Villanova Looks Strong On Night One of Big East Championships

Photo Courtesy: Villanova Athletics

Day one of the 2017 Big East men’s and women’s Swimming and Diving Championships began at the Nassau County Aquatic Center in East Meadow, New York.

2017 Big East Champinships Day 1 Finals – Results

Women’s 800 Free Relay:

Villanova began the meet by absolutely dominating the first event. The relay team of Alex Fabbri (1:46.25), Kathleen Miszkiewicz (1:49.65), Mary Snyder (1:48.76), and Emily Mayo (1:46.69) finished in 7:11.35…11 seconds ahead of the field.

Seton Hall finished second in 7:26.72 and Xavier took third in 7:30.39.

Event 1  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 7:06.87  2012      WEST VIRGINIA, WV
                          BURNETT, FODOR, NUGENT, SMITH
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova-MA  'A'             7:21.41    7:11.35         40  
     1) Fabbri, Alexandra M 20        2) Miszkiewicz, Kathleen R 20   
     3) Snyder, Mary C 21             4) Mayo, Emily A 22             
                 24.27        50.71 (50.71)
      1:18.09 (1:18.09)   1:46.25 (1:46.25)
        2:11.06 (24.81)     2:38.44 (52.19)
      3:06.74 (1:20.49)   3:35.90 (1:49.65)
        4:00.46 (24.56)     4:28.10 (52.20)
      4:56.40 (1:20.50)   5:24.66 (1:48.76)
        5:49.58 (24.92)     6:16.88 (52.22)
      6:44.13 (1:19.47)   7:11.35 (1:46.69)
  2 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            7:39.81    7:26.72         34  
     1) Ronayne, Kylene R 20          2) McCardle, Courtney N 19      
     3) Capone, Clara J 19            4) Ouellette, Sara M 18         
                 26.13        54.26 (54.26)
      1:22.88 (1:22.88)   1:51.53 (1:51.53)
        2:16.48 (24.95)     2:44.34 (52.81)
      3:13.48 (1:21.95)   3:42.83 (1:51.30)
        4:08.13 (25.30)     4:35.97 (53.14)
      5:04.14 (1:21.31)   5:32.46 (1:49.63)
        5:58.53 (26.07)     6:27.15 (54.69)
      6:56.71 (1:24.25)   7:26.72 (1:54.26)
  3 Xavier-OH  'A'                7:33.72    7:30.39         32  
     1) Kerr, Kathleen R 19           2) Jach, Taylor M 22            
     3) Saugstad, Emily M 19          4) Drew, Paxtyn D 21            
                 25.73        53.70 (53.70)
      1:22.69 (1:22.69)   1:52.16 (1:52.16)
        2:17.09 (24.93)     2:45.31 (53.15)
      3:14.88 (1:22.72)   3:45.28 (1:53.12)
        4:09.59 (24.31)     4:37.28 (52.00)
      5:06.84 (1:21.56)   5:36.83 (1:51.55)
        6:01.62 (24.79)     6:29.48 (52.65)
      6:59.59 (1:22.76)   7:30.39 (1:53.56)
  4 Georgetown-AM  'A'            7:38.29    7:35.15         30  
     1) Page, Bailey M 21             2) Haley, Kelleigh G 19         
     3) Donlin, Riley J 18            4) Ryan, Christine L 20         
                 25.50        53.42 (53.42)
      1:22.81 (1:22.81)   1:52.97 (1:52.97)
        2:18.19 (25.22)     2:46.50 (53.53)
      3:15.61 (1:22.64)   3:45.29 (1:52.32)
        4:10.90 (25.61)     4:39.09 (53.80)
      5:09.30 (1:24.01)   5:40.44 (1:55.15)
        6:06.72 (26.28)     6:35.61 (55.17)
      7:05.33 (1:24.89)   7:35.15 (1:54.71)
  5 Providence-NE  'A'            7:51.61    7:38.26         28  
     1) Smith, Helen M 21             2) Carey, Grace E 18            
     3) Snow, Madeline E 20           4) Fallon, Katherine A 20       
                 26.84        55.53 (55.53)
      1:25.31 (1:25.31)   1:55.03 (1:55.03)
        2:20.98 (25.95)     2:49.66 (54.63)
      3:19.68 (1:24.65)   3:50.01 (1:54.98)
        4:16.78 (26.77)     4:45.90 (55.89)
      5:15.92 (1:25.91)   5:46.59 (1:56.58)
        6:12.17 (25.58)     6:40.22 (53.63)
      7:09.22 (1:22.63)   7:38.26 (1:51.67)
 -- Butler-IN  'A'                7:50.63         DQ        
     1) Gosnell, Audrey B 21          2) Duncan, Rebecca L 18         
     3) Grzybek, Grace P 19           4) Davies, Harriet E 18         
                 25.80        54.01 (54.01)
      1:23.67 (1:23.67)   1:53.79 (1:53.79)
        2:19.67 (25.88)     2:48.90 (55.11)
      3:20.34 (1:26.55)   3:53.34 (1:59.55)
        4:19.59 (26.25)     4:49.15 (55.81)
      5:19.63 (1:26.29)   5:50.30 (1:56.96)
        6:16.31 (26.01)     6:45.33 (55.03)
      7:15.22 (1:24.92)        DQ (1:54.49)

Men’s 800 Free Relay:

Seton Hall won the men’s 800 free relay by over six seconds. The team of Lior Grubert (1:39.78), Vadim Jacobson (1:37.02), Tyler Kauth (1:39.62), and Noah Yanchulis (1:36.69) stopped the clock in 6:33.11.

Villanova took silver in 6:39.40 and Georgetown grabbed bronze in 6:40.58.

Event 2  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 6:22.33  2013      LOUISVILLE, LOUISVILLE
                          BLONDELL, DE LUCCA, LLOYD, HOEKSTRA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            6:40.63    6:33.11         40  
     1) Grubert, Lior 23              2) Jacobson, Vadim W 20         
     3) Kauth, Tyler L 18             4) Yanchulis, Noah T 20         
                 23.49        48.98 (48.98)
      1:14.31 (1:14.31)   1:39.78 (1:39.78)
        2:01.97 (22.19)     2:26.82 (47.04)
      2:51.67 (1:11.89)   3:16.80 (1:37.02)
        3:39.44 (22.64)     4:04.97 (48.17)
      4:30.76 (1:13.96)   4:56.42 (1:39.62)
        5:18.58 (22.16)     5:43.02 (46.60)
      6:07.82 (1:11.40)   6:33.11 (1:36.69)
  2 Villanova-MA  'A'             6:51.05    6:39.40         34  
     1) Naughton, John Paul H 20      2) Cino, Greg M 21              
     3) Cucchi, Justin M 18           4) Krecsmar, Stephen A 19       
                 23.13        48.05 (48.05)
      1:13.48 (1:13.48)   1:38.94 (1:38.94)
        2:01.48 (22.54)     2:26.89 (47.95)
      2:52.76 (1:13.82)   3:19.30 (1:40.36)
        3:41.95 (22.65)     4:06.90 (47.60)
      4:33.22 (1:13.92)   4:59.67 (1:40.37)
        5:22.50 (22.83)     5:48.07 (48.40)
      6:13.78 (1:14.11)   6:39.40 (1:39.73)
  3 Georgetown-AM  'A'            6:51.84    6:40.58         32  
     1) Johnson, Terry K 19           2) Hinson, Chandler S 21        
     3) Ross, Daniel W 21             4) Kohlhoff, Jacob D 20         
                 23.36        48.76 (48.76)
      1:14.43 (1:14.43)   1:41.11 (1:41.11)
        2:03.05 (21.94)     2:27.74 (46.63)
      2:54.12 (1:13.01)   3:21.19 (1:40.08)
        3:43.70 (22.51)     4:08.70 (47.51)
      4:35.36 (1:14.17)   5:02.46 (1:41.27)
        5:24.56 (22.10)     5:49.62 (47.16)
      6:15.06 (1:12.60)   6:40.58 (1:38.12)
  4 Xavier-OH  'A'                6:47.78    6:41.60         30  
     1) Wolfred, Alexander D 21       2) Johanns, Samuel R 20         
     3) Hernandez, Enrique O 20       4) Abboud, Brandon A 19         
                 23.39        49.07 (49.07)
      1:14.65 (1:14.65)   1:39.85 (1:39.85)
        2:02.22 (22.37)     2:26.74 (46.89)
      2:52.24 (1:12.39)   3:19.31 (1:39.46)
        3:42.09 (22.78)     4:07.10 (47.79)
      4:33.01 (1:13.70)   4:59.98 (1:40.67)
        5:22.68 (22.70)     5:48.20 (48.22)
      6:14.95 (1:14.97)   6:41.60 (1:41.62)
  5 Providence-NE  'A'            7:06.11    6:56.38         28  
     1) Straker, Liam D 20            2) Brannigan, Patrick K 18      
     3) Macaulay, Patrick M 20        4) Billig, Richard E 19         
                 23.96        49.63 (49.63)
      1:16.51 (1:16.51)   1:44.03 (1:44.03)
        2:07.20 (23.17)     2:33.21 (49.18)
      3:00.46 (1:16.43)   3:27.46 (1:43.43)
        3:50.67 (23.21)     4:17.33 (49.87)
      4:45.22 (1:17.76)   5:13.29 (1:45.83)
        5:37.07 (23.78)     6:03.32 (50.03)
      6:29.71 (1:16.42)   6:56.38 (1:43.09)

