2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day Two Finals: Queens Extends Lead As Records Fall

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the second day of finals at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! More records fell on the second night of finals, with freshman Bailee Nunn continuing to add her name to the record books while relay records keep falling for Queens. The women’s team race remains tight after the second night, with Queen holding a slim 22 point lead over Drury. On the men’s side, Queens continues to pull away, with a 109 point lead on the meet. 

Read below for recaps of all the races from the second night, including point totals at the bottom of the page! Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Day Two Schedule of Events

  • 200 free relay
  • 400 IM
  • 100 butterfly
  • 200 free
  • Women’s 1-meter diving
  • 400 medley relay

Women’s 200 Free Relay

Drury took the first event in the night, just a half second off of their NCAA record and faster than anyone else in the field by 1.5 seconds. The team of Bailee Nunn (22.20), Vera Johansson (22.91), Yekaterina Rudenko (22.70), and Madeline Nelson (23.22) touched in 1:31.03 to take the relay title and move them ahead of Queens in the team standings.

Notably, Nunn also re-set her 50 free NCAA record from this morning with her lead off leg, dropping it another tenth to 22.20. West Florida’s Theresa Michalak, who won the 50 free last night, also went under the old NCAA record with a 22.25 lead off. Queens was second in 1:32.54, while MSU Mankato was just a tenth behind them in 1:32.69.

 Event 10  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 1:30.57  3/12/2015 Drury
                          Xu, Johansson, Rudenko, Yu
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Drury                               1:32.73    1:31.03   40  
     1) Bailee Nunn FR                2) r:0.28 Vera Johansson JR     
     3) r:0.33 Yekaterina Rudenko JR  4) r:0.25 Madeline Nelson SO    
             10.86        22.20 (22.20)
          32.99 (10.79)       45.11 (22.91)
          55.92 (10.81)     1:07.81 (22.70)
        1:18.83 (11.02)     1:31.03 (23.22)
  2 Queens (NC)                         1:32.52    1:32.54   34  
     1) Lara Marshall JR              2) r:0.26 Kyrie Dobson SO       
     3) r:0.19 Shane Knight SR        4) r:0.33 Michelle Prayson SO   
             11.33        23.34 (23.34)
          34.16 (10.82)       46.27 (22.93)
          57.40 (11.13)     1:09.42 (23.15)
        1:20.34 (10.92)     1:32.54 (23.12)
  3 MSU Mankato                         1:32.97    1:32.69   32  
     1) Cheyenne Rova SR              2) r:0.25 Margaret Knier FR     
     3) r:0.37 Taylor Bass JR         4) r:0.19 Cecilia Hake JR       
             11.35        23.24 (23.24)
          34.24 (11.00)       46.49 (23.25)
          57.73 (11.24)     1:10.14 (23.65)
        1:20.71 (10.57)     1:32.69 (22.55)
  4 Lindenwood                          1:33.41    1:32.74   30  
     1) Bethany Steffes SR            2) r:0.31 Kate Stauffer SO      
     3) r:0.24 Abigail Maricle SO     4) r:0.29 Kinga Lesinska JR     
             11.31        23.33 (23.33)
          34.19 (10.86)       46.24 (22.91)
          57.27 (11.03)     1:09.35 (23.11)
        1:20.57 (11.22)     1:32.74 (23.39)
  5 West Florida                        1:33.13    1:32.88   28  
     1) Theresa Michalak SR           2) r:0.30 Danica Burnett JR     
     3) r:0.28 Tabitha Read-Cayton FR 4) r:0.33 Mariana de Paula SR   
             10.98        22.25 (22.25)
          33.38 (11.13)       45.72 (23.47)
          56.76 (11.04)     1:09.03 (23.31)
        1:20.46 (11.43)     1:32.88 (23.85)
  6 Wingate                             1:33.62    1:33.35   26  
     1) Maria Madsen SO               2) r:0.18 Abby Kosic FR         
     3) r:0.36 Viktoriya Arkhipova SR 4) r:0.22 Caitlin Coughlin SR   
             11.43        23.59 (23.59)
          34.54 (10.95)       46.64 (23.05)
          57.89 (11.25)     1:10.16 (23.52)
        1:21.16 (11.00)     1:33.35 (23.19)
  7 West Chester                        1:33.00    1:33.53   24  
     1) Meghan Keithly FR             2) r:0.30 Theresa Hayward SR    
     3) r:0.23 Morgan Haney JR        4) r:0.22 Mikaela Lantz FR      
             11.53        23.85 (23.85)
          34.97 (11.12)       47.22 (23.37)
          58.28 (11.06)     1:10.78 (23.56)
        1:21.63 (10.85)     1:33.53 (22.75)
  8 Carson-Newman                       1:33.37    1:33.65   22  
     1) Lisa Postma SO                2) r:0.22 Margaret Stansberry JR
     3) r:0.33 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.12 Mary Northcutt FR     
             11.45        23.55 (23.55)
          34.56 (11.01)       46.82 (23.27)
          57.95 (11.13)     1:10.32 (23.50)
        1:21.40 (11.08)     1:33.65 (23.33)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Wayne State                         1:33.82    1:33.96   18  
     1) Brenna Gabrielson SR          2) r:0.41 Lezlie Bueno Esrada SO
     3) r:0.19 Makayla Myers JR       4) r:0.32 Emily Heitchue SR     
             11.74        24.15 (24.15)
          35.10 (10.95)       47.31 (23.16)
          58.46 (11.15)     1:10.71 (23.40)
        1:21.68 (10.97)     1:33.96 (23.25)
 10 Cal State East B                    1:33.84    1:34.22   14  
     1) Vivy Hua SO                   2) r:0.22 Morgan McClure JR     
     3) r:0.15 Shelby Parker JR       4) r:0.20 Madison Gail-Haaino SR
             11.73        24.08 (24.08)
          35.01 (10.93)       47.33 (23.25)
          58.54 (11.21)     1:10.87 (23.54)
        1:21.91 (11.04)     1:34.22 (23.35)
 11 Fresno Pacific                      1:34.17    1:34.30   12  
     1) Matlyn Morris SR              2) r:0.25 Olivia Hynes JR       
     3) r:0.18 Samantha Woo JR        4) r:0.31 Laura Fornshell FR    
             11.68        23.98 (23.98)
          35.05 (11.07)       47.61 (23.63)
          58.69 (11.08)     1:10.83 (23.22)
        1:22.34 (11.51)     1:34.30 (23.47)
 12 Truman State                        1:34.17    1:34.33   10  
     1) Evyn Spencer SR               2) r:0.25 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR  
     3) r:0.17 Alison Strickler SR    4) r:0.41 Nicole Sisson JR      
             11.81        24.30 (24.30)
          35.27 (10.97)       47.54 (23.24)
          58.37 (10.83)     1:10.50 (22.96)
        1:21.91 (11.41)     1:34.33 (23.83)
 13 TAMPA                               1:34.56    1:34.36    8  
     1) Marisa Barton SR              2) r:0.35 Sophie Long JR        
     3) r:0.22 Megan Waddell FR       4) r:0.26 Molly O'Hara FR       
             11.53        23.70 (23.70)
          35.05 (11.35)       47.65 (23.95)
          58.58 (10.93)     1:10.79 (23.14)
        1:21.88 (11.09)     1:34.36 (23.57)
 14 UCSD                                1:34.15    1:34.43    6  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.20 Anshanika Phetbakul JR
     3) r:0.31 Sarah Yao JR           4) r:0.31 Natalie Tang SR       
             11.67        23.88 (23.88)
          34.93 (11.05)       47.25 (23.37)
          58.47 (11.22)     1:10.91 (23.66)
        1:22.03 (11.12)     1:34.43 (23.52)
 15 Bridgeport                          1:33.79    1:34.45    4  
     1) Oksana Marchuk FR             2) r:0.36 Nina Stegu SO         
     3) r:0.37 Yekaterina Gakhidze SR 4) r:0.39 Rebeka Repman JR      
             11.50        23.55 (23.55)
          34.88 (11.33)       47.42 (23.87)
          58.73 (11.31)     1:10.93 (23.51)
        1:22.19 (11.26)     1:34.45 (23.52)
 16 Saint Leo                           1:34.78    1:34.71    2  
     1) Annie Lindstrom FR            2) r:0.23 Natalia Garriock JR   
     3) r:0.24 Nicole Weber SR        4) r:0.29 Mattie Shaver FR      
             11.62        23.77 (23.77)
          34.60 (10.83)       46.73 (22.96)
          58.59 (11.86)     1:11.23 (24.50)
        1:22.52 (11.29)     1:34.71 (23.48)

