS    8:36.91    8:35.06   833  
    r:+0.70  29.28      1:00.56 (31.28)
        1:32.49 (31.93)     2:04.67 (32.18)
        2:36.99 (32.32)     3:08.97 (31.98)
        3:41.57 (32.60)     4:14.16 (32.59)
        4:46.72 (32.56)     5:19.61 (32.89)
        5:52.30 (32.69)     6:25.11 (32.81)
        6:58.05 (32.94)     7:31.16 (33.11)
        8:03.64 (32.48)     8:35.06 (31.42)
  5 MESSER, MIKAYLA  18 CHANDLER          8:36.25    8:45.46   785  
    r:+0.70  30.18      1:02.73 (32.55)
        1:35.18 (32.45)     2:07.92 (32.74)
        2:40.16 (32.24)     3:13.14 (32.98)
        3:46.18 (33.04)     4:19.58 (33.40)
        4:52.58 (33.00)     5:26.47 (33.89)
        6:00.12 (33.65)     6:34.00 (33.88)
        7:07.35 (33.35)     7:40.50 (33.15)
        8:13.24 (32.74)     8:45.46 (32.22)
  6 JOHNSON, MOESHA  20 COOPERS BURLEIGH  8:46.76    8:48.65   771  
    r:+0.75  29.85      1:02.01 (32.16)
        1:34.52 (32.51)     2:07.13 (32.61)
        2:39.73 (32.60)     3:12.52 (32.79)
        3:45.52 (33.00)     4:18.47 (32.95)
        4:52.01 (33.54)     5:25.77 (33.76)
        5:59.90 (34.13)     6:34.07 (34.17)
        7:08.07 (34.00)     7:42.17 (34.10)
        8:16.08 (33.91)     8:48.65 (32.57)
  7 SHERIDAN, MIKKA  23 USC SPARTANS      8:40.75    8:50.98   761  
    r:+0.74  29.30      1:01.52 (32.22)
        1:34.13 (32.61)     2:06.89 (32.76)
        2:39.75 (32.86)     3:13.21 (33.46)
        3:46.47 (33.26)     4:20.25 (33.78)
        4:52.88 (32.63)     5:26.52 (33.64)
        6:00.05 (33.53)     6:34.33 (34.28)
        7:08.45 (34.12)     7:42.96 (34.51)
        8:17.05 (34.09)     8:50.98 (33.93)
  8 FORRESTER, JENN  15 STPET             9:07.52    8:53.51   750  
    r:+0.75  29.66      1:01.84 (32.18)
        1:35.34 (33.50)     2:08.34 (33.00)
        2:42.06 (33.72)     3:15.50 (33.44)
        3:49.23 (33.73)     4:22.87 (33.64)
        4:56.46 (33.59)     5:30.42 (33.96)
        6:04.57 (34.15)     6:38.78 (34.21)
        7:13.15 (34.37)     7:47.19 (34.04)
        8:21.01 (33.82)     8:53.51 (32.50)

Men’s 1500 Freestyle

While Titmus easily won the women’s race, the same cannot be said for the men’s distance event. Joshua Parrish, Ben Roberts and Max Osborn were all neck and neck through the first 1000 meters. At the time only two tenths of second separated the leaders with Osborn just another half second behind.

Parish was able to out-split Roberts on the final 100 57.43-59.51 to secure the win in 15:26.58. Roberts was next in 15:28.92 while Osborn finished third in 15:34.31.

