Katie Ledecky and Ella Eastin Post Fire October Times As Pac-12 Leads College Challenge

Photo Courtesy: David Rieder

The 2017 USA College Challenge between the United States national team and the Pac-12 all star team kicked off on Saturday night in Los Angeles. The Pac-12 had very fast times from Stanford swimmers Katie Ledecky and Ella Eastin as they helped give the Pac-12 an early lead heading into the second half of the meet. USC also swam well in its home pool with wins from Margaret Aroesty and Louise Hansson. Team USA also kept pace early with wins from Tom Shields and Josh Prenot who are racing against current Cal teammates, but since they are not representing the Golden Bears anymore, they are representing Team USA here.

Saturday’s event will air live on Pac-12 Los Angeles, Pac-12 Oregon and Pac-12 Washington, while Sunday’s event will air live nationally on Pac-12 Network, as well as on Pac-12 Arizona and Pac-12 Los Angeles.

If you’re currently a subscriber of Pac-12 Networks, click here to find your local channel number, or sign into the Pac-12 Now app or Pac-12.com to stream the events live.

For fans who do not currently have Pac-12 Networks, you can still watch all of the action for both events by registering with any of the providers in your area, including one of our over-the-top (OTT) partners, who provide live television coverage with only a high-speed internet connection required:

  • fuboTV: Pac-12 Networks latest over-the-top (OTT) partner offers a free seven-day trial for new customers (with email address and credit card info for activation).  By clicking here, you can sign up for both the “fubo Premiere” package and “Sports Plus” add-on package.
  • Sling TV: Pac-12 Networks first OTT partner also offers a free seven-day trial for new customers (with email address and credit card info for activation).  By clicking here, you can sign up for both the “Sling Orange” package and “Sports Extra” add-on package.
  • Centurylink Stream: This OTT provider of Pac-12 Networks is also offering a free seven-day trial for new customers (with email address and credit card info for activation). By clicking here, you can sign up for both the “Ultimate” package and “Sports” add-on package.

Live Results

Tonight’s events:

  • 400 Medley Relay
  • 500 Free
  • 100 Fly
  • 200 Back
  • 200 Breast
  • 100 Free
  • 400 IM
  • 800 Free Relay

Women’s 400 Medley Relay

The USA stars used a stellar breaststroke leg from Molly Hannis who had a huge split to give them the lead at the halfway point (56.85). Hellen Moffitt (51.89) and Lia Neal (47.97) held off a strong back half from the Pac-12. The conference had Louise Hansson (51.00) and Abbey Weitzeil (46.98) closing well on the back end. Regan Smith led off the USA stars with a solid 51.66.

The Pac-12 also had strong splits from Cal’s Kathleen Baker (51.05) on backstroke and USC’s Riley Scott (58.88) on breaststroke. Baker’s 100 back lead off is now the fastest time in the country ahead of Georgia’s Kylie Stewart (52.48).

The USA won with a 3:28.37 to hold off the Pac-12 for second at 3:29.30. Pac-12 B finished in third at 3:31.69.

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 USAS  'A'                                NT    3:28.37  
     1) Smith, Regan E 15             2) Hannis, Molly C 25           
     3) Moffitt, Hellen S 22          4) Neal, Lia M 22               
                 25.12        51.66 (51.66)
        1:17.46 (25.80)     1:48.51 (56.85)
        2:11.98 (23.47)     2:40.40 (51.89)
        3:03.46 (23.06)     3:28.37 (47.97)
  2 PAC12  'A'                               NT    3:29.30  
     1) Baker, Kathleen S 20          2) Kansakoski, Silja H 20       
     3) Hansson, Louise M 20          4) Weitzel, Abby R 20           
                 24.66        51.05 (51.05)
        1:19.27 (28.22)   1:51.32 (1:00.27)
        2:14.63 (23.31)     2:42.32 (51.00)
        3:04.55 (22.23)     3:29.30 (46.98)
  3 PAC12  'B'                               NT    3:31.69  
     1) Hu, Janet Y 21                2) Scott, Riley O 20            
     3) McLaughlin, Katie A 20        4) Neumann, Robin 19            
                 25.00        51.63 (51.63)
        1:18.69 (27.06)     1:50.51 (58.88)
        2:14.51 (24.00)     2:42.30 (51.79)
        3:05.91 (23.61)     3:31.69 (49.39)
  4 USAS  'B'                                NT    3:33.05  
     1) Nordmann, Lucie M 17          2) Cotrell, Andrea M 22         
     3) Luther, Dakota L 17           4) Kendall, Amanda E 26         
                 25.20        52.58 (52.58)
        1:20.48 (27.90)     1:52.22 (59.64)
        2:16.73 (24.51)     2:45.52 (53.30)
        3:07.56 (22.04)     3:33.05 (47.53)
  5 PAC12  'C'                               NT   x3:37.77  
     1) Konopka, Katrina M 20         2) Robertson, Genny 21          
     3) Grover, Katie R 21            4) Murphy, Maddie A 19          
                 25.94        53.62 (53.62)
        1:22.45 (28.83)     1:52.15 (58.53)
        2:18.66 (26.51)     2:48.20 (56.05)
        3:11.35 (23.15)     3:37.77 (49.57)
  6 PAC12  'D'                               NT   x3:40.67  
     1) Markets-Margetts, Jasmine N 2 2) Aroesty, Maggie A 18         
     3) Letrari, Arianna 22           4) Liu, Kenisha R 19            
                 27.04        55.95 (55.95)
        1:23.92 (27.97)     1:55.77 (59.82)
        2:20.90 (25.13)     2:50.34 (54.57)
        3:14.18 (23.84)     3:40.67 (50.33)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay

The United States team won a tight men’s relay with Ryan Murphy (46.30), Cody Miller (52.23), Tom Shields (44.52) and Jack Conger (43.21) touching at 3:06.26. All four of those guys were on the Olympic team in 2016. The United States B team also held off the Pac-12 team by finishing second at 3:07.00.

Daniel Krueger (42.53) anchored the USA B Team to second holding off USC senior Dylan Carter (42.35) who anchored the Pac-12 team. Krueger will be a freshman at Texas next year. The Pac-12 was third at 3:07.09.

Ralf Tribuntsov of USC is now ahead of the national rankings in the 100 back ahead of NC State’s Justin Ress (47.36). Tribuntsov was already first after he went 47.18 a few weeks ago.

The fastest splits came from Murphy, Nic Fink (51.96), Shields and Carter.

 Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 USAS  'B'                                NT    3:06.26  
     1) Murphy, Ryan F 22             2) Miller, Cody W 25            
     3) Shields, Tom A 26             4) Conger, Jack P 23            
                 22.33        46.30 (46.30)
        1:10.49 (24.19)     1:38.53 (52.23)
        1:58.84 (20.31)     2:23.05 (44.52)
        2:43.53 (20.48)     3:06.26 (43.21)
  2 USAS  'A'                                NT    3:07.00  
     1) Grevers, Matt C 32            2) Fink, Nic K 24               
     3) Clark, Pace T 23              4) Krueger, Daniel S 18         
                 22.21        46.41 (46.41)
        1:10.56 (24.15)     1:38.37 (51.96)
        1:59.31 (20.94)     2:24.47 (46.10)
        2:44.79 (20.32)     3:07.00 (42.53)
  3 PAC12  'A'                               NT    3:07.09  
     1) Tribuntsov, Ralf 23           2) Hoppe, Connor L 22           
     3) Lynch, Justin J 21            4) Carter, Dylan J 21           
                 22.44        46.38 (46.38)
        1:10.46 (24.08)     1:39.61 (53.23)
        1:59.75 (20.14)     2:24.74 (45.13)
        2:44.79 (20.05)     3:07.09 (42.35)
  4 PAC12  'B'                               NT    3:10.06  
     1) Ungur, Catalin P 23           2) Anderson, Matthew J 20       
     3) Quah, Zheng W 21              4) Perry, Samuel J 22           
                 21.80        47.26 (47.26)
        1:11.73 (24.47)     1:40.99 (53.73)
        2:02.11 (21.12)     2:27.07 (46.08)
        2:46.94 (19.87)     3:10.06 (42.99)

Women’s 500 Free

To no surprise, Katie Ledecky of Stanford and the Pac-12 put on a huge performance in the 500 free. Even in October, Ledecky still put up a monstrous performance with a 4:28.75 to win the 500. Ledecky is now well ahead of the national rankings ahead of Louisville junior Mallory Comerford (4:39.24).

Ledecky finished ahead of USA’s Melanie Margalis who finished second at 4:36.29. Stanford sophomore Katie Drabot swam to third for the Pac-12 at 4:37.51 as she moves into second in the national rankings. Arizona’s Hannah Cox swam a 4:38.64 to move to third in the national rankings.

