2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day 3: Queens, Drury Women Pace Each Other In Prelims

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the third day of prelims at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! The Queens women will look to capitalize on a slight points lead over Drury by trying to continue to creep away, but don’t expect Drury to go down without a fight. While the Queens men have a considerable lead in the men’s meet, the top 5 teams still aren’t set and will still look to move up with some big swims today.

Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Today’s Schedule of Events

  • 500 free
  • 100 backstroke
  • 100 breaststroke
  • 200 butterfly
  • Men’s 1-meter diving
  • 800 free relay (last heat of timed finals)

Women’s 500 Free

West Chester freshman Georgia Wright paced prelims of the women’s 500 free, finishing a second and a half ahead of the rest of the field in 4:50.62. Touching second was Drury’s Erica Dahlgren in 4:52.16, and Grand Valley’s Leonie Van Noort took third in 4:52.52. Van Noort entered as the No. 2 seed in the event at 4:47.80.

Another West Chester swimmer got into the A-final with Theresa Hayward finishing fourth in 4:53.79, while Nova Southeastern’s Emma Wahlstrom, the top seed coming into the day (entry time of 4;47.05), qualified fifth in 4:53.94.

 Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Division II: R 4:39.28  3/11/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Georgia Wright         FR West Chester      4:52.61    4:50.62  
             27.11        56.15 (29.04)
        1:25.13 (28.98)     1:54.44 (29.31)
        2:23.81 (29.37)     2:53.78 (29.97)
        3:23.11 (29.33)     3:52.83 (29.72)
        4:22.35 (29.52)     4:50.62 (28.27)
  2 Erica Dahlgren         FR Drury             4:52.66    4:52.16  
             27.30        56.40 (29.10)
        1:25.99 (29.59)     1:55.89 (29.90)
        2:25.60 (29.71)     2:55.45 (29.85)
        3:24.75 (29.30)     3:53.87 (29.12)
        4:23.18 (29.31)     4:52.16 (28.98)
  3 Leonie Van Noort       SR Grand Valley      4:47.80    4:52.52  
             27.16        56.38 (29.22)
        1:26.09 (29.71)     1:56.03 (29.94)
        2:26.13 (30.10)     2:55.71 (29.58)
        3:25.04 (29.33)     3:54.33 (29.29)
        4:23.47 (29.14)     4:52.52 (29.05)
  4 Theresa Hayward        SR West Chester      4:55.80    4:53.79  
             26.66        55.72 (29.06)
        1:25.33 (29.61)     1:55.10 (29.77)
        2:24.74 (29.64)     2:54.35 (29.61)
        3:24.21 (29.86)     3:54.18 (29.97)
        4:24.43 (30.25)     4:53.79 (29.36)
  5 Emma Wahlstrom         SR Nova S'eastern    4:47.05    4:53.94  
             26.56        55.39 (28.83)
        1:24.95 (29.56)     1:54.83 (29.88)
        2:24.65 (29.82)     2:54.11 (29.46)
        3:23.95 (29.84)     3:53.81 (29.86)
        4:24.09 (30.28)     4:53.94 (29.85)
  6 Christina Halverson    JR Cal Baptist       4:53.04    4:54.22  
             26.62        55.39 (28.77)
        1:25.16 (29.77)     1:54.97 (29.81)
        2:24.74 (29.77)     2:54.56 (29.82)
        3:24.53 (29.97)     3:54.82 (30.29)
        4:25.09 (30.27)     4:54.22 (29.13)
  7 Caroline Jouisse       SO Delta State       4:50.61    4:54.72  
             27.06        56.12 (29.06)
        1:25.63 (29.51)     1:55.33 (29.70)
        2:25.13 (29.80)     2:55.26 (30.13)
        3:25.34 (30.08)     3:55.53 (30.19)
        4:25.62 (30.09)     4:54.72 (29.10)
  8 Annagrazia Bonsanti    JR Bridgeport        4:55.24    4:55.14  
             27.61        56.61 (29.00)
        1:26.12 (29.51)     1:55.75 (29.63)
        2:25.52 (29.77)     2:55.21 (29.69)
        3:25.12 (29.91)     3:55.40 (30.28)
        4:25.41 (30.01)     4:55.14 (29.73)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Laura Fornshell        FR Fresno Pacific    4:52.66    4:56.12  
             27.26        56.63 (29.37)
        1:26.49 (29.86)     1:56.92 (30.43)
        2:27.17 (30.25)     2:57.52 (30.35)
        3:27.70 (30.18)     3:57.70 (30.00)
        4:27.56 (29.86)     4:56.12 (28.56)
 10 Mia Wood               FR Mines             4:51.77    4:56.16  
             26.86        56.48 (29.62)
        1:26.48 (30.00)     1:56.06 (29.58)
        2:26.44 (30.38)     2:56.43 (29.99)
        3:26.79 (30.36)     3:57.39 (30.60)
        4:27.57 (30.18)     4:56.16 (28.59)
 11 Ella Bryan             FR Drury             4:52.66    4:57.16  
             26.64        55.79 (29.15)
        1:25.41 (29.62)     1:55.47 (30.06)
        2:25.66 (30.19)     2:55.91 (30.25)
        3:26.28 (30.37)     3:57.06 (30.78)
        4:27.58 (30.52)     4:57.16 (29.58)
 12 Sarah Reamy            FR Queens (NC)       4:57.05    4:57.23  
             27.71        57.29 (29.58)
        1:27.29 (30.00)     1:57.17 (29.88)
        2:27.29 (30.12)     2:57.38 (30.09)
        3:27.76 (30.38)     3:58.18 (30.42)
        4:27.97 (29.79)     4:57.23 (29.26)
 13 Kamila Kunka           FR Lindenwood        4:55.02    4:57.44  
             27.22        56.89 (29.67)
        1:27.11 (30.22)     1:57.35 (30.24)
        2:27.58 (30.23)     2:57.61 (30.03)
        3:27.87 (30.26)     3:58.14 (30.27)
        4:28.29 (30.15)     4:57.44 (29.15)
 14 Rosalee Mira Santa An  JR Azusa Pacific     4:54.57    4:57.59  
             26.82        56.03 (29.21)
        1:26.31 (30.28)     1:56.77 (30.46)
        2:27.54 (30.77)     2:57.50 (29.96)
        3:27.62 (30.12)     3:58.48 (30.86)
        4:28.26 (29.78)     4:57.59 (29.33)
 15 Brooke Munion          SR Nova S'eastern    4:58.84    4:57.84  
             27.98        57.70 (29.72)
        1:27.78 (30.08)     1:58.22 (30.44)
        2:28.49 (30.27)     2:58.42 (29.93)
        3:28.61 (30.19)     3:59.12 (30.51)
        4:29.03 (29.91)     4:57.84 (28.81)
 16 Catalina Galea Berrau  SO Lynn              5:01.08    4:57.90  
             27.41        56.81 (29.40)
        1:26.22 (29.41)     1:55.85 (29.63)
        2:25.65 (29.80)     2:55.95 (30.30)
        3:26.30 (30.35)     3:56.89 (30.59)
        4:27.53 (30.64)     4:57.90 (30.37)

Men’s 500 Free

Drury freshman Joan Cadanovas led all qualifiers out of this morning’s prelims, posting a 4:21.80 to secure the middle lane in tonight’s final. Defending NCAA Champion and NCAA record holder Dion Dreesens was just behind him in 2nd at 4:22.25, while West senior and 2014 NCAA Champion Victor Polyakov was 2 seconds back in 4:23.82 to grab the 3rd seed.

