SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

2017 Big East Champinships Day 1 Finals - Meet Results


2/22/2017 - 2/22/2017  
Event 1  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 7:06.87  2012      WEST VIRGINIA, WV
                          BURNETT, FODOR, NUGENT, SMITH
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova-MA  'A'             7:21.41    7:11.35         40  
     1) Fabbri, Alexandra M 20        2) Miszkiewicz, Kathleen R 20   
     3) Snyder, Mary C 21             4) Mayo, Emily A 22             
                 24.27        50.71 (50.71)
      1:18.09 (1:18.09)   1:46.25 (1:46.25)
        2:11.06 (24.81)     2:38.44 (52.19)
      3:06.74 (1:20.49)   3:35.90 (1:49.65)
        4:00.46 (24.56)     4:28.10 (52.20)
      4:56.40 (1:20.50)   5:24.66 (1:48.76)
        5:49.58 (24.92)     6:16.88 (52.22)
      6:44.13 (1:19.47)   7:11.35 (1:46.69)
  2 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            7:39.81    7:26.72         34  
     1) Ronayne, Kylene R 20          2) McCardle, Courtney N 19      
     3) Capone, Clara J 19            4) Ouellette, Sara M 18         
                 26.13        54.26 (54.26)
      1:22.88 (1:22.88)   1:51.53 (1:51.53)
        2:16.48 (24.95)     2:44.34 (52.81)
      3:13.48 (1:21.95)   3:42.83 (1:51.30)
        4:08.13 (25.30)     4:35.97 (53.14)
      5:04.14 (1:21.31)   5:32.46 (1:49.63)
        5:58.53 (26.07)     6:27.15 (54.69)
      6:56.71 (1:24.25)   7:26.72 (1:54.26)
  3 Xavier-OH  'A'                7:33.72    7:30.39         32  
     1) Kerr, Kathleen R 19           2) Jach, Taylor M 22            
     3) Saugstad, Emily M 19          4) Drew, Paxtyn D 21            
                 25.73        53.70 (53.70)
      1:22.69 (1:22.69)   1:52.16 (1:52.16)
        2:17.09 (24.93)     2:45.31 (53.15)
      3:14.88 (1:22.72)   3:45.28 (1:53.12)
        4:09.59 (24.31)     4:37.28 (52.00)
      5:06.84 (1:21.56)   5:36.83 (1:51.55)
        6:01.62 (24.79)     6:29.48 (52.65)
      6:59.59 (1:22.76)   7:30.39 (1:53.56)
  4 Georgetown-AM  'A'            7:38.29    7:35.15         30  
     1) Page, Bailey M 21             2) Haley, Kelleigh G 19         
     3) Donlin, Riley J 18            4) Ryan, Christine L 20         
                 25.50        53.42 (53.42)
      1:22.81 (1:22.81)   1:52.97 (1:52.97)
        2:18.19 (25.22)     2:46.50 (53.53)
      3:15.61 (1:22.64)   3:45.29 (1:52.32)
        4:10.90 (25.61)     4:39.09 (53.80)
      5:09.30 (1:24.01)   5:40.44 (1:55.15)
        6:06.72 (26.28)     6:35.61 (55.17)
      7:05.33 (1:24.89)   7:35.15 (1:54.71)
  5 Providence-NE  'A'            7:51.61    7:38.26         28  
     1) Smith, Helen M 21             2) Carey, Grace E 18            
     3) Snow, Madeline E 20           4) Fallon, Katherine A 20       
                 26.84        55.53 (55.53)
      1:25.31 (1:25.31)   1:55.03 (1:55.03)
        2:20.98 (25.95)     2:49.66 (54.63)
      3:19.68 (1:24.65)   3:50.01 (1:54.98)
        4:16.78 (26.77)     4:45.90 (55.89)
      5:15.92 (1:25.91)   5:46.59 (1:56.58)
        6:12.17 (25.58)     6:40.22 (53.63)
      7:09.22 (1:22.63)   7:38.26 (1:51.67)
 -- Butler-IN  'A'                7:50.63         DQ        
     1) Gosnell, Audrey B 21          2) Duncan, Rebecca L 18         
     3) Grzybek, Grace P 19           4) Davies, Harriet E 18         
                 25.80        54.01 (54.01)
      1:23.67 (1:23.67)   1:53.79 (1:53.79)
        2:19.67 (25.88)     2:48.90 (55.11)
      3:20.34 (1:26.55)   3:53.34 (1:59.55)
        4:19.59 (26.25)     4:49.15 (55.81)
      5:19.63 (1:26.29)   5:50.30 (1:56.96)
        6:16.31 (26.01)     6:45.33 (55.03)
      7:15.22 (1:24.92)        DQ (1:54.49)
