Regan Smith and Zoie Hartman Set Meet Records at Speedo Winter Junior Nationals West Championships

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The second night of the 2018 Speedo Winter Junior Nationals West Championships saw two meet records fall to the way of Regan Smith and Zoie HartmanGianluca Urlando also narrowly missed a meet record, and stayed in second place all-time in the 15-16 NAG rankings in the 200 IM.

Women’s 500 Free

Regan Smith put on a strong showing in the finals of the 500 to start off her Winter Junior Nationals West campaign with a 4:37.10, breaking the meet record that was held by Hannah Cox of 4:37.82 from 2015. She is now sixth all-time in the 15-16 NAG rankings as she jumped 1988 Olympic gold medalist Janet Evans (4:37.30) from 1989. Smith is behind some elite company with Katie Ledecky, Katie Hoff, Dagny Knutson, Tracy Caulkins and Kate Ziegler sitting in front of her.

Smith is not normally known as a freestyler, making the last two major international teams in the 200 back. She is not swimming backstroke this weekend but she is still dominating the meet thus far in Austin. Smith’s time here would put her fifth in Division I at the moment, and she is just a junior in high school.

Smith had a good battle with Kaitlynn Sims of Magnolia, who finished second in 4:39.52, moving up to 46th all-time in the 17-18 NAG rankings.

Scottsdale’s Ashley Strouse (4:41.41) finished in third place with Nicole Oliva placing fourth at 4:42.51.

Rachel Stege (4:44.52), Sarah Dimeco (4:46.88), Hayley Pike (4:48.59) and Zoe Gawronska (4:48.73) also competed in the A-Final.

15-16 All-Time Rankings:

  1. Katie Ledecky, 4:28.71 (2014)
  2. Katie Hoff, 4:34.21 (2006)
  3. Dagny Knutson, 4:34.78 (2008)
  4. Tracy Caulkins, 4:36.25 (1979)
  5. Kate Ziegler, 4:36.51 (2005)
  6. Regan Smith, 4:37.10 (2018)
  7. Janet Evans, 4:37.30 (1989)
  8. Tiffany Cohen, 4:37.84 (1983)
  9. Gabrielle Kopenski, 4:37.94 (2016)
  10. Sierra Schmidt, 4:38.47 (2015)
 Event 5  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 4:37.10  12/6/2018 Regan Smith, Riptide-MN
  SC Jrs Meet: # 4:37.82  12/9/2015 Hannah Cox, Upper Valley A.C
    13-14 NAG:   4:35.14  2016      Katie Ledecky
    15-16 NAG:   4:28.71  2014      Katie Ledecky
    17-18 NAG:   4:26.58  2015      Katie Ledecky
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Smith, Regan           16 Riptide-MN        4:41.16    4:37.10*  20  
    r:+0.72  25.32        53.23 (27.91)
        1:21.37 (28.14)     1:49.71 (28.34)
        2:18.01 (28.30)     2:46.26 (28.25)
        3:14.44 (28.18)     3:42.19 (27.75)
        4:09.56 (27.37)     4:37.10 (27.54)
  2 Sims, Kaitlynn         18 Magnolia Aquatic  4:42.59    4:39.52   17  
    r:+0.85  25.86        53.50 (27.64)
        1:21.77 (28.27)     1:50.02 (28.25)
        2:17.91 (27.89)     2:46.36 (28.45)
        3:14.73 (28.37)     3:43.16 (28.43)
        4:11.77 (28.61)     4:39.52 (27.75)
  3 Strouse, Ashley        16 Scottsdale Aquat  4:43.45    4:41.41   16  
    r:+0.77  25.57        53.72 (28.15)
        1:21.99 (28.27)     1:50.46 (28.47)
        2:18.78 (28.32)     2:47.33 (28.55)
        3:16.03 (28.70)     3:44.73 (28.70)
        4:13.47 (28.74)     4:41.41 (27.94)
  4 Oliva, Nicole          16 Santa Clara Swim  4:43.23    4:42.51   15  
    r:+0.71  25.91        54.50 (28.59)
        1:22.97 (28.47)     1:51.71 (28.74)
        2:20.14 (28.43)     2:49.02 (28.88)
        3:17.56 (28.54)     3:46.47 (28.91)
        4:15.03 (28.56)     4:42.51 (27.48)
  5 Stege, Rachel          15 Fox Valley Swim-  4:46.84    4:44.52   14  
    r:+0.78  25.59        53.72 (28.13)
        1:22.43 (28.71)     1:51.41 (28.98)
        2:20.54 (29.13)     2:49.66 (29.12)
        3:18.63 (28.97)     3:47.79 (29.16)
        4:16.56 (28.77)     4:44.52 (27.96)
  6 Dimeco, Sarah          17 Bellevue Club Sw  4:44.97    4:46.88   13  
    r:+0.74  26.15        54.51 (28.36)
        1:23.16 (28.65)     1:51.95 (28.79)
        2:20.92 (28.97)     2:49.98 (29.06)
        3:19.18 (29.20)     3:48.67 (29.49)
        4:18.00 (29.33)     4:46.88 (28.88)
  7 Pike, Hayley           16 Northwest Arkans  4:49.10    4:48.59   12  
    r:+0.74  26.76        55.63 (28.87)
        1:24.82 (29.19)     1:54.18 (29.36)
        2:23.49 (29.31)     2:53.11 (29.62)
        3:22.39 (29.28)     3:51.76 (29.37)
        4:20.78 (29.02)     4:48.59 (27.81)
  8 Gawronska, Zoe         18 Magnolia Aquatic  4:48.81    4:48.73   11  
    r:+0.83  26.65        55.35 (28.70)
        1:24.37 (29.02)     1:53.56 (29.19)
        2:22.88 (29.32)     2:51.99 (29.11)
        3:21.16 (29.17)     3:50.54 (29.38)
        4:19.95 (29.41)     4:48.73 (28.78)

