Chase Kalisz’s Triple Highlights Last Morning of TYR Pro Swim Series Columbus

hiromasa-fujimori-tekeharu-fujimori-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

The last prelims session of the 2018 TYR Pro Swim Series from Columbus, Ohio had some good swims from Michael AndrewLeah Smith and Katie Meili.

Chase Kalisz also swam all three events today and got an A-final spot in all three. Whether he swims all three again tonight remains up in the air, but Kalisz is looking in good shape to win the overall TYR Pro Swim Series title over Zane Grothe, who is in the 200 fly and 800 free tonight.

Heat Sheets
Live Results
Stream

Women’s 200 Fly

The versatile Leah Smith posted the number one time in the 200 fly on the last day of the TYR Pro Swim Series in Columbus with a 2:10.92. Smith is ahead of a veteran butterflyer Kelsi Dahlia (2:11.87) who is second going into tonight.

Although Smith swore she wouldn’t do the 200 fly at Nationals, she is the top seed ahead of one of the USA’s seasoned butterflyers.

Texas’ Remedy Rule is the third seed going into tonight with a 2:13.90.

Lauren Edelman (2:14.42), Grace Oglesby (2:14.50), Bailey Nero (2:14.89), Gabi Albiero (2:15.16) and Allie Piccirill (2:15.25) also placed in the top eight after the A-Flight.

The second seed Hannah Saiz scratched and did not swim in her heat.

 Event 19  Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 2:01.81  10/21/2009Zige Liu, CHN
     American: A 2:04.14  7/30/2009 Mary DeScenza, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:05.96  8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
     Jr World: J 2:06.29  4/15/2017 Suzuka Hasegawa, Japan
     Pro Swim: P 2:06.76  2012      Cammile Adams
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Leah Smith       23 Tucson Ford Deal  2:12.57    2:10.92  q805  
    r:+0.68  29.18      1:02.64 (33.46)
        1:36.31 (33.67)     2:10.92 (34.61)
  2 Kelsi Dahlia     23 Cardinal Aquatic  2:08.94    2:11.87  q788  
    r:+0.66  29.49      1:03.24 (33.75)
        1:37.73 (34.49)     2:11.87 (34.14)
  3 Remedy Rule      21 Longhorn Aquatic  2:10.38    2:13.90  q752  
    r:+0.68  30.13      1:04.30 (34.17)
        1:38.86 (34.56)     2:13.90 (35.04)
  4 Lauren Edelman   19 Kentucky Aquatic  2:14.15    2:14.42  q744  
    r:+0.67  30.30      1:03.71 (33.41)
        1:38.57 (34.86)     2:14.42 (35.85)
  5 Grace Oglesby    20 Univ Louisville   2:13.78    2:14.50  q742  
    r:+0.68  30.34      1:04.37 (34.03)
        1:39.38 (35.01)     2:14.50 (35.12)
  6 Bailey Nero      21 Auburn Universit  2:15.06    2:14.89  q736  
    r:+0.71  30.29      1:04.00 (33.71)
        1:38.75 (34.75)     2:14.89 (36.14)
  7 Gabi Albiero     16 Cardinal Aquatic  2:16.32    2:15.16  q731  
    r:+0.64  30.15      1:04.15 (34.00)
        1:39.88 (35.73)     2:15.16 (35.28)
  8 Allie Piccirill  17 Northern KY Clip  2:13.83    2:15.25  q730  
    r:+0.69  31.84      1:06.18 (34.34)
        1:40.27 (34.09)     2:15.25 (34.98)

Men’s 200 Fly

Georgia’s Chase Kalisz posted the number one time in the 200 fly heats in Columbus with a 1:59.77. Kalisz was the only swimmer to break two minutes this morning as Louisville’s Nicolas Albiero is the second seed at 2:00.60, followed by his Cardinal teammate Zach Harting (2:01.01).

Zane Grothe, who is normally known as a distance freestyler, tried his hand at the 200 fly this morning and managed to get into the A-final with the fourth seed at 2:01.61. Grothe and Kalisz are currently battling for the TYR Pro Swim Series overall win and this is the only event those two will clash this weekend.

A bunch of 2:02’s got bunched up behind the top four as Jacob Johnson (2:02.44), David Dixon (2:02.48), Daniel Gloude (2:02.49) and Brendan Burns (2:02.61) also placed in the top eight after the A-flight.

