Olivet Nazarene Sweeps NAIA National Championships

Photo Courtesy: SCAD Athletics

Today marks the final day of the 2017 NAIA Men’s and Women’s National Swimming and Diving Championships held in Columbus, Georgia.

Olivet Nazarene won the women’s meet with 639 points and SCAD took a close second in 632.5. The Tigers also won the men’s meet with 658.5 points ahead of SCAD’s 443.

2017 NAIA National Championships Day 4 Finals – Results

Click here for this morning’s prelim recap.

Click here for the women’s meet records.

Click here for the men’s meet records.

Tonight’s Events:

Women’s 1650 (fastest heat)
Men’s 1650 (fastest heat)
Women’s 200 Back
Men’s 200 Back
Women’s 100 Free
Men’s 100 Free
Women’s 200 Breast
Men’s 200 Breast
Women’s 200 Fly
Men’s 200 Fly
Men’s 1m Diving
Women’s 400 Free Relay
Men’s 400 Free Relay

Women’s 1650

Brenau’s Courtney Hayward began day four finals with a win in the women’s mile. The senior won in 17:19.77, seven seconds ahead of the competition. This is her second-straight NAIA National Championship title in the event.

Olivet Nazarene’s Sierra Rhodes dropped 17 seconds from her seed time to place second in 17:26.38. Murningside’s Suzanna Gonzalez finished third in 17:27.77.

Keiser’s Jane Lev (17:30.34), Union College’s Lara Kaufmann (17:46.16), Lindsey Wilson’s Emily Wood (18:04.29), Brenau’s Chloe Ireland (18:08.14), and Thomas’ Monica Yoo (18:15.40) completed the top eight.

Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 16:43.37  2007      Kathryn Rosberg, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Courtney Hayward       SR Brenau           17:14.67   17:19.77   20  
                 28.06        59.05 (30.99)
        1:30.46 (31.41)     2:01.79 (31.33)
        2:33.19 (31.40)     3:04.71 (31.52)
        3:36.36 (31.65)     4:07.71 (31.35)
        4:39.23 (31.52)     5:10.67 (31.44)
        5:42.23 (31.56)     6:13.54 (31.31)
        6:45.21 (31.67)     7:16.48 (31.27)
        7:47.92 (31.44)     8:19.63 (31.71)
        8:51.15 (31.52)     9:22.79 (31.64)
        9:54.30 (31.51)    10:26.16 (31.86)
       10:57.57 (31.41)    11:29.39 (31.82)
       12:01.22 (31.83)    12:32.89 (31.67)
       13:05.03 (32.14)    13:36.97 (31.94)
       14:09.01 (32.04)    14:40.78 (31.77)
       15:12.74 (31.96)    15:44.75 (32.01)
       16:16.79 (32.04)    16:48.70 (31.91)    17:19.77 (31.07)
  2 Sierra Rhodes          SO Olivet Nazarene  17:43.35   17:26.38   17  
                 29.00      1:00.40 (31.40)
        1:32.08 (31.68)     2:04.21 (32.13)
        2:36.36 (32.15)     3:08.46 (32.10)
        3:40.65 (32.19)     4:12.67 (32.02)
        4:44.62 (31.95)     5:16.59 (31.97)
        5:48.56 (31.97)     6:20.08 (31.52)
        6:51.86 (31.78)     7:23.83 (31.97)
        7:55.61 (31.78)     8:27.36 (31.75)
        8:58.87 (31.51)     9:30.72 (31.85)
       10:02.56 (31.84)    10:34.20 (31.64)
       11:06.08 (31.88)    11:37.88 (31.80)
       12:09.65 (31.77)    12:41.40 (31.75)
       13:13.27 (31.87)    13:45.19 (31.92)
       14:17.10 (31.91)    14:48.98 (31.88)
       15:20.85 (31.87)    15:52.97 (32.12)
       16:24.86 (31.89)    16:56.11 (31.25)    17:26.38 (30.27)
  3 Suzanna Gonzalez       JR Morningside      17:32.53   17:27.77   16  
                 28.19        59.07 (30.88)
        1:30.64 (31.57)     2:02.43 (31.79)
        2:34.09 (31.66)     3:05.78 (31.69)
        3:37.26 (31.48)     4:08.59 (31.33)
        4:40.37 (31.78)     5:12.04 (31.67)
        5:43.57 (31.53)     6:15.26 (31.69)
        6:46.94 (31.68)     7:18.84 (31.90)
        7:50.81 (31.97)     8:22.64 (31.83)
        8:54.62 (31.98)     9:26.81 (32.19)
        9:59.15 (32.34)    10:31.12 (31.97)
       11:03.24 (32.12)    11:35.57 (32.33)
       12:07.56 (31.99)    12:40.10 (32.54)
       13:12.60 (32.50)    13:44.92 (32.32)
       14:17.53 (32.61)    14:50.28 (32.75)
       15:22.59 (32.31)    15:54.45 (31.86)
       16:26.69 (32.24)    16:57.79 (31.10)    17:27.77 (29.98)

