2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day 4 Prelims: Two More Records Fall

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the fourth and final day of prelims at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! Two more records fell this morning courtesy of Drury’s Bailee Nunn and the Queens 400 free relay. With their placings this morning, Queens looks to have locked up both team titles, although the battle for the Top 5 spots behind them still remains up in the air.

Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Today’s Schedule of Events

  • 100 free
  • 200 backstroke
  • 200 breaststroke
  • 400 free relay
  • 1,650 free (last heat of timed finals)
  • Women’s 3-meter diving

Women’s 100 Free

West Florida’s Theresa Michalak found herself as the top seed out of prelims by 6-tenths, touching first in her heat in 49.21. This gives Michalak a chance to win four individual NCAA titles tonight. She has already won the 50 free, 100 fly, and 100 breast, setting NCAA records in the latter two events.

Seeded 2nd going into tonight will be Nova Southeastern’s Emma Wahlstrom, the only other woman under 50 point in the morning with a 49.89. Wahlstrom won the 200 free earlier in the meet and was 2nd in the 500 last night. Alexis Divelbiss will go in as the 3rd seed with a 50.02, while Queens managed to get two swimmers in the A final and three in the B final, setting themselves up to pull even farther away from Drury in the team race.

 Event 34  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Division II: R 48.54  3/12/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Theresa Michalak       SR West Florida        49.42      49.21  
             23.93        49.21 (25.28)
  2 Emma Wahlstrom         SR Nova S'eastern      49.73      49.89  
             24.14        49.89 (25.75)
  3 Alexis Divelbiss       JR Wingate             50.28      50.02  
             23.99        50.02 (26.03)
  4 Kyrie Dobson           SO Queens (NC)         51.46      50.18  
             23.88        50.18 (26.30)
  5 Cheyenne Rova          SR MSU Mankato         50.29      50.39  
             24.44        50.39 (25.95)
  6 Oksana Marchuk         FR Bridgeport          50.43      50.48  
             24.24        50.48 (26.24)
  7 Natalia Garriock       JR Saint Leo           50.54      50.51  
             24.27        50.51 (26.24)
  8 Lara Marshall          JR Queens (NC)         50.88      50.53  
             24.31        50.53 (26.22)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Georgia DaCruz         FR Queens (NC)         51.36      50.62  
             24.17        50.62 (26.45)
 10 Josephina Lorda        SO Queens (NC)         50.74      50.69  
             24.42        50.69 (26.27)
 11 Cecilia Hake           JR MSU Mankato         51.75      50.76  
             24.00        50.76 (26.76)
 12 Mckenzie Stevens       JR Queens (NC)         51.07      50.79  
             24.23        50.79 (26.56)
 13 Margaret Stansberry    JR Carson-Newman       50.44      50.80  
             24.41        50.80 (26.39)
 13 Anastasiia Manakova    FR Henderson St.       51.11      50.80  
             24.56        50.80 (26.24)
 15 Chloe Bennett          SR Delta State         50.88      50.95  
             24.48        50.95 (26.47)
 16 Simone de Rijcke       SO Lindenwood          50.56      50.96  
             24.66        50.96 (26.30)

Men’s 100 Free

Queens sophomore Marius Kusch will be seeking his third individual event title tonight as the top seed in the 100 free with a 43.32. Kusch had a big night at yesterday’s finals, breaking the NCAA record in the 200 fly before ending the session with n NCAA record in the 800 free relay.

His teammate from that record breaking relay, Dion Dreesens, will be the 2nd seed going into tonight with a 43.43 out of this morning. Northern Michigan freshman Lajos Budai, the top seed going into the meet, will be the 3rd seed tonight with his 43.59.

 Event 35  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Division II: R 42.61  3/17/2012 Andrey Seryy, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Marius Kusch           SO Queens (NC)         44.14      43.32  
             20.65        43.32 (22.67)
  2 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)         44.21      43.43  
             20.83        43.43 (22.60)
  3 Lajos Budai            FR NMU                 43.15      43.59  
             21.00        43.59 (22.59)
  4 Thiago Sickert         SR Nova S'eastern      43.82      43.61  
             21.07        43.61 (22.54)
  5 Mattia Schirru         SO Delta State         43.35      43.93  
             21.41        43.93 (22.52)
  6 Jonathan Glaser        SR Missouri S & T      43.67      44.01  
             21.19        44.01 (22.82)
  7 Victor Rocha Furtado   SO Florida Tech        43.87      44.02  
             21.22        44.02 (22.80)
  8 Martin Hammer          SR TAMPA               44.56      44.03  
             21.33        44.03 (22.70)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Daniel Rzadkowski      SR Drury               44.13      44.18  
             21.04        44.18 (23.14)
 10 Adrian VanderHelm      JR Simon Fraser        44.98      44.22  
             21.42        44.22 (22.80)
 11 Benjamin Walling       SO Grand Valley        43.90      44.27  
             21.52        44.27 (22.75)
 12 Sebastian Holmberg     JR Wingate             45.00      44.29  
             21.02        44.29 (23.27)
 13 Guilherme Zavaneli     SO Indy                44.14      44.35  
             21.31        44.35 (23.04)
 14 Hunter Bains           JR Saint Leo           44.54      44.39  
             21.21        44.39 (23.18)
 15 Lennart Queiss         SO Wingate             44.21      44.42  
             21.26        44.42 (23.16)
 16 Rodrigo Caceres        JR Drury               44.31      44.45  
             20.98        44.45 (23.47)

Women’s 200 Backstroke

Northern Michigan freshman Rachel Helm will go into tonight’s finals as the #1 seed with a 1:57.73, just .04 ahead of Wingate senior and defending NCAA champion Vikoriya Arkhipova. This will be Helm’s chance to sweep the backstrokes, as the freshman won the 100 last night in a close final over Drury’s Yekaterina Rudenko. 

Going in 3rd tonight will be Findlay senior Meri Cizmar, who had a nice drop from her seed time to drop 1.5 seconds and go a career best 1:57.94.