Event 2  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 6:22.33  2013      LOUISVILLE, LOUISVILLE
                          BLONDELL, DE LUCCA, LLOYD, HOEKSTRA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            6:40.63    6:33.11         40  
     1) Grubert, Lior 23              2) Jacobson, Vadim W 20         
     3) Kauth, Tyler L 18             4) Yanchulis, Noah T 20         
                 23.49        48.98 (48.98)
      1:14.31 (1:14.31)   1:39.78 (1:39.78)
        2:01.97 (22.19)     2:26.82 (47.04)
      2:51.67 (1:11.89)   3:16.80 (1:37.02)
        3:39.44 (22.64)     4:04.97 (48.17)
      4:30.76 (1:13.96)   4:56.42 (1:39.62)
        5:18.58 (22.16)     5:43.02 (46.60)
      6:07.82 (1:11.40)   6:33.11 (1:36.69)
  2 Villanova-MA  'A'             6:51.05    6:39.40         34  
     1) Naughton, John Paul H 20      2) Cino, Greg M 21              
     3) Cucchi, Justin M 18           4) Krecsmar, Stephen A 19       
                 23.13        48.05 (48.05)
      1:13.48 (1:13.48)   1:38.94 (1:38.94)
        2:01.48 (22.54)     2:26.89 (47.95)
      2:52.76 (1:13.82)   3:19.30 (1:40.36)
        3:41.95 (22.65)     4:06.90 (47.60)
      4:33.22 (1:13.92)   4:59.67 (1:40.37)
        5:22.50 (22.83)     5:48.07 (48.40)
      6:13.78 (1:14.11)   6:39.40 (1:39.73)
  3 Georgetown-AM  'A'            6:51.84    6:40.58         32  
     1) Johnson, Terry K 19           2) Hinson, Chandler S 21        
     3) Ross, Daniel W 21             4) Kohlhoff, Jacob D 20         
                 23.36        48.76 (48.76)
      1:14.43 (1:14.43)   1:41.11 (1:41.11)
        2:03.05 (21.94)     2:27.74 (46.63)
      2:54.12 (1:13.01)   3:21.19 (1:40.08)
        3:43.70 (22.51)     4:08.70 (47.51)
      4:35.36 (1:14.17)   5:02.46 (1:41.27)
        5:24.56 (22.10)     5:49.62 (47.16)
      6:15.06 (1:12.60)   6:40.58 (1:38.12)
  4 Xavier-OH  'A'                6:47.78    6:41.60         30  
     1) Wolfred, Alexander D 21       2) Johanns, Samuel R 20         
     3) Hernandez, Enrique O 20       4) Abboud, Brandon A 19         
                 23.39        49.07 (49.07)
      1:14.65 (1:14.65)   1:39.85 (1:39.85)
        2:02.22 (22.37)     2:26.74 (46.89)
      2:52.24 (1:12.39)   3:19.31 (1:39.46)
        3:42.09 (22.78)     4:07.10 (47.79)
      4:33.01 (1:13.70)   4:59.98 (1:40.67)
        5:22.68 (22.70)     5:48.20 (48.22)
      6:14.95 (1:14.97)   6:41.60 (1:41.62)
  5 Providence-NE  'A'            7:06.11    6:56.38         28  
     1) Straker, Liam D 20            2) Brannigan, Patrick K 18      
     3) Macaulay, Patrick M 20        4) Billig, Richard E 19         
                 23.96        49.63 (49.63)
      1:16.51 (1:16.51)   1:44.03 (1:44.03)
        2:07.20 (23.17)     2:33.21 (49.18)
      3:00.46 (1:16.43)   3:27.46 (1:43.43)
        3:50.67 (23.21)     4:17.33 (49.87)
      4:45.22 (1:17.76)   5:13.29 (1:45.83)
        5:37.07 (23.78)     6:03.32 (50.03)
      6:29.71 (1:16.42)   6:56.38 (1:43.09)

Event 3  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
                236.00  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  236.00
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Cooper-Vespa, J     Georgetown-AM      269.85     584.55 BEA     20  
  2 Blom, Ryan          Georgetown-AM      268.25     554.10 BEA     17  
  3 Pfisterer, Alex     Seton Hall-NJ      251.95     510.30 BEA     16  
  4 Perra, Michael      Villanova-MA       216.60     469.90 BEA     15  
  5 Swindal, Joe        Villanova-MA       203.45     414.00 BEA     14  
  6 Lynch, Tim          Seton Hall-NJ      186.60     355.70 BEA     13  
Event 4  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:38.43  2011      LOUISVILLE, LOUISVILLE
