Grand Valley State Men, Rice Women Win CSCAA Open Water Titles

gvsu-open-water
The Grand Valley State men won the CSCAA Open Water title. Photo Courtesy: GVSU Athletics

Moritz Bartels of Grand Valley State University and Taylor Pike of Texas A&M captured individual titles while Rice University and Grand Valley won team titles at the College Swimming Coaches Association of America — CSCAA Open Water Championship — at Lone Star Lake in Lawrence, Kansas. The top five finishers for each gender earned automatic invitations to the USA Swimming 5K Open Water Championships.

Bartels, a Junior, led the event from the start, finishing first 58:45.60, just ahead of TCU freshman Nick Skinner (1:00.05.7) and Johns Hopkins Junior CJ Arena (1:00.10.7). Bartels is a two-time GLIAC bronze-medalist in the 1,650 freestyle, but the Zueibruecken, Germany native went out fast and set the pace for the field.

On the women’s side at the CSCAA Open Water nationals, Juniors Taylor Pike and Joy Field led a Texas A&M 1-2 finish. Pike, from Bentonville, Arkansas edged out her teammate by seven seconds, winning in 1:03.48.0. Fresno State’s Darina Khisiamova set the early pace, leading the race through two of the first three laps before falling behind Pike, Field and Carson-Newman’s Linda Ungerbock. Ungerbock finished third in 1:03.55.1.

“This was fun,” Pike said following the race. “We were much better prepared this year and it showed.”

Despite a 1-2 finish by the Aggies, it was Rice University that took home the team title. It was Head Coach Seth Huston’s first National Title since leading Truman State to the 2002 NCAA Division II Women’s Championship. The Owls finished 6th, 12th, and 14th to tally 32 points, eight better than runner-up Kansas’ 40. A&M finished third with 42 points.

In addition to Bartels’ win, Grand Valley added a 4th and 17th place finish to capture the men’s team competition. The Lakers 22 points edged out the University of Indianapolis by three and Texas Christian University by five.

The University of Kansas hosted the event for the fourth-consecutive year and the Jayhawks again executed a flawless event. “I cannot be thankful enough for all the people who poured a lot of time and effort into this,” explained Head Coach Clark Campbell. “From facilities to media relations, to athletic training. The entire athletic department really embraces this event and they put on a really good race that the kids get excited about. It is a great way to start the year.”

The CSCAA Executive Director Greg Earhart echoed Campbell’s sentiments adding, “Throughout the event, coaches were talking about how great the event was and thanking us for hosting, but really, all the credit goes to Coach Campbell and his staff. This event continues to grow, continues to bring attention to an emerging sport and, I expect, will continue to expand in the years ahead.”

More open water news here. More CSCAA news here.

CSCAA Open Water Results:

 PrimeTime Timing - Contractor License                      HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                   CSCAA Open Water Championships - 9/14/2019                    
                                 Lone Star Lake                                                               
 
