Olivia Smoliga Gets DQ Overturned; Caeleb Dressel Outduels Chase Kalisz at Atlanta Classic

olivia-smoliga-
Olivia Smoliga. Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The second night of the 2019 Atlanta Classic had plenty of drama in its final session.

Olivia Smoliga was disqualified in the 100 back, only to be reinstated and have her meet record in the event upheld.

Meanwhile, Caeleb Dressel outdueled Chase Kalisz in the 200 fly, an event longer than most of Dressel’s previous heroics.

Hali Flickinger competed in three events and earned two victories and one runner-up finish.

Check out the rest of what happened in the Day 2 finals.

LIVE RESULTS

SWIMMING WORLD MEET COVERAGE

Women’s 200 Fly

The session didn’t start with a ton of drama. Predictably, Hali Flickinger won the 200 fly, winning easily in2:06.98 to break her own meet record by nearly two seconds.

The time was also four seconds faster than the rest of the field, and an Olympic trials cut.

Leah Gingrich finished second in 2:10.95, followed by Dakota Luther (2:11.86), Abby Harter (2:13.96) and Lindsay Looney (2:16.77).

The top five times qualified for nationals and the Olympic trials.

Event 9  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 2:08.61  5/14/2016 Hali A Flickinger, Athens Bulldogs
     American: * 2:04.14  7/30/2009 Mary Descenza, USA
        World: # 2:01.81  10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
 Jr Nationals: $ 2:16.99
  Toyota Open: @ 2:17.39
  Time Trials: % 2:14.59
                 2:14.59  LC-N
                 2:14.59  OLY
                 2:16.99  JUN
                 2:17.39  OPEN
                 2:21.90  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Flickinger, Hal  24 ABSC-GA           2:07.24    2:06.98!LC-N   
    r:+0.76  29.11      1:01.13 (32.02)
        1:34.19 (33.06)     2:06.98 (32.79)
  2 Gingrich, Leah   29 HURR-GA           2:11.60    2:10.95%LC-N   
    r:+0.73  29.12      1:02.02 (32.90)
        1:35.89 (33.87)     2:10.95 (35.06)
  3 Luther, Dakota   19 ABSC-GA           2:12.83    2:11.86%LC-N   
    r:+0.74  29.86      1:03.10 (33.24)
        1:37.17 (34.07)     2:11.86 (34.69)
  4 Harter, Abby E   17 NCAP-PV           2:13.55    2:13.96%LC-N   
             29.63      1:03.53 (33.90)
        1:37.83 (34.30)     2:13.96 (36.13)
  5 Looney, Lindsay  17 MTRO-NT           2:15.44    2:16.77$JUN    
    r:+0.75  30.67      1:05.38 (34.71)
        1:41.25 (35.87)     2:16.77 (35.52)
  6 Ulett, Tristen   16 DYNA-GA           2:17.67    2:17.14@OPEN   
    r:+0.78  30.10      1:04.42 (34.32)
        1:39.87 (35.45)     2:17.14 (37.27)
  7 Nero, Bailey M   22 AU-SE             2:17.97    2:17.53 BON    
    r:+0.77  30.37      1:05.00 (34.63)
        1:40.88 (35.88)     2:17.53 (36.65)
  7 Foelske, Jade A  17 DYNA-GA           2:17.84    2:17.53 BON    
    r:+0.67  30.88      1:05.46 (34.58)
        1:41.78 (36.32)     2:17.53 (35.75)
  9 Smith, Addison   17 BAY-SE            2:18.39    2:19.65 BON    
    r:+0.63  30.85      1:05.72 (34.87)
        1:42.65 (36.93)     2:19.65 (37.00)
 10 McConagha, Mack  16 NCAP-PV           2:18.72    2:19.90 BON    
    r:+0.76  30.02      1:05.45 (35.43)
        1:42.15 (36.70)     2:19.90 (37.75)

Men’s 200 Fly

The drama quickly picked up in the men’s race as two Olympians went head-to-head and both broke the meet record.

Caeleb Dressel won the race in 1:56.29, barely holding off Chase Kalisz, who finished in 1:56.55.

They were a second ahead of Fynn Minuth, who finished in 1:57.70 to hold off Gunnar Bentz (2:00.13).

Harry Homans finished fifth in 2:01.63, the fifth and final Olympic trials qualifying time in the event.

