Dana Hills Holds Off Loyola For CIF Southern Section D1 Boys Title

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Last year Loyola dominated Dana Hills at the CIF Southern Section Division 1 Championships. At today’s 2017 Championships, Dana Hills held on to hold off Loyola by 10.5 points.

The team from Dana Hills earned the first Section title of the night. Adam Cole, Trent Pellini, Jack McLaughlin, and Jake Ward touched in 1:31.26 to win the 200 medley relay by a solid second.

Northwood’s Gabe Munoz, Henry Qu, HwaMin Sim, and Collin Press posted a 1:32.51. On their heels was Loyola’s Mark McCray, Emmett Pernecky, Andy Kim, and Marko Vavic in 1:32.75.

Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
==================================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 1:30.10  5/17/2014 University
                          D Tran, M Schiffer, C Okubo, W Hofstadter
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:27.74  2014      The Baylor School (TN)
                          Kaliszak, Tynes, McHugh, Selby
   State Auto: A 1:34.84
    State Con: C 1:38.00
      AA Auto: $ 1:33.83
      AA Cons: # 1:35.43
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Dana Hills                          1:32.24    1:31.26$  44  
     1) Adam Cole Sr                  2) Trent Pellini Sr             
     3) Jack McLaughin Sr             4) Jake Ward Jr                 
                 23.70        48.18 (24.48)
        1:10.42 (22.24)     1:31.26 (20.84)
  2 Northwood                           1:34.32    1:32.51$  38  
     1) Munoz Gabe Jr                 2) Wu Henry Jr                  
     3) Sim HwaMin Jr                 4) Press Collin Jr              
                 23.39        49.44 (26.05)
        1:11.95 (22.51)     1:32.51 (20.56)
  3 Loyola                              1:32.37    1:32.75$  36  
     1) Mark McCrary Fr               2) Emmett Pernecky So           
     3) Andy Kim Sr                   4) Marko Vavic Sr               
                 23.62        49.78 (26.16)
        1:12.20 (22.42)     1:32.75 (20.55)
Dana Hills made it two in a row as Owen Kao went head to head with Teodor Veliov of Dos Pueblos. Kao led start to finish, touching first in 1:38.04. Velikov was second in 1:38.27. Hart's Adam Osowski was second at the halfway mark. The senior settled for third in 1:39.03.
Event 6  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
=========================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 1:33.26  5/14/2016 Grant Shoults, Santa Margarita
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:33.26  2016      Grant Shoults, Santa Margarita
   State Auto: A 1:39.92
    State Con: C 1:43.92
      AA Auto: $ 1:38.91
      AA Cons: # 1:40.53
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Owen Kao               Jr Dana Hills        1:38.01    1:38.04$  22  
                 22.90        47.44 (24.54)
        1:12.55 (25.11)     1:38.04 (25.49)
  2 Teodor Velikov         Sr Dos Pueblos       1:39.01    1:38.27$  19  
                 23.34        48.05 (24.71)
        1:12.81 (24.76)     1:38.27 (25.46)
  3 Adam Osowski           Sr Hart              1:38.83    1:39.03A  18  
                 22.76        47.56 (24.80)
        1:12.90 (25.34)     1:39.03 (26.13)

Kao then topped the 500 freestyle with a 4:26.49. Finishing second was Sergey Ternov of Crespi in 4:28.69. Laguna Hills’ Matt Hales (4:29.58) rounded out the podium.

Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
=========================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 4:12.87  5/14/2016 Grant Shoults, Santa Margarita
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 4:12.87  2016      Grant Shoults, Santa Margarita
   State Auto: A 4:34.19
    State Con: C 4:46.19
      AA Auto: $ 4:29.69
      AA Cons: # 4:34.26
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Owen Kao               Jr Dana Hills        4:24.70    4:26.49$  22  
                 24.81        51.77 (26.96)
        1:18.84 (27.07)     1:45.73 (26.89)
        2:12.97 (27.24)     2:40.21 (27.24)
        3:07.21 (27.00)     3:33.82 (26.61)
        4:00.36 (26.54)     4:26.49 (26.13)
  2 Sergey Ternov          Jr Crespi            4:29.96    4:28.69$  19  
                 25.15        52.26 (27.11)
        1:19.49 (27.23)     1:46.47 (26.98)
        2:13.52 (27.05)     2:40.71 (27.19)
        3:07.84 (27.13)     3:34.88 (27.04)
        4:01.80 (26.92)     4:28.69 (26.89)
  3 Matt Hales             Jr Laguna Hills      4:34.44    4:29.58$  18  
                 24.87        52.09 (27.22)
        1:19.58 (27.49)     1:47.40 (27.82)
        2:14.50 (27.10)     2:41.62 (27.12)
        3:08.59 (26.97)     3:35.62 (27.03)
        4:02.83 (27.21)     4:29.58 (26.75)

Loyola senior Sean Lee came close again in finals, but still was a half second off the 200 IM Division record. Lee touched in 1:45.98. Dana Hill’s Pellini finished second (1:46.14). Saugus’ Tanner Olson couldn’t quite hang on in the freestyle and finished third with a 1:47.18.

 Event 8  Boys 200 Yard IM Varsity
=========================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 1:45.42  5/17/2014 Corey Okubo, University
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:41.39  2011      David Nolan, Hershey (PA)
   State Auto: A 1:52.40
    State Con: C 1:56.40
      AA Auto: $ 1:50.01
      AA Cons: # 1:52.28
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Sean Lee               Sr Loyola            1:45.90    1:45.98$  22  
                 22.39        49.07 (26.68)
        1:20.21 (31.14)     1:45.98 (25.77)
  2 Trent Pellini          Sr Dana Hills        1:48.80    1:46.14$  19  
                 23.46        50.48 (27.02)
        1:20.64 (30.16)     1:46.14 (25.50)
  3 Tanner Olson           Sr Saugus            1:47.01    1:47.18$  18  
                 22.75        50.04 (27.29)
        1:20.77 (30.73)     1:47.18 (26.41)

Olson rebounded with a new meet record in the 100 breaststroke, lowering his own 53.25 set in prelims. Tonight he led a trio of seniors and touched in 53.18. Pellini (53.40) and Brad Prolo of San Clemente (55.47) were second and third.

Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
=========================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 53.25  5/11/2017 Tanner Olson, Saugus
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 52.65  2016      Chandler Bray, Avon (IN)
   State Auto: A 57.44
    State Con: C 59.94
      AA Auto: $ 56.09
      AA Cons: # 57.39
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Tanner Olson           Sr Saugus              53.25      53.18!  22  
                 25.39        53.18 (27.79)
  2 Trent Pellini          Sr Dana Hills          53.87      53.40$  19  
                 25.03        53.40 (28.37)
  3 Brad Prolo             Sr San Clemente        55.42      55.47$  18  
                 26.36        55.47 (29.11)

Lee earned a second victory in the 100 butterfly with a 47.72. His sophomore teammate Connor Lee was runner up with a 47.96. Daniel Kim of Tesoro earned bronze (48.32).

Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
=========================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 46.00  5/16/2015 Alex Valente, Dos Pueblos
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 45.52  2013      Joseph Schooling, Bolles (FL)
   State Auto: A 49.58
    State Con: C 52.08
      AA Auto: $ 49.23
      AA Cons: # 50.16
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Sean Lee               Sr Loyola              47.07      47.72$  22  
                 22.34        47.72 (25.38)
  2 Connor Lee             So Loyola              48.41      47.96$  19  
                 22.56        47.96 (25.40)
  3 Daniel Kim             Jr Tesoro              48.09      48.32$  18  
                 22.31        48.32 (26.01)

Five men dipped under 21 seconds in the 50 free, but it was Christian Hockenbury of Mater Dei who stopped the clock first with his 20.51. A tenth behind was Saugus’ Zander Minano (20.67). On his tail was Sean Slusiewicz of Aliso Niguel in 20.73.

Event 10  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
=========================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 19.95  2008      Joey Hale, Redlands
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 19.43  2010      Vladimir Morozov, Torrance (CA)
   State Auto: A 21.07
    State Con: C 21.69
      AA Auto: $ 20.69
      AA Cons: # 21.00
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Christian Hockenbury   Sr Mater Dei           20.52      20.51$  22  
  2 Zander Minano          Jr Saugus              20.36      20.67$  19  
  3 Sean Slusiewicz        So Aliso Niguel        20.82      20.73#  18

The top three were a tightly matched bunch in the 100 freestyle. All seniors, Fountain Valley’s Justin Nguyen got to the wall first in 44.47, followed by University’s Andrew Knoell (44.73) and Hockenbury (44.76).

Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
=========================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 43.85  1994      Derya Buyukuncu, Woodbridge
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 42.34  2011      David Nolan, Hershey (PA)
   State Auto: A 46.13
    State Con: C 47.63
      AA Auto: $ 45.14
      AA Cons: # 45.86
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Justin Nguyen          Sr Fountain Valley     44.55      44.47$  22  
                 21.31        44.47 (23.16)
  2 Andrew Knoell          Sr University          44.75      44.73$  19  
                 21.55        44.73 (23.18)
  3 Christian Hockenbury   Sr Mater Dei           44.91      44.76$  18  
                 21.61        44.76 (23.15)

Loyola brought the 200 freestyle relay record crashing down. Sean and Connor Lee along with Cade Bosch and Marko Vavic touched in 1:22.13, four tenths quicker than the school’s own 1:22.57 from 2014.