 Event 46  Men 1500 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   14:31.02  4/08/2012 Sun Yang, CHN
 Commonwealth:   14:34.56  29/07/2001Grant Hackett, AUS
   Australian:   14:34.56  29/07/2001Grant Hackett, Miami
   All Comers:   14:39.54  14/04/2016Mack Horton, AUS
         PPQT: P 14:59.32
 Meet Qualifying:  16:09.65
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
  1 PARRISH, JOSHUA  21 TSS AQUATICS     15:13.05   15:26.58   830  
    r:+0.68  28.21        58.64 (30.43)
        1:29.35 (30.71)     2:00.16 (30.81)
        2:31.25 (31.09)     3:02.35 (31.10)
        3:33.58 (31.23)     4:04.77 (31.19)
        4:36.14 (31.37)     5:07.68 (31.54)
        5:38.84 (31.16)     6:09.97 (31.13)
        6:41.51 (31.54)     7:12.88 (31.37)
        7:44.37 (31.49)     8:15.65 (31.28)
        8:46.90 (31.25)     9:18.15 (31.25)
        9:49.45 (31.30)    10:20.72 (31.27)
       10:51.90 (31.18)    11:23.06 (31.16)
       11:54.11 (31.05)    12:25.19 (31.08)
       12:56.24 (31.05)    13:27.36 (31.12)
       13:58.39 (31.03)    14:29.15 (30.76)
       14:58.89 (29.74)    15:26.58 (27.69)
  2 ROBERTS, BEN     19 BRW              15:26.88   15:28.92   824  
    r:+0.69  28.31        58.90 (30.59)
        1:29.64 (30.74)     2:00.65 (31.01)
        2:31.50 (30.85)     3:02.73 (31.23)
        3:33.66 (30.93)     4:04.97 (31.31)
        4:36.02 (31.05)     5:07.54 (31.52)
        5:38.42 (30.88)     6:10.00 (31.58)
        6:41.18 (31.18)     7:12.99 (31.81)
        7:44.07 (31.08)     8:15.48 (31.41)
        8:46.36 (30.88)     9:17.94 (31.58)
        9:49.01 (31.07)    10:20.52 (31.51)
       10:51.33 (30.81)    11:22.81 (31.48)
       11:53.67 (30.86)    12:24.95 (31.28)
       12:55.90 (30.95)    13:27.23 (31.33)
       13:58.26 (31.03)    14:29.41 (31.15)
       14:59.81 (30.40)    15:28.92 (29.11)
  3 OSBORN, MAX      18 TSS AQUATICS     15:28.60   15:34.31   810  
    r:+0.75  28.42        59.05 (30.63)
        1:29.81 (30.76)     2:00.64 (30.83)
        2:31.51 (30.87)     3:02.59 (31.08)
        3:33.72 (31.13)     4:04.98 (31.26)
        4:36.30 (31.32)     5:07.65 (31.35)
        5:38.77 (31.12)     6:10.01 (31.24)
        6:41.64 (31.63)     7:12.81 (31.17)
        7:44.30 (31.49)     8:15.54 (31.24)
        8:47.11 (31.57)     9:18.50 (31.39)
        9:49.78 (31.28)    10:21.18 (31.40)
       10:52.29 (31.11)    11:23.77 (31.48)
       11:54.96 (31.19)    12:26.36 (31.40)
       12:57.55 (31.19)    13:29.07 (31.52)
       14:00.40 (31.33)    14:31.88 (31.48)
       15:03.47 (31.59)    15:34.31 (30.84)
  4 HARRIS, SILAS    16 NTC              15:41.74   15:43.04   787  
    r:+0.79  28.32        59.00 (30.68)
        1:30.37 (31.37)     2:01.93 (31.56)
        2:33.45 (31.52)     3:04.97 (31.52)
        3:36.69 (31.72)     4:08.30 (31.61)
        4:40.04 (31.74)     5:11.78 (31.74)
        5:43.47 (31.69)     6:15.47 (32.00)
        6:47.26 (31.79)     7:18.91 (31.65)
        7:50.48 (31.57)     8:22.09 (31.61)
        8:53.89 (31.80)     9:25.39 (31.50)
        9:57.54 (32.15)    10:29.14 (31.60)
       11:01.49 (32.35)    11:33.00 (31.51)
       12:04.56 (31.56)    12:35.83 (31.27)
       13:08.18 (32.35)    13:39.39 (31.21)
       14:10.86 (31.47)    14:41.83 (30.97)
       15:12.88 (31.05)    15:43.04 (30.16)
  5 EDWARDS, KAI     19 TSS AQUATICS     15:46.14   15:45.40   782  
    r:+0.70  28.92      1:00.44 (31.52)
        1:32.01 (31.57)     2:03.61 (31.60)
        2:35.18 (31.57)     3:06.89 (31.71)
        3:38.44 (31.55)     4:10.30 (31.86)
        4:41.90 (31.60)     5:13.59 (31.69)
        5:44.97 (31.38)     6:16.30 (31.33)
        6:47.67 (31.37)     7:19.22 (31.55)
        7:50.49 (31.27)     8:21.97 (31.48)
        8:53.26 (31.29)     9:24.77 (31.51)
        9:56.24 (31.47)    10:27.98 (31.74)
       10:59.28 (31.30)    11:31.21 (31.93)
       12:02.90 (31.69)    12:35.01 (32.11)
       13:06.86 (31.85)    13:39.21 (32.35)
       14:11.26 (32.05)    14:43.64 (32.38)
       15:15.68 (32.04)    15:45.40 (29.72)
  6 ROBINSON, MATTH  22 KAWANA WATERS    15:56.74   16:13.70   715  
    r:+0.72  28.69        59.73 (31.04)
        1:30.78 (31.05)     2:02.09 (31.31)
        2:33.55 (31.46)     3:05.27 (31.72)
        3:36.54 (31.27)     4:08.36 (31.82)
        4:40.39 (32.03)     5:12.23 (31.84)
        5:44.12 (31.89)     6:16.56 (32.44)
        6:48.97 (32.41)     7:21.91 (32.94)
        7:54.57 (32.66)     8:27.90 (33.33)
        9:00.83 (32.93)     9:33.99 (33.16)
       10:06.97 (32.98)    10:39.72 (32.75)
       11:12.68 (32.96)    11:45.98 (33.30)
       12:19.38 (33.40)    12:52.73 (33.35)
       13:26.20 (33.47)    13:59.69 (33.49)
       14:33.64 (33.95)    15:07.98 (34.34)
       15:41.50 (33.52)    16:13.70 (32.20)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Teen sensations Kaylee McKeown and Minna Atherton also hiked up the world rankings in their final event of these Championships. Out at a quick 1:02.60, Atherton fell off the pace in the back half as it is was McKeown who got the win in 2:07.65. The swim was a bit faster than her Commonwealth Games performance and moves her from eighth to seventh in the world so far this year.