 Event 36  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:55.57  3/15/2014 Caroline Arakelian, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rachel Helm            FR NMU               1:57.52    1:57.73  
             27.65        57.56 (29.91)
        1:27.99 (30.43)     1:57.73 (29.74)
  2 Viktoriya Arkhipova    SR Wingate           1:57.33    1:57.77  
             27.66        57.17 (29.51)
        1:27.34 (30.17)     1:57.77 (30.43)
  3 Meri Cizmar            SR Findlay           1:59.57    1:57.94  
             27.59        57.57 (29.98)
        1:27.71 (30.14)     1:57.94 (30.23)
  4 Anastasia Klyarovskay  SR Delta State       1:57.19    1:58.28  
             28.19        58.27 (30.08)
        1:28.12 (29.85)     1:58.28 (30.16)
  5 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)       1:56.51    1:58.89  
             28.02        57.74 (29.72)
        1:28.16 (30.42)     1:58.89 (30.73)
  6 Mary Saiz              SR Colorado Mesa     1:58.66    1:59.18  
             27.60        57.37 (29.77)
        1:28.08 (30.71)     1:59.18 (31.10)
  7 Courtney Deveny        JR Nova S'eastern    1:57.94    1:59.77  
             27.73        58.30 (30.57)
        1:29.61 (31.31)     1:59.77 (30.16)
  8 Amanda Thielen         SO Saginaw Valley    2:00.72    1:59.95  
             27.46        57.73 (30.27)
        1:28.73 (31.00)     1:59.95 (31.22)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Savanna Saunders       SO NMU               1:59.92    2:00.12  
             28.62        58.81 (30.19)
        1:29.39 (30.58)     2:00.12 (30.73)
 10 Kierstin Page          SR Delta State       2:01.25    2:00.41  
             29.06      1:00.19 (31.13)
        1:30.22 (30.03)     2:00.41 (30.19)
 11 Julia Toronczak        JR UCSD              1:59.02    2:00.43  
             28.40        58.51 (30.11)
        1:29.18 (30.67)     2:00.43 (31.25)
 12 Yekaterina Rudenko     JR Drury             2:02.61    2:00.57  
             27.64        57.76 (30.12)
        1:28.96 (31.20)     2:00.57 (31.61)
 13 Edda Skoric            FR Northern State    2:01.08    2:00.68  
             28.74        59.04 (30.30)
        1:30.00 (30.96)     2:00.68 (30.68)
 14 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B  2:00.76    2:00.90  
             28.76        59.06 (30.30)
        1:29.50 (30.44)     2:00.90 (31.40)
 15 Linda Baron            JR Queens (NC)       2:02.51    2:01.10  
             28.53        58.62 (30.09)
        1:29.71 (31.09)     2:01.10 (31.39)
 16 Aleksandra Tomala      FR Lindenwood        1:59.20    2:01.11  
             28.29        58.73 (30.44)
        1:30.02 (31.29)     2:01.11 (31.09)

Men’s 200 Backstroke

Queens junior Paul Pijulet followed Rachel Helm by claiming the top seed in the 200 back and giving himself a chance to sweep the men’s backstroke event. The junior has already won the 100 fly and 100 back at this meet.

Pijulet touched in 1:43.68, just over a second faster than Florida Southern’s Marco Palacios, who touched in 1:44.87. That is just a hair of Palacios best time in the event. Indy’s Rodrigo Codo Berti took the 3rd seed going into tonight with a 1:45.45.

 Event 37  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:40.74  3/15/2014 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)       1:44.36    1:43.68  
             23.98        49.64 (25.66)
        1:16.05 (26.41)     1:43.68 (27.63)
  2 Marco Palacios         SR Florida Southern  1:44.78    1:44.87  
             23.68        50.08 (26.40)
        1:17.20 (27.12)     1:44.87 (27.67)
  3 Rodrigo Codo Berti     SO Indy              1:45.43    1:45.45  
             24.62        51.10 (26.48)
        1:18.40 (27.30)     1:45.45 (27.05)
  4 Michael Cohn           FR UCSD              1:45.08    1:45.68  
             25.10        51.39 (26.29)
        1:18.36 (26.97)     1:45.68 (27.32)
  5 Renars Bundzis         SO NMU               1:45.92    1:45.80  
             24.05        50.51 (26.46)
        1:18.04 (27.53)     1:45.80 (27.76)
  5 Marco Aldabe           SR Nova S'eastern    1:46.01    1:45.80  
             24.79        51.69 (26.90)
        1:18.85 (27.16)     1:45.80 (26.95)
  7 Felix Eigel            SR Lindenwood        1:46.47    1:46.15  
             24.91        51.16 (26.25)
        1:18.50 (27.34)     1:46.15 (27.65)
  8 Daniel Buijs           SO McKendree         1:46.21    1:46.21  
             24.39        50.84 (26.45)
        1:18.65 (27.81)     1:46.21 (27.56)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Dmytro Drobnych        SO Wayne State       1:46.60    1:46.37  
             25.00        51.93 (26.93)
        1:19.04 (27.11)     1:46.37 (27.33)
 10 Leif-Henning Kluever   SR Wingate           1:47.84    1:46.59  
             24.70        51.15 (26.45)
        1:18.72 (27.57)     1:46.59 (27.87)
 11 Evan Coleman           SR Florida Southern  1:47.67    1:46.66  
             24.51        51.45 (26.94)
        1:18.84 (27.39)     1:46.66 (27.82)
 12 Wilmar Du Plessis      SO Bridgeport        1:47.29    1:46.79  
             24.80        51.74 (26.94)
        1:19.22 (27.48)     1:46.79 (27.57)
 13 Aleksei Averchenko     FR Fresno Pacific    1:48.17    1:47.05  
             24.43        51.85 (27.42)
        1:19.67 (27.82)     1:47.05 (27.38)
 14 Jake Minasi            JR Limestone         1:46.66    1:47.23  
             24.47        51.35 (26.88)
        1:19.02 (27.67)     1:47.23 (28.21)
 15 Harry Shalamon         FR Grand Valley      1:46.84    1:47.26  
             24.81        51.61 (26.80)
        1:19.27 (27.66)     1:47.26 (27.99)
 16 Mads Knoblauch         JR Lewis             1:46.34    1:47.43  
             25.07        52.29 (27.22)
        1:19.47 (27.18)     1:47.43 (27.96)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

After coming in tied with the NCAA record, Drury’s Bailee Nunn snuck by it by .05 this morning to claim the record and the top seed in tonight’s finals. Nunn was out fast in 1:02.54 and came home in a 1:08.12 to establish the new record o 2:10.72. Nunn has already won the 200 IM at this meet and set a new NCAA record leading off Drury’s 200 free relay.

In 2nd was Nova’s Malin Westman in 2:14.10, while Fresno Pacific junior Daria Belova will go in to tonight’s final 3rd in 2:14.30.