Event 20  Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
        World: W 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
     American: A 1:51.51  7/29/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:52.20  7/2/2008  Michael Phelps, Club Wolverine
     Jr World: J 1:53.79  6/30/2017 Kristof Milak, Hungary
     Pro Swim: P 1:55.29  2017      Li Zhuhao
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  1:54.79    1:59.77  q807  
    r:+0.74  26.21        56.82 (30.61)
        1:28.19 (31.37)     1:59.77 (31.58)
  2 Nicolas Albiero  19 Univ Louisville   1:58.17    2:00.60  q790  
    r:+0.68  26.74        57.08 (30.34)
        1:28.25 (31.17)     2:00.60 (32.35)
  3 Zach Harting     20 Univ Louisville   1:56.65    2:01.01  q782  
    r:+0.66  27.33        58.06 (30.73)
        1:29.09 (31.03)     2:01.01 (31.92)
  4 Zane Grothe      26 Mission Viejo Na  2:01.55    2:01.61  q770  
    r:+0.70  26.90        57.79 (30.89)
        1:29.88 (32.09)     2:01.61 (31.73)
  5 Jacob Johnson    18 Delaware Swim Te  1:59.77    2:02.44  q755  
    r:+0.66  27.05        58.43 (31.38)
        1:30.27 (31.84)     2:02.44 (32.17)
  6 David Dixon      19 Una CM            2:00.21    2:02.48  q754  
    r:+0.72  27.26        58.62 (31.36)
        1:30.56 (31.94)     2:02.48 (31.92)
  7 Daniel Gloude    21 Ohio State Swim   2:03.82    2:02.49  q754  
    r:+0.68  27.39        58.05 (30.66)
        1:30.40 (32.35)     2:02.49 (32.09)
  8 Brendan Burns    17 Upper Main Line   2:01.44    2:02.61  q752  
    r:+0.71  27.89        58.68 (30.79)
        1:30.14 (31.46)     2:02.61 (32.47)

Women’s 100 Breast

27-year-old Katie Meili, who is swimming in her first Pro Swim Series since Austin, cruised to the number one seed in the 100 breast heats with a 1:07.22. Meili is ahead of the world record holder Lilly King who also cruised with a 1:08.40 in her morning swim. King and Meili went 1-2 at the World Championships last summer when King broke her world record, and the two are looking to stay at the top of the world as we head in to taper time for the rest of the summer.

Club Wolverine’s Miranda Tucker (1:09.62) and Arizona State’s Silja Kansakoski (1:09.70) as well as Louisville’s Mariia Astashkina (1:09.79) were right outside the top two as they put up solid prelim times, breaking 1:10 in the process.

Hanna Gresser (1:10.09), Anna Keating (1:10.25) and Jamie Yeung (1:10.39) also placed in the top eight after the A-flight.

 Event 21  Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
     American: A 1:04.13  7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:04.45  8/7/2009  Jessica Hardy, Trojan
     Jr World: J 1:05.39  8/20/2014 Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania
     Pro Swim: P 1:05.57  2011      Rebecca Soni
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Katie Meili      27 New York Athleti  1:05.03    1:07.22  q877  
    r:+0.63  31.54      1:07.22 (35.68)
  2 Lilly King       21 Indiana  Swim Te  1:04.13    1:08.40  q832  
    r:+0.66  33.61      1:08.40 (34.79)
  3 Miranda Tucker   21 Club Wolverine    1:07.60    1:09.62  q789  
    r:+0.65  32.47      1:09.62 (37.15)
  4 Silja Kansakosk  20 Arizona State Un  1:08.74    1:09.70  q786  
    r:+0.70  33.37      1:09.70 (36.33)
  5 Mariia Astashki  19 Univ Louisville   1:08.64    1:09.79  q783  
    r:+0.71  33.03      1:09.79 (36.76)
  6 Hanna Gresser    19 Ohio State Swim   1:10.42    1:10.09  q773  
    r:+0.68  32.87      1:10.09 (37.22)
  7 Anna Keating     15 Machine Aquatics  1:09.91    1:10.25  q768  
    r:+0.73  33.11      1:10.25 (37.14)
  8 Jamie Zhen Yeun  20 Club Wolverine    1:10.79    1:10.39  q764  
    r:+0.67  33.80      1:10.39 (36.59)

Men’s 100 Breast

Michael Andrew has been having himself a solid meet as he has already claimed wins in the 100 fly and the 50 free in world class times here in Columbus. Andrew is the number one seed in the 100 breast going into tonight with a 1:00.03, just missing the minute barrier. Andrew is ahead of Michigan Lakeshore’s Devon Nowicki (1:01.02) and Penn Charter’s Reece Whitley (1:01.44).