Event 1  Women 5k CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
Results - Women                                                                  
  1 Taylor Pike                  Texas A&M            1:03:48.0    1             
  2 Joy Field                    Texas A&M            1:03:55.3    2             
  3 Linda Ungerbock              Carson Newman        1:03:55.3    3             
  4 Darina Khisamova             Fresno State         1:03:58.1    4             
  5 Neta Shiff                   Grand Valley State   1:04:01.1    5             
  6 Sarah Nowaski                Rice                 1:05:31.4    6             
  7 Jenny Nusbaum                Kansas               1:05:45.0    7             
  8 Audrey Coffey                Nebraska             1:05:46.9    8             
  9 Jovana Duric                 Toledo               1:06:00.3    9             
 10 Sarah Moreau                 Indiana State        1:06:10.6   10             
 11 Rachel Powers                Nebraska             1:06:12.5   11             
 12 Shannon Jelley               Rice                 1:06:15.4   12             
 13 Claire Campbell              Kansas               1:06:17.8   13             
 14 Shannon Campbell             Rice                 1:06:25.1   14             
 15 Vivian Kritikou              Indiana State        1:06:30.6   15             
 16 Abigail Meder                Tcu                  1:06:39.7   16             
 17 Gracie Storm                 Toledo               1:06:42.8   17             
 18 Claire Therien               Rice                 1:07:14.0   18             
 19 Megan Morris                 Tcu                  1:07:18.2   19             
 20 Crissie Blomquist            Kansas               1:07:49.7   20             
 21 Elaine Lipkin                Johns Hopkins        1:07:50.2   21             
 22 Elisabet Lohner              Toledo               1:07:51.9   22             
 23 Katie Callahan               Kansas               1:08:12.4   23             
 24 Samantha Ekleberry           Toledo               1:08:26.2   24             
 25 Mabel Fowler                 Trinity              1:08:36.7   25             
 26 Molly Fogarty                Indiana State        1:08:41.4   26             
 27 Cierra Campbell              Indiana State        1:08:46.2   27             
 28 Elisabeth Peskin             Indiana State        1:08:46.5   28             
 29 Adee Weller                  Unc Asheville        1:08:49.1   29             
 30 Lisa Johnson                 Tcu                  1:08:56.6   30             
 31 Katie Woods                  Tcu                  1:09:03.3   31             
 32 Melina Goebel                Grand Valley State   1:09:07.3   32             
 33 Rachel Peden                 Carson Newman        1:09:08.6   33             
 34 Erin Jacob                   Grand Valley State   1:09:10.7   34             
 35 Molly Rosenthal              Nebraska             1:09:12.1   35             
 36 Gina Jenkins                 Air Force            1:09:12.4   36             
 37 Margaret Berning             Nebraska             1:09:12.5   37             
 38 Alexandria Schwier           Air Force            1:09:20.8   38             
 39 Mollie Wright                Texas A&M            1:09:20.9   39             
 40 Ashley Conrad                Texas A&M            1:09:20.9   40             
 41 Morgan Coddington            Fresno State         1:09:24.1   41             
 42 Laura Boardman               Indianapolis         1:09:25.9   42             
 43 Skylar Rogan                 Unc Asheville        1:09:26.7   43             
 44 Charlotte Brereton           Grand Valley State   1:09:28.9   44             
 45 Karling Hemstreet            Texas A&M            1:09:29.0   45             
 46 Catherine Allen              Unc Asheville        1:09:29.7   46             
 47 Kennedy Lovell               Toledo               1:09:32.5   47             
 48 Katelyn Kilpatrick           Nebraska             1:09:34.3   48             
 49 Olivia Johnson               Air Force            1:09:38.5   49             
 50 Emma McEllrath               Johns Hopkins        1:09:48.1   50             
 51 Meredith Ginn                Carson Newman        1:10:25.3   51             
 52 Chase Lahr                   Johns Hopkins        1:11:32.4   52             
 53 Madison Rogan                Unc Asheville        1:11:35.9   53             
 54 Shea Burcham                 Air Force            1:13:28.9   54             
 55 Melanie Arnold               Indianapolis         1:13:29.1   55             
 56 Jennifer Bankes              Providence College   1:13:45.8   56             
 57 Katie Thomas                 Indianapolis         1:13:49.3   57             
 58 Madeleine Kovacs             Vermont              1:13:53.1   58             
 59 Sophia Smith                 Vermont              1:13:58.1   59             
 60 Brynna Sentel                Franklin College     1:14:00.9   60             
 61 Megan Harvey                 Albion College       1:14:04.0   61             
 62 Margo Koets                  Emmanuel College     1:14:09.9   62             
