Michael Andrew Moves to Sixth In World Rankings in 50 Free on Saturday Morning at TYR Pro Swim Series

Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The Saturday morning session of the TYR Pro Swim Series from Columbus, Ohio featured eight events as Michael Andrew was the star of the morning with his 50 free. Andrew moved up to sixth in the world rankings with that swim and is the fastest American in 2018 so far.

Leah Smith also posted the fastest time in the 400 IM and 200 free as she showed her versatility, adding on to her win in the 400 free last night.

Hiromasa FujimoriMargo GeerRyosuke IrieAli Galyer and Blake Pieroni also posted the top seeds in their respective events.

Heat Sheet
Live Results
Stream

Women’s 400 IM

Leah Smith of Tuscon Ford Dealers in Arizona is the top seed in the 400 IM for tonight after posting a 4:40.44 in the heats on Saturday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Columbus, Ohio. Smith, who added the 400 IM to her event lineup a year ago, is now swimming it more consistently and could be more of a force internationally as she gains more experience with it.

Smith is ahead of Texas’ Evie Pfeifer (4:43.13) who made a big jump this year, getting in an A-final at NCAA’s this past season. Vietnam’s Vien Nguyen is the third seed at 4:44.23.

Ally McHugh (4:44.50) and Mariah Denigan (4:44.93) are seeded fourth and fifth as these two newcomers to the national scene have put themselves in the talks for a berth on a team later this summer, whether that is World University Games or Junior Pan Pacs.

Also in tonight’s A-final is breaststroker Lilly King who swam a 4:48.65 for the eighth seed. King is the world record holder in the 50 and 100 breaststroke and tried her hand in an off-event in Columbus.

Asia Seidt (4:48.34) and Lauren Edelman (4:48.38) rounded out the top eight.

 Event 11  Women 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:26.36  8/6/2016  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 4:31.12  6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
    U.S. Open: O 4:31.07  6/19/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Jr World: J 4:39.01  8/25/2015 Rosie Rudin, Singapore
     Pro Swim: P 4:31.07  2015      Katinka Hosszu
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Leah Smith       23 Tucson Ford Deal  4:33.86    4:40.44  q856  
    r:+0.71  29.92      1:03.34 (33.42)
        1:39.95 (36.61)     2:15.34 (35.39)
        2:56.31 (40.97)     3:37.94 (41.63)
        4:09.19 (31.25)     4:40.44 (31.25)
  2 Evie Pfeifer     19 Longhorn Aquatic  4:45.15    4:43.13  q832  
    r:+0.78  30.09      1:04.36 (34.27)
        1:41.40 (37.04)     2:17.21 (35.81)
        2:57.10 (39.89)     3:38.38 (41.28)
        4:11.54 (33.16)     4:43.13 (31.59)
  3 Vien Nguyen      21 Unattached        4:36.85    4:44.23  q822  
    r:+0.80  30.34      1:04.91 (34.57)
        1:41.48 (36.57)     2:17.32 (35.84)
        2:57.88 (40.56)     3:38.76 (40.88)
        4:12.69 (33.93)     4:44.23 (31.54)
  4 Ally McHugh      21 Unattached        4:40.22    4:44.50  q820  
    r:+0.83  30.70      1:05.21 (34.51)
        1:43.35 (38.14)     2:19.30 (35.95)
        3:00.61 (41.31)     3:41.16 (40.55)
        4:14.12 (32.96)     4:44.50 (30.38)
  5 Mariah Denigan   15 Northern KY Clip  4:45.41    4:44.93  q816  
    r:+0.73  31.27      1:06.75 (35.48)
        1:42.72 (35.97)     2:18.25 (35.53)
        2:59.18 (40.93)     3:41.25 (42.07)
        4:13.62 (32.37)     4:44.93 (31.31)
  6 Asia Seidt       20 Kentucky Aquatic  4:47.28    4:48.34  q788  
    r:+0.73  30.34      1:04.00 (33.66)
        1:40.80 (36.80)     2:16.69 (35.89)
        2:59.55 (42.86)     3:43.12 (43.57)
        4:16.20 (33.08)     4:48.34 (32.14)
  7 Lauren Edelman   19 Kentucky Aquatic  4:47.78    4:48.38  q787  
    r:+0.70  30.94      1:05.14 (34.20)
        1:42.50 (37.36)     2:19.17 (36.67)
        3:00.57 (41.40)     3:42.27 (41.70)
        4:16.05 (33.78)     4:48.38 (32.33)
  8 Lilly King       21 Indiana  Swim Te  4:50.15    4:48.65  q785  
    r:+0.68  30.37      1:05.52 (35.15)
        1:44.56 (39.04)     2:22.08 (37.52)
        3:01.17 (39.09)     3:40.10 (38.93)
        4:15.13 (35.03)     4:48.65 (33.52)

