Pac-12 Edges Team USA in Second Ever USA Swimming College Challenge

Photo Courtesy: David Rieder

The Pac-12 won the second ever USA Swimming College Challenge as they beat Team USA 326.5-286.5. The Pac-12 all-stars won the women’s side of the meet pretty handily thanks to wins from Katie LedeckyKathleen Baker and Louise Hansson. Team USA came out on top on the men’s side, but it did not prove enough for them even with wins from Tom Shields and Nic Fink.

Team USA is now 1-1 in the College Challenge after they beat the Big Ten last year in Indianapolis.

Live Results

Today’s events:

  • Mixed 200 Medley Relay
  • 1000 Free
  • 200 Free
  • 100 Back
  • 100 Breast
  • 200 Fly
  • 50 Free
  • 200 IM
  • 400 Free Relay

Mixed 200 Medley Relay

The Pac-12 started off the Sunday session with a win in the mixed medley relay as they held off the USA team. The Pac-12 touched first at 1:28.87 to hold off a hard charging USA team at 1:28.99. Utah’s Catalin Ungur (21.06), Cal’s Connor Hoppe (23.53), Stanford’s Janet Hu (23.02) and Cal’s Abbey Weitzeil (21.26) won the relay for the conference.

The USA team almost caught the Pac-12 team on the final leg as Michael Andrew came up just short with a 18.83 anchor leg. Matt Grevers (21.46), Molly Hannis (25.51), Amanda Kendall (23.19) and Andrew swam for them. Team USA finished in third at 1:30.21 and the Pac-12 finished in fourth at 1:32.15.

 Event 19  Mixed 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 PAC12  'A'                               NT    1:28.87  
     1) Ungur, Catalin P M23          2) Hoppe, Connor L M22          
     3) Hu, Janet Y W21               4) Weitzeil, Abbey R W20        
                 21.06        44.59 (23.53)
        1:07.61 (23.02)     1:28.87 (21.26)
  2 USAS  'B'                                NT    1:28.99  
     1) Grevers, Matt C M32           2) Hannis, Molly C W25          
     3) Kendall, Amanda E W26         4) Andrew, Michael C M18        
                 21.46        46.97 (25.51)
        1:10.16 (23.19)     1:28.99 (18.83)
  3 USAS  'A'                                NT    1:30.21  
     1) Murphy, Ryan F M22            2) Miller, Cody W M25           
     3) Moffitt, Hellen S W22         4) Neal, Lia M W22              
                 21.24        45.15 (23.91)
        1:08.24 (23.09)     1:30.21 (21.97)
  4 PAC12  'B'                               NT    1:32.15  
     1) Tribuntsov, Ralf M23          2) Selikar, Andrew H M21        
     3) Murphy, Maddie A W19          4) Konopka, Katrina M W20       
                 22.89        47.35 (24.46)
        1:10.54 (23.19)     1:32.15 (21.61)

Women’s 1000 Free

Katie Ledecky casually swam the fastest 1000 in the country this year with a 9:11.68 to win the race here in Los Angeles for the Pac-12 by over 20 seconds. Ledecky is well ahead of the nation in that event as she moves past NC State senior Hannah Moore (9:39.67). Hannah Cox of Arizona finished second here for the Pac-12 at 9:32.24 to move to second in the national rankings.

Team USA’s Madison Homovich finished third at 9:37.78 as she will be a freshman at Georgia next fall.

Men’s 1000 Free

Team USA’s Zane Grothe won the 1000 with an 8:45.71 to lead a 1-2-3 finish with fellow World Championship member Clark Smith (8:46.34). Mitch D’Arrigo (8:55.18) completed the sweep to give Team USA valuable points in the event. The Pac-12 got points from Stanford’s True Sweetser (8:59.78) and Cal’s Sean Grieshop (9:06.35). Sweetser now sits at second in the national rankings behind Michigan’s Ricardo Vargas (8:58.22).

 Event 18  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Grothe, Zane G         25 USAS                   NT    8:45.71  
                 23.75        49.81 (26.06)
        1:16.10 (26.29)     1:42.60 (26.50)
        2:09.14 (26.54)     2:35.63 (26.49)
        3:02.38 (26.75)     3:29.09 (26.71)
        3:55.90 (26.81)     4:22.59 (26.69)
        4:49.04 (26.45)     5:15.48 (26.44)
        5:41.84 (26.36)     6:08.09 (26.25)
        6:34.55 (26.46)     7:00.98 (26.43)
        7:27.51 (26.53)     7:54.07 (26.56)
        8:20.41 (26.34)     8:45.71 (25.30)
  2 Smith, Clark P         22 USAS                   NT    8:46.34  
                 24.00        50.02 (26.02)
        1:16.44 (26.42)     1:42.98 (26.54)
        2:09.49 (26.51)     2:36.02 (26.53)
        3:02.74 (26.72)     3:29.45 (26.71)
        3:56.20 (26.75)     4:22.87 (26.67)
        4:49.50 (26.63)     5:16.16 (26.66)
        5:42.86 (26.70)     6:09.64 (26.78)
        6:36.31 (26.67)     7:02.85 (26.54)
        7:21.18 (18.33)     7:55.81 (34.63)
        8:22.18 (26.37)     8:46.34 (24.16)
  3 D'Arrigo, Mitch M      23 USAS                   NT    8:55.18  
                 24.46        50.80 (26.34)
        1:17.63 (26.83)     1:44.63 (27.00)
        2:11.58 (26.95)     2:38.64 (27.06)
        3:05.62 (26.98)     3:32.62 (27.00)
        3:59.66 (27.04)     4:26.83 (27.17)
        4:54.02 (27.19)     5:20.98 (26.96)
        5:47.92 (26.94)     6:14.83 (26.91)
        6:41.63 (26.80)     7:08.49 (26.86)
        7:35.74 (27.25)     8:02.30 (26.56)
        8:28.80 (26.50)     8:55.18 (26.38)
  4 Sweetser, True         20 PAC12                  NT    8:59.78  
                 24.59        51.34 (26.75)
        1:18.38 (27.04)     1:45.45 (27.07)
        2:12.34 (26.89)     2:39.44 (27.10)
        3:06.71 (27.27)     3:33.67 (26.96)
        4:00.60 (26.93)     4:27.89 (27.29)
        4:55.10 (27.21)     5:22.13 (27.03)
        5:49.43 (27.30)     6:17.14 (27.71)
        6:44.64 (27.50)     7:11.95 (27.31)
        7:39.45 (27.50)     8:06.68 (27.23)
        8:33.82 (27.14)     8:59.78 (25.96)
  5 Grieshop, Sean T       18 PAC12                  NT    9:06.35  
                 24.44        51.21 (26.77)
        1:18.50 (27.29)     1:45.88 (27.38)
        2:13.12 (27.24)     2:40.32 (27.20)
        3:07.55 (27.23)     3:34.90 (27.35)
        4:01.73 (26.83)     4:30.31 (28.58)
        4:53.44 (23.13)     5:23.38 (29.94)
        5:52.89 (29.51)     6:20.56 (27.67)
        6:43.70 (23.14)     7:16.19 (32.49)
        7:38.01 (21.82)     8:11.62 (33.61)
        8:39.50 (27.88)     9:06.35 (26.85)
  6 Shoults, Grant M       20 PAC12                  NT    9:11.62  
                 24.53        51.30 (26.77)
        1:18.35 (27.05)     1:45.93 (27.58)
        2:13.96 (28.03)     2:41.84 (27.88)
        3:09.71 (27.87)     3:37.86 (28.15)
        4:05.97 (28.11)     4:34.02 (28.05)
        5:01.93 (27.91)     5:29.88 (27.95)
        5:58.26 (28.38)     6:26.22 (27.96)
        6:54.23 (28.01)     7:22.14 (27.91)
        7:49.99 (27.85)     8:17.53 (27.54)
        8:44.96 (27.43)     9:11.62 (26.66)

Women’s 200 Free

Katie Ledecky picked up her second win of the day with a 1:41.60 in the 200 free to get more points for the Pac-12. Ledecky moves just past Louisville’s Mallory Comerford in the national rankings (1:41.70). Ledecky tied Comerford for the NCAA titles in that event last year.

