2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day 1 Finals: Records Fall On Night One

Photo Courtesy: University of West Florida

Welcome to Swimming World’s live recap of the first day of finals at the 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals in Birmingham, Alabama! It was a busy first night of finals, with NCAA records going down in the first and last events of the session, including both relay records that were set this morning. Read about all of the first night’s event in our live recap below, including updated scores at the bottom of the page. 

Click here for live results, and you can check out recaps of all session on our 2016-2017 Division II Landing Page.

Day One Schedule of Events

  • 1000 free
  • 200 IM
  • 50 free
  • Men’s 3-meter diving
  • 200 medley relay

Women’s 1000 Free

In the first individual event of the evening West Chester freshman Georgia Wright set a new NCAA record in the women’s 1000, hitting the wall in 9:48.87. The race was a nail biter, with Grand Valley State senior Leonie Van Noort pacing just behind Wright and almost catching her with a monster 27.18 final 50. Van Noort also got under the old NCAA record, finishing in 9:49.18. That makes both women the first Division II athletes under 9:50 — the previous record was held by Southern Connecticut State’s Kristen Frost at 9:50.49.

Sophomore Caroline Jouisee from Delta State University rounded out the podium, finishing 3rd in 9:52.73 after leading at the halfway point. Senior Theresa Hayward from West Chester was the fastest out of this morning’s heats and moved up to 4th with her 9:54.83, giving the Golden Rams two scorers in the top 8.

Event 1  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 9:50.49  3/12/2008 Kristen Frost, Southern Conn St
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Georgia Wright         FR West Chester      9:54.86    9:48.87R  20  
             27.29        56.63 (29.34)
        1:26.02 (29.39)     1:55.95 (29.93)
        2:25.54 (29.59)     2:55.18 (29.64)
        3:24.65 (29.47)     3:54.23 (29.58)
        4:23.68 (29.45)     4:53.15 (29.47)
        5:22.55 (29.40)     5:52.35 (29.80)
        6:22.33 (29.98)     6:52.32 (29.99)
        7:22.27 (29.95)     7:51.91 (29.64)
        8:21.74 (29.83)     8:51.21 (29.47)
        9:20.58 (29.37)     9:48.87 (28.29)
  2 Leonie Van Noort       SR Grand Valley      9:55.35    9:49.18R  17  
             27.51        56.98 (29.47)
        1:26.66 (29.68)     1:56.45 (29.79)
        2:26.26 (29.81)     2:55.92 (29.66)
        3:25.53 (29.61)     3:55.05 (29.52)
        4:24.76 (29.71)     4:54.42 (29.66)
        5:23.82 (29.40)     5:53.37 (29.55)
        6:23.13 (29.76)     6:53.08 (29.95)
        7:22.99 (29.91)     7:53.14 (30.15)
        8:22.74 (29.60)     8:52.58 (29.84)
        9:22.00 (29.42)     9:49.18 (27.18)
  3 Caroline Jouisse       SO Delta State       9:58.91    9:52.73   16  
             27.32        56.35 (29.03)
        1:25.58 (29.23)     1:54.73 (29.15)
        2:23.81 (29.08)     2:53.04 (29.23)
        3:22.43 (29.39)     3:52.05 (29.62)
        4:21.79 (29.74)     4:51.54 (29.75)
        5:21.30 (29.76)     5:51.23 (29.93)
        6:21.39 (30.16)     6:51.61 (30.22)
        7:21.98 (30.37)     7:52.55 (30.57)
        8:22.95 (30.40)     8:53.27 (30.32)
        9:23.41 (30.14)     9:52.73 (29.32)
  4 Theresa Hayward        SR West Chester     10:09.55    9:54.83   15  
             27.09        56.35 (29.26)
        1:26.38 (30.03)     1:56.03 (29.65)
        2:25.84 (29.81)     2:55.96 (30.12)
        3:26.02 (30.06)     3:55.91 (29.89)
        4:26.13 (30.22)     4:56.30 (30.17)
        5:26.45 (30.15)     5:56.44 (29.99)
        6:26.45 (30.01)     6:56.39 (29.94)
        7:26.45 (30.06)     7:56.14 (29.69)
        8:26.10 (29.96)     8:56.09 (29.99)
        9:26.11 (30.02)     9:54.83 (28.72)
  5 Annagrazia Bonsanti    JR Bridgeport       10:07.92   10:02.50   14  
             27.67        56.88 (29.21)
        1:26.16 (29.28)     1:55.71 (29.55)
        2:25.43 (29.72)     2:55.58 (30.15)
        3:25.80 (30.22)     3:56.06 (30.26)
        4:26.39 (30.33)     4:57.17 (30.78)
        5:27.54 (30.37)     5:58.06 (30.52)
        6:28.92 (30.86)     6:59.54 (30.62)
        7:30.37 (30.83)     8:01.16 (30.79)
        8:32.02 (30.86)     9:02.77 (30.75)
        9:33.33 (30.56)    10:02.50 (29.17)
  6 Laura Fornshell        FR Fresno Pacific    9:59.00   10:03.75   13  
             27.84        57.57 (29.73)
        1:27.33 (29.76)     1:57.28 (29.95)
        2:27.50 (30.22)     2:57.74 (30.24)
        3:28.07 (30.33)     3:58.51 (30.44)
        4:28.92 (30.41)     4:59.36 (30.44)
        5:29.75 (30.39)     6:00.57 (30.82)
        6:31.20 (30.63)     7:01.96 (30.76)
        7:32.41 (30.45)     8:02.96 (30.55)
        8:33.69 (30.73)     9:04.28 (30.59)
        9:34.76 (30.48)    10:03.75 (28.99)
  7 Christina Halverson    JR Cal Baptist       9:58.75   10:03.90   12  
             27.40        56.73 (29.33)
        1:26.48 (29.75)     1:56.23 (29.75)
        2:26.10 (29.87)     2:55.97 (29.87)
        3:25.74 (29.77)     3:55.65 (29.91)
        4:25.46 (29.81)     4:55.14 (29.68)
        5:24.82 (29.68)     5:54.44 (29.62)
        6:24.34 (29.90)     6:54.21 (29.87)
        7:24.23 (30.02)     7:54.32 (30.09)
        8:24.84 (30.52)     8:55.94 (31.10)
        9:28.95 (33.01)    10:03.90 (34.95)
  8 Sarah Reamy            FR Queens (NC)      10:07.89   10:04.85   11  
             28.50        58.82 (30.32)
        1:29.46 (30.64)     1:59.99 (30.53)
        2:30.79 (30.80)     3:01.57 (30.78)
        3:32.14 (30.57)     4:02.84 (30.70)
        4:33.63 (30.79)     5:04.11 (30.48)
        5:34.36 (30.25)     6:04.76 (30.40)
        6:35.08 (30.32)     7:05.39 (30.31)
        7:35.57 (30.18)     8:05.51 (29.94)
        8:35.69 (30.18)     9:05.84 (30.15)
        9:35.99 (30.15)    10:04.85 (28.86)