 Event 3  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Ledecky, Katie G       20 PAC12                  NT    4:28.75  
                 25.05        51.84 (26.79)
        1:18.93 (27.09)     1:46.18 (27.25)
        2:13.75 (27.57)     2:40.87 (27.12)
        3:07.81 (26.94)     3:35.02 (27.21)
        4:02.10 (27.08)     4:28.75 (26.65)
  2 Margalis, Melanie A    25 USAS                   NT    4:36.29  
                 25.62        52.98 (27.36)
        1:20.82 (27.84)     1:48.74 (27.92)
        2:16.76 (28.02)     2:45.09 (28.33)
        3:13.25 (28.16)     3:41.33 (28.08)
        4:08.93 (27.60)     4:36.29 (27.36)
  3 Drabot, Katie G        20 PAC12                  NT    4:37.51  
                 25.95        53.69 (27.74)
        1:21.77 (28.08)     1:50.24 (28.47)
        2:18.45 (28.21)     2:46.33 (27.88)
        3:14.12 (27.79)     3:41.98 (27.86)
        4:09.82 (27.84)     4:37.51 (27.69)
  4 Cox, Hannah            19 PAC12                  NT    4:38.64  
                 25.49        52.88 (27.39)
        1:21.05 (28.17)     1:49.29 (28.24)
        2:17.52 (28.23)     2:45.47 (27.95)
        3:13.77 (28.30)     3:42.08 (28.31)
        4:10.36 (28.28)     4:38.64 (28.28)
  5 Homovich, Madison L    17 USAS                   NT    4:39.74  
                 25.78        53.41 (27.63)
        1:21.62 (28.21)     1:49.94 (28.32)
        2:17.81 (27.87)     2:45.96 (28.15)
        3:14.25 (28.29)     3:42.84 (28.59)
        4:11.64 (28.80)     4:39.74 (28.10)
  6 Dawson, Kendall K      20 PAC12                  NT   x4:51.30  
                 26.61        55.13 (28.52)
        1:23.68 (28.55)     1:52.67 (28.99)
        2:21.95 (29.28)     2:51.68 (29.73)
        3:21.54 (29.86)     3:51.42 (29.88)
        4:21.50 (30.08)     4:51.30 (29.80)

Men’s 500 Free

USA’s Zane Grothe swam on the outside lane and led from start to finish in the 500 free. Grothe won the race with a 4:13.63 to lead a one-two finish with Mitch D’Arrigo (4:15.33) for Team USA. D’Arrigo had a big back half to catch Stanford sophomore Grant Shoults who finished third at 4:15.41.

Shoults now leads the national rankings ahead of NC State senior Anton Ipsen (4:19.71).

USA’s Clark Smith went out quickly but fell off the pace late as he faded to fourth with a 4:18.09.

 Event 4  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Grothe, Zane G         25 USAS                   NT    4:13.63  
                 23.03        48.27 (25.24)
        1:13.70 (25.43)     1:39.43 (25.73)
        2:04.94 (25.51)     2:30.58 (25.64)
        2:56.31 (25.73)     3:22.33 (26.02)
        3:48.24 (25.91)     4:13.63 (25.39)
  2 D'Arrigo, Mitch M      23 USAS                   NT    4:15.33  
                 23.77        49.43 (25.66)
        1:15.67 (26.24)     1:41.96 (26.29)
        2:08.07 (26.11)     2:34.14 (26.07)
        3:00.30 (26.16)     3:25.50 (25.20)
        3:50.51 (25.01)     4:15.33 (24.82)
  3 Shoults, Grant M       20 PAC12                  NT    4:15.41  
                 23.79        49.33 (25.54)
        1:15.30 (25.97)     1:41.20 (25.90)
        2:07.39 (26.19)     2:33.19 (25.80)
        2:59.10 (25.91)     3:24.75 (25.65)
        3:50.28 (25.53)     4:15.41 (25.13)
  4 Smith, Clark P         22 USAS                   NT    4:18.09  
                 23.17        48.48 (25.31)
        1:14.15 (25.67)     1:40.17 (26.02)
        2:06.37 (26.20)     2:32.80 (26.43)
        2:59.43 (26.63)     3:26.17 (26.74)
        3:52.85 (26.68)     4:18.09 (25.24)
  5 Grieshop, Sean T       18 PAC12                  NT    4:21.32  
                 23.72        49.37 (25.65)
        1:15.66 (26.29)     1:41.95 (26.29)
        2:08.38 (26.43)     2:34.77 (26.39)
        3:01.25 (26.48)     3:28.20 (26.95)
        3:55.17 (26.97)     4:21.32 (26.15)
  6 Sweetser, True         20 PAC12                  NT    4:23.64  
                 24.59        51.14 (26.55)
        1:17.67 (26.53)     1:44.50 (26.83)
        2:11.33 (26.83)     2:38.00 (26.67)
        3:04.75 (26.75)     3:31.47 (26.72)
        3:58.04 (26.57)     4:23.64 (25.60)

Women’s 100 Fly

USC sophomore Louise Hansson won the 100 fly in her home pool with a 51.28 for the Pac-12. Hansson bested her nation leading time of 51.56 from the SMU classic earlier this season. Hansson moves further ahead of Louisville’s Grace Oglesby (52.66).

Team USA picked up second and third in that race with Amanda Kendall finishing in second at 51.97 and Hellen Moffitt getting third at 52.11. UCLA’s Katie Grover finished fourth in that race for the Pac-12 with a 52.29 as she moves into second in the national rankings in that event.

 Event 5  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Hansson, Louise M      20 PAC12                  NT      51.28  
                 23.68        51.28 (27.60)
  2 Kendall, Amanda E      26 USAS                   NT      51.97  
                 24.27        51.97 (27.70)
  3 Moffitt, Hellen S      22 USAS                   NT      52.11  
                 24.14        52.11 (27.97)
  4 Grover, Katie R        21 PAC12                  NT      52.29  
                 24.78        52.29 (27.51)
  5 Luther, Dakota L       17 USAS                   NT      52.99  
                 24.90        52.99 (28.09)
  6 Wright, Maddie E       20 PAC12                  NT      53.25  
                 25.03        53.25 (28.22)
  7 Murphy, Maddie A       19 PAC12                  NT     x53.27  
                 24.53        53.27 (28.74)
  8 Martin, Ruby F         17 USAS                   NT     x54.11  
                 25.65        54.11 (28.46)

Men’s 100 Fly

Cal alum Tom Shields of Team USA won the men’s 100 fly with a 45.16 to use his underwaters to his advantage to beat his former Pac-12 teammates. Shields led a trio of three Cal swimmers who placed second, third and fourth for the conference with Justin Lynch (46.03), Matthew Josa (46.09) and Zheng Quah (46.31) picking up points for the Pac-12.

Lynch’s time is now the fastest time in the country ahead of Texas senior Joseph Schooling who swam a 46.57 earlier today. Josa and Zheng will also move ahead of Schooling in the national rankings even though Schooling did not wear a jammer.

 Event 6  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Shields, Tom A         26 USAS                   NT      45.16  
                 20.89        45.16 (24.27)
  2 Lynch, Justin J        21 PAC12                  NT      46.03  
                 21.43        46.03 (24.60)
  3 Josa, Matthew A        22 PAC12                  NT      46.09  
                 21.27        46.09 (24.82)
  4 Quah, Zheng W          21 PAC12                  NT      46.31  
                 21.49        46.31 (24.82)
  5 Andrew, Michael C      18 USAS                   NT      46.59  
                 21.37        46.59 (25.22)
  6 Conger, Jack P         23 USAS                   NT      46.62  
                 21.68        46.62 (24.94)
  7 Clark, Pace T          23 USAS                   NT     x47.61  
                 22.40        47.61 (25.21)
  8 Wright, Justin C       21 PAC12                  NT     x48.43  
                 22.92        48.43 (25.51)

Women’s 200 Back

Cal junior Kathleen Baker won her first event of the weekend with a 1:50.62 to win the 200 back for the Pac-12. Baker’s time is well ahead of the national rankings as she moves ahead of USC sophomore Louise Hansson (1:52.26). Baker had a good race with World Championship teammate in 15-year-old Regan Smith who finished second at 1:51.30. Smith is still a sophomore in high school.

Stanford senior Janet Hu finished in third for the Pac-12 with a 1:52.28. She is now third in the NCAA rankings this season. Future Stanford swimmer Lucie Nordmann finished in fourth at 1:53.92. Nordmann will be a freshman at Stanford next fall.

 Event 7  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Baker, Kathleen S      20 PAC12                  NT    1:50.62  
                 26.62        54.77 (28.15)
        1:22.88 (28.11)     1:50.62 (27.74)
  2 Smith, Regan E         15 USAS                   NT    1:51.30  
                 26.83        54.81 (27.98)
        1:23.17 (28.36)     1:51.30 (28.13)
  3 Hu, Janet Y            21 PAC12                  NT    1:52.28  
                 26.77        55.56 (28.79)
        1:23.86 (28.30)     1:52.28 (28.42)
  4 Nordmann, Lucie M      17 USAS                   NT    1:53.92  
                 26.32        55.06 (28.74)
        1:24.65 (29.59)     1:53.92 (29.27)
  5 Markets-Margetts, Jas  21 PAC12                  NT    1:59.78  
                 28.06        58.36 (30.30)
        1:29.01 (30.65)     1:59.78 (30.77)
  6 Soe, Sandra E          20 PAC12                  NT   x2:01.48  
                 28.04        58.57 (30.53)
        1:26.10 (27.53)     2:01.48 (35.38)

Men’s 200 Back

In a minor upset, USC’s Patrick Mulcare won the men’s 200 back ahead of former Cal swimmers Jacob Pebley and Ryan Murphy. Mulcare swam a 1:40.44 to upset the field in his home pool. There was a bit of controversy after Murphy did not touch the pad since he was too far against the lane line and missed the pad.

Mulcare touched first ahead of USC teammate in freshman Robert Glinta out of Romania. Glinta was second ahead of Murphy at 1:40.50 to Murphy’s 1:40.62. Pebley was fourth at 1:40.90.

Women’s 200 Breast

In another minor upset, USC freshman Margaret Aroesty swam the fastest time in the country with a 2:06.88 to hold off a strong finish from Team USA’s Molly Hannis (2:07.44) and her USC teammate Riley Scott (2:07.99). Aroesty and Scott were already 1-2 in the NCAA so far this season and they move further ahead of the next swimmer which is Michigan junior Siobhan Haughey (2:08.92).

Hannis closed well with a 32.15 but could not catch the freshman Aroesty in her home pool as the USC swimmers have swum very well in their home pool for the Pac-12.

USA’s Madisyn Cox (2:09.10) and Andrea Cottrell (2:09.12) finished fourth and fifth for the national team.

 Event 9  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Aroesty, Maggie A      18 PAC12                  NT    2:06.88  
                 28.90      1:01.32 (32.42)
        1:34.19 (32.87)     2:06.88 (32.69)
  2 Hannis, Molly C        25 USAS                   NT    2:07.44  
                 29.30      1:02.47 (33.17)
        1:35.29 (32.82)     2:07.44 (32.15)
  3 Scott, Riley O         20 PAC12                  NT    2:07.99  
                 28.50      1:00.85 (32.35)
        1:33.75 (32.90)     2:07.99 (34.24)
  4 Cox, Madisyn L         22 USAS                   NT    2:09.10  
                 30.12      1:02.83 (32.71)
        1:35.97 (33.14)     2:09.10 (33.13)
  5 Cotrell, Andrea M      22 USAS                   NT    2:09.12  
                 29.42      1:02.26 (32.84)
        1:35.52 (33.26)     2:09.12 (33.60)
  6 Robertson, Genny       21 PAC12                  NT    2:13.50  
                 30.06      1:03.71 (33.65)
        1:37.96 (34.25)     2:13.50 (35.54)
  7 Kansakoski, Silja H    20 PAC12                  NT   x2:13.84  
                 29.93      1:04.12 (34.19)
        1:39.08 (34.96)     2:13.84 (34.76)

Men’s 200 Breast

USA’s Josh Prenot led from start to finish in the men’s 200 breast as he swam a 1:53.42 to lead a 1-2-3 finish for Team USA. Nic Fink (1:54.65) and Cody Miller (1:55.09) finished in second and third to lead the sweep by Team USA. Arizona State senior Christian Lorenz finished in fourth for the Pac-12 with a 1:57.79 to move to second in the national rankings behind Purdue senior Marat Amaltdinov (1:57.01) who swam that on Thursday night.

 Event 10  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Prenot, Josh C         24 USAS                   NT    1:53.42  
                 25.76        54.68 (28.92)
        1:24.16 (29.48)     1:53.42 (29.26)
  2 Fink, Nic K            24 USAS                   NT    1:54.65  
                 26.19        56.02 (29.83)
        1:25.82 (29.80)     1:54.65 (28.83)
  3 Miller, Cody W         25 USAS                   NT    1:55.09  
                 25.89        55.68 (29.79)
        1:25.07 (29.39)     1:55.09 (30.02)
  4 Lorenz, Christian L    21 PAC12                  NT    1:57.79  
                 26.00        55.89 (29.89)
        1:26.86 (30.97)     1:57.79 (30.93)
  5 Burton, Jack D         21 PAC12                  NT    1:59.39  
                 26.41        56.42 (30.01)
        1:27.28 (30.86)     1:59.39 (32.11)
  6 Hoppe, Connor L        22 PAC12                  NT    1:59.40  
                 26.89        57.02 (30.13)
        1:27.87 (30.85)     1:59.40 (31.53)
  7 Anderson, Matthew J    20 PAC12                  NT   x1:59.46  
                 26.46        57.00 (30.54)
        1:27.88 (30.88)     1:59.46 (31.58)

Women’s 100 Free

USC continued a strong showing for the Pac-12 at the USA Swimming College Challenge as sophomore Louise Hansson won the 100 free from the outside for her second win of the day after she won the 100 fly earlier. Hansson swam a 47.57 to win ahead of Stanford alum Lia Neal of Team USA (48.03) and Cal sophomore Abbey Weitzeil of the Pac-12 (48.04).

Hansson is now third in the NCAA rankings behind Louisville’s Mallory Comerford (47.00) and Michigan’s Siobhan Haughey (47.22). Weitzeil is now fourth in the NCAA rankings.

