Monte Vista Secures 2017 California High School Swimming Girls State Championship By 1.5 Points

Photo Courtesy: Sarah Crocker

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

After a long and exciting prelims session yesterday, swimmers return to the pool at 2:30 today for finals of the 2017 California High School Swimming State Championships in Clovis, California. The final team standings were significantly impacted by results of the last event. Two state meet records fell in finals.

Full results available here.

200 Medley Relay

Rising from the third place seed they secured in prelims, Ventura won the first event of the meet by a full half second. Tea LaughlinAlicia HarrisonLindsay Clark, and Amelia Ayala combined for a 1:41.76.

Monte Vista was solidly in second as Abriana HowardIsabella BarattoloMakenna Turner, and Gillian Flath raced to a 1:42.34. In third was Palo Alto’s Zoe LuskGrace ZhaoAmy WuClaire Lin with a 1:43.11.

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:39.25  2/14/2015 , Carmel
                          S. Burchill, A. Clarke, V. Burchill, A.y Bilquist
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:45.33
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:47.14
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:42.23  5/23/2015 Crean Lutheran_SS, Crean
                          E Eastin, E Eastin, T Jorgenson, K Young
                 1:47.01  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:50.86  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Ventura_SS                    1:43.60    1:41.76*A       40  
     1) Laughlin, Tea FR              2) Harrison, Alicia SR          
     3) Clark, Lindsay SR             4) Ayala, Amelia SR             
                 24.97        52.65 (27.68)
        1:17.66 (25.01)     1:41.76 (24.10)
  2 MonteVista_NCS                1:42.95    1:42.34$A       34  
     1) Howard, Abriana JR            2) Barattolo, Isabella SR       
     3) Turner, Makenna JR            4) Flath, Gillian SO            
                 26.07        54.34 (28.27)
        1:18.54 (24.20)     1:42.34 (23.80)
  3 Palo Alto_CCS                 1:43.40    1:43.11$A       32  
     1) Lusk, Zoe SO                  2) Zhao, Grace JR               
     3) Wu, Amy FR                    4) Lin, Claire SO               
                 25.50        53.57 (28.07)
        1:19.82 (26.25)     1:43.11 (23.29)
  4 Glendora_SS                   1:45.18    1:43.89$A       30  
     1) Sulkevich, Katie JR           2) Basham, Jackie JR            
     3) Margett, Alexis SR            4) Olvera, Gisel SR             
                 27.59        56.31 (28.72)
        1:20.08 (23.77)     1:43.89 (23.81)
  5 RioAmericano_SJS              1:45.07    1:44.87$A       28  
     1) Nabeta, Kailee JR             2) Reuter, Tina JR              
     3) Kinsey, Halladay JR           4) Menzmer, Lizzie JR           
                 26.91        56.71 (29.80)
        1:21.96 (25.25)     1:44.87 (22.91)
  6 Clovis_CE                     1:45.70    1:45.31$A       26  
     1) Mammen, Abby SO               2) Vidmar, Shelby JR            
     3) Preble, Averee SO             4) Collard, Adie SR             
                 27.50        56.85 (29.35)
        1:21.78 (24.93)     1:45.31 (23.53)
  7 Oak Ridge_SJS                 1:46.05    1:46.80@A       24  
     1) Lathrop, Jennifer SR          2) McCormick, Kylie SR          
     3) Harrop St. John, McKenna SO   4) Mehl, Emma SO                
                 25.80        56.28 (30.48)
        1:22.42 (26.14)     1:46.80 (24.38)
 -- Campolindo_NCS                1:45.39         DQ        
     1) Smith, Madeline FR            2) Colpo, Megan JR              
     3) O'Brien, Ashleen SO           4) Follmer, Elizabeth SO        
                 26.47        56.18 (29.71)
        1:20.52 (24.34)          DQ (24.11)

200 Freestyle

Miranda Heckman shaved a little off her prelims time to win the first individual event. The Granada sophomore touched in 1:47.21. With two years to go in her high school career, she is only a second shy of the state meet record.

Mitty’s Cathy Teng turned in a 1:48.06 for second, just edging Chaparral freshman Liberty Gilbert in 1:48.13.