Atherton held on for second in 2:08.85 – a best time and fourteenth ranked swim. Sian Whittaker took third in 2:11.49 and was followed by Hayley Baker (2:14.68). Both swims were well off their season bests.

 Event 47  Women 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   2:04.06  3/08/2012 Missy Franklin, USA
 Commonwealth:   2:05.68  29/07/2017Emily Seebohm, AUS
   Australian:   2:05.68  29/07/2017Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
   All Comers:   2:05.98  8/04/2018 Kylie Masse, CAN
         PPQT: P 2:07.64
 Meet Qualifying:  2:22.08
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE  16 USC SPARTANS      2:13.18    2:07.65   917  
    r:+0.59  30.21      1:02.74 (32.53)
        1:35.55 (32.81)     2:07.65 (32.10)
  2 ATHERTON, MINNA  18 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  2:12.71    2:08.75   894  
    r:+0.64  29.83      1:02.60 (32.77)
        1:36.03 (33.43)     2:08.75 (32.72)
  3 WHITTAKER, SIAN  20 MVC               2:14.44    2:11.49   839  
    r:+0.62  30.94      1:04.14 (33.20)
        1:37.90 (33.76)     2:11.49 (33.59)
  4 BAKER, HAYLEY    23 CBRA              2:15.43    2:14.68   781  
    r:+0.52  31.00      1:05.16 (34.16)
        1:40.26 (35.10)     2:14.68 (34.42)
  5 RYAN, MICHAELA   16 STPET             2:20.03    2:16.36   753  
    r:+0.67  32.17      1:06.53 (34.36)
        1:41.17 (34.64)     2:16.36 (35.19)
  6 UNICOMB, JESSIC  21 ALL SAINTS        2:16.25    2:16.77   746  
    r:+0.66  31.27      1:05.61 (34.34)
        1:40.77 (35.16)     2:16.77 (36.00)
  7 MUIR, EMILIE     15 NWD               2:16.47    2:16.79   745  
    r:+0.69  32.28      1:06.78 (34.50)
        1:42.12 (35.34)     2:16.79 (34.67)
  8 WEILL, ASHLEY    16 NTC               2:19.03    2:19.48   703  
    r:+0.69  32.58      1:07.67 (35.09)
        1:43.94 (36.27)     2:19.48 (35.54)
  9 ADAMS, JESSICA   19 DVE               2:17.69    2:20.73   685  
    r:+0.55  32.81      1:07.81 (35.00)
        1:43.92 (36.11)     2:20.73 (36.81)
 10 O'CALLAGHAN, MO  14 WATERWORX         2:21.00    2:21.38   675  
    r:+0.68  32.09      1:07.43 (35.34)
        1:44.86 (37.43)     2:21.38 (36.52)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

The women were not the only backstrokers to surge up the world rankings – veteran Mitch Larkin blasted a 1:55.40 in this event, moving him from seventh to second in the world. Bradley Woodward did similar, dropping slightly from his Commonwealth Games performance placing him eighth now, instead of ninth in the ranks.

