TYR Pro Series Columbus Day 4: Chase Kalisz Ends Meet With Double Win

chase-kalisz-
Chase Kalisz. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The USA TYR Pro Swim Series meet in Columbus concluded with a Sunday finals session packed with strong performances by some of the best swimmers in the country.

Chase Kalisz was a double winner, while Lilly King and Asia Seidt also completed doubles. Michael Andrew won the closest race of the meet.

Check out what happened below:

 

Order of events

• Women’s 200 Fly
• Men’s 200 Fly
• Women’s 100 Breast
• Men’s 100 Breast
• Women’s 100 Back
• Men’s 100 Back
• Women’s 200 IM
• Men’s 200 IM
• Women’s 800 Free
• Men’s 800 Free

Women’s 200 Fly

Kelsi Dahlia continued her strong performance in Columbus by winning the 200 fly. She finished in 2:09.23, good enough to best the field by more than three seconds.

Longhorn Aquatic’s Remedy Rule took second at 2:12.68, followed by Kentucky Aquatic’s Lauren Edelman.

Event 19  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
        World: W 2:01.81  10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
     American: A 2:04.14  7/30/2009 Mary DeScenza, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.96  8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
     Jr World: J 2:06.29  4/15/2017 Suzuka Hasegawa, Japan
     Pro Swim: P 2:06.76  2012      Cammile Adams
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kelsi Dahlia     23 Cardinal Aquatic  2:11.87    2:09.23   837  
    r:+0.68  28.95      1:02.01 (33.06)
        1:35.58 (33.57)     2:09.23 (33.65)
  2 Remedy Rule      21 Longhorn Aquatic  2:13.90    2:12.68   773  
    r:+0.67  29.32      1:02.74 (33.42)
        1:37.00 (34.26)     2:12.68 (35.68)
  3 Lauren Edelman   19 Kentucky Aquatic  2:14.42    2:13.35   762  
    r:+0.69  29.84      1:03.71 (33.87)
        1:38.22 (34.51)     2:13.35 (35.13)
  4 Grace Oglesby    20 Univ Louisville   2:14.50    2:13.43   760  
    r:+0.69  30.12      1:03.89 (33.77)
        1:38.51 (34.62)     2:13.43 (34.92)
  5 Allie Piccirill  17 Northern KY Clip  2:15.25    2:13.66   756  
    r:+0.69  30.64      1:04.53 (33.89)
        1:38.69 (34.16)     2:13.66 (34.97)
  6 Gabi Albiero     16 Cardinal Aquatic  2:15.16    2:14.61   740  
    r:+0.63  29.84      1:04.10 (34.26)
        1:39.34 (35.24)     2:14.61 (35.27)
  7 Bailey Nero      21 Auburn Universit  2:14.89    2:14.78   738  
    r:+0.67  29.88      1:03.95 (34.07)
        1:39.09 (35.14)     2:14.78 (35.69)
  8 Meredith Whisen  21 Kentucky Aquatic  2:15.66    2:17.65   692  
    r:+0.80  30.77      1:05.06 (34.29)
        1:41.39 (36.33)     2:17.65 (36.26)

Men’s 200 Fly

Chase Kalisz finished nearly three seconds ahead of the field to win the 200 fly. He used a strong finish to cruise into the wall at 1:56.90.

Louisville’s Zach Harting finished second in 1:59.40, followed by Louisville’s Nicholas Albiero (1:59.96).

Zane Grothe, making an appearance in a non-distance event, finished eighth in 2:02.54.