                          BRANDENBURG, BERGSTROM, THOMPSON, COLE
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova-MA  'A'             1:41.69    1:39.64         40  
     1) Goodwin, Darby E 20           2) Farley, Heather A 20         
     3) Fabbri, Alexandra M 20        4) Wilson, Taylor N 20          
                 24.78        53.25 (28.47)
        1:17.39 (24.14)     1:39.64 (22.25)
  2 Xavier-OH  'A'                1:42.72    1:41.27         34  
     1) Drew, Paxtyn D 21             2) Titterton, Rebecca M 20      
     3) Gaertner, Caroline F 20       4) Conners, Emily A 19          
                 25.74        55.00 (29.26)
        1:18.77 (23.77)     1:41.27 (22.50)
  3 Georgetown-AM  'A'            1:42.85    1:41.83         32  
     1) Duncalf, Kathleen S 22        2) Fitzpatrick, Molly M 20      
     3) Gaynor, Molly R 21            4) Conley, Morgan C 19          
                 26.18        54.29 (28.11)
        1:18.74 (24.45)     1:41.83 (23.09)
  4 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            1:44.40    1:43.00         30  
     1) Bush, Melody J 22             2) Decker, Jordan E 19          
     3) Simpson, Sydney R 20          4) Capone, Clara J 19           
                 26.50        55.32 (28.82)
        1:19.69 (24.37)     1:43.00 (23.31)
  5 Butler-IN  'A'                1:46.48    1:45.84         28  
     1) Grzybek, Grace P 19           2) Duncan, Rebecca L 18         
     3) Gosnell, Audrey B 21          4) Horton, Victoria L 19        
                 27.08        57.19 (30.11)
        1:22.33 (25.14)     1:45.84 (23.51)
  6 Providence-NE  'A'            1:53.04    1:47.12         26  
     1) Smith, Helen M 21             2) Ainley, Katherine M 21       
     3) McClure, Hayley E 20          4) Quinn, Kelly A 21            
                 27.54        56.89 (29.35)
        1:23.09 (26.20)     1:47.12 (24.03)
Event 5  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:25.85  2009      LOUISVILLE, LOUISVILLE
                          VAN ISSCHOT, PREDA, MADARASSY, SWEET
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Xavier-OH  'A'                1:29.92    1:28.86         40  
     1) Johanns, Samuel R 20          2) Dyer, Matthew S 20           
     3) Hitt, Albert K 23             4) Miller, Tony M 22            
                 22.86        47.70 (24.84)
        1:08.82 (21.12)     1:28.86 (20.04)
  2 Villanova-MA  'A'             1:32.25   J1:29.26         34  
     1) Kelley, Andrew R 19           2) Nussbaum, Tyler J 20         
     3) Hoin, John K 20               4) Paynter, Christopher M 18    
                 22.61        47.44 (24.83)
        1:08.80 (21.36)     1:29.26 (20.46)
  3 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            1:31.68   J1:29.20         32  
     1) Tucker, Christopher W 20      2) Tosoni, Josh R 18            
     3) Phillips, Connor A 19         4) Williams, Dakota F 19        
                 23.26        48.24 (24.98)
        1:09.73 (21.49)     1:29.20 (19.47)
  4 Georgetown-AM  'A'            1:32.33    1:30.11         30  
     1) Spinelli, Edward 21           2) Wang, Arthur Z 20            
     3) Vanin, Martin E 21            4) Leach, William T 21          
                 23.37        48.24 (24.87)
        1:09.74 (21.50)     1:30.11 (20.37)
  5 Providence-NE  'A'            1:36.74    1:35.98         28  
     1) Batista, Jonathan J 20        2) Trammell, Ryan E 19          
     3) Fierro Joyce, William 22      4) Sabaitis, Charles S 20       
                 24.70        50.44 (25.74)
        1:14.51 (24.07)     1:35.98 (21.47)

Results Link Embed HTML: