Luke Maurer, Ryan Purdy, Will Myhre Each Win Twice as St. Charles North Secures First-Ever Illinois Boys State Title

st charles north
Photo Courtesy: Joe Lewnard | Staff Photographer | Daily Herald

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 Illinois Boys State Swimming and Diving Championships took place on Saturday, Feb. 23 at the New Trier Natatorium in Winnetka, Ill.

Luke Maurer, Ryan Purdy and Will Myhre each won a pair of events as St. Charles North secured their first-ever team title in program history by finishing with 141 points. Neuqua Valley (112) and Waubonsie Valley (99) finished second and third, respectively, in the overall team standings.

Click HERE for full results.

Top 5 Team Scores:

  1. St. Charles North – 141
  2. Neuqua Valley – 112
  3. Waubonsie Valley – 99
  4. Glenbrook South – 96.5
  5. LaGrange Lyons – 94

LaGrange Lyons’ Jack Thorell (23.91), Michael Walsh (24.60), Will Duerr (22.61) and Bryson Breitenbucher (20.34) began the meet by winning the 4×50 medley relay in 1:31.46, only a few hundredths ahead of Naperville Central’s 1:31.58. St. Charles North was third in 1:32.04.

Wilmette Loyola Academy’s Luke Maurer led the charge in the 200 free as the first of only four swimmers to break the 1:40 mark, doing so with a winning time of 1:37.33. Oak Park Fenwick’s Liam Hutchinson raced to second in 1:38.16 and Oak Park River Forest’s Will Raidt took third in 1:38.97.

Glenbrook North’s Ryan Purdy – an Iowa commit – got his hand to the wall first in the 200 IM with a time of 1:49.45, only inches ahead of runner-up Aayush Deshpande of Waubonsie Valley who placed second in 1:49.65. Glenbrook South’s Max Iisa completed the top three in 1:50.06.

Future Notre Dame swimmer and Lincolnshire Stevenson’s Topher Stensby splashed-and-dashed his way to a win in the 50 free, stopping the clock in a swift 20.04. Donovan Lahmann of Hinsdale Central was second in 20.64 while Walsh was only .01 behind in 20.65 for third.

Jack Williams of Homewood-Flossmoor dove to first on the 1-meter board, posting a final score of 531.20 for the victory. Downers Grove North’s Kevin Sullivan was second with 524.75 points and Evanston’s Trevor Nelson finished third with a total score of 501.10.

St. Charles North’s Will Myhre flew to the top of the podium in the 100 fly, getting his hands to the wall the fastest in 48.61. Deshpande again was the runner-up in 49.44 and St. Charles North’s Nathaniel Baxter also broke 50 seconds in 49.75 for third.

Not too long after winning the 200 free, Maurer added another gold to his hardware collection by sprinting to first in the 100 free with a time of 44.33. 50 free champion Stensby wound up with silver in 44.71 and Neuqua Valley’s Connor Boyle raced to bronze in 45.07.

After taking second in the 200 free, Hutchinson, another Fighting Irish commit, redeemed himself by claiming the 500 free title by posting a seven-second victory with a time of 4:24.47. Wilmette Loyola Academy’s Everet Andrew (4:31.17) and Neuqua Valley’s Jack Hiss (4:33.38) finished second and third, respectively.

Neuqua Valley’s Boyle (20.78), Patrick Jensen (21.08), Matt Townsend (21.10) and Jimmy Senese (20.45) combined to win the 4×50 free relay in 1:23.41. Right behind was St. Charles North in a close 1:23.45 and Lincolnshire Stevenson was also in the running with 1:23.48 for third.

Purdy added a win in the 100 back to match his 200 IM title from earlier, powering home to a win in 49.21. A final time of 49.53 was fast enough for Barrington’s Griffin O’Leary to take second and Alton’s Noah Clancy finished third in 49.55 as the only swimmers under the 50-second marker.

Myhre, who is off to Iowa this fall, secured another victory by winning the 100 breast by over a full second with a final time of 54.81. Walsh got his hands to the wall in 55.93 for the runner-up spot while Iida raced to third place in 56.10.

Neuqua Valley earned another relay win to conclude the meet as Hiss (46.76), Tanner Schrey (46.70), Senese (45.96) and Boyle (43.94) won in 3:03.36. Waubonsie Valley (3:04.44) and Naperville Central (3:06.30) completed the top three finishers.

4 comments

  1. Diane Pavelin

    Wow! New Trier didn’t even finish top 5. And it’s Jack Williams of Homewood-Flossmoor who won diving, not Flossmoor Homewood.