2016 Speedo Winter Junior Championships East: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Donna Nelson

Everything you need to follow along live with day three finals of the 2016 Speedo Winter Junior Championships East. Competition begins at 5 p.m. EST in Columbus, OH.

Events:

  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 100 Fly
  • Men’s 100 Fly
  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Men’s 200 Free
  • Women’s 100 Breast
  • Men’s 100 Breast
  • Women’s 100 Back
  • Men’s 100 Back
  • Women’s 200 Free Relay
  • Men’s 200 Free Relay

Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 400 IM:

Brooke Forde of Lakeside Aquatics jumped to an early lead in finals of the women’s 400 individual medley and never once looked back. Forde led by 3/4 of the pool by the time she turned from the breaststroke to freestyle leg, ending the race with a time of 4:02.51. That time stands as a new Junior Nationals Championship record.

Carmel Swim Club’s Samantha Burchill picked up second with a time of 4:11.16, just ahead of teammate Kelly Pash and her third place finish of 4:11.66.

Madison Homovich of Marlins of Raleigh slipped to fourth with a final time of 4:11.84, while SwimMAC’s Julia Menkhaus took home fifth with a 4:12.66.

Nashville Aquatic Club’s Ella Nelson (4:12.91), Tampa Bay’s Christin Rockway (4:14.08), and Marlins of Raleigh’s Kathleen Moore (4:16.32) finished sixth through eighth respectively.

Men’s 400 IM:

Penn Charter’s Reece Whitley held off the competition in finals of the men’s 400 individual medley. Whitley, best known for his breaststroke abilities, posted a first place finish of 3:47.15 to earn the gold.

Carson Foster of the Mason Manta Rays moved up from a sixth place seed to claim silver in the event with a final time of 3:48.09. Foster improved upon his prelims time of 3:51.94 by 3.85 seconds.

Ridgefield Aquatics’ Kieran Smith grabbed the bronze medal with a time of 3:49.19, followed closely by Red Bank YMCA’s Christopher Smith’s 3:49.27.

Talmadge Davis of Team Greenville finished fifth overall with a 3:49.91, while Gulliver Swim Club’s Miguel Cancel picked up a sixth place finish of 3:51.68.

Dynamo’s Jeffrey Durmer and Blue Dolfins’ John Fulginiti were seventh and eighth respectively with times of 3:51.94 and 3:54.47.

Women’s 100 Fly:

Isabel Ivey of Gator Swim Club grabbed a narrow victory over Olivia Carter in the final of the women’s 100 fly. Ivey stopped the clock a slim .04 seconds ahead of Carter with a final time of 52.61. Carter finished second with a time of 52.65.

Pine Crest’s Jessica Nava finished third with a time of 52.91 to earn the bronze medal.

Tristen Ulett of Dynamo Swim Club took fourth with a 53.14, followed by Gator Swim Club’s Talia Bates and her time of 53.37.

Carmel’s Gertrude Rothrock (53.74), Blue Ash YMCA’s Megan Glass, and Alessandra Balder (54.38) rounded out the top eight.

Men’s 100 Fly:

Camden Murphy of Kingfish Aquatics blasted to the top of the podium in finals of the men’s 100 fly. Murphy, originally seeded fourth after prelims, posted a final time of 46.84 to finish just ahead of top seed Noah Lense of Ohio State. Lense grabbed second with a time of 46.91.

Nicolas Albiero of Cardinal Aquatics picked up the bronze medal with a final time of 47.15, while fourth went to Bolles’ Ariel Spektor and his time of 47.39.

Michigan Lakeshore’s Spencer Carl was fifth overall with a 47.61, followed by Bolles’ Willie Davis’ 47.85.

Corey Gambardella of Soundview YMCA and Cody Bybee of the Dayton Raiders tied for seventh with matching times of 48.58.

Women’s 200 Free:

After a short break Isabel Ivey of Gator Swim Club returned to the pool and earned her second gold medal of the day. Ivey stopped the clock at a 1:43.64 to finish a decisive first.