Men’s 400 IM

Hiromasa Fujimori training out of Phoenix Swim Club in Arizona posted the number one time in the 400 IM with a 4:23.36. Fujimori, 26, was fourth in Rio in the 200 IM in 2016, just missing out on a medal. His younger brother, Takeharu Fujimori is the sixth seed going in to tonight in Columbus with a 4:26.16 in the heats.

Anton Ipsen of NC State is the second seed at 4:24.33, just ahead of Chase Kalisz, who cruised in his heat with a 4:24.95. Kalisz is undefeated in the Pro Swim Series in the 400 IM as he is going for the clean sweep tonight, along with the overall Pro Swim Series title, which he is battling for with Zane Grothe. Kalisz has already been a 4:08 this year in Atlanta.

Jake Foster (4:25.33), Charlie Swanson (4:25.55), Will Roberts (4:26.80) and Casey Storch (4:26.95) also placed in the top eight this morning.

 Event 12  Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 4:03.84  8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 4:05.25  6/29/2008 Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 4:14.00  6/26/2016 Sean Grieshop, USA
     Pro Swim: P 4:08.92  2018      Chase Kalisz
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Hiromasa Fujimo  26 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:22.40    4:23.36  q793  
    r:+0.70  27.50        59.50 (32.00)
        1:33.42 (33.92)     2:06.91 (33.49)
        2:44.70 (37.79)     3:21.68 (36.98)
        3:54.12 (32.44)     4:23.36 (29.24)
  2 Anton Oerskov I  23 Wolfpack Elite    4:19.27    4:24.33  q785  
    r:+0.71  28.53      1:00.99 (32.46)
        1:35.60 (34.61)     2:08.99 (33.39)
        2:46.51 (37.52)     3:24.19 (37.68)
        3:54.98 (30.79)     4:24.33 (29.35)
  3 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  4:05.90    4:24.95  q779  
    r:+0.72  26.76        57.58 (30.82)
        1:31.30 (33.72)     2:04.48 (33.18)
        2:43.45 (38.97)     3:22.28 (38.83)
        3:54.75 (32.47)     4:24.95 (30.20)
  4 Jake Foster      17 Mason Manta Rays  4:19.40    4:25.33  q776  
    r:+0.69  27.72        59.93 (32.21)
        1:34.71 (34.78)     2:09.58 (34.87)
        2:46.30 (36.72)     3:24.17 (37.87)
        3:55.27 (31.10)     4:25.33 (30.06)
  5 Charlie Swanson  20 Club Wolverine    4:15.99    4:25.55  q774  
    r:+0.67  27.59        59.77 (32.18)
        1:34.96 (35.19)     2:09.52 (34.56)
        2:45.78 (36.26)     3:23.79 (38.01)
        3:55.57 (31.78)     4:25.55 (29.98)
  6 Takeharu Fujimo  24 Phoenix Swim Clu  4:10.90    4:26.16  q768  
    r:+0.68  28.06      1:00.94 (32.88)
        1:35.49 (34.55)     2:09.47 (33.98)
        2:46.33 (36.86)     3:23.68 (37.35)
        3:55.60 (31.92)     4:26.16 (30.56)
  7 Will Roberts     18 Club Wolverine    4:28.22    4:26.80  q763  
    r:+0.71  28.52      1:00.05 (31.53)
        1:34.99 (34.94)     2:09.15 (34.16)
        2:47.39 (38.24)     3:26.50 (39.11)
        3:57.39 (30.89)     4:26.80 (29.41)
  8 Casey Storch     19 Machine Aquatics  4:26.22    4:26.95  q762  
    r:+0.72  28.06      1:00.64 (32.58)
        1:36.01 (35.37)     2:10.58 (34.57)
        2:46.95 (36.37)     3:24.41 (37.46)
        3:56.30 (31.89)     4:26.95 (30.65)