That was a big jump for Dreesens up from his #10 seed going into the meet, and he will be joined by Queens teammate Nick Arakelian in the championship final. Notably, freshman Konrad Stepien, the #1 seed going into the meet, finished 9th out of prelims with a 4:25.88 to take the middle lane in the consolation final.

 Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
  Division II: R 4:17.09  3/11/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Joan Casanovas         FR Drury             4:22.02    4:21.80  
             23.47        49.75 (26.28)
        1:16.65 (26.90)     1:43.63 (26.98)
        2:10.64 (27.01)     2:37.48 (26.84)
        3:03.92 (26.44)     3:30.15 (26.23)
        3:56.40 (26.25)     4:21.80 (25.40)
  2 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)       4:25.77    4:22.25  
             23.03        48.50 (25.47)
        1:14.59 (26.09)     1:41.12 (26.53)
        2:07.82 (26.70)     2:34.81 (26.99)
        3:01.67 (26.86)     3:28.77 (27.10)
        3:55.81 (27.04)     4:22.25 (26.44)
  3 Victor Polyakov        SR West Chester      4:30.43    4:23.82  
             24.21        50.63 (26.42)
        1:17.15 (26.52)     1:43.72 (26.57)
        2:10.17 (26.45)     2:36.99 (26.82)
        3:03.56 (26.57)     3:30.59 (27.03)
        3:57.44 (26.85)     4:23.82 (26.38)
  4 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       4:25.75    4:23.98  
             24.15        50.44 (26.29)
        1:17.45 (27.01)     1:44.40 (26.95)
        2:11.26 (26.86)     2:38.23 (26.97)
        3:05.40 (27.17)     3:32.56 (27.16)
        3:58.52 (25.96)     4:23.98 (25.46)
  5 Franco Lupoli          JR Nova S'eastern    4:22.81    4:24.09  
             24.27        50.82 (26.55)
        1:17.94 (27.12)     1:44.98 (27.04)
        2:12.24 (27.26)     2:38.67 (26.43)
        3:05.54 (26.87)     3:32.26 (26.72)
        3:58.60 (26.34)     4:24.09 (25.49)
  6 Adrian VanderHelm      JR Simon Fraser      4:25.24    4:24.35  
             24.10        51.00 (26.90)
        1:18.08 (27.08)     1:44.98 (26.90)
        2:11.51 (26.53)     2:38.35 (26.84)
        3:05.46 (27.11)     3:32.65 (27.19)
        3:59.36 (26.71)     4:24.35 (24.99)
  7 Erik Hren              FR Bridgeport        4:25.10    4:24.43  
             23.91        49.92 (26.01)
        1:16.72 (26.80)     1:43.61 (26.89)
        2:10.69 (27.08)     2:37.91 (27.22)
        3:04.66 (26.75)     3:31.38 (26.72)
        3:58.52 (27.14)     4:24.43 (25.91)
  8 Mackenzie Hamill       SO Simon Fraser      4:26.45    4:25.11  
             24.01        50.40 (26.39)
        1:17.07 (26.67)     1:43.91 (26.84)
        2:11.17 (27.26)     2:38.48 (27.31)
        3:05.47 (26.99)     3:32.71 (27.24)
        3:59.55 (26.84)     4:25.11 (25.56)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Konrad Stepien         FR Drury             4:17.19    4:25.88  
             23.45        48.87 (25.42)
        1:14.98 (26.11)     1:41.83 (26.85)
        2:08.87 (27.04)     2:36.19 (27.32)
        3:03.61 (27.42)     3:31.28 (27.67)
        3:59.17 (27.89)     4:25.88 (26.71)
 10 Alexandre Reinbrecht   JR Drury             4:31.18    4:28.02  
             24.58        51.02 (26.44)
        1:17.76 (26.74)     1:44.78 (27.02)
        2:11.69 (26.91)     2:38.95 (27.26)
        3:06.19 (27.24)     3:33.78 (27.59)
        4:01.27 (27.49)     4:28.02 (26.75)
 11 Guilherme Zavaneli     SO Indy              4:25.80    4:28.56  
             23.82        49.69 (25.87)
        1:16.81 (27.12)     1:44.11 (27.30)
        2:11.57 (27.46)     2:38.89 (27.32)
        3:06.38 (27.49)     3:33.99 (27.61)
        4:01.84 (27.85)     4:28.56 (26.72)
 12 Vitor Botana           SO Indy              4:25.40    4:28.62  
             24.30        50.84 (26.54)
        1:17.72 (26.88)     1:44.76 (27.04)
        2:11.66 (26.90)     2:38.61 (26.95)
        3:05.76 (27.15)     3:33.56 (27.80)
        4:01.20 (27.64)     4:28.62 (27.42)
 13 Brian Kelly            JR Bridgeport        4:34.27    4:28.77  
             24.11        51.12 (27.01)
        1:18.66 (27.54)     1:46.32 (27.66)
        2:14.00 (27.68)     2:41.70 (27.70)
        3:09.16 (27.46)     3:36.28 (27.12)
        4:02.97 (26.69)     4:28.77 (25.80)
 14 Ivan Sangines          SR Bridgeport        4:27.73    4:28.81  
             24.37        50.92 (26.55)
        1:17.93 (27.01)     1:44.98 (27.05)
        2:11.92 (26.94)     2:39.00 (27.08)
        3:06.07 (27.07)     3:33.47 (27.40)
        4:01.29 (27.82)     4:28.81 (27.52)
 15 Robert Griffith        JR Cal Baptist       4:27.07    4:29.10  
             24.19        50.65 (26.46)
        1:17.76 (27.11)     1:45.16 (27.40)
        2:12.49 (27.33)     2:40.05 (27.56)
        3:07.64 (27.59)     3:35.37 (27.73)
        4:02.77 (27.40)     4:29.10 (26.33)
 16 Aidan Brennan          SR Lewis             4:28.17    4:29.61  
             23.77        50.23 (26.46)
        1:17.34 (27.11)     1:44.60 (27.26)
        2:12.00 (27.40)     2:39.57 (27.57)
        3:07.31 (27.74)     3:35.53 (28.22)
        4:03.01 (27.48)     4:29.61 (26.60)

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Drury junior Yekaterina Rudenko led a tight field through the prelims of the 100 backstroke, leading all qualifiers with a 54.06. Just behind her was Northern Michigan freshman Rachel Helm in 54.13 and Queens senior Hannah Peiffer in 54.18.

Rudenko was the only woman in the 400 medley field to go under 54.0 last night, and as the #1 seed should have some confidence going into tonight’s competitive field. The 1st through 4th seeds are separated by less than 2-tenths of a second, so expect this race to go down to the wire.

 Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 52.45  3/14/2014 Mary Hanson, Cal Baptist
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Yekaterina Rudenko     JR Drury               53.47      54.05  
             26.47        54.05 (27.58)
  2 Rachel Helm            FR NMU                 53.82      54.13  
             26.25        54.13 (27.88)
  3 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)         53.90      54.18  
             26.19        54.18 (27.99)
  4 Meri Cizmar            SR Findlay             55.45      54.22  
             26.19        54.22 (28.03)
  5 Brenna Gabrielson      SR Wayne State         55.06      54.53  
             26.59        54.53 (27.94)
  6 Viktoriya Arkhipova    SR Wingate             54.53      54.81  
             26.63        54.81 (28.18)
  7 Cecilia Hake           JR MSU Mankato         55.23      54.86  
             25.54        54.86 (29.32)
  8 Anastasia Klyarovskay  SR Delta State         54.92      55.19  
             26.45        55.19 (28.74)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Aleksandra Tomala      FR Lindenwood          55.69      55.27  
             26.74        55.27 (28.53)
 10 Emma Wahlstrom         SR Nova S'eastern      54.60      55.50  
             26.86        55.50 (28.64)
 11 Amanda Thielen         SO Saginaw Valley      56.15      55.60  
             26.92        55.60 (28.68)
 12 Mary Saiz              SR Colorado Mesa       55.64      55.71  
             26.99        55.71 (28.72)
 13 Karis Fuller           SO LIU Post            55.67      55.76  
             27.27        55.76 (28.49)
 14 Hannah Nicks           SR Truman State        55.51      56.11  
             27.29        56.11 (28.82)
 14 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B    56.70      56.11  
             27.24        56.11 (28.87)
 16 Lindsay McNall         SR St. Michael's       55.77      56.13  
             27.37        56.13 (28.76)

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Queens junior Paul Pijulet led all qualifiers as the only man under 47.0 in prelims, touching first in 46.98. He has roughly 4-tenths over 2nd seed Serghei Golban of Lindenwood, who won the 50 free earlier in the meet and is the defending NCAA Champion in this event. In 3rd was another Queens swimmer, junior Zach Bunner, in 47.50.

Notably, Florida Southern senior and NCAA record holder Marco Palacios qualified back in 6th with a 47.91.

 Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 46.27  3/10/2016 Marco Palacios, Florida Southern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)         47.24      46.98  
             22.75        46.98 (24.23)
  2 Serghei Golban         JR Lindenwood          47.43      47.41  
             22.68        47.41 (24.73)
  3 Zach Bunner            JR Queens (NC)         47.32      47.50  
             22.61        47.50 (24.89)
  4 Lajos Budai            FR NMU                 47.19      47.65  
             22.99        47.65 (24.66)
  5 Rodrigo Codo Berti     SO Indy                48.04      47.81  
             23.35        47.81 (24.46)
  6 Marco Palacios         SR Florida Southern    47.00      47.91  
             22.31        47.91 (25.60)
  7 Dmytro Drobnych        SO Wayne State         47.57      47.94  
             23.43        47.94 (24.51)
  8 Jake Minasi            JR Limestone           48.26      48.23  
             23.31        48.23 (24.92)
  8 Diego Gimenez          SR Florida Southern    48.41      48.23  
             23.31        48.23 (24.92)
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------
 10 Milosz Mikicin         JR Saint Leo           48.19      48.27  
             22.71        48.27 (25.56)
 11 Harry Shalamon         FR Grand Valley        47.96      48.29  
             23.33        48.29 (24.96)
 12 Sebastian Holmberg     JR Wingate             49.36      48.76  
             23.23        48.76 (25.53)
 13 Dmytro Sydorchenko     FR Queens (NC)         48.48      48.82  
             23.62        48.82 (25.20)
 14 Evan Coleman           SR Florida Southern    49.14      48.91  
             23.22        48.91 (25.69)
 15 Michael Cohn           FR UCSD                49.35      49.22  
             24.15        49.22 (25.07)
 16 Mads Knoblauch         JR Lewis               48.86      49.31  
             23.73        49.31 (25.58)

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Drury freshman Bailee Nunn finished first by about half a second out of prelims, touching the wall in 1:00.54 to take the #1 seed tonight. Nunn has already been under the NCAA record this year, posting a 1:00.04 at Drury’s conference meet. The only other woman to swim under 1:01 was Nunn’s teammate, Zuzanna Chwadeczko, who will be right alongside Nunn tonight as the 2nd seed in 1:00.99.

This event is a big chance for Drury to move ahead of Queens in the team race, with Michelle Prayson as the lone Royals finalist in the event.

 Event 25  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:00.66  3/14/2014 Kayla Scott, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury             1:00.04    1:00.54R 
             28.71      1:00.54 (31.83)
  2 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     JR Drury             1:00.86    1:00.99  
             28.49      1:00.99 (32.50)
  3 Theresa Michalak       SR West Florida      1:00.28    1:01.31  
             28.65      1:01.31 (32.66)
  4 Malin Westman          JR Nova S'eastern    1:01.43    1:01.64  
             29.17      1:01.64 (32.47)
  5 Emily Heitchue         SR Wayne State       1:02.22    1:01.71  
             28.94      1:01.71 (32.77)
  6 Michelle Prayson       SO Queens (NC)       1:01.38    1:01.88  
             28.67      1:01.88 (33.21)
  7 Jaimie Bryan           SR UCSD              1:02.72    1:01.90  
             28.95      1:01.90 (32.95)
  8 Manuela Ferreira       SR Wayne State       1:01.94    1:02.01  
             29.38      1:02.01 (32.63)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Olga Kosheleva         SR Wingate           1:02.16    1:02.08  
             29.15      1:02.08 (32.93)
 10 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific    1:02.75    1:02.29  
             29.33      1:02.29 (32.96)
 11 Ewa Dymarek            JR Lindenwood        1:02.43    1:02.31  
             29.42      1:02.31 (32.89)
 12 Maggie Melhorn         JR Carson-Newman     1:02.37    1:02.32  
             29.64      1:02.32 (32.68)
 13 Jade Arganbright       SR CALU-PA           1:02.31    1:02.44  
             29.52      1:02.44 (32.92)
 14 Athina Konstantinidi   FR Indy              1:02.65    1:02.55  
             29.24      1:02.55 (33.31)
 15 Anshanika Phetbenjaku  JR UCSD              1:01.95    1:02.84  
             29.96      1:02.84 (32.88)
 16 Jessika Weiss          SR Wingate           1:02.34    1:02.92  
             29.85      1:02.92 (33.07)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Queens senior Rostyslav Fedyna will be in the middle of the pool in tonight’s championship final after finishing 1st out of prelims in a 53.19. Just .02 behind him was Fresno Pacific junior Maksim Shcherbakov in 53.21, while defending NCAA Champion and NCAA record holder Anton Lobanov qualified 3rd with a 53.47.

Lobanov was out considerably slower than any of the other top 8 qualifiers, especially with respect to the top 2 seeds. He was only 25.60 at the 50, but came back in a scorching 27.87 to record the only 2nd 50 under 28.00 in the field.