USA’s Melanie Margalis and Pac-12’s Louise Hansson tied for second at 1:43.19 as the Pac-12 picked up big points in that event. Stanford sophomore Katie Drabot finished in fourth at 1:45.44 to out-touch Madisyn Cox (1:45.68) at the finish.

 Event 20  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Ledecky, Katie G       20 PAC12                  NT    1:41.60  
                 24.35        49.96 (25.61)
        1:15.89 (25.93)     1:41.60 (25.71)
  2 Margalis, Melanie A    25 USAS                   NT    1:43.19  
                 24.94        51.21 (26.27)
        1:17.30 (26.09)     1:43.19 (25.89)
  2 Hansson, Louise M      20 PAC12                  NT    1:43.19  
                 24.40        50.65 (26.25)
        1:16.98 (26.33)     1:43.19 (26.21)
  4 Drabot, Katie G        20 PAC12                  NT    1:45.44  
                 25.19        52.08 (26.89)
        1:18.82 (26.74)     1:45.44 (26.62)
  5 Cox, Madisyn L         22 USAS                   NT    1:45.68  
                 25.03        51.95 (26.92)
        1:18.95 (27.00)     1:45.68 (26.73)
  6 Grover, Katie R        21 PAC12                  NT   x1:46.83  
                 25.07        52.44 (27.37)
        1:19.88 (27.44)     1:46.83 (26.95)
  7 Luther, Dakota L       17 USAS                   NT    1:47.09  
                 25.25        52.66 (27.41)
        1:20.00 (27.34)     1:47.09 (27.09)

Men’s 200 Free

Team USA’s Tom Shields had a big win in the 200 free with an outside smoke swim of 1:33.70 on Sunday afternoon in Los Angeles. Shields took the lead early and held off USC’s Dylan Carter (1:34.16) in his home pool. The Pac-12 finished second through fourth as Arizona State’s Cameron Craig (1:35.13) and Cal’s Michael Jensen (1:35.80) picked up big points for the conference.

Carter is now second in the NCAA rankings behind Indiana senior Blake Pieroni (1:34.10) from yesterday’s win at Florida.

 Event 21  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Shields, Tom A         26 USAS                   NT    1:33.70  
                 21.34        45.01 (23.67)
        1:09.64 (24.63)     1:33.70 (24.06)
  2 Carter, Dylan J        21 PAC12                  NT    1:34.16  
                 21.86        45.78 (23.92)
        1:09.91 (24.13)     1:34.16 (24.25)
  3 Craig, Cameron A       19 PAC12                  NT    1:35.13  
                 22.08        46.18 (24.10)
        1:10.59 (24.41)     1:35.13 (24.54)
  4 Jensen, Michael A      19 PAC12                  NT    1:35.80  
                 21.95        46.16 (24.21)
        1:10.97 (24.81)     1:35.80 (24.83)
  5 Smith, Kieran S        17 USAS                   NT    1:36.04  
                 22.41        46.77 (24.36)
        1:11.53 (24.76)     1:36.04 (24.51)
  6 Grothe, Zane G         25 USAS                   NT    1:37.07  
                 22.83        47.98 (25.15)
        1:13.55 (25.57)     1:37.07 (23.52)
  7 Conger, Jack P         23 USAS                   NT   x1:37.27  
                 22.54        47.17 (24.63)
        1:12.11 (24.94)     1:37.27 (25.16)
  8 Phillips, Austin W     21 PAC12                  NT   x1:39.64  
                 22.83        47.68 (24.85)
        1:13.54 (25.86)     1:39.64 (26.10)

Women’s 100 Back

Cal’s Kathleen Baker had a big swim on Sunday afternoon in Los Angeles at the 2017 USA Swimming College Challenge with a 50.62 in the 100 back. She finished ahead of Team USA’s Regan Smith (51.30) and Stanford’s Janet Hu (51.61) of the Pac-12. Smith is still a sophomore in high school and will have plenty of time to make a college decision.

USA’s Lucie Nordmann will be swimming in the Pac-12 next season but she is representing Team USA now as she placed fourth at 52.64 while USA’s Hellen Moffitt finished fifth at 52.81.

Baker moves further ahead in the national rankings as her and Hu are leading the rankings ahead of Georgia’s Kylie Stewart (52.48).

 Event 22  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Baker, Kathleen S      20 PAC12                  NT      50.62  
                 24.53        50.62 (26.09)
  2 Smith, Regan E         15 USAS                   NT      51.30  
                 25.07        51.30 (26.23)
  3 Hu, Janet Y            21 PAC12                  NT      51.61  
                 25.26        51.61 (26.35)
  4 Nordmann, Lucie M      17 USAS                   NT      52.64  
                 25.69        52.64 (26.95)
  5 Moffitt, Hellen S      22 USAS                   NT      52.81  
                 25.54        52.81 (27.27)
  6 Margetts, Jasmine N    21 PAC12                  NT      55.40  
                 26.95        55.40 (28.45)

Men’s 100 Back

The Pac-12 had another upset in the men’s backstroke events with a win from USC freshman Robert Glinta in the 100 with a 45.97. Glinta was a finalist in the 100 back in Rio for Romania, but he did not compete in Budapest this past summer.

Glinta out-touched the last two Olympic champions in this event in Matt Grevers (46.10) and Ryan Murphy (46.15). Utah’s Catalin Ungur (46.24) and USC’s Patrick Mulcare (46.29) were also right there ahead of USA’s Jacob Pebley (46.50) in that race.

Glinta, Ungur and Mulcare now lead the NCAA rankings in that event.

 Event 23  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Glinta, Robert         20 PAC12                  NT      45.97  
                 22.26        45.97 (23.71)
  2 Grevers, Matt C        32 USAS                   NT      46.10  
                 22.53        46.10 (23.57)
  3 Murphy, Ryan F         22 USAS                   NT      46.15  
                 22.34        46.15 (23.81)
  4 Ungur, Catalin P       23 PAC12                  NT      46.24  
                 22.10        46.24 (24.14)
  5 Mulcare, Patrick J     21 PAC12                  NT      46.29  
                 22.27        46.29 (24.02)
  6 Pebley, Jacob M        24 USAS                   NT      46.50  
                 22.56        46.50 (23.94)
  7 Tribuntsov, Ralf       23 PAC12                  NT     x46.56  
                 22.48        46.56 (24.08)

Women’s 100 Breast

Team USA answered with its first individual win in a women’s race as Molly Hannis (57.69) led a 1-2-3 sweep for Team USA with Andrea Cottrell (59.33) and Melanie Margalis (59.37). The Pac-12 could only manage the bottom half as USC’s Maggie Aroesty (59.98) and Riley Scott (1:00.16) finished fourth and fifth.

Team USA picked up valuable points as they closed the gap with that 1-2-3 sweep on the Pac-12. Aroesty is now third in the NCAA rankings behind Indiana’s Lilly King (59.46) and Scott (59.56).

 Event 24  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Hannis, Molly C        25 USAS                   NT      57.69  
                 26.91        57.69 (30.78)
  2 Cotrell, Andrea M      22 USAS                   NT      59.33  
                 28.10        59.33 (31.23)
  3 Margalis, Melanie A    25 USAS                   NT      59.37  
                 28.26        59.37 (31.11)
  4 Aroesty, Maggie A      18 PAC12                  NT      59.98  
                 28.36        59.98 (31.62)
  5 Scott, Riley O         20 PAC12                  NT    1:00.16  
                 28.04      1:00.16 (32.12)
  6 Kansakoski, Silja H    20 PAC12                  NT    1:00.43  
                 28.64      1:00.43 (31.79)
  7 Robertson, Genny       21 PAC12                  NT   x1:01.97  
                 29.16      1:01.97 (32.81)

Men’s 100 Breast

Team USA continued its breaststroke dominance with another 1-2-3 finish in the men’s version with Nic Fink leading the charge at 52.10. He teamed with Cody Miller (52.79) and Josh Prenot (52.87) to lead another 1-2-3 finish to close the gap even more for Team USA as the Pac-12 got points from Cal’s Connor Hoppe (53.34) and Stanford’s Matthew Anderson (53.42).

Hoppe now sits first in the national rankings ahead of Indiana’s Ian Finnerty (53.38) as Anderson sits behind both of them in third.

 Event 25  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Fink, Nic K            24 USAS                   NT      52.10  
                 24.43        52.10 (27.67)
  2 Miller, Cody W         25 USAS                   NT      52.79  
                 24.72        52.79 (28.07)
  3 Prenot, Josh C         24 USAS                   NT      52.87  
                 25.04        52.87 (27.83)
  4 Hoppe, Connor L        22 PAC12                  NT      53.34  
                 25.21        53.34 (28.13)
  5 Anderson, Matthew J    20 PAC12                  NT      53.42  
                 25.05        53.42 (28.37)
  6 Lorenz, Christian L    21 PAC12                  NT      54.09  
                 25.48        54.09 (28.61)
  7 Burton, Jack D         21 PAC12                  NT     x55.24  
                 25.60        55.24 (29.64)

Women’s 200 Fly

Stanford junior Ella Eastin snapped Team USA’s momentum as she won the 200 fly with a 1:52.83 win. Team USA’s Regan Smith had a strong finish to get second with a 1:55.02 as she ran down USC’s Maddie Wright (1:55.09) in her home pool. Cal’s Katie McLaughlin (1:55.94) finished in fourth to get more points for the Pac-12. World Championship team member Dakota Luther (1:56.85) finished in fifth.

Eastin is now well ahead of the NCAA rankings in this event as she moves past USC’s Wright (1:54.97).

Luther and Ruby Martin will be freshman next fall as Luther will move to SEC country in Georgia and Martin will join the Pac-12 foe’s in Arizona State.

 Event 26  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Eastin, Ella F         20 PAC12                  NT    1:52.83  
                 25.94        54.68 (28.74)
        1:23.78 (29.10)     1:52.83 (29.05)
  2 Smith, Regan E         15 USAS                   NT    1:55.02  
                 26.44        55.93 (29.49)
        1:25.62 (29.69)     1:55.02 (29.40)
  3 Wright, Maddie E       20 PAC12                  NT    1:55.09  
                 25.96        55.28 (29.32)
        1:25.11 (29.83)     1:55.09 (29.98)
  4 McLaughlin, Katie A    20 PAC12                  NT    1:55.94  
                 26.00        55.58 (29.58)
        1:25.58 (30.00)     1:55.94 (30.36)
  5 Luther, Dakota L       17 USAS                   NT    1:56.85  
                 26.13        55.53 (29.40)
        1:26.06 (30.53)     1:56.85 (30.79)
  6 Martin, Ruby F         17 USAS                   NT    1:57.31  
                 26.37        56.00 (29.63)
        1:26.27 (30.27)     1:57.31 (31.04)
  7 Letrari, Arianna       22 PAC12                  NT   x1:59.16  
                 26.22        55.74 (29.52)
        1:26.77 (31.03)     1:59.16 (32.39)

Men’s 200 Fly

USA’s Tom Shields won another event from the outside as he won the 200 fly with a 1:41.59 from lane 1. Shields used his spectacular turns to hold off his Cal teammate in Zheng Quah from the Pac-12. Quah finished second at 1:42.08 as Cal’s Justin Lynch finished third at 1:43.28 for the Pac-12. USA’s Pace Clark finished fourth at 1:44.00.

The Pac-12 now leads 259.5 to USA’s 243.5 in the overall team standings.

Zheng, Lynch and Arizona’s Justin Wright (1:44.86) move to the top three in the NCAA rankings in this event moving past Florida’s Jan Switkowski (1:45.24) who swam that yesterday against Texas and Indiana.

 Event 27  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Shields, Tom A         26 USAS                   NT    1:41.59  
                 22.25        48.79 (26.54)
        1:15.89 (27.10)     1:41.59 (25.70)
  2 Quah, Zheng W          21 PAC12                  NT    1:42.08  
                 23.28        49.73 (26.45)
        1:15.85 (26.12)     1:42.08 (26.23)
  3 Lynch, Justin J        21 PAC12                  NT    1:43.28  
                 23.14        49.87 (26.73)
        1:16.44 (26.57)     1:43.28 (26.84)
  4 Clark, Pace T          23 USAS                   NT    1:44.00  
                 23.50        50.20 (26.70)
        1:17.05 (26.85)     1:44.00 (26.95)
  5 Wright, Justin C       21 PAC12                  NT    1:44.86  
                 23.99        50.43 (26.44)
        1:18.18 (27.75)     1:44.86 (26.68)
  6 Thorne, Nick P         22 PAC12                  NT   x1:45.65  
                 23.76        50.69 (26.93)
        1:18.27 (27.58)     1:45.65 (27.38)
 -- Conger, Jack P         23 USAS                   NT         DQ

Women’s 50 Free

Cal’s Abbey Weitzeil is back on track after a relatively disappointing freshman campaign as she won the 50 free on Sunday in Los Angeles with a 21.63. Weitzeil was the only swimmer under 22 seconds as Arizona’s Katrina Konopka (22.34) finished in second for the Pac-12. Team USA’s Amanda Kendall (22.41) and Lia Neal (22.43) as well as Lucie Nordmann (22.44) finished behind them in third, fourth and fifth.

Weitzeil is the only swimmer who has broken 22 seconds in the NCAA this season as she moves past Louisville junior Mallory Comerford (22.04) in the national rankings.

 Event 28  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Weitzeil, Abbey R      20 PAC12                  NT      21.63  
  2 Konopka, Katrina M     20 PAC12                  NT      22.34  
  3 Kendall, Amanda E      26 USAS                   NT      22.41  
  4 Neal, Lia M            22 USAS                   NT      22.43  
  5 Nordmann, Lucie M      17 USAS                   NT      22.44  
  6 Moffitt, Hellen S      22 USAS                   NT     x22.45  
  7 Murphy, Maddie A       19 PAC12                  NT      22.57

Men’s 50 Free

Michael Andrew won another event for Team USA on the outside lane as he swam a 19.23 to finish comfortably ahead of Cal’s Michael Jensen (19.83) and Stanford’s Sam Perry (19.89). USA’s Daniel Krueger, who will swim at Texas next season, finished fourth at 20.00.

The Pac-12 leads 280.5-260.5 over Team USA. They need 307 to automatically win.

Jensen is now third in the national rankings behind Florida’s Caeleb Dressel (19.10) and Indiana’s Ali Khalafalla (19.82).

 Event 29  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Andrew, Michael C      18 USAS                   NT      19.23  
  2 Jensen, Michael A      19 PAC12                  NT      19.83  
  3 Perry, Samuel J        22 PAC12                  NT      19.89  
  4 Krueger, Daniel S      18 USAS                   NT      20.00  
  5 Tribuntsov, Ralf       23 PAC12                  NT      20.04  
  6 Grevers, Matt C        32 USAS                   NT      20.07  
  7 Carter, Dylan J        21 PAC12                  NT     x20.16

Women’s 200 IM

The last two NCAA champions in the 200 IM, Kathleen Baker and Ella Eastin went toe to toe on the same team on Sunday at the 2017 USA Swimming College Challenge in Los Angeles as they tied for first with a 1:53.24. They finished ahead of Team USA’s Melanie Margalis (1:53.89) as she came up just short at the end.

Team USA’s Madisyn Cox got fourth (1:56.00) just ahead of Stanford’s Brooke Forde (1:56.26) of the Pac-12.

Baker and Eastin are now well ahead of the national rankings in this event as they moved well ahead of USC’s Louise Hansson (1:55.80) from the SMU Classic.

 Event 30  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Eastin, Ella F         20 PAC12                  NT    1:53.24  
                 25.31        53.79 (28.48)
        1:26.80 (33.01)     1:53.24 (26.44)
  1 Baker, Kathleen S      20 PAC12                  NT    1:53.24  
                 25.37        53.35 (27.98)
        1:26.32 (32.97)     1:53.24 (26.92)
  3 Margalis, Melanie A    25 USAS                   NT    1:53.89  
                 25.44        54.60 (29.16)
        1:27.37 (32.77)     1:53.89 (26.52)
  4 Cox, Madisyn L         22 USAS                   NT    1:56.00  
                 25.76        55.89 (30.13)
        1:29.10 (33.21)     1:56.00 (26.90)
  5 Forde, Brooke E        18 PAC12                  NT    1:56.26  
                 25.79        54.91 (29.12)
        1:28.87 (33.96)     1:56.26 (27.39)
  6 Liu, Kenisha R         19 PAC12                  NT   x2:00.54  
                 26.07        57.81 (31.74)
        1:32.43 (34.62)     2:00.54 (28.11)
  7 Cotrell, Andrea M      22 USAS                   NT    2:01.07  
                 26.91        58.84 (31.93)
        1:32.60 (33.76)     2:01.07 (28.47)
  8 Homovich, Madison L    17 USAS                   NT   x2:02.79  
                 26.38        56.76 (30.38)
        1:34.12 (37.36)     2:02.79 (28.67)

Men’s 200 IM

USA’s Josh Prenot gave USA another breath of life as he won the 200 IM with a 1:42.78 for the win. The Pac-12’s depth proved too much as Stanford’s Abrahm DeVine (1:44.02) and Cal’s Matthew Josa (1:44.51) finished second and third. Team USA’s Michael Andrew (1:44.83) and Cal’s Andrew Seliskar (1:44.88) fell off the pace on the freestyle as they faded out of the top three.

DeVine, Josa and Seliskar are now leading the NCAA rankings in the event ahead of Indiana’s Vini Lanza (1:46.56).

The Pac-12 has not clinched yet as they are six points away from officially clinching the meet but they lead 302.5-276.5 heading into the final relays.

Event 31  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Prenot, Josh C         24 USAS                   NT    1:42.78  
                 22.10        48.54 (26.44)
        1:17.52 (28.98)     1:42.78 (25.26)
  2 DeVine, Abrahm D       21 PAC12                  NT    1:44.02  
                 22.21        47.88 (25.67)
        1:18.48 (30.60)     1:44.02 (25.54)
  3 Josa, Matthew A        22 PAC12                  NT    1:44.51  
                 22.05        48.97 (26.92)
        1:19.19 (30.22)     1:44.51 (25.32)
  4 Andrew, Michael C      18 USAS                   NT    1:44.83  
                 22.45        49.21 (26.76)
        1:19.12 (29.91)     1:44.83 (25.71)
  5 Selikar, Andrew H      21 PAC12                  NT    1:44.88  
                 20.01        48.74 (28.73)
        1:19.86 (31.12)     1:44.88 (25.02)
  6 Mulcare, Patrick J     21 PAC12                  NT   x1:46.57  
                 22.89        49.15 (26.26)
        1:20.99 (31.84)     1:46.57 (25.58)
  7 Smith, Kieran S        17 USAS                   NT    1:46.58  
                 22.88        49.42 (26.54)
        1:21.22 (31.80)     1:46.58 (25.36)
  8 Fink, Nic K            24 USAS                   NT   x1:46.62  
                 23.60        51.87 (28.27)
        1:21.00 (29.13)     1:46.62 (25.62)

Women’s 400 Free Relay

The Pac-12 officially clinched the USA Swimming College Challenge with a win from the Pac-12 in the women’s 400 free relay at 3:11.28. USC’s Louise Hansson (47.58), Stanford’s Janet Hu (48.32), Katie Ledecky (48.35) and Cal’s Abbey Weitzeil (47.03) beat the Team USA swimmers who finished second at 3:12.75.

Lucie Nordmann (48.89), Amanda Kendall (48.10), Lia Neal (47.71) and Melanie Margalis (48.05) finished second but their team came up just short as the Pac-12 officially clinched the meet.