Event 20  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
        World: W 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:52.20  7/2/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:53.79  6/30/2017 Kristof Milak, Hungary
     Pro Swim: P 1:55.29  2017      Li Zhuhao
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  1:59.77    1:56.90   867  
    r:+0.72  25.77        55.58 (29.81)
        1:26.12 (30.54)     1:56.90 (30.78)
  2 Zach Harting     20 Univ Louisville   2:01.01    1:59.40   814  
    r:+0.66  26.67        57.15 (30.48)
        1:27.92 (30.77)     1:59.40 (31.48)
  3 Nicolas Albiero  19 Univ Louisville   2:00.60    1:59.96   803  
    r:+0.67  26.28        56.47 (30.19)
        1:27.76 (31.29)     1:59.96 (32.20)
  4 David Dixon      19 Una CM            2:02.48    2:01.21   778  
    r:+0.75  27.20        57.85 (30.65)
        1:29.75 (31.90)     2:01.21 (31.46)
  5 Jacob Johnson    18 Delaware Swim Te  2:02.44    2:01.51   772  
    r:+0.65  26.75        57.59 (30.84)
        1:29.46 (31.87)     2:01.51 (32.05)
  6 Brendan Burns    17 Upper Main Line   2:02.61    2:01.56   771  
    r:+0.67  27.91        58.27 (30.36)
        1:29.69 (31.42)     2:01.56 (31.87)
  7 Daniel Gloude    21 Ohio State Swim   2:02.49    2:02.26   758  
    r:+0.69  27.31        58.00 (30.69)
        1:29.75 (31.75)     2:02.26 (32.51)
  8 Zane Grothe      26 Mission Viejo Na  2:01.61    2:02.54   753  
    r:+0.73  27.29        58.08 (30.79)
        1:30.12 (32.04)     2:02.54 (32.42)

Women’s 100 Breast

Lilly King had a strong front half and strong finish to win the 100 breast. The Indiana swimmer finished in 1:06.14.

New York Athletic’s Katie Meili was second in 1:06.66, followed by Club Wolverine’s Miranda Tucker in 1:08.61.

Event 21  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
        World: W 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
     American: A 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
     Jr World: J 1:05.39  8/20/2014 Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania
     Pro Swim: P 1:05.57  2011      Rebecca Soni
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lilly King       21 Indiana  Swim Te  1:08.40    1:06.14   920  
    r:+0.66  30.83      1:06.14 (35.31)
  2 Katie Meili      27 New York Athleti  1:07.22    1:06.66   899  
    r:+0.63  31.24      1:06.66 (35.42)
  3 Miranda Tucker   21 Club Wolverine    1:09.62    1:08.61   825  
    r:+0.64  31.96      1:08.61 (36.65)
  4 Mariia Astashki  19 Univ Louisville   1:09.79    1:09.38   797  
    r:+0.69  33.03      1:09.38 (36.35)
  5 Janessa Mathews  17 Ohio State Swim   1:10.44    1:09.49   794  
    r:+0.65  32.62      1:09.49 (36.87)
  6 Silja Kansakosk  20 Arizona State Un  1:09.70    1:09.52   793  
    r:+0.72  33.21      1:09.52 (36.31)
  7 Anna Keating     15 Machine Aquatics  1:10.25    1:09.66   788  
    r:+0.73  32.59      1:09.66 (37.07)
  8 Hanna Gresser    19 Ohio State Swim   1:10.09    1:10.06   774  
    r:+0.70  32.72      1:10.06 (37.34)

Men’s 100 Breast

In one of the closest events of the meet, Michael Andrew held off a surging Devon Nowicki to win the 100 breast.

Andrew, swimming for Race Pace Club, trailed Nowicki by four hundredths of a second at the turn but hung on to win in 59.79.

Nowicki, from Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics, finished just behind in 1:00.00.

Another teen phenom, Reece Whitley, finished third in 1:00.78.

NCAA champion Ian Finnerty from Indiana was seventh at 1:03.29.

Event 22  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
        World: W 57.13  8/7/2016  Adam Peaty, GBR
     American: A 58.64  7/23/2017 Kevin Cordes, USA
    U.S. Open: O 58.74  6/30/2017 Kevin Cordes, Unattached-SE
     Jr World: J 59.01  8/23/2017 Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy
     Pro Swim: P 58.86  2017      Adam Peaty
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club    1:00.03      59.79   872  
    r:+0.68  27.47        59.79 (32.32)
  2 Devon Nowicki    20 Michigan Lakesho  1:01.02    1:00.00   863  
    r:+0.65  27.43      1:00.00 (32.57)
  3 Reece Whitley    18 Penn Charter Aqu  1:01.44    1:00.78   830  
    r:+0.74  28.50      1:00.78 (32.28)
  4 Evgenii Somov    19 Univ Louisville   1:01.77    1:01.18   814  
    r:+0.71  28.73      1:01.18 (32.45)
  5 Nick Zito        23 West Swim Club    1:02.53    1:02.53   762  
    r:+0.70  29.01      1:02.53 (33.52)
  6 Jason Mathews    19 Ohio State Swim   1:02.98    1:03.03   744  
    r:+0.64  29.38      1:03.03 (33.65)
  7 Ian Finnerty     21 Indiana  Swim Te  1:03.92    1:03.29   735  
    r:+0.65  28.80      1:03.29 (34.49)
  8 Gary Kostbade    19 Indiana  Swim Te  1:03.90    1:03.46   729  
    r:+0.68  29.76      1:03.46 (33.70)