USA’s Lucie Nordmann also finished in fourth at 48.35.

 Event 11  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Hansson, Louise M      20 PAC12                  NT      47.57  
                 22.96        47.57 (24.61)
  2 Neal, Lia M            22 USAS                   NT      48.03  
                 22.90        48.03 (25.13)
  3 Weitzeil, Abbey R      20 PAC12                  NT      48.04  
                 22.87        48.04 (25.17)
  4 Nordmann, Lucie M      17 USAS                   NT      48.35  
                 23.30        48.35 (25.05)
  5 Kendall, Amanda E      26 USAS                   NT      48.51  
                 23.10        48.51 (25.41)
  6 Neumann, Robin         19 PAC12                  NT      49.38  
                 23.68        49.38 (25.70)
  7 Konopka, Katrina M     20 PAC12                  NT     x49.45  
                 23.64        49.45 (25.81)

Men’s 100 Free

Just like in the women’s 100 free, Tom Shields won the men’s 100 free from an outside lane with a 42.73. Shields again used his strong underwaters to sneak away from the rest of the field. USC senior Dylan Carter finished in second at 42.95 and Team USA and Texas commit Daniel Krueger finished in third at 43.17.

Carter moved to the top of the NCAA national rankings ahead of Indiana senior Blake Pieroni who swam a 43.18 earlier today in a brief.

Cal’s Michael Jensen (43.22) and Arizona State’s Cameron Craig (43.61) also picked up points for the Pac-12.

Event 12  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Shields, Tom A         26 USAS                   NT      42.73  
                 20.66        42.73 (22.07)
  2 Carter, Dylan J        21 PAC12                  NT      42.95  
                 20.39        42.95 (22.56)
  3 Krueger, Daniel S      18 USAS                   NT      43.17  
                 20.98        43.17 (22.19)
  4 Jensen, Michael A      19 PAC12                  NT      43.22  
                 20.70        43.22 (22.52)
  5 Craig, Cameron A       19 PAC12                  NT      43.61  
                 21.11        43.61 (22.50)
  5 Perry, Samuel J        22 PAC12                  NT     x43.61  
                 20.57        43.61 (23.04)
  7 Grevers, Matt C        32 USAS                   NT      43.65  
                 20.80        43.65 (22.85)
  8 Murphy, Ryan F         22 USAS                   NT     x44.11  
                 21.33        44.11 (22.78)

Women’s 400 IM

USC had been putting on a strong performance for the Pac-12 but the Stanford women put together a 1-2 in the 400 IM with junior Ella Eastin posting a huge 4:00.02 on Saturday night in Los Angeles. Her teammate in freshman Brooke Forde placed second at 4:02.02 as they both lead the NCAA rankings ahead of USC’s Margaret Aroesty (4:10.18) from the SMU Classic.

Team USA’s Madisyn Cox finished in third at 4:07.75.

 Event 13  Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Eastin, Ella F         20 PAC12                  NT    4:00.02  
                 26.06        55.30 (29.24)
        1:25.41 (30.11)     1:54.68 (29.27)
        2:28.76 (34.08)     3:03.20 (34.44)
        3:32.01 (28.81)     4:00.02 (28.01)
  2 Forde, Brooke E        18 PAC12                  NT    4:02.02  
                 26.09        55.85 (29.76)
        1:27.17 (31.32)     1:57.44 (30.27)
        2:31.92 (34.48)     3:06.38 (34.46)
        3:34.58 (28.20)     4:02.02 (27.44)
  3 Cox, Madisyn L         22 USAS                   NT    4:07.75  
                 26.42        56.46 (30.04)
        1:27.90 (31.44)     1:58.91 (31.01)
        2:34.01 (35.10)     3:09.43 (35.42)
        3:38.66 (29.23)     4:07.75 (29.09)
  4 Homovich, Madison L    17 USAS                   NT    4:11.66  
                 26.51        56.34 (29.83)
        1:27.48 (31.14)     1:57.84 (30.36)
        2:35.62 (37.78)     3:13.94 (38.32)
        3:43.27 (29.33)     4:11.66 (28.39)
  5 Cox, Hannah            19 PAC12                  NT    4:12.57  
                 27.12        57.59 (30.47)
        1:29.35 (31.76)     2:00.81 (31.46)
        2:38.38 (37.57)     3:16.14 (37.76)
        3:44.87 (28.73)     4:12.57 (27.70)
  6 Markets-Margetts, Jas  21 PAC12                  NT   x4:17.21  
                 26.67        57.42 (30.75)
        1:30.49 (33.07)     2:03.28 (32.79)
        2:41.02 (37.74)     3:18.77 (37.75)
        3:48.51 (29.74)     4:17.21 (28.70)
  7 Martin, Ruby F         17 USAS                   NT    4:21.87  
                 26.71        57.21 (30.50)
        1:30.23 (33.02)     2:02.64 (32.41)
        2:42.56 (39.92)     3:22.65 (40.09)
        3:52.46 (29.81)     4:21.87 (29.41)

Men’s 400 IM

Cal junior Andrew Seliskar held off former Cal swimmer in Josh Prenot as Seliskar won the 400 IM with a 3:43.11 to Prenot’s 3:43.16. Team USA’s Kieran Smith finished in third with a 3:46.46. Smith will be a freshman at Florida next fall.