Men’s 1000 Free

Nova Southeastern junior Franco Lupoli grabbed the top of the podium in the men’s 1000 free, finishing in 9:01.02 to hold off Drury freshman Joan Casanovas, who finished 2nd in 9:02.71. The two were close throughout the race, with the two nearly even at the 500 mark. But Lupoli was able to creep away in the second half of the race to give himself enough cushion to hold off Casanovas fast closing 50 of 25.58.

Simon Fraser sophomore Mackenzie Hamill made it on the podium from the morning hears, finishing 3rd in 9:05.80, as did Queens’ senior Dion Dreesens who finished 4th in 9:06.07. Queens and Drury both placed two swimmers in the championship final, with Nick Arakelian and Konrad Stepien placing 7th and 6th for their respective teams to give them a solid points bump after the first event.

 Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 8:57.06  3/11/2009 Mitch Snyder, Drury
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Franco Lupoli          JR Nova S'eastern    9:08.62    9:01.02   20  
             23.98        50.48 (26.50)
        1:17.30 (26.82)     1:44.50 (27.20)
        2:11.75 (27.25)     2:38.69 (26.94)
        3:05.80 (27.11)     3:33.24 (27.44)
        4:00.78 (27.54)     4:27.89 (27.11)
        4:55.18 (27.29)     5:22.71 (27.53)
        5:50.69 (27.98)     6:18.57 (27.88)
        6:46.08 (27.51)     7:12.83 (26.75)
        7:40.02 (27.19)     8:07.03 (27.01)
        8:34.18 (27.15)     9:01.02 (26.84)
  2 Joan Casanovas         FR Drury             9:11.55    9:02.71   17  
             24.14        50.31 (26.17)
        1:17.03 (26.72)     1:44.04 (27.01)
        2:11.07 (27.03)     2:38.33 (27.26)
        3:05.54 (27.21)     3:32.77 (27.23)
        4:00.44 (27.67)     4:28.08 (27.64)
        4:55.67 (27.59)     5:23.39 (27.72)
        5:51.32 (27.93)     6:19.28 (27.96)
        6:47.34 (28.06)     7:15.38 (28.04)
        7:42.83 (27.45)     8:10.31 (27.48)
        8:37.13 (26.82)     9:02.71 (25.58)
  3 Mackenzie Hamill       SO Simon Fraser      9:14.81    9:05.80   16  
             24.81        51.68 (26.87)
        1:18.79 (27.11)     1:46.13 (27.34)
        2:13.31 (27.18)     2:40.47 (27.16)
        3:07.73 (27.26)     3:35.32 (27.59)
        4:02.86 (27.54)     4:30.65 (27.79)
        4:58.33 (27.68)     5:26.03 (27.70)
        5:53.84 (27.81)     6:21.63 (27.79)
        6:49.15 (27.52)     7:16.66 (27.51)
        7:44.23 (27.57)     8:11.68 (27.45)
        8:39.33 (27.65)     9:05.80 (26.47)
  4 Dion Dreesens          SR Queens (NC)       9:25.66    9:06.07   15  
             23.29        49.33 (26.04)
        1:16.37 (27.04)     1:43.69 (27.32)
        2:11.01 (27.32)     2:38.44 (27.43)
        3:06.19 (27.75)     3:33.87 (27.68)
        4:01.62 (27.75)     4:29.21 (27.59)
        4:56.89 (27.68)     5:24.42 (27.53)
        5:52.22 (27.80)     6:20.05 (27.83)
        6:47.96 (27.91)     7:16.10 (28.14)
        7:44.07 (27.97)     8:11.92 (27.85)
        8:39.78 (27.86)     9:06.07 (26.29)
  5 Erik Hren              FR Bridgeport        9:13.54    9:06.39   14  
             24.64        51.31 (26.67)
        1:18.62 (27.31)     1:46.09 (27.47)
        2:13.65 (27.56)     2:41.13 (27.48)
        3:08.67 (27.54)     3:36.40 (27.73)
        4:04.31 (27.91)     4:32.32 (28.01)
        4:59.78 (27.46)     5:27.15 (27.37)
        5:54.70 (27.55)     6:22.66 (27.96)
        6:50.55 (27.89)     7:18.56 (28.01)
        7:46.20 (27.64)     8:13.62 (27.42)
        8:41.08 (27.46)     9:06.39 (25.31)
  6 Konrad Stepien         FR Drury             9:04.66    9:07.55   13  
             24.33        50.65 (26.32)
        1:17.53 (26.88)     1:44.71 (27.18)
        2:12.07 (27.36)     2:39.28 (27.21)
        3:06.69 (27.41)     3:34.40 (27.71)
        4:01.89 (27.49)     4:29.84 (27.95)
        4:57.24 (27.40)     5:24.99 (27.75)
        5:52.89 (27.90)     6:20.81 (27.92)
        6:48.81 (28.00)     7:17.03 (28.22)
        7:44.99 (27.96)     8:13.19 (28.20)
        8:41.10 (27.91)     9:07.55 (26.45)
  7 Nicholas Arakelian     JR Queens (NC)       9:09.74    9:09.44   12  
             23.93        50.08 (26.15)
        1:16.67 (26.59)     1:43.58 (26.91)
        2:10.41 (26.83)     2:37.37 (26.96)
        3:04.50 (27.13)     3:32.06 (27.56)
        3:59.51 (27.45)     4:27.14 (27.63)
        4:54.93 (27.79)     5:22.86 (27.93)
        5:50.78 (27.92)     6:19.00 (28.22)
        6:47.28 (28.28)     7:15.70 (28.42)
        7:44.32 (28.62)     8:13.43 (29.11)
        8:42.10 (28.67)     9:09.44 (27.34)
  8 Samuel Bryant          JR Colorado Mesa     9:02.77    9:10.95   11  
             23.87        50.62 (26.75)
        1:17.97 (27.35)     1:45.42 (27.45)
        2:13.04 (27.62)     2:40.72 (27.68)
        3:08.47 (27.75)     3:36.47 (28.00)
        4:04.66 (28.19)     4:32.75 (28.09)
        5:00.77 (28.02)     5:29.11 (28.34)
        5:57.42 (28.31)     6:25.55 (28.13)
        6:53.48 (27.93)     7:21.55 (28.07)
        7:49.12 (27.57)     8:16.97 (27.85)
        8:44.43 (27.46)     9:10.95 (26.52)