Women’s 100 Back

Club Wolverine’s Ali DeLoof held off Kentucky’s Asia Seidt to win the 100 backstroke.

DeLoof finished in 1:00.38, using her strong start to hang on. Seidt was a half-second faster on the back half but it wasn’t quite enough, finishing in 1:00.57.

Phoenix Swim Club’s Emi Moronuki was third (1:00.65), followed by Kentucky’s Bridgette Alexander (1:01.70).

Kentucky had three in the final as Ali Galyer finished seventh in 1:02.33.

Event 23  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
        World: W 58.10  7/25/2017 Kylie Masse, CAN
     American: A 58.33  7/30/2012 Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 58.57  6/30/2017 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
     Jr World: J 59.11  8/24/2017 Regan Smith, USA
     Pro Swim: P 58.96  2016      Emilhy Seebohm
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ali Deloof       23 Club Wolverine    1:00.76    1:00.38   891  
             29.02      1:00.38 (31.36)
  2 Asia Seidt       20 Kentucky Aquatic  1:01.43    1:00.57   883  
    r:+0.66  29.76      1:00.57 (30.81)
  3 Emi Moronuki     25 Phoenix Swim Clu  1:01.67    1:00.65   880  
    r:+0.61  29.49      1:00.65 (31.16)
  4 Bridgette Alexa  22 Kentucky Aquatic  1:01.85    1:01.70   835  
    r:+0.67  30.30      1:01.70 (31.40)
  5 Annabel Crush    15 Lakeside Swim Te  1:02.73    1:02.12   818  
    r:+0.69  30.10      1:02.12 (32.02)
  6 Alina Kendzior   20 Univ Louisville   1:02.79    1:02.21   815  
    r:+0.64  30.40      1:02.21 (31.81)
  7 Ali Galyer       20 Kentucky Aquatic  1:01.98    1:02.33   810  
    r:+0.61  30.29      1:02.33 (32.04)
  8 Felicia Pasadyn  16 SwimUnited        1:03.59    1:03.37   771  
    r:+0.58  30.78      1:03.37 (32.59)

Men’s 100 Back

Team Elite’s Ryosuke Irie continued his strong meet, winning the 100 back in 53.08.

He held off Wolfpack Elite’s Justin Ress, who finished in 53.30 in a race that was close the entire time.

Irie’s time is the fourth fastest in the world this year, while Ress moved into the top 10 in the seventh spot.

Gregory Tarasevich of Cardinal Aquatics was third in 54.22, followed by Louisville’s Nicholas Albiero in 55.61.

Event 24  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
        World: W 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     American: A 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 53.35  8/9/2017  Kliment Kolesnikov, Russia
     Pro Swim: P 52.40  2016      David Plummer
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Ryosuke Irie     28 Team Elite          55.00      53.08J  932  
    r:+0.51  25.87        53.08 (27.21)
  2 Justin Ress      20 Wolfpack Elite      54.53      53.30J  920  
             25.80        53.30 (27.50)
  3 Grigory Tarasev  22 Cardinal Aquatic    54.82      54.22   874  
    r:+0.63  26.44        54.22 (27.78)
  4 Nicolas Albiero  19 Univ Louisville     55.47      55.61   810  
    r:+0.62  27.28        55.61 (28.33)
  5 Alex Boratto     18 Penn Charter Aqu    56.09      55.82   801  
    r:+0.65  26.90        55.82 (28.92)
  6 Zachary Poti     19 Arizona State Un    56.29      56.28   781  
    r:+0.63  27.42        56.28 (28.86)
  7 Jacob Steele     19 Indiana  Swim Te    56.80      56.42   776  
    r:+0.67  27.50        56.42 (28.92)
  8 Brad Shannon     21 Ohio State Swim     56.82      56.90   756  
    r:+0.62  28.01        56.90 (28.89)

Women’s 200 IM

Asia Seidt, just 15 minutes removed from taking second in the 100 back, surged to victory in the 200 IM.