Event 10  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:57.37  5/14/2016 Joseph I Schooling, Un-ST
     American: * 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
        World: # 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
 Jr Nationals: $ 2:05.09
  Toyota Open: @ 2:04.59
  Time Trials: % 2:01.19
                 2:01.19  OLY
                 2:01.69  LC-N
                 2:04.59  OPEN
                 2:05.09  JUN
                 2:10.20  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dressel, Caeleb  22 GSC-FL            2:00.69    1:56.29!OLY    
    r:+0.62  25.81        56.34 (30.53)
        1:27.43 (31.09)     1:56.29 (28.86)
  2 Kalisz, Chase T  25 ABSC-GA           2:01.36    1:56.55!OLY    
    r:+0.72  25.96        55.51 (29.55)
        1:25.90 (30.39)     1:56.55 (30.65)
  3 Minuth, Fynn     21 Unattached-SC     1:59.38    1:57.70 OLY    
    r:+0.69  26.46        56.22 (29.76)
        1:26.61 (30.39)     1:57.70 (31.09)
  4 Bentz, Gunnar G  23 DYNA-GA           2:01.19    2:00.13%OLY    
    r:+0.73  26.81        57.18 (30.37)
        1:28.48 (31.30)     2:00.13 (31.65)
  5 Homans, Harry A  19 ABF-NE            2:02.14    2:01.63@LC-N   
    r:+0.66  27.44        58.57 (31.13)
        1:30.15 (31.58)     2:01.63 (31.48)
  6 Abruzzo, Andrew  19 PWAC-MA           2:01.27    2:01.98@OPEN   
    r:+0.82  27.23        58.61 (31.38)
        1:30.66 (32.05)     2:01.98 (31.32)
  7 Murphy, Camden   20 ABSC-GA           2:03.81    2:02.66@OPEN   
             27.47        58.84 (31.37)
        1:31.03 (32.19)     2:02.66 (31.63)
  8 Forde, Clayton   21 ABSC-GA           2:03.33    2:02.83@OPEN   
    r:+0.74  27.97        59.46 (31.49)
        1:30.89 (31.43)     2:02.83 (31.94)
  9 Finke, Robert C  19 SPA-FL            2:03.32    2:03.21@OPEN   
    r:+0.76  28.12        59.93 (31.81)
        1:32.29 (32.36)     2:03.21 (30.92)
 10 Bried, Tommy R   15 ACE-GA            2:03.91    2:04.68$JUN    
    r:+0.73  28.11      1:00.03 (31.92)
        1:32.31 (32.28)     2:04.68 (32.37)

Women’s 50 Free

Olivia Smoliga set the meet record to win the 50 free in 25.05, bettering the 25.21 that Simone Manuel went in 2016.

Kate Douglass finishes second in 25.23, followed by Natalie Hinds (25.30), Erika Brown (25.35) and Maxine Parker (25.69), who all earned trials cuts.

 Event 11  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 25.21  5/14/2016 Simone A Manuel, UN-PC
     American: * 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
        World: # 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
 Jr Nationals: $ 26.59
  Toyota Open: @ 26.69
  Time Trials: % 25.99
                 25.99  LC-N
                 25.99  OLY
                 26.59  JUN
                 26.69  OPEN
                 27.49  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Smoliga, Olivia  24 ABSC-GA             25.20      25.05!LC-N   
         r:+0.71                       
  2 Douglass, Kate   17 CPAC-CT             25.54      25.23%LC-N   
         r:+0.69                       
  3 Hinds, Natalie   25 ABSC-GA             25.44      25.30%LC-N   
         r:+0.65                       
  4 Brown, Erika J   20 TENN-SE             25.57      25.35%LC-N   
         r:+0.70                       
  5 Parker, Maxine   16 CPAC-CT             25.60      25.69%LC-N   
         r:+0.73                       
  6 Antoniou, Kalia  19 Alabama-SE          26.03      26.00 JUN    
         r:+0.72                       
  7 Dressel, Sherri  20 GSC-FL              26.61      26.13$JUN    
         r:+0.62                       
  8 Burchill, Veron  21 ABSC-GA             26.10      26.29$JUN    
         r:+0.68                       
  9 Molnar, Flora    21 Alabama-SE          26.26      26.41 JUN    
         r:+0.64                       
 10 Rothrock, Trude  19 TENN-SE             26.63      26.56$JUN    
         r:+0.67

Men’s 50 Free

With Dressel coming off of a tough 200 fly, he did not swim the 50 free.

Erik Risolvato was the fastest in the pool, going 22.63 to earn the win.

Scarpe Martinez finished second in 22.79, followed by Dean Farris (22.83), Vivas Maestre (23.02), Will Davis (23.08) and Khader Baqlah (23.12), who all finished faster than the trials cut.

Event 12  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 21.73  5/19/2018 Michael Andrew, RPC-MV
     American: * 21.15  7/29/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
        World: # 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
 Jr Nationals: $ 23.99
  Toyota Open: @ 23.59
  Time Trials: % 23.12
                 23.19  LC-N
                 23.19  OLY
                 23.59  OPEN
                 23.99  JUN
                 24.89  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Risolvato, Erik  25 Unattached-SE       22.42      22.63%LC-N   
         r:+0.67                       
  2 Martinez Scarpe  24 GSC-FL              23.05      22.79%LC-N   
         r:+0.68                       
  3 Farris, Dean N   21 HARV-NE             23.24      22.83%LC-N   
         r:+0.64                       
  4 Mestre Vivas, A  19 GSC-FL              23.19      23.02%LC-N   
         r:+0.74                       
  5 Davis, Will      19 GSC-FL              23.18      23.08%LC-N   
         r:+0.60                       
  6 Baqlah, Khader   20 GSC-FL              23.36      23.12%LC-N   
         r:+0.66                       
  7 Berneburg, Jona  21 Alabama-SE          23.33      23.29 OPEN   
         r:+0.70                       
  8 Lile, Nathan W   24 GAME-SC             23.34      23.30@OPEN   
         r:+0.65                       
  9 Grassi, Santiag  22 AU-SE               23.68      23.48@OPEN   
         r:+0.66                       
 10 Connolly, Alec   21 TENN-SE             23.66      23.72$JUN    
         r:+0.67

Women’s 100 Back

Coming right back after winning the 50 free just minutes earlier, Olivia Smoliga swam another meet record, this time in the 100 back.

Smoliga won the race in 59.27, her best time of the season. But she was originally disqualified for a 15-meter violation, but after a review, was reinstated.

Her time was the best of the season for Smoliga, who went 59.34 at the Pro Swim Series stop in Des Moines.

Hali Flickinger finished second in 1:01.59 to finish ahead of Erika Brown (1:01.64) and Natalie Hinds (1:02.02).

Sherridon Dressel also punched her ticket to trials with her fifth-place time of 1:02.07.

Other trials qualifiers were Ellie Waldrep (1:02.14), Rye Ulett (1:02.24), Tristen Ulett (1:02.25) and Natalie Mannion (1:02.64).

Event 13  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 1:00.13  5/14/2016 Olivia M Smoliga, Athens Bulldogs
     American: *   58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
        World: #   58.00  7/28/2018 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite
 Jr Nationals: $ 1:04.39
  Toyota Open: @ 1:04.59
  Time Trials: % 1:02.69
                 1:02.69  OLY
                 1:02.99  LC-N
                 1:04.39  JUN
                 1:04.59  OPEN
                 1:07.30  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Smoliga, Olivia  24 ABSC-GA           1:01.60      59.27!OLY    
    r:+0.66  28.48        59.27 (30.79)
  2 Flickinger, Hal  24 ABSC-GA           1:02.21    1:01.59%OLY    
    r:+0.62  30.45      1:01.59 (31.14)
  3 Brown, Erika J   20 TENN-SE           1:02.35    1:01.64%OLY    
    r:+0.63  30.22      1:01.64 (31.42)
  4 Hinds, Natalie   25 ABSC-GA           1:03.51    1:02.02%OLY    
    r:+0.96  30.36      1:02.02 (31.66)
  5 Dressel, Sherri  20 GSC-FL            1:02.41    1:02.07%OLY    
    r:+0.58  30.60      1:02.07 (31.47)
  6 Waldrep, Ellie   16 BAY-SE            1:02.97    1:02.14%OLY    
    r:+0.81  30.36      1:02.14 (31.78)
  7 Ulett, Rye D     14 DYNA-GA           1:02.80    1:02.24%OLY    
    r:+0.64  30.32      1:02.24 (31.92)
  8 Ulett, Tristen   16 DYNA-GA           1:02.58    1:02.25%OLY    
    r:+0.62  30.55      1:02.25 (31.70)
  9 Mannion, Natali  15 CS-NE             1:02.77    1:02.63%OLY    
    r:+0.66  30.50      1:02.63 (32.13)
 10 Cornell, Emily   21 GAME-SC           1:03.14    1:03.27$JUN    
    r:+0.58  30.31      1:03.27 (32.96)

Men’s 100 Back

Clark Beach won the 100 back in 55.26 to earn a trials cut.