19-year-old Jack Cartwright produced a solid swim with a best time of 1:58.53 for third. He was able to hold off Jordan Merrilees who finished just behind him in1:58.82.

 Event 48  Men 200 LC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World:   1:51.92  31/07/2009Aaron Peirsol, USA
 Commonwealth:   1:53.17  7/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, AUS
   Australian:   1:53.17  7/11/2015 Mitch Larkin, SPW
   All Comers:   1:53.72  15/12/2015Mitch Larkin, AUS
         PPQT: P 1:56.11
 Meet Qualifying:  2:08.83
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 LARKIN, MITCH    24 STPET             1:59.77    1:55.40P  912  
    r:+0.59  26.99        56.30 (29.31)
        1:25.89 (29.59)     1:55.40 (29.51)
  2 WOODWARD, BRADL  19 MING              1:58.78    1:56.42   888  
    r:+0.65  27.49        56.82 (29.33)
        1:26.78 (29.96)     1:56.42 (29.64)
  3 CARTWRIGHT, JAC  19 STPET             2:00.48    1:58.53   841  
    r:+0.65  27.91        57.67 (29.76)
        1:28.25 (30.58)     1:58.53 (30.28)
  4 MERRILEES, JORD  23 MVC               1:58.58    1:58.82   835  
    r:+0.65  27.96        57.75 (29.79)
        1:28.35 (30.60)     1:58.82 (30.47)
  5 HOLLARD, TRISTA  21 SOUTHPORT         1:59.17    1:59.25   826  
    r:+0.62  28.15        59.14 (30.99)
        1:29.41 (30.27)     1:59.25 (29.84)
  6 MILLS, PETER     21 BRISBANE GRAMMAR  2:00.08    1:59.43   822  
    r:+0.61  28.12        59.10 (30.98)
        1:29.83 (30.73)     1:59.43 (29.60)
  7 MAHONEY, TRAVIS  27 MARI              2:00.87    1:59.90   813  
    r:+0.67  27.99        58.79 (30.80)
        1:29.16 (30.37)     1:59.90 (30.74)
  8 PENDER, MATTHEW  21 VAQC              2:01.52    2:01.68   778  
    r:+0.64  28.52        59.35 (30.83)
        1:30.35 (31.00)     2:01.68 (31.33)
  9 LUDLOW, TRISTAN  20 RACKLEY           2:01.09    2:02.62   760  
    r:+0.61  28.58        59.00 (30.42)
        1:30.48 (31.48)     2:02.62 (32.14)
 10 SELMAN, JACK     23 USC SPARTANS      2:03.91    2:04.28   730  
    r:+0.63  28.47        59.97 (31.50)
        1:32.66 (32.69)     2:04.28 (31.62)

Women’s 50 Freestyle

While just off her stellar Commonwealth Games performance of 23.78, Cate Campbell was still able to dominate the 50 Freestyle at these Championships. Her time of 24.12 took the win; She was followed by Shayna Jack in 24.70 and Holly Barratt.

Official results to come.

Men’s 50 Freestyle

Most of the big name Australian sprinters did not compete in this race, but the top three swimmers still provided a close race right down to the wire. 27-year-old James Roberts won the battle in 22.36. He was followed closely by Grayson Bell (22.43) and David Morgan (22.44).