The Kentucky swimmer finished 2:12.87, holding off Evie Pfeifer (2:12.87) of Longhorn Aquatic.

A group of teens fared well. In addition to 19-year-old Pfeifer, 16-year-old Katherine Douglass was third in 2:14.08). Kristen Romano, 18, of Ohio State was fifth it 2:15.83 and Kathryn Ackerman, 16, of Michigan Lakeshore Aquatics was sixth in 2:15.92.

They finished ahead of veterans Miranda Tucker (2:17.56) and Lilly King (2:20.88), both coming off swimming the 100 breast 20 minutes prior. They finished seventh and eighth, respectively.

Event 25  Women 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:08.66  5/17/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Jr World: J 2:09.98  1/29/2017 Rikako Ikee, Japan
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.66  2015      Katinka  Hosszu
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Asia Seidt       20 Kentucky Aquatic  2:15.57    2:12.63   859  
    r:+0.69  28.57      1:01.62 (33.05)
        1:41.47 (39.85)     2:12.63 (31.16)
  2 Evie Pfeifer     19 Longhorn Aquatic  2:13.74    2:12.87   855  
    r:+0.74  28.75      1:02.89 (34.14)
        1:41.64 (38.75)     2:12.87 (31.23)
  3 Katherine Dougl  16 Chelsea Piers Aq  2:17.77    2:14.08   832  
    r:+0.71  28.83      1:03.24 (34.41)
        1:42.57 (39.33)     2:14.08 (31.51)
  4 Vien Nguyen      21 Unattached        2:16.86    2:15.40   808  
    r:+0.76  29.20      1:03.84 (34.64)
        1:43.44 (39.60)     2:15.40 (31.96)
  5 Kristen Romano   18 Ohio State Swim   2:17.66    2:15.83   800  
    r:+0.74  29.46      1:03.81 (34.35)
        1:43.99 (40.18)     2:15.83 (31.84)
  6 Kathryn Ackerma  16 Michigan Lakesho  2:16.97    2:15.92   798  
    r:+0.70  29.44      1:02.87 (33.43)
        1:43.95 (41.08)     2:15.92 (31.97)
  7 Miranda Tucker   21 Club Wolverine    2:17.91    2:17.56   770  
    r:+0.65  30.09      1:06.95 (36.86)
        1:45.29 (38.34)     2:17.56 (32.27)
  8 Lilly King       21 Indiana  Swim Te  2:17.00    2:20.88   717  
    r:+0.69  30.08      1:07.52 (37.44)
        1:47.04 (39.52)     2:20.88 (33.84)

Men’s 200 IM

Chase Kalisz completed a double victory on Sunday. After winning the 200 fly, he cruised to victory in the 200 IM, winning 1:58.21.

Takeharu Fujimori of Phoenix Swim Club finished second in 2:00.22. Carson Foster of Mason Manta Rays was third at 2:00.72, followed by Grant House (2:02.02) of Arizona State and Carson’s brother Jake Foster in 2:03.61.

Reece Whitley, also doing a double, finished seventh at 2:04.87.