Javier Acevedo was second in 55.27, followed by Corey Main (55.56), Dean Farris (55.65), Youssef Said (56.18), David Frindlander (56.33) and Ethan Beach (56.54), all who were faster than the trials standard.

Event 14  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 53.08  5/14/2016 Ryan F Murphy, CAL
     American: * 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
        World: # 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
 Jr Nationals: $ 58.79
  Toyota Open: @ 58.59
  Time Trials: % 56.59
                 56.59  OLY
                 56.79  LC-N
                 58.59  OPEN
                 58.79  JUN
               1:00.80  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
                          
 
 11 Beach, Clark G   19 Quest-VA            55.75      55.26%OLY    
    r:+0.57  27.11        55.26 (28.15)
 12 Acevedo, Javier  21 AAC                 55.83      55.27%OLY    
    r:+0.60  27.20        55.27 (28.07)
 13 Main, Corey C    24 GSC-FL              55.41      55.56%OLY    
    r:+0.70  27.03        55.56 (28.53)
 14 Farris, Dean N   21 HARV-NE             56.46      55.65%OLY    
    r:+0.62  27.33        55.65 (28.32)
 15 Said, Youssef A  21 ABSC-GA             56.87      56.18%OLY    
    r:+0.67  27.20        56.18 (28.98)
 16 Fridlander, Dav  23 UN-UT               56.74      56.33%OLY    
    r:+0.59  26.86        56.33 (29.47)
 17 Beach, Ethan S   19 Quest-VA            56.81      56.54%OLY    
    r:+0.56  27.52        56.54 (29.02)
 18 Main, Bayley H   22 GSC-FL              57.12      57.24@OPEN   
    r:+0.63  27.53        57.24 (29.71)
 19 Kirby, Jack S    18 BAY-SE              57.16      57.27@OPEN   
    r:+0.54  27.64        57.27 (29.63)
 20 Dunham, Bradley  19 SA-GA               57.09      58.12@OPEN   
    r:+0.69  27.85        58.12 (30.27)

Women’s 200 Breast

Melanie Margalis won the 200 breast in 2:28.90 to win by nearly a second.

Sofia Carnevale finished second in 2:30.78, followed by Vanessa Pearl (2:30.90) and Nikol Popov, who finished in 2:33.23.

The top four in the race earned trials cuts.

Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 2:26.16  5/19/2018 Micah M Sumrall, GOLD -GA
     American: * 2:19.59  8/2/2012  Rebecca Soni, USA Olympic Team
        World: # 2:19.11  8/1/2013  Rikke Moeller Pedersen, DEN
 Jr Nationals: $ 2:38.29
  Toyota Open: @ 2:38.69
  Time Trials: % 2:33.29
                 2:33.29  OLY
                 2:33.79  LC-N
                 2:38.29  JUN
                 2:38.69  OPEN
                 2:43.80  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Margalis, Melan  27 SPA-FL            2:31.04    2:28.90%OLY    
    r:+0.74  33.79      1:11.86 (38.07)
        1:50.21 (38.35)     2:28.90 (38.69)
  2 Carnevale, Sofi  21 ESWIM             2:32.56    2:30.78%OLY    
    r:+0.71  34.01      1:12.50 (38.49)
        1:51.27 (38.77)     2:30.78 (39.51)
  3 Pearl, Vanessa   19 MTRO-NT           2:31.56    2:30.90%OLY    
    r:+0.70  34.33      1:12.77 (38.44)
        1:51.85 (39.08)     2:30.90 (39.05)
  4 Popov, Nikol A   19 TENN-SE           2:37.83    2:33.23%OLY    
    r:+0.71  34.71      1:13.13 (38.42)
        1:52.78 (39.65)     2:33.23 (40.45)
  5 Barksdale, Emma  21 GAME-SC           2:35.24    2:34.14$JUN    
    r:+0.72  35.07      1:13.89 (38.82)
        1:53.92 (40.03)     2:34.14 (40.22)
  6 Bernhardt, Rach  24 GAME-SC           2:35.37    2:34.65$JUN    
    r:+0.73  35.22      1:14.40 (39.18)
        1:54.21 (39.81)     2:34.65 (40.44)
  7 Higgs, Albury A  20 GAME-SC           2:34.73    2:35.31$JUN    
    r:+0.76  35.25      1:14.79 (39.54)
        1:54.40 (39.61)     2:35.31 (40.91)
  8 Higgs, Lilly L   18 SMAC-NC           2:36.82    2:36.53$JUN    
    r:+0.74  35.69      1:15.77 (40.08)
        1:56.01 (40.24)     2:36.53 (40.52)
  9 Johnson, Gigi L  15 SA-GA             2:38.11    2:36.96$JUN    
    r:+0.73  35.67      1:15.92 (40.25)
        1:56.59 (40.67)     2:36.96 (40.37)
 10 Gulle, Jordyn C  20 ABSC-GA           2:37.09    2:37.92$JUN    
    r:+0.74  35.43      1:15.55 (40.12)
        1:56.05 (40.50)     2:37.92 (41.87)