 Event 38  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 2:10.77  3/14/2015 Rebecca Matthews, Lynn
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury             2:10.77    2:10.72R 
             29.79      1:02.54 (32.75)
        1:36.54 (34.00)     2:10.72 (34.18)
  2 Malin Westman          JR Nova S'eastern    2:14.24    2:14.10  
             30.21      1:04.40 (34.19)
        1:38.98 (34.58)     2:14.10 (35.12)
  3 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific    2:13.94    2:14.30  
             31.41      1:05.73 (34.32)
        1:40.32 (34.59)     2:14.30 (33.98)
  4 Claire Beaty           JR Cal State East B  2:15.62    2:14.56  
             30.26      1:04.17 (33.91)
        1:39.00 (34.83)     2:14.56 (35.56)
  5 Alena Rumiantceva      SR Cal Baptist       2:13.07    2:14.84  
             30.60      1:05.13 (34.53)
        1:39.85 (34.72)     2:14.84 (34.99)
  6 Daria Talanova         JR Queens (NC)       2:14.11    2:14.93  
             30.29      1:04.52 (34.23)
        1:39.46 (34.94)     2:14.93 (35.47)
  7 Jessika Weiss          SR Wingate           2:14.96    2:14.98  
             30.65      1:04.73 (34.08)
        1:39.21 (34.48)     2:14.98 (35.77)
  8 Jaimie Bryan           SR UCSD              2:14.61    2:15.25  
             30.33      1:04.36 (34.03)
        1:39.52 (35.16)     2:15.25 (35.73)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Maggie Melhorn         JR Carson-Newman     2:17.19    2:15.28  
             30.54      1:04.71 (34.17)
        1:39.85 (35.14)     2:15.28 (35.43)
 10 Marlena Dudek          SR Fairmont          2:14.15    2:15.41  
             30.92      1:05.06 (34.14)
        1:40.09 (35.03)     2:15.41 (35.32)
 11 Miranda Stever         FR Simon Fraser      2:15.82    2:15.46  
             30.79      1:05.14 (34.35)
        1:40.28 (35.14)     2:15.46 (35.18)
 12 Ewa Dymarek            JR Lindenwood        2:15.94    2:15.72  
             30.12      1:03.72 (33.60)
        1:40.02 (36.30)     2:15.72 (35.70)
 13 Katharina Vos          FR Wingate           2:17.92    2:16.08  
             30.74      1:04.84 (34.10)
        1:40.24 (35.40)     2:16.08 (35.84)
 14 Olga Kosheleva         SR Wingate           2:15.99    2:16.42  
             30.25      1:04.15 (33.90)
        1:39.80 (35.65)     2:16.42 (36.62)
 15 Mckenzie Street        SO TAMPA             2:16.32    2:16.86  
             30.80      1:05.03 (34.23)
        1:40.38 (35.35)     2:16.86 (36.48)
 16 Jade Arganbright       SR CALU-PA           2:15.99    2:17.04  
             31.20      1:06.14 (34.94)
        1:41.74 (35.60)     2:17.04 (35.30)

Men’s 200 Breaststroke

Queens Nick Arakelian grabbed the top seed in the men’s 200 breaststroke over NCAA record holder Anton Lobanov, 1:55.70 to 1:55.78. That is a huge personal best for Arakelian, whose previous best time had been 1:58.04 from December of last year. This is a new event for the junior, who has traditionally competed in the mile on the last day of NCAAs.

Just behind Arakelian and Lobanov going into tonight is Fresno Pacific junior Maksim Shcherbakov with a 1:55.89.

 Event 39  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:51.71  3/14/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       1:58.04    1:55.70  
             26.21        55.41 (29.20)
        1:25.22 (29.81)     1:55.70 (30.48)
  2 Anton Lobanov          JR Nova S'eastern    1:54.24    1:55.78  
             26.37        55.48 (29.11)
        1:25.74 (30.26)     1:55.78 (30.04)
  3 Maksim Shcherbakov     JR Fresno Pacific    1:59.08    1:55.89  
             25.87        55.26 (29.39)
        1:25.60 (30.34)     1:55.89 (30.29)
  4 Alexander Peach        JR Delta State       1:55.30    1:56.02  
             26.62        56.47 (29.85)
        1:26.06 (29.59)     1:56.02 (29.96)
  5 Marius Mikalauskas     SO Grand Valley      1:56.44    1:56.37  
             26.52        56.15 (29.63)
        1:25.82 (29.67)     1:56.37 (30.55)
  6 Michael Oliver         SR West Chester      1:57.38    1:56.77  
             26.47        55.96 (29.49)
        1:26.31 (30.35)     1:56.77 (30.46)
  7 Luis Jasso             JR Florida Southern  1:55.52    1:57.09  
             26.28        56.48 (30.20)
        1:27.11 (30.63)     1:57.09 (29.98)
  8 Eric Tolman            FR Cal Baptist       1:57.91    1:57.55  
             26.46        56.57 (30.11)
        1:27.10 (30.53)     1:57.55 (30.45)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sasha Palazzo          FR Wayne State       1:59.41    1:57.80  
             26.47        56.81 (30.34)
        1:27.06 (30.25)     1:57.80 (30.74)
 10 Miguel Chavez          SR Missouri S & T    1:56.11    1:57.92  
             26.79        57.01 (30.22)
        1:27.11 (30.10)     1:57.92 (30.81)
 11 Gabriel Hernandez      SR UCSD              1:57.93    1:57.95  
             26.43        56.31 (29.88)
        1:26.62 (30.31)     1:57.95 (31.33)
 12 Matteo Fraschi         SR Delta State       1:56.88    1:58.05  
             25.89        56.44 (30.55)
        1:27.21 (30.77)     1:58.05 (30.84)
 13 Rostyslav Fedyna       SR Queens (NC)       1:59.72    1:58.78  
             26.01        55.94 (29.93)
        1:26.63 (30.69)     1:58.78 (32.15)
 13 Jesus Flores           SO Drury             1:57.81    1:58.78  
             26.64        56.66 (30.02)
        1:27.14 (30.48)     1:58.78 (31.64)
 15 Leo Zabudkin           FR Wingate           1:58.76    1:58.87  
             26.90        57.49 (30.59)
        1:28.18 (30.69)     1:58.87 (30.69)
 16 Young Tae Seo          SO Drury             2:00.12    1:59.68  
             27.28        57.61 (30.33)
        1:28.53 (30.92)     1:59.68 (31.15)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Wingate took the top seed in the morning heats of the 400 free relay, with the team of Viktoriya Arkhipova (51.15), Hanna Van Horen (50.38), Alexis Divelbiss (49.39), and Marisa Madsen (50.32) finishing in 3:21.24. Drury (3:22.73) and Queens (3:23.79) followed in 2nd and 3rd.

Notably, West Florida’s relay snuck into the A final in 8th, in large part because of Theresa Michalak’s 49.18 anchor split, the fastest in the field.

 Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Division II: R 3:18.75  3/14/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Marshall, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Wingate                             3:22.65    3:21.24  
     1) Viktoriya Arkhipova SR        2) r:0.44 Hanna Van Horen SO    
     3) r:0.33 Alexis Divelbiss JR    4) r:0.28 Maria Madsen SO       
             24.50        51.15 (51.15)
        1:15.38 (24.23)     1:41.53 (50.38)
        2:05.07 (23.54)     2:30.92 (49.39)
        2:54.86 (23.94)     3:21.24 (50.32)
  2 Drury                               3:20.63    3:22.73  
     1) Vera Johansson JR             2) r:0.42 Caytee Wright FR      
     3) r:0.18 Madeline Nelson SO     4) r:0.40 Bailee Nunn FR        
             24.34        50.99 (50.99)
        1:15.27 (24.28)     1:42.35 (51.36)
        2:06.57 (24.22)     2:33.38 (51.03)
        2:56.93 (23.55)     3:22.73 (49.35)
  3 Queens (NC)                         3:23.30    3:23.79  
     1) Mckenzie Stevens JR           2) r:0.28 Kyrie Dobson SO       
     3) r:0.31 Josephina Lorda SO     4) r:0.51 Linda Baron JR        
             24.50        51.09 (51.09)
        1:14.92 (23.83)     1:41.81 (50.72)
        2:05.92 (24.11)     2:32.55 (50.74)
        2:57.36 (24.81)     3:23.79 (51.24)
  4 Bridgeport                          3:25.55    3:24.18  
     1) Oksana Marchuk FR             2) r:0.36 Nina Stegu SO         
     3) r:0.36 Yekaterina Gakhidze SR 4) r:0.22 Rebeka Repman JR      
             24.35        50.54 (50.54)
        1:14.57 (24.03)     1:41.52 (50.98)
        2:05.75 (24.23)     2:32.60 (51.08)
        2:57.07 (24.47)     3:24.18 (51.58)
  5 MSU Mankato                         3:24.99    3:24.30  
     1) Taylor Bass JR                2) r:0.18 Cecilia Hake JR       
     3) r:0.35 Chelsea Calhoon JR     4) r:0.49 Cheyenne Rova SR      
             24.95        51.95 (51.95)
        1:15.85 (23.90)     1:42.28 (50.33)
        2:06.60 (24.32)     2:34.23 (51.95)
        2:58.49 (24.26)     3:24.30 (50.07)
  6 Lindenwood                          3:23.00    3:24.65  
     1) Morgan Fischer SO             2) r:0.30 Kinga Lesinska JR     
     3) r:0.28 Simone de Rijcke SO    4) r:0.42 Bethany Steffes SR    
             24.80        52.12 (52.12)
        1:16.40 (24.28)     1:43.30 (51.18)
        2:07.51 (24.21)     2:33.75 (50.45)
        2:58.04 (24.29)     3:24.65 (50.90)
  7 Nova S'eastern                      3:23.89    3:25.13  
     1) Emma Wahlstrom SR             2) r:0.40 Sydney Panzarino JR   
     3) r:0.50 Caroline Oster SO      4) r:0.18 Brooke Munion SR      
             24.21        50.29 (50.29)
        1:14.85 (24.56)     1:41.66 (51.37)
        2:06.09 (24.43)     2:32.93 (51.27)
        2:57.52 (24.59)     3:25.13 (52.20)
  8 West Florida                        3:23.96    3:25.36  
     1) Tabitha Read-Cayton FR        2) r:0.52 Mariana de Paula SR   
     3) r:0.44 Rebecca Halfast SR     4) r:0.25 Theresa Michalak SR   
             24.97        52.13 (52.13)
        1:17.10 (24.97)     1:44.19 (52.06)
        2:09.07 (24.88)     2:36.18 (51.99)
        2:59.87 (23.69)     3:25.36 (49.18)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wayne State                         3:26.55    3:26.09  
     1) Meghan Lamb JR                2) r:0.53 Lezlie Bueno Esrada SO
     3) r:0.14 Brenna Gabrielson SR   4) r:0.36 Emily Heitchue SR     
             25.10        52.34 (52.34)
        1:16.50 (24.16)     1:43.33 (50.99)
        2:07.41 (24.08)     2:34.50 (51.17)
        2:59.47 (24.97)     3:26.09 (51.59)
 10 Fresno Pacific                      3:26.09    3:26.11  
     1) Samantha Woo JR               2) r:+0.14 Matlyn Morris SR     
     3) r:+0.01 Olivia Hynes JR       4) r:0.14 Laura Fornshell FR    
             25.33        52.23 (52.23)
        1:16.45 (24.22)     1:44.01 (51.78)
        2:08.05 (24.04)     2:35.74 (51.73)
        2:59.89 (24.15)     3:26.11 (50.37)
 11 UCSD                                3:26.10    3:26.38  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.22 Jayna Wittenbrink JR  
     3) r:0.33 Sarah Yao JR           4) r:0.35 Natalie Tang SR       
             24.61        51.19 (51.19)
        1:15.67 (24.48)     1:43.01 (51.82)
        2:07.69 (24.68)     2:35.14 (52.13)
        2:59.53 (24.39)     3:26.38 (51.24)
 12 Cal State East B                    3:27.89    3:26.53  
     1) Madison Gail-Hauaino SR       2) r:0.24 Morgan McClure JR     
     3) r:0.22 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.22 Shelby Parker JR      
             24.34        51.81 (51.81)
        1:16.18 (24.37)     1:42.82 (51.01)
        2:07.03 (24.21)     2:34.43 (51.61)
        2:58.83 (24.40)     3:26.53 (52.10)
 13 TAMPA                               3:26.54    3:27.00  
     1) Marisa Barton SR              2) r:0.18 Sophie Long JR        
     3) r:0.04 Megan Waddell FR       4) r:0.40 Molly O'Hara FR       
             24.74        52.04 (52.04)
        1:16.48 (24.44)     1:43.58 (51.54)
        2:07.92 (24.34)     2:34.63 (51.05)
        2:58.94 (24.31)     3:27.00 (52.37)
 14 Truman State                        3:25.34    3:27.23  
     1) Alison Strickler SR           2) r:0.35 Nicole Sisson JR      
     3) r:0.29 Evyn Spencer SR        4) r:0.32 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR  
             25.02        51.56 (51.56)
        1:16.18 (24.62)     1:43.02 (51.46)
        2:07.72 (24.70)     2:35.17 (52.15)
        3:00.20 (25.03)     3:27.23 (52.06)
 15 St. Cloud St.                       3:27.01    3:27.28  
     1) Bridget Opdahl SR             2) r:0.21 Emily Tiedemann SR    
     3) r:0.36 Chelsea Gehrke FR      4) r:0.36 Andrea Bryson JR      
             24.56        51.93 (51.93)
        1:16.73 (24.80)     1:44.37 (52.44)
        2:09.23 (24.86)     2:36.09 (51.72)
        3:00.27 (24.18)     3:27.28 (51.19)
 16 Carson-Newman                       3:26.13    3:27.46  
     1) Lisa Postma SO                2) r:0.27 Mary Northcutt FR     
     3) r:0.39 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.09 Margaret Stansberry JR
             24.64        51.56 (51.56)
        1:16.53 (24.97)     1:44.70 (53.14)
        2:09.10 (24.40)     2:37.07 (52.37)
        3:01.19 (24.12)     3:27.46 (50.39)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Queens ended the morning session with a bang, establishing a new NCAA record in the 400 free relay. The team of Dion Dreesens (43.88), Marius Kusch (42.91), Ben Mayes (43.23), and Nick Arakelian (43.87) touched in 2:53.89 to break the 2016 record set by Tampa and become the first D2 relay under 2:54.