Men’s 1650

Joel Thatcher dominated the men’s mile, winning by 27 seconds. The SCAD freshman stopped the clock in 15:18.39, breaking the previous meet record by just over one second. This is his second record of the meet after winning the 500 free.

Olivet Nazarene’s Xavier Bordes Adell finished second in 15:45.05 and Lindenwold-Belleville’s Matija Luka Rafaj took third in 15:46.59.

Lindenwood-Belleville’s Niels Engeln (15:47.77), WVU Tech’s Manuel Laguna Gomez (15:55.50), Thomas’ Vinny Lijoi (16:07.38), Keiser’s Wyatt Engler (16:08.86), and SCAD’s Josh Smilie (16:19.08) rounded out the top eight.

Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 15:19.50  3/5/2016  Joel Ax, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Joel Thatcher          FR SCAD             15:57.90   15:18.39*  20  
                 25.23        52.78 (27.55)
        1:20.91 (28.13)     1:49.15 (28.24)
        2:17.47 (28.32)     2:45.93 (28.46)
        3:14.30 (28.37)     3:42.80 (28.50)
        4:11.24 (28.44)     4:39.85 (28.61)
        5:07.06 (27.21)     5:34.48 (27.42)
        6:02.38 (27.90)     6:30.30 (27.92)
        6:58.51 (28.21)     7:26.99 (28.48)
        7:55.41 (28.42)     8:23.65 (28.24)
        8:51.78 (28.13)     9:19.64 (27.86)
        9:47.09 (27.45)    10:14.74 (27.65)
       10:42.58 (27.84)    11:10.55 (27.97)
       11:38.58 (28.03)    12:06.56 (27.98)
       12:34.57 (28.01)    13:02.56 (27.99)
       13:30.30 (27.74)    13:58.11 (27.81)
       14:25.54 (27.43)    14:52.65 (27.11)    15:18.39 (25.74)
  2 Xavier Bordes Adell    FR Olivet Nazarene  15:40.80   15:45.05   17  
                 25.93        53.52 (27.59)
        1:21.73 (28.21)     1:50.09 (28.36)
        2:18.33 (28.24)     2:46.57 (28.24)
        3:14.85 (28.28)     3:42.87 (28.02)
        4:11.18 (28.31)     4:39.78 (28.60)
        5:08.24 (28.46)     5:36.89 (28.65)
        6:05.64 (28.75)     6:34.49 (28.85)
        7:03.69 (29.20)     7:32.75 (29.06)
        8:01.92 (29.17)     8:31.01 (29.09)
        8:59.90 (28.89)     9:28.80 (28.90)
        9:57.65 (28.85)    10:26.80 (29.15)
       10:55.83 (29.03)    11:24.83 (29.00)
       11:53.59 (28.76)    12:22.50 (28.91)
       12:51.67 (29.17)    13:21.13 (29.46)
       13:50.29 (29.16)    14:19.58 (29.29)
       14:48.56 (28.98)    15:17.31 (28.75)    15:45.05 (27.74)
  3 Matija Luka Rafaj      FR LU-BV            16:10.99   15:46.59   16  
                 25.13        52.74 (27.61)
        1:21.24 (28.50)     1:49.71 (28.47)
        2:18.08 (28.37)     2:46.45 (28.37)
        3:14.74 (28.29)     3:43.15 (28.41)
        4:11.51 (28.36)     4:39.81 (28.30)
        5:08.24 (28.43)     5:36.66 (28.42)
        6:05.41 (28.75)     6:34.48 (29.07)
        7:03.40 (28.92)     7:32.79 (29.39)
        8:01.84 (29.05)     8:31.02 (29.18)
        9:00.26 (29.24)     9:28.95 (28.69)
        9:58.21 (29.26)    10:27.21 (29.00)
       10:56.33 (29.12)    11:25.65 (29.32)
       11:55.08 (29.43)    12:24.59 (29.51)
       12:54.27 (29.68)    13:23.46 (29.19)
       13:52.78 (29.32)    14:21.51 (28.73)
       14:50.31 (28.80)    15:19.22 (28.91)    15:46.59 (27.37)

Women’s 200 Back

Amanda Moran cruised to first in the 200 back in 1:56.87 to sweep both backstroke events this weekend. The Olivet Nazarene senior was the only swimmer under the two-minute barrier and won the event by four seconds. Her time crushed the pervious meet record of 1:58.20 set back in 2012.

