CSCAA Names Top 100 Swimming and Diving Coaches of the Century

cscaa-eddie-reese-jack-bauerle-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

As a part of the College Swimming & Diving Coaches Association of America’s (CSCAA) Centennial Celebration, the association has named its list of 100 Greatest College Swimming & Diving Coaches of the past 100 years.

Just over 500 coaches were nominated. A blue ribbon committee of fifty eight voters selected from 263 finalists, each focusing on a particular sport (swimming or diving) and Division. A steering committee consisting of Anne Goodman James, Peter Hovland, Bob Groseth, and Jon Lederhouse then vetted and finalized the selections.

The list includes well-known names like James “Doc” Counsilman and Eddie Reese, but also some lesser-known names like Clarion’s Becky Rutt (with six AIAW titles) and Fletcher Guilders who led Ohio University for a quarter-century before becoming one of the pre-eminent diving coaches in Division III.

What ties them together, is a record of exceptional success vis-à-vis their peers. Collectively the coaches account for 346 NCAA and NAIA team titles plus an additional 260 individual diving titles. “The voters and committee really deserve a lot of credit for making performance the key criterion” explained CSCAA Executive Director Greg Earhart, adding, “they ensured that each of the three NCAA divisions and the NAIA were represented, yet made sure that a coach’s selection was not simply a product of their longevity or service to the sport.”

The CSCAA’s 100th birthday celebration will continue with upcoming announcements recognizing Centennial MVP’s for each team along with a listing of 100 Alumni of Impact.  The anniversary will culminate with the Association’s convention and awards banquet, May 2-4, 2022 in Rosemont, Illinois.

Founded in 1922, the College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA), is the nation’s first organization of college coaches. The mission of the CSCAA is to advance the sport of swimming and diving with coaches at the epicenter of leadership, advocacy, and professional development.

Top 100 female swimmers and divers
Top 100 male swimmers and divers

The CSCAA100 list of Greatest College Swimming and Diving Coaches is listed below in alphabetical order.

For profiles on each selection visit www.cscaa.org/cscaa100

  • Randy Ableman (Miami (FL))

  • Pete Accardy (Cal State Northridge)

  • Arthur Albiero (Louisville)

  • Van Austin (Cal State Northridge)

  • Peter Avdoulas (Springfield)

  • Ron Ballatore (UCLA, Florida, Brown)

  • Sue Bassett (Union College (NY))

  • Jack Bauerle (Georgia)

  • Russ Bertram (Denison)

  • Hoble Billingsley (Indiana)

  • Jess Book (Kenyon)

  • MIke Bottom (Michigan)

  • Doug Boyd (UC San Diego, Rice)

  • Steve Bultman (Texas A&M)

  • Frank Busch (Arizona, Cincinnati)

  • Charles Butt (Bowdoin)

  • Carol Capitani (Texas)

  • Steve Collins (Southern Methodist)

  • Casey Converse (Air Force)

  • Frank Comfort (North Carolina, Johns Hopkins)

  • James Counsilman (Indiana, SUNY Cortland)

  • Peter Daland (Southern California)

  • Penny Dean (Pomona-Pitzer)

  • Liam Donnelly (Simon Fraser)

  • Jeff Dugdale (Queens (NC))

  • Don Duncan (Puget Sound)

  • Dave Durden (California, Maryland)

  • Don Easterling (NC State, UT-Arlington)

  • Larry Everingham (Cal State Bakersfield)

  • Jane Figueiredo (Houston)

  • Don Gambrill (Alabama, Cal State Long Beach)

  • Jim Gaughran (Stanford)

  • Fletcher Gilders (Kenyon, Ohio)

  • Anne Goodman-James (Arkansas, Cal State Hayward, Northern Michigan, Colorado College, Texas Tech)

  • Colleen Graham (UCLA)

  • George Haines (Stanford, UCLA)

  • David Hauck (Saint Olaf)