Event 5  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:42.81  2008      Dagny Knutson, Minot ND
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:48.95
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:50.75
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:46.14  5/23/2015 Kenisha Liu, Ayala_SS
                 1:50.60  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:54.60  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Heckman, Mirand  SO Granada_NCS       1:47.52    1:47.21$A       20  
                 25.29        52.63 (27.34)
        1:20.02 (27.39)     1:47.21 (27.19)
  2 Teng, Cathy      JR Mitty_CCS         1:48.58    1:48.06$A       17  
                 25.27        52.60 (27.33)
        1:20.40 (27.80)     1:48.06 (27.66)
  3 Gilbert, Libert  FR Chaparral_SS      1:48.75    1:48.13$A       16  
                 25.51        53.01 (27.50)
        1:20.87 (27.86)     1:48.13 (27.26)
  4 Samansky, Abby   SO Clovis West_CE    1:49.25    1:48.76$A       15  
                 25.80        52.97 (27.17)
        1:20.88 (27.91)     1:48.76 (27.88)
  5 Vitort, Lauren   JR King_SS           1:49.81    1:48.79$A       14  
                 25.63        53.25 (27.62)
        1:21.02 (27.77)     1:48.79 (27.77)
  6 Motekaitis, Mia  JR Davis_SJS         1:50.80    1:48.85$A       13  
                 25.15        52.27 (27.12)
        1:20.39 (28.12)     1:48.85 (28.46)
  7 Turner, Makenna  JR MonteVista_NCS    1:50.97    1:50.27@A       12  
                 25.62        53.47 (27.85)
        1:21.82 (28.35)     1:50.27 (28.45)
  8 Hawkins, Daniel  SO California_NCS    1:50.43    1:51.12 B       11  
                 25.78        53.94 (28.16)
        1:22.71 (28.77)     1:51.12 (28.41)

200 IM

Chloe Clark chopped three seconds off her prelims time to take home gold. The Granite Bay sophomore touched in 1:58.33. She spit a 29.39 on the backstroke leg, the fastest time in the field by nearly a second.

Mikki Thompson, the top seed from Ayala also improved by over a second finishing in 1:59.19 for second. Alexis Margett of Glendora finished third in 2:01.13.

Event 7  Girls 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:53.82  2009      Dagny Knutson, Minot ND
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 2:02.21
  '17 AA CONS: @ 2:04.42
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:54.31  5/23/2015 Ella Eastin, Crean Luth_SS
                 2:03.89  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 2:08.89  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Clark, Chloe     SO Granite Bay_SJS   2:01.45    1:58.33$A       20  
                 25.64        55.03 (29.39)
        1:30.12 (35.09)     1:58.33 (28.21)
  2 Thompson, Mikki  JR Ayala_SS          2:00.74    1:59.19$A       17  
                 26.61        56.81 (30.20)
        1:30.95 (34.14)     1:59.19 (28.24)
  3 Margett, Alexis  SR Glendora_SS       2:00.96    2:01.13$A       16  
                 26.37        56.81 (30.44)
        1:31.90 (35.09)     2:01.13 (29.23)
  4 Lusk, Zoe        SO Palo Alto_CCS     2:01.80    2:01.41$A       15  
                 26.76        56.87 (30.11)
        1:32.58 (35.71)     2:01.41 (28.83)
  5 Murphy, Kristin  JR ChristianBro_SJS  2:01.88    2:01.75$A       14  
                 27.23        58.82 (31.59)
        1:32.77 (33.95)     2:01.75 (28.98)
  6 Tseng, Courtney  SR Sunny Hills_SS    2:02.72    2:02.07$A       13  
                 26.53        57.19 (30.66)
        1:33.89 (36.70)     2:02.07 (28.18)
  7 Preble, Averee   SO Clovis_CE         2:02.47    2:03.00@A       12  
                 26.70        57.65 (30.95)
        1:33.89 (36.24)     2:03.00 (29.11)
  8 Womer, Hannah    JR Leland_CCS        2:02.26    2:04.44 B       11  
                 26.83        58.37 (31.54)
        1:34.33 (35.96)     2:04.44 (30.11)

50 Freestyle

In prelims Country Day’s Amalie Fackenthal took down Elise Garcia‘s meet record. Crean Lutheran’s Garcia still swam fast enough to secure the second seed.