Women’s 200 IM

Drury freshman Bailee Nunn made good on her number one seed from this morning with a dominating win the 200 IM. Nunn finished in 1:56.51, blowing away the field by 2 seconds to grab the win in another personal best time. Nunn’s breaststroke really made the difference, splitting more than a second faster than anyone else in the field with a 32.92.

Wingate junior Alexis Divelbiss was 2nd in 1:58.57 and junior Hannah Kastigar from Northern State rounded out the top 3 with a 1:59.05. Drury picked up big points with 2 women in the championship final, as junior Zuzanna Chwadeczko was 5th (1:59.97). Queens also had two women in the final, Georgia DaCruz and Josephina Lorda, who finished 7th and 8th respectively.

Event 3  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:55.63  3/9/2016  Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Bailee Nunn            FR Drury             1:57.24    1:56.51   20  
             25.37        55.24 (29.87)
        1:28.16 (32.92)     1:56.51 (28.35)
  2 Alexis Divelbiss       JR Wingate           2:00.04    1:58.57   17  
             25.32        55.32 (30.00)
        1:30.12 (34.80)     1:58.57 (28.45)
  3 Hannah Kastigar        JR Northern State    1:59.64    1:59.05   16  
             26.17        55.90 (29.73)
        1:30.42 (34.52)     1:59.05 (28.63)
  4 Oksana Marchuk         FR Bridgeport        2:00.97    1:59.93   15  
             25.40        55.62 (30.22)
        1:31.60 (35.98)     1:59.93 (28.33)
  5 Zuzanna Chwadeczko     JR Drury             2:00.60    1:59.97   14  
             26.23        56.93 (30.70)
        1:30.94 (34.01)     1:59.97 (29.03)
  6 Daria Belova           JR Fresno Pacific    2:02.16    2:01.26   13  
             26.33        57.65 (31.32)
        1:32.34 (34.69)     2:01.26 (28.92)
  7 Georgia DaCruz         FR Queens (NC)       2:00.82    2:01.60   12  
             25.54        56.00 (30.46)
        1:32.31 (36.31)     2:01.60 (29.29)
  8 Josephina Lorda        SO Queens (NC)       2:01.42    2:02.02   11  
             25.83        56.18 (30.35)
        1:32.89 (36.71)     2:02.02 (29.13)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Morgan McClure         JR Cal State East B  2:02.53    2:01.23    9  
             26.88        56.77 (29.89)
        1:32.78 (36.01)     2:01.23 (28.45)
 10 Anastasiia Manakova    FR Henderson St.     2:03.63    2:02.47    7  
             26.20        58.13 (31.93)
        1:33.86 (35.73)     2:02.47 (28.61)
 11 Rachel Helm            FR NMU               2:02.40    2:02.51    6  
             26.37        56.65 (30.28)
        1:32.68 (36.03)     2:02.51 (29.83)
 12 Malin Westman          JR Nova S'eastern    2:03.04    2:02.65    5  
             27.56        59.57 (32.01)
        1:33.06 (33.49)     2:02.65 (29.59)
 13 Hannah Peiffer         SR Queens (NC)       2:02.88    2:03.47    4  
             26.31        56.04 (29.73)
        1:33.93 (37.89)     2:03.47 (29.54)
 14 Bavindeep Basra        JR Fresno Pacific    2:03.28    2:03.54    3  
             26.97        58.43 (31.46)
        1:34.19 (35.76)     2:03.54 (29.35)
 15 Mckenzie Street        SO TAMPA             2:04.44    2:03.98    2  
             26.36        58.78 (32.42)
        1:34.17 (35.39)     2:03.98 (29.81)
 16 Abby Kosic             FR Wingate           2:03.76    2:04.65    1  
             26.84        58.62 (31.78)
        1:35.74 (37.12)     2:04.65 (28.91)

Men’s 200 IM

Queens sophomore Marius Kusch took the men’s 200 IM in a swift 1:44.36, beating out defending 2016 Champion Victor Polyakov by more than a second. Kusch took the butterfly out hard in 21.28, more than a second faster than anyone in the field, and extended that led through the backstroke. While he was starting to fade a bit on the freestyle leg, he had enough of a cushion to comfortably take the win.

Simon Fraser junior Adrian VanderHelm took third in 1:46.05 to round of the podium. Queens picked up some big points in this event, with juniors Inigo Alarcia and Zach Bunner joining Kusch in the championship final to give Queens 45 points from the event.

Event 4  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 1:41.94  3/11/2015 Matthew Josa, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Marius Kusch           SO Queens (NC)       1:45.47    1:44.36   20  
             21.28        46.71 (25.43)
        1:18.35 (31.64)     1:44.36 (26.01)
  2 Victor Polyakov        SR West Chester      1:46.94    1:45.64   17  
             23.20        49.98 (26.78)
        1:20.75 (30.77)     1:45.64 (24.89)
  3 Adrian VanderHelm      JR Simon Fraser      1:46.27    1:46.05   16  
             22.36        48.86 (26.50)
        1:20.84 (31.98)     1:46.05 (25.21)
  4 Matthew Holmes         SO Florida Southern  1:47.12    1:46.81   15  
             23.37        50.08 (26.71)
        1:20.99 (30.91)     1:46.81 (25.82)
  5 Leif-Henning Kluever   SR Wingate           1:47.99    1:47.14   14  
             23.43        50.46 (27.03)
        1:21.68 (31.22)     1:47.14 (25.46)
  6 Inigo Alarcia          JR Queens (NC)       1:47.52    1:47.35   13  
             23.04        50.33 (27.29)
        1:20.58 (30.25)     1:47.35 (26.77)
  7 Zach Bunner            JR Queens (NC)       1:47.53    1:47.73   12  
             22.91        49.02 (26.11)
        1:21.43 (32.41)     1:47.73 (26.30)
  8 Antonio Nunez-Alvarez  SO Florida Southern  1:47.63    1:48.74   11  
             23.96        52.68 (28.72)
        1:23.56 (30.88)     1:48.74 (25.18)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Gabriel Hernandez      SR UCSD              1:48.03    1:46.39    9  
             23.18        49.94 (26.76)
        1:20.32 (30.38)     1:46.39 (26.07)
 10 Brandon Schuster       FR Cal Baptist       1:48.14    1:47.75    7  
             23.82        51.24 (27.42)
        1:21.88 (30.64)     1:47.75 (25.87)
 11 Matteo Fraschi         SR Delta State       1:48.21    1:47.94    6  
             23.41        51.24 (27.83)
        1:21.51 (30.27)     1:47.94 (26.43)
 12 Marco Aldabe           SR Nova S'eastern    1:48.73    1:48.01    5  
             23.93        50.92 (26.99)
        1:22.48 (31.56)     1:48.01 (25.53)
 13 Rodrigo Codo Berti     SO Indy              1:48.41    1:48.12    4  
             23.89        50.69 (26.80)
        1:22.44 (31.75)     1:48.12 (25.68)
 14 Ryan Leonard           SO NMU               1:48.03    1:48.30    3  
             23.83        51.51 (27.68)
        1:22.57 (31.06)     1:48.30 (25.73)
 15 Felix Eigel            SR Lindenwood        1:48.53    1:48.42    2  
             23.63        50.82 (27.19)
        1:22.55 (31.73)     1:48.42 (25.87)
 16 Joao Ribeiro           FR Wayne State       1:48.58    1:49.38    1  
             23.95        52.11 (28.16)
        1:23.43 (31.32)     1:49.38 (25.95)

Women’s 50 Free

West Florida senior Theresa Michalak won the 50 freestyle in 22.79, about 2-tenths off of her prelims time. Michalak was the only woman in the final under 23 seconds, as Queens junior Lara Marshall finished 2nd in 23.01. Minnesota State University – Mankato senior Cheyenne Rova rounded out the podium with a 3rd place performance of 23.06. Notably, both Marshall and Rova made it onto the podium from lanes 1 and 8, as they were tied for 7th out of this morning’s prelims.

 Event 5  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 22.36  3/9/2016  Wen Xu, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Theresa Michalak       SR West Florida        22.54      22.79   20  
             10.95        22.79 (11.84)
  2 Lara Marshall          JR Queens (NC)         23.32      23.01   17  
             11.17        23.01 (11.84)
  3 Cheyenne Rova          SR MSU Mankato         23.32      23.06   16  
             11.29        23.06 (11.77)
  4 Cecilia Hake           JR MSU Mankato         23.09      23.10   15  
             11.04        23.10 (12.06)
  5 Kyrie Dobson           SO Queens (NC)         22.98      23.19   14  
             11.14        23.19 (12.05)
  6 Vera Johansson         JR Drury               23.29      23.23   13  
             11.24        23.23 (11.99)
  7 Maria Madsen           SO Wingate             23.25      23.28   12  
             11.26        23.28 (12.02)
  8 Yekaterina Rudenko     JR Drury               23.31      23.29   11  
             11.33        23.29 (11.96)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Sydney Panzarino       JR Nova S'eastern      23.36      23.21    9  
             11.36        23.21 (11.85)
 10 Chloe Bennett          SR Delta State         23.48      23.34    7  
             11.33        23.34 (12.01)
 11 Mikaela Lantz          FR West Chester        23.38      23.41    6  
             11.37        23.41 (12.04)
 12 Lezlie Bueno Estrada   SO Wayne State         23.38      23.43    5  
             11.32        23.43 (12.11)
 13 Bethany Steffes        SR Lindenwood          23.49      23.49    4  
             11.42        23.49 (12.07)
 14 Hannah Evans           SR Cal Baptist         23.48      23.53    3  
             11.60        23.53 (11.93)
 15 Marisa Barton          SR TAMPA               23.38      23.58    2  
             11.40        23.58 (12.18)
 16 Annie Lindstrom        FR Saint Leo           23.50      23.66    1  
             11.45        23.66 (12.21)

Men’s 50 Free

2016 NCAA Champion Serghei Golban defended his title in the splash and dash, touching the wall in 19.53 to get to the top of the podium once again. While off of his NCAA record of 19.18, Golban was still a good 3-tenths of a second ahead of second place finisher Mattia Schirru from Delta State University (19.80). Queens junior Paul Pijulet pulled out a nice swim from lane 8, moving from 8th up to 3rd with a 19.83 to earn a spot on the podium.