 Event 26  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
  Division II: R 51.63  3/13/2015 Anton Lobanov, Nova S'eastern
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Rostyslav Fedyna       SR Queens (NC)         52.66      53.19  
             24.54        53.19 (28.65)
  2 Maksim Shcherbakov     JR Fresno Pacific      54.11      53.21  
             25.03        53.21 (28.18)
  3 Anton Lobanov          JR Nova S'eastern      52.40      53.47  
             25.60        53.47 (27.87)
  4 Matteo Fraschi         SR Delta State         53.58      53.54  
             24.95        53.54 (28.59)
  5 Tobias Feigl           SR Limestone           53.79      53.56  
             25.26        53.56 (28.30)
  6 Andrea Bazzoli         SO Drury               53.82      53.58  
             24.87        53.58 (28.71)
  7 Sasha Palazzo          FR Wayne State         54.11      53.72  
             25.34        53.72 (28.38)
  8 Alexander Peach        JR Delta State         54.11      53.89  
             25.42        53.89 (28.47)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Eric Usbeck            SR Bloomsburg          54.09      54.04  
             25.00        54.04 (29.04)
 10 Marius Mikalauskas     SO Grand Valley        53.96      54.07  
             25.86        54.07 (28.21)
 11 Miguel Chavez          SR Missouri S & T      54.01      54.09  
             25.63        54.09 (28.46)
 12 Luis Jasso             JR Florida Southern    53.93      54.15  
             25.56        54.15 (28.59)
 13 Bartosz Zarzecki       SR Indy                54.45      54.34  
             25.49        54.34 (28.85)
 14 Michael Oliver         SR West Chester        54.06      54.51  
             25.63        54.51 (28.88)
 15 Eric Tolman            FR Cal Baptist         54.63      54.66  
             25.84        54.66 (28.82)
 16 Jesus Flores           SO Drury               54.29      55.02  
             25.66        55.02 (29.36)

Women’s 200 Butterfly

Northern State junior Hannah Kastigar continued her strong meet by leading all qualifiers out of prelims of the 200 butterfly by about 2 seconds with a 1:58.14. Kastigar was 3rd in the 200 IM earlier in the meet and won the 400 IM last night.

In second was Simon Fraser freshman Jessie Gibson in 2:00.08 while Queens sophomore Josephina Lorda qualified 3rd in 2:00.92. Queens has a big chance to keep their points advantage over Drury with this event, as the Lords also got junior McKenzie Stevens in the A final and Georgia DaCruz in the B final, while Drury has no scorers in this event.

 Event 27  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:57.94  3/11/2016 Sofia Petrenko, Wingate
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hannah Kastigar        JR Northern State    1:58.58    1:58.14  
             26.83        56.74 (29.91)
        1:27.49 (30.75)     1:58.14 (30.65)
  2 Jessie Gibson          FR Simon Fraser      1:58.81    2:00.08  
             26.76        56.99 (30.23)
        1:28.21 (31.22)     2:00.08 (31.87)
  3 Josephina Lorda        SO Queens (NC)       2:01.31    2:00.92  
             26.96        57.29 (30.33)
        1:28.85 (31.56)     2:00.92 (32.07)
  4 Mckenzie Stevens       JR Queens (NC)       2:02.72    2:01.17  
             27.62        58.01 (30.39)
        1:29.10 (31.09)     2:01.17 (32.07)
  5 Hannah Vinyard         SR Lindenwood        2:02.80    2:01.18  
             27.27        57.88 (30.61)
        1:29.55 (31.67)     2:01.18 (31.63)
  6 Oksana Marchuk         FR Bridgeport        2:02.24    2:01.38  
             26.78        57.04 (30.26)
        1:28.88 (31.84)     2:01.38 (32.50)
  7 Charlotte Knippenberg  FR Wingate           2:03.92    2:01.39  
             26.92        56.93 (30.01)
        1:28.69 (31.76)     2:01.39 (32.70)
  8 Lexy Raybon            JR Carson-Newman     2:03.62    2:02.06  
             27.44        58.41 (30.97)
        1:30.05 (31.64)     2:02.06 (32.01)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Paige Meredith         SR Jewell            2:03.26    2:02.43  
             28.15        59.53 (31.38)
        1:30.76 (31.23)     2:02.43 (31.67)
 10 Melanie Tombers        SR Delta State       2:02.07    2:02.57  
             27.40        58.57 (31.17)
        1:30.28 (31.71)     2:02.57 (32.29)
 10 Meghan Keithly         FR West Chester      2:02.88    2:02.57  
             27.67        58.93 (31.26)
        1:30.45 (31.52)     2:02.57 (32.12)
 12 Lauren Swistak         SR Simon Fraser      2:02.74    2:03.00  
             27.56        58.65 (31.09)
        1:30.95 (32.30)     2:03.00 (32.05)
 13 Madeline Pitt          JR West Florida      2:03.81    2:03.07  
             27.85        58.75 (30.90)
        1:30.39 (31.64)     2:03.07 (32.68)
 14 Georgia DaCruz         FR Queens (NC)       2:01.78    2:03.12  
             26.76        57.73 (30.97)
        1:29.06 (31.33)     2:03.12 (34.06)
 15 Lena Kirchner          SR Lindenwood        2:02.72    2:03.28  
             27.24        58.06 (30.82)
        1:30.34 (32.28)     2:03.28 (32.94)
 16 Courtney Chacon        SR Cal Baptist       2:01.68    2:03.38  
             27.96        59.29 (31.33)
        1:31.16 (31.87)     2:03.38 (32.22)

Men’s 200 Butterfly

Queens Marius Kusch grabbed the top spot out of prelims in the men’s 200 fly with a 1:44.28. Kusch won the 200 IM on the first day of the meet and finished 2nd in the 100 butterfly last night. Kusch was almost 2 seconds faster than Gabriel Hernandez, the 2nd qualifier in 1:46.13, and Aleksei Averchenko, the 3rd seed in 1:46.24.

Kusch’s teammate Zach Bunner made his second A final of the night after qualifying 3rd in the 100 back. He will go into tonight’s final as the 4th seed in 1:46.41. Notably, Drury senior Jun Han Kim, the top seed coming into the meet at 1:44.27, was only 9th out of prelims and will be in the consolation final tonight.

 Event 28  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
  Division II: R 1:42.96  3/13/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Marius Kusch           SO Queens (NC)       1:44.96    1:44.28  
             22.67        49.05 (26.38)
        1:15.87 (26.82)     1:44.28 (28.41)
  2 Gabriel Hernandez      SR UCSD              1:45.11    1:46.13  
             23.76        50.62 (26.86)
        1:18.19 (27.57)     1:46.13 (27.94)
  3 Aleksei Averchenko     FR Fresno Pacific    1:47.43    1:46.24  
             23.30        50.32 (27.02)
        1:18.52 (28.20)     1:46.24 (27.72)
  4 Zach Bunner            JR Queens (NC)       1:46.23    1:46.41  
             23.41        50.70 (27.29)
        1:18.55 (27.85)     1:46.41 (27.86)
  5 Thiago Sickert         SR Nova S'eastern    1:47.39    1:46.57  
             23.50        50.81 (27.31)
        1:18.58 (27.77)     1:46.57 (27.99)
  6 Kevin Wylder           JR UCSD              1:47.47    1:46.71  
             23.03        49.60 (26.57)
        1:17.69 (28.09)     1:46.71 (29.02)
  7 Antonio Nunez-Alvarez  SO Florida Southern  1:48.20    1:47.12  
             24.10        51.55 (27.45)
        1:19.13 (27.58)     1:47.12 (27.99)
  8 Cristian Vasquez       SO Lindenwood        1:46.62    1:47.17  
             23.73        50.71 (26.98)
        1:18.69 (27.98)     1:47.17 (28.48)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Jun Han Kim            SR Drury             1:44.27    1:47.23  
             23.70        50.86 (27.16)
        1:19.38 (28.52)     1:47.23 (27.85)
 10 Gabriel Lee            JR Simon Fraser      1:48.12    1:47.39  
             24.13        51.72 (27.59)
        1:19.61 (27.89)     1:47.39 (27.78)
 11 Matheus Isidro         FR Lindenwood        1:48.64    1:47.65  
             24.20        51.42 (27.22)
        1:19.88 (28.46)     1:47.65 (27.77)
 12 Sean Rodney            FR TAMPA             1:47.43    1:47.73  
             24.40        51.69 (27.29)
        1:19.36 (27.67)     1:47.73 (28.37)
 13 Eric Long              SR West Chester      1:48.07    1:48.41  
             24.29        51.65 (27.36)
        1:19.97 (28.32)     1:48.41 (28.44)
 14 Niklas Martin          SO Wingate           1:48.52    1:48.71  
             24.06        51.39 (27.33)
        1:20.06 (28.67)     1:48.71 (28.65)
 15 Rasmus Olsen           SO Wayne State       1:47.34    1:49.02  
             24.09        51.22 (27.13)
        1:19.57 (28.35)     1:49.02 (29.45)
 16 Adi Davidov            SO Florida Tech      1:48.74    1:49.03  
             23.86        50.91 (27.05)
        1:19.54 (28.63)     1:49.03 (29.49)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