Tonight, Fackenthal was first to the wall again, but did not lower the record any further. The junior touched in 22.56. Garcia posted a 22.68, just off her old mark, and .16 faster than she swam yesterday.

MeloAtherton’s Izzi Henig hung onto her third seed, earning bronze in 22.74.

 Event 9  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 21.64  5/16/2015 Abbey Weitzeil, Saugus CA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 23.27
  '17 AA CONS: @ 23.68
 CA ST MT REC: * 22.45  5/19/2017 Amalie Fackenthal, Country Day_SJS
                 23.76  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 24.47  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fackenthal, Ama  JR Country Day_SJS     22.45      22.56$A       20  
  2 Garcia, Elise    JR CreanLutheran_SS    22.82      22.68$A       17  
  3 Henig, Izzi      JR MenloAthertn_CCS    23.01      22.74$A       16  
  4 Delgado, Anicka  FR SantaMargrita_SS    23.09      22.99$A       15  
  5 Schaffer, Brook  SO St Francis_CCS      23.13      23.04$A       14  
  6 Trieu, Emily     SO Los Osos_SS         23.27      23.39@A       13  
  7 Nabeta, Kailee   JR RioAmericano_SJS    23.46      23.42@A       12  
  8 Crage, Kira      SO Torrey Pines_SD     23.50      23.62@A       11

100 Butterfly

After a third place showing in the 200 IM Glendora senior Margett got her state title in the 100 butterfly. She did it in record fashion, touching in 52.74, .03 under her own record mark.

Makenna Turner of Monte Vista posted a 53.61 to finish second and St. Francis’ Brooke Schaffer (54.05) finished third.

Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 51.53  5/16/2015 Kathryn McLaughlin, Rancho Santa Mar
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 54.65
  '17 AA CONS: @ 55.90
 CA ST MT REC: * 52.77  5/21/2016 Alexis Margett, Glendora_SS
                 55.45  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 57.98  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Margett, Alexis  SR Glendora_SS         53.08      52.74*A       20  
                 24.63        52.74 (28.11)
  2 Turner, Makenna  JR MonteVista_NCS      53.69      53.61$A       17  
                 25.14        53.61 (28.47)
  3 Schaffer, Brook  SO St Francis_CCS      54.53      54.05$A       16  
                 25.38        54.05 (28.67)
  4 Anderson, Gabri  JR Los Altos_CCS       53.97      54.15$A       15  
                 25.36        54.15 (28.79)
  5 Koh, Zephanie    SO San Marino_SS       54.21      54.54$A       14  
                 25.63        54.54 (28.91)
  6 Lo, Emily        SO Acalanes_NCS        54.51      54.57$A       13  
                 25.59        54.57 (28.98)
  7 Nguyen, Han      SR Los Gatos_CCS       54.73      54.81@A       12  
                 25.42        54.81 (29.39)
  8 Krivokapic-Zhou  SR Santa Clara_CCS     54.57      55.22@A       11  
                 25.48        55.22 (29.74)

100 Freestyle

Fackenthal was on a roll, going two for two in the sprint events. The junior stormed through the 50 second barrier and got to the wall just ahead of the competition. She touched in 49.21, only two tenths away from the state meet record.

Just .04 behind her in 49.25 was Menig. Garcia finished third, also clearing 50 seconds with her 49.52.

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 47.09  5/16/2015 Abbey Weitzeil, Saugus CA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 50.50
  '17 AA CONS: @ 51.27
 CA ST MT REC: * 49.01  5/21/2016 Kenisha Liu, Ayala_SS
                 51.38  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 52.98  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fackenthal, Ama  JR Country Day_SJS     50.07      49.21$A       20  
                 24.24        49.21 (24.97)
  2 Henig, Izzi      JR MenloAthertn_CCS    50.04      49.25$A       17  
                 23.92        49.25 (25.33)
  3 Garcia, Elise    JR CreanLutheran_SS    50.11      49.52$A       16  
                 24.01        49.52 (25.51)
  4 Teng, Cathy      JR Mitty_CCS           50.22      50.14$A       15  
                 24.41        50.14 (25.73)
  5 Harrison, Alici  SR Ventura_SS          50.23      50.30$A       14  
                 24.15        50.30 (26.15)
  6 Pentlarge, Jess  SR Cathedral_SD        50.91      50.55@A       13  
                 24.37        50.55 (26.18)
  7 Davidson, Emma   SO Yorba Linda_SS      50.94      50.69@A       12  
                 24.37        50.69 (26.32)
  8 Frederick, Madi  SR Chaparral_SS        50.68      50.77@A       11  
                 24.44        50.77 (26.33)

