Northwood Boys Claim Victory at 2018 CIF Swimming & Diving Championships

Photo Courtesy: Twitter, @CIFState

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2018 CIF Swimming & Diving Championships continued today in Fresno, California.

A total of three state records fell on the boys’ side of the Championships during the finals session with new records being set in the 200 free relay, 500 free, and 100 breast.

The boys of Northwood took home the state title with a total of 157 points, although they never collected an individual victory. Last year’s champions, Oak Ridge, collected 150 points to finish second, while Bellarmine College Prep was third with 145 points.

1-Meter Diving

River Valley’s Rylan Little earned the first points on the boys’ side, earning a total of 558.10 points to take home the 1-meter diving title. Adam Wesson of Archbishop Mitty delivered a second-place score of 543.45, while Noah Kanan of Esperanza was third overall with 515.85.

 Event 2  Boys 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
 CA ST MT REC: * 604.35  5/20/2017 Jake Fielding, Maranatha_SS
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals              
==================================================================
  1 Little, Rylan    JR River Valley_SJS   587.45     558.10        
  2 Wesson, Adam     FR Mitty_CCS          576.95     543.45        
  3 Kanan, Noah      Jr Esperanza_SS-D2    528.30     515.85        
  4 Wesson, Tyler    SO Mitty_CCS          540.75     515.20        
  5 Haim, Jacob      So Mira Costa_SS-D2   507.25     499.60        
  6 Cudmore, Jackso  JR RioAmericano_SJS   518.20     489.20        
  7 Macceca, Jack    SR Patrick Henry_SD   321.55     481.70        
  8 Brownell, Colli  FR ElliotChrstn_SJS   443.40     471.35

200 Medley Relay

Oak Ridge’s Colby Mefford (22.80), Ben Dillard (24.44), Seth Konig (23.47), and Evan MCormick (20.61) maintained their spot atop the leaderboard with a time of 1:31.32, shaving .55 seconds off their prelims time of 1:31.87.

Northwood finished second overall with a 1:31.46, while Junipero Serra took third with a 1:32.32.

                               === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Oak Ridge_SJS-D1              1:31.87    1:31.32$        40  
                 22.80        47.24 (24.44)
        1:10.71 (23.47)     1:31.32 (20.61)
  2 Northwood_SS-D1               1:32.11    1:31.46$        34  
                 23.34        48.90 (25.56)
        1:10.69 (21.79)     1:31.46 (20.77)
  3 JuniperoSrra_CCS              1:33.03    1:32.32$        32  
                 22.43        47.32 (24.89)
        1:10.83 (23.51)     1:32.32 (21.49)
  4 Aliso Niguel_SS-D1            1:33.08    1:32.83$        30  
                 23.67        50.25 (26.58)
        1:11.47 (21.22)     1:32.83 (21.36)
  5 JosephAGrgri_SJS-D1           1:33.85    1:33.26$        28  
                 25.45        49.49 (24.04)
        1:12.48 (22.99)     1:33.26 (20.78)
  6 Jesuit Mrdrs_SJS-D1           1:33.06    1:33.75@        26  
                 22.64        49.94 (27.30)
        1:12.78 (22.84)     1:33.75 (20.97)
  7 Saint Frncis_CCS              1:33.52    1:34.26@        24  
                 23.29        49.78 (26.49)
        1:13.51 (23.73)     1:34.26 (20.75)
  8 Loyola_SS-D1                  1:33.95    1:34.47@        22  
                 23.32        49.89 (26.57)
        1:13.28 (23.39)     1:34.47 (21.19)

200 Free

Alexei Sancov of Northgate collected his first gold of the meet in record-setting fashion, stopping the clock at a time of 1:34.13 to lower his own existing state record. Sancov set the previous record of 1:34.25 at the 2017 state championships.