Event 26  Men 200 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
     Jr World: J 1:57.06  7/27/2017 Qin Haiyang, China
     Pro Swim: P 1:56.32  2012      Michael Phelps
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  2:02.87    1:58.21   896  
    r:+0.71  25.74        55.73 (29.99)
        1:29.30 (33.57)     1:58.21 (28.91)
  2 Takeharu Fujimo  24 Phoenix Swim Clu  2:05.03    2:00.22   852  
    r:+0.64  26.60        57.02 (30.42)
        1:31.27 (34.25)     2:00.22 (28.95)
  3 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  2:03.19    2:00.72   842  
    r:+0.67  25.89        56.06 (30.17)
        1:31.98 (35.92)     2:00.72 (28.74)
  4 Grant House      20 Arizona State Un  2:04.17    2:02.02   815  
    r:+0.62  25.93        57.72 (31.79)
        1:33.30 (35.58)     2:02.02 (28.72)
  5 Jake Foster      17 Mason Manta Rays  2:03.85    2:03.61   784  
    r:+0.67  26.58        59.15 (32.57)
        1:33.94 (34.79)     2:03.61 (29.67)
  6 Daniel Gloude    21 Ohio State Swim   2:04.69    2:04.50   767  
    r:+0.65  26.98        59.36 (32.38)
        1:35.70 (36.34)     2:04.50 (28.80)
  7 Reece Whitley    18 Penn Charter Aqu  2:05.50    2:04.87   760  
    r:+0.74  27.00        59.07 (32.07)
        1:34.82 (35.75)     2:04.87 (30.05)
  8 Keegan Foulke    20 Univ Louisville   2:05.34    2:05.93   741  
    r:+0.63  27.65      1:00.70 (33.05)
        1:36.18 (35.48)     2:05.93 (29.75)

Women’s 800 Free

Leah Smith coasted to an expected victory in the 800 free. Swimming for Tuscon Ford, she finished in 8:25.05.

It was Smith’s third victory of the meet and was the seventh fastest time in the world this year.

Fellow former Olympian Cierra Runge, swimming for Arizona State, finished 8:29.93.

Ally McHugh was third (8:32.21), followed by Boilermaker Aquatic’s Kaersten Meitz at 8:34.73.