Greater Tampa’s Morgan Tankersley earned the silver medal with a time of 1:44.39, while Lakeside’s Brooke Forde added a bronze medal to her collection with a final time of 1:45.68.

Emma Nordin of Carmel took fourth overall with a time of 1:46.47, followed closely by teammate Kelly Pash’s 1:46.67.

Excel’s Riley Gaines (1:47.29), SwimAtlanta’s Emma Alexander (1:47.61), and Mason Manta Rays’ Hannah Foster completed the top eight.

Men’s 200 Free:

Carmel’s Drew Kibler and SwimMAC’s John Walker held a tight race throughout the eight lengths of the men’s 200 free, finishing 1-2 with a slim .33 seconds separating their final times. Kibler blasted up from his eighth place seed to finish first with a time of 1:33.40, while Walker posted a second place finish of 1:33.73.

Countryside YMCA’s Grant House picked up the bronze medal with a time of 1:35.27, followed by Michigan Lakeshore’s Spencer Carl’s 1:36.31.

Parker Neri of Upper Arlington grabbed fifth overall with a time of 1:36.46, just ahead of Upper Dublin’s Jake Sannem and his time of 1:37.02.

Dayton Raiders’ Cody Bybee and Cincinnati Marlin’s Justin Grender finished seventh and eighth with times of 1:37.34 and 1:38.59 respectively.

Women’s 100 Breaststroke:

Walsh Record

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming

National Aquatic Club’s Alexandra Walsh set a new USA Junior Nationals East Record with a time of 58.80 to win the championship finals in the 100 breaststroke. Emil Weiss finished second with a time of 1:00.34 and Allison Raab was a close third finishing with a time of 1:00.63

                      === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Alexandra Walsh        15 Nashville Aquati    59.77      58.80  
                 13.03        28.00 (14.97)
          43.46 (15.46)       58.80 (15.34)
  2 Emily Weiss            15 Cardinal Communi  1:01.38    1:00.34  
                 13.01        28.48 (15.47)
          44.12 (15.64)     1:00.34 (16.22)
  3 Allison Raab           16 Nashville Aquati  1:00.87    1:00.63  
                 13.38        28.89 (15.51)
          44.80 (15.91)     1:00.63 (15.83)
  4 Sophie Angus           17 Weston Swimming-  1:01.37    1:00.89  
                 13.36        29.03 (15.67)
          44.87 (15.84)     1:00.89 (16.02)
  5 Caroline Hauder        17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:01.30    1:01.28  
                 13.25        28.99 (15.74)
          44.93 (15.94)     1:01.28 (16.35)
  6 Jacqueline Clabeaux    17 York Swim Club-P  1:01.39    1:01.35  
                 12.76        28.42 (15.66)
          44.29 (15.87)     1:01.35 (17.06)
  7 Abigail Arens          14 Marlins of Ralei  1:01.31    1:01.62  
                 13.50        29.17 (15.67)
          45.28 (16.11)     1:01.62 (16.34)
  8 Hanna Gresser          17 Firestone Akron-  1:01.09    1:01.97  
                 13.63        29.14 (15.51)
          45.40 (16.26)     1:01.97 (16.57)

Men’s 100 Breaststroke:

Reece Whitley from Penn Charter split a 25.00 going out and came back in a 27.95 to take first place with a time of 52.95 in the A Final of the men’s 200 Breaststroke.  James Daugherty from the Bolles School dropped time from prelims to take second with a time of 54.27 followed closely by Jason Mathews with a time of 54.54.