Queens continued to hold onto their lead over Drury in this event with two swimmers in the championship final, out-scoring the two that the Panthers were able to put up.

 Event 6  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 19.18  3/10/2016 Serghei Golban, Lindenwood
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Finals ===                       
 
  1 Serghei Golban         JR Lindenwood          19.79      19.53   20  
              9.30        19.53 (10.23)
  2 Mattia Schirru         SO Delta State         19.88      19.80   17  
              9.43        19.80 (10.37)
  3 Paul Pijulet           JR Queens (NC)         20.07      19.83   16  
              9.70        19.83 (10.13)
  4 Rodrigo Caceres        JR Drury               20.04      19.90   15  
              9.43        19.90 (10.47)
  5 Dmytro Sydorchenko     FR Queens (NC)         20.06      19.91   14  
              9.58        19.91 (10.33)
  6 Nir Barnea             SR Florida Tech        19.84      19.94   13  
              9.43        19.94 (10.51)
  7 Lajos Budai            FR NMU                 19.99      19.95   12  
              9.74        19.95 (10.21)
  8 Daniel Rzadkowski      SR Drury               20.04      20.02   11  
              9.81        20.02 (10.21)
 
                       === Consolation Finals ===                        
 
  9 Martin Hammer          SR TAMPA               20.08      19.87    9  
              9.65        19.87 (10.22)
 10 Victor Rocha Furtado   SO Florida Tech        20.21      20.12    7  
              9.79        20.12 (10.33)
 11 Jonathan Glaser        SR Missouri S & T      20.16      20.14    6  
              9.71        20.14 (10.43)
 12 Samuel Feiser          JR Bloomsburg          20.22      20.24    5  
              9.73        20.24 (10.51)
 13 Samuel Schechter       SR Carson-Newman       20.31      20.29    4  
              9.91        20.29 (10.38)
 14 Thiago Sickert         SR Nova S'eastern      20.22      20.35    3  
              9.68        20.35 (10.67)
 15 Luka Barisic           JR Fresno Pacific      20.27      20.48    2  
              9.98        20.48 (10.50)
 16 Kevin Wylder           JR UCSD                20.23      20.57    1  
              9.81        20.57 (10.76)

Men’s 3-meter diving

Grand Valley State University’s Brad Dalrymple held onto his first place seed out of prelims, winning the men’s 3-meter event by just 2 points, 513.70 to 511.75. In 2nd was Cal Baptist junior Zachary Perry, while 3rd went to Dalrymple’s teammate Joseph Gucwa. Those two bumped Grand Valley State up to third place in the team rankings behind Queens and Drury.

 Event 7  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Division II: R 615.95  3/15/2014 Heath Calhoun, Clarion
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Brad Dalrymple         SO Grand Valley       534.35     513.70   20  
  2 Zachary Parry          JR Cal Baptist        494.85     511.75   17  
  3 Joseph Gucwa           JR Grand Valley       449.65     472.10   16  
  4 Collin Vest            SR Clarion            484.15     471.55   15  
  5 Daniel Roy             JR West Chester       452.15     449.70   14  
  6 Sage D'Ambrosia        JR Colorado Mesa      438.85     441.20   13  
  7 Noah Macomber          FR Colorado Mesa      488.35     440.75   12  
  8 Duston Gragg           SR Fresno Pacific     461.35     435.05   11  
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
  9 Joshua Zylstra         FR Indy               425.90               9  
 10 Jared Gregory          JR Grand Valley       424.30               7  
 11 William Ashwell        JR Delta State        400.60               6  
 12 Kyle Weesner           FR Delta State        390.85               5  
 13 Garret Chew            SO Cal Baptist        385.40               4  
 14 Andrew Rotundo         SR Cal Baptist        370.25               3  
 15 Moustafa Ibrahim       SO Queens (NY)        359.95               2  
 16 Salim Lemond           JR So. Conn.          348.35               1

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

Drury did it again, knocking another six-tenths from their prelims time to break the Division II NCAA record for the second time today. The team of Yekaterina Rudenko (25.24), Zuzanna Chwadeczko (27.47), Vera Johansson (24.23), and Bailee Nunn (21.84) put their names in the record books and became the first women’s 200 medley relay to go under 1:39. While Rudenko and Chwadeczko were just off of their splits from this morning, Johansson and Nunn more than made up for it with their final two splits.

Queens was 2nd in 1:40.31, while Wayne State held on to 3rd in 1:41.37. That leaves Drury with a one point lead over Queens heading into Day Two, 104 to 103. The next closest team is Wingate, who sits more than 40 points back in third.