Men’s 200 Free Relay

Florida Tech held on to their #1 position out of prelims, dropping .01 from their time this morning to claim the relay title. Nir Barnea (20.20), Victor Rocha Futado (19.90), Matthew Gallene (19.61), and Filip Dujmic (19.75) touched in 1:19.46 to just beat out Bloomsburg, who finished in second.

That is Bloomsburg’s second ever relay appearance in a championship final at NCAA’s after yesterday’s third place finish in the 200 medley relay, and their best finish in program history. In third was Florida Southern in 1:19.77.

 Event 11  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 1:17.27  3/10/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Borgen, Parker
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Florida Tech                        1:19.47    1:19.46   40  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.50 Victor Rocha Futado SO
     3) r:0.30 Matthew Gallene SO     4) r:0.27 Filip Dujmic SO       
              9.60        20.20 (20.20)
           29.60 (9.40)       40.10 (19.90)
           49.24 (9.14)       59.71 (19.61)
         1:08.92 (9.21)     1:19.46 (19.75)
  2 Bloomsburg                          1:19.77    1:19.65   34  
     1) Samuel Feiser JR              2) r:0.25 Eric Usbeck SR        
     3) r:0.37 A. J. Brady SR         4) r:0.20 Kyle Dix SO           
              9.74        20.16 (20.16)
           29.42 (9.26)       39.94 (19.78)
           49.48 (9.54)     1:00.09 (20.15)
         1:09.11 (9.02)     1:19.65 (19.56)
  3 Florida Southern                    1:20.29    1:19.77   32  
     1) Noah Franz JR                 2) r:0.31 Nico Campbell SO      
     3) r:0.06 Diego Gimenez SR       4) r:0.09 Marco Palacios SR     
              9.89        20.52 (20.52)
           30.15 (9.63)       40.71 (20.19)
           49.80 (9.09)     1:00.22 (19.51)
         1:09.24 (9.02)     1:19.77 (19.55)
  4 Drury                               1:20.32    1:20.06   30  
     1) Daniel Rzadkowski SR          2) r:0.31 Jun Han Kim SR        
     3) r:0.23 Ryan Walker FR         4) r:0.06 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
              9.91        20.30 (20.30)
           30.00 (9.70)       40.38 (20.08)
           49.97 (9.59)     1:00.65 (20.27)
         1:09.65 (9.00)     1:20.06 (19.41)
  5 Grand Valley                        1:20.43    1:20.33   28  
     1) Gabriel Souza JR              2) r:0.17 Benjamin Walling SO   
     3) r:0.25 Danny Abbott SR        4) r:0.22 Jonathan Ham SO       
              9.80        20.51 (20.51)
           29.77 (9.26)       40.17 (19.66)
           49.60 (9.43)     1:00.30 (20.13)
         1:09.64 (9.34)     1:20.33 (20.03)
  6 Wingate                             1:20.54    1:20.52   26  
     1) Sebastian Holmberg JR         2) r:0.19 Mehdi Zeraidi SR      
     3) r:0.36 Leif-Henning Klever SR 4) r:0.21 Lennart Queiss SO     
              9.88        20.36 (20.36)
           29.78 (9.42)       40.48 (20.12)
           50.16 (9.68)     1:00.56 (20.08)
         1:10.15 (9.59)     1:20.52 (19.96)
  7 Queens (NC)                         1:20.67    1:20.57   24  
     1) Dmytro Sydorchenko FR         2) r:0.32 Ben Mayes JR          
     3) r:0.30 Bradford Hancock JR    4) r:0.10 Zach Bunner JR        
              9.57        20.04 (20.04)
           29.46 (9.42)       40.00 (19.96)
           49.47 (9.47)     1:00.19 (20.19)
         1:09.75 (9.56)     1:20.57 (20.38)
  8 Nova S'eastern                      1:20.77    1:20.97   22  
     1) Julian Coster SO              2) r:0.17 Anton Lobanov JR      
     3) r:0.19 Victor Tarin SR        4) r:0.33 Malique Elder JR      
             10.05        20.63 (20.63)
           30.18 (9.55)       40.72 (20.09)
           50.40 (9.68)     1:01.18 (20.46)
         1:10.61 (9.43)     1:20.97 (19.79)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Delta State                         1:21.49    1:20.70   18  
     1) Mattia Schirru SO             2) r:0.25 Fabrice Wendel SR     
     3) r:0.33 Gabriel Miranda SO     4) r:0.18 Matteo Fraschi SR     
              9.57        19.94 (19.94)
           29.39 (9.45)       40.00 (20.06)
           49.80 (9.80)     1:00.47 (20.47)
         1:09.91 (9.44)     1:20.70 (20.23)
 10 Lindenwood                          1:21.04    1:20.86   14  
     1) Serghei Golban JR             2) r:0.31 James Watson JR       
     3) r:0.05 Alexander Leff FR      4) r:0.29 Joseph Martin SR      
              9.48        19.77 (19.77)
           29.50 (9.73)       40.21 (20.44)
           49.48 (9.27)     1:00.39 (20.18)
         1:10.13 (9.74)     1:20.86 (20.47)
 11 TAMPA                               1:20.84    1:20.90   12  
     1) Martin Hammer SR              2) r:0.26 Marc-Oliver Caron SO  
     3) r:0.30 Aaron James FR         4) r:0.09 Ethan Harrington FR   
              9.81        20.16 (20.16)
           29.68 (9.52)       40.39 (20.23)
           50.02 (9.63)     1:00.79 (20.40)
         1:10.32 (9.53)     1:20.90 (20.11)
 12 Carson-Newman                       1:21.75    1:21.05   10  
     1) Jon Lancaster SO              2) r:0.12 Samuel Schechter SR   
     3) r:0.12 Jonny Goss SO          4) r:0.07 Seth Hughes SO        
             10.34        20.92 (20.92)
           30.17 (9.25)       40.55 (19.63)
           49.97 (9.42)     1:00.75 (20.20)
         1:10.28 (9.53)     1:21.05 (20.30)
 13 Indy                                1:21.56    1:21.26    8  
     1) Tyler Coonradt SR             2) r:0.04 Guilherme Zavaneli SO 
     3) r:0.28 Romano Hoffman SR      4) r:0.16 Ante Lucev FR         
             10.13        21.02 (21.02)
           30.01 (8.99)       40.53 (19.51)
           50.24 (9.71)     1:01.17 (20.64)
         1:10.44 (9.27)     1:21.26 (20.09)
 14 Missouri S & T                      1:20.93    1:21.43    6  
     1) Jonathan Glaser SR            2) r:0.36 Morgan Meyer FR       
     3) r:0.34 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.23 Kevin McPherson SO    
              9.84        20.22 (20.22)
           29.84 (9.62)       40.43 (20.21)
           50.33 (9.90)     1:01.11 (20.68)
         1:10.74 (9.63)     1:21.43 (20.32)
 15 Fresno Pacific                      1:21.39    1:21.78    4  
     1) Luka Barisic JR               2) r:0.25 Dmitry Belolipeskiy FR
     3) r:0.31 Aleksei Averchenko FR  4) r:0.37 Austin Hussain SO     
             10.12        20.90 (20.90)
           30.53 (9.63)       41.27 (20.37)
           50.88 (9.61)     1:01.41 (20.14)
         1:11.23 (9.82)     1:21.78 (20.37)
 16 Wayne State                         1:21.18    1:21.87    2  
     1) Tyler Roshak JR               2) r:0.20 Ryan Katulski FR      
     3) r:0.21 Josh Schacht SR        4) r:0.38 Dmytro Drobnych SO    
             10.20        20.78 (20.78)
           30.19 (9.41)       40.81 (20.03)
           50.46 (9.65)     1:01.41 (20.60)
         1:11.14 (9.73)     1:21.87 (20.46)