Reece-whitley

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming


 Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Reece Whitley          16 Penn Charter Aqu    53.48      52.95  
                 11.39        25.00 (13.61)
          38.96 (13.96)       52.95 (13.99)
  2 James Daugherty        18 Bolles School Sh    54.45      54.27  
                 11.63        25.49 (13.86)
          39.86 (14.37)       54.27 (14.41)
  3 Jason Mathews          17 Ohio State Swim-    54.82      54.54  
                 11.56        25.39 (13.83)
          39.74 (14.35)       54.54 (14.80)
  4 Keefer Barnum          17 Lakeside Swim Te    54.82      54.61  
                 11.73        25.58 (13.85)
          39.96 (14.38)       54.61 (14.65)
  5 William Chan           16 SwimMAC Carolina    55.00      54.62  
                 11.51        25.58 (14.07)
          39.97 (14.39)       54.62 (14.65)
  6 Jacob Foster           16 Mason Manta Rays    55.19      55.02  
                 11.99        25.98 (13.99)
          40.38 (14.40)       55.02 (14.64)
  7 Eric Tong              18 X-Cel Swimming-N    55.42      55.54  
                 11.75        25.91 (14.16)
          40.58 (14.67)       55.54 (14.96)
  8 Matthew Otto           17 Delaware Swim Te    55.09      55.76  
                 12.00        26.34 (14.34)
          41.00 (14.66)       55.76 (14.76)

Women’s 100 Backstroke:

With impressive back to back swims, Alexandra Walsh from Nashville Aquatic Club jumped out of the pool after winning the 100 breaststroke to capture first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 52.32.  Julia Menkhaus from SwimMAC Carolina took second with a time of 52.64 followed by Madeline Cohen from SwimAtlanta who finished with a time of 53.21.

alexandra-walsh-100-back

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming


 Event 21  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Alexandra Walsh        15 Nashville Aquati    53.17      52.32  
                 12.69        25.77 (13.08)
          39.24 (13.47)       52.32 (13.08)
  2 Julia Menkhaus         16 SwimMAC Carolina    52.89      52.64  
                 12.64        25.75 (13.11)
          39.44 (13.69)       52.64 (13.20)
  3 Madeline Cohen         17 SwimAtlanta-GA      53.60      53.21  
                 12.67        25.69 (13.02)
          39.45 (13.76)       53.21 (13.76)
  4 Marcella Maguire       17 Ridgefield Aquat    53.91      53.70  
                 12.79        26.16 (13.37)
          39.93 (13.77)       53.70 (13.77)
  5 Stephanie Nelson       18 SwimMAC Carolina    54.24      54.07  
                 13.13        26.69 (13.56)
          40.60 (13.91)       54.07 (13.47)
  6 Olivia Carter          16 Enfinity Aquatic    53.94      54.42  
                 12.96        26.60 (13.64)
          40.70 (14.10)       54.42 (13.72)
  7 Sinclair Larson        16 SwimMAC Carolina    54.57      54.44  
                 13.27        26.99 (13.72)
          41.05 (14.06)       54.44 (13.39)
  8 Heather Sigmon         17 Greensboro Commu    54.48      54.59  
                 12.91        26.55 (13.64)
          40.74 (14.19)       54.59 (13.85)

Men’s 100 Backstroke:

Zachary Poti is the only one to break 48 with a 47.74 to win the Men’s 100 Back and stand atop the podium. Nicolas Albiero from Cardinal Aquatics touched in with a 48.03 followed by Clark Beach of Quest Swimming in a time of 48.13.

zach-cody

Photo Courtesy: USA Swimming

 Event 22  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Zachary Poti           18 UNA-BD-FL           47.67      47.74  
                 11.42        23.15 (11.73)
          35.55 (12.40)       47.74 (12.19)
  2 Nicolas Albiero        17 Cardinal Aquatic    48.22      48.03  
                 11.59        23.79 (12.20)
          36.06 (12.27)       48.03 (11.97)
  3 Clark Beach            17 Quest Swimming-V    48.34      48.13  
                 11.65        23.81 (12.16)
          36.01 (12.20)       48.13 (12.12)
  4 Destin Lasco           15 Pleasantville Aq    48.67      48.25  
                 11.75        23.72 (11.97)
          36.10 (12.38)       48.25 (12.15)
  5 Alessandro Boratto     17 Upper Dublin Aqu    48.89      48.49  
                 11.59        23.70 (12.11)
          36.20 (12.50)       48.49 (12.29)
  6 Drew Kibler            16 Carmel Swim Club    48.64      48.57  
                 11.56        23.94 (12.38)
          36.46 (12.52)       48.57 (12.11)
  7 Justin Grender         16 Cincinnati Marli    49.02      49.08  
                 11.66        23.86 (12.20)
          36.62 (12.76)       49.08 (12.46)
  8 Alexander McMurry      18 SwimMAC Carolina    48.81      49.13  
                 11.48        23.64 (12.16)
          36.33 (12.69)       49.13 (12.80)