Men’s 200 Breast

Chase Kalisz competed in his second event of the night and won the 200 breast in 2:14.47.

Nico Perner was second in 2:15.29, followed by Dylan Rhee (2:16.96) and Alex Lebed (2:07.02), who qualified for trials.

Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 2:09.49  5/14/2016 Josh C Prenot, CAL
     American: * 2:07.17  6/30/2016 Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics
        World: # 2:06.67  1/27/2017 Ippei Watanabe, JPN
 Jr Nationals: $ 2:23.29
  Toyota Open: @ 2:22.89
  Time Trials: % 2:17.89
                 2:17.89  OLY
                 2:18.09  LC-N
                 2:22.89  OPEN
                 2:23.29  JUN
                 2:29.10  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Kalisz, Chase T  25 ABSC-GA           2:19.30    2:14.47%OLY    
    r:+0.74  30.34      1:04.55 (34.21)
        1:38.93 (34.38)     2:14.47 (35.54)
  2 Perner, Nico F   20 Alabama-SE        2:16.80    2:15.29 OLY    
    r:+0.74  30.44      1:04.72 (34.28)
        1:39.86 (35.14)     2:15.29 (35.43)
  3 Rhee, Dylan      17 AGUA-MR           2:18.43    2:16.96%OLY    
    r:+0.71  31.27      1:05.90 (34.63)
        1:41.79 (35.89)     2:16.96 (35.17)
  4 Lebed, Alex M    22 UN-FL             2:19.65    2:17.02%OLY    
    r:+0.70  31.63      1:06.35 (34.72)
        1:41.88 (35.53)     2:17.02 (35.14)
  5 Browne, Ethan M  22 AUB-SE            2:19.85    2:18.25@OPEN   
    r:+0.70  30.74      1:04.96 (34.22)
        1:40.78 (35.82)     2:18.25 (37.47)
  6 Ford, Jackson J  21 DYNA-GA           2:24.50    2:20.53@OPEN   
    r:+0.73  31.72      1:07.86 (36.14)
        1:44.19 (36.33)     2:20.53 (36.34)
  7 Dalmolin, Jack   20 ABSC-GA           2:21.89    2:21.12@OPEN   
    r:+0.73  31.48      1:07.05 (35.57)
        1:43.67 (36.62)     2:21.12 (37.45)
  8 Khoo, Lionel C   24 Unattached-SC     2:22.31    2:22.75 OPEN   
    r:+0.66  31.62      1:07.69 (36.07)
        1:44.56 (36.87)     2:22.75 (38.19)
  9 Borisov, Alex A  17 BAY-SE            2:24.37    2:23.22$JUN    
    r:+0.65  32.28      1:08.57 (36.29)
        1:45.64 (37.07)     2:23.22 (37.58)
 10 Rowe, Spencer H  19 AU-SE             2:23.39    2:23.25$JUN    
    r:+0.71  32.08      1:07.86 (35.78)
        1:44.97 (37.11)     2:23.25 (38.28)

Women’s 400 Free

Hali Flickinger concluded her stellar night with a win in the 400 free. She finished in 4:08.47 to earn a trials cut.