Dreesens, Kusch, and Arakelian were part of the 800 free relay NCAA record that Queens set in finals last night. Qualifying behind Queens in 2nd was Wingate (2:55.51) and in 3rd was Nova Southeastern (2:55.89)

 Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
  Division II: R 2:54.07  3/12/2016 Tampa
                          Hammer, Augier, Aldaboos, Parker
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         2:56.30    2:53.89R 
     1) Dion Dreesens SR              2) r:0.30 Marius Kusch SO       
     3) r:0.23 Ben Mayes JR           4) r:0.17 Nicholas Arakelian JR 
             21.11        43.88 (43.88)
        1:04.40 (20.52)     1:26.79 (42.91)
        1:47.05 (20.26)     2:10.02 (43.23)
        2:31.12 (21.10)     2:53.89 (43.87)
  2 Wingate                             2:56.62    2:55.51  
     1) Lennart Queiss SO             2) r:0.32 Sebastian Holmberg JR 
     3) r:0.17 Mehdi Zeraidi SR       4) r:0.24 Leif-Henning Klever SR
             21.29        44.46 (44.46)
        1:05.06 (20.60)     1:27.61 (43.15)
        1:48.73 (21.12)     2:12.13 (44.52)
        2:32.69 (20.56)     2:55.51 (43.38)
  3 Nova S'eastern                      2:57.16    2:55.89  
     1) Thiago Sickert SR             2) r:+0.28 Julian Coster SO     
     3) r:0.24 Victor Tarin SR        4) r:0.36 Malique Elder JR      
             21.44        43.72 (43.72)
        1:04.69 (20.97)     1:27.68 (43.96)
        1:48.69 (21.01)     2:12.21 (44.53)
        2:33.27 (21.06)     2:55.89 (43.68)
  4 Florida Southern                    2:57.69    2:57.18  
     1) Nico Campbell SO              2) r:+0.36 Matthew Holmes SO    
     3) r:+0.32 Antonio Nunez-arez SO 4) r:0.21 Noah Franz JR         
             21.74        45.25 (45.25)
        1:06.45 (21.20)     1:29.58 (44.33)
        1:50.45 (20.87)     2:13.32 (43.74)
        2:34.00 (20.68)     2:57.18 (43.86)
  5 Florida Tech                        2:56.59    2:57.69  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.32 Victor Rocha Futado SO
     3) r:0.36 Filip Dujmic SO        4) r:0.24 Thomas Steenberg JR   
             21.56        45.27 (45.27)
        1:06.33 (21.06)     1:29.37 (44.10)
        1:50.03 (20.66)     2:13.18 (43.81)
        2:34.15 (20.97)     2:57.69 (44.51)
  6 Bloomsburg                          2:59.28    2:58.08  
     1) Josh Grzech JR                2) r:0.36 Samuel Feiser JR      
     3) r:0.25 Kyle Dix SO            4) r:0.30 Eric Usbeck SR        
             21.54        45.49 (45.49)
        1:05.96 (20.47)     1:29.26 (43.77)
        1:50.31 (21.05)     2:13.66 (44.40)
        2:34.89 (21.23)     2:58.08 (44.42)
  7 Drury                               2:56.67    2:58.18  
     1) Joan Casanovas FR             2) r:0.42 Jun Han Kim SR        
     3) r:0.37 Konrad Stepien FR      4) r:0.24 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             21.60        44.44 (44.44)
        1:06.10 (21.66)     1:29.53 (45.09)
        1:50.75 (21.22)     2:14.04 (44.51)
        2:34.70 (20.66)     2:58.18 (44.14)
  8 Missouri S & T                      2:58.89    2:58.73  
     1) Kevin McPherson SO            2) r:0.31 Jonathan Glaser SR    
     3) r:0.51 Eirik Nielsen JR       4) r:0.23 Morgan Meyer FR       
             21.88        45.86 (45.86)
        1:06.72 (20.86)     1:29.60 (43.74)
        1:51.44 (21.84)     2:14.94 (45.34)
        2:35.62 (20.68)     2:58.73 (43.79)
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Grand Valley                        2:56.36    2:58.91  
     1) Danny Abbott SR               2) r:0.20 Benjamin Walling SO   
     3) r:0.25 Gabriel Souza JR       4) r:0.22 Jonathan Ham SO       
             21.29        45.29 (45.29)
        1:06.13 (20.84)     1:29.20 (43.91)
        1:49.87 (20.67)     2:13.24 (44.04)
        2:34.71 (21.47)     2:58.91 (45.67)
 10 Cal Baptist                         2:58.71    3:00.00  
     1) Justin Quiroga SO             2) r:0.32 Brandon Schuster FR   
     3) r:0.35 David Ring SR          4) r:0.31 Alexis Ohmar JR       
             21.89        45.92 (45.92)
        1:07.12 (21.20)     1:30.49 (44.57)
        1:51.82 (21.33)     2:15.57 (45.08)
        2:37.33 (21.76)     3:00.00 (44.43)
 11 Lindenwood                          2:58.81    3:00.04  
     1) Joao Silveira FR              2) r:0.28 Serghei Golban JR     
     3) r:0.10 Alexander Leff FR      4) r:0.16 James Watson JR       
             21.29        45.24 (45.24)
        1:06.03 (20.79)     1:30.31 (45.07)
        1:51.55 (21.24)     2:15.34 (45.03)
        2:36.44 (21.10)     3:00.04 (44.70)
 12 TAMPA                               2:59.36    3:00.14  
     1) Marc-Oliver Caron SO          2) r:+0.41 Martin Hammer SR     
     3) r:0.18 Aaron James FR         4) r:0.07 Ethan Harrington FR   
             21.98        45.75 (45.75)
        1:06.97 (21.22)     1:29.42 (43.67)
        1:50.44 (21.02)     2:14.79 (45.37)
        2:35.97 (21.18)     3:00.14 (45.35)
 13 Indy                                2:59.74    3:00.33  
     1) Guilherme Zavaneli SO         2) r:0.26 Deme Haholiades SO    
     3) r:0.19 Rodrigo Codo Berti SO  4) r:0.34 Ante Lucev FR         
             21.54        44.75 (44.75)
        1:06.39 (21.64)     1:30.66 (45.91)
        1:51.98 (21.32)     2:15.54 (44.88)
        2:36.48 (20.94)     3:00.33 (44.79)
 13 Limestone                           3:00.33    3:00.33  
     1) Alan Parsons SR               2) r:0.20 Matey Rezashki FR     
     3) r:0.13 Jake Minasi JR         4) r:0.20 Emil Moller JR        
             21.77        45.04 (45.04)
        1:06.45 (21.41)     1:30.29 (45.25)
        1:51.57 (21.28)     2:15.69 (45.40)
        2:36.72 (21.03)     3:00.33 (44.64)
 15 McKendree                           3:02.41    3:00.37  
     1) Matija Pucarevic FR           2) r:0.25 Peyton Shafto FR      
     3) r:0.17 Daniel Buijs SO        4) r:0.21 Luca Simonetti FR     
             21.01        44.04 (44.04)
        1:05.67 (21.63)     1:30.26 (46.22)
        1:51.89 (21.63)     2:15.91 (45.65)
        2:36.99 (21.08)     3:00.37 (44.46)
 16 Wayne State                         3:01.67    3:01.10  
     1) Tyler Roshak JR               2) r:+0.24 Ryan Katulski FR     
     3) r:+0.18 Rasmus Olsen SO       4) r:0.37 Dmytro Drobnych SO    
             21.73        44.99 (44.99)
        1:06.34 (21.35)     1:30.66 (45.67)
        1:52.33 (21.67)     2:15.99 (45.33)
        2:37.37 (21.38)     3:01.10 (45.11)

Women’s 1650 Free

Leading the morning heats was West Chester senior Theresa Hayward, who finished in 16:44.06. That’s a lifetime best by 8 seconds for Hayward, and should be good enough to place within the top 8 following the completion of the championship final tonight. Hayward was positioned similarly out of the morning heats of the 1000 on the first day of the meet and wound up placing 4th in that event. Next closest to her was Azusa Pacific Tamara Miler, who may have an outside chance of sneaking into the top 8 with her 16:52.06 from this morning’s heats.