Foothill’s Jonah Cooper picked up the silver with a time of 1:36.87, followed by Colby Mefford’s 1:37.28.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sancov, Alexei   SR Northgate_NCS     1:37.39    1:34.13*        20  
                 22.03        46.20 (24.17)
        1:10.29 (24.09)     1:34.13 (23.84)
  2 Cooper, Jonah    JR Foothill_NCS      1:37.50    1:36.87$        17  
                 22.80        47.28 (24.48)
        1:12.35 (25.07)     1:36.87 (24.52)
  3 Mefford, Colby   SO Oak Ridge_SJS-D1  1:37.91    1:37.28$        16  
                 22.32        46.63 (24.31)
        1:11.33 (24.70)     1:37.28 (25.95)
  4 Van Zandt, Zach  So Crespi_SS-D1      1:38.10    1:38.14$        15  
                 22.94        47.84 (24.90)
        1:13.10 (25.26)     1:38.14 (25.04)
  5 Kurakin, Ivan    JR Redwood_NCS       1:38.43    1:38.18$        14  
                 22.66        47.42 (24.76)
        1:12.59 (25.17)     1:38.18 (25.59)
  6 Lu, Tyler        JR Quarry Lane_NCS   1:38.25    1:38.21$        13  
                 22.84        47.82 (24.98)
        1:13.19 (25.37)     1:38.21 (25.02)
  7 Hawk, Dylan      SO Los Gatos_CCS     1:38.10    1:38.27$        12  
                 22.88        47.79 (24.91)
        1:12.92 (25.13)     1:38.27 (25.35)
  8 Forbes, Benjami  JR Clovis North_CE-  1:38.41    1:39.22@        11  
                 23.02        48.39 (25.37)
        1:13.66 (25.27)     1:39.22 (25.56)

200 IM

Senior Chris Jhong of Amador Valley posted a strong victory of 1:46.82 in finals of the 200 IM, while Northwood senior Gabe Munoz claimed second with a time of 1:49.16.

Will Roberts of Jesuit turned in a 1:49.36 to earn the bronze.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Jhong, Chris     SR AmadorValley_NCS  1:45.51    1:46.82$q      
                 23.60        50.14 (26.54)
        1:21.37 (31.23)     1:46.82 (25.45)
  2 Munoz, Gabe      Sr Northwood_SS-D1   1:49.86    1:49.16$q      
                 23.42        51.22 (27.80)
        1:23.50 (32.28)     1:49.16 (25.66)
  3 Roberts, Will    JR Jesuit Mrdrs_SJS  1:48.09    1:49.36$q      
                 24.01        50.95 (26.94)
        1:22.78 (31.83)     1:49.36 (26.58)
  4 Liu, Hayden      Sr Crespi_SS-D1      1:48.51    1:49.42$q      
                 23.11        50.57 (27.46)
        1:22.82 (32.25)     1:49.42 (26.60)
  5 daCosta, Paige   JR Granada_NCS       1:50.65    1:49.70$q      
                 24.66        51.91 (27.25)
        1:23.99 (32.08)     1:49.70 (25.71)
  6 Dillard, Ben     FR Oak Ridge_SJS-D1  1:48.05    1:49.72$q      
                 23.78        51.56 (27.78)
        1:22.43 (30.87)     1:49.72 (27.29)
  7 Hu, Ethan        SO Harker_CCS        1:47.92    1:50.44@q      
                 23.29        51.28 (27.99)
        1:24.61 (33.33)     1:50.44 (25.83)
  8 Blaul, Henry     SR York_CCS          1:50.72    1:50.70@q      
                 24.34        52.52 (28.18)
        1:23.90 (31.38)     1:50.70 (26.80)

50 Free

Spencer Daily of San Ramon Valley flirted with the chance of a sub-20 second swim in the 50 free. He finished first with a dominating 20.07.

La Costa’s Dylan Delaney touched second with a 20.24, just ahead of Viewpoint’s Thomas Finello’s 20.28.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Daily, Spencer   SR San RamonVly_NCS    20.23      20.07$        20  
  2 Delaney, Dylan   SR La Costa Cnyn_SD    20.21      20.24$        17  
  3 Finello, Thomas  Sr Viewpoint_SS-D3     20.74      20.28$        16  
  4 Huffman, Ben     FR Poway_SD            20.49      20.37$        15  
  5 Slusiewicz, Sea  Jr Aliso Niguel_SS-    20.68      20.42$        14  
  6 Yates, Nathan    SR Bellarmine_CCS      20.62      20.62$        13  
  7 Dietze, Pierce   JR The Bishops_SD      20.45      20.82@        12  
  8 Martinez, Chris  Jr Servite_SS-D1       20.69      20.86@        11