Columbia College’s Megan Monahan touched second in 2:00.69 and Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray finished third in 2:03.73.

Cumberlands’ Christina Klouda (2:05.86), Columbia College’s Cydney Donnelly (2:06.88), Brenau’s Lindsay Dowling (2:07.24), Olivet Nazarene’s Kara DeLong (2:08.04), and SCAD’s Julie Henninger (2:08.94) also swam in the A-final.

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:58.20  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Fresno Pacific
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Amanda Moran           JR Olivet Nazarene   2:00.77    1:56.87*  20  
                 27.40        56.78 (29.38)
        1:26.86 (30.08)     1:56.87 (30.01)
  2 Megan Monahan          SR Columbia          2:02.86    2:00.69   17  
                 28.27        58.21 (29.94)
        1:29.27 (31.06)     2:00.69 (31.42)
  3 Tiffany Ray            SR Olivet Nazarene   2:04.60    2:03.73   16  
                 29.12        59.75 (30.63)
        1:31.43 (31.68)     2:03.73 (32.30)
  4 Christina Klouda       SO Cumberlands       2:05.70    2:05.86   15  
                 29.75      1:01.36 (31.61)
        1:33.73 (32.37)     2:05.86 (32.13)
  5 Cydney Donnelly        SR Columbia          2:06.78    2:06.88   14  
                 29.70      1:02.31 (32.61)
        1:34.82 (32.51)     2:06.88 (32.06)
  6 Lindsay Dowling        SO Brenau            2:06.39    2:07.24   13  
                 29.49      1:01.10 (31.61)
        1:34.04 (32.94)     2:07.24 (33.20)
  7 Kara DeLong            JR Olivet Nazarene   2:07.66    2:08.04   12  
                 30.33      1:02.89 (32.56)
        1:35.87 (32.98)     2:08.04 (32.17)
  8 Julie Henninger        SO SCAD              2:07.74    2:08.94   11  
                 29.88      1:02.26 (32.38)
        1:35.16 (32.90)     2:08.94 (33.78)

Men’s 200 Back

Magnus Andersen won his second individual event of the weekend, this time in the 200 back. The Olivet Nazarene freshman finished in 1:46.95, nearly two seconds ahead of of the runner-up.

Keiser’s Danny Hartley swam to second in 1:48.38 and Saint Andrews’ Georgi Kristen finished third in 1:50.02.

Lindsey Wilson’s Clemens Paetzold (1:51.53), Olivet Nazarene’s Charles Bennett (1:51.63), Olivet Nazarene’s Vladislav Khoroletc (1:51.71), Olivet Nazarene’s Seth Cripe (1:51.97), and Asbury’s Clay Bisher (1:52.33) also swam in the final heat.

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:45.61  2012      Ryan Searles, SCAD
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Magnus Andersen        FR Olivet Nazarene   1:49.29    1:46.94   20  
                 25.18        51.99 (26.81)
        1:19.45 (27.46)     1:46.94 (27.49)
  2 Danny Hartley          JR Keiser            1:50.32    1:48.38   17  
                 23.94        50.29 (26.35)
        1:18.55 (28.26)     1:48.38 (29.83)
  3 Georgi Krastev         SR St Andrews        1:50.07    1:50.02   16  
                 26.24        53.73 (27.49)
        1:22.28 (28.55)     1:50.02 (27.74)
  4 Clemens Paetzold       SO L W C             1:52.06    1:51.53   15  
                 25.88        53.93 (28.05)
        1:22.89 (28.96)     1:51.53 (28.64)
  5 Charles Bennett        JR Olivet Nazarene   1:51.02    1:51.63   14  
                 26.50        54.10 (27.60)
        1:22.48 (28.38)     1:51.63 (29.15)
  6 Vladislav Khoroletc    JR Olivet Nazarene   1:50.71    1:51.71   13  
                 26.36        54.66 (28.30)
        1:22.70 (28.04)     1:51.71 (29.01)
  7 Seth Cripe             FR Olivet Nazarene   1:52.09    1:51.97   12  
                 26.29        54.76 (28.47)
        1:23.37 (28.61)     1:51.97 (28.60)
  8 Clay Bisher            FR Asbury            1:51.23    1:52.33   11  
                 25.42        53.15 (27.73)
        1:22.47 (29.32)     1:52.33 (29.86)

Women’s 100 Free

SCAD’s Julie Woody was the only swimmer under 50 seconds to take the title in 49.24. The senior broke the previous NAIA National Championship meet record of 49.33 set back in 2012.