Women’s 400 IM

Northern State’s Hannah Kastigar dropped almost 3 seconds from her prelims time to take the 400 IM title with a 4:12.99. Kastigar led the race from start to finish, finishing just over 5 seconds ahead of second place Alexis Divelbiss (4:18.24) and Melanie Tombers (4:18.38).

That matches Divelbiss’ 2nd place finish from last night in the 200 IM, and matches Tombers’ best finish at the NCAA meet.

 Event 12  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Hannah Kastigar        JR Northern State    4:15.42    4:12.99   20  
             26.89        57.51 (30.62)
        1:29.19 (31.68)     2:00.31 (31.12)
        2:36.06 (35.75)     3:12.84 (36.78)
        3:43.32 (30.48)     4:12.99 (29.67)
  2 Alexis Divelbiss       JR Wingate           4:20.72    4:18.24   17  
             26.37        56.82 (30.45)
        1:30.32 (33.50)     2:03.78 (33.46)
        2:41.20 (37.42)     3:19.08 (37.88)
        3:49.69 (30.61)     4:18.24 (28.55)
  3 Melanie Tombers        SR Delta State       4:20.48    4:18.38   16  
             27.75        58.78 (31.03)
        1:32.36 (33.58)     2:05.24 (32.88)
        2:42.49 (37.25)     3:19.48 (36.99)
        3:49.52 (30.04)     4:18.38 (28.86)
  4 Courtney Deveny        JR Nova S'eastern    4:24.10    4:20.68   15  
             27.50        59.89 (32.39)
        1:32.23 (32.34)     2:05.29 (33.06)
        2:43.34 (38.05)     3:21.71 (38.37)
        3:51.92 (30.21)     4:20.68 (28.76)
  5 Josephina Lorda        SO Queens (NC)       4:22.45    4:22.06   14  
             27.38        58.37 (30.99)
        1:31.42 (33.05)     2:04.71 (33.29)
        2:43.21 (38.50)     3:22.41 (39.20)
        3:52.84 (30.43)     4:22.06 (29.22)
  6 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B  4:23.74    4:22.71   13  
             27.97      1:00.20 (32.23)
        1:33.44 (33.24)     2:06.31 (32.87)
        2:44.40 (38.09)     3:23.11 (38.71)
        3:53.41 (30.30)     4:22.71 (29.30)
  7 Bavindeep Basra        JR Fresno Pacific    4:22.29    4:24.18   12  
             27.99        59.79 (31.80)
        1:34.10 (34.31)     2:08.01 (33.91)
        2:45.36 (37.35)     3:23.15 (37.79)
        3:53.99 (30.84)     4:24.18 (30.19)
  8 Ella Bryan             FR Drury             4:22.40    4:27.77   11  
             27.43        58.85 (31.42)
        1:33.50 (34.65)     2:07.76 (34.26)
        2:46.71 (38.95)     3:26.36 (39.65)
        3:57.73 (31.37)     4:27.77 (30.04)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Megan Burns            SO West Chester      4:24.26    4:22.84    9  
             27.58        58.50 (30.92)
        1:31.75 (33.25)     2:04.58 (32.83)
        2:43.65 (39.07)     3:22.33 (38.68)
        3:53.13 (30.80)     4:22.84 (29.71)
 10 Alecia McGillivray     SR Lindenwood        4:27.21    4:24.00    7  
             28.21      1:00.33 (32.12)
        1:34.08 (33.75)     2:06.63 (32.55)
        2:45.52 (38.89)     3:24.37 (38.85)
        3:54.74 (30.37)     4:24.00 (29.26)
 11 Kierstin Page          SR Delta State       4:24.35    4:24.44    6  
             28.00      1:00.78 (32.78)
        1:33.53 (32.75)     2:05.71 (32.18)
        2:44.57 (38.86)     3:23.61 (39.04)
        3:55.24 (31.63)     4:24.44 (29.20)
 12 Madeline Pitt          JR West Florida      4:27.39    4:25.53    5  
             27.82        59.39 (31.57)
        1:34.71 (35.32)     2:10.29 (35.58)
        2:47.06 (36.77)     3:25.52 (38.46)
        3:56.05 (30.53)     4:25.53 (29.48)
 13 Ayleen Burt            FR Jewell            4:27.27    4:26.47    4  
             28.76      1:01.89 (33.13)
        1:36.18 (34.29)     2:11.14 (34.96)
        2:48.32 (37.18)     3:26.37 (38.05)
        3:57.21 (30.84)     4:26.47 (29.26)
 14 Samantha Postmus       JR Grand Valley      4:26.78    4:27.37    3  
             28.09      1:00.73 (32.64)
        1:34.16 (33.43)     2:07.70 (33.54)
        2:46.11 (38.41)     3:26.54 (40.43)
        3:57.10 (30.56)     4:27.37 (30.27)
 15 Sarah Hughes           SO Lynn              4:24.24    4:29.58    2  
             27.44        59.11 (31.67)
        1:33.70 (34.59)     2:08.51 (34.81)
        2:47.16 (38.65)     3:25.70 (38.54)
        3:58.18 (32.48)     4:29.58 (31.40)
 16 Savanna Saunders       SO NMU               4:26.07    4:31.05    1  
             28.68      1:01.15 (32.47)
        1:33.92 (32.77)     2:06.33 (32.41)
        2:47.24 (40.91)     3:27.85 (40.61)
        3:59.60 (31.75)     4:31.05 (31.45)

Men’s 400 IM

Queens junior Nick Arakelian repeated as 400 IM champion for the third year in the row. Arakelian was actually in dead last after the fly leg but worked his way into first with an amazing backstroke and breaststroke leg to take home the crown in 3:45.01, just over a second off of his NCAA record.

2nd place finisher Adrian VanderHelm was out hard at the 100, leading with a 50.26 after the fly leg but faded going into the breaststroke and had to fight back against 3rd place finisher Gabriel Hernandez on the freestyle leg.