Men’s 500 Free

Coby Carrozza used a stellar back half to take control of the 500 free final on Thursday night at the Speedo Winter Junior Nationals in Austin. He won the final with a 4:16.95, improving on his 4:18 this morning, where he dropped five seconds. Carrozza dropped a whopping eight seconds off his entry time coming into the meet as he had a major breakthrough swim in Austin. He is now 36th all-time in the 17-18 NAG rankings.

Carrozza won the final over Peter Larson, a Texas commit, who took the lead early but ended up fading over the back half as Carrozza pulled away. Larson was second at 4:20.31, a personal best time for him, as he came in with a 4:24.

Finishing in third was Jude Williams, who finished strong with a 4:21.89. He was in a good race with Jack Hoagland (4:23.21), Trent Frandson (4:23.78) and Luke Thornbrue (4:23.82).

Ethan Heasley (4:28.51) and Michael Petrides (4:28.67) also competed in the final.

 Event 6  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 4:14.40  12/7/2017 Jack Levant, North Texas Nada
  SC Jrs Meet: # 4:14.40  12/7/2017 Jack Levant, N Texas Nadadore
    13-14 NAG:   4:24.79  2017      Lleyton Plattel
    15-16 NAG:   4:15.36  2016      Drew Kibler
    17-18 NAG:   4:12.33  2004      Michael Phelps
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Carrozza, Coby         17 Longhorn Aquatic  4:18.43    4:16.95   20  
    r:+0.73  23.36        48.96 (25.60)
        1:14.63 (25.67)     1:40.70 (26.07)
        2:06.67 (25.97)     2:32.79 (26.12)
        2:58.95 (26.16)     3:25.20 (26.25)
        3:51.13 (25.93)     4:16.95 (25.82)
  2 Larson, Peter          17 Edina Swim Club-  4:22.83    4:20.31   17  
    r:+0.66  22.55        47.66 (25.11)
        1:13.37 (25.71)     1:39.79 (26.42)
        2:06.60 (26.81)     2:32.84 (26.24)
        2:59.47 (26.63)     3:26.51 (27.04)
        3:53.75 (27.24)     4:20.31 (26.56)
  3 Williams, Jude         16 Riverside Aquati  4:24.44    4:21.89   16  
    r:+0.78  23.56        49.08 (25.52)
        1:15.03 (25.95)     1:41.58 (26.55)
        2:08.26 (26.68)     2:35.24 (26.98)
        3:02.16 (26.92)     3:29.04 (26.88)
        3:56.06 (27.02)     4:21.89 (25.83)
  4 Hoagland, Jack         18 Charger Aquatics  4:24.55    4:23.21   15  
    r:+0.74  23.61        49.58 (25.97)
        1:15.91 (26.33)     1:42.50 (26.59)
        2:09.45 (26.95)     2:36.20 (26.75)
        3:03.32 (27.12)     3:30.55 (27.23)
        3:57.30 (26.75)     4:23.21 (25.91)
  5 Frandson, Trent        16 Central Iowa Aqu  4:23.15    4:23.78   14  
    r:+0.78  23.77        49.80 (26.03)
        1:16.05 (26.25)     1:42.58 (26.53)
        2:09.49 (26.91)     2:36.48 (26.99)
        3:03.85 (27.37)     3:31.15 (27.30)
        3:58.16 (27.01)     4:23.78 (25.62)
  6 Thornbrue, Luke        17 Hillsboro Swim T  4:24.50    4:23.82   13  
    r:+0.75  23.71        49.51 (25.80)
        1:15.90 (26.39)     1:42.88 (26.98)
        2:09.81 (26.93)     2:36.57 (26.76)
        3:03.74 (27.17)     3:31.12 (27.38)
        3:58.23 (27.11)     4:23.82 (25.59)
  7 Heasley, Ethan         17 Hillsboro Swim T  4:25.75    4:28.51   12  
    r:+0.75  23.90        49.93 (26.03)