UC San Diego led all 800 free relay teams this morning, with the team of Haley Murphy (1:51.43), Reagan Eickert (1:52.55), Julia Toronczak (1:51.22), and Natalie Tang (1:50.47) touching first in 7:25.67, a good 3 seconds faster than their seed time.

Drury was second out of the morning heats with a 7:27.33, which they will be hoping will have a chance to move into the top 8 following tonight’s timed final. Queens is the 2nd seed going into tonight, and a significantly higher finish over Drury could help further their slim lead over the Panthers.

 Event 30  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 7:14.69  3/13/2015 Queens (NC)
                          Castro Ortega, Gordy, Stevens, Arakelian
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
 -- Wingate                             7:19.50    No Data  
 -- Queens (NC)                         7:19.90    No Data  
 -- Grand Valley                        7:21.39    No Data  
 -- Delta State                         7:22.70    No Data  
 -- Lindenwood                          7:23.03    No Data  
 -- Nova S'eastern                      7:23.13    No Data  
 -- Bridgeport                          7:25.73    No Data  
 -- West Chester                        7:27.03    No Data  
  1 UCSD                                7:28.72    7:25.67  
     1) Haley Murphy JR               2) r:0.32 Reagan Eickert SO     
     3) r:0.37 Julia Toronczak JR     4) r:0.45 Natalie Tang SR       
             25.56        53.38 (53.38)
      1:22.14 (1:22.14)   1:51.43 (1:51.43)
        2:17.36 (25.93)     2:45.81 (54.38)
      3:15.06 (1:23.63)   3:43.98 (1:52.55)
        4:09.36 (25.38)     4:37.73 (53.75)
      5:06.64 (1:22.66)   5:35.20 (1:51.22)
        6:00.41 (25.21)     6:28.52 (53.32)
      6:57.18 (1:21.98)   7:25.67 (1:50.47)
  2 Drury                               7:28.65    7:27.23  
     1) Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR         2) r:0.29 Erica Dahlgren FR     
     3) r:0.47 Chrysoula Karamanou FR 4) r:0.34 Ella Bryan FR         
             25.72        53.73 (53.73)
      1:22.47 (1:22.47)   1:51.05 (1:51.05)
        2:16.74 (25.69)     2:44.67 (53.62)
      3:13.42 (1:22.37)   3:42.18 (1:51.13)
        4:08.04 (25.86)     4:36.30 (54.12)
      5:05.53 (1:23.35)   5:35.10 (1:52.92)
        6:00.51 (25.41)     6:28.57 (53.47)
      6:57.99 (1:22.89)   7:27.23 (1:52.13)
  3 Cal Baptist                         7:29.13    7:28.43  
     1) Alexandra Wolf JR             2) r:0.33 Mackenzie Mergel FR   
     3) r:0.25 Grace Oeser SO         4) r:0.31 Christina Halverson JR
             26.69        54.94 (54.94)
      1:23.14 (1:23.14)   1:51.36 (1:51.36)
        2:17.34 (25.98)     2:45.44 (54.08)
      3:14.69 (1:23.33)   3:43.80 (1:52.44)
        4:09.52 (25.72)     4:38.00 (54.20)
      5:07.25 (1:23.45)   5:37.01 (1:53.21)
        6:02.52 (25.51)     6:30.50 (53.49)
      6:59.30 (1:22.29)   7:28.43 (1:51.42)
  4 Carson-Newman                       7:29.18    7:28.78  
     1) Maggie Melhorn JR             2) r:0.36 Nancy Claire Smith SR 
     3) r:0.27 Lexy Raybon JR         4) r:0.16 Margaret Stansberry JR
             26.51        55.25 (55.25)
      1:24.36 (1:24.36)   1:53.27 (1:53.27)
        2:18.95 (25.68)     2:47.06 (53.79)
      3:16.33 (1:23.06)   3:46.97 (1:53.70)
        4:12.47 (25.50)     4:40.82 (53.85)
      5:09.73 (1:22.76)   5:38.84 (1:51.87)
        6:03.92 (25.08)     6:31.96 (53.12)
      7:00.61 (1:21.77)   7:28.78 (1:49.94)
  5 Cal State East B                    7:33.56    7:28.89  
     1) Morgan McClure JR             2) r:0.33 Madison Gail-Haaino SR
     3) r:0.27 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.45 Shelby Parker JR      
             26.31        55.51 (55.51)
      1:23.13 (1:23.13)   1:51.18 (1:51.18)
        2:16.13 (24.95)     2:43.92 (52.74)
      3:12.97 (1:21.79)   3:42.17 (1:50.99)
        4:07.54 (25.37)     4:35.84 (53.67)
      5:04.96 (1:22.79)   5:34.53 (1:52.36)
        6:00.19 (25.66)     6:28.56 (54.03)
      6:58.21 (1:23.68)   7:28.89 (1:54.36)
  6 Florida Southern                    7:35.47    7:31.46  
     1) Peyton Breault JR             2) r:0.43 Jacinda Whittenburg JR
     3) r:0.32 Krystal Karas SO       4) r:0.37 Rebeka Dics SO        
             26.19        54.43 (54.43)
      1:23.32 (1:23.32)   1:52.65 (1:52.65)
        2:18.56 (25.91)     2:46.81 (54.16)
      3:16.00 (1:23.35)   3:45.29 (1:52.64)
        4:11.40 (26.11)     4:39.72 (54.43)
      5:08.42 (1:23.13)   5:37.60 (1:52.31)
        6:03.03 (25.43)     6:31.44 (53.84)
      7:01.13 (1:23.53)   7:31.46 (1:53.86)
  7 Henderson St.                       7:33.41    7:32.65  
     1) Lindsey Butler SO             2) r:0.20 Eleonora Unanova SO   
     3) r:0.26 Jordan Adkins SO       4) r:0.28 Anastasiia Manakova FR
             26.23        55.27 (55.27)
      1:24.36 (1:24.36)   1:53.02 (1:53.02)
        2:18.89 (25.87)     2:47.94 (54.92)
      3:17.93 (1:24.91)   3:47.95 (1:54.93)
        4:14.79 (26.84)     4:44.24 (56.29)
      5:14.29 (1:26.34)   5:43.97 (1:56.02)
        6:08.81 (24.84)     6:36.72 (52.75)
      7:05.25 (1:21.28)   7:32.65 (1:48.68)
  8 Truman State                        7:30.23    7:33.19  