Women 4×50 Free Relay Top 8 Results:

 Event 23  Women 4x50 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    Team                                   Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Gator Swim Club-FL  'A'             3:23.46    1:31.16  
     1) Kaitlyn Cronin 15             2) Talia Bates 15               
     3) *Kirschtine Balbuena 16       4) Isabel Ivey 16               
                 11.46        23.15 (23.15)
          34.09 (10.94)       45.72 (22.57)
          56.92 (11.20)     1:08.83 (23.11)
        1:19.71 (10.88)     1:31.16 (22.33)
  2 Nashville Aquati-SE  'A'            3:18.97    1:31.55  
     1) Gretchen Walsh 13             2) Allison Raab 16              
     3) Alexandra Walsh 15            4) Julia Eskew 17               
                 11.21        23.12 (23.12)
          34.26 (11.14)       46.42 (23.30)
          57.06 (10.64)     1:08.44 (22.02)
        1:19.66 (11.22)     1:31.55 (23.11)
  3 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'            3:20.88    1:31.81  
     1) Kelly Pash 15                 2) Gertrude Rothrock 17         
     3) Emma Nordin 17                4) Samantha Burchill 17         
                 11.17        22.95 (22.95)
          34.04 (11.09)       46.08 (23.13)
          57.08 (11.00)     1:08.98 (22.90)
        1:19.93 (10.95)     1:31.81 (22.83)
  4 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'            3:16.62    1:32.04  
     1) Katie Corbi 15                2) Heidi Lowe 16                
     3) Olwyn Bartis 15               4) Caroline Hauder 17           
                 11.51        23.34 (23.34)
          34.27 (10.93)       46.45 (23.11)
          57.44 (10.99)     1:09.52 (23.07)
        1:20.25 (10.73)     1:32.04 (22.52)
  5 Mason Manta Rays-OH  'A'            3:51.93L   1:32.93  
     1) Hannah Foster 17              2) Cora Dupre 15                
     3) Allison Bloebaum 17           4) Ashley Volpenhein 18         
                 11.37        23.34 (23.34)
          34.28 (10.94)       46.30 (22.96)
          57.45 (11.15)     1:09.80 (23.50)
        1:20.79 (10.99)     1:32.93 (23.13)
  6 Cardinal Aquatic-KY  'A'            3:28.96    1:33.42  
     1) Gabriela Albiero 14           2) Kaylee Wheeler 16            
     3) Zorryonna Mason 16            4) Kelly Tichenor 16            
                 11.18        23.14 (23.14)
          34.09 (10.95)       46.44 (23.30)
          57.75 (11.31)     1:10.07 (23.63)
        1:21.02 (10.95)     1:33.42 (23.35)
  7 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'B'            3:25.41    1:33.51  
     1) Charlotte Hylinski 18         2) Julia Menkhaus 16            
     3) Sophie Lindner 16             4) Emme Nelson 15               
                 11.63        23.82 (23.82)
          34.86 (11.04)       46.78 (22.96)
          57.95 (11.17)     1:10.02 (23.24)
        1:21.29 (11.27)     1:33.51 (23.49)
  8 Dynamo Swim Club-GA  'A'            3:21.72    1:33.73  
     1) Tatum Smith 16                2) Tristen Ulett 14             
     3) *Jade Foelske 15              4) Raleigh Bentz 17             
                 11.34        23.32 (23.32)
          34.26 (10.94)       46.30 (22.98)
          57.64 (11.34)     1:10.08 (23.78)
        1:21.47 (11.39)     1:33.73 (23.65)