 Event 13  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 3:43.84  3/12/2015 Nick Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       3:48.57    3:45.01   20  
             25.89        55.04 (29.15)
        1:22.72 (27.68)     1:50.24 (27.52)
        2:20.68 (30.44)     2:52.03 (31.35)
        3:18.69 (26.66)     3:45.01 (26.32)
  2 Adrian VanderHelm      JR Simon Fraser      3:49.89    3:48.07   17  
             23.31        50.26 (26.95)
        1:20.17 (29.91)     1:48.63 (28.46)
        2:21.62 (32.99)     2:55.89 (34.27)
        3:22.32 (26.43)     3:48.07 (25.75)
  3 Gabriel Hernandez      SR UCSD              3:50.71    3:48.52   16  
             23.86        50.80 (26.94)
        1:20.28 (29.48)     1:49.64 (29.36)
        2:21.75 (32.11)     2:54.68 (32.93)
        3:21.98 (27.30)     3:48.52 (26.54)
  4 Brandon Schuster       FR Cal Baptist       3:50.75    3:48.81   15  
             24.16        52.22 (28.06)
        1:21.78 (29.56)     1:50.94 (29.16)
        2:23.16 (32.22)     2:56.24 (33.08)
        3:23.41 (27.17)     3:48.81 (25.40)
  5 Cristian Vasquez       SO Lindenwood        3:50.69    3:48.86   14  
             24.44        52.10 (27.66)
        1:22.26 (30.16)     1:51.57 (29.31)
        2:23.02 (31.45)     2:55.62 (32.60)
        3:22.56 (26.94)     3:48.86 (26.30)
  6 Michael Oliver         SR West Chester      3:52.14    3:53.16   13  
             25.07        53.60 (28.53)
        1:24.74 (31.14)     1:54.65 (29.91)
        2:27.79 (33.14)     3:00.59 (32.80)
        3:27.33 (26.74)     3:53.16 (25.83)
  7 Felix Eigel            SR Lindenwood        3:52.42    3:53.52   12  
             24.46        53.29 (28.83)
        1:22.73 (29.44)     1:51.90 (29.17)
        2:25.72 (33.82)     2:59.51 (33.79)
        3:27.51 (28.00)     3:53.52 (26.01)
  8 William Shanel         JR Truman State      3:52.32    3:53.82   11  
             24.42        52.02 (27.60)
        1:22.47 (30.45)     1:52.33 (29.86)
        2:25.55 (33.22)     2:59.49 (33.94)
        3:26.96 (27.47)     3:53.82 (26.86)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Victor Polyakov        SR West Chester      3:52.75    3:50.40    9  
             23.66        51.71 (28.05)
        1:22.35 (30.64)     1:51.74 (29.39)
        2:25.08 (33.34)     2:59.20 (34.12)
        3:25.24 (26.04)     3:50.40 (25.16)
 10 Samuel Bryant          JR Colorado Mesa     3:55.64    3:50.78    7  
             24.58        52.69 (28.11)
        1:22.83 (30.14)     1:52.45 (29.62)
        2:25.02 (32.57)     2:58.61 (33.59)
        3:25.15 (26.54)     3:50.78 (25.63)
 11 Matthew Holmes         SO Florida Southern  3:52.95    3:51.67    6  
             24.16        52.07 (27.91)
        1:22.62 (30.55)     1:52.19 (29.57)
        2:24.73 (32.54)     2:57.41 (32.68)
        3:24.60 (27.19)     3:51.67 (27.07)
 12 Marco Aldabe           SR Nova S'eastern    3:53.87    3:52.84    5  
             24.50        53.24 (28.74)
        1:22.52 (29.28)     1:52.08 (29.56)
        2:25.08 (33.00)     2:58.50 (33.42)
        3:26.27 (27.77)     3:52.84 (26.57)
 13 Inigo Alarcia          JR Queens (NC)       3:54.14    3:54.20    4  
             24.50        52.75 (28.25)
        1:23.69 (30.94)     1:54.20 (30.51)
        2:26.45 (32.25)     2:58.95 (32.50)
        3:27.10 (28.15)     3:54.20 (27.10)
 14 Cody Lavoie            JR Delta State       3:53.37    3:54.68    3  
             24.55        52.92 (28.37)
        1:23.41 (30.49)     1:53.48 (30.07)
        2:26.25 (32.77)     3:00.02 (33.77)
        3:28.16 (28.14)     3:54.68 (26.52)
 15 Antonio Nunez-Alvarez  SO Florida Southern  3:52.84    3:57.94    2  
             24.52        53.05 (28.53)
        1:25.46 (32.41)     1:56.70 (31.24)
        2:29.63 (32.93)     3:03.29 (33.66)
        3:31.58 (28.29)     3:57.94 (26.36)
 16 Thomas McCormick       JR West Chester      3:55.99    3:58.33    1  
             24.65        53.18 (28.53)
        1:24.86 (31.68)     1:55.82 (30.96)
        2:28.66 (32.84)     3:02.30 (33.64)
        3:30.75 (28.45)     3:58.33 (27.58)

Women’s 100 Butterfly

West Florida senior Theresa Michalak had a huge swim to drop more than a second from her morning time and set a new NCAA record in the 100 fly. Michalak was out in first at 24.96 and had a huge second 50 of 27.37 to touch the wall in 52.33 and drop a tenth of of the record from 2015.

Queen’s Georgia DaCruz moved up two spots from this morning to finish 2nd in 53.24, while Drury’s Bailee Nunn added 3-tenths to her morning swim to drop to 3rd. Queens Hannah Peiffer finished 4th in 53.92, giving the Royals 32 points and a nice boost to move 5 points ahead of Drury.

 Event 14  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 52.42  3/12/2015 Armony Dumur, Wingate
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Theresa Michalak       SR West Florida        53.34      52.33R  20  
             24.96        52.33 (27.37)
  2 Georgia DaCruz         FR Queens (NC)         53.98      53.24   17  
             25.01        53.24 (28.23)
  3 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury               53.16      53.48   16  
             25.02        53.48 (28.46)
  4 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)         53.96      53.92   15  
             25.40        53.92 (28.52)
  5 Jessie Gibson          FR Simon Fraser        54.33      54.36   14  
             25.69        54.36 (28.67)
  6 Ebba Stillman          FR Wingate             54.67      54.58   13  
             25.72        54.58 (28.86)
  7 Hannah Kastigar        JR Northern State      54.48      54.59   12  
             25.88        54.59 (28.71)
  8 Paige Meredith         SR Jewell              54.64      55.22   11  
             25.81        55.22 (29.41)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific      54.72      54.53    9  
             25.90        54.53 (28.63)
 10 Vera Johansson         JR Drury               54.77      54.81    7  
             25.79        54.81 (29.02)
 11 Natalia Garriock       JR Saint Leo           54.67      55.06    6  
             26.06        55.06 (29.00)
 12 Kristina Tchernyshev   SR Cal Baptist         55.01      55.09    5  
             25.70        55.09 (29.39)
 13 Caitlin Coughlin       SR Wingate             54.74      55.52    4  
             25.60        55.52 (29.92)
 14 Hannah Vinyard         SR Lindenwood          55.69      55.64    3  
             26.79        55.64 (28.85)
 15 Meghan Keithly         FR West Chester        55.45      55.68    2  
             26.67        55.68 (29.01)
 16 Evyn Spencer           SR Truman State        55.39      55.92    1  
             26.22        55.92 (29.70)

Men’s 100 Butterfly

Queens went 1-2 in this event to push their point lead over 100 ahead of second place Drury. Junior Paul Pijulet and sophomore Marius Kusch kept their positions from this morning’s prelims, with Pijulet finishing 1st in 45.62 and Kusch finishing 2nd in 45.81.