 Event 32  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 16:17.66  3/15/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
 -- Wright, Georgia        FR West Chester     16:37.21    No Data  
 -- Van Noort, Leonie      SR Grand Valley     16:40.57    No Data  
 -- Bonsanti, Annagrazia   JR Bridgeport       16:45.20    No Data  
 -- Fornshell, Laura       FR Fresno Pacific   16:47.75    No Data  
 -- Jouisse, Caroline      SO Delta State      16:48.22    No Data  
 -- Bryan, Ella            FR Drury            16:49.03    No Data  
 -- Dahlgren, Erica        FR Drury            16:50.91    No Data  
 -- Pitt, Madeline         JR West Florida     16:55.16    No Data  
  1 Hayward, Theresa       SR West Chester     17:01.59   16:44.06  
             27.61        57.22 (29.61)
        1:27.47 (30.25)     1:57.83 (30.36)
        2:28.43 (30.60)     2:59.32 (30.89)
        3:30.20 (30.88)     4:00.92 (30.72)
        4:31.82 (30.90)     5:02.64 (30.82)
        5:33.40 (30.76)     6:04.34 (30.94)
        6:35.28 (30.94)     7:06.18 (30.90)
        7:36.98 (30.80)     8:07.70 (30.72)
        8:38.51 (30.81)     9:09.33 (30.82)
        9:39.96 (30.63)    10:10.77 (30.81)
       10:41.35 (30.58)    11:11.75 (30.40)
       11:42.40 (30.65)    12:13.11 (30.71)
       12:43.73 (30.62)    13:14.05 (30.32)
       13:44.28 (30.23)    14:14.63 (30.35)
       14:44.99 (30.36)    15:15.29 (30.30)
       15:45.28 (29.99)    16:15.36 (30.08)    16:44.06 (28.70)
  2 Miler, Tamara          JR Azusa Pacific    16:55.83   16:52.06  
             28.88        59.32 (30.44)
        1:29.86 (30.54)     2:00.46 (30.60)
        2:30.99 (30.53)     3:01.59 (30.60)
        3:32.12 (30.53)     4:02.61 (30.49)
        4:33.19 (30.58)     5:03.76 (30.57)
        5:34.19 (30.43)     6:04.73 (30.54)
        6:35.41 (30.68)     7:05.81 (30.40)
        7:36.28 (30.47)     8:06.86 (30.58)
        8:37.43 (30.57)     9:07.98 (30.55)
        9:38.65 (30.67)    10:09.43 (30.78)
       10:40.10 (30.67)    11:10.91 (30.81)
       11:41.83 (30.92)    12:12.74 (30.91)
       12:43.72 (30.98)    13:14.72 (31.00)
       13:45.76 (31.04)    14:16.87 (31.11)
       14:47.94 (31.07)    15:19.12 (31.18)
       15:50.25 (31.13)    16:21.37 (31.12)    16:52.06 (30.69)
  3 Galea Berraud, Catali  SO Lynn             17:02.48   16:58.51  
             28.56        59.26 (30.70)
        1:29.91 (30.65)     2:00.92 (31.01)
        2:32.00 (31.08)     3:03.09 (31.09)
        3:34.05 (30.96)     4:05.18 (31.13)
        4:36.34 (31.16)     5:07.42 (31.08)
        5:38.00 (30.58)     6:08.56 (30.56)
        6:39.40 (30.84)     7:10.16 (30.76)
        7:41.05 (30.89)     8:11.92 (30.87)
        8:42.73 (30.81)     9:13.63 (30.90)
        9:44.74 (31.11)    10:15.55 (30.81)
       10:46.55 (31.00)    11:17.36 (30.81)
       11:48.44 (31.08)    12:19.59 (31.15)
       12:50.61 (31.02)    13:21.77 (31.16)
       13:52.78 (31.01)    14:23.78 (31.00)
       14:55.06 (31.28)    15:26.10 (31.04)
       15:57.14 (31.04)    16:28.16 (31.02)    16:58.51 (30.35)
  4 Reamy, Sarah           FR Queens (NC)      17:03.42   17:01.78  
             29.00      1:00.34 (31.34)
        1:31.53 (31.19)     2:02.94 (31.41)
        2:34.12 (31.18)     3:05.14 (31.02)
        3:36.24 (31.10)     4:07.44 (31.20)
        4:38.96 (31.52)     5:10.22 (31.26)
        5:41.30 (31.08)     6:12.40 (31.10)
        6:43.49 (31.09)     7:14.47 (30.98)
        7:45.48 (31.01)     8:16.73 (31.25)
        8:47.72 (30.99)     9:18.58 (30.86)
        9:49.55 (30.97)    10:20.51 (30.96)
       10:51.68 (31.17)    11:22.62 (30.94)
       11:53.65 (31.03)    12:24.61 (30.96)
       12:55.47 (30.86)    13:26.16 (30.69)
       13:57.23 (31.07)    14:28.12 (30.89)
       14:59.06 (30.94)    15:29.95 (30.89)
       16:00.86 (30.91)    16:31.69 (30.83)    17:01.78 (30.09)
  5 Goebel, Melina         FR Grand Valley     16:58.64   17:03.29  
             28.22        58.70 (30.48)
        1:29.42 (30.72)     2:00.32 (30.90)
        2:31.41 (31.09)     3:02.27 (30.86)
        3:33.55 (31.28)     4:04.73 (31.18)
        4:35.83 (31.10)     5:07.18 (31.35)
        5:38.48 (31.30)     6:09.73 (31.25)
        6:40.76 (31.03)     7:12.14 (31.38)
        7:43.71 (31.57)     8:15.15 (31.44)
        8:46.90 (31.75)     9:18.12 (31.22)
        9:49.45 (31.33)    10:20.87 (31.42)
       10:52.02 (31.15)    11:23.61 (31.59)
       11:55.03 (31.42)    12:26.37 (31.34)
       12:57.29 (30.92)    13:28.55 (31.26)
       13:59.66 (31.11)    14:31.17 (31.51)
       15:02.07 (30.90)    15:32.74 (30.67)
       16:03.43 (30.69)    16:34.11 (30.68)    17:03.29 (29.18)
  6 Halverson, Christina   JR Cal Baptist      17:08.30   17:04.72  
             28.67        59.55 (30.88)
        1:30.88 (31.33)     2:02.26 (31.38)
        2:33.74 (31.48)     3:05.16 (31.42)
        3:36.51 (31.35)     4:07.99 (31.48)
        4:39.69 (31.70)     5:11.13 (31.44)
        5:42.17 (31.04)     6:13.31 (31.14)
        6:44.36 (31.05)     7:15.44 (31.08)
        7:46.89 (31.45)     8:18.19 (31.30)
        8:49.45 (31.26)     9:20.81 (31.36)
        9:52.12 (31.31)    10:23.19 (31.07)
       10:54.17 (30.98)    11:25.13 (30.96)
       11:56.06 (30.93)    12:27.09 (31.03)
       12:58.15 (31.06)    13:29.06 (30.91)
       14:00.07 (31.01)    14:30.94 (30.87)
       15:02.05 (31.11)    15:33.25 (31.20)
       16:04.31 (31.06)    16:35.16 (30.85)    17:04.72 (29.56)
  7 Eickert, Reagan        SO UCSD             17:19.43   17:05.23  
             28.63        59.63 (31.00)
        1:30.81 (31.18)     2:02.00 (31.19)
        2:33.01 (31.01)     3:04.10 (31.09)
        3:35.00 (30.90)     4:06.00 (31.00)
        4:36.82 (30.82)     5:07.79 (30.97)
        5:38.89 (31.10)     6:09.95 (31.06)
        6:41.06 (31.11)     7:11.99 (30.93)
        7:43.22 (31.23)     8:14.55 (31.33)
        8:45.92 (31.37)     9:17.30 (31.38)
        9:48.92 (31.62)    10:20.43 (31.51)
       10:51.74 (31.31)    11:23.30 (31.56)
       11:54.59 (31.29)    12:26.19 (31.60)
       12:57.61 (31.42)    13:29.20 (31.59)
       14:00.70 (31.50)    14:31.92 (31.22)
       15:03.26 (31.34)    15:34.48 (31.22)
       16:05.57 (31.09)    16:36.12 (30.55)    17:05.23 (29.11)
  8 Isom, Abigail          SO Delta State      17:16.97   17:05.26  
             27.69        57.80 (30.11)
        1:28.83 (31.03)     1:59.71 (30.88)
        2:30.90 (31.19)     3:01.98 (31.08)
        3:33.00 (31.02)     4:04.07 (31.07)
        4:35.21 (31.14)     5:06.31 (31.10)
        5:37.48 (31.17)     6:08.85 (31.37)
        6:40.14 (31.29)     7:11.39 (31.25)
        7:42.64 (31.25)     8:14.13 (31.49)
        8:45.34 (31.21)     9:16.65 (31.31)
        9:48.05 (31.40)    10:19.26 (31.21)
       10:50.68 (31.42)    11:21.88 (31.20)
       11:53.40 (31.52)    12:24.90 (31.50)
       12:56.39 (31.49)    13:28.01 (31.62)
       13:59.54 (31.53)    14:31.17 (31.63)
       15:02.62 (31.45)    15:33.87 (31.25)
       16:05.14 (31.27)    16:36.02 (30.88)    17:05.26 (29.24)