Event 27  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
        World: W 8:04.79  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
     American: A 8:04.79  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
    U.S. Open: O 8:06.68  1/17/2016 Katie Ledecky, Nation's Capital
     Jr World: J 8:11.00  8/24/2014 Katie Ledecky, USA
     Pro Swim: P 8:06.68  2016      Katie Ledecky
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 Leah Smith       23 Tucson Ford Deal  8:17.22    8:25.05   884  
    r:+0.70  28.88      1:00.22 (31.34)
        1:31.71 (31.49)     2:03.62 (31.91)
        2:35.53 (31.91)     3:07.53 (32.00)
        3:39.54 (32.01)     4:11.63 (32.09)
        4:43.48 (31.85)     5:15.37 (31.89)
        5:46.99 (31.62)     6:18.99 (32.00)
        6:50.83 (31.84)     7:22.93 (32.10)
        7:54.73 (31.80)     8:25.05 (30.32)
  2 Cierra Runge     22 Arizona State Un  8:29.27    8:29.93   859  
    r:+0.81  29.15      1:00.76 (31.61)
        1:32.94 (32.18)     2:05.12 (32.18)
        2:37.23 (32.11)     3:09.62 (32.39)
        3:41.75 (32.13)     4:14.12 (32.37)
        4:46.08 (31.96)     5:18.69 (32.61)
        5:50.92 (32.23)     6:23.30 (32.38)
        6:55.28 (31.98)     7:27.43 (32.15)
        7:59.03 (31.60)     8:29.93 (30.90)
  3 Ally McHugh      21 Unattached        8:35.01    8:32.21   847  
    r:+0.81  30.96      1:03.37 (32.41)
        1:35.96 (32.59)     2:08.41 (32.45)
        2:41.02 (32.61)     3:13.25 (32.23)
        3:45.49 (32.24)     4:17.58 (32.09)
        4:49.76 (32.18)     5:21.67 (31.91)
        5:53.63 (31.96)     6:25.58 (31.95)
        6:57.90 (32.32)     7:29.96 (32.06)
        8:01.75 (31.79)     8:32.21 (30.46)
  4 Kaersten Meitz   22 Boilermaker Aqua  8:34.30    8:34.73   835  
    r:+0.84  30.21      1:02.32 (32.11)
        1:34.48 (32.16)     2:06.69 (32.21)
        2:39.06 (32.37)     3:11.41 (32.35)
        3:43.67 (32.26)     4:16.06 (32.39)
        4:48.56 (32.50)     5:21.15 (32.59)
        5:53.85 (32.70)     6:26.55 (32.70)
        6:58.95 (32.40)     7:31.02 (32.07)
        8:02.99 (31.97)     8:34.73 (31.74)
  5 Becca Mann       20 Una Asu           8:21.77    8:35.63   831  
    r:+0.82  30.71      1:02.84 (32.13)
        1:35.04 (32.20)     2:07.36 (32.32)
        2:39.67 (32.31)     3:11.99 (32.32)
        3:44.28 (32.29)     4:16.73 (32.45)
        4:49.00 (32.27)     5:21.44 (32.44)
        5:53.78 (32.34)     6:26.37 (32.59)
        6:58.82 (32.45)     7:31.36 (32.54)
        8:03.74 (32.38)     8:35.63 (31.89)
  6 Mariah Denigan   15 Northern KY Clip  8:39.84    8:38.64   816  
    r:+0.64  29.64      1:01.61 (31.97)
        1:33.87 (32.26)     2:06.57 (32.70)
        2:39.25 (32.68)     3:11.90 (32.65)
        3:44.24 (32.34)     4:17.03 (32.79)
        4:50.01 (32.98)     5:22.70 (32.69)
        5:55.44 (32.74)     6:28.13 (32.69)
        7:00.77 (32.64)     7:33.65 (32.88)
        8:06.33 (32.68)     8:38.64 (32.31)
  7 Kristel Kobrich  32 Chile             8:33.82    8:39.81   811  
    r:+0.84  30.75      1:02.87 (32.12)
        1:35.21 (32.34)     2:07.70 (32.49)
        2:40.23 (32.53)     3:12.78 (32.55)
        3:45.38 (32.60)     4:18.06 (32.68)
        4:50.86 (32.80)     5:23.65 (32.79)
        5:56.45 (32.80)     6:29.22 (32.77)
        7:02.12 (32.90)     7:34.92 (32.80)
        8:07.90 (32.98)     8:39.81 (31.91)
  8 Cassy Jernberg   20 Schroeder YMCA S  8:40.71    8:39.96   810  
    r:+0.72  30.91      1:03.44 (32.53)
        1:36.45 (33.01)     2:09.22 (32.77)
        2:42.03 (32.81)     3:14.45 (32.42)
        3:47.09 (32.64)     4:19.53 (32.44)
        4:52.31 (32.78)     5:24.80 (32.49)
        5:57.82 (33.02)     6:30.41 (32.59)
        7:03.36 (32.95)     7:36.01 (32.65)
        8:08.71 (32.70)     8:39.96 (31.25)

Men’s 800 Free

Zane Grothe capped the meet by winning the 800 free. The Mission Viejo swimmer finished the race in 7:55.22.

Wolfpack Elite’s Anton Oerskov was second in 7:57.30, followed by Club Wolverine’s PJ Ransford (8:05.66).

Louisville’s Marcelo Acosta was fourth in 8:06.11, followed by Club Wolverine’s Felix Aubock (8:10.24).