     1) Nicole Sisson JR              2) r:+0.38 Jamie Fitzpatrick JR 
     3) r:+0.46 Kortney Betz JR       4) r:+0.00 Emma Barnett SO      
             26.56        55.27 (55.27)
      1:23.86 (1:23.86)   1:51.98 (1:51.98)
        2:18.25 (26.27)     2:47.20 (55.22)
      3:16.05 (1:24.07)   3:45.18 (1:53.20)
        4:11.47 (26.29)     4:40.20 (55.02)
      5:09.85 (1:24.67)   5:39.81 (1:54.63)
        6:05.70 (25.89)     6:34.37 (54.56)
      7:03.98 (1:24.17)   7:33.19 (1:53.38)
  9 TAMPA                               7:32.43    7:33.45  
     1) Sophie Long JR                2) r:0.15 Megan Waddell FR      
     3) r:0.52 Brittany Bayes JR      4) r:0.33 Catherine Bayes JR    
             25.92        54.42 (54.42)
      1:22.77 (1:22.77)   1:51.83 (1:51.83)
        2:18.40 (26.57)     2:48.00 (56.17)
      3:17.02 (1:25.19)   3:46.20 (1:54.37)
        4:12.71 (26.51)     4:41.08 (54.88)
      5:10.36 (1:24.16)   5:40.34 (1:54.14)
        6:05.59 (25.25)     6:34.35 (54.01)
      7:04.12 (1:23.78)   7:33.45 (1:53.11)
 10 Northern State                      7:40.32    7:34.10  
     1) Hannah Kastigar JR            2) r:0.34 Edda Skoric FR        
     3) r:0.37 Josie Gillund FR       4) r:0.40 Kayla Sproles JR      
             26.06        54.29 (54.29)
      1:23.27 (1:23.27)   1:51.14 (1:51.14)
        2:16.41 (25.27)     2:44.54 (53.40)
      3:13.46 (1:22.32)   3:42.33 (1:51.19)
        4:09.00 (26.67)     4:39.15 (56.82)
      5:09.71 (1:27.38)   5:40.49 (1:58.16)
        6:06.52 (26.03)     6:35.27 (54.78)
      7:04.82 (1:24.33)   7:34.10 (1:53.61)
 11 Bloomsburg                          7:38.35    7:34.41  
     1) Kaci McIlmoyle SR             2) r:0.49 Brooke Gilson SR      
     3) r:0.32 Karly Hursey JR        4) r:0.34 Rebecca Cubbler FR    
             26.56        55.74 (55.74)
      1:24.95 (1:24.95)   1:55.02 (1:55.02)
        2:21.60 (26.58)     2:50.29 (55.27)
      3:20.11 (1:25.09)   3:50.02 (1:55.00)
        4:15.89 (25.87)     4:44.50 (54.48)
      5:14.10 (1:24.08)   5:43.58 (1:53.56)
        6:08.83 (25.25)     6:36.73 (53.15)
      7:05.51 (1:21.93)   7:34.41 (1:50.83)
 12 Mines                               7:33.78    7:36.08  
     1) Mia Wood FR                   2) r:0.42 Lilly Creswick FR     
     3) r:0.40 April Wood FR          4) r:0.60 Carrie Kralovec SR    
             26.21        54.94 (54.94)
      1:24.37 (1:24.37)   1:52.81 (1:52.81)
        2:19.81 (27.00)     2:49.38 (56.57)
      3:20.13 (1:27.32)   3:50.88 (1:58.07)
        4:16.27 (25.39)     4:44.61 (53.73)
      5:14.28 (1:23.40)   5:43.33 (1:52.45)
        6:09.26 (25.93)     6:37.98 (54.65)
      7:07.20 (1:23.87)   7:36.08 (1:52.75)
 13 Jewell                              7:41.00    7:36.10  
     1) Shea Marcinski JR             2) r:0.14 Madeline Allen SO     
     3) r:0.41 Ayleen Burt FR         4) r:0.35 Carley Wood SO        
             27.35        55.93 (55.93)
      1:24.59 (1:24.59)   1:53.29 (1:53.29)
        2:19.91 (26.62)     2:48.66 (55.37)
      3:17.61 (1:24.32)   3:46.48 (1:53.19)
        4:13.28 (26.80)     4:42.17 (55.69)
      5:11.55 (1:25.07)   5:40.98 (1:54.50)
        6:07.68 (26.70)     6:36.23 (55.25)
      7:06.01 (1:25.03)   7:36.10 (1:55.12)
 14 NMU                                 7:31.26    7:36.21  
     1) Hannah Crump SO               2) r:0.27 Rebecca Arakelian FR  
     3) r:0.45 Nicola Pasquire FR     4) r:0.15 Rachel Helm FR        
             27.10        55.90 (55.90)
      1:24.92 (1:24.92)   1:54.57 (1:54.57)
        2:20.90 (26.33)     2:49.39 (54.82)
      3:19.31 (1:24.74)   3:50.03 (1:55.46)
        4:15.88 (25.85)     4:45.32 (55.29)
      5:15.59 (1:25.56)   5:44.84 (1:54.81)
        6:09.70 (24.86)     6:37.89 (53.05)
      7:07.19 (1:22.35)   7:36.21 (1:51.37)
 15 Lewis                               7:37.52    7:36.94  
     1) Courtney Duy SR               2) r:0.47 Emily Pikett FR       
     3) r:0.17 Brittany Kamper SR     4) r:0.47 Shannon Sullivan SR   
             26.33        55.11 (55.11)
      1:24.33 (1:24.33)   1:52.69 (1:52.69)
        2:19.69 (27.00)     2:49.05 (56.36)
      3:18.80 (1:26.11)   3:49.00 (1:56.31)
        4:14.74 (25.74)     4:43.17 (54.17)
      5:13.11 (1:24.11)   5:44.23 (1:55.23)
        6:09.69 (25.46)     6:37.58 (53.35)
      7:06.86 (1:22.63)   7:36.94 (1:52.71)
 16 Azusa Pacific                       7:39.20    7:37.64  
     1) Tamara Miler JR               2) r:0.39 Elodie Poo Cheong SO  
     3) r:0.60 Abigail Wiet SO        4) r:0.26 Alyse Darnall JR      
             27.11        55.86 (55.86)
      1:25.31 (1:25.31)   1:54.87 (1:54.87)
        2:21.17 (26.30)     2:51.06 (56.19)
      3:21.41 (1:26.54)   3:51.13 (1:56.26)
        4:17.51 (26.38)     4:46.46 (55.33)
      5:15.85 (1:24.72)   5:45.58 (1:54.45)
        6:11.01 (25.43)     6:38.83 (53.25)
      7:07.67 (1:22.09)   7:37.64 (1:52.06)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

Simon Fraser led all morning swims in the 800 free relay as the team of Adrian VanderHelm (1:36.20), Rolando Hernandez (1:39.31), Mackenzie Hamill (1:37.49), and Gabriel Lee (1:37.81) touched first in their heat in 6:30.81. That dropped more than 5 seconds from their seed time and continued Simon Fraser’s strong meet thus far this week.