500 Freestyle

Heckman and Sunny Hills’ Courtney Tseng had a tight battle in the 500 freestyle. Tseng briefly snagged the lead at the 100 yard mark, but Heckman held on, grabbed it back and lead by as much as 1.2 seconds at the 400 yard mark. Despite a quicker final 100 from Tseng, Heckman got her hand to the wall first in 4:45.28.

Saint Francis’ Nicole Olivia used an incredibly quick final 100 yards to try to track down the leaders. While the ground was too much to make up, the freshman still finished third in 4:46.75.

Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 4:34.78  2008      Dagny Knutson, Minot ND
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 4:52.43
  '17 AA CONS: @ 4:57.48
 CA ST MT REC: * 4:41.53  5/19/2017 Miranda Heckman, Granada_NCS
                 4:56.95  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 5:10.30  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Heckman, Mirand  SO Granada_NCS       4:41.53    4:45.28$A       20  
                 26.01        54.70 (28.69)
        1:23.06 (28.36)     1:51.75 (28.69)
        2:20.61 (28.86)     2:49.70 (29.09)
        3:18.80 (29.10)     3:47.88 (29.08)
        4:17.15 (29.27)     4:45.28 (28.13)
  2 Tseng, Courtney  SR Sunny Hills_SS    4:50.89    4:45.92$A       17  
                 26.15        54.57 (28.42)
        1:23.32 (28.75)     1:52.41 (29.09)
        2:21.63 (29.22)     2:50.44 (28.81)
        3:19.59 (29.15)     3:49.01 (29.42)
        4:17.94 (28.93)     4:45.92 (27.98)
  3 Oliva, Nicole    FR St Francis_CCS    4:50.21    4:46.75$A       16  
                 26.61        55.59 (28.98)
        1:24.40 (28.81)     1:53.92 (29.52)
        2:23.29 (29.37)     2:52.71 (29.42)
        3:22.06 (29.35)     3:51.28 (29.22)
        4:19.56 (28.28)     4:46.75 (27.19)
  4 Sulkevich, Kati  JR Glendora_SS       4:50.53    4:49.41$A       15  
                 27.21        55.98 (28.77)
        1:25.12 (29.14)     1:54.36 (29.24)
        2:23.64 (29.28)     2:52.96 (29.32)
        3:22.29 (29.33)     3:51.48 (29.19)
        4:20.77 (29.29)     4:49.41 (28.64)
  5 Su, Stephanie    SO Mater Dei_SS      4:52.69    4:50.78$A       14  
                 27.07        56.20 (29.13)
        1:25.45 (29.25)     1:54.94 (29.49)
        2:24.55 (29.61)     2:54.32 (29.77)
        3:23.88 (29.56)     3:53.05 (29.17)
        4:22.27 (29.22)     4:50.78 (28.51)
  6 Hawkins, Daniel  SO California_NCS    4:47.49    4:51.29$A       13  
                 26.38        55.59 (29.21)
        1:24.92 (29.33)     1:54.30 (29.38)
        2:23.31 (29.01)     2:52.82 (29.51)
        3:22.34 (29.52)     3:52.19 (29.85)
        4:21.93 (29.74)     4:51.29 (29.36)
  7 Thompson, Mikki  JR Ayala_SS          4:51.83    4:53.78@A       12  
                 27.05        55.73 (28.68)
        1:24.64 (28.91)     1:53.77 (29.13)
        2:23.32 (29.55)     2:53.11 (29.79)
        3:23.32 (30.21)     3:53.64 (30.32)
        4:24.00 (30.36)     4:53.78 (29.78)
  8 Vitort, Lauren   JR King_SS           4:52.07    4:55.02@A       11  
                 26.88        55.84 (28.96)
        1:25.18 (29.34)     1:55.36 (30.18)
        2:25.41 (30.05)     2:55.22 (29.81)
        3:25.50 (30.28)     3:55.71 (30.21)
        4:25.79 (30.08)     4:55.02 (29.23)

200 Freestyle Relay

The ladies from Santa Margarita turned in a state record 1:32.99 on the backs of Mackenzie DegnJosette OdgersMarriott Hoffmann, and Anicka Delgado.