 Event 32  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 PAC12  'A'                               NT    3:11.28  
     1) Hansson, Louise M 20          2) Hu, Janet Y 21               
     3) Ledecky, Katie G 20           4) Weitzeil, Abbey R 20         
                 22.90        47.58 (47.58)
        1:10.64 (23.06)     1:35.90 (48.32)
        1:59.48 (23.58)     2:24.25 (48.35)
        2:46.41 (22.16)     3:11.28 (47.03)
  2 USAS  'A'                                NT    3:12.75  
     1) Nordmann, Lucie M 17          2) Kendall, Amanda E 26         
     3) Neal, Lia M 22                4) Margalis, Melanie A 25       
                 23.48        48.89 (48.89)
        1:11.89 (23.00)     1:36.99 (48.10)
        1:59.82 (22.83)     2:24.70 (47.71)
        2:47.88 (23.18)     3:12.75 (48.05)
  3 PAC12  'B'                               NT    3:16.08  
     1) Drabot, Katie G 20            2) McLaughlin, Katie A 20       
     3) Neumann, Robin 19             4) Konopka, Katrina M 20        
                 23.88        49.60 (49.60)
        1:12.99 (23.39)     1:38.11 (48.51)
        2:01.60 (23.49)     2:27.12 (49.01)
        2:50.42 (23.30)     3:16.08 (48.96)
  4 PAC12  'C'                               NT   x3:22.12  
     1) Grover, Katie R 21            2) Cox, Hannah 19               
     3) Soe, Sandra E 20              4) Dawson, Kendall K 20         
                 23.78        49.16 (49.16)
        1:13.10 (23.94)     1:39.13 (49.97)
        2:03.84 (24.71)     2:31.11 (51.98)
        2:55.61 (24.50)     3:22.12 (51.01)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

The Pac-12 finished its good weekend with a win in the men’s 400 free relay to close it out with a 2:51.58 to out-touch Team USA at 2:51.77. Stanford’s Sam Perry (43.26), USC’s Dylan Carter (43.72), Cal’s Michael Jensen (42.68) and Arizona State’s Cameron Craig (41.92) closed out the USA Swimming College Challenge with a victory for the Pac-12. Team USA had Tom Shields (43.06), Matt Grevers (42.61), Jack Conger (43.53) and Daniel Krueger (42.57) swimming for them.

The Pac-12 won the College Challenge 326.5-286.5 in the second overall version of the meet. Team USA beat the Big Ten last year in Indianapolis in the inaugural meet.

 Event 33  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 PAC12  'A'                               NT    2:51.58  
     1) Perry, Samuel J 22            2) Carter, Dylan J 21           
     3) Jensen, Michael A 19          4) Craig, Cameron A 19          
                 20.69        43.26 (43.26)
        1:03.97 (20.71)     1:26.98 (43.72)
        1:47.64 (20.66)     2:09.66 (42.68)
        2:29.51 (19.85)     2:51.58 (41.92)
  2 USAS  'B'                                NT    2:51.77  
     1) Shields, Tom A 26             2) Grevers, Matt C 32           
     3) Conger, Jack P 23             4) Krueger, Daniel S 18         
                 20.73        43.06 (43.06)
        1:03.02 (19.96)     1:25.67 (42.61)
        1:46.49 (20.82)     2:09.20 (43.53)
        2:29.73 (20.53)     2:51.77 (42.57)
  3 USAS  'A'                                NT    2:54.09  
     1) Murphy, Ryan F 22             2) Smith, Kieran S 17           
     3) Pebley, Jacob M 24            4) Andrew, Michael C 18         
                 20.76        43.52 (43.52)
        1:04.30 (20.78)     1:27.32 (43.80)
        1:48.15 (20.83)     2:10.77 (43.45)
        2:31.14 (20.37)     2:54.09 (43.32)
  4 PAC12  'B'                               NT    2:55.18  
     1) Lynch, Justin J 21            2) Quah, Zheng W 21             
     3) Shoults, Grant M 20           4) Phillips, Austin W 21        
                 20.39        42.65 (42.65)
        1:02.86 (20.21)     1:25.80 (43.15)
        1:47.07 (21.27)     2:10.50 (44.70)
        2:31.65 (21.15)     2:55.18 (44.68)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross graduated Cum Laude from Southern Illinois University where he studied Radio and Television and Journalism. He is a native of West Lafayette, Indiana and has been on board with Swimming World since January 2015.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here