100 Fly

Ethan Hu of The Harker School flew to victory in the 100 fly, stopping the clock at a 47.14. San Ramon Valley’s Spencer Daily was second with a 47.52, while third went to Junipero Serra’s Brooks Taner’s 47.61.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hu, Ethan        SO Harker_CCS          47.73      47.14$        20  
                 22.23        47.14 (24.91)
  2 Daily, Spencer   SR San RamonVly_NCS    48.31      47.52$        17  
                 22.53        47.52 (24.99)
  3 Taner, Brooks    JR JuniperoSrra_CCS    47.82      47.61$        16  
                 22.23        47.61 (25.38)
  4 Lee, Connor      Jr Loyola_SS-D1        47.74      48.01$        15  
                 22.61        48.01 (25.40)
  5 Kulik, Brandon   SR La Costa Cnyn_SD    48.11      48.08$        14  
                 22.61        48.08 (25.47)
  6 O'Connell, Dani  SR De La Salle_NCS     48.47      48.18$        13  
                 22.97        48.18 (25.21)
  7 Munoz, Gabe      Sr Northwood_SS-D1     48.98      48.48$        12  
                 22.83        48.48 (25.65)
  8 Flanders, Harry  JR San RamonVly_NCS    48.87      49.04$        11  
                 22.90        49.04 (26.14)

100 Free

At the 50-yard mark, Viewpoint’s Thomas Finello and Bellarmine’s Max Saunders were a slim .02 seconds apart, however, Finello pulled ahead in the second half of the race to claim victory with a 44.18. Saunders settled for second and a 44.38.

Crespi’s Zach van Zandt grabbed the bronze with a 44.84.

                           === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Finello, Thomas  Sr Viewpoint_SS-D3     45.12      44.18$        20  
                 21.18        44.18 (23.00)
  2 Saunders, Max    JR Bellarmine_CCS      44.71      44.38$        17  
                 21.20        44.38 (23.18)
  3 Van Zandt, Zach  So Crespi_SS-D1        45.29      44.84$        16  
                 21.46        44.84 (23.38)
  4 Delaney, Dylan   SR La Costa Cnyn_SD    44.56      44.92$        15  
                 21.50        44.92 (23.42)
  5 Hitchens, Hunte  Sr Northwood_SS-D1     45.52      45.36@        14  
                 21.92        45.36 (23.44)
  6 Erbstoesser, Ma  Jr San LuisObspo_SS    45.65      45.45@        13  
                 21.79        45.45 (23.66)
  7 Hawk, Dylan      SO Los Gatos_CCS       45.51      45.53@        12  
                 22.05        45.53 (23.48)
  8 Weigelt, Niklas  JR ClaytonVally_NCS    45.56      45.70@        11  
                 21.82        45.70 (23.88)

500 Free

Andrew Koustik of Calvary Christian well-improved upon his preliminary time of 4:25.55 to finish first with a record-setting 4:19.14. Previously, the record was 4:23.41 set in 2016 by Alex Liang.

Foothill’s Calvin David turned in a second-place finish of 4:23.43, followed by Del Norte’s Jacob Sauter’s 4:24.09.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Koustik, Andrew  Sr CalvaryChrsta_SS  4:25.55    4:19.14*        20  
                 23.33        48.86 (25.53)
        1:15.06 (26.20)     1:41.46 (26.40)
        2:08.11 (26.65)     2:34.80 (26.69)
        3:01.53 (26.73)     3:28.34 (26.81)
        3:54.45 (26.11)     4:19.14 (24.69)
  2 David, Calvin    JR Foothill_NCS      4:26.22    4:23.43$        17  
                 24.01        50.30 (26.29)
        1:17.20 (26.90)     1:44.10 (26.90)
        2:10.72 (26.62)     2:37.37 (26.65)
        3:04.26 (26.89)     3:30.98 (26.72)
        3:57.80 (26.82)     4:23.43 (25.63)
  3 Sauter, Jacob    SR Del Norte_SD      4:25.96    4:24.09$        16  
                 23.73        49.69 (25.96)
        1:16.09 (26.40)     1:42.81 (26.72)
        2:09.67 (26.86)     2:36.74 (27.07)
        3:04.02 (27.28)     3:31.28 (27.26)
        3:58.12 (26.84)     4:24.09 (25.97)
  4 Plattel, Lleyto  SO AmadorValley_NCS  4:25.44    4:26.71$        15  
                 23.86        50.05 (26.19)
        1:16.96 (26.91)     1:43.92 (26.96)
        2:11.09 (27.17)     2:38.44 (27.35)
        3:05.80 (27.36)     3:32.88 (27.08)
        4:00.25 (27.37)     4:26.71 (26.46)
  5 Kurakin, Ivan    JR Redwood_NCS       4:26.54    4:26.85$        14  
                 24.67        51.03 (26.36)
        1:17.90 (26.87)     1:44.95 (27.05)
        2:12.07 (27.12)     2:39.43 (27.36)
        3:06.83 (27.40)     3:34.58 (27.75)
        4:00.92 (26.34)     4:26.85 (25.93)
  6 Johnson, Hayden  JR Jesuit Mrdrs_SJS  4:28.55    4:27.20$        13  
                 24.16        50.63 (26.47)
        1:17.41 (26.78)     1:44.75 (27.34)
        2:11.91 (27.16)     2:39.22 (27.31)
        3:06.59 (27.37)     3:33.96 (27.37)
        4:00.94 (26.98)     4:27.20 (26.26)
  7 Lu, Tyler        JR Quarry Lane_NCS   4:26.02    4:27.21$        12  
                 24.53        50.63 (26.10)
        1:17.42 (26.79)     1:44.48 (27.06)
        2:11.55 (27.07)     2:38.84 (27.29)
        3:06.33 (27.49)     3:33.65 (27.32)
        4:00.89 (27.24)     4:27.21 (26.32)
  8 Blake, Daniel    JR Westmont_CCS      4:28.32    4:29.92@        11  
                 24.56        50.87 (26.31)
        1:17.71 (26.84)     1:44.92 (27.21)
        2:12.42 (27.50)     2:39.82 (27.40)
        3:07.56 (27.74)     3:35.11 (27.55)
        4:03.01 (27.90)     4:29.92 (26.91)