Zaner MinanoTim LimJustin Morsch, and Tanner Olson were just off the old mark for Saugus as they posted a 1:22.72. Hunt Beach’s Jacob CavanoRyan HurstGrant Brehm, and Ethan Wojciechowski (1:23.98) finished third.

Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
==================================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 1:22.57  5/17/2014 Loyola, Loyol
                          O Maarse, J Sung, R Wilson, C John
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:19.27  2012      Jacksonville Bolles (FL)
                          Mucphy, Schooling, Condorelli, Goossen
   State Auto: A 1:26.32
    State Con: C 1:28.99
      AA Auto: $ 1:24.95
      AA Cons: # 1:26.28
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Loyola                              1:23.04    1:22.13!  44  
     1) Sean Lee Sr                   2) Connor Lee So                
     3) Cade Bosch Sr                 4) Marko Vavic Sr               
                 20.27        40.58 (20.31)
        1:01.59 (21.01)     1:22.13 (20.54)
  2 Saugus                              1:23.04    1:22.72$  38  
     1) Zander Minano Jr              2) Tim Lim Sr                   
     3) Justin Morsch So              4) Tanner Olson Sr              
                 20.63        41.96 (21.33)
        1:03.12 (21.16)     1:22.72 (19.60)
  3 Hunt Beach                          1:24.18    1:23.98$  36  
     1) Jacob Cavano Jr               2) Ryan Hurst Sr                
     3) Grant Brehm Jr                4) Ethan Wojciechowski Sr       
                 20.86        41.91 (21.05)
        1:02.99 (21.08)     1:23.98 (20.99)

Ethan Archer of Corona del Mar out touched 100 free champion Nguyen by .02 to win the 100 backstroke. Archer posted a 48.95 and Nguyen a 48.97. Crespi junior Hayden Liu was third (49.48).

 Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
=========================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 47.04  2013      Kyle Gornay, Redlands
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 45.34  2012      Ryan Murphy, Bolles (FL)
   State Auto: A 50.56
    State Con: C 53.06
      AA Auto: $ 49.74
      AA Cons: # 51.01
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Ethan Archer           Sr Corona del Mar      50.05      48.95$  22  
                 23.56        48.95 (25.39)
  2 Justin Nguyen          Sr Fountain Valley     49.51      48.97$  19  
                 23.59        48.97 (25.38)
  3 Hayden Liu             Jr Crespi              49.59      49.48$  18  
                 23.80        49.48 (25.68)

Loyola ended the night with a relay victory in record setting fashion, but it wasn’t enough. The team of Sean Lee, Kim, Pernecky, and Connor Lee touched in 3:01.53. Joining them under the 2013 record of 3:02.02 was Saugus’ Morsch, Lim, Minano, and Olson in 3:01.65.

Dana Hills’ Pellini, Ward, Smith, and Kao finished third (3:03.52).

Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
==================================================================================
   Div 1 Meet: ! 3:02.02  2013      Capistrano Valley
                          R Felix, J Beck, S DeShon, J Descombes
 Nat'l HS Rec: * 2:54.43  2012      Jacksonville Bolles (FL)
                          Murphy, Condorelli, Booth, Schooling
   State Auto: A 3:09.50
    State Con: C 3:14.50
      AA Auto: $ 3:06.47
      AA Cons: # 3:09.43
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Loyola                              3:03.15    3:01.53!  44  
     1) Sean Lee Sr                   2) Andy Kim Sr                  
     3) Emmett Pernecky So            4) Connor Lee So                
                 21.14        44.58 (44.58)
        1:06.37 (21.79)     1:30.68 (46.10)
        1:52.46 (21.78)     2:17.44 (46.76)
        2:38.04 (20.60)     3:01.53 (44.09)
  2 Saugus                              3:02.35    3:01.65!  38  
     1) Justin Morsch So              2) Tim Lim Sr                   
     3) Zander Minano Jr              4) Tanner Olson Sr              
                 22.10        46.26 (46.26)
        1:08.41 (22.15)     1:33.20 (46.94)
        1:53.85 (20.65)     2:17.69 (44.49)
        2:38.38 (20.69)     3:01.65 (43.96)
  3 Dana Hills                          3:03.38    3:03.52$  36  
     1) Trent Pellini Sr              2) Jake Ward Jr                 
     3) Michael Smith Sr              4) Owen Kao Jr                  
                 21.91        45.62 (45.62)
        1:07.91 (22.29)     1:32.39 (46.77)
        1:54.34 (21.95)     2:18.34 (45.95)
        2:39.83 (21.49)     3:03.52 (45.18)

Dana Hills scored 292.5 points while Loyola scored 282 points. In third was Northwood with 236.5 points.

Live results available here.

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here