Men’s 3m Diving:

Georgetown grabbed the top two spots in the first diving event of the weekend. Jared Cooper-Vespa dove to first with a score of 584.55, followed by teammate Ryan Blom with 554.10 points. Seton Hall’s Alex Pfisterer took third with a score of 510.30.

Event 3  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
                236.00  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  236.00
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Cooper-Vespa, J     Georgetown-AM      269.85     584.55 BEA     20  
  2 Blom, Ryan          Georgetown-AM      268.25     554.10 BEA     17  
  3 Pfisterer, Alex     Seton Hall-NJ      251.95     510.30 BEA     16  
  4 Perra, Michael      Villanova-MA       216.60     469.90 BEA     15  
  5 Swindal, Joe        Villanova-MA       203.45     414.00 BEA     14  
  6 Lynch, Tim          Seton Hall-NJ      186.60     355.70 BEA     13

Women’s 200 Medley Relay:

Villanova won their second relay of the night in the 200 medley relay. Darby Goodwin (24.78), Heather Farley (28.47), Fabbri (24.14), and Taylor Wilson (22.25) combined to post a final time of 1:39.64.

Xavier took second in 1:41.27 and Georgetown finished third in 1:41.83.

Event 4  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:38.43  2011      LOUISVILLE, LOUISVILLE
                          BRANDENBURG, BERGSTROM, THOMPSON, COLE
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova-MA  'A'             1:41.69    1:39.64         40  
     1) Goodwin, Darby E 20           2) Farley, Heather A 20         
     3) Fabbri, Alexandra M 20        4) Wilson, Taylor N 20          
                 24.78        53.25 (28.47)
        1:17.39 (24.14)     1:39.64 (22.25)
  2 Xavier-OH  'A'                1:42.72    1:41.27         34  
     1) Drew, Paxtyn D 21             2) Titterton, Rebecca M 20      
     3) Gaertner, Caroline F 20       4) Conners, Emily A 19          
                 25.74        55.00 (29.26)
        1:18.77 (23.77)     1:41.27 (22.50)
  3 Georgetown-AM  'A'            1:42.85    1:41.83         32  
     1) Duncalf, Kathleen S 22        2) Fitzpatrick, Molly M 20      
     3) Gaynor, Molly R 21            4) Conley, Morgan C 19          
                 26.18        54.29 (28.11)
        1:18.74 (24.45)     1:41.83 (23.09)
  4 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            1:44.40    1:43.00         30  
     1) Bush, Melody J 22             2) Decker, Jordan E 19          
     3) Simpson, Sydney R 20          4) Capone, Clara J 19           
                 26.50        55.32 (28.82)
        1:19.69 (24.37)     1:43.00 (23.31)
  5 Butler-IN  'A'                1:46.48    1:45.84         28  
     1) Grzybek, Grace P 19           2) Duncan, Rebecca L 18         
     3) Gosnell, Audrey B 21          4) Horton, Victoria L 19        
                 27.08        57.19 (30.11)
        1:22.33 (25.14)     1:45.84 (23.51)
  6 Providence-NE  'A'            1:53.04    1:47.12         26  
     1) Smith, Helen M 21             2) Ainley, Katherine M 21       
     3) McClure, Hayley E 20          4) Quinn, Kelly A 21            
                 27.54        56.89 (29.35)
        1:23.09 (26.20)     1:47.12 (24.03)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay (edited):