200 Free Relay

A trio of high schools finished beneath the California state record of 1:22.74 led by the boys of Bellarmine College Prep. Ultimately, the relay team of Nathan Yates (20.48), Emmanuel Ngbemeneh (20.55), Kevin Sichak (20.92), and Max Saunders (20.39) earned the new title, stopping the clock at a final time of 1:22.34.

San Ramon Valley finished under the previous record with a 1:22.52, while Crespi also snuck in beneath with a 1:22.62.

                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Bellarmine_CCS                1:22.89    1:22.34*        40  
                 20.48        41.03 (20.55)
        1:01.95 (20.92)     1:22.34 (20.39)
  2 San RamonVly_NCS              1:22.83    1:22.52*        34  
                 20.05        40.72 (20.67)
        1:01.78 (21.06)     1:22.52 (20.74)
  3 Crespi_SS-D1                  1:23.56    1:22.62*        32  
                 20.86        41.09 (20.23)
        1:02.39 (21.30)     1:22.62 (20.23)
  4 Clovis North_CE-D1            1:23.80    1:23.22$        30  
                 20.88        42.05 (21.17)
        1:02.69 (20.64)     1:23.22 (20.53)
  5 Northgate_NCS                 1:24.62    1:23.45$        28  
                 20.31        41.53 (21.22)
        1:02.59 (21.06)     1:23.45 (20.86)
  6 Northwood_SS-D1               1:24.51    1:23.79$        26  
                 21.11        42.06 (20.95)
        1:03.06 (21.00)     1:23.79 (20.73)
  7 Poway_SD                      1:24.65    1:24.25$        24  
                 21.93        43.08 (21.15)
        1:04.49 (21.41)     1:24.25 (19.76)
  8 Oak Ridge_SJS-D1              1:24.62    1:24.46$        22  
                 20.71        42.52 (21.81)
        1:04.05 (21.53)     1:24.46 (20.41)

100 Back

Foothill’s Jonah Cooper collected his first individual win of the day with a top showing in the 100 back. Cooper posted a 47.08 to win the event, finishing just off his state record of 46.62 set in prelims the previous day.

Colby Mefford of Oak Ridge grabbed second with a 49.05, while Jesuit’s Will Roberts was third with a 49.19.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cooper, Jonah    JR Foothill_NCS        46.62      47.08$        20  
                 23.22        47.08 (23.86)
  2 Mefford, Colby   SO Oak Ridge_SJS-D1    49.16      49.05$        17  
                 23.63        49.05 (25.42)
  3 Roberts, Will    JR Jesuit Mrdrs_SJS    49.72      49.19$        16  
                 23.70        49.19 (25.49)
  4 Liu, Hayden      Sr Crespi_SS-D1        49.47      49.20$        15  
                 23.79        49.20 (25.41)
  5 Dietz, Zachary   JR W G _ Ccs           49.54      49.44$        14  
                 23.66        49.44 (25.78)
  6 Yates, Nathan    SR Bellarmine_CCS      49.34      49.49$        13  
                 23.99        49.49 (25.50)
  7 Lane, Austin     FR Clovis West_CE-D    49.09      49.64$        12  
                 23.65        49.64 (25.99)
  8 Kulik, Brandon   SR La Costa Cnyn_SD    49.61      49.71@        11  
                 24.01        49.71 (25.70)

100 Breast

Oak Ridge’s Ben Dillard added his name to the state record list, swimming to a dominant 53.96 in the 100 breast. Dillard’s time took down Alec Cullen’s short-lived record of 54.10, which was set in yesterday’s prelims.