Clovis West was second in 1:33.77 with the team of Caitlyn SnyderJordan GruceAbby Samansky, and Skylar Elkington.

Palo Alto, the previous record holding school touched third as Zhao, Wu, Peyton Wang, and Claire Lin swam a 1:33.93.

Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:30.72  2/14/2015 , Carmel
                          V. Burchill, C. Adams, K. Smith, T. Rothrock
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:35.85
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:37.39
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:33.64  5/21/2016 Palo Alto, Palo
                          G Zhao, Z Lusk, P Wang, C Lin
                 1:37.10  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:40.10  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 SantaMargrita_SS              1:35.32    1:32.99*A       40  
     1) Degn, Mackenzie SO            2) Odgers, Josette FR           
     3) Hoffmann, Marriott JR         4) Delgado, Anicka FR           
                 23.34        47.62 (24.28)
        1:10.62 (23.00)     1:32.99 (22.37)
  2 Clovis West_CE                1:34.36    1:33.77$A       34  
     1) Snyder, Caitlyn JR            2) Gruce, Jordan FR             
     3) Samansky, Abby SO             4) Elkington, Skylar SR         
                 23.69        47.32 (23.63)
        1:10.49 (23.17)     1:33.77 (23.28)
  3 Palo Alto_CCS                 1:35.47    1:33.93$A       32  
     1) Zhao, Grace JR                2) Wu, Amy FR                   
     3) Wang, Peyton SO               4) Lin, Claire SO               
                 22.98        46.35 (23.37)
        1:10.69 (24.34)     1:33.93 (23.24)
  4 Gunn_CCS                      1:35.96    1:34.27$A       30  
     1) Hilde-Jones, Milan SO         2) Schulz, Clara SO             
     3) Stahmer, Ashley SO            4) Snyder, Sarah SO             
                 24.08        48.01 (23.93)
        1:11.52 (23.51)     1:34.27 (22.75)
  5 SanRamonVlly_NCS              1:36.13    1:34.71$A       28  
     1) Fusari, Alexa SR              2) Kjelsberg, Alyssa SR         
     3) Adey, Olivia JR               4) Meier, Charlotte SR          
                 23.55        47.62 (24.07)
        1:10.98 (23.36)     1:34.71 (23.73)
  6 MenloAthertn_CCS              1:36.06    1:35.73$A       26  
     1) Henig, Izzi JR                2) Murff, Sophie SR             
     3) Dunn, Faith SR                4) Denend, Kate SR              
                 23.25        47.15 (23.90)
        1:11.49 (24.34)     1:35.73 (24.24)
  7 Mitty_CCS                     1:35.72    1:35.95@A       24  
     1) Lin, Joyce SR                 2) Harrison, Sophia JR          
     3) Savage, Sarah JR              4) Teng, Cathy JR               
                 24.84        49.05 (24.21)
        1:13.28 (24.23)     1:35.95 (22.67)
  8 St Francis_CCS                1:36.41    1:36.26@A       22  
     1) Kennedy, Kate JR              2) Llaguno, Fiara SR            
     3) Gasiorowski, Anna SR          4) Schaffer, Brooke SO          
                 24.65        49.02 (24.37)
        1:13.58 (24.56)     1:36.26 (22.68)

100 Backstroke

Laughlin destroyed her prelims time to win the event in 53.14. Clark added a silver medal to her 200 IM gold with a 53.84. Lost Osos’ Emily Trieu was third in 54.38.

Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 51.43  11/17/2012Olivia Smoliga, Glenbrook S. IL
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 55.18
  '17 AA CONS: @ 56.39
 CA ST MT REC: * 52.99  5/23/2015 Sonia Wang, Jserra_SS
                 56.35  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 58.85  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Laughlin, Tea    FR Ventura_SS          54.80      53.14$A       20  
                 25.81        53.14 (27.33)
  2 Clark, Chloe     SO Granite Bay_SJS     54.26      53.94$A       17  
                 26.25        53.94 (27.69)
  3 Trieu, Emily     SO Los Osos_SS         55.11      54.38$A       16  
                 26.44        54.38 (27.94)
  4 Lathrop, Jennif  SR Oak Ridge_SJS       54.79      54.58$A       15  
                 26.54        54.58 (28.04)
  5 Krivokapic-Zhou  SR Santa Clara_CCS     54.12      54.62$A       14  
                 26.68        54.62 (27.94)
  6 Gilbert, Libert  FR Chaparral_SS        55.03      55.25@A       13  
                 26.91        55.25 (28.34)
  7 Oliva, Nicole    FR St Francis_CCS      54.92      55.36@A       12  
                 26.95        55.36 (28.41)
  8 Koh, Zephanie    SO San Marino_SS       55.32      55.74@A       11  
                 27.03        55.74 (28.71)

100 Breaststroke

Palo Alto’s Zhao neared Ella Eastin‘s meet record of 1:00.33 with her 1:00.66. The junior still has a shot next year. Less than two tenths behind her was Ventura’s Alicia Harrison (1:00.80). Terra Linda’s Halle Morris (1:01.58) finished third.

 Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: #   58.56  11/19/2015Lindsey Horejsi, Albert Lea
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:03.03
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:04.56
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:00.33  5/23/2015 Ella Eastin, Crean Luth_SS
                 1:03.85  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:06.85  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zhao, Grace      JR Palo Alto_CCS     1:01.28    1:00.66$A       20  
                 28.84      1:00.66 (31.82)
  2 Harrison, Alici  SR Ventura_SS        1:01.48    1:00.80$A       17  
                 28.85      1:00.80 (31.95)
  3 Morris, Halle    SR Terra Linda_NCS   1:02.26    1:01.58$A       16  
                 29.30      1:01.58 (32.28)
  4 Wang, Vivian     JR Harker_CCS        1:02.21    1:01.61$A       15  
                 29.32      1:01.61 (32.29)
  5 Lloyd, Kelsey    JR Diamond Bar_SS    1:02.76    1:02.07$A       14  
                 29.23      1:02.07 (32.84)
  6 Lo, Emily        SO Acalanes_NCS      1:02.96    1:02.11$A       13  
                 29.68      1:02.11 (32.43)
  7 Murphy, Kristin  JR ChristianBro_SJS  1:02.82    1:02.13$A       12  
                 29.62      1:02.13 (32.51)
  8 Pitto, Gianni    JR Lodi_SJS          1:02.58    1:02.17$A       11  
                 29.58      1:02.17 (32.59)

400 Freestyle Relay

Rio Americano scored the final victory of the meet as the team of Kailee NabetaLizzie MenzmerHalladay Kinsey, and Tina Reuter touched in 3:22.97.

Clovis West’s Snyder, Allyson Clague, Gruce, and Samansky were second in 3:24.44. On their heels was Santa Margartia’s team of Delgado, Isabela PAtinoAllison Plamondon, and Degn in 3:24.97.

Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 3:15.38  2/14/2015 , Carmel
                          V. Burchill, C. Adams, K. Smith, A. Bilquist
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 3:28.27
  '17 AA CONS: @ 3:31.83
 CA ST MT REC: * 3:20.03  5/23/2015 Crean Lutheran_SS, Crean
                          E Eastin, T Jorgenson, E Eastin, E Garcia
                 3:31.57  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 3:36.90  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 RioAmericano_SJS              3:26.50    3:22.97$A       40  
     1) Nabeta, Kailee JR             2) Menzmer, Lizzie JR           
     3) Kinsey, Halladay JR           4) Reuter, Tina JR              
                 24.57        51.28 (51.28)
        1:15.05 (23.77)     1:41.57 (50.29)
        2:05.82 (24.25)     2:32.59 (51.02)
        2:56.35 (23.76)     3:22.97 (50.38)
  2 Clovis West_CE                3:29.33    3:24.44$A       34  
     1) Snyder, Caitlyn JR            2) Clague, Allyson SR           
     3) Gruce, Jordan FR              4) Samansky, Abby SO            
                 24.56        51.32 (51.32)
        1:16.08 (24.76)     1:42.69 (51.37)
        2:07.28 (24.59)     2:34.19 (51.50)
        2:57.99 (23.80)     3:24.44 (50.25)
  3 SantaMargrita_SS              3:25.49    3:24.97$A       32  
     1) Delgado, Anicka FR            2) Patino, Isabela JR           
     3) Plamondon, Allison SR         4) Degn, Mackenzie SO           
                 23.66        49.46 (49.46)
        1:05.40 (15.94)     1:41.97 (52.51)
        2:07.09 (25.12)     2:35.13 (53.16)
        2:58.75 (23.62)     3:24.97 (49.84)
  4 St Francis_CCS                3:27.24    3:25.53$A       30  
     1) Oliva, Nicole FR              2) Kennedy, Kate JR             
     3) Harris, Sydney FR             4) Schaffer, Brooke SO          
                 24.79        50.99 (50.99)
        1:15.78 (24.79)     1:42.91 (51.92)
        2:07.77 (24.86)     2:35.14 (52.23)
        2:58.97 (23.83)     3:25.53 (50.39)
  5 Gunn_CCS                      3:29.28    3:25.69$A       28  
     1) Stahmer, Ashley SO            2) Tramack, Grace SO            
     3) Schulz, Clara SO              4) Snyder, Sarah SO             
                 25.39        52.78 (52.78)
        1:17.15 (24.37)     1:44.39 (51.61)
        2:08.87 (24.48)     2:35.79 (51.40)
        2:59.42 (23.63)     3:25.69 (49.90)
  6 Chaparral_SS                  3:27.90    3:25.71$A       26  
     1) Kelley, Megan SR              2) Katzmann, Caroline JR        
     3) Gilbert, Liberty FR           4) Frederick, Madison SR        
                 25.27        52.60 (52.60)
        1:18.29 (25.69)     1:46.59 (53.99)
        2:09.76 (23.17)     2:35.83 (49.24)
        2:59.53 (23.70)     3:25.71 (49.88)
  7 MonteVista_NCS                3:29.03    3:27.94$A       24  
     1) Howard, Abriana JR            2) Hornbuckle, Alyssa SR        
     3) Seaman, Jenna FR              4) Barattolo, Isabella SR       
                 24.93        52.00 (52.00)
        1:17.04 (25.04)     1:44.77 (52.77)
        2:09.58 (24.81)     2:36.91 (52.14)
        3:00.99 (24.08)     3:27.94 (51.03)
  8 Campolindo_NCS                3:29.21    3:30.56@A       22  
     1) O'Brien, Ashleen SO           2) Smith, Madeline FR           
     3) Etnyre, Lauren JR             4) Cavalli, Sophia JR           
                 25.17        52.60 (52.60)
        1:17.65 (25.05)     1:45.19 (52.59)
        2:10.42 (25.23)     2:38.47 (53.28)
        3:03.17 (24.70)     3:30.56 (52.09)

Team Scores

Monte Vista moved up in the final relay to take the meet by a point and a half over St. Francis. Monte Vista scored 123.5 points and St. Francis totaled 122. Just behind was Palo Alto with 115 points.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 23                     
 
  1. Monte Vista                     123.5   2. St Francis                        122
  3. Palo Alto                         115   4. Rio Americano High School         112
  5. Santa Margarita                    99   6. Clovis West High School            96
  7. Glendora                           93   8. Ventura                            91
6 Comments

6 comments

  1. Pat Laughlin

    That’s a tough one for the second place team, ouch.

    • avatar
      SFHS Mom

      St. Francis women finished 29th last year, so that was a HUGE improvement. They are very proud!

  2. avatar
    Dick Beaver

    Ummmmm. Hey Swimming World Magazine. The meet WAS NOT IN FRESNO. It was at Clovis West HS, in CLOVIS.

    • avatar
      Cathleen Pruden

      Hi! Sorry about that. Meet Mobile lists the meet address as Fresno, CA! I’ll change it!

      • avatar
        Pier

        Official address of Clovis west HS is Fresno.

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here