After a request was made for officials to revisit the race final, the previous results were over-turned. Xavier moved to the first place position with a final time of 1:28.86, while the Villanova men settled for second.

Georgetown, who was previously third with a 1:30.11, slipped to fourth as Seton Hall’s time was re-set, bumping them to third.

Original report: 

To match their women’s team, the Wildcat men also took gold in the 200 medley relay. The Villanova team of Andrew Kelley (22.61), Tyler Nussbaum (24.83), John Hoin (21.36), and Christopher Paynter (20.46) won in 1:29.26.

Xavier took a close second in 1:29.50 while Georgetown finished third in 1:30.11.

Event 5  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:25.85  2009      LOUISVILLE, LOUISVILLE
                          VAN ISSCHOT, PREDA, MADARASSY, SWEET
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Xavier-OH  'A'                1:29.92    1:28.86         40  
     1) Johanns, Samuel R 20          2) Dyer, Matthew S 20           
     3) Hitt, Albert K 23             4) Miller, Tony M 22            
                 22.86        47.70 (24.84)
        1:08.82 (21.12)     1:28.86 (20.04)
  2 Villanova-MA  'A'             1:32.25   J1:29.26         34  
     1) Kelley, Andrew R 19           2) Nussbaum, Tyler J 20         
     3) Hoin, John K 20               4) Paynter, Christopher M 18    
                 22.61        47.44 (24.83)
        1:08.80 (21.36)     1:29.26 (20.46)
  3 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            1:31.68   J1:29.20         32  
     1) Tucker, Christopher W 20      2) Tosoni, Josh R 18            
     3) Phillips, Connor A 19         4) Williams, Dakota F 19        
                 23.26        48.24 (24.98)
        1:09.73 (21.49)     1:29.20 (19.47)
  4 Georgetown-AM  'A'            1:32.33    1:30.11         30  
     1) Spinelli, Edward 21           2) Wang, Arthur Z 20            
     3) Vanin, Martin E 21            4) Leach, William T 21          
                 23.37        48.24 (24.87)
        1:09.74 (21.50)     1:30.11 (20.37)
  5 Providence-NE  'A'            1:36.74    1:35.98         28  
     1) Batista, Jonathan J 20        2) Trammell, Ryan E 19          
     3) Fierro Joyce, William 22      4) Sabaitis, Charles S 20       
                 24.70        50.44 (25.74)
        1:14.51 (24.07)     1:35.98 (21.47)

Women’s Team Scores:

1. Villanova-80
2. Xavier-66
3. Seton Hall-64
4. Georgetown-62
5. Providence-54
6. Butler-28

Men’s Team Scores:

1. Villanova-103
2. Georgetown-101
3. Seton Hall-99
4. Xavier-64
5. Providence-56

Prelims will begin at 10 a.m. EST.

2 Comments

2 comments

  1. Patricia Dunlavey Dyer

    Xavier won the men’s 200 medley relay. The initial result was incorrect.

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here