        1:16.78 (26.85)     1:43.73 (26.95)
        2:11.12 (27.39)     2:38.44 (27.32)
        3:05.83 (27.39)     3:33.77 (27.94)
        4:01.56 (27.79)     4:28.51 (26.95)
  8 Petrides, Michael      18 Kamehameha Swim-  4:24.57    4:28.67   11  
    r:+0.80  23.93        49.50 (25.57)
        1:15.88 (26.38)     1:42.42 (26.54)
        2:08.96 (26.54)     2:35.97 (27.01)
        3:02.96 (26.99)     3:31.34 (28.38)
        4:00.08 (28.74)     4:28.67 (28.59)

Women’s 200 IM

Zoie Hartman used a great breaststroke split (32.52) to take control of the 200 IM final on Thursday night at the Speedo Winter Junior Nationals in Austin as she pulled away from the field over the back half, breaking the meet record with a 1:54.62.

Hartman got under the 1:55.67 West meet record from Florida freshman Vanessa Pearl set a year ago in Iowa City. She could not catch the overall meet record set by Alex Walsh (1:53.69) earlier tonight. Hartman moved up to 12th all-time in the 17-18 NAG rankings.

Hartman pulled away from the leader at the halfway point, Katharine Berkoff from Missoula. Berkoff ended up in second with a 1:57.66, just ahead of Coleen Gillilan of Fort Collins (1:57.74).

The time is a best time for Berkoff as the junior just committed to NC State last week.

It was a quick final with Lillie Nordmann (1:59.14), Samantha Pearson (1:59.62) and Janelle Rudolph (1:59.67) all breaking two minutes.

Callahan Dunn (2:00.00) and Charity Pittard (2:00.04) also swam in the A-Final.

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:54.62  12/6/2018 Zoie Hartman, Crow Canyon Coun
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:54.02  12/7/2017 Alexandra Walsh, Nashville Aquati
    13-14 NAG:   1:56.20  2015      Alex Walsh
    15-16 NAG:   1:54.02  2017      Alex Walsh
    17-18 NAG:   1:51.65  2016      Ella Eastin
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Hartman, Zoie          17 Crow Canyon Coun  1:56.90    1:54.62*  20  
    r:+0.78  25.50        54.00 (28.50)
        1:26.52 (32.52)     1:54.62 (28.10)
  2 Berkoff, Katharine     17 Missoula Aquatic  1:57.66    1:57.04   17  
    r:+0.73  25.13        54.13 (29.00)
        1:28.42 (34.29)     1:57.04 (28.62)
  3 Gillilan, Coleen       17 Fort Collins Are  1:57.74    1:57.44   16  
    r:+0.67  25.61        54.73 (29.12)
        1:28.23 (33.50)     1:57.44 (29.21)
  4 Nordmann, Lillie       16 Magnolia Aquatic  1:59.14    1:58.14   15  
    r:+0.70  24.58        54.91 (30.33)
        1:31.38 (36.47)     1:58.14 (26.76)
  5 Dunn, Callahan         17 Lyons Aquatics-I  2:00.00    1:59.50   14  
    r:+0.66  26.12        56.54 (30.42)
        1:30.98 (34.44)     1:59.50 (28.52)
  6 Rudolph, Janelle       16 PRO Swimming-PN   1:59.67    1:59.66   13  
    r:+0.70  25.96        55.27 (29.31)
        1:31.79 (36.52)     1:59.66 (27.87)
  7 Pittard, Charity       18 Boise YMCA Swim-  2:00.04    2:00.34   12  
    r:+0.70  26.59        57.16 (30.57)
        1:31.90 (34.74)     2:00.34 (28.44)
  8 Pearson, Samantha      17 Brea Aquatics-CA  1:59.62    2:00.58   11  
    r:+0.75  25.83        55.46 (29.63)
        1:32.51 (37.05)     2:00.58 (28.07)