The two were nearly a full second ahead of the field, with Gabriel Souza finishing back in 3rd place with a 46.66.

 Event 15  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 44.89  3/12/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)         45.74      45.62   20  
             20.95        45.62 (24.67)
  2 Marius Kusch           SO Queens (NC)         45.87      45.81   17  
             21.22        45.81 (24.59)
  3 Gabriel Souza          JR Grand Valley        47.09      46.66   16  
             21.38        46.66 (25.28)
  4 Aleksei Averchenko     FR Fresno Pacific      47.54      47.07   15  
             22.00        47.07 (25.07)
  5 Sebastian Holmberg     JR Wingate             47.12      47.19   14  
             21.52        47.19 (25.67)
  6 Jun Han Kim            SR Drury               47.66      47.62   13  
             22.22        47.62 (25.40)
  7 Thiago Sickert         SR Nova S'eastern      47.54      47.74   12  
             21.70        47.74 (26.04)
  8 Rodrigo Caceres        JR Drury               47.52      48.31   11  
             21.90        48.31 (26.41)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Matija Pucarevic       FR McKendree           48.03      47.96    9  
             22.24        47.96 (25.72)
 10 Rasmus Olsen           SO Wayne State         48.00      47.97    7  
             22.34        47.97 (25.63)
 11 Zach Bunner            JR Queens (NC)         48.07      48.05    6  
             22.43        48.05 (25.62)
 12 Matheus Isidro         FR Lindenwood          47.83      48.36    5  
             22.99        48.36 (25.37)
 13 Kevin Wylder           JR UCSD                48.21      48.45    4  
             22.45        48.45 (26.00)
 14 Enzo Pazos             JR Queens (NC)         48.33      48.49    3  
             22.70        48.49 (25.79)
 15 Emil Moller            JR Limestone           48.58      48.50    2  
             22.72        48.50 (25.78)
 16 Joao Pedro Barreto     FR Catawba College     48.54      49.03    1  
             22.42        49.03 (26.61)

Women’s 200 Free

Nova Southeastern senior Emma Wahlstrom won a tight 200 free final, coming from behind on the last 50 to take the win in 1:46.81. That is the senior’s first individual NCAA title, improving on her 3rd place finish from last year.

Bridgeport freshman Oksana Marchuk was leading at the 100 and 150 but couldn’t hold off a charging Wahlstrom, who split a 27.00 on her final 50. The freshman finished in a personal best 1:46.91, well ahead of 3rd place finished McKenzie Stevens from Queens (1:48.33).

 Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:45.27  3/12/2015 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Emma Wahlstrom         SR Nova S'eastern    1:47.87    1:46.81   20  
             25.27        52.57 (27.30)
        1:19.81 (27.24)     1:46.81 (27.00)
  2 Oksana Marchuk         FR Bridgeport        1:48.89    1:46.91   17  
             24.90        52.14 (27.24)
        1:19.48 (27.34)     1:46.91 (27.43)
  3 Mckenzie Stevens       JR Queens (NC)       1:48.92    1:48.33   16  
             25.57        52.86 (27.29)
        1:20.51 (27.65)     1:48.33 (27.82)
  4 Leonie Van Noort       SR Grand Valley      1:49.58    1:48.54   15  
             25.35        52.64 (27.29)
        1:20.67 (28.03)     1:48.54 (27.87)
  5 Anastasiia Manakova    FR Henderson St.     1:49.55    1:49.07   14  
             25.38        52.70 (27.32)
        1:21.02 (28.32)     1:49.07 (28.05)
  6 Alexis Divelbiss       JR Wingate           1:48.91    1:49.26   13  
             24.86        52.48 (27.62)
        1:20.87 (28.39)     1:49.26 (28.39)
  7 Simone de Rijcke       SO Lindenwood        1:49.50    1:49.35   12  
             25.50        53.03 (27.53)
        1:21.36 (28.33)     1:49.35 (27.99)
  8 Erica Dahlgren         FR Drury             1:50.28    1:51.46   11  
             25.88        53.60 (27.72)
        1:22.25 (28.65)     1:51.46 (29.21)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Margaret Stansberry    JR Carson-Newman     1:50.30    1:49.96    9  
             25.48        53.15 (27.67)
        1:21.56 (28.41)     1:49.96 (28.40)
 10 Theresa Hayward        SR West Chester      1:51.01    1:50.47    7  
             25.93        54.30 (28.37)
        1:22.70 (28.40)     1:50.47 (27.77)
 11 Linda Baron            JR Queens (NC)       1:50.48    1:50.65    6  
             26.71        54.39 (27.68)
        1:22.56 (28.17)     1:50.65 (28.09)
 12 Maria Madsen           SO Wingate           1:50.32    1:50.89    5  
             25.81        53.83 (28.02)
        1:22.49 (28.66)     1:50.89 (28.40)
 13 Morgan Fischer         SO Lindenwood        1:50.33    1:51.13    4  
             25.96        54.40 (28.44)
        1:22.76 (28.36)     1:51.13 (28.37)
 14 Jessie Gibson          FR Simon Fraser      1:50.78    1:51.23    3  
             25.89        53.93 (28.04)
        1:22.62 (28.69)     1:51.23 (28.61)
 15 Abby Kosic             FR Wingate           1:51.04    1:51.45    2  
             26.02        54.10 (28.08)
        1:22.66 (28.56)     1:51.45 (28.79)
 16 Ebba Stillman          FR Wingate           1:50.71    1:51.49    1  
             26.35        54.48 (28.13)
        1:23.39 (28.91)     1:51.49 (28.10)

Men’s 200 Free

Queens senior Dion Dreesens successfully defended his title from last year, taking the 200 free by more than a full second in 1:33.85. While a little more than a second off of his NCAA record, Dreesens still led the race from start to finish, out fast in a 44.86 before fading slightly coming home in 48.99.

Second went to Drury’s Joan Casanovas in 1:35.13, while Indy’s Guilherme Zavaneli gave the Greyhounds their first podium appearance of the meet with a 3rd place 1:35.34.