Seliskar and Prenot swim together at Cal but represented different squads on Friday night in Los Angeles as Seliskar’s win helped tie up the score between the teams.

Seliskar now leads the national rankings ahead of Auburn’s Hugo Gonzalez (3:47.78). Cal freshman Sean Grieshop was fourth there with a 3:49.84 as he moves to fourth in the NCAA rankings.

 Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Selikar, Andrew H      21 PAC12                  NT    3:43.11  
                 23.43        50.81 (27.38)
        1:20.54 (29.73)     1:48.76 (28.22)
        2:19.88 (31.12)     2:50.93 (31.05)
        3:18.33 (27.40)     3:43.11 (24.78)
  2 Prenot, Josh C         24 USAS                   NT    3:43.16  
                 23.39        50.85 (27.46)
        1:21.01 (30.16)     1:50.30 (29.29)
        2:20.98 (30.68)     2:51.87 (30.89)
        3:18.92 (27.05)     3:43.16 (24.24)
  3 Smith, Kieran S        17 USAS                   NT    3:46.46  
                 24.42        52.48 (28.06)
        1:21.57 (29.09)     1:49.75 (28.18)
        2:22.11 (32.36)     2:54.40 (32.29)
        3:21.17 (26.77)     3:46.46 (25.29)
  4 Grieshop, Sean T       18 PAC12                  NT    3:49.84  
                 24.66        52.75 (28.09)
        1:22.56 (29.81)     1:51.13 (28.57)
        2:24.43 (33.30)     2:57.73 (33.30)
        3:24.59 (26.86)     3:49.84 (25.25)
  5 Andrew, Michael C      18 USAS                   NT    3:50.02  
                 23.84        51.12 (27.28)
        1:20.43 (29.31)     1:49.65 (29.22)
        2:22.05 (32.40)     2:54.80 (32.75)
        3:23.06 (28.26)     3:50.02 (26.96)
  6 Thorne, Nick P         22 PAC12                  NT    3:50.36  
                 23.65        51.10 (27.45)
        1:21.04 (29.94)     1:50.72 (29.68)
        2:24.09 (33.37)     2:57.77 (33.68)
        3:24.58 (26.81)     3:50.36 (25.78)
  7 DeVine, Abrahm D       21 PAC12                  NT   x3:52.37  
                 23.80        51.21 (27.41)
        1:21.38 (30.17)     1:50.53 (29.15)
        2:22.77 (32.24)     2:56.36 (33.59)
        3:25.28 (28.92)     3:52.37 (27.09)

Women’s 800 Free Relay

Cal and Stanford linked to win the 800 free relay in a wire-to-wire matchup with Team USA as the Pac-12 came out on top at 6:57.98. Katie McLaughlin (1:46.76), Kathleen Baker (1:44.75), Ella Eastin (1:44.06) and Katie Ledecky (1:42.41) swam for the Pac-12 with a 6:57.98. Ledecky dove in even with USA anchor Madisyn Cox as she could not pace with the Olympic champion. Cox still split a 1:44.69 on the anchor to hold off the Pac-12 B Team for second at 7:00.37. Pac-12 B finished in third at 7:01.12.

Melanie Margalis (1:43.87), Lia Neal (1:46.57), Regan Smith (1:45.24) and Cox swam for Team USA while Katie Drabot (1:44.26), Kenisha Liu (1:46.56), Robin Neumann (1:45.62) and Brooke Forde (1:44.68) swam for the B team.