Men’s 200 IM

After Carson Foster dropped a huge 1:42.54 in the 200 IM at the East Championships earlier tonight, a lot of eyes were on 16-year-old Gianluca Urlando on whether he could go faster tonight. He was chasing Foster’s meet record as well as Michael Andrew’s 15-16 NAG record in the event of 1:42.77. Urlando fell short of both records, but still put up a respectable 1:42.99, which would put him seventh in Division I this season. He is only a junior in high school and has already committed to the University of Georgia.

Urlando was well in front of the final with Shane Blinkman coming in second place at 1:46.05, slightly slower than he was in this morning’s heats. Blinkman held off a late charge from Ethan Hu (1:46.53) and Ethan Harder (1:46.58).

Zachary Tan (1:47.23), Jace Brown (1:47.36), Ben Dillard (1:48.08) and Jordan Tiffany (1:48.33) also swam in the A-Final.

15-16 All-Time Rankings:

  1. Michael Andrew, 1:42.77 (2015)
  2. Gianluca Urlando, 1:42.99 (2018)
  3. Carson Foster, 1:43.79 (2017)
  4. Reece Whitley, 1:43.93 (2016)
  5. Andrew Seliskar, 1:44.03 (2013)
  6. Destin Lasco, 1:44.59 (2018)
  7. Gunnar Bentz, 1:45.17 (2012)
  8. Aidan Burns, 1:45.36 (2014)
  9. Ryan Murphy, 1:45.77 (2011)
  10. Shane Blinkman, 1:46.03 (2016)
 Event 8  Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 1:42.77  12/10/2015Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
  SC Jrs Meet: # 1:42.77  12/2015   Michael Andrew, Indie Swimming
    13-14 NAG:   1:45.29  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   1:42.77  2015      Michael Andrew
    17-18 NAG:   1:41.39  2011      David Nolan
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Urlando, Gianluca      16 DART Swimming-SN  1:43.53    1:42.99   20  
    r:+0.74  22.46        48.31 (25.85)
        1:18.05 (29.74)     1:42.99 (24.94)
  2 Blinkman, Shane        17 St Croix Swim Cl  1:45.71    1:46.05   17  
    r:+0.67  23.65        49.58 (25.93)
        1:19.87 (30.29)     1:46.05 (26.18)
  3 Hu, Ethan              16 Peak Swimming-PC  1:47.98    1:46.53   16  
    r:+0.70  22.19        48.98 (26.79)
        1:21.11 (32.13)     1:46.53 (25.42)
  4 Harder, Ethan          18 Billings Aquatic  1:48.16    1:46.58   15  
    r:+0.65  23.12        48.93 (25.81)
        1:20.78 (31.85)     1:46.58 (25.80)
  5 Tan, Zachary           15 Phoenix Swim Clu  1:48.07    1:47.23   14  
    r:+0.67  23.32        50.66 (27.34)
        1:21.40 (30.74)     1:47.23 (25.83)
  6 Brown, Jace            18 Rockwall Aquatic  1:48.06    1:47.36   13  
    r:+0.67  23.02        49.49 (26.47)
        1:21.40 (31.91)     1:47.36 (25.96)
  7 Dillard, Ben           17 Sierra Marlins S  1:48.25    1:48.08   12  
    r:+0.73  23.79        50.89 (27.10)
        1:21.61 (30.72)     1:48.08 (26.47)
  8 Tiffany, Jordan        16 Scottsdale Aquat  1:48.00    1:48.33   11  
    r:+0.76  24.09        50.15 (26.06)
        1:22.32 (32.17)     1:48.33 (26.01)

Women’s 50 Free

Alexandra Crisera won the 50 free final on Thursday night at the Speedo Winter Junior Nationals West in Austin with a 22.48 as the Stanford commit won the tight field ahead of Emma Sticklen (22.63) and McKenna Stone (22.64).