Event 8  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 1:39.40  3/8/2017  Drury
                          Rudenko, Chwadeczko, Lunzmann, Nunn
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Drury                               1:39.40    1:38.78R  40  
     1) Yekaterina Rudenko JR         2) r:0.53 Zuzanna Chwadeczko JR 
     3) r:0.36 Vera Johansson JR      4) r:0.21 Bailee Nunn FR        
             12.66        25.24 (25.24)
          37.93 (12.69)       52.71 (27.47)
        1:03.99 (11.28)     1:16.94 (24.23)
        1:27.36 (10.42)     1:38.78 (21.84)
  2 Queens (NC)                         1:40.31    1:40.10   34  
     1) Hannah Peiffer SR             2) r:0.35 Michelle Prayson SO   
     3) r:0.28 Georgia DaCruz FR      4) r:0.20 Kyrie Dobson SO       
             12.52        25.23 (25.23)
          38.29 (13.06)       53.55 (28.32)
        1:04.79 (11.24)     1:17.69 (24.14)
        1:28.27 (10.58)     1:40.10 (22.41)
  3 Wayne State                         1:41.37    1:41.01   32  
     1) Brenna Gabrielson SR          2) r:0.26 Manuela Ferreira SR   
     3) r:0.25 Abi Johns JR           4) r:0.20 Lezlie Bueno Esrada SO
             12.59        25.36 (25.36)
          38.47 (13.11)       53.59 (28.23)
        1:04.58 (10.99)     1:18.24 (24.65)
        1:29.01 (10.77)     1:41.01 (22.77)
  4 Wingate                             1:42.14    1:41.06   30  
     1) Viktoriya Arkhipova SR        2) r:0.30 Olga Kosheleva SR     
     3) r:0.24 Caitlin Coughlin SR    4) r:0.29 Maria Madsen SO       
             12.71        25.69 (25.69)
          38.38 (12.69)       53.76 (28.07)
        1:05.05 (11.29)     1:18.27 (24.51)
        1:29.13 (10.86)     1:41.06 (22.79)
  5 Fresno Pacific                      1:42.31    1:42.37   28  
     1) Bavindeep Basra JR            2) r:0.24 Daria Belova JR       
     3) r:0.21 Olga Melnikova SO      4) r:0.20 Olivia Hynes JR       
             13.17        26.41 (26.41)
          39.42 (13.01)       54.91 (28.50)
        1:05.81 (10.90)     1:19.11 (24.20)
        1:29.98 (10.87)     1:42.37 (23.26)
  6 Nova S'eastern                      1:42.84    1:42.60   26  
     1) Courtney Deveny JR            2) r:0.34 Malin Westman JR      
     3) r:0.42 Caroline Oster SO      4) r:0.41 Sydney Panzarino JR   
             12.74        25.84 (25.84)
          38.52 (12.68)       53.59 (27.75)
        1:05.57 (11.98)     1:19.54 (25.95)
        1:30.69 (11.15)     1:42.60 (23.06)
  7 Lindenwood                          1:43.08    1:42.75   24  
     1) Aleksandra Tomala FR          2) r:0.41 Ewa Dymarek JR        
     3) r:0.20 Abigail Maricle SO     4) r:0.26 Bethany Steffes SR    
             12.76        25.86 (25.86)
          38.94 (13.08)       54.82 (28.96)
        1:06.08 (11.26)     1:19.72 (24.90)
        1:30.57 (10.85)     1:42.75 (23.03)
  8 Saint Leo                           1:43.13    1:43.37   22  
     1) Maftuna Tuhtasinova SO        2) r:0.38 Nicole Weber SR       
     3) r:0.31 Natalia Garriock JR    4) r:0.28 Annie Lindstrom FR    
             13.41        26.98 (26.98)
          40.33 (13.35)       56.27 (29.29)
        1:07.09 (10.82)     1:20.29 (24.02)
        1:31.32 (11.03)     1:43.37 (23.08)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Cal State East B                    1:44.08    1:43.32   18  
     1) Mariam Lowe SR                2) r:0.26 Claire Beaty JR       
     3) r:0.25 Vivy Hua SO            4) r:0.28 Madison Gail-Haaino SR
             13.18        26.37 (26.37)
          39.77 (13.40)       55.75 (29.38)
        1:06.90 (11.15)     1:20.36 (24.61)
        1:31.18 (10.82)     1:43.32 (22.96)
 10 Saginaw Valley                      1:44.28    1:43.36   14  
     1) Amanda Thielen SO             2) r:0.21 Lydia Mattar SO       
     3) r:0.26 Alexa Bloom FR         4) r:0.37 Melanie Soenksen JR   
             13.10        26.52 (26.52)
          39.35 (12.83)       55.32 (28.80)
        1:06.42 (11.10)     1:20.30 (24.98)
        1:31.18 (10.88)     1:43.36 (23.06)
 11 MSU Mankato                         1:43.65    1:43.65   12  
     1) Cecilia Hake JR               2) r:0.48 Alyica Holwerda SO    
     3) r:0.41 Kylie Gaeth JR         4) r:0.39 Cheyenne Rova SR      
             12.46        25.14 (25.14)
          38.83 (13.69)       55.43 (30.29)
        1:07.05 (11.62)     1:20.98 (25.55)
        1:31.84 (10.86)     1:43.65 (22.67)
 12 West Chester                        1:43.15    1:43.75   10  
     1) Megan Burns SO                2) r:0.18 Morgan Haney JR       
     3) r:+0.00 Meghan Keithly FR     4) r:0.31 Mikaela Lantz FR      
             13.16        26.37 (26.37)
          39.60 (13.23)       56.27 (29.90)
        1:07.50 (11.23)     1:20.80 (24.53)
        1:31.83 (11.03)     1:43.75 (22.95)
 13 UCSD                                1:44.06    1:43.77    8  
     1) Natalie Tang SR               2) r:0.14 Anshanika Phetbakul JR
     3) r:0.34 Jayna Wittenbrink JR   4) r:+0.0 Haley Murphy JR       
             13.55        27.25 (27.25)
          40.25 (13.00)       55.89 (28.64)
        1:07.18 (11.29)     1:20.93 (25.04)
        1:31.66 (10.73)     1:43.77 (22.84)
 14 Carson-Newman                       1:44.37    1:43.84    6  
     1) Mary Northcutt FR             2) r:0.26 Maggie Melhorn JR     
     3) r:0.28 Elly Culp SO           4) r:0.28 Lisa Postma SO        
             13.74        27.36 (27.36)
          40.52 (13.16)       56.14 (28.78)
        1:07.32 (11.18)     1:20.76 (24.62)
        1:31.81 (11.05)     1:43.84 (23.08)
 15 West Florida                        1:43.92    1:43.90    4  
     1) Pia Hulley SO                 2) r:0.10 Theresa Michalak SR   
     3) r:0.52 Tabitha Read-Cayton FR 4) r:0.16 Danica Burnett JR     
             13.39        27.02 (27.02)
          39.42 (12.40)       54.82 (27.80)
        1:06.23 (11.41)     1:20.34 (25.52)
        1:31.45 (11.11)     1:43.90 (23.56)
 -- Delta State                         1:43.50         DQ  
     1) Anastasia Klyarovskaya SR     2) r:-0.19 Kirsten Stroven SR   
     3) r:0.44 Celina Batsel SO       4) r:0.32 Chloe Bennett SR      
             12.73        25.87 (25.87)
          39.03 (13.16)       55.22 (29.35)
        1:06.91 (11.69)     1:20.81 (25.59)
        1:31.82 (11.01)          DQ (23.07)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