Indy was more than 3 seconds back in 6:33.85, while Bridgeport was another 3 seconds back from them in 6:36.52.

 Event 31  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 6:23.62  3/11/2016 Queens (NC)
                          Dreesens, Taylor, Arakelian, Cook-Weeks
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
 -- Queens (NC)                         6:25.36    No Data  
 -- Nova S'eastern                      6:30.97    No Data  
 -- Missouri S & T                      6:31.38    No Data  
 -- Cal Baptist                         6:32.00    No Data  
 -- Colorado Mesa                       6:32.44    No Data  
 -- Wingate                             6:33.22    No Data  
 -- Florida Southern                    6:33.55    No Data  
 -- Drury                               6:33.91    No Data  
  1 Simon Fraser                        6:35.99    6:30.81  
     1) Adrian VanderHelm JR          2) r:0.68 Rolando Hernandez FR  
     3) r:0.36 Mackenzie Hamill SO    4) r:0.41 Gabriel Lee JR        
             22.51        46.73 (46.73)
      1:11.44 (1:11.44)   1:36.20 (1:36.20)
        1:57.89 (21.69)     2:22.45 (46.25)
      2:48.99 (1:12.79)   3:15.51 (1:39.31)
        3:37.89 (22.38)     4:02.64 (47.13)
      4:28.06 (1:12.55)   4:53.00 (1:37.49)
        5:15.73 (22.73)     5:40.51 (47.51)
      6:05.76 (1:12.76)   6:30.81 (1:37.81)
  2 Indy                                6:36.29    6:33.85  
     1) Guilherme Zavaneli SO         2) r:0.45 Vitor Botana SO       
     3) r:0.28 Romano Hoffman SR      4) r:0.20 Rodrigo Codo Berti SO 
             22.09        46.60 (46.60)
      1:11.54 (1:11.54)   1:36.45 (1:36.45)
        1:59.24 (22.79)     2:23.55 (47.10)
      2:49.15 (1:12.70)   3:15.16 (1:38.71)
        3:37.35 (22.19)     4:02.19 (47.03)
      4:28.45 (1:13.29)   4:55.68 (1:40.52)
        5:17.62 (21.94)     5:42.44 (46.76)
      6:07.81 (1:12.13)   6:33.85 (1:38.17)
  3 Bridgeport                          6:38.45    6:36.52  
     1) Erik Hren FR                  2) r:0.40 Wilmar Du Plessis SO  
     3) r:0.47 Ivan Sangines SR       4) r:0.24 Didac Matsuyama SR    
             23.32        48.31 (48.31)
      1:13.86 (1:13.86)   1:38.92 (1:38.92)
        2:01.87 (22.95)     2:26.97 (48.05)
      2:52.61 (1:13.69)   3:18.29 (1:39.37)
        3:41.23 (22.94)     4:06.50 (48.21)
      4:32.09 (1:13.80)   4:57.76 (1:39.47)
        5:20.04 (22.28)     5:45.18 (47.42)
      6:11.16 (1:13.40)   6:36.52 (1:38.76)
  4 Florida Tech                        6:35.87    6:37.14  
     1) Emanuele Rossi SO             2) r:0.29 Harry Sale SO         
     3) r:0.42 Victor Rocha Futado SO 4) r:0.27 Thomas Steenberg JR   
             23.04        48.32 (48.32)
      1:14.28 (1:14.28)   1:40.19 (1:40.19)
        2:02.20 (22.01)     2:27.15 (46.96)
      2:52.89 (1:12.70)   3:19.12 (1:38.93)
        3:41.26 (22.14)     4:06.12 (47.00)
      4:32.13 (1:13.01)   4:58.70 (1:39.58)
        5:20.61 (21.91)     5:45.22 (46.52)
      6:10.91 (1:12.21)   6:37.14 (1:38.44)
  5 Lindenwood                          6:40.49    6:37.48  
     1) Haoning Chen SO               2) r:0.26 Felix Eigel SR        
     3) r:0.33 Cristian Vasquez SO    4) r:0.49 Gustavo Silva Santa SR
             23.07        48.31 (48.31)
      1:14.35 (1:14.35)   1:40.35 (1:40.35)
        2:02.87 (22.52)     2:28.35 (48.00)
      2:54.07 (1:13.72)   3:19.22 (1:38.87)
        3:42.14 (22.92)     4:07.07 (47.85)
      4:32.24 (1:13.02)   4:57.88 (1:38.66)
        5:20.91 (23.03)     5:46.00 (48.12)
      6:11.62 (1:13.74)   6:37.48 (1:39.60)
  6 NMU                                 6:40.12    6:38.76  
     1) Ryan Leonard SO               2) r:0.17 Jonas Reinhold FR     
     3) r:0.13 Janne Roovers SO       4) r:0.23 Lajos Budai FR        
             23.22        48.87 (48.87)
      1:14.64 (1:14.64)   1:40.30 (1:40.30)
        2:02.65 (22.35)     2:28.07 (47.77)
      2:54.45 (1:14.15)   3:20.29 (1:39.99)
        3:43.77 (23.48)     4:10.10 (49.81)
      4:36.14 (1:15.85)   5:01.55 (1:41.26)
        5:23.37 (21.82)     5:48.23 (46.68)
      6:12.95 (1:11.40)   6:38.76 (1:37.21)
  7 McKendree                           6:45.57    6:39.85  
     1) Luca Simonetti FR             2) r:0.37 Cole Morgan FR        
     3) r:0.20 Daniel Buijs SO        4) r:0.52 Matija Pucarevic FR   
             23.32        48.51 (48.51)
      1:14.06 (1:14.06)   1:38.78 (1:38.78)
        2:02.85 (24.07)     2:28.74 (49.96)
      2:55.17 (1:16.39)   3:20.80 (1:42.02)
        3:43.37 (22.57)     4:09.36 (48.56)
      4:36.23 (1:15.43)   5:02.20 (1:41.40)
        5:24.46 (22.26)     5:49.08 (46.88)
      6:14.62 (1:12.42)   6:39.85 (1:37.65)
  8 Limestone                           6:43.09    6:39.92  
     1) Alan Parsons SR               2) r:0.24 Homayoun Haghigadid JR
     3) r:0.24 Matey Rezashki FR      4) r:0.20 Emil Moller JR        
             23.19        48.31 (48.31)
      1:13.44 (1:13.44)   1:39.34 (1:39.34)
        2:02.67 (23.33)     2:28.73 (49.39)
      2:54.92 (1:15.58)   3:21.30 (1:41.96)
        3:44.24 (22.94)     4:10.14 (48.84)
      4:36.25 (1:14.95)   5:02.03 (1:40.73)
        5:24.54 (22.51)     5:49.29 (47.26)
      6:14.49 (1:12.46)   6:39.92 (1:37.89)
  9 West Chester                        6:40.02    6:40.35  
     1) Victor Polyakov SR            2) r:0.30 Trey Shackleton SO    
     3) r:0.54 Thomas McCormick JR    4) r:0.28 Eric Long SR          
             22.72        47.60 (47.60)
      1:12.87 (1:12.87)   1:38.52 (1:38.52)
        2:01.36 (22.84)     2:26.15 (47.63)
      2:51.73 (1:13.21)   3:17.47 (1:38.95)
        3:40.62 (23.15)     4:06.43 (48.96)
      4:32.59 (1:15.12)   4:58.87 (1:41.40)
        5:21.83 (22.96)     5:47.48 (48.61)
      6:14.05 (1:15.18)   6:40.35 (1:41.48)
 10 Lewis                               6:42.98    6:40.44  
     1) Aidan Brennan SR              2) r:0.27 Mads Knoblauch JR     
     3) r:0.32 Quinn Poti SR          4) r:0.28 Adam Wise SR          
             22.95        48.40 (48.40)
      1:14.39 (1:14.39)   1:40.12 (1:40.12)
        2:02.71 (22.59)     2:28.48 (48.36)
      2:55.21 (1:15.09)   3:21.87 (1:41.75)
        3:44.85 (22.98)     4:10.16 (48.29)
      4:35.83 (1:13.96)   5:01.40 (1:39.53)
        5:22.93 (21.53)     5:47.51 (46.11)
      6:13.22 (1:11.82)   6:40.44 (1:39.04)
 11 Henderson St.                       6:37.12    6:42.01  
     1) Erwan Mahoudo FR              2) r:0.14 Caleb Murders SO      
     3) r:0.31 Kent Eldreth SR        4) r:0.39 Dmitrii Bokankhel FR  
             23.16        48.10 (48.10)
      1:13.25 (1:13.25)   1:38.54 (1:38.54)
        2:00.74 (22.20)     2:26.05 (47.51)
      2:52.33 (1:13.79)   3:20.43 (1:41.89)
        3:43.44 (23.01)     4:08.55 (48.12)
      4:34.86 (1:14.43)   5:02.21 (1:41.78)
        5:24.83 (22.62)     5:49.91 (47.70)
      6:15.99 (1:13.78)   6:42.01 (1:39.80)
 12 UCSD                                6:36.33    6:42.13  
     1) Garrett Tse SO                2) r:0.36 Gabriel Hernandez SR  
     3) r:0.21 Kevin Wylder JR        4) r:0.21 Michael Cohn FR       
             23.07        48.39 (48.39)
      1:14.51 (1:14.51)   1:41.02 (1:41.02)
        2:03.76 (22.74)     2:28.82 (47.80)
      2:54.43 (1:13.41)   3:20.36 (1:39.34)
        3:41.85 (21.49)     4:06.97 (46.61)
      4:34.29 (1:13.93)   5:02.79 (1:42.43)
        5:25.73 (22.94)     5:50.83 (48.04)
      6:16.57 (1:13.78)   6:42.13 (1:39.34)
 13 Wayne State                         6:42.22    6:43.51  
     1) Ahmed Ahmed SO                2) r:0.39 Ryan Katulski FR      
     3) r:0.36 Sasha Palazzo FR       4) r:0.18 Rasmus Olsen SO       
             23.27        48.61 (48.61)
      1:14.19 (1:14.19)   1:39.11 (1:39.11)
        2:02.35 (23.24)     2:28.31 (49.20)
      2:54.69 (1:15.58)   3:21.28 (1:42.17)
        3:44.55 (23.27)     4:10.17 (48.89)
      4:36.73 (1:15.45)   5:03.03 (1:41.75)
        5:25.28 (22.25)     5:50.43 (47.40)
      6:16.60 (1:13.57)   6:43.51 (1:40.48)
 14 TAMPA                               6:40.51    6:44.02  
     1) Marc-Oliver Caron SO          2) r:0.32 Martin Hammer SR      
     3) r:0.34 Richard Reminger JR    4) r:0.28 Sean Rodney FR        
             23.24        48.64 (48.64)
      1:14.40 (1:14.40)   1:39.91 (1:39.91)
        2:02.55 (22.64)     2:28.48 (48.57)
      2:54.93 (1:15.02)   3:21.55 (1:41.64)
        3:44.77 (23.22)     4:10.48 (48.93)
      4:36.90 (1:15.35)   5:02.91 (1:41.36)
        5:25.84 (22.93)     5:51.00 (48.09)
      6:17.58 (1:14.67)   6:44.02 (1:41.11)
 15 Grand Valley                        6:40.89    6:44.35  
     1) Benjamin Walling SO           2) r:0.22 Harry Shalamon FR     
     3) r:0.25 Liam Little FR         4) r:0.19 Danny Abbott SR       
             22.79        48.40 (48.40)
      1:14.92 (1:14.92)   1:41.00 (1:41.00)
        2:03.68 (22.68)     2:29.53 (48.53)
      2:55.93 (1:14.93)   3:21.91 (1:40.91)
        3:44.51 (22.60)     4:09.41 (47.50)
      4:35.97 (1:14.06)   5:03.52 (1:41.61)
        5:26.24 (22.72)     5:52.19 (48.67)
      6:18.31 (1:14.79)   6:44.35 (1:40.83)
 16 Delta State                         6:35.40    6:45.10  
     1) Cody Lavoie JR                2) r:0.38 Fabrice Wendel SR     
     3) r:0.39 Gabriel Miranda SO     4) r:0.25 Mattia Schirru SO     
             22.90        47.92 (47.92)
      1:13.87 (1:13.87)   1:39.78 (1:39.78)
        2:02.45 (22.67)     2:28.14 (48.36)
      2:54.37 (1:14.59)   3:20.94 (1:41.16)
        3:43.56 (22.62)     4:09.07 (48.13)
      4:35.37 (1:14.43)   5:01.45 (1:40.51)
        5:24.21 (22.76)     5:50.43 (48.98)
      6:17.45 (1:16.00)   6:45.10 (1:43.65)