Jordan Stout finished second in 4:14.53, followed by Paige McKenna (4:14.83) and Courtney Harnish (4:14.83).

The top four swimmers earned trials cuts.

Event 17  Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 4:00.31  5/14/2016 Katie G Ledecky, NCAP -PV
     American: * 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
        World: # 3:56.46  8/7/2016  Katie Ledecky, USA
 Jr Nationals: $ 4:21.39
  Time Trials: % 4:16.89
                 4:16.89  LC-N
                 4:16.89  OLY
                 4:21.39  JUN
                 4:28.80  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Flickinger, Hal  24 ABSC-GA           4:20.08    4:08.37%LC-N   
    r:+0.74  28.95        59.95 (31.00)
        1:31.38 (31.43)     2:02.89 (31.51)
        2:34.45 (31.56)     3:06.13 (31.68)
        3:37.91 (31.78)     4:08.37 (30.46)
  2 Stout, Jordan M  21 ABSC-GA           4:18.48    4:14.53%LC-N   
    r:+0.73  29.79      1:01.82 (32.03)
        1:33.81 (31.99)     2:06.16 (32.35)
        2:38.38 (32.22)     3:10.84 (32.46)
        3:43.14 (32.30)     4:14.53 (31.39)
  3 McKenna, Paige   16 NCAP-PV           4:18.52    4:14.83%LC-N   
    r:+0.76  29.28      1:01.04 (31.76)
        1:33.13 (32.09)     2:05.54 (32.41)
        2:38.15 (32.61)     3:11.16 (33.01)
        3:43.68 (32.52)     4:14.83 (31.15)
  3 Harnish, Courtn  20 York Y-MA         4:20.32    4:14.83%LC-N   
    r:+0.80  30.13      1:02.19 (32.06)
        1:34.75 (32.56)     2:07.20 (32.45)
        2:39.27 (32.07)     3:11.62 (32.35)
        3:43.63 (32.01)     4:14.83 (31.20)
  5 McMahon, Kensey  19 Alabama-SE        4:19.31    4:17.71$JUN    
    r:+0.81  30.16      1:01.52 (31.36)
        1:33.89 (32.37)     2:06.54 (32.65)
        2:39.60 (33.06)     3:12.55 (32.95)
        3:45.68 (33.13)     4:17.71 (32.03)
  6 Hetzer, Emily    19 AU-SE             4:20.33    4:18.34$JUN    
    r:+0.79  29.75      1:01.74 (31.99)
        1:33.95 (32.21)     2:06.73 (32.78)
        2:39.64 (32.91)     3:12.85 (33.21)
        3:45.88 (33.03)     4:18.34 (32.46)
  7 Darwent, Georgi  20 GSC-FL            4:20.68    4:18.94$JUN    
    r:+0.74  30.40      1:02.93 (32.53)
        1:35.64 (32.71)     2:08.71 (33.07)
        2:41.53 (32.82)     3:14.51 (32.98)
        3:47.34 (32.83)     4:18.94 (31.60)
  8 Raab, Meaghan M  23 NAC-SE            4:20.05    4:19.31$JUN    
             29.59      1:01.27 (31.68)
        1:33.62 (32.35)     2:06.28 (32.66)
        2:39.10 (32.82)     3:12.47 (33.37)
        3:46.36 (33.89)     4:19.31 (32.95)
  9 Gingrich, Leah   29 HURR-GA           4:23.13    4:24.26 BON    
    r:+0.75  29.24      1:00.81 (31.57)
        1:33.30 (32.49)     2:06.60 (33.30)
        2:40.40 (33.80)     3:15.21 (34.81)
        3:49.62 (34.41)     4:24.26 (34.64)
 10 Smith, Addison   17 BAY-SE            4:22.39    4:26.99 BON    
    r:+0.69  30.36      1:03.14 (32.78)
        1:35.99 (32.85)     2:09.21 (33.22)
        2:43.03 (33.82)     3:17.64 (34.61)
        3:52.52 (34.88)     4:26.99 (34.47)

Men’s 400 Free

Trey Freeman closed the session with a win in the 400 free, finishing in 3:52.35.

Kieran Smith was second in 3:53.22, followed by Andrew Abruzzo (3:54.16) and True Sweetser (3:56.14) as the top four in the event earned Olympic trials cuts.