 Event 50  Men 50 LC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
        World:   20.91  18/12/2009Cesar Cielo, BRA
 Commonwealth:   21.19  26/11/2009Ashley Callus, AUS
   Australian:   21.19  26/11/2009Ashley Callus, North End
   All Comers:   21.19  26/11/2009Ashley Callus, AUS
         PPQT: P 21.77
 Meet Qualifying:  23.78
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 ROBERTS, JAMES   27 SOMERSET GC         22.42      22.36   817  
         r:+0.65                       
  2 BELL, GRAYSON    21 TSS AQUATICS        22.55      22.43   810  
         r:+0.67                       
  3 MORGAN, DAVID    24 TSS AQUATICS        22.80      22.44   809  
         r:+0.61                       
  4 BLAKE, JONTE     18 UWSC                22.78      22.56   796  
         r:+0.61                       
  5 TOWNSEND, LOUIS  20 RACKLEY             22.59      22.59   793  
         r:+0.59                       
  6 JONES, BLAKE     22 SOMERSET GC         22.75      22.68   783  
         r:+0.63                       
  7 DAVIS, MATTHEW   22 PALM BEACH          22.75      22.71   780  
         r:+0.65                       
  8 STOCKWELL, WILL  22 RACKLEY             22.79      22.82   769  
         r:+0.65                       
  9 YANG, WILLIAM    19 KNXP                22.87      22.85   766  
         r:+0.64                       
 10 BENNETT, EWAN    24 MLC                 22.84      23.42   711  
         r:+0.60

Women’s 100 Fly Multi-Class

Madeleine Scott’s efforts landed her atop the podium in the multi-class 100 Fly. Taylor Corry lowered her prelims and personal best time to 1:09.29 for second while Emily Beecroft was third in 1:11.83.

 Event 51  Women 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 SCOTT, MADELEIN  25 NUN               1:10.16    1:10.28   856  
    r:+0.75  32.67      1:10.28 (37.61)
  2 CORRY, TAYLOR S  23 TRLM              1:10.68    1:09.29   805  
    r:+0.79  30.62      1:09.29 (38.67)
  3 BEECROFT, EMILY  18 TRL               1:13.57    1:11.83   802  
    r:+0.72  33.11      1:11.83 (38.72)
  4 LEONHARDT, PAIG  17 YERONGA PARK      1:08.91    1:08.72   756  
    r:+0.64  31.37      1:08.72 (37.35)
  5 GREENWOOD, JASM  13 BBASC             1:10.46    1:08.95   748  
    r:+0.76  31.23      1:08.95 (37.72)
  6 STORM, RUBY S14  14 TRL               1:13.01    1:12.58   701  
    r:+0.72  33.06      1:12.58 (39.52)
  7 MURPHY, MONIQUE  24 LAWNTON           1:09.21    1:11.15   681  
    r:+0.85  31.74      1:11.15 (39.41)
  8 COOK, AMY S14    19 SLCA              1:15.24    1:14.20   656  
    r:+0.76  33.35      1:14.20 (40.85)
  9 VAN-RIJSWIJK, A  17 TUMT              1:25.15    1:22.79   472  
    r:+0.79  37.22      1:22.79 (45.57)

Men’s 100 Fly Multi-Class

SLCA’s Mitchell Kilduff pulled away from the field as the only swimmer under one minute in this event. His 59.58 gave him a solid lead over the competition. Daniel Fox doubled up on medals on night four after earning second in 1:01.23. Ricky Betar was not far behind in 1:01.61.

 Event 52  Men 12 & Over 100 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class
==================================================================
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  MCPS       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 KILDUFF, MITCHE  22 SLCA                59.46      59.58   941  
    r:+0.75  27.60        59.58 (31.98)
  2 FOX, DANIEL S14  27 USC SPARTANS      1:00.64    1:01.23   867  
    r:+0.75  27.83      1:01.23 (33.40)
  3 BETAR, RICKY S1  14 AUBN              1:02.72    1:01.61   851  
    r:+0.65  28.07      1:01.61 (33.54)
  3 HODGE, TIMOTHY   17 AUBN              1:03.02    1:02.16   851  
    r:+0.70  29.13      1:02.16 (33.03)
  5 IRELAND, JACK S  18 UQ                1:03.53    1:03.44   780  
    r:+0.82  29.07      1:03.44 (34.37)
  6 GILSON, DARCY S  17 SNGL              1:05.32    1:04.03   758  
    r:+0.78  29.58      1:04.03 (34.45)
  7 AUNGLES, JESSE   23 MARI              1:06.19    1:05.01   755  
    r:+0.68  31.03      1:05.01 (33.98)
  8 DISKEN, TIMOTHY  21 PLC               1:04.42    1:04.88   749  
    r:+0.71  29.44      1:04.88 (35.44)
  9 JASON, BRAEDAN   20 USC SPARTANS      1:00.44      59.91   726  
    r:+0.66  28.28        59.91 (31.63)
 10 ALFORD, JOSHUA   23 TNGV              1:04.67    1:05.14   720  
    r:+0.73  29.42      1:05.14 (35.72)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