Taking the cue from the Drury women, the Queens team of Zach Bunner (21.97), Rostyslav Fedyna (23.78), Paul Pijulet (20.31), and Ben Mayes (19.83) took down their own NCAA record from prelims, touching in 1:25.89. That drop .06 from their NCAA record this morning, almost all of it made up by Pijulet who split a monster 20.31 to make up for a few added tenths on the other three legs.

Grand Valley State moved up to third with a 1:27.90 while Bloomsburg grabbed 3rd in 1:27.45 after winning a swim off against Limestone to get into the championship final. With that event, Queens moves into a commanding lead after the conclusion of Day One events with 142 points. Grand Valley State trails in 2nd with 77 points, boosted by their closing relay and two top 3 finishers on 3-meter, while Drury sits in third with 74 points.

 Event 9  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  Division II: R 1:25.95  3/8/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Bunner, Fedyna, Pijulet, Mayes
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                           === Championship Finals ===                            
 
  1 Queens (NC)                         1:25.95    1:25.89R  40  
     1) Zach Bunner JR                2) r:0.21 Rostyslav Fedyna SR   
     3) r:0.25 Paul Pijulet JR        4) r:0.35 Ben Mayes JR          
             10.77        21.97 (21.97)
          32.59 (10.62)       45.75 (23.78)
           54.71 (8.96)     1:06.06 (20.31)
         1:15.46 (9.40)     1:25.89 (19.83)
  2 Grand Valley                        1:27.98    1:27.24   34  
     1) Harry Shalamon FR             2) r:0.32 Marius Mikalauskas SO 
     3) r:0.23 Gabriel Souza JR       4) r:0.13 Benjamin Walling SO   
             11.21        22.54 (22.54)
          33.60 (11.06)       47.15 (24.61)
           56.25 (9.10)     1:07.65 (20.50)
         1:16.98 (9.33)     1:27.24 (19.59)
  3 Bloomsburg                          1:28.95    1:27.45   32  
     1) Josh Grzech JR                2) r:0.09 Eric Usbeck SR        
     3) r:0.26 Samuel Feiser JR       4) r:0.21 Kyle Dix SO           
             11.42        22.97 (22.97)
          33.47 (10.50)       46.50 (23.53)
           56.02 (9.52)     1:07.85 (21.35)
         1:17.14 (9.29)     1:27.45 (19.60)
  4 Nova S'eastern                      1:28.08    1:27.65   30  
     1) Marco Aldabe SR               2) r:0.25 Anton Lobanov JR      
     3) r:0.38 Julian Coster SO       4) r:0.30 Malique Elder JR      
             11.31        22.98 (22.98)
          33.64 (10.66)       46.31 (23.33)
           56.07 (9.76)     1:07.90 (21.59)
         1:17.34 (9.44)     1:27.65 (19.75)
  5 Wayne State                         1:28.80    1:27.75   28  
     1) Dmytro Drobnych SO            2) r:0.25 Sasha Palazzo FR      
     3) r:0.34 Rasmus Olsen SO        4) r:0.40 Tyler Roshak JR       
             10.99        22.05 (22.05)
          32.53 (10.48)       45.91 (23.86)
           55.70 (9.79)     1:07.54 (21.63)
         1:17.21 (9.67)     1:27.75 (20.21)
  6 Florida Southern                    1:28.33    1:27.95   26  
     1) Marco Palacios SR             2) r:0.25 Luis Jasso JR         
     3) r:0.29 Diego Gimenez SR       4) r:0.25 Noah Franz JR         
             10.71        21.92 (21.92)
          33.12 (11.20)       46.38 (24.46)
           56.09 (9.71)     1:08.05 (21.67)
         1:17.50 (9.45)     1:27.95 (19.90)
  7 Fresno Pacific                      1:27.90    1:28.07   24  
     1) Luka Barisic JR               2) r:0.35 Maksim Shcherbakov JR 
     3) r:0.50 Aleksei Averchenko FR  4) r:0.24 Dmitry Belolipeskiy FR
             11.22        23.25 (23.25)
          33.83 (10.58)       46.82 (23.57)
           56.37 (9.55)     1:08.20 (21.38)
         1:17.61 (9.41)     1:28.07 (19.87)
  8 Lindenwood                          1:28.81    1:28.09   22  
     1) Serghei Golban JR             2) r:0.15 Joseph Martin SR      
     3) r:0.29 Kian Quigley SO        4) r:0.11 Alexander Leff FR     
             10.71        21.77 (21.77)
          32.53 (10.76)       46.18 (24.41)
           56.12 (9.94)     1:08.11 (21.93)
         1:17.44 (9.33)     1:28.09 (19.98)
 