Nowicki goes to Oakland University but did not compete in a meet past November 11 for the Grizzlies. Nowicki was an A-Finalist in the 100 breast at the 2016 NCAA’s as a freshman but has been spotty in his competitions. He has not swam for Oakland past December since his freshman year but has been seen competing at USA Swimming events. Nowicki swam a best time in Columbus with that time.

Chase Kalisz is the fourth seed (1:01.64) in his second event of the day as he will have the 200 IM later in the session as well.

Evgenii Somov (1:01.77), Nick Zito (1:02.53), Jason Mathews (1:02.98) and Charlie Swanson (1:03.50) also placed in the top eight this morning.

 Event 22  Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 57.13  8/7/2016  Adam Peaty, GBR
     American: A 58.64  7/23/2017 Kevin Cordes, USA
    U.S. Open: O 58.74  6/30/2017 Kevin Cordes, Unattached-SE
     Jr World: J 59.01  8/23/2017 Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy
     Pro Swim: P 58.86  2017      Adam Peaty
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Michael Andrew   19 Race Pace Club      59.82    1:00.03  q861  
    r:+0.68  27.84      1:00.03 (32.19)
  2 Devon Nowicki    20 Michigan Lakesho  1:01.06    1:01.02  q820  
    r:+0.66  28.53      1:01.02 (32.49)
  3 Reece Whitley    18 Penn Charter Aqu  1:00.08    1:01.44  q803  
    r:+0.75  29.07      1:01.44 (32.37)
  4 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  1:02.46    1:01.64  q796  
    r:+0.70  29.51      1:01.64 (32.13)
  5 Evgenii Somov    19 Univ Louisville   1:00.49    1:01.77  q791  
    r:+0.72  28.85      1:01.77 (32.92)
  6 Nick Zito        23 West Swim Club    1:02.08    1:02.53  q762  
    r:+0.71  29.08      1:02.53 (33.45)
  7 Jason Mathews    19 Ohio State Swim   1:02.97    1:02.98  q746  
    r:+0.62  29.03      1:02.98 (33.95)
  8 Charlie Swanson  20 Club Wolverine    1:02.72    1:03.50  q728  
    r:+0.67  29.84      1:03.50 (33.66)

Women’s 100 Back

Club Wolverine’s Ali DeLoof was the only swimmer in the heats to break 1:01 in the 100 back on Sunday morning at the TYR Pro Swim Series in Columbus. DeLoof is the top seed for tonight with a 1:00.76 as she is ahead of Asia Seidt (1:01.43) of Kentucky and Emi Moronuki (1:01.67) of Phoenix Swim Club.

DeLoof has been a consistent performer for the National team since she finished competing for the University of Michigan in 2016. She is looking for her first National A team appearance this year for Pan Pacs. DeLoof is the fourth fastest American of 2018 behind Kathleen BakerOlivia Smoliga and Regan Smith.

Kentucky will have three total backstrokers in the A-final again with Seidt, Bridgette Alexander (1:01.85) and Ali Galyer (1:01.98) placing in the top eight this morning. Those three swimmers went 1-2-3 last night in the 200.

Virginia will also have two swimmers in the A-final with Megan Moroney (1:02.07) and Erin Earley (1:02.22). Annabel Crush of Lakeside in Kentucky will also swim tonight, placing eighth this morning at 1:02.73.