Men’s 1-meter diving

 Event 29  Men 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
  Division II: R 618.70  3/10/1994 Dario DiFazio, Oakland Univ
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dalrymple, Brad        SO Grand Valley           NP     483.35  
  2 Vest, Collin           SR Clarion                NP     478.85  
  3 Gregory, Jared         JR Grand Valley           NP     477.40  
  4 Zylstra, Joshua        FR Indy                   NP     461.80  
  5 Parry, Zachary         JR Cal Baptist            NP     449.25  
  6 Staman, Payton         FR Indy                   NP     444.15  
  7 D'Ambrosia, Sage       JR Colorado Mesa          NP     441.20  
  8 Gragg, Duston          SR Fresno Pacific         NP     424.30  
  9 Gucwa, Joseph          JR Grand Valley           NP     422.65  
 10 Macomber, Noah         FR Colorado Mesa          NP     419.20  
 11 Ricci, Jonas           SO West Chester           NP     397.50  
 12 Roy, Daniel            JR West Chester           NP     395.85  
 13 Weesner, Kyle          FR Delta State            NP     387.00  
 14 Lemond, Salim          JR So. Conn.              NP     383.85  
 15 Ashwell, William       JR Delta State            NP     370.15  
 16 Rotundo, Andrew        SR Cal Baptist            NP     363.25  
 17 Ibrahim, Moustafa      SO Queens (NY)            NP     328.90  
 18 Chew, Garret           SO Cal Baptist            NP     306.95
1 Comment

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Phat Kid

    Am I the only one that is struck by the massive number of foreigners in DII? I’m no xenophobe, but I am wondering about scholarship disbursement to these athletes and how that negatively impacts US kids chances at scholarships?

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here