It was expected to be a very tight field with the whole final separated by less than a half second after the prelims this morning. Emma Wheal (22.69) finished fourth, just a few hundredths away from the top three.

Abby Kapeller (22.86), Mandy Brenner (22.87), Samantha Pearson (22.89) and Kyanh Truong (23.00) also swam in the final.

 Event 9  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 21.49  12/12/2014Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
  SC Jrs Meet: # 21.49  12/12/2014Abbigail Weitzeil, Canyons Aquatic
    13-14 NAG:   22.00  2017      Gretchen Walsh
    15-16 NAG:   21.85  2018      Gretchen Walsh
    17-18 NAG:   21.32  2015      Simone Manuel
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Crisera, Alexandra     17 Beach Cities Swi    22.69      22.48   20  
         r:+0.62                       
  2 Sticklen, Emma         16 Katy Aquatic Tea    22.54      22.63   17  
         r:+0.67                       
  3 Stone, Mckenna         15 Fox Valley Swim-    22.68      22.64   16  
         r:+0.65                       
  4 Wheal, Emma            17 Western Hills At    22.65      22.69   15  
         r:+0.68                       
  5 Kapeller, Abby         15 Aquajets Swim Te    22.82      22.86   14  
         r:+0.69                       
  6 Brenner, Mandy         16 SOCAL Aquatics A    22.92      22.87   13  
         r:+0.71                       
  7 Pearson, Samantha      17 Brea Aquatics-CA    22.92      22.89   12  
         r:+0.74                       
  8 Truong, Kyanh          15 Western Hills At    22.88      23.00   11  
         r:+0.77

Men’s 50 Free

17-year-old Jack Armstrong held his top spot from this morning as he finished with a 19.81, dropping from his 19.96 this morning. He was the only one to break 20 this morning and went even further under that barrier tonight. Joining him in the sub-20 club however, was 17-year-old Jack Dolan (19.87), 16-year-old Matt King (19.95) and 17-year-old Bence Szabados (19.97).

Armstrong moved up from 88th to 49th in the all-time 17-18 NAG rankings with his swim tonight as Dolan moved to 62nd all-time in a tie with Sidni Hoxha, Griffin Schumacher and Zander Minano.

Also in the final was Gianluca Urlando, who had just missed a NAG record earlier in the night in the 200 IM. He finished in fifth with a 20.01, just missing the sub-20 second swim.

Aiden Hayes (20.11), Will Myhre (20.24) and Peter Larson (20.34) also finished in the top eight.

 Event 10  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     Jrs West: * 18.71  12/8/2016 Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aquat
  SC Jrs Meet: # 18.71  12/10/2016Ryan Hoffer, Scottsdale Aq.
    13-14 NAG:   19.76  2014      Michael Andrew
    15-16 NAG:   19.24  2015      Michael Andrew
    17-18 NAG:   18.67  2015      Caeleb Dressel
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Armstrong, Jack        17 Houston Bridge B    19.96      19.81   20  
         r:+0.68                       
  2 Dolan, Jack            17 Rockwood Swim Cl    20.09      19.87   17  
         r:+0.60                       
  3 King, Matt             16 Bellevue Club Sw    20.31      19.95   16  
         r:+0.62                       
  4 Szabados, Bence        17 Chicago Wolfpack    20.34      19.97   15  
         r:+0.69                       
  5 Urlando, Gianluca      16 DART Swimming-SN    20.08      20.01   14  
         r:+0.67                       
  6 Hayes, Aiden           15 Sooner Swim Club    20.31      20.11   13  
         r:+0.70                       
  7 Myhre, Will            18 St Charles Swim-    20.21      20.24   12  
         r:+0.67                       
  8 Larson, Peter          17 Edina Swim Club-    20.11      20.34   11  
         r:+0.63

