Hanna Newby Sets Record, Bishop Kelley Sweeps Relays, Carl Albert Wins First-Ever Team Title at Oklahoma 5A Meet

carl albert
Photo Courtesy: Sarah Phipps/The Oklahoman

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 Oklahoma 5A State Swimming Championships took place on Saturday, Feb. 16 at the Edmond Aquatic Center in Edmond, Okla.

Bishop McGuiness’ Hanna Newbywho has committed to Auburn, broke the lone 5A record of the meet in the 200 IM. Carl Albert won their first-ever girls’ team title with a final score of 273, edging out runner-up Altus (258). Bishop Kelley dominated the meet on the boys’ side with 407 points, well ahead of Altus’ 301.

Click HERE for full results.

Girls Meet

Top 5 Scores:

1. Carl Albert – 273
2. Altus – 258
3. Heritage Hall – 195
4. Ft Gibson – 183
5. Harrah – 164

Heritage Hall took first place in the 4×50 medley relay to open the meet, the only team to break two minutes with a time of 1:56.04. Grace Shapard (27.71), Dylan Beeson (37.93), Lale Edil (22.89) and Phoebe Shapard (27.51) contributed to the win.

Isabelle Packard of Metro Christian Academy was the only competitor under the two-minute marker in the 200 free with a time of 1:54.67. The next fastest competitor was Kylie Catton of Harrah with a time of 2:03.91. Packard also went on to win the 500 free with a time of 5:13.94.

Newby dominated the 200 IM heat with a winning time of 2:02.66 in finals. Her prelims time of 2:01.81 was a new Oklahoma 5A record. Haylee Schapp (2:26.20) of Ft Gibson and Kara Carel (2:26.22) of Bridge Creek fought to the finish to secure second and third place respectively, just two tenths of a second apart. Newby continued to win the 100 breast with a time of 1:02.00, just off her own 5A record.

Tuttle’s Hallie Sheffield won the 50 free by two-tenths of a second, grabbing the gold with a time of 25.42 only slightly ahead of Carl Albert’s Sylvia Shaw (25.44) Newcastle’s Ashley Leader was the leader of the 100 fly, winning with a time of 1:00.28 followed by Metro Christian Academy’s Lauren Steudtner (1:02.29).

G. Shapard earned her second gold medal of the weekend with a 54.32 to win the 100 free. She also went on to earn a third podium finish in the 100 back with a time of 59.25 as the only swimmer in the field to crack 60 seconds.

Carl Albert’s Maddy Scott (25.86), Zadie Lavalley (27.17), Sylvia Shaw (25.30) and Caitlyn Nemecek (25.97) won the 4×50 free relay in 1:44.30. Heritage Hall’s Beeson (56.47), Edil (57.89), P. Shapard (1:02.41) and G. Shapard (54.67) combined again to win the 4×100 free with a time of 3:51.44 to finish off the girls’ meet.

Boys Meet

Top 5 Scores:

1. Bishop Kelley – 407
2. Altus – 301
3. Ft Gibson – 261
4. Carl Albert – 194
5. Duncan – 135

Bishop Kelley began the boys’ meet by successfully defending their state title in the 4×50 medley relay as River Kirkland (25.16), Paul Hunt (29.09), Walker Wilson (23.45) and Ian Wilson (22.36) posted a final time of 1:40.06.

W. Wilson later earned an individual gold medal in the 100 back, touching the wall at 51.26, exactly three seconds ahead of teammate and second-place finisher Kirkland (54.26). Regent Prep’s Pruitt Durham broke one minute in the 100 breast with a time of 59.20. The next fastest competitor was Carl Albert’s John Ryan Cook, who took second with a time of 1:01.02.

Last year’s winner of the 200 IM, Jack Callan of Bishop Kelley, won the 200 free with a time of 1:42.65. He then went on to dominate the 500 free final as the only swimmer in the field under five minutes, getting well under that barrier in 4:39.65. Heritage Hall’s Owen Flynn won the 200 IM and was the only competitor to break two minutes, touching the wall first in 1:59.72.

Calen Gregory of Bridge Creek won the 50 free, splashing-and-dashing into the finish with a swift time of 21.38. He showed his sprint talent by also earning the gold in the 100 free with a time of 47.17. Altus’ Chase Hubbard flew to the top of the podium in the 100 fly with a time of 53.16, right after taking the runner-up spot in the 50 free with a time of 22.27.

Bishop Kelley’s Tyler Hoang (23.25), Matt Hunt (22.77), Sam Duda (23.37) and J. Callan (21.63) took first in the 4×50 free relay with a combined time of 1:31.02. Bishop Kelley swept all three relays as J. Callan (46.80), Duda (50.65), Hoang (50.03) and Wilson (48.20) concluded the meet as champions in the 4×100 free relay in 3:15.68, only .06 shy of their own 5A record.

7 comments

  1. Amy Trainer

    Megan Carroll

  2. Faith Moss

    Josh Ryan you’re famous

    • Josh Ryan

      Faith Moss oh my goodness lol

    • Faith Moss

      what a great pic

    • Josh Ryan

      Faith Moss Thank you 😂 that was the end of a lot of 5ams and 9pms lol

    • Faith Moss

      I believe it. Hard work pays off for the coaches also!

    • Josh Ryan

      Faith Moss you’re right- coaching is way harder than I thought it would be