 63 Zuzanna Malinowska           Emmanuel College     1:14:18.2   63             
 64 Samantha Swingewood          Albion College       1:14:22.2   64             
 65 Elizabeth Murray             Providence College   1:14:27.5   65             
 66 Ashley Ketchum               Albion College       1:14:58.2   66             
 67 Tara Stevens                 Ashland              1:15:00.8   67             
 68 Sydney Kermath               Ashland              1:15:03.2   68             
 69 Abigail Loesch               Air Force            1:15:08.4   69             
 70 Meghan Magill                Trinity              1:16:04.2   70             
 71 Josefina McGuire             US Coast Gua         1:16:23.9   71             
 72 Emily Merucci                Albion College       1:18:50.1   72             
 73 Courtney Swingewood          Albion College       1:19:46.8   73             
 74 Mary Trimble                 Kalamazoo College    1:19:49.5   74             
 75 Emily Tenniswood             Kalamazoo College    1:20:02.3   75             
 76 Paula Chenquer               Emmanuel College     1:24:11.5   76             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3   *4   *5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Results - Women                                                                  
   1 Rice                         32    6   12   14   18                         
      Total Time:  3:18:11.90                                                    
         Average:  1:06:03.97                                                    
   2 Kansas                       40    7   13   20   23                         
      Total Time:  3:19:52.50                                                    
         Average:  1:06:37.50                                                    
   3 Texas A&M                    42    1    2   39   40   45                    
      Total Time:  3:17:04.20                                                    
         Average:  1:05:41.40                                                    
   4 Toledo                       48    9   17   22   24   47                    
      Total Time:  3:20:35.00                                                    
         Average:  1:06:51.67                                                    
   5 Indiana State                51   10   15   26   27   28                    
      Total Time:  3:21:22.60                                                    
         Average:  1:07:07.54                                                    
   6 Nebraska                     54    8   11   35   37   48                    
      Total Time:  3:21:11.50                                                    
         Average:  1:07:03.84                                                    
   7 Tcu                          65   16   19   30   31                         
      Total Time:  3:22:54.50                                                    
         Average:  1:07:38.17                                                    
   8 Grand Valley State           71    5   32   34   44                         
      Total Time:  3:22:19.10                                                    
         Average:  1:07:26.37                                                    
   9 Carson Newman                87    3   33   51                              
      Total Time:  3:23:29.20                                                    
         Average:  1:07:49.74                                                    
  10 Unc Asheville               118   29   43   46   53                         
      Total Time:  3:27:45.50                                                    
         Average:  1:09:15.17                                                    
  11 Air Force                   123   36   38   49   54   69                    
      Total Time:  3:28:11.70                                                    
         Average:  1:09:23.90                                                    
  12 Johns Hopkins               123   21   50   52                              
      Total Time:  3:29:10.70                                                    
         Average:  1:09:43.57                                                    
  13 Indianapolis                154   42   55   57                              
      Total Time:  3:36:44.30                                                    
         Average:  1:12:14.77                                                    
  14 Albion College              191   61   64   66   72   73                    
      Total Time:  3:43:24.40                                                    
         Average:  1:14:28.14                                                    
  15 Emmanuel College            201   62   63   76                              
      Total Time:  3:52:39.60                                                    
         Average:  1:17:33.20                                                    
 PrimeTime Timing - Contractor License                      HY-TEK's Meet Manager
                   CSCAA Open Water Championships - 9/14/2019                    
                                 Lone Star Lake                                                           
 