 Event 23  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 58.10  7/25/2017 Kylie Masse, CAN
     American: A 58.33  7/30/2012 Missy Franklin, USA Olympic Team
    U.S. Open: O 58.57  6/30/2017 Kathleen Baker, Team Elite-NC
     Jr World: J 59.11  8/24/2017 Regan Smith, USA
     Pro Swim: P 58.96  2016      Emilhy Seebohm
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Ali Deloof       23 Club Wolverine      59.43    1:00.76  q875  
             29.40      1:00.76 (31.36)
  2 Asia Seidt       20 Kentucky Aquatic  1:00.77    1:01.43  q846  
    r:+0.67  30.14      1:01.43 (31.29)
  3 Emi Moronuki     25 Phoenix Swim Clu    59.77    1:01.67  q837  
             29.50      1:01.67 (32.17)
  4 Bridgette Alexa  22 Kentucky Aquatic  1:00.50    1:01.85  q829  
             30.02      1:01.85 (31.83)
  5 Ali Galyer       20 Kentucky Aquatic  1:01.74    1:01.98  q824  
    r:+0.66  30.49      1:01.98 (31.49)
  6 Megan Moroney    21 Cavalier Swimmin  1:01.80    1:02.07  q820  
    r:+0.97  30.13      1:02.07 (31.94)
  7 Erin Earley      19 Cavalier Swimmin  1:02.38    1:02.22  q815  
    r:+0.79  30.72      1:02.22 (31.50)
  8 Annabel Crush    15 Lakeside Swim Te  1:02.10    1:02.73  q795  
    r:+0.73  30.22      1:02.73 (32.51)

Men’s 100 Back

The ACC has performed well at the TYR Pro Swim Series here in Columbus so far. Justin Ress of NC State had the fastest 100 back on Sunday morning with a 54.53, just ahead of Grigory Tarasevich (54.82) who trains at Louisville.

Those two were the only ones under 55 seconds in the heats as Ryosuke Irie of Team Elite was third this morning at 55.00. Irie won the 200 back last night in the fifth fastest time of 2018.

Nicolas Albiero (55.47), Alex Boratto (56.09), Rob Zofchak (56.22), Zachary Poti (56.29) and Joe Clark (56.32) also placed in the top eight this morning.

 Event 24  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
     American: A 51.85  8/13/2016 Ryan Murphy, USA
    U.S. Open: O 51.94  7/8/2009  Aaron Peirsol, Longhorn
     Jr World: J 53.35  8/9/2017  Kliment Kolesnikov, Russia
     Pro Swim: P 52.40  2016      David Plummer
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Justin Ress      20 Wolfpack Elite      53.27      54.53  q859  
             26.39        54.53 (28.14)
  2 Grigory Tarasev  22 Cardinal Aquatic    53.06      54.82  q846  
             26.44        54.82 (28.38)
  3 Ryosuke Irie     28 Team Elite          52.80      55.00  q837  
             26.42        55.00 (28.58)
  4 Nicolas Albiero  19 Univ Louisville     55.04      55.47  q816  
    r:+0.69  27.12        55.47 (28.35)
  5 Alex Boratto     18 Penn Charter Aqu    55.51      56.09  q789  
    r:+0.70  27.05        56.09 (29.04)
  6 Rob Zofchak      20 Club Wolverine      56.30      56.22  q784  
    r:+0.61  27.66        56.22 (28.56)
  7 Zachary Poti     19 Arizona State Un    55.70      56.29  q781  
    r:+0.62  27.36        56.29 (28.93)
  8 Joe Clark        21 Cavalier Swimmin    56.96      56.32  q780  
    r:+0.74  27.65        56.32 (28.67)

Women’s 200 IM

Evie Pfeifer of Longhorn Aquatics posted the number one time in the 200 IM heats with a 2:13.74. Pfeifer has quietly had a solid meet here in Columbus as she is definitely a swimmer to watch for in the future moving forward.

Pfeifer is seeded ahead of Asia Seidt (2:15.57) and Vien Nguyen of Vietnam (2:16.86).

The women’s 200 IM is missing some big names like Madisyn CoxMelanie Margalis and Ella Eastin, but Olympic gold medalist Lilly King is the fifth seed in the IM with a 2:17.00. King has tried her hand in a number of off events including the 400 IM and the 200 back.

Kathryn Ackerman (2:16.97), Kristen Romano (2:17.66), Katherine Douglass (2:17.77) and Miranda Tucker (2:17.91) also placed in the top eight.