 Event 17  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)       1:34.59    1:33.85   20  
             21.56        44.86 (23.30)
        1:09.10 (24.24)     1:33.85 (24.75)
  2 Joan Casanovas         FR Drury             1:36.12    1:35.13   17  
             22.14        46.18 (24.04)
        1:10.76 (24.58)     1:35.13 (24.37)
  3 Guilherme Zavaneli     SO Indy              1:36.15    1:35.34   16  
             21.95        45.97 (24.02)
        1:10.88 (24.91)     1:35.34 (24.46)
  4 Jonathan Glaser        SR Missouri S & T    1:36.77    1:36.84   15  
             22.50        47.31 (24.81)
        1:12.30 (24.99)     1:36.84 (24.54)
  5 Konrad Stepien         FR Drury             1:37.29    1:37.07   14  
             22.72        47.39 (24.67)
        1:12.81 (25.42)     1:37.07 (24.26)
  6 Lennart Queiss         SO Wingate           1:37.31    1:37.12   13  
             22.23        46.51 (24.28)
        1:11.82 (25.31)     1:37.12 (25.30)
  7 Leif-Henning Kluever   SR Wingate           1:36.98    1:37.20   12  
             22.79        47.29 (24.50)
        1:12.44 (25.15)     1:37.20 (24.76)
  8 Mattia Schirru         SO Delta State       1:37.18    1:38.56   11  
             21.91        46.41 (24.50)
        1:11.92 (25.51)     1:38.56 (26.64)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Lajos Budai            FR NMU               1:37.55    1:37.90    9  
             23.09        48.55 (25.46)
        1:13.06 (24.51)     1:37.90 (24.84)
 10 Erik Hren              FR Bridgeport        1:37.43    1:38.05    7  
             23.25        48.21 (24.96)
        1:13.47 (25.26)     1:38.05 (24.58)
 11 Nico Campbell          SO Florida Southern  1:38.41    1:38.39    6  
             23.52        48.62 (25.10)
        1:13.77 (25.15)     1:38.39 (24.62)
 12 Luka Matacin           JR Florida Southern  1:38.51    1:38.64    5  
             23.17        48.02 (24.85)
        1:13.19 (25.17)     1:38.64 (25.45)
 13 Mackenzie Hamill       SO Simon Fraser      1:38.30    1:38.74    4  
             23.34        48.45 (25.11)
        1:13.81 (25.36)     1:38.74 (24.93)
 14 Franco Lupoli          JR Nova S'eastern    1:38.49    1:39.16    3  
             23.08        48.38 (25.30)
        1:13.94 (25.56)     1:39.16 (25.22)
 15 Daniel Rzadkowski      SR Drury             1:37.67    1:39.18    2  
             22.89        48.18 (25.29)
        1:13.86 (25.68)     1:39.18 (25.32)
 16 Alexis Ohmar           JR Cal Baptist       1:38.68    1:39.37    1  
             23.50        48.75 (25.25)
        1:14.14 (25.39)     1:39.37 (25.23)

Women’s 1-meter diving

Senior Monica Amaral won the women’s 1-meter event with a final score of 478.25, more than 30 points ahead of runner-up Christina Sather from Clarion. Rounding out the podium was Wayne State’s Elizabeth Rawlings, who was 3rd in 429.45.

Amaral’s win capped off a big night for West Florida after Theresa Michalak won the 100 butterfly en route to a new NCAA record and their 200 free relay opened the night with a 5th place finish. That leaves West Florida in a three-way tie for 4th with West Chester and Lindenwood heading into the final event of the night.

Event 18  Women 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 511.55  3/10/2011 Kayla Kelosky, Clarion
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Monica Amaral          SR West Florida       458.75     478.25   20  
  2 Christina Sather       SO Clarion            418.40     445.40   17  
  3 Elizabeth Rawlings     SR Wayne State        430.30     429.45   16  
  4 Mia Teifer             FR Wayne State        395.80     414.65   15  
  5 Mikayla Karasek        FR Grand Valley       414.30     408.85   14  
  6 Kayla Marquardt        SR Grand Valley       406.90     407.70   13  
  7 Emma Kehn              FR Clarion            398.95     403.70   12  
  8 Cassi Blakeman         SO Colorado Mesa      393.50     389.40   11  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
  9 Lauren Skinner         SR Cal Baptist        390.40               9  
 10 Angela Probstfeld      FR NMU                387.70               7  
 11 Shelby Werkema         SR Lindenwood         381.60               6  
 12 Morgan Dunleavy        JR Tiffin             381.20               5  
 13 Nadia Mulder           FR West Chester       380.50               4  
 14 Breanne Schlenger      SR Cal Baptist        377.45               3  
 15 Kelsey Vreeman         FR Colorado Mesa      374.70               2  
 16 Kianna Mourer          JR Azusa Pacific      369.40               1

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

Queens University of Charlotte pulled out a win in a tight battle against Drury in the 400 medley relay, out-touching the Panthers 3:38.25 to 3:38.95. The Queens team of Hannah Peiffer (54.03), Michelle Prayson (1:01.49), Georgia DaCruz (52.42), and Kyrie Dobson (50.41) held off the Drury team to grab first and further Queens lead in the team race to 22 points over Drury.

The two teams were dead even after backstroke, and while Drury’s Zuzanna Chwadeczko pulled away on the breast leg Queen’s Georgia DaCruz had a monster split of 52.42 to get them back in the race and have the teams even going into the freestyle leg. Wingate wasn’t too far back in 3rd with a 3:39.44, thanks in large part to Alexis Divelbiss who had a great anchor leg of 49.00, the fastest in the field.