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

 Event 11  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     Jrs West: * 3:33.93  12/7/2017 Fort Collins Area Swim Team
                          B Stewart, Z Bartel, C Gillilan, K Alons
  SC Jrs Meet: # 3:33.93  12/7/2017 Fort Collins Area Swim Team
                          B Stewart, Z Bartel, C Gillilan, K Alons
    13-14 NAG:   3:44.77  2017      Nova of Virginia
    15-16 NAG:   3:36.53  2017      Virginia Gators
    17-18 NAG:   3:37.83  2014      SwimMAC
    15-18 NAG:   3:33.93  2017      Ft. Collins Area Swim Team
    Team                                   Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Crow Canyon Coun-PC  'A'            3:39.82    3:37.66   40  
     1) Davis, Jessica 16             2) r:+0.17 Hartman, Zoie 17     
     3) r:+0.24 Depaco, Alexis 16     4) r:+0.30 Kosturos, Sophia 18  
             26.43        54.69 (54.69)
        1:22.18 (27.49)     1:53.65 (58.96)
        2:18.22 (24.57)     2:48.41 (54.76)
        3:11.78 (23.37)     3:37.66 (49.25)
  2 Aquajets Swim Te-MN  'A'            3:40.28    3:40.20   34  
     1) Kapeller, Abby 15             2) r:+0.07 Stadden, Isabelle 16 
     3) r:+0.24 Potter, Maddy 17      4) r:+0.11 Williams, Taylor 15  
             26.62        54.77 (54.77)
        1:23.05 (28.28)   1:56.31 (1:01.54)
        2:21.37 (25.06)     2:50.43 (54.12)
        3:13.95 (23.52)     3:40.20 (49.77)
  3 Irvine Novaquati-CA  'A'            3:35.98    3:40.36   32  
     1) Spitz, Ayla 17                2) r:+0.34 Mills, Malia 16      
     3) r:+0.27 Farrow, Hannah 17     4) r:+0.49 Ristic, Ella 16      
             25.91        53.35 (53.35)
        1:22.65 (29.30)   1:56.81 (1:03.46)
        2:21.74 (24.93)     2:50.84 (54.03)
        3:14.61 (23.77)     3:40.36 (49.52)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

 Event 12  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     Jrs West: * 3:13.37  12/10/2015Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics
                          B Ho, J Babinet, J Molinari, A Gwo
  SC Jrs Meet: # 3:13.37  12/10/2015Palo Alto Stanford AQ
                          B Ho, J Babinet, J Molinari, A Gwo
    13-14 NAG:   3:28.14  2016      King Aquatic Club
    15-16 NAG:   3:16.18  2014      Bolles School Sharks
    17-18 NAG:   3:12.50  2015      Nation's Capital S.C.
    15-18 NAG:   3:12.50  2014      Nation's Capital S.C.
    Team                                   Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Rose Bowl Aquati-CA  'A'            3:22.62    3:16.08   40  
     1) McCrary, Mark 17              2) r:+0.20 Lee, James 17        
     3) r:+0.17 Syrkin, Danny 16      4) r:+0.31 Blake, Will 17       
             23.69        48.97 (48.97)
        1:15.10 (26.13)     1:44.72 (55.75)
        2:06.07 (21.35)     2:31.75 (47.03)
        2:52.69 (20.94)     3:16.08 (44.33)
  2 Sierra Marlins S-SN  'A'            3:17.53    3:16.65   34  
     1) Mefford, Colby 17             2) r:+0.32 Dillard, Ben 17      
     3) r:+0.36 Gillespie, Jack 16    4) r:+0.47 O'Haimhirgin, Finn 17
             23.33        48.50 (48.50)
        1:13.54 (25.04)     1:42.34 (53.84)
        2:05.32 (22.98)     2:31.84 (49.50)
        2:53.32 (21.48)     3:16.65 (44.81)
  3 Nitro Swimming-ST  'A'              3:19.55    3:19.73   32  
     1) Barton, Will 18               2) r:+0.17 Ribeiro, Vincent 16  
     3) r:+0.41 Alarcon, Greyson 17   4) r:+0.08 Furrer, Corby 16     
             24.49        50.78 (50.78)
        1:17.02 (26.24)     1:46.74 (55.96)
        2:09.15 (22.41)     2:35.41 (48.67)
        2:56.30 (20.89)     3:19.73 (44.32)
1 Comment

1 comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here