 Event 25  Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 2:06.12  8/3/2015  Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     American: A 2:06.15  7/27/2009 Ariana Kukors, USA
    U.S. Open: O 2:08.66  5/17/2015 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
     Jr World: J 2:09.98  1/29/2017 Rikako Ikee, Japan
     Pro Swim: P 2:08.66  2015      Katinka  Hosszu
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Evie Pfeifer     19 Longhorn Aquatic  2:13.93    2:13.74  q838  
    r:+0.77  28.66      1:02.88 (34.22)
        1:41.51 (38.63)     2:13.74 (32.23)
  2 Asia Seidt       20 Kentucky Aquatic  2:16.78    2:15.57  q805  
    r:+0.70  29.42      1:03.55 (34.13)
        1:43.76 (40.21)     2:15.57 (31.81)
  3 Vien Nguyen      21 Unattached        2:12.95    2:16.86  q782  
    r:+0.80  29.49      1:04.64 (35.15)
        1:44.93 (40.29)     2:16.86 (31.93)
  4 Kathryn Ackerma  16 Michigan Lakesho  2:17.82    2:16.97  q780  
    r:+0.72  29.84      1:03.44 (33.60)
        1:44.94 (41.50)     2:16.97 (32.03)
  5 Lilly King       21 Indiana  Swim Te  2:16.18    2:17.00  q780  
    r:+0.68  29.66      1:06.22 (36.56)
        1:44.23 (38.01)     2:17.00 (32.77)
  6 Kristen Romano   18 Ohio State Swim   2:15.15    2:17.66  q769  
    r:+0.74  29.61      1:04.21 (34.60)
        1:44.79 (40.58)     2:17.66 (32.87)
  7 Katherine Dougl  16 Chelsea Piers Aq  2:15.09    2:17.77  q767  
    r:+0.76  29.31      1:04.84 (35.53)
        1:45.33 (40.49)     2:17.77 (32.44)
  8 Miranda Tucker   21 Club Wolverine    2:14.72    2:17.91  q764  
    r:+0.64  29.86      1:06.78 (36.92)
        1:45.54 (38.76)     2:17.91 (32.37)

Men’s 200 IM

On his third swim of the morning, Chase Kalisz cruised to a 2:02.87 in the 200 IM heats on the last day of the TYR Pro Swim Series in Columbus. Kalisz is seeded ahead of the Foster brothers as Carson is second at 2:03.19 and Jake is third at 2:03.85.

Another Ohio native, Grant House is the fourth seed at 2:04.17. House has been having himself a very impressive meet, swimming best times in the 200 and 400 free, events he has not dropped in since 2015.

Daniel Gloude (2:04.69), Takeharu Fujimori (2:05.03), Tommy Cope (2:05.08) and Keegan Foulke (2:05.34) also placed in the top eight after the A-flight.

 Event 26  Men 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
        World: W 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
     American: A 1:54.00  7/28/2011 Ryan Lochte, USA
    U.S. Open: O 1:54.56  7/10/2009 Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach
     Jr World: J 1:57.06  7/27/2017 Qin Haiyang, China
     Pro Swim: P 1:56.32  2012      Michael Phelps
    Name            Age Team                 Seed    Prelims  FINA       
==================================================================
                         === Round 1 ===                          
 
  1 Chase Kalisz     24 Athens Bulldog S  1:55.56    2:02.87  q798  
    r:+0.71  25.99        57.36 (31.37)
        1:32.35 (34.99)     2:02.87 (30.52)
  2 Carson Foster    16 Mason Manta Rays  2:01.46    2:03.19  q792  
    r:+0.65  26.28        57.27 (30.99)
        1:33.79 (36.52)     2:03.19 (29.40)
  3 Jake Foster      17 Mason Manta Rays  2:02.88    2:03.85  q779  
    r:+0.67  26.98        59.87 (32.89)
        1:34.46 (34.59)     2:03.85 (29.39)
  4 Grant House      20 Arizona State Un  2:05.08    2:04.17  q773  
    r:+0.65  26.45        59.31 (32.86)
        1:35.77 (36.46)     2:04.17 (28.40)
  5 Daniel Gloude    21 Ohio State Swim   2:05.84    2:04.69  q764  
    r:+0.67  27.14        59.38 (32.24)
        1:35.74 (36.36)     2:04.69 (28.95)
  6 Takeharu Fujimo  24 Phoenix Swim Clu  1:58.45    2:05.03  q758  
    r:+0.65  27.21        59.15 (31.94)
        1:34.93 (35.78)     2:05.03 (30.10)
  7 Tommy Cope       20 Club Wolverine    2:03.30    2:05.08  q757  
    r:+0.64  26.09        59.42 (33.33)
        1:34.26 (34.84)     2:05.08 (30.82)
  8 Keegan Foulke    20 Univ Louisville   2:07.14    2:05.34  q752  
    r:+0.65  27.51      1:00.82 (33.31)
        1:36.09 (35.27)     2:05.34 (29.25)