  • Hal Henning (North Central)

  • Jerry Hinsdale (UC Davis)

  • Braden Holloway (NC State)

  • Pete Hovland (Oakland)

  • Jon Howell (Emory, Kenyon)

  • Dave Hrovat (Clarion)

  • Harvey Humphries (Georgia)

  • Seth Huston (Truman State)

  • Tracy Huth (Oakland)

  • George Kennedy (Johns Hopkins)

  • Richard Kimball (Michigan)

  • Skip Kinney (Stanford)

  • Robert Kiphuth (Yale)

  • Claudia Kolb Thomas (Stanford)

  • Kris Kubik (Texas)

  • Steve Kuster (Williams)

  • Don Leas (Clarion)

  • Ray Looze (Indiana)

  • Ernie Maglischo (Arizona State, CSU Bakersfield, Chico State, Oakland, SUNY New Paltz)

  • Matt Mann (Michigan)

  • David Marsh (Auburn, UC San Diego)

  • Lea Mauer (Stanford)

  • Charles McCaffree (Michigan State, Iowa State)

  • Teri McKeever (California, Fresno State)

  • Greg Meehan (Stanford, Pacific)

  • Don Megerle (Tufts)

  • Paula Miller (Ithaca, Arkansas, Sacramento State)

  • Karen Moe (California)

  • Bill Mogan (UC San Diego)

  • Colleen Murphy (Truman State)

  • Nick Nichols (Amherst)

  • Ron O’Brien (Ohio State)

  • Vince Panzano (Ohio State, Tennessee)

  • Gregg Parini (Denison)

  • John Patnott (Hope)

  • Mike Peppe (Ohio State)

  • Sean Peters (Wayne State)

  • Mona Plummer (Arizona State)

  • Richard Quick (Stanford, Texas, Auburn)

  • Eddie Reese (Texas, Auburn)

  • Randy Reese (Florida)

  • Brian Reynolds (Drury)

  • Jim Richardson (Michigan)

  • Rick Rowland (California Baptist)

  • Becky Rutt (Clarion)

  • David Salo (Southern California)

  • Carl Samuelson (Williams)

  • Paul Savage (Simon Fraser)

  • Mark Schubert (Southern California, Texas)

  • Matt Scoggin (Texas)

  • Charles Silvia (Springfield)

  • Brad Snodgrass (MIT, Tufts, Boston University)

  • Adam Soldati (Purdue)

  • Gus Stager (Michigan)

  • Bob Steele (Cal State Bakersfield, Southern Illinois, Northwestern)

  • Jim Steen (Kenyon)

  • Jill Sterkel (Texas)

  • Mike Sutton (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps)

  • Nort Thornton (California)

  • Gregg Troy (Florida)

  • Jon Urbanchek (Michigan, Cal State Long Beach)

  • Tim Welsh (Johns Hopkins, Notre Dame)

  • Clark Yeager (Chico State)

10 comments

  1. avatar
    Anonymous

    A Big Congratulations Dad (Carl Samuelson) On Such A Great Honor🎉 Your Family Is So Proud Of You❤️ Also Congratulations To All The Finalists-Some I Even Know🎉

  2. avatar
    D

    Ron Johnson, Arizona State
    Bob Bowman, Michigan/Arizona State

  3. avatar
    d

    Ron Johnson, Arizona State
    Bob Bowman, Michigan, Arizona State

  4. avatar
    Miller Angie

    Congratulations Carl.Such a great honor.

  5. avatar
    Anonymous

    Congratulations Penny Dean!

  6. avatar
    Anonymous

    Sam Freas was sadly overlooked

    • avatar
      Dok

      The Godfather of race pace training

  7. avatar
    Krishna

    Congratulations coach Seth Houston! So well deserved!!

  8. avatar
    Jeanne bean.

    So proud of my son.

  9. avatar
    Paul Robinson

    What about Coach Mac at SMU

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.