Women’s 50 Free

Margo Geer of Mission Viejo swam a 24.91 to snag the top spot in the heats of the 50 free on Saturday morning in Columbus. Geer has been faster this year, going a 24.72 in Indianapolis. She is the second fastest American of 2018 behind Simone Manuel (24.59). Geer is one of four total women to break 25 seconds thus far in the US. Manuel, Geer, Madison Kennedy and Mallory Comerford have all broken 25 seconds in 2018.

Comerford is the fourth seed for tonight at 25.61, tying Siobhan Haughey for the fourth seed.

Kelsi Dahlia is the second seed for tonight with a 25.42, just ahead of Michigan’s Catie DeLoof (25.51).

Dahlia indicated yesterday she wanted to focus on the 100 free instead of the 200 fly to try to snag a spot on the 4×100 free relay, so she has been getting her sprint free in gear this weekend.

Casey Fanz (25.89) and Amanda Kendall (25.89) will also swim in tonight’s A-Final.

There was a tie for eighth place between Kate Douglass and Lainey Visscher (26.09) as they will swim-off for the last spot in the A-final.

 Event 13  Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 23.67  7/29/2017 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
     American: A 23.97  7/30/2017 Simone Manuel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 24.13  5/18/2008 Cate Campbell, AUS
     Jr World: J 24.33  9/16/2017 Rikako Ikee, Japan
     Pro Swim: P 24.17  2016      Sarah Sjostrom
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Margo Geer       26 Mission Viejo Na    24.78      24.91  q864  
         r:+0.65                       
  2 Kelsi Dahlia     23 Cardinal Aquatic    24.79      25.42  q813  
         r:+0.62                       
  3 Catie Deloof     21 Club Wolverine      25.56      25.51  q804  
         r:+0.70                       
  4 Siobhan Haughey  20 Club Wolverine      25.74      25.61  q795  
         r:+0.71                       
  4 Mallory Comerfo  20 Univ Louisville     24.88      25.61  q795  
         r:+0.65                       
  6 Casey Fanz       20 Univ Louisville     25.37      25.89  q770  
         r:+0.68                       
  7 Amanda Kendall   27 Mission Viejo Na    25.47      26.08  q753  
         r:+0.72                       
  8 Katherine Dougl  16 Chelsea Piers Aq    25.50      26.09  q752  
         r:+0.70                       
  8 Lainey Visscher  19 Univ Louisville     25.31      26.09  q752  
         r:+0.68                       
 Swim-Off Required ----------------------------------------------

Men’s 50 Free

Michael Andrew said last night he was really looking forward to the 50 free at this meet. On Saturday morning in Columbus he dropped a very quick 21.69 to put himself as the number six performer in the world for 2018. Andrew noted last night he saw Ben Proud go a 21.1 and he wanted to be around 21.5 by the end of the summer. Andrew is the fastest American in 2018 so far as only him and Nathan Adrian (21.97) have been under 22 so far this year.

It is also a new best time for Andrew, getting under his 21.75 from Junior Worlds last year. Andrew is almost a full second ahead of second place Justin Ress (22.64).

Zach Apple (22.81) and Ryan Held (22.82) are third and fourth going into tonight’s A-Final.

Mihalis Deliyia (22.95) snuck into the A-Final after swimming a huge time out of heat 6.

Bruno Blaskovic (23.09), Andrew Loy (23.15) and Josh Fleagle (23.16) also placed in the top eight this morning.