Men’s 1650 Free

Freshman Erik Hren from Bridgeport led the way out of the morning heats with a 15:16.91. That cute a good 24 seconds from his seed time and should place him in the top 8 following the championship final tonight. For reference, the top seed in the event is a 15:16.68. The next closest to him was Alexander Reinbrecht from Drury in 15:26.99.

 Event 33  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 15:00.51  3/14/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
 -- Bryant, Samuel         JR Colorado Mesa    15:16.68    No Data  
 -- Lupoli, Franco         JR Nova S'eastern   15:20.27    No Data  
 -- Griffith, Robert       JR Cal Baptist      15:20.66    No Data  
 -- Casanovas, Joan        FR Drury            15:25.83    No Data  
 -- Stepien, Konrad        FR Drury            15:26.34    No Data  
 -- Vasquez, Cristian      SO Lindenwood       15:30.19    No Data  
 -- Hamill, Mackenzie      SO Simon Fraser     15:30.73    No Data  
 -- Woinoski, Tim          JR Simon Fraser     15:31.11    No Data  
  1 Hren, Erik             FR Bridgeport       15:40.92   15:16.91  
             25.52        53.23 (27.71)
        1:21.40 (28.17)     1:49.58 (28.18)
        2:18.17 (28.59)     2:46.79 (28.62)
        3:15.29 (28.50)     3:43.75 (28.46)
        4:12.36 (28.61)     4:40.91 (28.55)
        5:08.85 (27.94)     5:36.68 (27.83)
        6:04.77 (28.09)     6:32.44 (27.67)
        7:00.25 (27.81)     7:27.93 (27.68)
        7:55.61 (27.68)     8:23.52 (27.91)
        8:51.41 (27.89)     9:19.12 (27.71)
        9:46.73 (27.61)    10:14.13 (27.40)
       10:41.61 (27.48)    11:09.12 (27.51)
       11:36.94 (27.82)    12:04.65 (27.71)
       12:32.34 (27.69)    13:00.15 (27.81)
       13:27.99 (27.84)    13:55.90 (27.91)
       14:23.39 (27.49)    14:51.21 (27.82)    15:16.91 (25.70)
  2 Reinbrecht, Alexandre  JR Drury            15:35.63   15:26.99  
             25.17        52.78 (27.61)
        1:21.23 (28.45)     1:49.85 (28.62)
        2:18.57 (28.72)     2:47.36 (28.79)
        3:15.54 (28.18)     3:44.03 (28.49)
        4:12.45 (28.42)     4:40.67 (28.22)
        5:08.85 (28.18)     5:37.03 (28.18)
        6:05.46 (28.43)     6:33.66 (28.20)
        7:01.90 (28.24)     7:29.90 (28.00)
        7:57.94 (28.04)     8:25.88 (27.94)
        8:53.88 (28.00)     9:21.96 (28.08)
        9:50.28 (28.32)    10:18.14 (27.86)
       10:46.25 (28.11)    11:14.40 (28.15)
       11:42.84 (28.44)    12:11.25 (28.41)
       12:39.49 (28.24)    13:07.76 (28.27)
       13:35.98 (28.22)    14:04.10 (28.12)
       14:32.35 (28.25)    15:00.32 (27.97)    15:26.99 (26.67)
  3 Samuelsen, Tim         FR Missouri S & T   15:32.56   15:29.27  
             26.25        54.39 (28.14)
        1:23.03 (28.64)     1:51.35 (28.32)
        2:19.45 (28.10)     2:47.76 (28.31)
        3:16.08 (28.32)     3:44.41 (28.33)
        4:12.69 (28.28)     4:41.02 (28.33)
        5:09.30 (28.28)     5:37.63 (28.33)
        6:06.11 (28.48)     6:34.52 (28.41)
        7:02.79 (28.27)     7:31.15 (28.36)
        7:59.51 (28.36)     8:27.82 (28.31)
        8:56.26 (28.44)     9:24.74 (28.48)
        9:53.13 (28.39)    10:21.52 (28.39)
       10:49.74 (28.22)    11:18.01 (28.27)
       11:46.29 (28.28)    12:14.69 (28.40)
       12:42.78 (28.09)    13:10.79 (28.01)
       13:38.86 (28.07)    14:06.60 (27.74)
       14:34.50 (27.90)    15:02.30 (27.80)    15:29.27 (26.97)
  4 Kelly, Brian           JR Bridgeport       15:39.71   15:29.85  
             25.14        52.77 (27.63)
        1:21.13 (28.36)     1:49.52 (28.39)
        2:18.15 (28.63)     2:46.66 (28.51)
        3:15.20 (28.54)     3:43.69 (28.49)
        4:12.18 (28.49)     4:40.96 (28.78)
        5:09.29 (28.33)     5:37.50 (28.21)
        6:05.87 (28.37)     6:34.07 (28.20)
        7:02.43 (28.36)     7:30.65 (28.22)
        7:58.96 (28.31)     8:27.48 (28.52)
        8:55.91 (28.43)     9:24.23 (28.32)
        9:52.54 (28.31)    10:20.97 (28.43)
       10:49.54 (28.57)    11:17.94 (28.40)
       11:46.32 (28.38)    12:14.72 (28.40)
       12:43.18 (28.46)    13:11.73 (28.55)
       13:39.98 (28.25)    14:08.06 (28.08)
       14:36.01 (27.95)    15:03.48 (27.47)    15:29.85 (26.37)
  5 Sawicki, Nathan        SO Delta State      15:42.44   15:30.29  
             25.67        53.74 (28.07)
        1:22.19 (28.45)     1:50.62 (28.43)
        2:19.33 (28.71)     2:48.05 (28.72)
        3:16.92 (28.87)     3:45.75 (28.83)
        4:14.36 (28.61)     4:43.11 (28.75)
        5:11.75 (28.64)     5:40.55 (28.80)
        6:09.11 (28.56)     6:37.68 (28.57)
        7:06.33 (28.65)     7:34.78 (28.45)
        8:03.21 (28.43)     8:31.67 (28.46)