Andrew Britton, representing Joseph A Gregori High School, finished second with a 54.49, while College Park’s Matt Wilcox was third with a 54.61.

Cullen took fourth overall with a 54.82.

                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dillard, Ben     FR Oak Ridge_SJS-D1    54.29      53.96*        20  
                 25.52        53.96 (28.44)
  2 Britton, Andrew  JR JosephAGrgri_SJS    54.32      54.49$        17  
                 25.17        54.49 (29.32)
  3 Wilcox, Matt     SR College Park_NCS    54.23      54.61$        16  
                 25.63        54.61 (28.98)
  4 Cullen, Alec     SR JuniperoSrra_CCS    54.10      54.82$        15  
                 25.84        54.82 (28.98)
  5 Wu, Henry        Sr Northwood_SS-D1     55.54      55.53$        14  
                 26.25        55.53 (29.28)
  6 Koustik, Andrew  Sr CalvaryChrsta_SS    54.83      55.84$        13  
                 26.81        55.84 (29.03)
  7 Moore, Tony      SR Alhambra_NCS        56.00      55.88$        12  
                 26.26        55.88 (29.62)
  8 Ward, Sean       Sr La Serna_SS-D3      55.89      56.46@        11  
                 26.31        56.46 (30.15)

400 Free Relay

Bellarmine’s Yates (45.05), Sichak (46.07), Gavin McGee (46.24), and Saunders (43.68) concluded the night with a second relay victory. The quad posted a final time of 3:01.04 for victory.

San Ramon Valley turned in a combined 3:01.38 for second, while Northwood rounded out the podium with a 3:02.83.

                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Bellarmine_CCS                3:03.94    3:01.04$        40  
                 21.62        45.05 (45.05)
        1:07.24 (22.19)     1:31.12 (46.07)
        1:53.36 (22.24)     2:17.36 (46.24)
        2:38.12 (20.76)     3:01.04 (43.68)
  2 San RamonVly_NCS              3:03.13    3:01.38$        34  
                 21.31        44.79 (44.79)
        1:06.22 (21.43)     1:30.42 (45.63)
        1:52.35 (21.93)     2:16.11 (45.69)
        2:37.91 (21.80)     3:01.38 (45.27)
  3 Northwood_SS-D1               3:03.41    3:02.83$        32  
                 21.75        45.21 (45.21)
        1:07.84 (22.63)     1:32.22 (47.01)
        1:53.90 (21.68)     2:17.51 (45.29)
        2:39.43 (21.92)     3:02.83 (45.32)
  4 Loyola_SS-D1                  3:05.13    3:02.92$        30  
                 21.31        44.96 (44.96)
        1:06.45 (21.49)     1:30.35 (45.39)
        1:52.14 (21.79)     2:16.48 (46.13)
        2:38.61 (22.13)     3:02.92 (46.44)
  5 Northgate_NCS                 3:05.68    3:02.98$        28  
                 20.87        43.09 (43.09)
        1:05.35 (22.26)     1:30.19 (47.10)
        1:51.92 (21.73)     2:17.28 (47.09)
        2:38.91 (21.63)     3:02.98 (45.70)
  6 La Costa Cnyn_SD              3:06.08    3:04.04$        26  
                 22.26        46.76 (46.76)
        1:09.32 (22.56)     1:34.63 (47.87)
        1:55.43 (20.80)     2:18.93 (44.30)
        2:40.39 (21.46)     3:04.04 (45.11)
  7 Redwood_NCS                   3:05.39    3:04.69$        24  
                 21.95        45.52 (45.52)
        1:07.85 (22.33)     1:32.55 (47.03)
        1:54.46 (21.91)     2:19.21 (46.66)
        2:40.96 (21.75)     3:04.69 (45.48)
  8 Clovis North_CE-D1            3:06.33    3:07.09@        22  
                 22.39        47.27 (47.27)
        1:09.29 (22.02)     1:34.37 (47.10)
        1:56.17 (21.80)     2:21.52 (47.15)
        2:42.87 (21.35)     3:07.09 (45.57)
2 Comments

2 comments

  1. avatar
    Proud to be a Northwood Mom!

    Congratulations Northwood!! What an amazing 6 young men that are blessed to continue to swim in college. They are lucky to have you!
    Henry-Duke
    Gabriel-Georgia Tech
    Shawn-Columbia
    Hwa Min-Emory
    Collin- New York University
    Hunter-Cornell

    Congrats Coach Alex for encouraging and convincing these boys to swim their hearts out!

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here