Event 18  Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: ! 3:50.40  5/13/2017 Anton Oerskov Ipsen, WOLF -NC
     American: * 3:42.78  8/10/2008 Larsen Jensen, USA
        World: # 3:40.07  7/26/2009 Paul Biederman, GER
 Jr Nationals: $ 4:02.79
  Time Trials: % 3:57.29
                 3:57.29  OLY
                 3:57.79  LC-N
                 4:02.79  JUN
                 4:10.00  BON
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Freeman, Trey P  19 BAY-SE            3:57.58    3:52.35%OLY    
    r:+0.77  27.19        56.25 (29.06)
        1:25.72 (29.47)     1:55.21 (29.49)
        2:24.75 (29.54)     2:54.26 (29.51)
        3:23.69 (29.43)     3:52.35 (28.66)
  2 Smith, Kieran S  18 RAC-CT            4:00.70    3:53.22%OLY    
    r:+0.69  26.37        55.78 (29.41)
        1:25.33 (29.55)     1:55.23 (29.90)
        2:25.18 (29.95)     2:55.36 (30.18)
        3:25.03 (29.67)     3:53.22 (28.19)
  3 Abruzzo, Andrew  19 PWAC-MA           3:57.82    3:54.16%OLY    
    r:+0.77  27.07        56.60 (29.53)
        1:26.36 (29.76)     1:56.27 (29.91)
        2:26.44 (30.17)     2:56.00 (29.56)
        3:25.52 (29.52)     3:54.16 (28.64)
  4 Sweetser, True   21 GSC-FL            4:01.16    3:56.41%OLY    
    r:+0.70  28.30        58.51 (30.21)
        1:28.96 (30.45)     1:59.28 (30.32)
        2:29.17 (29.89)     2:58.81 (29.64)
        3:28.22 (29.41)     3:56.41 (28.19)
  5 Miller, Kevin T  21 ABSC-GA           3:59.33    3:57.41$LC-N   
    r:+0.71  27.08        56.62 (29.54)
        1:26.88 (30.26)     1:57.40 (30.52)
        2:27.92 (30.52)     2:58.26 (30.34)
        3:28.56 (30.30)     3:57.41 (28.85)
  6 Magahey, Jake M  17 SA-GA             4:01.11    3:57.83$JUN    
    r:+0.69  27.71        57.53 (29.82)
        1:27.54 (30.01)     1:58.27 (30.73)
        2:28.41 (30.14)     2:58.92 (30.51)
        3:28.76 (29.84)     3:57.83 (29.07)
  7 Finke, Robert C  19 SPA-FL            4:01.87    3:58.46$JUN    
    r:+0.79  27.85        57.77 (29.92)
        1:28.27 (30.50)     1:58.80 (30.53)
        2:29.43 (30.63)     2:59.42 (29.99)
        3:29.49 (30.07)     3:58.46 (28.97)
  8 Rosner, Jacob M  17 NCAP-PV           4:01.49    3:59.86$JUN    
    r:+0.69  27.43        57.54 (30.11)
        1:27.77 (30.23)     1:58.40 (30.63)
        2:29.21 (30.81)     2:59.58 (30.37)
        3:30.37 (30.79)     3:59.86 (29.49)
  9 King, Robert C   20 UN-UT             4:00.28    4:00.29$JUN    
    r:+0.70  27.41        57.31 (29.90)
        1:27.63 (30.32)     1:58.38 (30.75)
        2:29.03 (30.65)     2:59.88 (30.85)
        3:30.57 (30.69)     4:00.29 (29.72)
 10 Higgins, Walker  22 TENN-SE           3:58.21    4:02.16$JUN    
    r:+0.78  27.21        57.19 (29.98)
        1:27.46 (30.27)     1:58.56 (31.10)
        2:29.37 (30.81)     3:00.24 (30.87)
        3:31.65 (31.41)     4:02.16 (30.51)

7 comments

  1. Lyn Kopal

    Um…J David…oh no you did-in’t…

  2. Laura M Wanco

    What did she “do” that got overturned?

    • Tori McAnally

      Laura M Wanco I read it was a 15m violation

  3. Tom Lombardo

    Curious why the call was overturned.

    • Karen Smiley

      that was exactly my question i don’t think it ever goes away