Men 4×50 Free Relay Top 8 Results:

Event 24  Men 4x50 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    Team                                   Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Bolles School Sh-FL  'A'            2:59.00    1:20.44  
     1) Willie Davis 16               2) Ariel Spektor 17             
     3) *Gabriel Gomez Treig 17       4) Issac Davis 16               
                  9.70        19.82 (19.82)
           29.61 (9.79)       40.39 (20.57)
           50.15 (9.76)     1:00.97 (20.58)
         1:10.08 (9.11)     1:20.44 (19.47)
  2 SwimMAC Carolina-NC  'A'            3:02.38    1:21.95  
     1) John Walker 15                2) William Chan 16              
     3) Jeffrey Murray 17             4) Robbie Epler 17              
                  9.95        20.71 (20.71)
           30.17 (9.46)       40.83 (20.12)
           50.77 (9.94)     1:01.55 (20.72)
         1:11.23 (9.68)     1:21.95 (20.40)
  3 Baylor Swim Club-SE  'A'            3:06.31    1:21.99  
     1) Robert Freeman 16             2) Gershwin Greene 17           
     3) John Best 18                  4) Peter Lochmaier 17           
                 10.01        20.56 (20.56)
           30.14 (9.58)       40.87 (20.31)
           50.48 (9.61)     1:01.35 (20.48)
         1:10.98 (9.63)     1:21.99 (20.64)
  4 Bolles School Sh-FL  'B'            3:02.37    1:22.16  
     1) Gavin Jones 18                2) Matthew Serra 18             
     3) Nicholas Hackett 16           4) John Hutton 18               
                  9.83        20.46 (20.46)
           30.26 (9.80)       41.04 (20.58)
           50.67 (9.63)     1:01.58 (20.54)
         1:11.55 (9.97)     1:22.16 (20.58)
  5 Carmel Swim Club-IN  'A'            3:02.10    1:22.39  
     1) Andrew Couchon 17             2) Drew Kibler 16               
     3) Stefano Batista 16            4) Wyatt Davis 15               
                 10.12        20.88 (20.88)
           30.23 (9.35)       40.43 (19.55)
          50.49 (10.06)     1:01.62 (21.19)
        1:11.64 (10.02)     1:22.39 (20.77)
  6 Tennessee Aquati-SE  'A'            3:01.11    1:22.79  
     1) Alexander Hines 17            2) Caleb Harrington 17          
     3) Coleman Kredich 15            4) Noah Salcido 16              
                 10.10        20.71 (20.71)
           30.38 (9.67)       41.07 (20.36)
           50.82 (9.75)     1:01.59 (20.52)
        1:11.76 (10.17)     1:22.79 (21.20)
  7 Upper Dublin Aqu-MA  'A'            2:57.47    1:22.80  
     1) Andrew Thomas 17              2) John Ryan 17                 
     3) Alessandro Boratto 17         4) Jake Sannem 17               
                 10.20        20.88 (20.88)
          31.16 (10.28)       42.28 (21.40)
           51.89 (9.61)     1:02.59 (20.31)
         1:12.23 (9.64)     1:22.80 (20.21)
  8 Zionsville Swim-IN  'A'             3:06.50    1:22.81  
     1) Brock Brown 17                2) Jack Franzman 17             
     3) Andrew Schuler 17             4) Tyler Harmon 17              
                 10.36        21.13 (21.13)
           30.68 (9.55)       41.10 (19.97)
          51.19 (10.09)     1:02.12 (21.02)
         1:12.09 (9.97)     1:22.81 (20.69)
Comments Off on 2016 Speedo Winter Junior Championships East: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Circulation and Operations Manager at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here