        8:59.89 (28.22)     9:28.27 (28.38)
        9:56.49 (28.22)    10:24.66 (28.17)
       10:52.75 (28.09)    11:20.72 (27.97)
       11:49.06 (28.34)    12:17.02 (27.96)
       12:45.15 (28.13)    13:13.16 (28.01)
       13:41.17 (28.01)    14:08.87 (27.70)
       14:36.56 (27.69)    15:04.05 (27.49)    15:30.29 (26.24)
  6 Cormier, James         SO Simon Fraser     15:43.66   15:33.87  
             25.46        53.50 (28.04)
        1:21.86 (28.36)     1:50.12 (28.26)
        2:18.55 (28.43)     2:47.00 (28.45)
        3:15.26 (28.26)     3:43.40 (28.14)
        4:11.70 (28.30)     4:39.84 (28.14)
        5:07.95 (28.11)     5:36.24 (28.29)
        6:04.84 (28.60)     6:33.09 (28.25)
        7:01.75 (28.66)     7:30.22 (28.47)
        7:58.64 (28.42)     8:27.33 (28.69)
        8:56.01 (28.68)     9:24.80 (28.79)
        9:53.37 (28.57)    10:22.04 (28.67)
       10:50.66 (28.62)    11:19.40 (28.74)
       11:48.39 (28.99)    12:17.06 (28.67)
       12:45.79 (28.73)    13:14.29 (28.50)
       13:43.05 (28.76)    14:11.81 (28.76)
       14:40.42 (28.61)    15:08.04 (27.62)    15:33.87 (25.83)
  7 Evans, Ben             FR Wingate          15:31.71   15:37.79  
             25.21        52.78 (27.57)
        1:21.15 (28.37)     1:49.72 (28.57)
        2:18.02 (28.30)     2:46.29 (28.27)
        3:14.70 (28.41)     3:43.17 (28.47)
        4:11.67 (28.50)     4:40.38 (28.71)
        5:08.75 (28.37)     5:37.38 (28.63)
        6:05.65 (28.27)     6:34.26 (28.61)
        7:02.73 (28.47)     7:30.96 (28.23)
        7:59.25 (28.29)     8:27.53 (28.28)
        8:55.99 (28.46)     9:24.44 (28.45)
        9:52.87 (28.43)    10:21.31 (28.44)
       10:49.93 (28.62)    11:18.47 (28.54)
       11:47.06 (28.59)    12:15.89 (28.83)
       12:44.87 (28.98)    13:13.98 (29.11)
       13:42.96 (28.98)    14:12.02 (29.06)
       14:41.34 (29.32)    15:10.37 (29.03)    15:37.79 (27.42)
  8 Tricas, Hector         SR Queens (NC)      15:43.88   15:42.06  
             25.96        53.95 (27.99)
        1:22.11 (28.16)     1:50.51 (28.40)
        2:18.81 (28.30)     2:46.89 (28.08)
        3:15.03 (28.14)     3:43.23 (28.20)
        4:11.34 (28.11)     4:39.71 (28.37)
        5:08.05 (28.34)     5:36.62 (28.57)
        6:04.97 (28.35)     6:33.44 (28.47)
        7:01.97 (28.53)     7:30.48 (28.51)
        7:58.97 (28.49)     8:27.46 (28.49)
        8:56.13 (28.67)     9:24.70 (28.57)
        9:53.33 (28.63)    10:22.30 (28.97)
       10:51.25 (28.95)    11:20.38 (29.13)
       11:49.63 (29.25)    12:18.75 (29.12)
       12:47.81 (29.06)    13:16.98 (29.17)
       13:46.16 (29.18)    14:15.59 (29.43)
       14:44.76 (29.17)    15:13.91 (29.15)    15:42.06 (28.15)

Women’s 3-meter diving

 Event 40  Women 3 mtr Diving
==================================================================
  Division II: R 555.70  3/14/2015 Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Probstfeld, Angela     FR NMU                    NP     463.80  
  2 Amaral, Monica         SR West Florida           NP     455.15  
  3 Rawlings, Elizabeth    SR Wayne State            NP     447.00  
  4 Sather, Christina      SO Clarion                NP     435.85  
  5 Blakeman, Cassi        SO Colorado Mesa          NP     424.75  
  6 Skinner, Lauren        SR Cal Baptist            NP     422.00  
  7 Kehn, Emma             FR Clarion                NP     420.05  
  8 Vreeman, Kelsey        FR Colorado Mesa          NP     416.40  
  9 Schlenger, Breanne     SR Cal Baptist            NP     413.20  
 10 Allor, Erica           SO Grand Valley           NP     407.85  
 11 Mourer, Kianna         JR Azusa Pacific          NP     404.80  
 12 Marquardt, Kayla       SR Grand Valley           NP     400.65  
 13 Karasek, Mikayla       FR Grand Valley           NP     390.15  
 14 Constantakos, Mariah   SO West Florida           NP     388.75  
 15 Mulder, Nadia          FR West Chester           NP     388.20  
 16 Abrantes, Brooke       SO UCSD                   NP     387.50  
 17 Dixon, Brittany        FR Colorado Mesa          NP     386.95  
 18 Pope, Lindsey          FR West Chester           NP     379.55  
 19 Teifer, Mia            FR Wayne State            NP     373.70  
 20 Werkema, Shelby        SR Lindenwood             NP     355.10  
 21 Smith, Abby            SO Colorado Mesa          NP     354.65  
 22 Dunleavy, Morgan       JR Tiffin                 NP     344.10
3 Comments

3 comments

  1. Anang

    Siapa Aja sih Yang Sering Kepoin Facebook Kamu, Mau tau siapa aja yg kepoin facebook kamu Buka www .kepoinkamu. com

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here