                            === Consolation Finals ===                            
 
  9 Florida Tech                        1:30.06    1:29.01   16  
     1) Nir Barnea SR                 2) r:0.13 Thomas Steenberg JR   
     3) r:0.46 Victor Rocha Futado SO 4) r:0.15 Matthew Gallene SO    
             11.25        22.59 (22.59)
          33.71 (11.12)       47.70 (25.11)
           57.30 (9.60)     1:09.36 (21.66)
         1:18.56 (9.20)     1:29.01 (19.65)
  9 Wingate                             1:29.33    1:29.01   16  
     1) Niklas Martin SO              2) r:0.24 Leo Zabudkin FR       
     3) r:0.17 Sebastian Holmberg JR  4) r:0.11 Mehdi Zeraidi SR      
             11.52        23.37 (23.37)
          34.88 (11.51)       48.90 (25.53)
           57.88 (8.98)     1:09.23 (20.33)
         1:18.53 (9.30)     1:29.01 (19.78)
 11 Drury                               1:29.75    1:29.23   12  
     1) Aidan Glynn SO                2) r:0.20 Andrea Bazzoli SO     
     3) r:0.26 Jun Han Kim SR         4) r:0.21 Rodrigo Caceres JR    
             11.50        23.38 (23.38)
          34.17 (10.79)       47.76 (24.38)
           57.57 (9.81)     1:09.47 (21.71)
         1:18.67 (9.20)     1:29.23 (19.76)
 12 Carson-Newman                       1:29.02    1:29.26   10  
     1) Seth Hughes SO                2) r:0.36 Andrei Roman FR       
     3) r:0.39 Pijus Mackeviceius SO  4) r:0.14 Samuel Schechter SR   
             11.01        22.75 (22.75)
          34.14 (11.39)       47.72 (24.97)
           57.48 (9.76)     1:09.37 (21.65)
         1:18.78 (9.41)     1:29.26 (19.89)
 13 Limestone                           1:28.95    1:29.33    8  
     1) Jake Minasi JR                2) r:0.15 Tobias Feigl SR       
     3) r:0.22 Emil Moller JR         4) r:0.15 Alan Parsons SR       
             11.05        22.64 (22.64)
          33.66 (11.02)       47.35 (24.71)
           57.00 (9.65)     1:08.73 (21.38)
         1:18.25 (9.52)     1:29.33 (20.60)
 14 Colorado Mesa                       1:30.23    1:29.38    6  
     1) Eric Berg SO                  2) r:0.28 Joshua Bedford JR     
     3) r:0.18 Christopher Radmski JR 4) r:0.20 Skyler Hirsch JR      
             11.41        23.24 (23.24)
          34.34 (11.10)       48.23 (24.99)
           57.51 (9.28)     1:09.46 (21.23)
         1:18.86 (9.40)     1:29.38 (19.92)
 15 Delta State                         1:29.71    1:29.91    4  
     1) Cody Lavoie JR                2) r:0.19 Matteo Fraschi SR     
     3) r:0.24 Keith Lloyd SO         4) r:0.32 Fabrice Wendel SR     
             11.53        23.18 (23.18)
          33.81 (10.63)       47.41 (24.23)
           57.32 (9.91)     1:10.10 (22.69)
         1:19.54 (9.44)     1:29.91 (19.81)
 16 UCSD                                1:30.56    1:29.93    2  
     1) Michael Cohn FR               2) r:0.18 Edgar Chin FR         
     3) r:0.29 Garrett Tse SO         4) r:0.28 Kevin Wylder JR       
             11.74        23.32 (23.32)
          34.53 (11.21)       48.18 (24.86)
           57.94 (9.76)     1:09.81 (21.63)
         1:19.32 (9.51)     1:29.93 (20.12)

Team Scores After Day One

                     Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 8                      
 
  1. Drury                             104   2. Queens (Nc)                       103
  3. Wingate                            60   4. Fresno Pacific                     57
  5. West Chester                       51   6. Msu Mankato                        43
  7. Nova S'Eastern                     40   8. Wayne State                        37
  9. Lindenwood                         35  10. Delta State                        30
 11. Bridgeport                         29  12. Csu East Bay                       27
 13. West Florida                       24  14. Saint Leo                          23
 15. Grand Valley                       22  16. Northern State                     16
 17. Cal Baptist                        15  18. Saginaw Valley                     14
 19. Mines                               9  19. Ucsd                                9
 21. Henderson St.                       7  22. Carson-Newman                       6
 22. Nmu                                 6  24. Tampa                               4
 25. Azusa Pacific                       2
                      Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 9                       
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       142   2. Grand Valley                       77
  3. Drury                              74   4. Nova S'Eastern                     61
  5. Florida Southern                   52   6. Lindenwood                         44
  7. Colorado Mesa                      42   8. Cal Baptist                        40
  9. Delta State                        38  10. Wingate                            37
 10. Simon Fraser                       37  10. Bloomsburg                         37
 10. Fresno Pacific                     37  14. Florida Tech                       36
 15. West Chester                       31  16. Wayne State                        30
 17. Bridgeport                         18  18. Nmu                                15
 18. Clarion                            15  20. Carson-Newman                      14
 21. Indy                               13  22. Ucsd                               12
 23. Tampa                               9  24. Limestone                           8
 24. Missouri S & T                      8  26. Queens (Ny)                         2
 27. Southern Connecticut State          1

Comments Off on 2017 NCAA Division II Nationals Day 1 Finals: Records Fall On Night One

Author: James Sica

avatar
James Sica is the Men and Women's Assistant Coach at Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He has been an assistant coach at CMU in Pittsburgh, PA (2015-2017), a volunteer assistant coach with the Harvard women’s program (2014-2015) and an assistant with the Ithaca College men's program (2012-2014).

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here