 Event 28  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
        World: W 7:32.12  7/29/2009 Lin Zhang, CHN
     American: A 7:43.60  7/31/2013 Michael McBroom, USA
    U.S. Open: O 7:46.78  6/29/2013 Connor Jaeger, Univ. Of Michiga
     Jr World: J 7:45.67  8/28/2013 Mack Horton, Australia
     Pro Swim: P 7:49.96  2014      Michael McBroom
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals  FINA Points
=========================================================================
  1 Zane Grothe      26 Mission Viejo Na  7:50.97    7:55.22   861  
    r:+0.68  27.55        57.79 (30.24)
        1:28.15 (30.36)     1:58.53 (30.38)
        2:28.63 (30.10)     2:58.72 (30.09)
        3:28.88 (30.16)     3:58.91 (30.03)
        4:28.81 (29.90)     4:58.84 (30.03)
        5:28.85 (30.01)     5:58.44 (29.59)
        6:27.96 (29.52)     6:57.50 (29.54)
        7:27.33 (29.83)     7:55.22 (27.89)
  2 Anton Oerskov I  23 Wolfpack Elite    7:53.37    7:57.30   849  
    r:+0.71  27.80        57.84 (30.04)
        1:28.00 (30.16)     1:58.06 (30.06)
        2:28.00 (29.94)     2:58.18 (30.18)
        3:28.13 (29.95)     3:58.02 (29.89)
        4:28.07 (30.05)     4:57.96 (29.89)
        5:28.44 (30.48)     5:58.72 (30.28)
        6:28.72 (30.00)     6:58.53 (29.81)
        7:28.53 (30.00)     7:57.30 (28.77)
  3 PJ Ransford      21 Club Wolverine    8:02.39    8:05.66   806  
    r:+0.80  28.52        58.52 (30.00)
        1:28.65 (30.13)     1:58.86 (30.21)
        2:29.12 (30.26)     2:59.51 (30.39)
        3:30.06 (30.55)     4:00.73 (30.67)
        4:31.37 (30.64)     5:02.20 (30.83)
        5:32.99 (30.79)     6:03.80 (30.81)
        6:34.52 (30.72)     7:05.52 (31.00)
        7:36.29 (30.77)     8:05.66 (29.37)
  4 Marcelo Acosta   21 Univ Louisville   7:55.70    8:06.11   804  
    r:+0.69  27.90        58.26 (30.36)
        1:28.66 (30.40)     1:59.21 (30.55)
        2:29.94 (30.73)     3:00.69 (30.75)
        3:32.04 (31.35)     4:03.10 (31.06)
        4:34.02 (30.92)     5:04.78 (30.76)
        5:35.23 (30.45)     6:05.96 (30.73)
        6:36.42 (30.46)     7:07.06 (30.64)
        7:37.18 (30.12)     8:06.11 (28.93)
  5 Felix Auboeck    21 Club Wolverine    7:49.24    8:10.24   784  
    r:+0.76  27.76        58.16 (30.40)
        1:28.45 (30.29)     1:58.87 (30.42)
        2:29.01 (30.14)     2:59.63 (30.62)
        3:30.10 (30.47)     4:00.85 (30.75)
        4:31.58 (30.73)     5:02.91 (31.33)
        5:34.22 (31.31)     6:05.64 (31.42)
        6:36.58 (30.94)     7:08.14 (31.56)
        7:39.64 (31.50)     8:10.24 (30.60)
  6 Will Roberts     18 Club Wolverine    8:14.54    8:11.85   776  
    r:+0.70  27.89        58.27 (30.38)
        1:28.72 (30.45)     1:59.59 (30.87)
        2:30.22 (30.63)     3:01.21 (30.99)
        3:32.06 (30.85)     4:03.13 (31.07)
        4:34.00 (30.87)     5:05.28 (31.28)
        5:36.68 (31.40)     6:08.06 (31.38)
        6:39.33 (31.27)     7:10.57 (31.24)
        7:41.74 (31.17)     8:11.85 (30.11)
  7 Nick Hogsed      22 Ohio State Swim   8:04.80    8:12.54   773  
    r:+0.72  28.13        58.41 (30.28)
        1:29.13 (30.72)     1:59.69 (30.56)
        2:30.52 (30.83)     3:01.34 (30.82)
        3:32.39 (31.05)     4:03.28 (30.89)
        4:34.69 (31.41)     5:05.55 (30.86)
        5:36.54 (30.99)     6:07.65 (31.11)
        6:39.19 (31.54)     7:10.58 (31.39)
        7:42.00 (31.42)     8:12.54 (30.54)
  8 T.C. Smith       19 Univ Louisville   8:06.13    8:17.17   752  
    r:+0.70  28.49        58.90 (30.41)
        1:29.47 (30.57)     2:00.23 (30.76)
        2:30.76 (30.53)     3:02.22 (31.46)
        3:33.42 (31.20)     4:04.88 (31.46)
        4:36.37 (31.49)     5:08.05 (31.68)
        5:39.51 (31.46)     6:11.27 (31.76)
        6:42.83 (31.56)     7:14.51 (31.68)
        7:46.20 (31.69)     8:17.17 (30.97)

1 comment

  1. avatar
    Ouch

    Jason Lezak is brutally stiff on camera