 Event 14  Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 20.91  12/18/2009Cesar Cielo Filho, BRA
     American: A 21.15  7/29/2017 Caeleb Dressel, USA
    U.S. Open: O 21.14  7/9/2009  Cesar Cielo, Auburn/BRA
     Jr World: J 21.75  8/25/2017 Michael Andrew, USA
     Pro Swim: P 21.56  2015      Nathan Adrian
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      21.73      21.69J q895  
         r:+0.69                       
  2 Justin Ress      20 Wolfpack Elite      22.36      22.64  q787  
         r:+0.69                       
  3 Zachary Apple    21 Una Ist             22.00      22.81  q770  
         r:+0.66                       
  4 Ryan Held        23 Wolfpack Elite      22.16      22.82  q769  
         r:+0.66                       
  5 Mihalis Deliyia  19 Una Ace             20.19Y     22.95  q756  
         r:+0.69                       
  6 Bruno Blaskovic  19 Indiana  Swim Te    22.25      23.09  q742  
         r:+0.67                       
  7 Andrew Loy       20 Ohio State Swim     22.98      23.15  q736  
         r:+0.63                       
  8 Josh Fleagle     24 Unattached          23.33      23.16  q735  
         r:+0.66

Women’s 200 Back

Kentucky took the first three spots in the heats of the 200 back on Saturday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Columbus, Ohio. Ali Galyer (2:10.77), Bridgette Alexander (2:11.52) and Asia Seidt (2:12.16) will be swimming in the middle of the pool tonight as the Wildcats have been famous for being a destination for backstrokers. Galyer and Seidt finished in the top eight at NCAA’s this past season while Alexander was 12th at NCAA’s.

Erin Earley is just outside the top three as the Virginia sophomore was a 2:13.07. She will be challenging for the win tonight against the three Kentucky swimmers.

Emma Seiberlich (2:14.58), Alina Kendzior (2:14.59), Kristen Romano (2:15.28) and Emi Moronuki (2:15.97) also placed in the top eight after the A-flight.

 Event 15  Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
     American: A 2:04.06  8/3/2012  Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.68  6/26/2013 Missy Franklin, Colorado STARS-C
     Jr World: J 2:06.76  6/29/2017 Kaylee McKeown, Australia
     Pro Swim: P 2:06.36  2018      Taylor Ruck
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Ali Galyer       20 Kentucky Aquatic  2:11.77    2:10.77  q853  
             31.65      1:04.53 (32.88)
        1:37.44 (32.91)     2:10.77 (33.33)
  2 Bridgette Alexa  22 Kentucky Aquatic  2:09.44    2:11.52  q839  
             30.90      1:04.18 (33.28)
        1:37.41 (33.23)     2:11.52 (34.11)
  3 Asia Seidt       20 Kentucky Aquatic  2:08.99    2:12.16  q827  
                            1:05.58 ( )
        1:39.08 (33.50)     2:12.16 (33.08)
  4 Erin Earley      19 Cavalier Swimmin  2:12.68    2:13.07  q810  
    r:+0.80  31.63      1:05.33 (33.70)
        1:39.54 (34.21)     2:13.07 (33.53)
  5 Emma Seiberlich  19 Phoenixville      2:13.13    2:14.58  q783  
    r:+0.78  32.43      1:06.04 (33.61)
        1:40.22 (34.18)     2:14.58 (34.36)
  6 Alina Kendzior   20 Univ Louisville   2:15.13    2:14.59  q783  
    r:+0.65  31.42      1:05.06 (33.64)
        1:39.98 (34.92)     2:14.59 (34.61)
  7 Kristen Romano   18 Ohio State Swim   2:14.46    2:15.28  q771  
    r:+0.68  31.99      1:06.29 (34.30)
        1:40.87 (34.58)     2:15.28 (34.41)
  8 Emi Moronuki     25 Phoenix Swim Clu  2:15.75    2:15.97  q759  
    r:+0.64  30.96      1:05.79 (34.83)
        1:41.19 (35.40)     2:15.97 (34.78)

Men’s 200 Back

Japanese veteran Ryosuke Irie, training out of Charlotte, posted the number one time in the 200 back heats at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Columbus with a 1:59.98 on Saturday morning. Irie was the only swimmer under two minutes this morning as the 28 year old is ahead of 16-year-old Carson Foster (2:00.34).

Irie has already been a 1:55 this year, sitting at seventh in the world rankings for 2018. Irie will most likely be swimming in Japan at the Pan Pacs for the host country as he is staying consistent on the world stage.

Zachary Poti and Jacob Steele both swam under 2:01 in the morning with a 2:00.68 and 2:00.98 respectively.