Biola’s Lisa Tixier finished second in 50.42 and College of Idaho’s Madison Kelly took third in 51.67.

SCAD’s Abigail Richey (52.34), Lindsey Wilson’s Jessica Macdonald (52.55), Olivet Nazarene’s Deirdre Gerke (52.62), Lindenwood-Belleville’s McKenna Rafferty (52.95), and Cumberlands’ Brittany Litke (53.23) completed the final heat.

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 49.33  2012      Cheyenne Coffman, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Julie Woody            SR SCAD                51.67      49.24*  20  
                 23.85        49.24 (25.39)
  2 Lisa Tixier            JR Biola               51.39      50.42   17  
                 24.20        50.42 (26.22)
  3 Madison Kelly          SO C of I              52.26      51.67   16  
                 24.84        51.67 (26.83)
  4 Abigail Richey         SO SCAD                52.35      52.34   15  
                 25.18        52.34 (27.16)
  5 Jessica Macdonald      FR L W C               52.93      52.55   14  
                 25.53        52.55 (27.02)
  6 Deirdre Gerke          JR Olivet Nazarene     52.64      52.62   13  
                 25.31        52.62 (27.31)
  7 McKenna Rafferty       SO LU-BV               53.19      52.95   12  
                 25.71        52.95 (27.24)
  8 Brittany Litke         JR Cumberlands         53.28      53.23   11  
                 25.75        53.23 (27.48)

Men’s 100 Free

Joel Ax won his second individual event of the weekend after taking first in the 50 free. The SCAD senior stopped the clock in 43.56.

Second place went to Thomas’ Perry Lindo in 44.21 and third place went to his teammate Alex Haymond in 45.01.

Olivet Nazarene’s Daniil Kuzmin (45.42), Keiser’s Andrei Stukov (45.47), Cumberlands’ Alex Zolotukhin (45.69), Keiser’s Justin Lewis (45.99), and Olivet Nazarene’s Joshua Bouma (46.40) completed the A-Final.

Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 42.53  3/8/2014  Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Joel Ax                SR SCAD                44.43      43.56   20  
                 21.01        43.56 (22.55)
  2 Perry Lindo               Thomas              45.23      44.21   17  
                 21.48        44.21 (22.73)
  3 Alex Haymond              Thomas              45.23      45.01   16  
                 21.78        45.01 (23.23)
  4 Daniil Kuzmin          SO Olivet Nazarene     46.24      45.42   15  
                 21.58        45.42 (23.84)
  5 Andrei Stukov          SO Keiser              45.79      45.47   14  
                 21.81        45.47 (23.66)
  6 Alex Zolotukhin        FR Cumberlands         45.61      45.69   13  
                 22.22        45.69 (23.47)
  7 Justin Lewis           FR Keiser              46.23      45.99   12  
                 22.07        45.99 (23.92)
  8 Joshua Bouma           JR Olivet Nazarene     46.26      46.40   11  
                 22.14        46.40 (24.26)

Women’s 200 Breast

SCAD’s Sara Lacusky won the 200 breaststroke in 2:17.53. The sophomore dropped an additional three seconds from her prelims time.

Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega finished second in 2:18.31 and Lindsey Wilson’s Ronni Borders took third in 2:19.83.

SCAD’s Alle Ragland (2:23.95), Lindsey Wilson’s Ines Khiyara (2:24.29), SCAD’s Emilia Rittenbach (2:25.62), College of Idaho’s Mckayla (2:26.41), and WVU Tech’s Kendra Monnin (2:27.48) also swim in the top heat.

Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:14.90  1993      Laurette Hakansson, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sara Lacusky           SO SCAD              2:20.65    2:17.53   20  
                 31.09      1:06.06 (34.97)
        1:42.11 (36.05)     2:17.53 (35.42)
  2 Andrea Vega            SO Olivet Nazarene   2:21.49    2:18.31   17  
                 30.68      1:05.84 (35.16)
        1:41.73 (35.89)     2:18.31 (36.58)
  3 Ronni Borders          SO L W C             2:23.36    2:19.83   16  
                 30.63      1:05.29 (34.66)
        1:42.05 (36.76)     2:19.83 (37.78)
  4 Alle Ragland           JR SCAD              2:25.25    2:23.95   15  
                 32.12      1:08.02 (35.90)
        1:45.40 (37.38)     2:23.95 (38.55)
  5 Ines Khiyara           FR L W C             2:25.60    2:24.29   14  
                 32.51      1:08.30 (35.79)
        1:45.27 (36.97)     2:24.29 (39.02)
  6 Emilia Rittenbach      FR SCAD              2:26.03    2:25.62   13  
                 33.17      1:09.44 (36.27)
        1:47.38 (37.94)     2:25.62 (38.24)
  7 Mckayla Stevens        SR C of I            2:24.49    2:26.41   12  
                 32.69      1:09.34 (36.65)
        1:47.62 (38.28)     2:26.41 (38.79)
  8 Kendra Monnin          JR Wvu Tech          2:26.41    2:27.48   11  
                 32.38      1:08.99 (36.61)
        1:47.29 (38.30)     2:27.48 (40.19)

Men’s 200 Breast

Keiser’s Lukas Macek swept both breaststroke events this weekend after winning the 200 breast tonight. The freshman won by two seconds in 2:00.51.

Cumberlands’ Jacob Smith finished second in 2:02.52 and Lindsey Wilson’s Jonas Mueller took third in 2:03.57.

Wayland Baptist’s Bjoern Globke (2:03.62), WVU Tech’s Paulo Ignacio, Jr. (2:03.64), Asbury’s Keith Jessee (2:03.88), Olivet Nazarene’s Nate Peterson (2:05.58), and SCAD’s Styrbjorn Torell (2:06.80) completed the final heat.

Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:56.96  3/7/2015  Fernando Morillas, OBU
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lukas Macek            FR Keiser            2:01.26    2:00.51   20  
                 27.24        57.23 (29.99)
        1:28.38 (31.15)     2:00.51 (32.13)
  2 Jacob Smith            SO Cumberlands       2:03.32    2:02.52   17  
                 27.09        58.11 (31.02)
        1:30.00 (31.89)     2:02.52 (32.52)
  3 Jonas Mueller          JR L W C             2:03.80    2:03.57   16  
                 27.71        59.03 (31.32)
        1:30.71 (31.68)     2:03.57 (32.86)
  4 Bjoern Globke          SR W B U             2:04.76    2:03.62   15  
                 27.31        58.25 (30.94)
        1:30.54 (32.29)     2:03.62 (33.08)
  5 Paulo Ignacio Jr       FR Wvu Tech          2:05.53    2:03.64   14  
                 28.14        59.10 (30.96)
        1:30.94 (31.84)     2:03.64 (32.70)
  6 Keith Jessee           SO Asbury            2:05.53    2:03.88   13  
                 28.62      1:00.18 (31.56)
        1:32.08 (31.90)     2:03.88 (31.80)
  7 Nate Peterson          JR Olivet Nazarene   2:05.76    2:05.58   12  
                 27.74        59.26 (31.52)
        1:31.85 (32.59)     2:05.58 (33.73)
  8 Styrbjorn Torell       SR SCAD              2:06.34    2:06.80   11  
                 28.06      1:00.29 (32.23)
        1:32.97 (32.68)     2:06.80 (33.83)

Women’s 200 Fly

SCAD’s Lydia Reinhardt crushed the field in the 200 fly, winning by four seconds. The freshman won her first NAIA National title in 2:03.53.

Reinhardt’s teammate Rebecca Justus finished second in 2:07.16 and third place went to Biola’s Samantha Dammann in 2:08.31.

Olivet Nazarene’s Hayley Ronci (2:08.56), SCAD’s Cadie Crow (2:09.74), Olivet Nazarene’s Madeline Miller (2:11.55), and Cumberlands’ Casey Walin (2:14.32) also swam in the top heat.