 Event 19  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 3:37.80  3/10/2016 Wingate
                          Arkhipova, Weiss, Dumur, Petrenko
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:41.51    3:38.35   40  
     1) Hannah Peiffer SR             2) r:0.47 Michelle Prayson SO   
     3) r:0.15 Georgia DaCruz FR      4) r:0.18 Kyrie Dobson SO       
             26.33        54.03 (54.03)
        1:22.32 (28.29)   1:55.52 (1:01.49)
        2:19.95 (24.43)     2:47.94 (52.42)
        3:11.32 (23.38)     3:38.35 (50.41)
  2 Drury                               3:41.60    3:38.95   34  
     1) Yekaterina Rudenko JR         2) r:0.40 Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR 
     3) r:0.45 Vera Johansson JR      4) r:0.35 Chrysoula Karamanou FR
             26.36        53.86 (53.86)
        1:21.46 (27.60)     1:53.79 (59.93)
        2:19.03 (25.24)     2:47.99 (54.20)
        3:11.94 (23.95)     3:38.95 (50.96)
  3 Wingate                             3:43.12    3:39.44   32  
     1) Viktoriya Arkhipova SR        2) r:0.30 Olga Kosheleva SR     
     3) r:0.05 Ebba Stillman FR       4) r:0.27 Alexis Divelbiss JR   
             26.70        54.74 (54.74)
        1:23.01 (28.27)   1:56.17 (1:01.43)
        2:21.13 (24.96)     2:50.44 (54.27)
        3:13.82 (23.38)     3:39.44 (49.00)
  4 Nova S'eastern                      3:42.66    3:42.59   30  
     1) Courtney Deveny JR            2) r:0.46 Malin Westman JR      
     3) r:0.48 Caroline Oster SO      4) r:0.20 Emma Wahlstrom SR     
             26.96        56.03 (56.03)
        1:24.11 (28.08)   1:56.25 (1:00.22)
        2:21.98 (25.73)     2:53.16 (56.91)
        3:16.65 (23.49)     3:42.59 (49.43)
  5 Cal Baptist                         3:45.98    3:44.28   28  
     1) Andrea Lailena SO             2) r:0.42 Alena Rumiantceva SR  
     3) r:0.36 Kristina Tchernshev SR 4) r:0.25 Hannah Evans SR       
             27.52        56.81 (56.81)
        1:25.62 (28.81)   1:59.22 (1:02.41)
        2:24.39 (25.17)     2:53.79 (54.57)
        3:17.73 (23.94)     3:44.28 (50.49)
  6 Wayne State                         3:44.56    3:44.73   26  
     1) Brenna Gabrielson SR          2) r:0.26 Manuela Ferreira SR   
     3) r:0.16 Abi Johns JR           4) r:0.24 Lezlie Bueno Esrada SO
             26.57        55.66 (55.66)
        1:24.39 (28.73)   1:57.71 (1:02.05)
        2:23.04 (25.33)     2:54.14 (56.43)
        3:18.02 (23.88)     3:44.73 (50.59)
  7 Fresno Pacific                      3:45.36    3:45.01   24  
     1) Olga Melnikova SO             2) r:0.27 Daria Belova JR       
     3) r:0.20 Bavindeep Basra JR     4) r:0.19 Laura Fornshell FR    
             26.91        55.79 (55.79)
        1:24.92 (29.13)   1:58.35 (1:02.56)
        2:24.20 (25.85)     2:54.51 (56.16)
        3:18.75 (24.24)     3:45.01 (50.50)
  8 Lindenwood                          3:45.17    3:45.16   22  
     1) Aleksandra Tomala FR          2) r:0.58 Ewa Dymarek JR        
     3) r:0.64 Hannah Vinyard SR      4) r:0.48 Simone de Rijcke SO   
             26.87        55.95 (55.95)
        1:25.20 (29.25)   1:58.57 (1:02.62)
        2:24.77 (26.20)     2:54.13 (55.56)
        3:18.93 (24.80)     3:45.16 (51.03)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 UCSD                                3:46.96    3:45.91   18  
     1) Alexandra Rodman JR           2) r:0.25 Anshanika Phetbakul JR
     3) r:0.18 Jayna Wittenbrink JR   4) r:0.02 Haley Murphy JR       
             27.70        56.97 (56.97)
        1:26.29 (29.32)   1:59.92 (1:02.95)
        2:25.27 (25.35)     2:55.53 (55.61)
        3:19.45 (23.92)     3:45.91 (50.38)
 10 Saint Leo                           3:47.80    3:47.78   14  
     1) Maftuna Tuhtasinova SO        2) r:0.20 Nicole Weber SR       
     3) r:0.31 Natalia Garriock JR    4) r:0.15 Annie Lindstrom FR    
             27.79        57.78 (57.78)
        1:27.35 (29.57)   2:01.25 (1:03.47)
        2:27.18 (25.93)     2:56.99 (55.74)
        3:20.87 (23.88)     3:47.78 (50.79)
 11 Findlay                             3:48.26    3:47.91   12  
     1) Kathryn Samuelson FR          2) r:0.25 Hanna Cederholm FR    
     3) r:0.36 Meri Cizmar SR         4) r:0.21 Amanda Stiegal SO     
             27.93        57.51 (57.51)
        1:26.93 (29.42)   2:01.11 (1:03.60)
        2:26.28 (25.17)     2:56.81 (55.70)
        3:20.72 (23.91)     3:47.91 (51.10)
 12 Indy                                3:48.09    3:48.33   10  
     1) Agnieska Malecka SR           2) r:0.30 Athina Konstantnidi FR
     3) r:0.07 Sotia Neophytou FR     4) r:0.06 Malvina Shoukri JR    
             28.64        58.52 (58.52)
        1:27.70 (29.18)   2:01.90 (1:03.38)
        2:27.04 (25.14)     2:56.57 (54.67)
        3:20.84 (24.27)     3:48.33 (51.76)
 13 West Chester                        3:47.83    3:49.35    8  
     1) Megan Burns SO                2) r:0.21 Emelie Johannson SO   
     3) r:0.22 Meghan Keithly FR      4) r:0.26 Mikaela Lantz FR      
             27.85        57.67 (57.67)
        1:27.87 (30.20)   2:02.57 (1:04.90)
        2:28.53 (25.96)     2:58.06 (55.49)
        3:22.18 (24.12)     3:49.35 (51.29)
 14 Grand Valley                        3:47.64    3:49.56    6  
     1) Meghan Falconer SR            2) r:+0.23 Emily Gallagher SR   
     3) r:+0.40 Mercedes Martinez SO  4) r:0.30 Leonie Van Noort SR   
             27.90        57.84 (57.84)
        1:26.71 (28.87)   2:01.20 (1:03.36)
        2:26.55 (25.35)     2:57.46 (56.26)
        3:22.50 (25.04)     3:49.56 (52.10)
 15 Saginaw Valley                      3:48.01    3:50.38    4  
     1) Amanda Thielen SO             2) r:0.29 Lydia Mattar SO       
     3) r:0.17 Alexa Bloom FR         4) r:0.27 Melanie Soenksen JR   
             27.71        57.11 (57.11)
        1:26.95 (29.84)   2:01.52 (1:04.41)
        2:26.99 (25.47)     2:58.70 (57.18)
        3:22.49 (23.79)     3:50.38 (51.68)
 16 Cal State East B                    3:48.62    3:52.20    2  
     1) Mariam Lowe SR                2) r:0.33 Claire Beaty JR       
     3) r:0.30 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.19 Madison Gail-Haaino SR
             27.52        57.52 (57.52)
        1:27.87 (30.35)   2:02.96 (1:05.44)
        2:29.42 (26.46)     3:00.52 (57.56)
        3:24.70 (24.18)     3:52.20 (51.68)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay Prelim Results

The Queens men ended the second night of finals with a dominating swim in the 400 medley relay, blasting through the existing NCAA record to become the first team under 3:08 in Division II history. The team of Paul Pijulet (46.68), Rostyslav Fedyna (52.20), Marius Kusch (45.55), and Dion Dreesens (42.95) combined to win the event in convincing fashion and push Queens to a 109 point lead over 2nd place Drury.

Nova Southeastern was 2nd in 3:11.81 courtesy of a 51.65 breaststroke split from Anton Lobanov, the fastest in the field, while Fresno Pacific rounded off the podium with a 3:12.30.