Grigory Tarasevich is the fifth seed at 2:01.87 and could challenge for the win tonight against Foster and Irie.

Rob Zofchak (2:01.92), Nikita Tretyakov (2:02.22) and Harrison Lierz (2:02.39) also placed in the top eight after the A-flight.

 Event 16  Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
     American: A 1:51.92  7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:53.08  7/11/2009 Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 1:55.14  7/28/2017 Kliment Kolesnikov, Russia
     Pro Swim: P 1:55.04  2017      Xu Jiayu
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Ryosuke Irie     28 Team Elite        1:55.79    1:59.48  q821  
             27.62        57.87 (30.25)
        1:31.03 (33.16)     1:59.48 (28.45)
  2 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  1:57.87    2:00.34  q804  
             28.55        58.68 (30.13)
        1:29.37 (30.69)     2:00.34 (30.97)
  3 Zachary Poti     19 Arizona State Un  2:00.96    2:00.68  q797  
    r:+0.60  28.26        58.57 (30.31)
        1:29.61 (31.04)     2:00.68 (31.07)
  4 Jacob Steele     19 Indiana  Swim Te  2:05.80    2:00.98  q791  
    r:+0.68  28.89        59.33 (30.44)
        1:30.22 (30.89)     2:00.98 (30.76)
  5 Grigory Tarasev  22 Cardinal Aquatic  1:57.83    2:01.87  q774  
             29.85        59.77 (29.92)
        1:31.12 (31.35)     2:01.87 (30.75)
  6 Rob Zofchak      20 Club Wolverine    2:01.01    2:01.92  q773  
    r:+0.64  28.98        59.69 (30.71)
        1:31.02 (31.33)     2:01.92 (30.90)
  7 Nikita Tretyako  19 Swim Fort Lauder  1:58.72    2:02.22  q767  
    r:+0.68  28.43        59.43 (31.00)
        1:31.08 (31.65)     2:02.22 (31.14)
  8 Harrison Lierz   16 Front Range Barr  2:03.38    2:02.39  q764  
    r:+0.67  28.10        58.69 (30.59)
        1:30.63 (31.94)     2:02.39 (31.76)

Women’s 200 Free

Leah Smith swam a 1:57.64 for the top seed in the 200 free heats as this is her second race of the morning after she posted the number one time in the 400 IM earlier in the session. Smith is now second in the domestic rankings sitting only behind Katie Ledecky (1:54.56) this year. Smith moved ahead of Melanie Margalis (1:57.94) as Smith betters her 1:58.20 she did in Santa Clara.

Sitting in second for tonight is Allison Schmitt at 1:58.59. Schmitt is the fifth fastest American of 2018 as that is also an in-season best for her this year. Schmitt came back to swimming after initially retiring after 2016.

The two other swimmers to break two minutes in the 200 free heats were the DeLoof sisters with Gabby DeLoof placing third at 1:58.75 and Catie DeLoof in fourth at 1:59.95.

Kaersten Meitz (2:00.11), Siobhan Haughey (2:00.24), Cierra Runge (2:00.54) and Geena Freriks (2:00.65) also placed in the top eight after the A-flight.

Notably, Mallory Comerford missed the final, placing tenth at 2:01.13.