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:00.89  3/7/2015  Christine Tixier, BIOLA
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lydia Reinhardt        FR SCAD              2:03.77    2:03.53   20  
                 27.52        58.42 (30.90)
        1:30.62 (32.20)     2:03.53 (32.91)
  2 Rebecca Justus         JR SCAD              2:07.07    2:07.16   17  
                 28.72      1:00.64 (31.92)
        1:33.56 (32.92)     2:07.16 (33.60)
  3 Samantha Dammann       JR Biola             2:08.23    2:08.31   16  
                 28.79      1:01.34 (32.55)
        1:34.44 (33.10)     2:08.31 (33.87)
  4 Hayley Ronci           SR Olivet Nazarene   2:09.72    2:08.56   15  
                 29.37      1:01.46 (32.09)
        1:34.41 (32.95)     2:08.56 (34.15)
  5 Cadie Crow             JR SCAD              2:09.53    2:09.74   14  
                 28.01      1:00.97 (32.96)
        1:35.77 (34.80)     2:09.74 (33.97)
  6 Madeline Miller        JR Olivet Nazarene   2:10.96    2:11.55   13  
                 29.84      1:02.69 (32.85)
        1:36.53 (33.84)     2:11.55 (35.02)
  7 Casey Walin            FR Cumberlands       2:11.41    2:14.32   12  
                 29.91      1:04.14 (34.23)
        1:39.22 (35.08)     2:14.32 (35.10)
 -- Whitney Whitehead      SR Olivet Nazarene   2:11.24         DQ  
      Arms underwater recovery
                 29.65      1:03.63 (33.98)
        1:38.10 (34.47)          DQ (34.46)

Men’s 200 Fly

Olivet Nazarene’s Magnus Poulsen won the 200 fly in 1:47.38. This is the freshman’s third NAIA individual title after winning both the 100 fly and 100 back yesterday.

Cumberlands’ Igor Dozortsev took second in 1:49.02 and SCAD’s Ryan Sweat finished third in 1:51.34.

Wayland Baptist’s Josiah Morales (1:52.63), Lindenwood-Belleville’s Tim Schmalzreich (1:52.99), Lindenwood-Belleville’s Timo Billmann (1:53.09), Wayland Baptist’s Mihovil Bakovic (1:53.23), and Cumberlands’ Carl Rogne (1:54.60) completed the top eight.

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:46.62  2011      Javier Hernandez, Lindenwood
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Magnus Poulsen         FR Olivet Nazarene   1:50.17    1:47.38   20  
                 23.28        50.25 (26.97)
        1:18.27 (28.02)     1:47.38 (29.11)
  2 Igor Dozortsev         SR Cumberlands       1:50.18    1:49.02   17  
                 24.57        52.59 (28.02)
        1:21.62 (29.03)     1:49.02 (27.40)
  3 Ryan Sweat             SO SCAD              1:53.49    1:51.34   16  
                 24.31        52.24 (27.93)
        1:20.64 (28.40)     1:51.34 (30.70)
  4 Josiah Morales         SR W B U             1:53.45    1:52.63   15  
                 24.87        53.43 (28.56)
        1:22.87 (29.44)     1:52.63 (29.76)
  5 Tim Schmalzreich       JR LU-BV             1:53.45    1:52.99   14  
                 25.05        53.21 (28.16)
        1:22.48 (29.27)     1:52.99 (30.51)
  6 Timo Billmann          SO LU-BV             1:52.71    1:53.09   13  
                 24.08        52.27 (28.19)
        1:21.60 (29.33)     1:53.09 (31.49)
  7 Mihovil Bakovic        FR W B U             1:53.14    1:53.23   12  
                 24.90        53.32 (28.42)
        1:22.66 (29.34)     1:53.23 (30.57)
  8 Carl Rogne             SO Cumberlands       1:53.33    1:54.60   11  
                 25.28        53.58 (28.30)
        1:22.87 (29.29)     1:54.60 (31.73)

Men’s 1m Diving

Biola’s Shane Brinson dove to first place in the men’s 1m diving event with a score of 259.60. The senior placed 47 points ahead of second place.

The silver medal went to Cumberlands’ David Groh with 212.35 points and bronze went to Olivet Nazarene’s Tyler Timmer with a score of 210.90.

Olivet Nazarene’s Matas Skultinas (203.40) and Union College’s Timothy Pitts (116.40) also dove in finals.

Event 2  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 587.35  2004      Grant Brehaut, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Shane Brinson          SR Biola              255.60     259.60   20  
  2 David Groh             SO Cumberlands        203.85     212.35   17  
  3 Tyler Timmer           SO Olivet Nazarene    193.50     210.90   16  
  4 Matas Skultinas        FR Olivet Nazarene    173.40     203.40   15  
  5 Timothy Pitts          SO Union College      123.10     116.40   14

Women’s 400 Free Relay

SCAD dominated the final women’s event if the meet, winning by over four seconds. The team of Julie Menninger (52.23), Sara Lacusky (51.97), Julie Woody (49.15), and Abigail Richey (51.76) finished in 3:25.11.

Olivet Nazarene’s Deirdre Gerke (52.92), Tiffany Ray (52.66), Amanda Moran (52.02), and Andrea Vega (51.92) took second in 3:29.52 and Biola’s Haley Baker (54.83), Bethany Harper (53.57), Emily Silzel (53.33), and Lisa Tixier (50.08) finished third in 3:31.81.

Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:23.11  3/7/2015  Oklahoma Baptist University, OBU
                          L Galarza, E Forbes-Milne, A Antonissen, L Keller
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SCAD                                3:32.62    3:25.11   40  
     1) Julie Henninger SO            2) Sara Lacusky SO              
     3) Julie Woody SR                4) Abigail Richey SO            
                 25.24        52.23 (52.23)
        1:16.98 (24.75)     1:44.20 (51.97)
        2:07.55 (23.35)     2:33.35 (49.15)
        2:58.05 (24.70)     3:25.11 (51.76)
  2 Olivet Nazarene                     3:34.35    3:29.52   34  
     1) Deirdre Gerke JR              2) Tiffany Ray SR               
     3) Amanda Moran JR               4) Andrea Vega SO               
                 25.49        52.92 (52.92)
        1:18.18 (25.26)     1:45.58 (52.66)
        2:10.15 (24.57)     2:37.60 (52.02)
        3:01.84 (24.24)     3:29.52 (51.92)
  3 Biola                               3:33.31    3:31.81   32  
     1) Haley Baker SR                2) Bethany Harper FR            
     3) Emily Silzel FR               4) Lisa Tixier JR               
                 26.30        54.83 (54.83)
        1:20.28 (25.45)     1:48.40 (53.57)
        2:13.50 (25.10)     2:41.73 (53.33)
        3:05.34 (23.61)     3:31.81 (50.08)
  4 C of I                              3:35.69    3:34.53   30  
     1) Mckayla Stevens SR            2) Hailie Mazick SO             
     3) Taylor Baker SR               4) Madison Kelly SO             
                 26.10        54.03 (54.03)
        1:19.69 (25.66)     1:48.68 (54.65)
        2:14.40 (25.72)     2:42.91 (54.23)
        3:07.41 (24.50)     3:34.53 (51.62)
  5 L W C                               3:37.91    3:35.47   28  
     1) Ines Khiyara FR               2) Bailey Seitz SO              
     3) Ronni Borders SO              4) Jessica Macdonald FR         
                 26.38        54.97 (54.97)
        1:20.73 (25.76)     1:49.39 (54.42)
        2:14.54 (25.15)     2:43.86 (54.47)
        3:08.63 (24.77)     3:35.47 (51.61)
  6 Cumberlands                         3:37.27    3:36.93   26  
     1) Katy Smeltzer SO              2) Nicole Ceausu FR             
     3) Christina Klouda SO           4) Brittany Litke JR            
                 26.40        55.50 (55.50)
        1:21.26 (25.76)     1:50.08 (54.58)
        2:15.78 (25.70)     2:43.80 (53.72)
        3:09.27 (25.47)     3:36.93 (53.13)
  7 Asbury                              3:38.02    3:40.66   24  
     1) Claire Goodrum SO             2) Susanna Hall JR              
     3) Lindsey Sauer SO              4) Leah Haeuber JR              
                 25.98        54.24 (54.24)
        1:20.47 (26.23)     1:50.61 (56.37)
        2:17.63 (27.02)     2:47.11 (56.50)
        3:12.58 (25.47)     3:40.66 (53.55)
 -- Brenau                              3:36.56         DQ  
      Early take-off swimmer #2
     1) Chloe Ireland FR              2) Ella Kleinschmidt JR         
     3) Courtney Hayward SR           4) Yanne Toussaint FR           
                 26.01        54.80 (54.80)
        1:19.77 (24.97)     1:48.29 (53.49)
        2:14.05 (25.76)     2:42.13 (53.84)
        3:07.14 (25.01)          DQ (52.39)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

SCAD’s Nick Wargo (46.50), Anton Arvidsson (45.55), Joel Thatcher (44.26), and Joel Ax (42.79) won the last event of the meet in 2:59.10.

Olivet Nazarene’s Magnus Andersen (45.34), Guilherme Magnoler (45.14), Daniil Kuzmin (44.76), and Magnus Poulsen (44.40) took second in 2:59.64) and Keiser’s Lukas Macek (46.30), Wyatt Engler (45.48), Justin Lewis (45.87), and Andrei Stukov (45.02) took third in 3:02.67.

Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:56.93  3/7/2015  Oklahoma Baptist University, OBU
                          J Goyetche, M Sambolin, J Sossa, D Ramirez
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SCAD                                3:02.10    2:59.10   40  
     1) Nick Wargo JR                 2) Anton Arvidsson JR           
     3) Joel Thatcher FR              4) Joel Ax SR                   
                 22.07        46.50 (46.50)
        1:08.14 (21.64)     1:32.05 (45.55)
        1:53.14 (21.09)     2:16.31 (44.26)
        2:36.30 (19.99)     2:59.10 (42.79)
  2 Olivet Nazarene                     3:03.53    2:59.64   34  
     1) Magnus Andersen FR            2) Guilherme Magnoler JR        
     3) Daniil Kuzmin SO              4) Magnus Poulsen FR            
                 21.42        45.34 (45.34)
        1:06.77 (21.43)     1:30.48 (45.14)
        1:51.61 (21.13)     2:15.24 (44.76)
        2:36.03 (20.79)     2:59.64 (44.40)
  3 Keiser                              3:06.32    3:02.67   32  
     1) Lukas Macek FR                2) Wyatt Engler JR              
     3) Justin Lewis FR               4) Andrei Stukov SO             
                 21.90        46.30 (46.30)
        1:07.79 (21.49)     1:31.78 (45.48)
        1:53.70 (21.92)     2:17.65 (45.87)
        2:38.80 (21.15)     3:02.67 (45.02)
  4 St Andrews                          3:07.80    3:02.68   30  
     1) Juan Patino FR                2) Josh Dixon SR                
     3) Georgi Krastev SR             4) Elliot Boon SR               
                 21.60        44.91 (44.91)
        1:06.36 (21.45)     1:31.71 (46.80)
        1:53.20 (21.49)     2:17.57 (45.86)
        2:38.93 (21.36)     3:02.68 (45.11)
  5 Thomas                              3:05.84    3:03.61   28  
     1) Perry Lindo                   2) Vinny Lijoi                  
     3) Igor Dos Santos JR            4) Alex Haymond                 
                 22.05        44.98 (44.98)
        1:07.37 (22.39)     1:31.97 (46.99)
        1:53.63 (21.66)     2:17.97 (46.00)
        2:39.95 (21.98)     3:03.61 (45.64)
  6 W B U                               3:07.07    3:04.36   25  
     1) Hugo Gallegos SR              2) Josiah Morales SR            
     3) Henri G�nther FR              4) Mihovil Bakovic FR           
                 22.06        46.92 (46.92)
        1:08.24 (21.32)     1:32.33 (45.41)
        1:54.00 (21.67)     2:18.30 (45.97)
        2:39.79 (21.49)     3:04.36 (46.06)
  6 Cumberlands                         3:04.73    3:04.36   25  
     1) Alex Zolotukhin FR            2) Chase Simmons JR             
     3) Bryce Pierce SO               4) Joey Sedacca JR              
                 22.47        46.04 (46.04)
        1:08.40 (22.36)     1:33.03 (46.99)
        1:54.56 (21.53)     2:18.61 (45.58)
        2:39.71 (21.10)     3:04.36 (45.75)
  8 L W C                               3:06.54    3:05.83   22  
     1) Iker Larzabal SR              2) Jose Prado de Lima SO        
     3) Zac Patzer JR                 4) Clemens Paetzold SO          
                 22.10        46.34 (46.34)
        1:08.35 (22.01)     1:32.97 (46.63)
        1:55.00 (22.03)     2:19.39 (46.42)
        2:41.21 (21.82)     3:05.83 (46.44)

Women’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-639
2. SCAD-632.5
3. Biola-343
4. Brenau-264
5. Lindsey Wilson-257
6. Cumberlands-238
7. College of Idaho-207
8. Columbia College-137
9. Lindenwood-Belleville-113
10. Asbury-106

Men’s Top 10 Team Scores:

1. Olivet Nazarene-658.5
2. SCAD-443
3. Keiser-397
4. Cumberlands-321.5
5. Lindenwood-Belleville-298
6. Wayland Baptist-265
7. Thomas-258
8. Lindsey Wilson-216
9. Saint Andrews-180
10. WVU Tech-173

All results can be found on Meet Mobile-NAIA National Championships 2017

Comments Off on Olivet Nazarene Sweeps NAIA National Championships

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here