 Event 20  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 3:08.07  3/12/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Suther, Eriksson, Josa, Taylor
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:10.34    3:07.38R  40  
     1) Paul Pijulet JR               2) r:0.29 Rostyslav Fedyna SR   
     3) r:0.37 Marius Kusch SO        4) r:0.46 Dion Dreesens SR      
             22.58        46.68 (46.68)
        1:10.37 (23.69)     1:38.88 (52.20)
        1:59.83 (20.95)     2:24.43 (45.55)
        2:44.81 (20.38)     3:07.38 (42.95)
  2 Nova S'eastern                      3:12.60    3:11.81   34  
     1) Marco Aldabe SR               2) r:+0.26 Anton Lobanov JR     
     3) r:0.30 Thiago Sickert SR      4) r:0.25 Malique Elder JR      
             23.38        49.32 (49.32)
        1:13.33 (24.01)     1:40.97 (51.65)
        2:02.30 (21.33)     2:27.78 (46.81)
        2:48.63 (20.85)     3:11.81 (44.03)
  3 Fresno Pacific                      3:13.06    3:12.30   32  
     1) Luka Barisic JR               2) r:+0.18 Maksim Shcherbakov JR
     3) r:0.19 Aleksei Averchenko FR  4) r:0.18 Dmitry Belolipeskiy FR
             23.78        49.95 (49.95)
        1:13.98 (24.03)     1:41.71 (51.76)
        2:03.26 (21.55)     2:28.57 (46.86)
        2:49.28 (20.71)     3:12.30 (43.73)
  4 Wayne State                         3:13.69    3:12.67   30  
     1) Dmytro Drobnych SO            2) r:0.34 Sasha Palazzo FR      
     3) r:0.05 Rasmus Olsen SO        4) r:0.24 Tyler Roshak JR       
             23.03        47.80 (47.80)
        1:12.30 (24.50)     1:40.85 (53.05)
        2:02.42 (21.57)     2:28.40 (47.55)
        2:49.54 (21.14)     3:12.67 (44.27)
  5 Grand Valley                        3:13.36    3:12.81   28  
     1) Harry Shalamon FR             2) r:0.20 Marius Mikalauskas SO 
     3) r:0.25 Gabriel Souza JR       4) r:0.20 Benjamin Walling SO   
             23.70        48.71 (48.71)
        1:13.47 (24.76)     1:42.51 (53.80)
        2:03.81 (21.30)     2:29.17 (46.66)
        2:49.80 (20.63)     3:12.81 (43.64)
  6 Drury                               3:13.07    3:13.21   26  
     1) Joan Casanovas FR             2) r:0.38 Andrea Bazzoli SO     
     3) r:0.32 Jun Han Kim SR         4) r:0.20 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             23.57        48.60 (48.60)
        1:13.11 (24.51)     1:42.41 (53.81)
        2:04.13 (21.72)     2:29.26 (46.85)
        2:49.82 (20.56)     3:13.21 (43.95)
  7 Florida Southern                    3:13.55    3:13.82   24  
     1) Marco Palacios SR             2) r:0.20 Luis Jasso JR         
     3) r:0.06 Diego Gimenez SR       4) r:0.18 Noah Franz JR         
             22.35        48.09 (48.09)
        1:12.99 (24.90)     1:41.53 (53.44)
        2:03.27 (21.74)     2:30.09 (48.56)
        2:50.85 (20.76)     3:13.82 (43.73)
  8 Lindenwood                          3:13.31    3:14.64   22  
     1) Serghei Golban JR             2) r:+0.39 Joseph Martin SR     
     3) r:+0.58 Matheus Isidro FR     4) r:0.29 Joao Silveira FR      
             22.36        46.67 (46.67)
        1:12.24 (25.57)     1:42.19 (55.52)
        2:04.79 (22.60)     2:30.74 (48.55)
        2:51.18 (20.44)     3:14.64 (43.90)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Limestone                           3:14.05    3:13.53   18  
     1) Jake Minasi JR                2) r:0.26 Tobias Feigl SR       
     3) r:0.21 Emil Moller JR         4) r:0.12 Alan Parsons SR       
             23.38        48.24 (48.24)
        1:13.15 (24.91)     1:42.02 (53.78)
        2:03.80 (21.78)     2:29.43 (47.41)
        2:50.41 (20.98)     3:13.53 (44.10)
 10 Bloomsburg                          3:16.01    3:15.68   14  
     1) Josh Grzech JR                2) r:0.17 Eric Usbeck SR        
     3) r:0.37 Samuel Feiser JR       4) r:0.18 Kyle Dix SO           
             23.92        49.81 (49.81)
        1:14.32 (24.51)     1:43.43 (53.62)
        2:05.17 (21.74)     2:31.23 (47.80)
        2:52.32 (21.09)     3:15.68 (44.45)
 11 UCSD                                3:17.80    3:16.94   12  
     1) Michael Cohn FR               2) r:0.29 Edgar Chin FR         
     3) r:0.17 Garrett Tse SO         4) r:0.09 Kevin Wylder JR       
             23.94        49.04 (49.04)
        1:14.77 (25.73)     1:44.08 (55.04)
        2:05.93 (21.85)     2:32.35 (48.27)
        2:52.99 (20.64)     3:16.94 (44.59)
 12 Delta State                         3:18.39    3:17.31   10  
     1) Cody Lavoie JR                2) r:0.17 Matteo Fraschi SR     
     3) r:0.26 Adam Charlton SO       4) r:0.21 Fabrice Wendel SR     
             24.39        50.14 (50.14)
        1:14.54 (24.40)     1:43.11 (52.97)
        2:05.81 (22.70)     2:32.63 (49.52)
        2:53.63 (21.00)     3:17.31 (44.68)
 13 Colorado Mesa                       3:18.83    3:17.73    8  
     1) Eric Berg SO                  2) r:0.35 Joshua Bedford JR     
     3) r:0.16 Christopher Radmski JR 4) r:0.24 Skyler Hirsch JR      
             24.17        50.55 (50.55)
        1:15.99 (25.44)     1:45.37 (54.82)
        2:07.25 (21.88)     2:33.02 (47.65)
        2:54.27 (21.25)     3:17.73 (44.71)
 14 West Chester                        3:18.80    3:18.32    6  
     1) Austin Doss JR                2) r:0.23 Michael Oliver SR     
     3) r:0.31 Shota Nakano JR        4) r:0.18 Victor Polyakov SR    
             24.61        50.57 (50.57)
        1:15.80 (25.23)     1:45.24 (54.67)
        2:07.56 (22.32)     2:33.85 (48.61)
        2:54.85 (21.00)     3:18.32 (44.47)
 15 Missouri S & T                      3:18.10    3:18.57    4  
     1) Aaron Taske FR                2) r:0.17 Miguel Chavez SR      
     3) r:0.46 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.23 Jonathan Glaser SR    
             24.69        51.39 (51.39)
        1:16.42 (25.03)     1:45.11 (53.72)
        2:07.60 (22.49)     2:33.75 (48.64)
        2:55.16 (21.41)     3:18.57 (44.82)
 16 TAMPA                               3:18.31    3:18.70    2  
     1) Ethan Harrington FR           2) r:+0.12 Nicholas Stoski SR   
     3) r:+0.34 Marc-Oliver Caron SO  4) r:0.17 Martin Hammer SR      
             24.09        49.65 (49.65)
        1:15.53 (25.88)     1:46.16 (56.51)
        2:08.64 (22.48)     2:35.51 (49.35)
        2:56.47 (20.96)     3:18.70 (43.19)

Scores After Day Two

                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 19                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       245   2. Drury                             223
  3. Wingate                           173   4. Lindenwood                        119
  5. Fresno Pacific                    114   6. Wayne State                       112
  7. Nova S'Eastern                    105   7. West Chester                      105
  9. West Florida                       97  10. Msu Mankato                        75
 11. Grand Valley                       73  12. Cal Baptist                        60
 13. Csu East Bay                       56  14. Delta State                        52
 15. Bridgeport                         50  16. Northern State                     48
 17. Saint Leo                          45  18. Carson-Newman                      37
 19. Ucsd                               33  20. Clarion                            29
 21. Henderson St.                      21  22. Saginaw Valley                     18
 23. Simon Fraser                       17  24. Jewell                             15
 25. Nmu                                14  26. Colorado Mesa                      13
 27. Findlay                            12  27. Tampa                              12
 29. Truman St.                         11  30. Indy                               10
 31. Mines                               9  32. Tiffin University                   5
 33. Azusa Pacific                       3  34. Lynn                                2

   Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 20                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       296   2. Drury                             187
  3. Grand Valley                      149   4. Nova S'Eastern                    137
  5. Florida Southern                  127   6. Lindenwood                        111
  7. Wingate                           102   8. Fresno Pacific                     88
  9. Bloomsburg                         85  10. Delta State                        80
 11. Florida Tech                       76  12. Wayne State                        69
 13. West Chester                       60  14. Simon Fraser                       58
 15. Colorado Mesa                      57  16. Cal Baptist                        56
 17. Ucsd                               44  18. Indy                               37
 19. Missouri S & T                     33  20. Limestone                          28
 21. Bridgeport                         25  22. Nmu                                24
 22. Carson-Newman                      24  24. Tampa                              23
 25. Clarion                            15  26. Truman St.                         11
 27. McKendree                           9  28. Queens (Ny)                         2
 29. Southern Connecticut State          1  29. Catawba                             1
Comments Off on 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day Two Finals: Queens Extends Lead As Records Fall

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here