 Event 17  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:52.98  7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
     American: A 1:53.61  7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.40  6/28/2012 Allison Schmitt, North Baltimore
     Jr World: J 1:56.12  8/20/2014 Shen Duo, China
     Pro Swim: P 1:54.43  2016      Katie Ledecky
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Leah Smith       23 Tucson Ford Deal  1:55.97    1:57.64  q885  
    r:+0.69  28.02        57.53 (29.51)
        1:27.60 (30.07)     1:57.64 (30.04)
  2 Allison Schmitt  28 Una Asu           1:55.95    1:58.59  q864  
    r:+0.72  27.96        57.52 (29.56)
        1:27.75 (30.23)     1:58.59 (30.84)
  3 Gabby Deloof     22 Club Wolverine    1:58.58    1:58.75  q861  
    r:+0.72  28.25        58.46 (30.21)
        1:28.61 (30.15)     1:58.75 (30.14)
  4 Catie Deloof     21 Club Wolverine    2:00.83    1:59.95  q835  
    r:+0.69  28.22        58.82 (30.60)
        1:29.34 (30.52)     1:59.95 (30.61)
  5 Kaersten Meitz   22 Boilermaker Aqua  1:59.56    2:00.11  q832  
    r:+0.81  28.58        58.64 (30.06)
        1:29.48 (30.84)     2:00.11 (30.63)
  6 Siobhan Haughey  20 Club Wolverine    1:55.96    2:00.24  q829  
    r:+0.75  28.43        58.98 (30.55)
        1:29.55 (30.57)     2:00.24 (30.69)
  7 Cierra Runge     22 Arizona State Un  1:57.16    2:00.54  q823  
    r:+0.80  28.38        59.02 (30.64)
        1:30.04 (31.02)     2:00.54 (30.50)
  8 Geena Freriks    21 Kentucky Aquatic  2:00.05    2:00.65  q821  
    r:+0.68  28.66        59.28 (30.62)
        1:30.15 (30.87)     2:00.65 (30.50)

Men’s 200 Free

Big Ten rivals Blake Pieroni and Felix Aubock were the only two swimmers under 1:50 in the 200 free heats with Pieroni getting lane four with a 1:49.76 while Aubock will have lane five thanks to his 1:49.78.

Pieroni will be joined in the final by two of his IU training partners in Zach Apple (1:50.08) and Zane Grothe (1:50.17) as all three guys are in line to qualify for a relay spot at US Nationals at the end of the summer.

A pair of current and former junior team members also made the final in 18-year-old Patrick Callan (1:50.40) and 20-year-old Grant House (1:50.89). Callan will be a freshman at Michigan in the fall while House will be a sophomore at Arizona State. House anchored the 4×200 free relay team for USA at the 2015 Junior Worlds, while Callan swam first on the same relay in 2017.

Sam Steele (1:51.10) and Paul Delakis (1:51.24) also placed in the top eight after the A-flight.

 Event 18  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
        World: W 1:42.00  7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
     American: A 1:42.96  8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:44.10  7/1/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:46.40  8/24/2017 Ivan Girev, Russia
     Pro Swim: P 1:44.82  2016      Sun Yang
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Blake Pieroni    22 Mission Viejo Na  1:46.30    1:49.76  q802  
    r:+0.57  25.29        53.31 (28.02)
        1:49.76 (56.45)                    
  2 Felix Auboeck    21 Club Wolverine    1:47.24    1:49.78  q802  
    r:+0.63  26.41        54.35 (27.94)
        1:22.20 (27.85)     1:49.78 (27.58)
  3 Zachary Apple    21 Una Ist           1:48.39    1:50.08  q795  
    r:+0.56  25.15        53.12 (27.97)
        1:21.65 (28.53)     1:50.08 (28.43)
  4 Zane Grothe      26 Mission Viejo Na  1:46.39    1:50.17  q793  
    r:+0.60  24.05        54.17 (30.12)
        1:21.51 (27.34)     1:50.17 (28.66)
  5 Patrick Callan   18 Trident Aquatics  1:47.33    1:50.40  q788  
    r:+0.57  25.58        53.59 (28.01)
        1:22.15 (28.56)     1:50.40 (28.25)
  6 Grant House      20 Arizona State Un  1:50.84    1:50.89  q778  
    r:+0.52  25.52        53.59 (28.07)
        1:22.32 (28.73)     1:50.89 (28.57)
  7 Sam Steele       20 Univ Louisville   1:51.81    1:51.10  q773  
    r:+0.52  26.17        54.10 (27.93)
        1:22.91 (28.81)     1:51.10 (28.19)
  8 Paul Delakis     19 Ohio State Swim   1:53.52    1:51.24  q770  
    r:+0.58  25.61        53.43 (27.82)
        1:24.73 (31.30)     1:51.24 (26.51)
Comments Off on Michael Andrew Moves to Sixth In World Rankings in 50 Free on Saturday Morning at TYR Pro Swim Series

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross is the new man on board at Swimming World. He is based out of Fort Lauderdale, Florida at the International Swimming Hall of Fame. He is a 2017 graduate of Southern Illinois University where he graduated cum laude.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here