Jessica Hansen provided a come-from-behind win of her own in the final women’s race of the competition. Her time of 2:25.56 was enough to pass Taylor McKeown who finished third in 2:26.84. Tessa Wallace also swam a phenomenal back 100 to place second in 2:26.66.

Official results to come.

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Zac Stubblety-Cook took his own trip up the world rankings after blasting a 2:08.65 200 Breaststroke. The swim was not only a lifetime best, but moves him twenty-ninth to ninth in this event so far this year.

Matthew Wilson was out to the lead at the 100, but Stubblety-Cook was able to descend his ultimate three fifties with a late charge for the win. Wilson took second in 2:09.10, slightly off his fourth-ranked time. Alex Milligan also posted a best time of 2:11.54 to take third.

 Event 54  Men 200 LC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World:   2:06.67  30/01/2017Ippei Watanabe, JPN
 Commonwealth:   2:07.30  24/07/2014Ross Murdoch, SCO
   Australian:   2:07.31  30/07/2009Christian Sprenger, Commercial
   All Comers:   2:08.05  5/04/2018 James Wilby, ENG
         PPQT: P 2:08.80
 Meet Qualifying:  2:23.90
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA       
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 STUBBLETY-COOK,  19 WEST BRISBANE     2:11.32    2:08.65P  962  
    r:+0.72  29.56      1:02.96 (33.40)
        1:35.89 (32.93)     2:08.65 (32.76)
  2 WILSON, MATTHEW  19 SOSC              2:10.24    2:09.10   952  
    r:+0.63  29.26      1:02.01 (32.75)
        1:35.23 (33.22)     2:09.10 (33.87)
  3 MILLIGAN, ALEX   20 UWSC              2:13.12    2:11.54   900  
    r:+0.68  29.56      1:03.09 (33.53)
        1:36.79 (33.70)     2:11.54 (34.75)
  4 MOON, (V), JAEK  20 KOR               2:14.98    2:12.64   877  
    r:+0.66  29.59      1:03.50 (33.91)
        1:37.86 (34.36)     2:12.64 (34.78)
  5 HARLEY, GEORGE   19 BRW               2:16.17    2:13.05   869  
    r:+0.61  29.87      1:03.42 (33.55)
        1:37.66 (34.24)     2:13.05 (35.39)
  6 CAVE, DANIEL     19 MVC               2:16.35    2:13.40   863  
    r:+0.61  30.05      1:04.19 (34.14)
        1:38.98 (34.79)     2:13.40 (34.42)
  7 HUNTER, LIAM     21 CHANDLER          2:16.54    2:14.98   833  
    r:+0.68  30.57      1:04.67 (34.10)
        1:39.69 (35.02)     2:14.98 (35.29)
  8 BAUMANN, ASHTON  25 GRIFFITH UNI      2:16.07    2:15.26   827  
    r:+0.64  29.62      1:03.88 (34.26)
        1:39.20 (35.32)     2:15.26 (36.06)
  9 WILLIAMSON, SAM  20 FAS               2:15.67    2:15.45   824  
    r:+0.67  30.22      1:04.31 (34.09)
        1:39.32 (35.01)     2:15.45 (36.13)
 10 MACLEOD, HEATH   18 GRIFFITH UNI      2:15.11    2:16.05   813  
    r:+0.61  30.28      1:04.46 (34.18)
        1:39.87 (35.41)     2:16.05 (36.18)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Diana Pimer

avatar
Diana Pimer was a breaststroke/IMer at Keene State College and is the NEISDA Conference record holder in the 200 IM. She is currently an Age Group Coach at AGUA in New York City and has covered major competitions for Swimming World including the 2016 Rio Olympic Games, 2015 and 2017 FINA World Championships, USA Swimming Nationals and more.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here