 Event 15  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 PAC12  'A'                               NT    6:57.98  
     1) McLaughlin, Katie A 20        2) Baker, Kathleen S 20         
     3) Eastin, Ella F 20             4) Ledecky, Katie G 20          
                 25.30        52.61 (52.61)
      1:19.82 (1:19.82)   1:46.76 (1:46.76)
        2:11.18 (24.42)     2:38.11 (51.35)
      3:05.03 (1:18.27)   3:31.51 (1:44.75)
        3:56.17 (24.66)     4:22.93 (51.42)
      4:49.50 (1:17.99)   5:15.57 (1:44.06)
        5:39.54 (23.97)     6:05.85 (50.28)
      6:32.07 (1:16.50)   6:57.98 (1:42.41)
  2 USAS  'B'                                NT    7:00.37  
     1) Margalis, Melanie A 25        2) Neal, Lia M 22               
     3) Smith, Regan E 15             4) Cox, Madisyn L 22            
                 25.19        51.82 (51.82)
      1:17.97 (1:17.97)   1:43.87 (1:43.87)
        2:08.40 (24.53)     2:35.61 (51.74)
      3:03.28 (1:19.41)   3:30.44 (1:46.57)
        3:54.67 (24.23)     4:21.50 (51.06)
      4:48.72 (1:18.28)   5:15.68 (1:45.24)
        5:39.85 (24.17)     6:06.58 (50.90)
      6:33.58 (1:17.90)   7:00.37 (1:44.69)
  3 PAC12  'B'                               NT    7:01.12  
     1) Drabot, Katie G 20            2) Liu, Kenisha R 19            
     3) Neumann, Robin 19             4) Forde, Brooke E 18           
                 24.82        51.37 (51.37)
      1:17.83 (1:17.83)   1:44.26 (1:44.26)
        2:08.74 (24.48)     2:36.09 (51.83)
      3:03.49 (1:19.23)   3:30.82 (1:46.56)
        3:55.05 (24.23)     4:22.03 (51.21)
      4:49.46 (1:18.64)   5:16.44 (1:45.62)
        5:40.61 (24.17)     6:07.33 (50.89)
      6:34.25 (1:17.81)   7:01.12 (1:44.68)
  4 PAC12  'C'                               NT   x7:14.41  
     1) Grover, Katie R 21            2) Dawson, Kendall K 20         
     3) Letrari, Arianna 22           4) Cox, Hannah 19               
                 25.41        52.83 (52.83)
      1:20.53 (1:20.53)   1:47.62 (1:47.62)
        2:12.82 (25.20)     2:40.13 (52.51)
      3:08.28 (1:20.66)   3:36.85 (1:49.23)
        4:02.00 (25.15)     4:28.06 (51.21)
      4:58.08 (1:21.23)   5:26.94 (1:50.09)
        5:51.45 (24.51)     6:19.40 (52.46)
      6:47.17 (1:20.23)   7:14.41 (1:47.47)
  5 USAS  'A'                                NT    7:18.50  
     1) Moffitt, Hellen S 22          2) Luther, Dakota L 17          
     3) Homovich, Madison L 17        4) Martin, Ruby F 17            
                 25.70        53.71 (53.71)
      1:22.05 (1:22.05)   1:50.49 (1:50.49)
        2:15.37 (24.88)     2:42.34 (51.85)
      3:10.75 (1:20.26)   3:39.50 (1:49.01)
        4:03.51 (24.01)     4:28.45 (48.95)
      5:00.73 (1:21.23)   5:21.83 (1:42.33)
        5:53.54 (31.71)     6:21.55 (59.72)
      6:50.17 (1:28.34)   7:18.50 (1:56.67)

Men’s 800 Free Relay

The Pac-12 finished the Friday night session of the USA College Challenge in Los Angeles with a win in the men’s 800 free relay at 6:19.96 ahead of Team USA at 6:24.97. Grant Shoults (1:35.64), Dylan Carter (1:33.76), Cameron Craig (1:34.67) and Zheng Quah (1:35.89) had a dominating performance to close out the session.

Team USA finished in second with Jack Conger (1:36.12), Clark Smith (1:36.45), Mitch D’Arrigo (1:37.03) and Zane Grothe (1:35.37) swimming for them.

Team USA’s B team held off the Pac-12 for third at 6:27.11 to the Pac-12’s 6:27.30. Team USA had Jacob Pebley (1:37.44), Daniel Krueger (1:37.44), Pace Clark (1:37.37) and Kieran Smith (1:34.86) while the Pac-12 had Austin Phillips (1:39.30), Andrew Seliskar (1:35.69), Michael Jensen (1:36.83) and Patrick Mulcare (1:35.48).

The Pac-12 95-53 on the women’s side and trails 88-60 on the men’s side for a combined score of 155-141 in favor of the Pac-12 headed into Sunday.

3 Comments

3 comments

  1. avatar
    LANE FOUR

    What time/??????????

    • avatar
      Andy Ross

      Right now!

  2. avatar
    GAM

    McLaughlin Baker Eastin Ledecky

Author: Andy Ross

avatar
Andy Ross graduated Cum Laude from Southern Illinois University where he studied Radio and Television and Journalism. He is a native of West Lafayette, Indiana and has been on board with Swimming World since January 2015.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here