Event 2  Men 5k CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
Results - Men                                                                    
  1 Moritz Bartels               Grand Valley State     58:45.6    1             
  2 Nick Skinner                 Tcu                  1:00:05.7    2             
  3 CJ Arena                     Johns Hopkins        1:00:10.7    3             
  4 Jesse Goodyear               Grand Valley State   1:00:43.7    4             
  5 Elder Oliveira               Emmanuel College     1:00:50.5    5             
  6 Casey Charles                Carson Newman        1:01:20.8    6             
  7 Stanislaw Chalat             Indianapolis         1:02:05.9    7             
  8 Christian Hedeen             Indianapolis         1:02:31.3    8             
  9 Franci Aleksi                Ashland              1:02:41.5    9             
 10 Cody Liske                   Indianapolis         1:03:08.5   10             
 11 Charles Millette             Tcu                  1:03:12.8   11             
 12 Kodee Eads                   Carson Newman        1:03:22.8   12             
 13 Collin Hughes                Johns Hopkins        1:03:31.0   13             
 14 Kevin Chao                   Tcu                  1:03:33.3   14             
 15 Mikey Chwaluk                Tcu                  1:03:35.7   15             
 16 Matthew Filsinger            Ashland              1:03:58.4   16             
 17 Keegan Hawkins               Grand Valley State   1:04:45.1   17             
 18 Pedro Terra                  Emmanuel College     1:04:52.0   18             
 19 Jonathan Loshinskie          Grand Valley State   1:05:10.0   19             
 20 Justin Viotto                Providence College   1:05:15.9   20             
 21 Andrew Ehler                 Oklahoma Christian   1:05:22.2   21             
 22 Mac Robertson                Albion College       1:05:25.2   22             
 23 Liam Casey-Minnick           Providence College   1:05:46.6   23             
 24 Austin Cabel                 Grand Valley State   1:06:07.4   24             
 25 Andrew Ferrell               Providence College   1:06:28.2   25             
 26 Noah Jamison                 Indianapolis         1:06:34.1   26             
 27 Hayden Williams              Carson Newman        1:07:12.8   27             
 28 Rhys Taylor                  Lewis                1:07:22.4   28             
 29 Noah Mitchell                Albion College       1:07:29.0   29             
 30 Xzavier Reiter               Emmanuel College     1:08:17.3   30             
 31 Bergen Davis                 Oklahoma Christian   1:08:17.4   31             
 32 Matt Garza                   Johns Hopkins        1:08:57.8   32             
 33 Omar Shahatit                Trinity              1:09:58.8   33             
 34 Jake Huttenlocher            Albion College       1:10:11.8   34             
 35 Ryland Daring                Carson Newman        1:10:13.3   35             
 36 Caleb Brown                  Oklahoma Christian   1:10:18.6   36             
 37 Kevin Gast                   Franklin College     1:10:43.9   37             
 38 Matthew Howrey               Kalamazoo College    1:11:23.9   38             
 39 Michael Roach                Lewis                1:11:59.1   39             
 40 Ethan Henninges              Albion College       1:13:20.8   40             
 41 Eric Wood                    Olivet College       1:14:11.2   41             
 42 Jackson Mugg                 Lewis                1:14:59.9   42             
 43 Alasdair McGhee              Emmanuel College     1:15:05.6   43             
 44 Luke Durden                  Kalamazoo College    1:15:08.1   44             
 45 Chris Breen                  Albion College       1:16:10.6   45             
 46 Cade Erickson                Olivet College       1:29:39.4   46             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3   *4   *5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Results - Men                                                                    
   1 Grand Valley State           22    1    4   17   19   24                    
      Total Time:  3:04:14.40                                                    
         Average:  1:01:24.80                                                    
   2 Indianapolis                 25    7    8   10   26                         
      Total Time:  3:07:45.70                                                    
         Average:  1:02:35.24                                                    
   3 Tcu                          27    2   11   14   15                         
      Total Time:  3:06:51.80                                                    
         Average:  1:02:17.27                                                    
   4 Carson Newman                45    6   12   27   35                         
      Total Time:  3:11:56.40                                                    
         Average:  1:03:58.80                                                    
   5 Johns Hopkins                48    3   13   32                              
      Total Time:  3:12:39.50                                                    
         Average:  1:04:13.17                                                    
   6 Emmanuel College             53    5   18   30   43                         
      Total Time:  3:13:59.80                                                    
         Average:  1:04:39.94                                                    
   7 Providence College           68   20   23   25                              
      Total Time:  3:17:30.70                                                    
         Average:  1:05:50.24                                                    
   8 Albion College               85   22   29   34   40   45                    
      Total Time:  3:23:06.00                                                    
         Average:  1:07:42.00                                                    
   9 Oklahoma Christian           88   21   31   36                              
      Total Time:  3:23:58.20                                                    
         Average:  1:07:59.40                                                    
  10 Lewis                       109   28   39   42                              
      Total Time:  3:34:21.40                                                    
         Average:  1:11:27.14       


— The above press release was posted by Swimming World in conjunction with CSCAA. For press releases and advertising inquiries please contact Advertising@SwimmingWorld.com.